Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - ALASKA
 1 A Most Hostile Mountain
by Waterman, Jonathan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 253pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 2 The Red Snow: a Story of the Alaska Gray Wolf
by Greiner, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0385131690 Condition: G+ /VG-
Comments:
227 pp. Gift inscr front end paper, 1/4" cloth nick top spine. A number of 1/4" tears to DJ.

Price: $5.25

 3 The Wake of the Unseen Object: Among the Native Cultures of Bush Alaska
by Kizzia, Tom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0805014713 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
275 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 4 Yupik Lore: Oral Traditions of an Eskimo People
by Qanrutkumallrit, Yupit Cayaraita
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lower Kuskokwim School Distr Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
267pp. Gift inscription of half title. 1" tear bottom spine, 3/4" tear top spine, bit of edgewear and rubbing. Bilingual text.

Price: $50.00

 5 Johnny's Girl: a Daughter's Memoir of Growing Up in Alaska's Underworld
by Rich, Kim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0688118364 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
302pp. Top rear edge of DJ scrunched a bit, but not torn.

   Search - ALASKA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 6 Snowstruck: in the Grip of Avalanches
by Fredston, Jill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0151012490 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
342pp. Well-closed 3/4" tear at bottom right front flap fold.

Price: $5.75

 7 Mr. Alaska: the Chuck West Story
by West, Charles B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weslee Publishing Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1993 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
166pp.

Price: $10.00

 8 Lost Frontier: the Marketing of Alaska
by Hanrahan, John And Gruenstein, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0393088049 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
363pp. Price-clipped DJ has creased front flap, some indications of damp storage conditions, edgewear. P O name front end paper.

Price: $8.00

 9 Eskimos
by Birket-Smith, Kaj
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
278 pp. 4" pretty well-closed tear, couple 1" tears to DJ. Xmas to-from front end paper. Mail weight 5 lbs--NO OVERSEAS or Priority.

Price: $8.00

 10 Sea Bears: the Story of the Fur Seal
by Martin, Frederika
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
201 pp. Bit of sunning around the edges of lightly worn DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - ALASKA       Back To Top   

Price: $7.00

 11 Snowstruck: in the Grip of Avalanches
by Fredston, Jill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0151012490 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
342pp.

Price: $5.75

 12 Green Alaska: Dreams From the Far Coast
by Lord, Nancy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 1582430020 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
170 pp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $6.50

 13 A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska: the Story of Hannah Breece
by (Breece, Hannah) (Ed'D, With Commentary By Jane Jacobs)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0679441344 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
302pp.

Price: $8.00

 14 Raven's Children
by Carey, Richard Adams
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0395486777 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
396pp. Remainder mark bottom edge, bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 15 Innocent in Alaska: the Story of Margaret Knudsen Burke
by Springer, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
319pp. Spine a bit cocked. DJ has a several tears to 3/4", edgewear and a fair amount of rubbing.

   Search - ALASKA       Back To Top   

Price: $40.00

 16 Outside Passage: a Memoir of an Alaskan Childhood
by Scully, Julia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0375500839 Condition: Near Fine /Near Fine
Comments:
219 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page.

Price: $15.00

 17 Fifty Years Below Zero: a Lifetime of Adventure in the Far North
by Brower, Charles D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 19th ptg Date Published: 1942 Condition: G+/VG-
Comments:
12mo. Signed in Barrow, Alaska, 1978, by the author's SON. Couple DJ tears to 3/4". Some mottling to spine cloth, book a bit cocked.

Price: $15.00

 18 Arctic Wars: Animal Rights Endangered Peoples
by Lynge, Finn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dartmouth/U. Press of New En Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0874515882 Condition: G+/Near Fine (Some underlining)
Comments:
118pp. About 10 pages have some pen underlining, o/w book would be near fine. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $8.50

 19 Race Across Alaska
by Riddles, Libby And Jones, Tim
Binding: paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Edition: 4th tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0811722538 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
239pp. Foreedge stain from page 170 to end, 1/4" into margin at rear end paper, not affecting margins of text until p 216. Name.

Price: $5.00

 20 Looking Far North: the Harriman Expedition to Alaska, 1899
by Goetzman, Wlliam H. And Sloan, Kay
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0670439975 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
244pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple 1/4" tears and a 1/4" chip to DJ, spine of which is a little sunned.

   Search - ALASKA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 21 Skagway in Days Primeval
by Moore, J. Bernard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Good/Good only (see notes)
Comments:
12mo 202pp. C. McClellan bookplate, with her notes on 4 pp of frontmatter, underlining on about 2 dozen pp. Badly sunned, worn DJ. Fairly scarce, vanity-publisher first person account of Skagway 1887-1905. Previous owner was a student of the region, and the marginali

Price: $15.00

 22 800 Miles to Valdez: the Building of the Alaska Pipeline
by Roscow, James P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
8vi 227pp. Some foxing to edges of book. 1/2" tear bottom spine of edgeworn DJ.

Price: $6.00

 23 The Alaska Gold Rush
by Wharton, David B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 302pp. 1/4" tear top front of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $8.00

 24 Guys on Ice
by Ellsworth, Lyman R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McKay Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1952 Condition: Good/Good only see notes
Comments:
12mo 277pp. Distinct musty odor to o/w pretty decent book. DJ has a ragged, folded 1" tear top front, 1" tear foreedge, etc, edgewear. NB: This is a musty copy. We're working on alleviating, but be apprised.

Price: $12.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW