Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - ANTIQUES
 1 Colleen Moore's Doll House
by Moore, Colleen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: reprint EX LIB ISBN: 0385135335 Condition: Good/VG-EX LIB
Comments:
96pp. EX LIB with usual labels and pockets. Book itself is solid and stamped discard. DJ has spine label, 'special' sticker on front.

Price: $6.50

 2 The Model Soldier Guide
by Risley, Clyde A. And Imrie, William F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Imrie/Risley Miniatures Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
67pp. 1/4" tear and some rubbing to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 3 Catalogue of Vehicles the Carriage House of the Suffolk Museum at Stony Brook, Long Island
by Wall, Margaret V. (Curator)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Suffolk Museum Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1954 Condition: Fine, NO dj
Comments:
94 pp. Perfect bound paperback original rebound with in maroon cloth, with two extra title backstrips laid in.

Price: $12.50

 4 Nothing But the Best: the Tradition of English Craftsmen From Edwardian to Elizabethan
by Girtin, Thomas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McDowell, Obolensky Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG /VG-
Comments:
278 pp. Some edgewear, and a bit of a dampstain to DJ, with no particular effect on book's covers.

Price: $10.00

 5 The Folk Arts and Crafts of New England
by Lord, Priscilla Sawyer And Foley, Daniel J.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Chilton Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
287pp. Lightly worn wrappers.

   Search - ANTIQUES       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 6 Old Dolls
by St. George, Eleanor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barrows Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
176 pp. Bit of fading to spine of price-clipped DJ. Gift insc front end paper.

Price: $5.00

 7 Silver Anniversary Convention (Miami Beach 1974)
by United Federation Of Doll Clubs (Jo Elizabeth Gerken, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: United Federation of Doll Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
206pp. Just a bit of wear overall. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big.

Price: $8.00

 8 Perspectives on American Folk Art
by Quimby, Ian M. G. And Swank, Scott T. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winterthur/Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0393012735 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
376pp. Couple tears to 3/4", with folds from them, top and bottom front panel.

Price: $8.00

 9 Glass: From the First Mirror to Fiber Optics....
by Ellis, William S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bard/Avon Edition: 1st ptg Date Published: 1998 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
12mo 306 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 10 American Glass
by Northend, Mary Harrod
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tudor Edition: 3rd ptg new ed Date Published: 1936 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG-
Comments:
209 pp. 3/4" tear top rear of edgeworn DJ.

   Search - ANTIQUES       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 11 Antique Arms and Armor
by Wilkinson, Frederick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Drake Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0877492522 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
192 pp. Scotch tape reinforced corners, and 1/2" remnants where DJ was taped onto front down end paper, o/w very decent. P O name stamp.

Price: $20.00

 12 Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
by Gregorian, Arthur T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taylor Press Edition: 3rd ptg 2nd ed Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
127pp. Pencilled name. Damp-stained DJ with no visible affect on cloth, just a bit of rippling to DJ front, 3/4" tear top front D.

Price: $6.50

 13 Antique Dealer: an Autobiography
by Way, R. P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
211pp. Bit of sunning around edges of cloth, price-clipped DJ, but quite nice otherwise.

Price: $7.50

 14 Turkish Carpets
by Iten-Maritz, J. (Transl. Bartlett)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0870112813 Condition: Near Fine in chipboard slipcase that couple splits, some soiling
Comments:
353 pp. Mail wt 6 lbs.

Price: $75.00

 15 Early American Decorating Techniques
by Slayton, Mariette Paine
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
244 pp. Prev owner's name, slight cock to spine. 3/4" tear top spine of DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

   Search - ANTIQUES       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 16 The Fascination Story of Dolls; More About Dolls; Still More About Dolls 3 Volumes
by Johl, Janet Pagter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lindquist Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/G; VG/poor; VG+/fair
Comments:
320, 309, 300p. Book 1 and 2 have handwritten names, etc., and small label. 3 has just label. DJs vol 2, 3 badly faded, v.2 very chipped, torn Sold as a set, so NO OVERSEAS--too big and too heavy for envelopes we can use.

Price: $35.00

 17 The Strange Life of Objects: 35 Centuries of Art Collecting and Collectors
by Rheims, Maurice
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
274pp. Top 2" of foreedge, p.200 ff, has a light stain, 1/8" into margin. Prev price in marker DJ flap, DJ wuite worn at edges etc.

Price: $5.75

 18 Easter Eggs and Other Precious Objects By Carl Faberge
by Faberge, Carl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Corcoran Gallery of Art Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine= Book/ DJ = VG
Comments:
60 pp. Rubbed DJ also has a ringstain, rear.

Price: $15.00

 19 Becky: My First Love
by Trimpey, Alive Kent
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Remington House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
59 pp. *SIGNED* Couple small chips at head spine, top rear of rubbed DJ. INSCRIBED "To Melissa / Alice Kent Trimpey" front end paper.

Price: $20.00

 20 Collecting Nostalgia: the First Guide to the Antiques of the 30s and 40s
by Mebane, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arlington House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0870001736 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
367 pp. Well-closed 1/2" tear top front DJ. Stciker ghost on front end paper. Very nice overall. Mail wt. 3 pounds.

   Search - ANTIQUES       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 21 Speltz' Styles of Ornament
by Speltz, Alexander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
647pp. Price-clipped DJ. Quite a nice copy. This dates around 1960, but therre is no date listed per se.

Price: $12.00

 22 Mechanical Toys: How Old Toys Work
by Spilhaus, Athelstan And Kathleen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0517569663 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
150pp. Bit of dust-speckling to top edge. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 23 A History of Doll Houses: Four Centuries of the Domestic World in Miniature
by Jacobs, Flora Gill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
322pp. Bottom corners just through. Slight 'stored outside in a box' type of odor. Part of DJ laid in.

Price: $6.00

 24 Jacob Hurd and His Sons Nathaniel and Menjamin Silversmiths 1702-1781
by French, Hollis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Edition: reprint Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0306704064 Condition: Near Fine, NO dj
Comments:
147pp.

Price: $35.00

 25 The Windsor Chair
by Ormsbee, Thomas H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Deefield Books Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
223pp. 1/4" tear, bit of wear to rear panel of DJ, but nice overall.

   Search - ANTIQUES       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 26 Antique Toys and Their Background
by White, Gwen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0668024844 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
260pp. Beautiful copy.

Price: $15.00

 27 Out of the Past: the Istanbul Grand Bazaar
by Berry, Burton Y.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0668037784 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
192pp. Bit of foxing to edges of book, bit of soiling to edges of DJ. No priority or overseas: too big.

Price: $15.00

 28 A History of Toys
by Fraser, Antonia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
256pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY: Too big, too heavy. 1/4" tear top rear of DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 29 The Headley Treasure of Bibelots and Books
by Headley, George W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: October House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Fine in a VG+ slipcase
Comments:
92pp. INSCRIBED by Headley in 1972.

Price: $10.00

 30 Ladies' Compacts of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
by Gerson, Roselyn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
4to 228pp. Top edge a bit soiled, some edgewear to DJ.

   Search - ANTIQUES       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 31 Tiffany Windows
by Duncan, Alistair
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
4to 224pp. Some soiling and foxing speckles to edges, some light rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 32 A Century of Cameras
by Lothrop, Jr., Eaton S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morgan and Morgan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
4to. NO OVERSEAS PLEASE: too big. 1" crack in binding bottom spine (dropped? ). 3/4" well-closed tear top rear, 1/4" tear.

Price: $7.00

 33 Dolls' Houses in America: Historic Preservation in Miniature
by Jacobs, Flora Gill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG+/G+ 1/4" chip top spine of DJ, + damplines mentioned.
Comments:
4to 395pp. NO OVERSEAS. Top part of DJ is dampstained, not very viisible on outside, but clearly visible inside of DJ. No affect on book. Nice-looking copy, despite the dampline.

Price: $20.00

 34 The Heritage Foundation Collection of Silver With Biographical Sketches of New England Silversmiths, 1625-1825
by Flynt, Henry N. And Fales, Martha Gandy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heritage Foundation Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
Small 4to 391pp. Four 1/4-1/2" pretty well-closed tears to bright DJ. No overseas of priority please: too big for envelope.

Price: $32.50

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW