Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - AFRICA
 1 A Geography of Ghana
by Boateng, E. A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
12mo 205pp. Some offsetting to end papers around DJ flaps. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $18.00

 2 Grey Steel: J. C. Smuts a Study in Arrogance
by Armstrong, H. C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arthur Barker Edition: 6th UK ptg Date Published: 1938 Condition: Good/poor
Comments:
8vo 406 pp. Spine cocked, bumped bottom corners, high school prize label pasted to 1/2 title. DJ badly chipped, torn, foxed.

Price: $9.00

 3 The Gates of Africa
by Sattin, Anthony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2005 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 382pp. Old price sticker removed rear panel of DJ, with barely noticeable spot on DJ.

Price: $8.00

 4 European Powers and South-East Africa
by Haight, Mabel V. Jackson
Binding: US Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
368pp. Bookplate. Book is crisp. Very shallow 'chip' bottom front, soiling to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $10.00

 5 World Without Mercy: the Story of the Sahara
by Lecler, Rene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: T. Werner Laurie Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
12mo 223pp. Fold-out map at end in very nice condition. Lightly worn DJ.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $35.00

 6 From Protest to Challenge: Volume 5: Nadir and Resurgence, 1964-1979 (a Documentary History of African Politics in S. Af...
by Karis, Thomas G. And Gerhart, Gail M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Indiana Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 805pp. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $50.00

 7 Scribbling the Cat: Travels With an African Soldier
by Fuller, Alexandra
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2004 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 256 pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 8 Agotime: Her Legend
by Gleason, Judith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grossman Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 301 pp. Spine a tad cocked. DJ has a tiny chip top spine and some soiling. The story of the West African Queen developed into an historical novel.

Price: $8.00

 9 Carl Akeley's Africa
by Akeley, Mary Jobe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1929 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
8vo 321 pp. Prev owner's name. Spine cloth a bit faded, along with a little sunning to top. Gorilla and giraffe decs quite nice. Solid.

Price: $20.00

 10 North African Prelude: the First 7, 000 Years
by Welch, Galbraith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
650 pp. 2+" tear bottom front/foreedge fold, interior tape-repaired. Foxing to DJ and minor damp-rippling to DJ (not affecting cloth)

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 11 New Nigerians
by Dickson, Mora
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dobson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
256 pp. Silverfish (? ) holes top 1/4" of rear of DJ, otherwise very decent overall.

Price: $5.75

 12 A History of South Africa
by Thompson, Leonard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0300048157 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
288pp. Ink book stamp and prev owner's name on front end paper, bit of which has transferred onto front down end paper and flap.

Price: $6.50

 13 Life Turns Man Up and Down: High Life, Useful Advice, and Mad English--African Market Literature
by Thometz, Kurt
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0679450211 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
356 pp.

Price: $17.50

 14 Across the Great Deserts
by Etherton, P. T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
184pp. Couple tears to 3/4", 1/2" deep chip top spine.

Price: $5.75

 15 A Savage War of Peace: Algeria 1954-1962
by Horne, Alistair
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0670619647 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
604pp. Prev owner's name and small name label blacked out front end pp, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy of this scarce item.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 16 Gordon of Khartoum: the Saga of a Victorian Hero
by Waller, John H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0689118120 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
504 pp. Some pencilled notes rear down end paper. INSCRIPTION front end paper seems to be from author ("John 3-14-89")

Price: $15.00

 17 Nomads of Niger
by Beckwith, Carol (Text By Marion Van Offelen)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0810907348 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
180+ pp. Mail wt 6 lbs. Slightest rubbing to DJ.

Price: $22.00

 18 Ulendo: Travels of a Naturalist in and Out of Africa
by Carr, Archie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
258 pp. 1/4" tear to brioght, price-clipped DJ.

Price: $10.00

 19 What You Can Do for Your Country: an Oral History of the Peace Corps
by Schwarz, Karen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0688075592 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
316 pp. Review material laid in.

Price: $6.50

 20 Beachcombers of the African Jungle
by Sholomir, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
279pp. Couple short tears, bit of fading to DJ.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 21 The Ashanti: a Proud People
by Lystad, Robert A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
212pp. A little musty. 1/2" triangular chip bottom front of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 22 The Wildlife of South America
by Shuttlesworth, Dorothy E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
117 pp. Spine of DJ a bit sunned.

