|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
AFRICA
|
1 |
 |
A Geography of Ghana
by
Boateng, E. A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 12mo 205pp. Some offsetting to end papers around DJ flaps. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Grey Steel: J. C. Smuts a Study in Arrogance
by
Armstrong, H. C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arthur Barker Edition: 6th UK ptg Date Published: 1938 Condition: Good/poor Comments: 8vo 406 pp. Spine cocked, bumped bottom corners, high school prize label pasted to 1/2 title. DJ badly chipped, torn, foxed.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The Gates of Africa
by
Sattin, Anthony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2005 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 382pp. Old price sticker removed rear panel of DJ, with barely noticeable spot on DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
4 |
 |
European Powers and South-East Africa
by
Haight, Mabel V. Jackson
|
Binding: US Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 368pp. Bookplate. Book is crisp. Very shallow 'chip' bottom front, soiling to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
5 |
 |
World Without Mercy: the Story of the Sahara
by
Lecler, Rene
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: T. Werner Laurie Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 223pp. Fold-out map at end in very nice condition. Lightly worn DJ. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
6 |
 |
From Protest to Challenge: Volume 5: Nadir and Resurgence, 1964-1979 (a Documentary History of African Politics in S. Af...
by
Karis, Thomas G. And Gerhart, Gail M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Indiana Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 805pp. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Scribbling the Cat: Travels With an African Soldier
by
Fuller, Alexandra
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2004 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 256 pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
8 |
 |
Agotime: Her Legend
by
Gleason, Judith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grossman Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 301 pp. Spine a tad cocked. DJ has a tiny chip top spine and some soiling. The story of the West African Queen developed into an historical novel.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Carl Akeley's Africa
by
Akeley, Mary Jobe
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1929 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 8vo 321 pp. Prev owner's name. Spine cloth a bit faded, along with a little sunning to top. Gorilla and giraffe decs quite nice. Solid.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
10 |
 |
North African Prelude: the First 7, 000 Years
by
Welch, Galbraith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 650 pp. 2+" tear bottom front/foreedge fold, interior tape-repaired. Foxing to DJ and minor damp-rippling to DJ (not affecting cloth) Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
11 |
 |
New Nigerians
by
Dickson, Mora
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dobson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 256 pp. Silverfish (? ) holes top 1/4" of rear of DJ, otherwise very decent overall.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
12 |
 |
A History of South Africa
by
Thompson, Leonard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0300048157 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 288pp. Ink book stamp and prev owner's name on front end paper, bit of which has transferred onto front down end paper and flap.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
13 |
 |
Life Turns Man Up and Down: High Life, Useful Advice, and Mad English--African Market Literature
by
Thometz, Kurt
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0679450211 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 356 pp.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
14 |
 |
Across the Great Deserts
by
Etherton, P. T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 184pp. Couple tears to 3/4", 1/2" deep chip top spine.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
15 |
 |
A Savage War of Peace: Algeria 1954-1962
by
Horne, Alistair
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0670619647 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 604pp. Prev owner's name and small name label blacked out front end pp, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy of this scarce item. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Gordon of Khartoum: the Saga of a Victorian Hero
by
Waller, John H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0689118120 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 504 pp. Some pencilled notes rear down end paper. INSCRIPTION front end paper seems to be from author ("John 3-14-89")
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Nomads of Niger
by
Beckwith, Carol (Text By Marion Van Offelen)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0810907348 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 180+ pp. Mail wt 6 lbs. Slightest rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$22.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Ulendo: Travels of a Naturalist in and Out of Africa
by
Carr, Archie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 258 pp. 1/4" tear to brioght, price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
19 |
 |
What You Can Do for Your Country: an Oral History of the Peace Corps
by
Schwarz, Karen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0688075592 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 316 pp. Review material laid in.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
20 |
 |
Beachcombers of the African Jungle
by
Sholomir, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 279pp. Couple short tears, bit of fading to DJ. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
21 |
 |
The Ashanti: a Proud People
by
Lystad, Robert A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 212pp. A little musty. 1/2" triangular chip bottom front of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
22 |
 |
The Wildlife of South America
by
Shuttlesworth, Dorothy E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 117 pp. Spine of DJ a bit sunned.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
23 |
 |
The Wildlife of Africa
by
Arundel, Jocelyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastngs House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 120 pp. 1/4" tear to bottom front DJ. Very nice overall.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936
