Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - AMERICANA
 1 Helldorado: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite
by Breakenridge, William M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Donnelley/Lakeside Edition: reprint Date Published: 1982 Condition: Fine, NO dj as issued (still shrink-wrapped! )
Comments:
16mo 454 pp.

Price: $12.00

 2 The United States Government: a Citizen's Inquiry Into What It is and Might Be
by Ayars, William B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ivy House Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1571973532 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
619pp. Mail weight 5 lbs. No overseas on this.

Price: $10.00

 3 From Off Island: the Story of My Grandmother
by Riggs, Dionis Coffin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
12mo 347 pp. DJ has 1/2" deep chipping top spine, several 1/2" tears and some soiling.

Price: $15.00

 4 Presumed Guilty
by Roffman, Howard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
12mo 299pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $12.50

 5 The Neglected Period of Anti-Slavery in America 1808-1831
by Adams, Alice Dana
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Corner House Publishers Edition: reprint Date Published: 1973 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo 307pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 6 History of the First Congregational Church Keene, New Hampshire
by Proper, David R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: First Congregational Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG, No dj as issued
Comments:
8vo 232pp. 'To-from' front end paper, bit of wear to extremities of book.

Price: $6.50

 7 The Life of Woodrow Wilson
by Daniels, Josephus
Binding: hardcover Publisher: no publisher listed Condition: Fair to good only
Comments:
381pp. Bottom spine gilt band mostly gone, rear panel of cloth has dampstaining, spine lettering dull. (see note) With the visiting card of William C. Bullitt pasted to the end paper. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was voted the 'most bri

Price: $5.75

 8 Yesterday's People: Life in Contemporary Appalachia
by Weller, Jack E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Kentucky Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near fine/near fine
Comments:
163pp. Excellent copy.

Price: $7.50

 9 Narratives of Exploration and Adventure
by Fremont, John Charles (Nevins, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
532pp. Bit of wear, smoe white spotting to edges of cloth. Light wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy overall.

Price: $10.00

 10 Henry White: Thirty Years of American Diplomacy
by Nevins, Allan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1930 Condition: Fair to good only
Comments:
518pp. Spine lettering gone, spine darkened, mottling to green cloth due to damp storage conditions. Bookplate of Colonel House! ! Bookplate of Edward M. House on the front end paper, better known as Colonel House, Woodrow Wilson's right hand man throughout much

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 11 Our Amish Neighbors
by Schreiber, William I.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1963 Condition: Good/fair only
Comments:
227pp. Underlinings in index (only). Gift insc front end paper. Cock to spine. Interior tape-repaired, well-worn DJ. SIGNED by author.

Price: $10.00

 12 Small Town Kid
by Parkhurst, George Adams
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
191pp. *SIGNED* Damp-storage evident in mottling of endpapers and cloth, inside of DJ. INSCRIBED to retirement home by author.

Price: $10.00

 13 Clingan's Chronicles
by Jackson, Clingan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Youngstown Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
8vo 267pp. 3/4" tear top left front, patch on rear of DJ is riplled from wetness, but no effect to book.

Price: $5.75

 14 Documents Illustrative of the Formation of the Union of the American States
by Tansill, Charles G (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: USGPO Date Published: 1927 Condition: Fair to good only
Comments:
1115pp. Damp storage conditions evident in discoloration, etc, . of cover and end papers, but not too musty. NO PRIORITY OR OVERSEAS Gift inscription on the front end paper to William C. Bullitt. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was voted th

Price: $15.00

 15 Joe Tumulty and the Wilson Era
by Blum, John Morton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
337pp. Top edge of book soiled. DJ has some edgewear, couple 1/2" tears.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 16 Midwest at Noon
by Hutton, Graham
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harrap Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 351pp. DJ has a couple tears and chips to 1/4". Pretty nice copy.

Price: $5.25

 17 Dear Lily: a Love Story
by Greenough, Jr., Malcolm W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yankee Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
8vo 239 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Signed. SIGNED by the author on the front end paper.

Price: $12.50

 18 Philadelphia: a 300-Year History
by Weigley, Russell F. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 842pp. 3/4" tear upper right front of price-clipped DJ, which has a bit of edgewear. OVERSEAS iffy because of size and weight.

Price: $17.50

 19 A Worthy Company: Brief Lives of the Framers of the United States Constitution
by Bradford, M. E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Plymouth Rock Foundation Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
8vo 221 pp. 3/4" tear top front DJ, which has a bit of sunning to its spine.

Price: $20.00

 20 Hartwell Farm: a Way of Life
by Fitch, Marion
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jaques Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: Near Fine/G (Soiled DJ has several tears to 1+")
Comments:
4to 88 p + A-S pp. SIGNED by author. Oddly, this does not have a formal title or 1/2 title page, but nothing seems missing. Gift inscription.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $18.00

 21 Bacon and Beans From a Gold Pan
by Coffey, Jesse And Hoeper, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
12mo 177pp. 'OIC' stamped front end paper, bit of show-through of adhesive front down end paper. Bit of soiling, wear to extremities of DJ.

Price: $45.00

 22 Five Centuries of American Costume
by Wilcox, R. Turner
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 7th ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
Large 8vo 207 pp.

Price: $6.00

 23 Ny Och Fullstandig Forenta Staternas Historia
by Morris, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: W. E. Scull Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1902 Condition: VG overall
Comments:
8vo 599 pp. 1 plate loose. Stamps of Swedish Evangelical Society in frontmatter. Cover decs quite good, spine lettering less so. A little shaken, but hinges intact. A survey of US history in Swedish.

Price: $50.00

 24 Prairie Visions: a Personal Search for the Springs of Regional Art and Folklife
by Gard, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heartland Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1987 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 317 pp.

Price: $6.00

 25 Irish America: Coming Into Clover
by Dezell, Maureen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 200 Condition: VG/Fine
Comments:
8vo 259 pp. Some very light pencil underlinings, bit of spotting top edge.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 26 A Gallery of Dudes
by Sprague, Marshall
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
Large 8vo 296pp. Tape stains on cloth where old brodart taped on (NOT ex lib though); remnant of bookplate where removed front down end paper.

Price: $5.25

 27 Chasing Shadows
by Wilcox, Fred
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press Edition: 1st, ltd 1500 Date Published: 1976 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
8vo 197 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of mottling to top edge. With a warm INSCRIPTION from the author to some friends, front end paper.

Price: $18.00

 28 David French Boyd: Founder of Louisiana State University
by Reed, Germaine M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: LSU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 315pp.

Price: $6.00

 29 The Economics of New England: Case Study of an Older Area
by Harris, Seymour
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG/fair only
Comments:
12mo 317pp. Two long tears and substantial edgewear to DJ. Brodarted.

Price: $8.50

 30 Contrary Country: a Chronicle of Vermont
by Hill, Ralph Nading
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
12mo 309 pp. *SIGNED*. Gift inscription front end paper, below where the author has written "Cordially / Ralph Nading Hill"

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 31 Travels in New England Volumes I and II
by Wheelwright, Thea
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barre Publ Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
4to 317pp. Several tears to 1/2", some edgewear to DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.

Price: $5.50

 32 Deathtrap: Oklahoma City
by Harder, Chuck And Cash, J. D.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Peoples Network Date Published: 1997 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
4to 735 pp.

Price: $15.00

 33 The Changing Humors of Portsmouth: the Medical Biography of an American Town 1623-1983
by Estes, J. Worth And Goodman, David M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Countway Library of Medicine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 363 pp. *SIGNED* Very slight cock to spine, some sunning to spine of DJ. INSCRIBED by Estes on the half title.

Price: $20.00

 34 Green Mountain Verse
by Pierce, Enid Crawford And Flanders, Helen Hartness (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
12mo 181 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper, index leaves opened carelessly and torn at edges. Chipped, edgeworn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 35 Exeter Impressions
by Gambee, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0803819617 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
Unpp. 3/4" tear bottom spine of o/w nice DJ. SIGNED by Gambee front end paper.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 36 Earthbound and Heavenbent: Elizabeth Porter Phelps and Life at Forty Acres 1747-1817
by Carlisle, Elizabeth Pendergast
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0743244400 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
368pp. *SIGNED* Rem line bottom edge. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.

Price: $20.00

 37 The New Hampshire Century: Concord Monitor Profiles of One Hundred People Who Shaped It
by Belman, Felice And Pride, Mike (Eds. )
Binding: paperback Publisher: U. Press of New England Edition: 1st (pbk orig? Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1584650877 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
380 pp. *SIGNED* Just off as new. Inscribed by Pride on the first end paper.

Price: $15.00

 38 Illustrated History of Salem and Environs Issued as the Souvenir Edition of the Salem Evening News
by Gillespie, C. B. (Ed. )
Binding: paperback Publisher: Salem Evening News Edition: 1st Date Published: 1897 Condition: Poor wraps
Comments:
206 pp. Rear wrapper entirely gone. A number of large chips to front wrapper. Spine scoth-taped. Interior is actually very good. Understandably scarce.

Price: $50.00

 39 William Diamond's Drum: the Beginning of the War of the American Revolution
by Tourtellot, Arthur Bernon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
311pp. Gift insc half title. 3/4" tear and some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 40 Beacon Hill: the Life and Times of a Neighborhood
by Li-Marcus, Moying
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northeatern U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1555535437 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
176 pp. Minor scratch on rear panel of DJ.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 41 Battle for Chicago
by Andrews, Wayne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
358pp. 1" tape-repaired tear bottom front, tape reinforcement spine ends, lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled DJ. Spine a bit cocked.

Price: $8.00

 42 Jacqueline Kennedy: a Biography
by Hall, Gordon Langley And Pinchot, Ann
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Frederick Fell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
275 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper. Price-clipped, lightly soiled DJ.