Price: $9.00

 23 The Wildlife of Africa
by Arundel, Jocelyn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastngs House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
120 pp. 1/4" tear to bottom front DJ. Very nice overall.

Price: $9.00

 24 Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936
by Dugan, James And Lafore, Laurence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385046081 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
382pp. Interior scotch tape reinforcement at top and bottom spine of DJ, which has some edgewear as well.

Price: $10.00

 25 Rwanda Means the Universe
by Mushikiwabo, Louise And Kramer, Jack
Binding: 6 Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0312209592 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
367pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED by both authors on the front end paper.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 26 Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival
by King, Dean
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0316835145 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
353pp. Spine a bit cocked. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 27 Beachcombers of the African Jungle
by Shomomir, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
279 pp. Bit of foxing top edge of book, couple 1/4" holes 2" up from spine heel, 1/2" chip top spine DJ.

Price: $6.50

 28 Moroccan Horizons
by Tolliver, Catherine
Binding: paperback Publisher: Les Impressions Edita Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1952 Condition: G+ wraps in (hand? )-tooled 22 karat gold stamped leather cover.
Comments:
131 pp. Fold to front wrap corner, some soiling, and on the whole tender, but holds up nicely in its leather cover. Compilation of the author's broadcasts on Radio-Maroc, on the history, culture, and travel opportunities the country offers. The tan leather book c

Price: $35.00

 29 This is Namibia
by Cubitt, Gerald And Joyce, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Holland Edition: new ed Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 1859742688 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
160pp. Originally published in 1999, this new edition is revised and updated. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $50.00

 30 The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.
by Forrest, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Eng? Date Published: 1914 Condition: Good, no dj
Comments:
372 pp. 1 1/2" fabric tear upper front-spine corner, some toning to end papers, frontis flimsy starting to tear at gutter. Hinges solid.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 31 Wild Africa's Silent Call: a Quest Through East Africa
by Toensend, Derek
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0049160079 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
232pp. Spine cocked a bit, several drip marks top edge with no effect to text. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 32 A Ugandan: Defiant and Triumphant
by Kagwa, Benjamin N. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Exposition Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0682490326 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
252 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author front end paper.

Price: $20.00

 33 The Great Sahara
by Wellard, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
350pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $5.75

 34 Zoo Quest to Madagascar
by Attenborough, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
160pp. Gift inscription from a family that lives in Madagascar, front end paper. Bit of wear, soiling to edges of DJ.

Price: $20.00

 35 Across the Limpopo
by Nicholson, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0860513041 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
219pp.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 36 The Economics of African Development
by Kamarck, Andrew M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: revised ed. Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
352pp. Spine a bit cocked, top edge soiled. Some wear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 37 The Dark Kingdoms: the Impact of White Civilization on Three Great African Monarchies
by Scholefield, Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0688029582 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
194pp. Pretty well-cloed 1 1/2" tear top spine, spine of DJ sunned.

Price: $5.75

 38 North African Prelude: the First 7, 000 Years
by Welch, Galbraith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
650 pp. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ, couple tinmy chips.

Price: $15.00

 39 The Tree Where Man Was Born / the African Experience
by Matthiessen, Peter / Porter, Eliot
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st, 1st state Date Published: 1972 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
247 pp. Spine a tad cocked. Bit of wear to head and heel of spine of DJ. 1st state: Brown cloth, not tan; special early price on DJ. Weighs about 6 ounces more than the later state 1st edition.

Price: $20.00

 40 Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936
by Dugan, James And Lafore, Laurence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385046081 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
382pp. Prev owner's name and bookplate in frontmatter. Couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 41 The Assassination of Lumumba
by Witte, Ludo De
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Verso Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1859846181 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
224pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $18.00

 42 The Breach: Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
by Taylor, Rob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann and Geohegan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0698110862 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
254pp. Couple light pencil lines mostly erased front end paper, lightly worn DJ. INSCRIBED by the author and signed twice.