by
Dugan, James And Lafore, Laurence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385046081 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 382pp. Interior scotch tape reinforcement at top and bottom spine of DJ, which has some edgewear as well.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Rwanda Means the Universe
by
Mushikiwabo, Louise And Kramer, Jack
|
Binding: 6 Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0312209592 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 367pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED by both authors on the front end paper. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival
by
King, Dean
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0316835145 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 353pp. Spine a bit cocked. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Beachcombers of the African Jungle
by
Shomomir, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 279 pp. Bit of foxing top edge of book, couple 1/4" holes 2" up from spine heel, 1/2" chip top spine DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
28 |
 |
Moroccan Horizons
by
Tolliver, Catherine
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Les Impressions Edita Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1952 Condition: G+ wraps in (hand? )-tooled 22 karat gold stamped leather cover. Comments: 131 pp. Fold to front wrap corner, some soiling, and on the whole tender, but holds up nicely in its leather cover. Compilation of the author's broadcasts on Radio-Maroc, on the history, culture, and travel opportunities the country offers. The tan leather book c
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
29 |
 |
This is Namibia
by
Cubitt, Gerald And Joyce, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Holland Edition: new ed Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 1859742688 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 160pp. Originally published in 1999, this new edition is revised and updated. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
30 |
 |
The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.
by
Forrest, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Eng? Date Published: 1914 Condition: Good, no dj Comments: 372 pp. 1 1/2" fabric tear upper front-spine corner, some toning to end papers, frontis flimsy starting to tear at gutter. Hinges solid. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
31 |
 |
Wild Africa's Silent Call: a Quest Through East Africa
by
Toensend, Derek
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0049160079 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 232pp. Spine cocked a bit, several drip marks top edge with no effect to text. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
32 |
 |
A Ugandan: Defiant and Triumphant
by
Kagwa, Benjamin N. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Exposition Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0682490326 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 252 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author front end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
33 |
 |
The Great Sahara
by
Wellard, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 350pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
34 |
 |
Zoo Quest to Madagascar
by
Attenborough, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 160pp. Gift inscription from a family that lives in Madagascar, front end paper. Bit of wear, soiling to edges of DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Across the Limpopo
by
Nicholson, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0860513041 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 219pp. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
36 |
 |
The Economics of African Development
by
Kamarck, Andrew M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: revised ed. Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 352pp. Spine a bit cocked, top edge soiled. Some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
37 |
 |
The Dark Kingdoms: the Impact of White Civilization on Three Great African Monarchies
by
Scholefield, Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0688029582 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 194pp. Pretty well-cloed 1 1/2" tear top spine, spine of DJ sunned.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
38 |
 |
North African Prelude: the First 7, 000 Years
by
Welch, Galbraith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 650 pp. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ, couple tinmy chips.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
39 |
 |
The Tree Where Man Was Born / the African Experience
by
Matthiessen, Peter / Porter, Eliot
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st, 1st state Date Published: 1972 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 247 pp. Spine a tad cocked. Bit of wear to head and heel of spine of DJ. 1st state: Brown cloth, not tan; special early price on DJ. Weighs about 6 ounces more than the later state 1st edition.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
40 |
 |
Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936
by
Dugan, James And Lafore, Laurence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385046081 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 382pp. Prev owner's name and bookplate in frontmatter. Couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
41 |
 |
The Assassination of Lumumba
by
Witte, Ludo De
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Verso Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1859846181 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 224pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
42 |
 |
The Breach: Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
by
Taylor, Rob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann and Geohegan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0698110862 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 254pp. Couple light pencil lines mostly erased front end paper, lightly worn DJ. INSCRIBED by the author and signed twice.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
43 |
 |
Savage Paradise: the Predators of Serengeti
by
Van Lawick, Hugo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0688032354 Condition: G/G only Comments: 272 pp. Front top has 2"x 1" deep oval scraped out of boards at top, & DJ missing there. Gift insc. Book is solid, but ugly. Wt. : 6 lbs As is. Not a pretty copy, but great photos!
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Africa Aeterna: the Pictorial Chronicle of a Continent
by
Henry, Paul Marc (Trans. J. Carmichael)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Book Society Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine in VG DJ, Near Fine slipcase Comments: 342 pp. Minor dampstain top 1" of DJ with no effect on book or slipcase. Mail weight 6 lbs. Pri Mail not available.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Children of the Country: Coast to Coast Across Africa
by
Hone, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0241117429 Condition: NEAR FINE/Near Fine Comments: 258 pp. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
46 |
 |
At the Mercy of the River: an Exploration of the Last African Wilderness
by
Stark, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0345441818 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 332pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
47 |
 |
Apes and Ivory
by
Packer, Joy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 400 pp. Spine a bit cocked, book otherwise quite nice. A bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
48 |
 |
African Calliope: a Journey to the Sudan
by
Hoagland, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0394504186 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 239 pp. Rem stamp bottom edge, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
49 |
 |
The Long Walks: Journeys to the Sources of the White Nile
by
Bradnum, Frederick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Readers Union Edition: book club rprt Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 271pp. Bit of fading to DJ spine, some edgewear to DJ. Top edge soiled.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
50 |
 |
Charles De Foucauld
by
Sheppard, Lancelot C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Clomore and Reynolds Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 114pp. 1/2" chip top front of price-clipped DJ, with a bit of edgewear. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
51 |
 |
Gemini to Joburg: the True Story of a Flight Over Africa
by
Lewis, Cecil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0394543211 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 182pp. Remainder line top edge.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
52 |
 |
Mauritius From the Air
by
Dormann, Genevieve
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Les Nouvelles Editions du Pa Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 2878680081 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 135pp. 2 pieces Scotch tape on front down end paper, one of which has caused a scuff. Corners bumped, Rubbing to DJ. Oversized: no air.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
53 |
 |
Muntu: an Outline of Neo-African Culture
by
Jahn, Jan-Heinz
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 267pp. 1/4" chip top spine of lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
54 |
 |
Last Days in Eden
by
Huxley, Elspeth And Van Lawick, Hugo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0002724472 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 192pp.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
55 |
 |
Under African Sun
by
Alverson, Marianne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0226016234 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 233pp. *SIGNED* Gift inscription, and INSCRIBED by the author on the half title. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Exploring We Would Go
by
Gatti, Ellen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG+/fair Comments: 302pp. 1" deep chip bottom DJ spine, other chipping top spiine and rear top edge.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
57 |
 |
Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936
by
Dugan, James And Lafore, Laurence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385046081 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 382pp. Prev owner's name and small name label in frontmatter. 1/4" tear and some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
58 |
 |
The Race for Timbuktu: in Search of Africa's City of Gold
by
Kryza, Frank T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ecco Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0060560649 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 322pp. Rem line bottom edge.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
59 |
 |
The Queen's South Africa Medal to the Royal Navy and the Royal Marines
by
Fevyer, W. H. And Wilson, J. W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Spink and Son Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0907605087 Condition: FINE/VG Comments: 148 pp. Spine of DJ faded, o/w better.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
60 |
 |
The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.
by
Forrest, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stokes Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1914 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 380 pp. Some foxing to edges and end papers, but text and plates OK. Mail wt 3 lbs. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Kenyatta's Country
by
Cox, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 203pp. DJ coating pulling a bit at front cover/spine corner.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
62 |
 |
First Footsteps in East Africa
by
Burton, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Konemann Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 3829053924 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 324 pp.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
63 |
 |
Last Days in Cloud Cuckooland: Dispatches From White Africa
by
Boynton, Graham
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0679432043 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 299 pp. Rem dot top edge, lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
64 |
 |
The Last White Parliament
by
Slabbert, Frederick Van Zyl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Strydom/Ball Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0868501131 Condition: FINE/Near Fine Comments: 175 pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
65 |
 |
The Scramble for Africa
by
Pakenham, Thomas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394515765 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 738pp. Spine cocked, minor drip mark on foreedge, not affecting text. Price-clipped DJ. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
66 |
 |
The Breach: Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
by
Taylor, Rob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann and Geohegan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0698110862 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 254pp. Several 1/4" tears, bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
67 |
 |
The Cradle Days of Natal (1497-1845)
by
Mackeurtan, Graham
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans Green Edition: new edition Date Published: 1931 Condition: Good+, NO dj Comments: 348 pp. Bookplate, some notations on rear down end paper. 1/2" tear to cloth, top spine; light wear to cover.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
68 |
 |
The Story of My Life
by
Johnston, Harry H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 504pp. Spine a bit cocked. Good solid copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
69 |
 |
The Roots of Ethnicity: the Origins of the Acholi of Uganda Before 1800
by
Atkinson, Ronald R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pennsylvania Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0812232488 Condition: Fine/fine Comments: 320pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
70 |
 |
My Village in Morocco
by
Gidal, Sonia And Tim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 75 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice overall! Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Yet Being Someone Other
by
Van Der Post, Laurens
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 352 pp. 3/", 1/4" tears top rear of o/w nice DJ. Slight cant to spine.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
72 |
 |
Etosha: Life and Death on an African Plain
by
Reardon, Mitch And Margot
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Struik Publishers Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0869771493 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 160pp. Gift inscription front end paper, 1" split to front end paper over hinge. Light wear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS: Too big.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
73 |
 |
Nubians in Egypt: Peaceful People
by
Fernea, Robert A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Texas Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 029275504X Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 146pp. 1/2" tear top spine of price-clipped DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
74 |
 |
Go an Extra Mile: Recollections of a Flying Doctor
by
Wood, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0002162679 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 160pp. Spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
75 |
 |
Return to the Fairy Hill
by
Mitchison, Naomi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 260 pp. Some soiling to DJ. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
76 |
 |
The Star Raft: China's Encounter With Africa
by
Snow, Philip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 1555841848 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 250pp. Slightest cant to spine.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
77 |
 |
King Solomon's Mines Revisited
by
Minter, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0465037232 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 401pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
78 |
 |
Between Two Flags: the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha
by
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0399110615 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 366pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears to fairly rubbed DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
79 |
 |
Wrapped in Pride: Ghanaian Kente and African American Identity
by
Ross, Doran H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: UCLA Fowler Museum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0930741684 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 347pp.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
80 |
 |
The Heart of the Hunter
by
Van Der Post, Laurens
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st us Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 268pp3 pp. Slight cock to spine, half-dozen pages have pencil lines in margins. Bright DJ has 1/2" tear top spine, slight spine sunning A few pages have vertical pencil lones in margins, as well. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
81 |
 |
Tanganyika and International Trusteeship
by
Chidzero, B. T. G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 286pp. Has maps in rear pocket. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
82 |
 |
Bantu Prophets in South Africa
by
Sundkler, Bengt G. M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 381pp. Bit of fox-speckling to edges of book. 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
83 |
 |
An Ill-Fated People: Zimbabwe Before and After Rhode
by
Vambe, Lawrence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pittsburgh Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0822932563 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 254pp. Prev owner's name. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
84 |
 |
Fabled Tribe
by
Cowley, Clive
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 232pp. 3/4" tape-repaired tear top rear of DJ, otherwise a very nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
85 |
 |
The White Pumpkin
by
Hills, Denis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0394406532 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 344pp. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
86 |
 |
Pharaoh to Farouk
by
Jarvis, H. Wood
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Murray Edition: 3rd Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/Good Comments: 299pp. Some spotting to top edge of book. DJ quite worn, with small tape stain top spine, tears to 3/4" etc.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
87 |
 |
A History of the Maghrib
by
Abun-Nasr, Jamil M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 2nd ed. Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0521207037 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 422pp. Bit of soiling top edge, slight cant to spine. Spine of DJ a bit sunned, DJ price-clipped.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
88 |
 |
The Stolen Woman: Florence Baker's Extraordinary Life From the Harem to the Heart of Africa
by
Shipman, Pat
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bantam Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0593050061 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 428pp.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
89 |
 |
Canary Island Adventure
by
Walter, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 255pp. Several tears to 1" to DJ, which has some chipping top spine, interior tape remnant.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
90 |
 |
The Romance of Isabel Lady Burton the Story of Her Life Told in Part By Herself and in Part By W. H. Wilkins
by
Burton, Isabel Lady And Wilkins, W. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: reprint Date Published: 1916 Condition: Good+ Comments: 778pp. Spine, front spine edge and front top edge badly sunned, but otherwise a solid copy. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
91 |
 |
Caravansary: Alone in Moslem Places
by
De Combray, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0385112068 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 179pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
92 |
 |
The Cruelest Journey: Six Hundred Miles to Timbuktu
by
Salak, Kira
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0792274571 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 230pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
93 |
 |
Yet Being Someone Other
by
Van Der Post, Laurens
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 352 pp. Prev owner's name, bit of soiling to edges. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
94 |
 |
African Opposition in South Africa: the Failure of Passive Resistance
by
Feit, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hoover Institution Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 223pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
95 |
 |
Cairo: the City Victorious
by
Rodenbeck, Max
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0679446516 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 300p. Slight cant to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
96 |
 |
Unbowed: a Memoir
by
Maathai, Wangari
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0307263487 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 314pp.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
97 |
 |
Gordon of Khartoum: Martyr and Misfit
by
Nutting, Anthony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Potter Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 338pp. P.O. name. Tears, edgewear, soiling, bit of everything to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
98 |
 |
Safari: the Last Adventure
by
Capstick, Peter Hathaway
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 12th ptg Date Published: 1984 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 8vo 291pp. Slight cock to spine. Moderate amount of wear to edges and corners, 1/4" tear.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
99 |
 |
The Pathfinders: a Saga of Exploration in Southern Africa
by
Becker, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: y ISBN: 0670801267 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 282pp. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
100 |
 |
Revolution in Zanzibar: an American's Cold War Tale
by
Petterson, Don
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Westview Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0813339499 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 286pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author on the title page. Rem line bottom edge, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
101 |
 |
Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight
by
Fuller, Alexandra
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0375507507 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 301pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
102 |
 |
The Sands of Tamanrasset: the Story of Charles De Foucauld
by
Preminger, Marion Mill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 279pp. Blank bookplate on half titl; e, a bit of mustiness. 1/4" tears, soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
103 |
 |
A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier
by
Beah, Ishmael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: FSG Edition: later ptg Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 0374105235 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 229pp.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
104 |
 |
Nasser
by
Nutting, Anthony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0525164154 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 493pp. Slight cant to spine, bit of a sun-line top edge of book. 1/4" tears, light wear to DJ, coating of which has some crease lines.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
105 |
 |
The Heart of the Ngoni: Heroes of the African Kingdom of Segu
by
Courlander, Harold
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 178pp. 1/2" tear top spine of otherwise near fine DJ. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
106 |
 |
Tripoli: a Modern Arab City
by
Gulick, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 253pp. Several 1/4"-1/2" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
107 |
 |
The Congo Cables: the Cold War in Africa--From Eisenhower to Kennedy
by
Kalb, Madeleine G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 466pp. Some dog-eared pages. 1/2" tear bottom right flap fold of bright DJ, which has a bit of edgewear. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
108 |
 |
Mafeking: a Victorian Legend
by
Gardner, Brian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 246pp. Bit of waviness rear of DJ (no effect on book), bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
109 |
 |
Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years
by
Massie, Robert Kinloch
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 896pp. No overseas please: too big, too heavy. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
110 |
 |
Africa on Film: Beyond Black and White
by
Cameron, Kenneth M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Continuum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 240pp. Search - AFRICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
111 |
 |
The Albert N'Yanza: Great Basin of the Nile...Volume II Only
by
Baker, Samuel White
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson Edition: reprint Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 256-569pp. VOLUME II ONLY of this ed. Bit od edgewear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
112 |
 |
The Seychelles
by
Lionnet, Guy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 200pp. Nice copy. The UK price on the DJ is clipped, so we're assuming this is the US edition. Book printed in UK.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|