|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
AMERICANA
|
1 |
 |
Helldorado: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite
by
Breakenridge, William M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Donnelley/Lakeside Edition: reprint Date Published: 1982 Condition: Fine, NO dj as issued (still shrink-wrapped! ) Comments: 16mo 454 pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
2 |
 |
The United States Government: a Citizen's Inquiry Into What It is and Might Be
by
Ayars, William B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ivy House Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1571973532 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 619pp. Mail weight 5 lbs. No overseas on this.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
3 |
 |
From Off Island: the Story of My Grandmother
by
Riggs, Dionis Coffin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 12mo 347 pp. DJ has 1/2" deep chipping top spine, several 1/2" tears and some soiling.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Presumed Guilty
by
Roffman, Howard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 12mo 299pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
5 |
 |
The Neglected Period of Anti-Slavery in America 1808-1831
by
Adams, Alice Dana
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Corner House Publishers Edition: reprint Date Published: 1973 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 12mo 307pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
6 |
 |
History of the First Congregational Church Keene, New Hampshire
by
Proper, David R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: First Congregational Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG, No dj as issued Comments: 8vo 232pp. 'To-from' front end paper, bit of wear to extremities of book.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
7 |
 |
The Life of Woodrow Wilson
by
Daniels, Josephus
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: no publisher listed Condition: Fair to good only Comments: 381pp. Bottom spine gilt band mostly gone, rear panel of cloth has dampstaining, spine lettering dull. (see note) With the visiting card of William C. Bullitt pasted to the end paper. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was voted the 'most bri
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
8 |
 |
Yesterday's People: Life in Contemporary Appalachia
by
Weller, Jack E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Kentucky Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near fine/near fine Comments: 163pp. Excellent copy.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
9 |
 |
Narratives of Exploration and Adventure
by
Fremont, John Charles (Nevins, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 532pp. Bit of wear, smoe white spotting to edges of cloth. Light wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy overall.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Henry White: Thirty Years of American Diplomacy
by
Nevins, Allan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1930 Condition: Fair to good only Comments: 518pp. Spine lettering gone, spine darkened, mottling to green cloth due to damp storage conditions. Bookplate of Colonel House! ! Bookplate of Edward M. House on the front end paper, better known as Colonel House, Woodrow Wilson's right hand man throughout much Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Our Amish Neighbors
by
Schreiber, William I.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1963 Condition: Good/fair only Comments: 227pp. Underlinings in index (only). Gift insc front end paper. Cock to spine. Interior tape-repaired, well-worn DJ. SIGNED by author.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Small Town Kid
by
Parkhurst, George Adams
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 191pp. *SIGNED* Damp-storage evident in mottling of endpapers and cloth, inside of DJ. INSCRIBED to retirement home by author.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Clingan's Chronicles
by
Jackson, Clingan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Youngstown Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 8vo 267pp. 3/4" tear top left front, patch on rear of DJ is riplled from wetness, but no effect to book.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
14 |
 |
Documents Illustrative of the Formation of the Union of the American States
by
Tansill, Charles G (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: USGPO Date Published: 1927 Condition: Fair to good only Comments: 1115pp. Damp storage conditions evident in discoloration, etc, . of cover and end papers, but not too musty. NO PRIORITY OR OVERSEAS Gift inscription on the front end paper to William C. Bullitt. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was voted th
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Joe Tumulty and the Wilson Era
by
Blum, John Morton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 337pp. Top edge of book soiled. DJ has some edgewear, couple 1/2" tears. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Midwest at Noon
by
Hutton, Graham
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harrap Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 351pp. DJ has a couple tears and chips to 1/4". Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
17 |
 |
Dear Lily: a Love Story
by
Greenough, Jr., Malcolm W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yankee Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 8vo 239 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Signed. SIGNED by the author on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
18 |
 |
Philadelphia: a 300-Year History
by
Weigley, Russell F. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 842pp. 3/4" tear upper right front of price-clipped DJ, which has a bit of edgewear. OVERSEAS iffy because of size and weight.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
19 |
 |
A Worthy Company: Brief Lives of the Framers of the United States Constitution
by
Bradford, M. E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Plymouth Rock Foundation Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 8vo 221 pp. 3/4" tear top front DJ, which has a bit of sunning to its spine.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Hartwell Farm: a Way of Life
by
Fitch, Marion
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jaques Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: Near Fine/G (Soiled DJ has several tears to 1+") Comments: 4to 88 p + A-S pp. SIGNED by author. Oddly, this does not have a formal title or 1/2 title page, but nothing seems missing. Gift inscription. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Bacon and Beans From a Gold Pan
by
Coffey, Jesse And Hoeper, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 12mo 177pp. 'OIC' stamped front end paper, bit of show-through of adhesive front down end paper. Bit of soiling, wear to extremities of DJ.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Five Centuries of American Costume
by
Wilcox, R. Turner
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 7th ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: Large 8vo 207 pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Ny Och Fullstandig Forenta Staternas Historia
by
Morris, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: W. E. Scull Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1902 Condition: VG overall Comments: 8vo 599 pp. 1 plate loose. Stamps of Swedish Evangelical Society in frontmatter. Cover decs quite good, spine lettering less so. A little shaken, but hinges intact. A survey of US history in Swedish.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Prairie Visions: a Personal Search for the Springs of Regional Art and Folklife
by
Gard, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heartland Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1987 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 317 pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Irish America: Coming Into Clover
by
Dezell, Maureen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 200 Condition: VG/Fine Comments: 8vo 259 pp. Some very light pencil underlinings, bit of spotting top edge. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
26 |
 |
A Gallery of Dudes
by
Sprague, Marshall
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG Comments: Large 8vo 296pp. Tape stains on cloth where old brodart taped on (NOT ex lib though); remnant of bookplate where removed front down end paper.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
27 |
 |
Chasing Shadows
by
Wilcox, Fred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press Edition: 1st, ltd 1500 Date Published: 1976 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 8vo 197 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of mottling to top edge. With a warm INSCRIPTION from the author to some friends, front end paper.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
28 |
 |
David French Boyd: Founder of Louisiana State University
by
Reed, Germaine M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: LSU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 315pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
29 |
 |
The Economics of New England: Case Study of an Older Area
by
Harris, Seymour
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 12mo 317pp. Two long tears and substantial edgewear to DJ. Brodarted.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
30 |
 |
Contrary Country: a Chronicle of Vermont
by
Hill, Ralph Nading
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 12mo 309 pp. *SIGNED*. Gift inscription front end paper, below where the author has written "Cordially / Ralph Nading Hill" Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
31 |
 |
Travels in New England Volumes I and II
by
Wheelwright, Thea
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barre Publ Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 4to 317pp. Several tears to 1/2", some edgewear to DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
32 |
 |
Deathtrap: Oklahoma City
by
Harder, Chuck And Cash, J. D.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Peoples Network Date Published: 1997 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 4to 735 pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
33 |
 |
The Changing Humors of Portsmouth: the Medical Biography of an American Town 1623-1983
by
Estes, J. Worth And Goodman, David M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Countway Library of Medicine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 363 pp. *SIGNED* Very slight cock to spine, some sunning to spine of DJ. INSCRIBED by Estes on the half title.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
34 |
 |
Green Mountain Verse
by
Pierce, Enid Crawford And Flanders, Helen Hartness (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG/G Comments: 12mo 181 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper, index leaves opened carelessly and torn at edges. Chipped, edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
35 |
 |
Exeter Impressions
by
Gambee, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0803819617 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: Unpp. 3/4" tear bottom spine of o/w nice DJ. SIGNED by Gambee front end paper. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Earthbound and Heavenbent: Elizabeth Porter Phelps and Life at Forty Acres 1747-1817
by
Carlisle, Elizabeth Pendergast
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0743244400 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 368pp. *SIGNED* Rem line bottom edge. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
37 |
 |
The New Hampshire Century: Concord Monitor Profiles of One Hundred People Who Shaped It
by
Belman, Felice And Pride, Mike (Eds. )
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: U. Press of New England Edition: 1st (pbk orig? Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1584650877 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 380 pp. *SIGNED* Just off as new. Inscribed by Pride on the first end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Illustrated History of Salem and Environs Issued as the Souvenir Edition of the Salem Evening News
by
Gillespie, C. B. (Ed. )
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Salem Evening News Edition: 1st Date Published: 1897 Condition: Poor wraps Comments: 206 pp. Rear wrapper entirely gone. A number of large chips to front wrapper. Spine scoth-taped. Interior is actually very good. Understandably scarce.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
39 |
 |
William Diamond's Drum: the Beginning of the War of the American Revolution
by
Tourtellot, Arthur Bernon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 311pp. Gift insc half title. 3/4" tear and some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
40 |
 |
Beacon Hill: the Life and Times of a Neighborhood
by
Li-Marcus, Moying
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northeatern U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1555535437 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 176 pp. Minor scratch on rear panel of DJ. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Battle for Chicago
by
Andrews, Wayne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 358pp. 1" tape-repaired tear bottom front, tape reinforcement spine ends, lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled DJ. Spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
42 |
 |
Jacqueline Kennedy: a Biography
by
Hall, Gordon Langley And Pinchot, Ann
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Frederick Fell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 275 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper. Price-clipped, lightly soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
43 |
 |
Almanacs of the United States Part II
by
Drake, Milton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scarecrow Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 12mo pp 671-1397. PART II ONLY regardless of how amzon lists it! ! Errata slip laid in.
|
Price:
$65.00
|
|
44 |
 |
In the Ocean Wind: the Santa Cruz North Coast
by
Wayburn, Cynthia And Scott, Peter With An Introduction By Peter Beagle
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Glenwood Publishers Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0911760180 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 143pp. 1/2" tear, some rubbing to clipped DJ. A few foxing spots here and there. Gift inscription from 'Peter' opposite title page. The inscription could be from Scott or Beagle, but we can't tell, not knowing what their handwriting looks like. Hand is fairly st
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
45 |
 |
My Wilderness: the Pacific West
by
Douglas, William O.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 206pp. Prev owner's name stamp front end paper. Couple tears to 1/2", rubbed, edgeworn DJ. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
by
Crawford, Stanley
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of New Mexico Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0826309992 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 229 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
47 |
 |
Amending America: If We Love the Constitution So Much, Why Do We Keep Trying to Change It?
by
Bernstein, Richard B. With Agel, Jerome
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0812920384 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 392 pp. Price-clipped DJ. With an 8 line INSCRIPTION from the author on the front free end paper, comparing this book to one of his others ("Are We to Be a Nation? ").
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
48 |
 |
The Was the Future: the North in the Age of Jackson, 1815-1850
by
Miller, Douglas T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0394826337 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 270pp. Rem dot top edge, very slight cock to spine. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
49 |
 |
I Was Jacqueline Kennedy's Dressmaker
by
Rhea, Mini With Leighton, Frances Spatz
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fleet Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G Comments: 334pp. Some patches of foxing to front end papers. DJ spine is quite sunned, couple tears to 1/4". As a bookdealer, one would be better off having the early editions of Frances Spatz Leighton books than 1sts of the later books of Hemingway and Steinbeck! !
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
50 |
 |
Revolts in America: 1607-1771
by
Booth, Sally Smith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0803867425 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 301 pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy! Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
51 |
 |
Life Without Father
by
Resnik, Muriel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 287 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ. Inscribed by the author. INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
52 |
 |
Diaper Days of Dallas
by
Dealey, Ted
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 192 pp. SIGNED by the author front end paper, above a forwarding gift insc by someone else. DJ spine a bit sunned, some edgewear.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
53 |
 |
The General Court of Massachusetts 1630-1930 Tercentenary Exercises Commemorating Its Establishment 300 Years Ago, and to
by
Commonwealth Of Massachusetts, Frederick W. Cook, Secretary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth of Massachusett Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1930 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 124pp. Excellent copy.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
54 |
 |
Voices in the Valley: Mythmaking and Folk Belief in the Shaping of the Middle West
by
Kramer, Frank R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Wisconsin Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 300. Spine a bit cocked, minor rubbing and 1/4" chip to DJ. Looks at the relationship between reality and myth among the early settlers of the Midwest, to show the influence of folklore on human thought and motivation, and the manner in which folklore has been
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
55 |
 |
Retrospections of an Active Life Volume III 1865-1866
by
Bigelow, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Baker and Taylor Edition: 1st Date Published: 1909 Condition: VG+ Comments: 684pp. Good solid copy. No overseas or priority, please: Too big and too heavy. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Society of Colonial Wars 1892-1967
by
(General Society Of Colonial Wars)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: General Society of Colnoial Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 293pp. Some foxing to edges, and a few foxed spots to covers. mostly to rear panel.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
57 |
 |
I Am From Brownsville
by
Granit, Arthur
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0802224563 Condition: G+/VG Comments: 270 pp. Nice copy except dampness has caused some rippling to bottom of pages, gutter area, throughout. No adheasion. Reading copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
58 |
 |
Heart of the Promised Land: Oklahoma County: an Illustrated History
by
Blackburn, Bob L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Windsor Publ. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0897810198 Condition: Near Fine/Good Comments: 263 pp. 3" tear bottom spine of DJ, other tears and some chipping top spine, corners. Mail weight 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
59 |
 |
Deane C. Davis: an Autobiography
by
Davis, Deane C. With Graff, Nancy Price
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New England Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0933050917 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 352pp. Prev owner's name. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
60 |
 |
Totty
by
Harshfield, Verna
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: December Rose Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0961273003 Condition: FINE/VG+ Comments: 178 pp. *SIGNED* 1/4" tear, tad of wear to DJ. INSCRIPTION from the author on half title. Inscription reads "God gives us memories so that we may have roses in December. Verna Harshfield 3/17/90" Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Downwind From Nobody
by
Wells, Joan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden Way Puiblishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0882661442 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 291pp. Top edge foxed, spine cocked some. Some wear and soiling to DJ. You may remember Joan (we do! ) who moved on to being a bookseller in Portland, O.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
62 |
 |
The Professional: Lyndon B. Johnson
by
White, William S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1964 Condition: G/VG- Comments: 12mo 273. Lots of dog-ears, marginalia and some underlining on about 25 pp. Name on DJ. Signed? (see note) Laid in is a typed letter on White's Letterhead, forwarding the book to a Mr Eugene Clapp, corporate honcho. Likely signed in his absence by a secretary, but
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
63 |
 |
Wilderness Town: the Story of Bedford, Massachusetts
by
Brown, Louise K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 218pp. Bit of foxing to edges and end papers. Discoloration to rear panel of DJ, some shallow chipping top edge of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
64 |
 |
Vermont Wilds: a Focus on Preservation
by
Gardner, Pauline And A. Blake
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0882666444 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 132pp. *SIGNED* Bit of soiling/foxing top edge and inside top edge of DJ. INSCRIBED by the authors front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
65 |
 |
Matusow Affair: Memoir of a National Scandal
by
Kahn, Albert E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Moyer Bell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0918825385 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 308pp. Very slight cock to spine. Well-closed 1/2" tear bottom rear corner of else fine DJ. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
66 |
 |
A Window on Our World: Plimpton Papers
by
Plimpton, Pauline Ames
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brtitish American Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0962151009 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 314pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
67 |
 |
Yankee Ghosts
by
Holzer, Hans
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 199 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
68 |
 |
Growing Up in Old New England
by
Bernheim, Marc And Evelyne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell-Collier Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 100 pp. Slight cock to spine. Tears to 1/4", edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
69 |
 |
An Independent People: the Way We Lived in North Carolina, 1770-1820
by
Watson, Harry L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0807815500 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 120 pp. US Copyright Office copy, with accession and surplus stamps in frontmatter. Spine of DJ sunned.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
70 |
 |
The Green Mountains of Vermont
by
Lee, W. Storrs
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 318 pp. Spine cocked. Various fliers, etc, advertising book have been laid and pasted in frontmatter. SIGNED on 2nd free end paper. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Ben Franklin: an Affectionate Portrait
by
Keyes, Nelson Beecher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hanover House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 318 pp. Light ringstain to front of DJ, barely discernable on front, more so to interior of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
72 |
 |
Father and His Town
by
Baker, Wilma
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 143pp. Prev owner's name and date front end paper. Price-clipped DJ quite worn, with tears to 1/2", chip top rear.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
73 |
 |
Michigan and the Cleveland Era: Sketches of University of Michigan Staff Members and Alumni Who Served the Cleveland Admin
by
Babst, Earl D. And Velde, Lewis G. Vander (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Michigan Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 372pp. DJ quite chipped and edgeworn, price-clipped, soiled.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
74 |
 |
The Valley and Its People: a Portrait of Tva
by
Duffus, R. L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 167pp. Slight cock to spine, prev owner's name and place. Couple 1/2" tears to edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
75 |
 |
Middleborough: the First Century
by
Derosett, Lou
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Author/Action Printing Edition: #75 of 1000 Date Published: 1988 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 184 pp. Bottom spine/rear corner skinned a bit, otherwise tight copy. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
76 |
 |
Hundred Acre Welcome
by
Rood, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 132 pp. Bit of soiling, edgewear to DJ. Nice overall.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
77 |
 |
The Galloping Swede
by
Aronson, J, Hugo And Brockmann, L. O.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountain Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/Good only (but looks pretty good! ) Comments: 180pp. 1" interior tape repair top spine, and tape reinforcement inside top edge. Creased 1/2" tear top rear, 1" tear bottom spin.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
78 |
 |
The History of Sweetser-Children's Home: a Century and a Half of Service to Maine Children
by
Barry, William David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Anthoensen Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 288pp. Slightest cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
79 |
 |
A World Elsewhere: One Man's Fascination With the American Southwest
by
White, John Manchip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0690007205 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 320pp. 1/4" tear to DJ, spine of DJ a bit sunned.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
80 |
 |
Hooper's Pasture From Maine to Vermont
by
Hooper, John S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New England Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0933050127 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 197 pp. Couple 1/4" tears bottom front of price-clipped DJ. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
81 |
 |
The Military Establishment: Its Impact on American Society
by
Yarmolinsky, Adam
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 434.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
82 |
 |
The Shaping of America's Heartland: the Landscape of the Middle West
by
Thomson, Betty Flanders
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0395247608 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 267 pp. Couple tears to 1/2" top rear of slightly edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
83 |
 |
Granville: the Story of an Ohio Village
by
Utter, William T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Granville Historical/Denison Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 347 pp. P.o. name label front down end paper. 1/2" tear and some wear to extremities of DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
84 |
 |
Unrepentant Radical: an American Activist's Account of Five Turbulent Decades
by
Lens, Sidney
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0807032069 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 438 pp. Several 1/4" tears and a bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
85 |
 |
The Colorado Book
by
Gehres, Eleanor M. Et Al (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 1555911161 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 414 pp. Slight bow to cover, top corners lightly bumped. Mail wt 3 lbs. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
86 |
 |
Seacoast Maine: People and Places
by
Dibner, Martin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385088493 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 208 pp. Bit of rubbing to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
87 |
 |
Houston: the Feast Years
by
Fuermann, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Premier Printing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 51 pp. Lightly worn, price-clipped DJ. Signed by the author on the front down end paper.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
88 |
 |
4 Chronicles of Old Canaan
by
Graham, Marie Collins
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Falls Village-Canaan Histor Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1975 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 63 pp. Scarce.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
89 |
 |
Cowboy Justice: Tales of a Texas Lawman
by
Gober, Jim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Texas Tech U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0896723739 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 327pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author on the half title.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
90 |
 |
Growing Up in Minnesota: Ten Writers Remember Their Childhoods
by
Anderson, Chester G. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Minnesota Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0816607656 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 250pp. Gift inscription front end paper. Several tears to 3/4", some rubbing and edgewear to DJ. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
91 |
 |
History of Framingham, Massachusetts, Early Known as Danforth's Farms, 1640-1880 With a Genealogical Register
by
Temple, J. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Town of Framingham Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1887 Condition: Good + Comments: 794 pp. Rebound in black, gilt-stamped cloth, with new tan end papers. Some mottling to cloth, rear free end paper pulled a bit.
|
Price:
$100.00
|
|
92 |
 |
The Civilization of the Old Northwest
by
Bond, Jr., Beverley W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: Good+, NO dj Comments: 543pp. Label front down end paper. Occasional pencillings in margins, pencil notes rear end paper. Better than G except for markings.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
93 |
 |
The Golden Age of Homespun
by
Wagenen, Jr., Jared Van
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 280pp. Bit of foxing to foreedge and cloth, but still nice. DJ has 1/4" tear and a bit of wear.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
94 |
 |
A Fearful Innocence
by
Davis, Frances
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kent State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0873382609 Condition: VG/Good Comments: 253pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked. Damp-rippling to parts of DJ, which has an odd creased spine, no effect on text. INSCRIPTION by author Autobiography of the Massachusetts girl who went from her parents' utopian farm community to reporting behind the lines in the Sp
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
95 |
 |
In Pursuit of Reason: the Life of Thomas Jefferson
by
Cunningham, Jr., Noble E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: LSU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0807113751 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 414 pp. Some soiling to top edge, foreedge. DJ worn at edges and corners. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
96 |
 |
The Correspondence of John Lathrop Motley
by
Motley, John Lathrop (Curtis, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1889 Condition: G+ Comments: 395, 423 pp. Vol 1 inscribed by Julia Harper, 12/25/1889. Volume II has stamp of Mercantile Library of NY. Worn cloth, interiors nice.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
97 |
 |
The Contested Plains: Indians, Goldseekers, and the Rush to Colorado
by
West, Elliott
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Kansas Edition: Book Club? Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0700608915 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 422pp. Verso has a print line from 1, but paper over boards binding would indicate a book club edition.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
98 |
 |
Our Story: 77 Hours That Tested Our Friendship and Our Faith
by
Quecreek Miners, As Told To Goodell, Jeff
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1401300553 Condition: FINE/Fine Comments: 176 pp.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
99 |
 |
Liberty, a Better Husband Single Women in America: the Generations of 1780-1840
by
Chambers-Schiller, Lee Virginia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0300031645 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 285pp. Sporadic highlighting in text (15-20 pp total through book). Prev owner's name label. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
100 |
 |
A Box of Letters Concerning the Vermont Family of Abby Maria Hemenway
by
Chiolino, Barbara B. (Compiler) ((Hemenway, Abby))
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: The author Date Published: 1978 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 70+ pp. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
101 |
 |
Of Snuff, Sin and the Senate
by
Rienow, Robert And Rienow, Leona Train
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Follett Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 360pp. Bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
102 |
 |
Rhode Island: a Scenic Discovery
by
Smith, Clyde H. And Dickinson, Brian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Foremost Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 089909127X Condition: VG+ /F-slightest bump top corners, 1/4" light fold Comments: 128 pp. Mail wt. 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
103 |
 |
Seabrook Station: Citizen Politcs and Nuclear Power
by
Bedford, Henry F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press ISBN: 087023711X Condition: Fine/Fine (still shrink-wrapped! ! ) Comments: 8vo. Sorry for being fuzzy on the details--would rather keep it shrink-wrapped, since you can get the date, etc, elsewhere.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
104 |
 |
The Intellectual Life of Colonial New England
by
Morison, Samuel Eliot
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Edition: 2nd ed. Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 288pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
105 |
 |
Jefferson: War and Peace 1776 to 1784
by
Kimball, Marie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 398 pp. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
106 |
 |
The Last Beautiful Days of Autumn
by
Nichols, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0030592542 Condition: VG+ /G Comments: 158 p +photos. Drop spot top edge, not affecting pages. DJ has a 1" tear top ear and a number of other 1/4"-1/2" tears. Reasonably scarce, at least compared to his novels.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
107 |
 |
Old Jules
by
Sandoz, Mari
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG+/good only Comments: 424pp. DJ is quite worn, with a number of tears to 1/2", edgewear, etc.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
108 |
 |
Presidential Problems
by
Cleveland, Grover
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1904 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 281pp. Bookplate mostly removed front down end paper, w/ offsetting stain front free end paper. Minor dampstain rear cover.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
109 |
 |
Ho! for the Gold Fields: Northern Overland Wagon Trains of the 1860s
by
White, Helen McCann (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 289pp. Tad of wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
110 |
 |
Look Back With Joy: Reminiscences of the 20'S Through the 60'S
by
Fahnestock, Beatrice B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Andromeda Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0873880080 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 137 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Memoirs of the born-and-married into politics-and-society grande dame. INSCRIBED "Best to you and Elsie / Bea Fahnestock" on the front end paper. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
111 |
 |
The Journal of William Maclay: United States Sebator From Pennsylvania 1789-1791
by
Maclay, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ungar Edition: reprint Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/poor Comments: 429 pp. Badly torn DJ, with some chipping and fading.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
112 |
 |
Ranch Life in the Far West
by
Roosevelt, Theodore And Remington, Frederic
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northland Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0873583760 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 89pp. Just a bit of shelfwear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
113 |
 |
This Way to Podunk: Tales From "Far Above Cayuga's Waters"
by
Jansen, Harold
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Press Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 76 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
114 |
 |
The Sticks: a Portrait of Essex County, New York
by
Bernstein, Burton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0396065287 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 175pp. Drip on top edge with no significant bleeding into text. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
115 |
 |
The Beechers: an American Family in the Nineteenth Century
by
Rugoff, Milton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0060148594 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 653pp. Book nice and solid, but with some soiling to top and foreedge. Some soiling to rear panel of DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: Too big. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
116 |
 |
Backwoods Utopias: the Sectarian and Owenite Phases of Communitarian Socialism in America, 1663-1829
by
Bestor, Jr., Arthur Eugene
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pennsylvania Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 288pp. Spine of DJ darkened, o/w nice overall.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
117 |
 |
Homespun Yarns of Maine
by
Crankshaw, Mabel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorrance Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+ /Good only Comments: 256 pp. *SIGNED* Chipping to head, heel, and upper right corner of quite edgeworn DJ. INSCRIBED by the author front free end paper.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
118 |
 |
Fired By Manley Zeal: a Naval Fiasco of the American Revolution
by
Smith, Philip Chadwick Foster
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Peabody Museum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: Good+ (see notes) Comments: 8vo 115pp. Dampline into pages 1/2" at foreedge, with some warping to pages. Bottom corners slightly bumped.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
119 |
 |
Trading in Santa Fe: John M. Kinsbury's Correspondence With James Josiah Webb 1853-1861
by
Kingsbury, John M. (Elder And Weber, Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: SMU Press/DeGolyar Library Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 4to 326pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority: too big. Spine a bit cocked, a little bowing to cover. Some rippling to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
120 |
 |
Walden Pond: a History
by
Maynard, W. Barksdale
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1sty Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0195168410 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 404pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
121 |
 |
Freedom's Ferment: Phases of American Social History to 1860
by
Tyler, Alice Felt
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Minnesota Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 608pp. Book a little stressed at title page, but not bad. DJ has several 1/4" tears, small chips and some edgewear.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
122 |
 |
Growing Up in America
by
Rosenbaum, Robert A. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 380 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. "Merry Christmas, Mark" on front end paper.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
123 |
 |
Turning Point: a Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
by
Carter, Jimmy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0812920791 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 223pp. SIGNED by Carter--Not autopen, as an accompanying typed letter conveying this as a gift indicates. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Published at $22.00!
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
124 |
 |
Vacation Yesterdays of New England
by
Marnell, William H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seabury Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0816492549 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 177pp. Top edge soiled and book is a little musty, though nice looking.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
125 |
 |
Truman and the Steel Seizure Case: the Limits of Presidential Power
by
Marcus, Maeva
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 390pp. Bit of a cock to spine, front cover bowed. 1/4" tear and light wear to DJ. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
126 |
 |
The La Guardia Years: Machine and Reform Politics in New York City
by
Garrett, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/fair only Comments: 423pp. Badly edgeworn and rubbed DJ with some chips and tears.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
127 |
 |
The Tide of Empire: America's March to the Pacific
by
Golay, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wiley Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0471377910 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 386pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
128 |
 |
A Richmond Reader: 1733-1983
by
Duke, Maurice And Jordan, Daniel P. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0807815462 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 446 pp. Some foxing to foreedge and endpapers. 1/4" tear and a bit of wear to DJ. SIGNED by both on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
129 |
 |
River Days: Travels on Western Rivers
by
Rennicke, Jeff (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 1555910297 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 174 pp. 1/4" tear to DJ, front DJ flap partly creased.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
130 |
 |
The American Nightmare
by
Slomich, Sidney J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 285 pp. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
131 |
 |
Where Land Meets Sea: the Tide Line of Cape Cod
by
Leighton, Clare
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 4to 202pp. Some soiling to cloth.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
132 |
 |
Melrose, Massachusetts 1900-1950 Commemorating the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Founding of the Town of Melrose..
by
Kemp, Edwin C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fiftieth Anniversary Committ Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1950 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 183 pp. Slightest cock to spine. 7 word 'note to self" in green ink, rear panel of lightly worn DJ, that has a 3/4" tear Up R corner.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
133 |
 |
Jefferson's Nephews: a Frontier Tragedy
by
Merrill, Jr., Boynton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0691046409 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 462pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked some, pencilled notes on rear end paper. 1/2" tear, creased rear panel DJ. INSCRIBED by the author. Laid in is an article on it from the Louisville Courier Journal and Times, and a notice of a club meeting at which Merrill was to spe
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
134 |
 |
Amish History of Southern Lancaster County, Pennsylvania 1940-1992
by
Kauffman, John S., Petersheim, Melvin R., And Beiler, Ira S. (Compilers)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Olde Springfield Shoppe Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine, no DJ (likely as issued) Comments: 170pp. Understandably scarce.
|
Price:
$65.00
|
|
135 |
 |
Mrs. Satan: the Incredible Saga of Victoria C. Woodhull
by
Johnston, Johanna
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 319pp. Spine a bit cocked, pencilled notes on rear end paper. Some wear to DJ. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
136 |
 |
History of the Town of Brookline Massachusetts
by
Curtis, John Gould
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 349pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Prev owner's name, etc., half title, some spotting top edge. Nice!
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
137 |
 |
Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland
by
Wallis, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0312094108 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 251pp. Light wear to book and DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
138 |
 |
Assassination: Robert F. Kennedy 1925-1968
by
United Press International And Cowles (Eds. Of)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cowles Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 261+ pp. Spine a bit cocked, small name and address label front end paper. Vertical crease to front flap of DJ, bit of edgewear.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
139 |
 |
Remarkable, Unspeakable New York: a Literary History
by
O'Connell, Shaun
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0807050024 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 377pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiing to edges, in a lightly worn DJ. Book is crisp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
140 |
 |
The Nantucket Way
by
Mooney, Robert F. And Sigourney, Andre R.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0385143729 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 204 pp. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
141 |
 |
How They Became President: Thirty-Five Ways to the White House
by
Tugwell, Rexford G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 587pp. 'from name and date' front end paper. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
142 |
 |
The Liberty Bell: Its History and Significance
by
Rosewater, Victor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 246pp. Prev owner's name stamp, bit of a slant to spine. DJ has 1/4" deep x 3/4" wide chip bottom front, bit of soiling. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
143 |
 |
The New England Conscience
by
Warren, Austin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Michigan Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 231pp. Some soiling top edge, slight cock to spine. Bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
144 |
 |
Western Democrat
by
Mullen, Arthur F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 360 pp. Several tears to 1", some wear and soiling to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
145 |
 |
Analecta Biographica: a Handful of New England Pportraits
by
Whitehill, Walter Muir
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0828901031 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 243 pp. Prev owner; s name label. 1/4" chip to DJ. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
146 |
 |
Stanislaus: the Struggle for a River
by
Palmer, Tim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0520046056 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 297 pp. Bit of rippling to DJ from dampness, but no effect on book. Slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
147 |
 |
Roads to Empire: the Dramatic Conquest of the American West
by
Drago, Harry Sinclair
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG-/fair Comments: 270 pp. A bit musty, but no dampness evident. Worn DJ missing bottom 1" spine.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
148 |
 |
Listening for Coyote: a Walk Across Orergon's Wilderness
by
Sullivan, William L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 068807880X Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 239 pp.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
149 |
 |
Roads Traveled: Just a Country Boy Trying to Get Along
by
Bisbee, Jr., Charles A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Modern Memoirs Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0966260279 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 287pp. *SIGNED* Very slight bow to cover. INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
150 |
 |
Winners and Losers: the 1988 Race for the Presidency--One Canmdidate's Perspective
by
Simon, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Continuum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0826404286 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 209 pp. Signed by the author on the half title. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
151 |
 |
From Elvis to E-Mail (Reprint. Originally Published as "Timelines")
by
Dickson, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Federal Street Press Edition: 1st ISBN: 1892859092 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 401 pp. Bit of soiling to rear panel of DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
152 |
 |
Tem Miles Out
by
Rutledge, Lyman V.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Isles of Shoals Assoc Edition: 6th ed Date Published: 1984 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 93pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
153 |
 |
Winterthur Portfolio 6
by
Doud, Richard K. And Quimby, Ian M. G. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winterthur/ U. Press of VA Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0813903122 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 223 pp. Prev owner's name and date on front end paper. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
154 |
 |
Wells
by
Peters, Wayne And Jeanne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collier County Printing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 426pp.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
155 |
 |
A Billy Yank Governor: the Life and Times of New Jersey's Franklin Murphy
by
Olsen, Bernard A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0914659901 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 221pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the half title. Mail wt 4 lbs. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
156 |
 |
The Watches of the Night
by
Caudill, Harry M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316132187 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 275 pp. 1/2" tear top front DJ, spine of which has been sunned some.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
157 |
 |
Special Counsel
by
Rusher, William A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arlington House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+ /poor (DJ has 3 large scuffs on spine, smaller Comments: 304 pp. SIGNED "With thanks and best wishes, William A. Rusher" on a label that's been pasted to front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
158 |
 |
Seabrook Station: Citizen Politcs and Nuclear Power
by
Bedford, Henry F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 087023711X Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 224pp. Prev owner's name, very slight cock to spine. DJ has some 1/4" tears, some rubbing and wear.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
159 |
 |
The White Gate: Adventures in the Imagination of a Child
by
Chase, Mary Ellen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 185pp. SIGNED by the author in the title page. Price-clipped DJ has 1/2" tear, minor drip spot upper left front. Bkplate FFEP.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
160 |
 |
The Jeffersonians: a Study in Administrative History 1801-1829
by
White, Leonard D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 572pp. Small chip heel of spine, with some other wear to head and heel of spine. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
161 |
 |
Through Poverty's Vale: a Hardscrabble Boyhood in Upstate New York, 1832-1862
by
Conklin, Henry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0815600984 Condition: VG/G Comments: 263pp. Spine a little cocked. DJ is fairly worn, with several 1/4" chips and tears, edgewear, some fading to spine. Scarce.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
162 |
 |
The Western Regions, New Hampshire: a Visual History
by
Morley, Linda
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Donning Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0898657342 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 224pp. Slightest cock to spine. Well-closed 1/2" tear bottom front DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big!
|
Price:
$80.00
|
|
163 |
 |
Prophet of Liberty: the Life and Times of Wendell Phillips
by
Sherwin, Oscar
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bookman Associates Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 814 pp. Spine cocked a little. 1" triangular chip bottom rear of somewhat rubbed DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
164 |
 |
Above Below: Tales and Folklore of the Fabulous Upper Peninsula of Michigan
by
Knoblock, C. G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author (? ) Date Published: 1952 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 238pp. SIGNED by the author on the front end paper. Bit of edgewear, some darkening to spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
165 |
 |
Boston Public Library: a Centennial History
by
Whiehill, Walter Muir
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 274pp. 1/4" tear bottom right front of DJ. A very nice copy. DJ has a couple pretty-well-closed 1/2" tears. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
166 |
 |
Columbia and Richland County: a South Carolina Community, 1740-1990
by
Moore, John Hammond
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of South Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0872498271 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 521pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
167 |
 |
All Our Yesterdays: a Century of Family Life in an American Small Town
by
Robertson, James Oliver And Robertson, Janet C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0060190175 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 512 pp. Page 421 folded. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
168 |
 |
Chapters From My Childhood
by
Robinson, Ruth W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Shore Line Times Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 99 pp.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
169 |
 |
100 Trips: Places to Drive in the Upper Midwest
by
Kern, Ben
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dillon Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+ /G Comments: 294 pp. Couple 1-2" tears to DJ. Long-time writer for the Minneapolis Tribune supplies itineraries for Minnesota, Wisconsin, and part of Michigan. INSCRIBED and dated 1969 by the author, front end paper.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
170 |
 |
Washington Gone Crazy: Senator Pat McCarran and the Great American Communist Hunt
by
Ybarra, Michael J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Steerforth Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1586420658 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 854pp. Slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big for global priority envelope. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
171 |
 |
The Old Farmer and His Almanack
by
Kittredge, George Lyman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Corner House Edition: reprint Date Published: 1974 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 403 pp. Slightest cock to spine, bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
172 |
 |
Alone on the Mountain: Sheepherding in the American West
by
Sherlock, Patti
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0385150989 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 144pp. Review slip laid in.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
173 |
 |
Prelude to Independence: the Newspaper War on Britain 1764-1776
by
Schlesinger, Arthur H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: G+/VG Comments: 318 pp. Prev owner's DJ spine label ("071"), tape stains on covers and end papers from old Brodart. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
174 |
 |
Freedom Spent: Tales of Tyranny in America
by
Harris, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316348244 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 460 pp. 1/4" tear bottom spine, some rubbing to rear of DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
175 |
 |
The Age of Gold
by
Brands, H. W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0385502168 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 547pp. Search - AMERICANA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
176 |
 |
We Visit Old Inns
by
Northend, Mary Harrod
|
|
Binding: | |