Price: $15.00

 43 Savage Paradise: the Predators of Serengeti
by Van Lawick, Hugo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0688032354 Condition: G/G only
Comments:
272 pp. Front top has 2"x 1" deep oval scraped out of boards at top, & DJ missing there. Gift insc. Book is solid, but ugly. Wt. : 6 lbs As is. Not a pretty copy, but great photos!

Price: $13.00

 44 Africa Aeterna: the Pictorial Chronicle of a Continent
by Henry, Paul Marc (Trans. J. Carmichael)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Book Society Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine in VG DJ, Near Fine slipcase
Comments:
342 pp. Minor dampstain top 1" of DJ with no effect on book or slipcase. Mail weight 6 lbs. Pri Mail not available.

Price: $12.00

 45 Children of the Country: Coast to Coast Across Africa
by Hone, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0241117429 Condition: NEAR FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
258 pp.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 46 At the Mercy of the River: an Exploration of the Last African Wilderness
by Stark, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0345441818 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
332pp.

Price: $15.00

 47 Apes and Ivory
by Packer, Joy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
400 pp. Spine a bit cocked, book otherwise quite nice. A bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 48 African Calliope: a Journey to the Sudan
by Hoagland, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0394504186 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
239 pp. Rem stamp bottom edge, light wear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 49 The Long Walks: Journeys to the Sources of the White Nile
by Bradnum, Frederick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Readers Union Edition: book club rprt Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
271pp. Bit of fading to DJ spine, some edgewear to DJ. Top edge soiled.

Price: $6.50

 50 Charles De Foucauld
by Sheppard, Lancelot C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Clomore and Reynolds Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
114pp. 1/2" chip top front of price-clipped DJ, with a bit of edgewear.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 51 Gemini to Joburg: the True Story of a Flight Over Africa
by Lewis, Cecil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0394543211 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
182pp. Remainder line top edge.

Price: $5.75

 52 Mauritius From the Air
by Dormann, Genevieve
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Les Nouvelles Editions du Pa Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 2878680081 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
135pp. 2 pieces Scotch tape on front down end paper, one of which has caused a scuff. Corners bumped, Rubbing to DJ. Oversized: no air.

Price: $30.00

 53 Muntu: an Outline of Neo-African Culture
by Jahn, Jan-Heinz
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
267pp. 1/4" chip top spine of lightly worn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 54 Last Days in Eden
by Huxley, Elspeth And Van Lawick, Hugo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0002724472 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
192pp.

Price: $8.50

 55 Under African Sun
by Alverson, Marianne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0226016234 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
233pp. *SIGNED* Gift inscription, and INSCRIBED by the author on the half title.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 56 Exploring We Would Go
by Gatti, Ellen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG+/fair
Comments:
302pp. 1" deep chip bottom DJ spine, other chipping top spiine and rear top edge.

Price: $5.75

 57 Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936
by Dugan, James And Lafore, Laurence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385046081 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
382pp. Prev owner's name and small name label in frontmatter. 1/4" tear and some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 58 The Race for Timbuktu: in Search of Africa's City of Gold
by Kryza, Frank T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ecco Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0060560649 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
322pp. Rem line bottom edge.

Price: $6.00

 59 The Queen's South Africa Medal to the Royal Navy and the Royal Marines
by Fevyer, W. H. And Wilson, J. W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Spink and Son Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0907605087 Condition: FINE/VG
Comments:
148 pp. Spine of DJ faded, o/w better.

Price: $50.00

 60 The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.
by Forrest, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stokes Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1914 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
380 pp. Some foxing to edges and end papers, but text and plates OK. Mail wt 3 lbs.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 61 Kenyatta's Country
by Cox, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
203pp. DJ coating pulling a bit at front cover/spine corner.

Price: $5.75

 62 First Footsteps in East Africa
by Burton, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Konemann Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 3829053924 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
324 pp.

Price: $8.50

 63 Last Days in Cloud Cuckooland: Dispatches From White Africa
by Boynton, Graham
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0679432043 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
299 pp. Rem dot top edge, lightly worn DJ.

Price: $6.50

 64 The Last White Parliament
by Slabbert, Frederick Van Zyl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Strydom/Ball Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0868501131 Condition: FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
175 pp.

Price: $15.00

 65 The Scramble for Africa
by Pakenham, Thomas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394515765 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
738pp. Spine cocked, minor drip mark on foreedge, not affecting text. Price-clipped DJ.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 66 The Breach: Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
by Taylor, Rob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann and Geohegan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0698110862 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
254pp. Several 1/4" tears, bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Signed by the author on the title page.

Price: $15.00

 67 The Cradle Days of Natal (1497-1845)
by Mackeurtan, Graham
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans Green Edition: new edition Date Published: 1931 Condition: Good+, NO dj
Comments:
348 pp. Bookplate, some notations on rear down end paper. 1/2" tear to cloth, top spine; light wear to cover.

Price: $25.00

 68 The Story of My Life
by Johnston, Harry H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
504pp. Spine a bit cocked. Good solid copy.

Price: $12.00

 69 The Roots of Ethnicity: the Origins of the Acholi of Uganda Before 1800
by Atkinson, Ronald R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pennsylvania Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0812232488 Condition: Fine/fine
Comments:
320pp.

Price: $10.00

 70 My Village in Morocco
by Gidal, Sonia And Tim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
75 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice overall!

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 71 Yet Being Someone Other
by Van Der Post, Laurens
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 352 pp. 3/", 1/4" tears top rear of o/w nice DJ. Slight cant to spine.

Price: $8.00

 72 Etosha: Life and Death on an African Plain
by Reardon, Mitch And Margot
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Struik Publishers Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0869771493 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
160pp. Gift inscription front end paper, 1" split to front end paper over hinge. Light wear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS: Too big.

Price: $17.50

 73 Nubians in Egypt: Peaceful People
by Fernea, Robert A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Texas Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 029275504X Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
146pp. 1/2" tear top spine of price-clipped DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big.

Price: $20.00

 74 Go an Extra Mile: Recollections of a Flying Doctor
by Wood, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0002162679 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
160pp. Spine a bit cocked.

Price: $15.00

 75 Return to the Fairy Hill
by Mitchison, Naomi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
260 pp. Some soiling to DJ.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 76 The Star Raft: China's Encounter With Africa
by Snow, Philip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 1555841848 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
250pp. Slightest cant to spine.

Price: $6.50

 77 King Solomon's Mines Revisited
by Minter, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0465037232 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
401pp. Nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 78 Between Two Flags: the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha
by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0399110615 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
366pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears to fairly rubbed DJ.

Price: $6.00

 79 Wrapped in Pride: Ghanaian Kente and African American Identity
by Ross, Doran H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: UCLA Fowler Museum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0930741684 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
347pp.

Price: $35.00

 80 The Heart of the Hunter
by Van Der Post, Laurens
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st us Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
268pp3 pp. Slight cock to spine, half-dozen pages have pencil lines in margins. Bright DJ has 1/2" tear top spine, slight spine sunning A few pages have vertical pencil lones in margins, as well.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 81 Tanganyika and International Trusteeship
by Chidzero, B. T. G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
286pp. Has maps in rear pocket. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 82 Bantu Prophets in South Africa
by Sundkler, Bengt G. M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
381pp. Bit of fox-speckling to edges of book. 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $20.00

 83 An Ill-Fated People: Zimbabwe Before and After Rhode
by Vambe, Lawrence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pittsburgh Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0822932563 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
254pp. Prev owner's name. Nice copy.

Price: $12.50

 84 Fabled Tribe
by Cowley, Clive
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
232pp. 3/4" tape-repaired tear top rear of DJ, otherwise a very nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 85 The White Pumpkin
by Hills, Denis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0394406532 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
344pp.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 86 Pharaoh to Farouk
by Jarvis, H. Wood
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Murray Edition: 3rd Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/Good
Comments:
299pp. Some spotting to top edge of book. DJ quite worn, with small tape stain top spine, tears to 3/4" etc.

Price: $6.00

 87 A History of the Maghrib
by Abun-Nasr, Jamil M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 2nd ed. Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0521207037 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
422pp. Bit of soiling top edge, slight cant to spine. Spine of DJ a bit sunned, DJ price-clipped.

Price: $30.00

 88 The Stolen Woman: Florence Baker's Extraordinary Life From the Harem to the Heart of Africa
by Shipman, Pat
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bantam Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0593050061 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
428pp.

Price: $35.00

 89 Canary Island Adventure
by Walter, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
255pp. Several tears to 1" to DJ, which has some chipping top spine, interior tape remnant.

Price: $10.00

 90 The Romance of Isabel Lady Burton the Story of Her Life Told in Part By Herself and in Part By W. H. Wilkins
by Burton, Isabel Lady And Wilkins, W. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: reprint Date Published: 1916 Condition: Good+
Comments:
778pp. Spine, front spine edge and front top edge badly sunned, but otherwise a solid copy.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 91 Caravansary: Alone in Moslem Places
by De Combray, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0385112068 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
179pp.

Price: $6.00

 92 The Cruelest Journey: Six Hundred Miles to Timbuktu
by Salak, Kira
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0792274571 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
230pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 93 Yet Being Someone Other
by Van Der Post, Laurens
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
8vo 352 pp. Prev owner's name, bit of soiling to edges. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 94 African Opposition in South Africa: the Failure of Passive Resistance
by Feit, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hoover Institution Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
223pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $35.00

 95 Cairo: the City Victorious
by Rodenbeck, Max
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0679446516 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
300p. Slight cant to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 96 Unbowed: a Memoir
by Maathai, Wangari
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0307263487 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
314pp.

Price: $17.50

 97 Gordon of Khartoum: Martyr and Misfit
by Nutting, Anthony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Potter Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
338pp. P.O. name. Tears, edgewear, soiling, bit of everything to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 98 Safari: the Last Adventure
by Capstick, Peter Hathaway
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 12th ptg Date Published: 1984 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
8vo 291pp. Slight cock to spine. Moderate amount of wear to edges and corners, 1/4" tear.

Price: $12.00

 99 The Pathfinders: a Saga of Exploration in Southern Africa
by Becker, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: y ISBN: 0670801267 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
282pp. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $8.00

 100 Revolution in Zanzibar: an American's Cold War Tale
by Petterson, Don
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Westview Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0813339499 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
286pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author on the title page. Rem line bottom edge, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 101 Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight
by Fuller, Alexandra
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0375507507 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
301pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 102 The Sands of Tamanrasset: the Story of Charles De Foucauld
by Preminger, Marion Mill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
279pp. Blank bookplate on half titl; e, a bit of mustiness. 1/4" tears, soiling to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 103 A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier
by Beah, Ishmael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: FSG Edition: later ptg Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 0374105235 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
229pp.

Price: $5.00

 104 Nasser
by Nutting, Anthony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0525164154 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
493pp. Slight cant to spine, bit of a sun-line top edge of book. 1/4" tears, light wear to DJ, coating of which has some crease lines.

Price: $15.00

 105 The Heart of the Ngoni: Heroes of the African Kingdom of Segu
by Courlander, Harold
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 178pp. 1/2" tear top spine of otherwise near fine DJ.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 106 Tripoli: a Modern Arab City
by Gulick, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 253pp. Several 1/4"-1/2" tears to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 107 The Congo Cables: the Cold War in Africa--From Eisenhower to Kennedy
by Kalb, Madeleine G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 466pp. Some dog-eared pages. 1/2" tear bottom right flap fold of bright DJ, which has a bit of edgewear. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $30.00

 108 Mafeking: a Victorian Legend
by Gardner, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
12mo 246pp. Bit of waviness rear of DJ (no effect on book), bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 109 Loosing the Bonds: the United States and South Africa in the Apartheid Years
by Massie, Robert Kinloch
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 896pp. No overseas please: too big, too heavy. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $7.00

 110 Africa on Film: Beyond Black and White
by Cameron, Kenneth M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Continuum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 240pp.

   Search - AFRICA       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 111 The Albert N'Yanza: Great Basin of the Nile...Volume II Only
by Baker, Samuel White
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson Edition: reprint Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 256-569pp. VOLUME II ONLY of this ed. Bit od edgewear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 112 The Seychelles
by Lionnet, Guy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 200pp. Nice copy. The UK price on the DJ is clipped, so we're assuming this is the US edition. Book printed in UK.

Price: $8.50

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW