|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
ALASKA
|
1 |
 |
A Most Hostile Mountain
by
Waterman, Jonathan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 253pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
2 |
 |
The Red Snow: a Story of the Alaska Gray Wolf
by
Greiner, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0385131690 Condition: G+ /VG- Comments: 227 pp. Gift inscr front end paper, 1/4" cloth nick top spine. A number of 1/4" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
3 |
 |
The Wake of the Unseen Object: Among the Native Cultures of Bush Alaska
by
Kizzia, Tom
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0805014713 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 275 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
4 |
 |
Yupik Lore: Oral Traditions of an Eskimo People
by
Qanrutkumallrit, Yupit Cayaraita
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lower Kuskokwim School Distr Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 267pp. Gift inscription of half title. 1" tear bottom spine, 3/4" tear top spine, bit of edgewear and rubbing. Bilingual text.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Johnny's Girl: a Daughter's Memoir of Growing Up in Alaska's Underworld
by
Rich, Kim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0688118364 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 302pp. Top rear edge of DJ scrunched a bit, but not torn. Search - ALASKA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
6 |
 |
Snowstruck: in the Grip of Avalanches
by
Fredston, Jill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0151012490 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 342pp. Well-closed 3/4" tear at bottom right front flap fold.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
7 |
 |
Mr. Alaska: the Chuck West Story
by
West, Charles B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weslee Publishing Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1993 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 166pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Lost Frontier: the Marketing of Alaska
by
Hanrahan, John And Gruenstein, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0393088049 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 363pp. Price-clipped DJ has creased front flap, some indications of damp storage conditions, edgewear. P O name front end paper.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Eskimos
by
Birket-Smith, Kaj
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 278 pp. 4" pretty well-closed tear, couple 1" tears to DJ. Xmas to-from front end paper. Mail weight 5 lbs--NO OVERSEAS or Priority.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Sea Bears: the Story of the Fur Seal
by
Martin, Frederika
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 201 pp. Bit of sunning around the edges of lightly worn DJ. Nice copy. Search - ALASKA Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Snowstruck: in the Grip of Avalanches
by
Fredston, Jill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0151012490 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 342pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
12 |
 |
Green Alaska: Dreams From the Far Coast
by
Lord, Nancy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 1582430020 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 170 pp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
13 |
 |
A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska: the Story of Hannah Breece
by
(Breece, Hannah) (Ed'D, With Commentary By Jane Jacobs)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0679441344 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 302pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Raven's Children
by
Carey, Richard Adams
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0395486777 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 396pp. Remainder mark bottom edge, bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
15 |
 |
Innocent in Alaska: the Story of Margaret Knudsen Burke
by
Springer, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 319pp. Spine a bit cocked. DJ has a several tears to 3/4", edgewear and a fair amount of rubbing. Search - ALASKA Back To Top
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Outside Passage: a Memoir of an Alaskan Childhood
by
Scully, Julia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0375500839 Condition: Near Fine /Near Fine Comments: 219 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Fifty Years Below Zero: a Lifetime of Adventure in the Far North
by
Brower, Charles D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 19th ptg Date Published: 1942 Condition: G+/VG- Comments: 12mo. Signed in Barrow, Alaska, 1978, by the author's SON. Couple DJ tears to 3/4". Some mottling to spine cloth, book a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Arctic Wars: Animal Rights Endangered Peoples
by
Lynge, Finn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dartmouth/U. Press of New En Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0874515882 Condition: G+/Near Fine (Some underlining) Comments: 118pp. About 10 pages have some pen underlining, o/w book would be near fine. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
19 |
 |
Race Across Alaska
by
Riddles, Libby And Jones, Tim
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Edition: 4th tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0811722538 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 239pp. Foreedge stain from page 170 to end, 1/4" into margin at rear end paper, not affecting margins of text until p 216. Name.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Looking Far North: the Harriman Expedition to Alaska, 1899
by
Goetzman, Wlliam H. And Sloan, Kay
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0670439975 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 244pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple 1/4" tears and a 1/4" chip to DJ, spine of which is a little sunned. Search - ALASKA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Skagway in Days Primeval
by
Moore, J. Bernard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Good/Good only (see notes) Comments: 12mo 202pp. C. McClellan bookplate, with her notes on 4 pp of frontmatter, underlining on about 2 dozen pp. Badly sunned, worn DJ. Fairly scarce, vanity-publisher first person account of Skagway 1887-1905. Previous owner was a student of the region, and the marginali
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
22 |
 |
800 Miles to Valdez: the Building of the Alaska Pipeline
by
Roscow, James P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 8vi 227pp. Some foxing to edges of book. 1/2" tear bottom spine of edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
23 |
 |
The Alaska Gold Rush
by
Wharton, David B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 302pp. 1/4" tear top front of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Guys on Ice
by
Ellsworth, Lyman R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McKay Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1952 Condition: Good/Good only see notes Comments: 12mo 277pp. Distinct musty odor to o/w pretty decent book. DJ has a ragged, folded 1" tear top front, 1" tear foreedge, etc, edgewear. NB: This is a musty copy. We're working on alleviating, but be apprised.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|