Price: $5.75

 43 Almanacs of the United States Part II
by Drake, Milton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scarecrow Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
12mo pp 671-1397. PART II ONLY regardless of how amzon lists it! ! Errata slip laid in.

Price: $65.00

 44 In the Ocean Wind: the Santa Cruz North Coast
by Wayburn, Cynthia And Scott, Peter With An Introduction By Peter Beagle
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Glenwood Publishers Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0911760180 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
143pp. 1/2" tear, some rubbing to clipped DJ. A few foxing spots here and there. Gift inscription from 'Peter' opposite title page. The inscription could be from Scott or Beagle, but we can't tell, not knowing what their handwriting looks like. Hand is fairly st

Price: $25.00

 45 My Wilderness: the Pacific West
by Douglas, William O.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
206pp. Prev owner's name stamp front end paper. Couple tears to 1/2", rubbed, edgeworn DJ.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 46 Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
by Crawford, Stanley
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of New Mexico Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0826309992 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
229 pp.

Price: $5.50

 47 Amending America: If We Love the Constitution So Much, Why Do We Keep Trying to Change It?
by Bernstein, Richard B. With Agel, Jerome
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0812920384 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
392 pp. Price-clipped DJ. With an 8 line INSCRIPTION from the author on the front free end paper, comparing this book to one of his others ("Are We to Be a Nation? ").

Price: $15.00

 48 The Was the Future: the North in the Age of Jackson, 1815-1850
by Miller, Douglas T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0394826337 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
270pp. Rem dot top edge, very slight cock to spine. Nice copy.

Price: $7.50

 49 I Was Jacqueline Kennedy's Dressmaker
by Rhea, Mini With Leighton, Frances Spatz
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fleet Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
334pp. Some patches of foxing to front end papers. DJ spine is quite sunned, couple tears to 1/4". As a bookdealer, one would be better off having the early editions of Frances Spatz Leighton books than 1sts of the later books of Hemingway and Steinbeck! !

Price: $50.00

 50 Revolts in America: 1607-1771
by Booth, Sally Smith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0803867425 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
301 pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy!

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 51 Life Without Father
by Resnik, Muriel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
287 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ. Inscribed by the author. INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper.

Price: $10.00

 52 Diaper Days of Dallas
by Dealey, Ted
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
192 pp. SIGNED by the author front end paper, above a forwarding gift insc by someone else. DJ spine a bit sunned, some edgewear.

Price: $12.00

 53 The General Court of Massachusetts 1630-1930 Tercentenary Exercises Commemorating Its Establishment 300 Years Ago, and to
by Commonwealth Of Massachusetts, Frederick W. Cook, Secretary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth of Massachusett Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1930 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
124pp. Excellent copy.

Price: $12.50

 54 Voices in the Valley: Mythmaking and Folk Belief in the Shaping of the Middle West
by Kramer, Frank R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Wisconsin Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
300. Spine a bit cocked, minor rubbing and 1/4" chip to DJ. Looks at the relationship between reality and myth among the early settlers of the Midwest, to show the influence of folklore on human thought and motivation, and the manner in which folklore has been

Price: $6.50

 55 Retrospections of an Active Life Volume III 1865-1866
by Bigelow, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Baker and Taylor Edition: 1st Date Published: 1909 Condition: VG+
Comments:
684pp. Good solid copy. No overseas or priority, please: Too big and too heavy.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 56 Society of Colonial Wars 1892-1967
by (General Society Of Colonial Wars)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: General Society of Colnoial Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
293pp. Some foxing to edges, and a few foxed spots to covers. mostly to rear panel.

Price: $15.00

 57 I Am From Brownsville
by Granit, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0802224563 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
270 pp. Nice copy except dampness has caused some rippling to bottom of pages, gutter area, throughout. No adheasion. Reading copy.

Price: $5.75

 58 Heart of the Promised Land: Oklahoma County: an Illustrated History
by Blackburn, Bob L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Windsor Publ. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0897810198 Condition: Near Fine/Good
Comments:
263 pp. 3" tear bottom spine of DJ, other tears and some chipping top spine, corners. Mail weight 4 lbs.

Price: $10.00

 59 Deane C. Davis: an Autobiography
by Davis, Deane C. With Graff, Nancy Price
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New England Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0933050917 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
352pp. Prev owner's name. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 60 Totty
by Harshfield, Verna
Binding: hardcover Publisher: December Rose Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0961273003 Condition: FINE/VG+
Comments:
178 pp. *SIGNED* 1/4" tear, tad of wear to DJ. INSCRIPTION from the author on half title. Inscription reads "God gives us memories so that we may have roses in December. Verna Harshfield 3/17/90"

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 61 Downwind From Nobody
by Wells, Joan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden Way Puiblishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0882661442 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
291pp. Top edge foxed, spine cocked some. Some wear and soiling to DJ. You may remember Joan (we do! ) who moved on to being a bookseller in Portland, O.

Price: $5.75

 62 The Professional: Lyndon B. Johnson
by White, William S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1964 Condition: G/VG-
Comments:
12mo 273. Lots of dog-ears, marginalia and some underlining on about 25 pp. Name on DJ. Signed? (see note) Laid in is a typed letter on White's Letterhead, forwarding the book to a Mr Eugene Clapp, corporate honcho. Likely signed in his absence by a secretary, but

Price: $10.00

 63 Wilderness Town: the Story of Bedford, Massachusetts
by Brown, Louise K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
218pp. Bit of foxing to edges and end papers. Discoloration to rear panel of DJ, some shallow chipping top edge of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 64 Vermont Wilds: a Focus on Preservation
by Gardner, Pauline And A. Blake
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0882666444 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
132pp. *SIGNED* Bit of soiling/foxing top edge and inside top edge of DJ. INSCRIBED by the authors front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 65 Matusow Affair: Memoir of a National Scandal
by Kahn, Albert E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Moyer Bell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0918825385 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
308pp. Very slight cock to spine. Well-closed 1/2" tear bottom rear corner of else fine DJ.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 66 A Window on Our World: Plimpton Papers
by Plimpton, Pauline Ames
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brtitish American Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0962151009 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
314pp.

Price: $5.75

 67 Yankee Ghosts
by Holzer, Hans
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
199 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 68 Growing Up in Old New England
by Bernheim, Marc And Evelyne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell-Collier Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG /VG
Comments:
100 pp. Slight cock to spine. Tears to 1/4", edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 69 An Independent People: the Way We Lived in North Carolina, 1770-1820
by Watson, Harry L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0807815500 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
120 pp. US Copyright Office copy, with accession and surplus stamps in frontmatter. Spine of DJ sunned.

Price: $15.00

 70 The Green Mountains of Vermont
by Lee, W. Storrs
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
318 pp. Spine cocked. Various fliers, etc, advertising book have been laid and pasted in frontmatter. SIGNED on 2nd free end paper.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 71 Ben Franklin: an Affectionate Portrait
by Keyes, Nelson Beecher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hanover House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
318 pp. Light ringstain to front of DJ, barely discernable on front, more so to interior of DJ.

Price: $5.50

 72 Father and His Town
by Baker, Wilma
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
143pp. Prev owner's name and date front end paper. Price-clipped DJ quite worn, with tears to 1/2", chip top rear.

Price: $15.00

 73 Michigan and the Cleveland Era: Sketches of University of Michigan Staff Members and Alumni Who Served the Cleveland Admin
by Babst, Earl D. And Velde, Lewis G. Vander (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Michigan Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
372pp. DJ quite chipped and edgeworn, price-clipped, soiled.

Price: $5.75

 74 The Valley and Its People: a Portrait of Tva
by Duffus, R. L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
167pp. Slight cock to spine, prev owner's name and place. Couple 1/2" tears to edgeworn DJ.

Price: $6.50

 75 Middleborough: the First Century
by Derosett, Lou
Binding: paperback Publisher: Author/Action Printing Edition: #75 of 1000 Date Published: 1988 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
184 pp. Bottom spine/rear corner skinned a bit, otherwise tight copy.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $35.00

 76 Hundred Acre Welcome
by Rood, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
132 pp. Bit of soiling, edgewear to DJ. Nice overall.

Price: $5.50

 77 The Galloping Swede
by Aronson, J, Hugo And Brockmann, L. O.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountain Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/Good only (but looks pretty good! )
Comments:
180pp. 1" interior tape repair top spine, and tape reinforcement inside top edge. Creased 1/2" tear top rear, 1" tear bottom spin.

Price: $8.00

 78 The History of Sweetser-Children's Home: a Century and a Half of Service to Maine Children
by Barry, William David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Anthoensen Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
288pp. Slightest cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 79 A World Elsewhere: One Man's Fascination With the American Southwest
by White, John Manchip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0690007205 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
320pp. 1/4" tear to DJ, spine of DJ a bit sunned.

Price: $5.75

 80 Hooper's Pasture From Maine to Vermont
by Hooper, John S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New England Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0933050127 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
197 pp. Couple 1/4" tears bottom front of price-clipped DJ.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 81 The Military Establishment: Its Impact on American Society
by Yarmolinsky, Adam
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
434.

Price: $5.50

 82 The Shaping of America's Heartland: the Landscape of the Middle West
by Thomson, Betty Flanders
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0395247608 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
267 pp. Couple tears to 1/2" top rear of slightly edgeworn DJ.

Price: $5.50

 83 Granville: the Story of an Ohio Village
by Utter, William T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Granville Historical/Denison Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
347 pp. P.o. name label front down end paper. 1/2" tear and some wear to extremities of DJ.

Price: $9.00

 84 Unrepentant Radical: an American Activist's Account of Five Turbulent Decades
by Lens, Sidney
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0807032069 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
438 pp. Several 1/4" tears and a bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 85 The Colorado Book
by Gehres, Eleanor M. Et Al (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 1555911161 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
414 pp. Slight bow to cover, top corners lightly bumped. Mail wt 3 lbs.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 86 Seacoast Maine: People and Places
by Dibner, Martin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385088493 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
208 pp. Bit of rubbing to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $18.00

 87 Houston: the Feast Years
by Fuermann, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Premier Printing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
51 pp. Lightly worn, price-clipped DJ. Signed by the author on the front down end paper.

Price: $12.00

 88 4 Chronicles of Old Canaan
by Graham, Marie Collins
Binding: paperback Publisher: Falls Village-Canaan Histor Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1975 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
63 pp. Scarce.

Price: $30.00

 89 Cowboy Justice: Tales of a Texas Lawman
by Gober, Jim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Texas Tech U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0896723739 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
327pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author on the half title.

Price: $25.00

 90 Growing Up in Minnesota: Ten Writers Remember Their Childhoods
by Anderson, Chester G. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Minnesota Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0816607656 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
250pp. Gift inscription front end paper. Several tears to 3/4", some rubbing and edgewear to DJ.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 91 History of Framingham, Massachusetts, Early Known as Danforth's Farms, 1640-1880 With a Genealogical Register
by Temple, J. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Town of Framingham Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1887 Condition: Good +
Comments:
794 pp. Rebound in black, gilt-stamped cloth, with new tan end papers. Some mottling to cloth, rear free end paper pulled a bit.

Price: $100.00

 92 The Civilization of the Old Northwest
by Bond, Jr., Beverley W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: Good+, NO dj
Comments:
543pp. Label front down end paper. Occasional pencillings in margins, pencil notes rear end paper. Better than G except for markings.

Price: $12.00

 93 The Golden Age of Homespun
by Wagenen, Jr., Jared Van
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
280pp. Bit of foxing to foreedge and cloth, but still nice. DJ has 1/4" tear and a bit of wear.

Price: $7.50

 94 A Fearful Innocence
by Davis, Frances
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kent State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0873382609 Condition: VG/Good
Comments:
253pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked. Damp-rippling to parts of DJ, which has an odd creased spine, no effect on text. INSCRIPTION by author Autobiography of the Massachusetts girl who went from her parents' utopian farm community to reporting behind the lines in the Sp

Price: $20.00

 95 In Pursuit of Reason: the Life of Thomas Jefferson
by Cunningham, Jr., Noble E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: LSU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0807113751 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
414 pp. Some soiling to top edge, foreedge. DJ worn at edges and corners.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 96 The Correspondence of John Lathrop Motley
by Motley, John Lathrop (Curtis, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1889 Condition: G+
Comments:
395, 423 pp. Vol 1 inscribed by Julia Harper, 12/25/1889. Volume II has stamp of Mercantile Library of NY. Worn cloth, interiors nice.

Price: $20.00

 97 The Contested Plains: Indians, Goldseekers, and the Rush to Colorado
by West, Elliott
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Kansas Edition: Book Club? Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0700608915 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
422pp. Verso has a print line from 1, but paper over boards binding would indicate a book club edition.

Price: $8.50

 98 Our Story: 77 Hours That Tested Our Friendship and Our Faith
by Quecreek Miners, As Told To Goodell, Jeff
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1401300553 Condition: FINE/Fine
Comments:
176 pp.

Price: $6.50

 99 Liberty, a Better Husband Single Women in America: the Generations of 1780-1840
by Chambers-Schiller, Lee Virginia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0300031645 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
285pp. Sporadic highlighting in text (15-20 pp total through book). Prev owner's name label. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 100 A Box of Letters Concerning the Vermont Family of Abby Maria Hemenway
by Chiolino, Barbara B. (Compiler) ((Hemenway, Abby))
Binding: paperback Publisher: The author Date Published: 1978 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
70+ pp.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $45.00

 101 Of Snuff, Sin and the Senate
by Rienow, Robert And Rienow, Leona Train
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Follett Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
360pp. Bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $6.50

 102 Rhode Island: a Scenic Discovery
by Smith, Clyde H. And Dickinson, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Foremost Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 089909127X Condition: VG+ /F-slightest bump top corners, 1/4" light fold
Comments:
128 pp. Mail wt. 3 lbs.

Price: $15.00

 103 Seabrook Station: Citizen Politcs and Nuclear Power
by Bedford, Henry F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press ISBN: 087023711X Condition: Fine/Fine (still shrink-wrapped! ! )
Comments:
8vo. Sorry for being fuzzy on the details--would rather keep it shrink-wrapped, since you can get the date, etc, elsewhere.

Price: $12.00

 104 The Intellectual Life of Colonial New England
by Morison, Samuel Eliot
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Edition: 2nd ed. Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
288pp. Nice copy.

Price: $25.00

 105 Jefferson: War and Peace 1776 to 1784
by Kimball, Marie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
398 pp.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 106 The Last Beautiful Days of Autumn
by Nichols, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0030592542 Condition: VG+ /G
Comments:
158 p +photos. Drop spot top edge, not affecting pages. DJ has a 1" tear top ear and a number of other 1/4"-1/2" tears. Reasonably scarce, at least compared to his novels.

Price: $20.00

 107 Old Jules
by Sandoz, Mari
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG+/good only
Comments:
424pp. DJ is quite worn, with a number of tears to 1/2", edgewear, etc.

Price: $12.00

 108 Presidential Problems
by Cleveland, Grover
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1904 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
281pp. Bookplate mostly removed front down end paper, w/ offsetting stain front free end paper. Minor dampstain rear cover.

Price: $35.00

 109 Ho! for the Gold Fields: Northern Overland Wagon Trains of the 1860s
by White, Helen McCann (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
289pp. Tad of wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 110 Look Back With Joy: Reminiscences of the 20'S Through the 60'S
by Fahnestock, Beatrice B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Andromeda Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0873880080 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
137 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Memoirs of the born-and-married into politics-and-society grande dame. INSCRIBED "Best to you and Elsie / Bea Fahnestock" on the front end paper.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.50

 111 The Journal of William Maclay: United States Sebator From Pennsylvania 1789-1791
by Maclay, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ungar Edition: reprint Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/poor
Comments:
429 pp. Badly torn DJ, with some chipping and fading.

Price: $9.00

 112 Ranch Life in the Far West
by Roosevelt, Theodore And Remington, Frederic
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northland Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0873583760 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
89pp. Just a bit of shelfwear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 113 This Way to Podunk: Tales From "Far Above Cayuga's Waters"
by Jansen, Harold
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Press Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
76 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 114 The Sticks: a Portrait of Essex County, New York
by Bernstein, Burton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0396065287 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
175pp. Drip on top edge with no significant bleeding into text. Nice copy.

Price: $9.00

 115 The Beechers: an American Family in the Nineteenth Century
by Rugoff, Milton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0060148594 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
653pp. Book nice and solid, but with some soiling to top and foreedge. Some soiling to rear panel of DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: Too big.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 116 Backwoods Utopias: the Sectarian and Owenite Phases of Communitarian Socialism in America, 1663-1829
by Bestor, Jr., Arthur Eugene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pennsylvania Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
288pp. Spine of DJ darkened, o/w nice overall.

Price: $20.00

 117 Homespun Yarns of Maine
by Crankshaw, Mabel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorrance Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+ /Good only
Comments:
256 pp. *SIGNED* Chipping to head, heel, and upper right corner of quite edgeworn DJ. INSCRIBED by the author front free end paper.

Price: $35.00

 118 Fired By Manley Zeal: a Naval Fiasco of the American Revolution
by Smith, Philip Chadwick Foster
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Peabody Museum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: Good+ (see notes)
Comments:
8vo 115pp. Dampline into pages 1/2" at foreedge, with some warping to pages. Bottom corners slightly bumped.

Price: $8.50

 119 Trading in Santa Fe: John M. Kinsbury's Correspondence With James Josiah Webb 1853-1861
by Kingsbury, John M. (Elder And Weber, Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: SMU Press/DeGolyar Library Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
4to 326pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority: too big. Spine a bit cocked, a little bowing to cover. Some rippling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 120 Walden Pond: a History
by Maynard, W. Barksdale
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1sty Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0195168410 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
404pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 121 Freedom's Ferment: Phases of American Social History to 1860
by Tyler, Alice Felt
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Minnesota Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
608pp. Book a little stressed at title page, but not bad. DJ has several 1/4" tears, small chips and some edgewear.

Price: $15.00

 122 Growing Up in America
by Rosenbaum, Robert A. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
380 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. "Merry Christmas, Mark" on front end paper.

Price: $5.75

 123 Turning Point: a Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
by Carter, Jimmy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0812920791 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
223pp. SIGNED by Carter--Not autopen, as an accompanying typed letter conveying this as a gift indicates. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Published at $22.00!

Price: $20.00

 124 Vacation Yesterdays of New England
by Marnell, William H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seabury Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0816492549 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
177pp. Top edge soiled and book is a little musty, though nice looking.

Price: $5.50

 125 Truman and the Steel Seizure Case: the Limits of Presidential Power
by Marcus, Maeva
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
390pp. Bit of a cock to spine, front cover bowed. 1/4" tear and light wear to DJ.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 126 The La Guardia Years: Machine and Reform Politics in New York City
by Garrett, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/fair only
Comments:
423pp. Badly edgeworn and rubbed DJ with some chips and tears.

Price: $5.75

 127 The Tide of Empire: America's March to the Pacific
by Golay, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wiley Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0471377910 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
386pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 128 A Richmond Reader: 1733-1983
by Duke, Maurice And Jordan, Daniel P. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0807815462 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
446 pp. Some foxing to foreedge and endpapers. 1/4" tear and a bit of wear to DJ. SIGNED by both on the front end paper.

Price: $17.50

 129 River Days: Travels on Western Rivers
by Rennicke, Jeff (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 1555910297 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
174 pp. 1/4" tear to DJ, front DJ flap partly creased.

Price: $5.50

 130 The American Nightmare
by Slomich, Sidney J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
285 pp.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 131 Where Land Meets Sea: the Tide Line of Cape Cod
by Leighton, Clare
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
4to 202pp. Some soiling to cloth.

Price: $8.50

 132 Melrose, Massachusetts 1900-1950 Commemorating the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Founding of the Town of Melrose..
by Kemp, Edwin C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fiftieth Anniversary Committ Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1950 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
183 pp. Slightest cock to spine. 7 word 'note to self" in green ink, rear panel of lightly worn DJ, that has a 3/4" tear Up R corner.

Price: $20.00

 133 Jefferson's Nephews: a Frontier Tragedy
by Merrill, Jr., Boynton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0691046409 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
462pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked some, pencilled notes on rear end paper. 1/2" tear, creased rear panel DJ. INSCRIBED by the author. Laid in is an article on it from the Louisville Courier Journal and Times, and a notice of a club meeting at which Merrill was to spe

Price: $20.00

 134 Amish History of Southern Lancaster County, Pennsylvania 1940-1992
by Kauffman, John S., Petersheim, Melvin R., And Beiler, Ira S. (Compilers)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Olde Springfield Shoppe Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine, no DJ (likely as issued)
Comments:
170pp. Understandably scarce.

Price: $65.00

 135 Mrs. Satan: the Incredible Saga of Victoria C. Woodhull
by Johnston, Johanna
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
319pp. Spine a bit cocked, pencilled notes on rear end paper. Some wear to DJ.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 136 History of the Town of Brookline Massachusetts
by Curtis, John Gould
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
349pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Prev owner's name, etc., half title, some spotting top edge. Nice!

Price: $75.00

 137 Way Down Yonder in the Indian Nation: Writings From America's Heartland
by Wallis, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0312094108 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
251pp. Light wear to book and DJ.

Price: $5.50

 138 Assassination: Robert F. Kennedy 1925-1968
by United Press International And Cowles (Eds. Of)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cowles Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
261+ pp. Spine a bit cocked, small name and address label front end paper. Vertical crease to front flap of DJ, bit of edgewear.

Price: $5.50

 139 Remarkable, Unspeakable New York: a Literary History
by O'Connell, Shaun
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0807050024 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
377pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiing to edges, in a lightly worn DJ. Book is crisp.

Price: $5.75

 140 The Nantucket Way
by Mooney, Robert F. And Sigourney, Andre R.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0385143729 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
204 pp.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 141 How They Became President: Thirty-Five Ways to the White House
by Tugwell, Rexford G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
587pp. 'from name and date' front end paper. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 142 The Liberty Bell: Its History and Significance
by Rosewater, Victor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
246pp. Prev owner's name stamp, bit of a slant to spine. DJ has 1/4" deep x 3/4" wide chip bottom front, bit of soiling. Nice copy.

Price: $50.00

 143 The New England Conscience
by Warren, Austin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Michigan Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
231pp. Some soiling top edge, slight cock to spine. Bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 144 Western Democrat
by Mullen, Arthur F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
360 pp. Several tears to 1", some wear and soiling to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $20.00

 145 Analecta Biographica: a Handful of New England Pportraits
by Whitehill, Walter Muir
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0828901031 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
243 pp. Prev owner; s name label. 1/4" chip to DJ.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 146 Stanislaus: the Struggle for a River
by Palmer, Tim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0520046056 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
297 pp. Bit of rippling to DJ from dampness, but no effect on book. Slight cock to spine.

Price: $10.00

 147 Roads to Empire: the Dramatic Conquest of the American West
by Drago, Harry Sinclair
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG-/fair
Comments:
270 pp. A bit musty, but no dampness evident. Worn DJ missing bottom 1" spine.

Price: $5.50

 148 Listening for Coyote: a Walk Across Orergon's Wilderness
by Sullivan, William L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 068807880X Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
239 pp.

Price: $6.50

 149 Roads Traveled: Just a Country Boy Trying to Get Along
by Bisbee, Jr., Charles A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Modern Memoirs Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0966260279 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
287pp. *SIGNED* Very slight bow to cover. INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 150 Winners and Losers: the 1988 Race for the Presidency--One Canmdidate's Perspective
by Simon, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Continuum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0826404286 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
209 pp. Signed by the author on the half title.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 151 From Elvis to E-Mail (Reprint. Originally Published as "Timelines")
by Dickson, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Federal Street Press Edition: 1st ISBN: 1892859092 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
401 pp. Bit of soiling to rear panel of DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $5.75

 152 Tem Miles Out
by Rutledge, Lyman V.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Isles of Shoals Assoc Edition: 6th ed Date Published: 1984 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
93pp.

Price: $5.75

 153 Winterthur Portfolio 6
by Doud, Richard K. And Quimby, Ian M. G. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winterthur/ U. Press of VA Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0813903122 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
223 pp. Prev owner's name and date on front end paper. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $12.00

 154 Wells
by Peters, Wayne And Jeanne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collier County Printing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
426pp.

Price: $50.00

 155 A Billy Yank Governor: the Life and Times of New Jersey's Franklin Murphy
by Olsen, Bernard A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0914659901 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
221pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the half title. Mail wt 4 lbs.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 156 The Watches of the Night
by Caudill, Harry M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316132187 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
275 pp. 1/2" tear top front DJ, spine of which has been sunned some.

Price: $5.75

 157 Special Counsel
by Rusher, William A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arlington House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+ /poor (DJ has 3 large scuffs on spine, smaller
Comments:
304 pp. SIGNED "With thanks and best wishes, William A. Rusher" on a label that's been pasted to front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 158 Seabrook Station: Citizen Politcs and Nuclear Power
by Bedford, Henry F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 087023711X Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
224pp. Prev owner's name, very slight cock to spine. DJ has some 1/4" tears, some rubbing and wear.

Price: $6.50

 159 The White Gate: Adventures in the Imagination of a Child
by Chase, Mary Ellen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
185pp. SIGNED by the author in the title page. Price-clipped DJ has 1/2" tear, minor drip spot upper left front. Bkplate FFEP.

Price: $18.00

 160 The Jeffersonians: a Study in Administrative History 1801-1829
by White, Leonard D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
572pp. Small chip heel of spine, with some other wear to head and heel of spine.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 161 Through Poverty's Vale: a Hardscrabble Boyhood in Upstate New York, 1832-1862
by Conklin, Henry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0815600984 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
263pp. Spine a little cocked. DJ is fairly worn, with several 1/4" chips and tears, edgewear, some fading to spine. Scarce.

Price: $50.00

 162 The Western Regions, New Hampshire: a Visual History
by Morley, Linda
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Donning Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0898657342 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
224pp. Slightest cock to spine. Well-closed 1/2" tear bottom front DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big!

Price: $80.00

 163 Prophet of Liberty: the Life and Times of Wendell Phillips
by Sherwin, Oscar
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bookman Associates Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
814 pp. Spine cocked a little. 1" triangular chip bottom rear of somewhat rubbed DJ.

Price: $6.00

 164 Above Below: Tales and Folklore of the Fabulous Upper Peninsula of Michigan
by Knoblock, C. G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author (? ) Date Published: 1952 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
238pp. SIGNED by the author on the front end paper. Bit of edgewear, some darkening to spine of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 165 Boston Public Library: a Centennial History
by Whiehill, Walter Muir
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
274pp. 1/4" tear bottom right front of DJ. A very nice copy. DJ has a couple pretty-well-closed 1/2" tears.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 166 Columbia and Richland County: a South Carolina Community, 1740-1990
by Moore, John Hammond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of South Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0872498271 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
521pp.

Price: $15.00

 167 All Our Yesterdays: a Century of Family Life in an American Small Town
by Robertson, James Oliver And Robertson, Janet C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0060190175 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
512 pp. Page 421 folded. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 168 Chapters From My Childhood
by Robinson, Ruth W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Shore Line Times Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
99 pp.

Price: $25.00

 169 100 Trips: Places to Drive in the Upper Midwest
by Kern, Ben
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dillon Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+ /G
Comments:
294 pp. Couple 1-2" tears to DJ. Long-time writer for the Minneapolis Tribune supplies itineraries for Minnesota, Wisconsin, and part of Michigan. INSCRIBED and dated 1969 by the author, front end paper.

Price: $10.00

 170 Washington Gone Crazy: Senator Pat McCarran and the Great American Communist Hunt
by Ybarra, Michael J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Steerforth Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1586420658 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
854pp. Slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big for global priority envelope.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.50

 171 The Old Farmer and His Almanack
by Kittredge, George Lyman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Corner House Edition: reprint Date Published: 1974 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
403 pp. Slightest cock to spine, bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 172 Alone on the Mountain: Sheepherding in the American West
by Sherlock, Patti
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0385150989 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
144pp. Review slip laid in.

Price: $45.00

 173 Prelude to Independence: the Newspaper War on Britain 1764-1776
by Schlesinger, Arthur H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
318 pp. Prev owner's DJ spine label ("071"), tape stains on covers and end papers from old Brodart. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $17.50

 174 Freedom Spent: Tales of Tyranny in America
by Harris, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316348244 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
460 pp. 1/4" tear bottom spine, some rubbing to rear of DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $5.50

 175 The Age of Gold
by Brands, H. W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0385502168 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
547pp.

   Search - AMERICANA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 176 We Visit Old Inns
by Northend, Mary Harrod
Binding: