|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLE
|
1 |
 |
Colleen Moore's Doll House
by
Moore, Colleen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: reprint EX LIB ISBN: 0385135335 Condition: Good/VG-EX LIB Comments: 96pp. EX LIB with usual labels and pockets. Book itself is solid and stamped discard. DJ has spine label, 'special' sticker on front.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
2 |
 |
The Model Soldier Guide
by
Risley, Clyde A. And Imrie, William F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Imrie/Risley Miniatures Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 67pp. 1/4" tear and some rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Catalogue of Vehicles the Carriage House of the Suffolk Museum at Stony Brook, Long Island
by
Wall, Margaret V. (Curator)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Suffolk Museum Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1954 Condition: Fine, NO dj Comments: 94 pp. Perfect bound paperback original rebound with in maroon cloth, with two extra title backstrips laid in.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
4 |
 |
The Folk Arts and Crafts of New England
by
Lord, Priscilla Sawyer And Foley, Daniel J.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Chilton Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 287pp. Lightly worn wrappers.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
5 |
 |
Old Dolls
by
St. George, Eleanor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barrows Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 176 pp. Bit of fading to spine of price-clipped DJ. Gift insc front end paper. Search - ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Silver Anniversary Convention (Miami Beach 1974)
by
United Federation Of Doll Clubs (Jo Elizabeth Gerken, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: United Federation of Doll Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 206pp. Just a bit of wear overall. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Perspectives on American Folk Art
by
Quimby, Ian M. G. And Swank, Scott T. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winterthur/Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0393012735 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 376pp. Couple tears to 3/4", with folds from them, top and bottom front panel.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
8 |
 |
American Glass
by
Northend, Mary Harrod
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tudor Edition: 3rd ptg new ed Date Published: 1936 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG- Comments: 209 pp. 3/4" tear top rear of edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Antique Arms and Armor
by
Wilkinson, Frederick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Drake Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0877492522 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 192 pp. Scotch tape reinforced corners, and 1/2" remnants where DJ was taped onto front down end paper, o/w very decent. P O name stamp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
by
Gregorian, Arthur T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taylor Press Edition: 3rd ptg 2nd ed Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 127pp. Pencilled name. Damp-stained DJ with no visible affect on cloth, just a bit of rippling to DJ front, 3/4" tear top front D. Search - ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
11 |
 |
Antique Dealer: an Autobiography
by
Way, R. P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 211pp. Bit of sunning around edges of cloth, price-clipped DJ, but quite nice otherwise.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
12 |
 |
Turkish Carpets
by
Iten-Maritz, J. (Transl. Bartlett)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0870112813 Condition: Near Fine in chipboard slipcase that couple splits, some soiling Comments: 353 pp. Mail wt 6 lbs.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Early American Decorating Techniques
by
Slayton, Mariette Paine
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 244 pp. Prev owner's name, slight cock to spine. 3/4" tear top spine of DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
14 |
 |
The Fascination Story of Dolls; More About Dolls; Still More About Dolls 3 Volumes
by
Johl, Janet Pagter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lindquist Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/G; VG/poor; VG+/fair Comments: 320, 309, 300p. Book 1 and 2 have handwritten names, etc., and small label. 3 has just label. DJs vol 2, 3 badly faded, v.2 very chipped, torn Sold as a set, so NO OVERSEAS--too big and too heavy for envelopes we can use.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
15 |
 |
The Strange Life of Objects: 35 Centuries of Art Collecting and Collectors
by
Rheims, Maurice
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 274pp. Top 2" of foreedge, p.200 ff, has a light stain, 1/8" into margin. Prev price in marker DJ flap, DJ wuite worn at edges etc. Search - ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
16 |
 |
Easter Eggs and Other Precious Objects By Carl Faberge
by
Faberge, Carl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Corcoran Gallery of Art Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine= Book/ DJ = VG Comments: 60 pp. Rubbed DJ also has a ringstain, rear.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Becky: My First Love
by
Trimpey, Alive Kent
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Remington House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 59 pp. *SIGNED* Couple small chips at head spine, top rear of rubbed DJ. INSCRIBED "To Melissa / Alice Kent Trimpey" front end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Collecting Nostalgia: the First Guide to the Antiques of the 30s and 40s
by
Mebane, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arlington House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0870001736 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 367 pp. Well-closed 1/2" tear top front DJ. Stciker ghost on front end paper. Very nice overall. Mail wt. 3 pounds.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
19 |
 |
A History of Doll Houses: Four Centuries of the Domestic World in Miniature
by
Jacobs, Flora Gill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 322pp. Bottom corners just through. Slight 'stored outside in a box' type of odor. Part of DJ laid in.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Jacob Hurd and His Sons Nathaniel and Menjamin Silversmiths 1702-1781
by
French, Hollis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Edition: reprint Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0306704064 Condition: Near Fine, NO dj Comments: 147pp. Search - ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLE Back To Top
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
21 |
 |
The Windsor Chair
by
Ormsbee, Thomas H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Deefield Books Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 223pp. 1/4" tear, bit of wear to rear panel of DJ, but nice overall.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Antique Toys and Their Background
by
White, Gwen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0668024844 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 260pp. Beautiful copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Out of the Past: the Istanbul Grand Bazaar
by
Berry, Burton Y.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0668037784 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 192pp. Bit of foxing to edges of book, bit of soiling to edges of DJ. No priority or overseas: too big.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
24 |
 |
A History of Toys
by
Fraser, Antonia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 256pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY: Too big, too heavy. 1/4" tear top rear of DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
25 |
 |
The Headley Treasure of Bibelots and Books
by
Headley, George W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: October House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Fine in a VG+ slipcase Comments: 92pp. INSCRIBED by Headley in 1972. Search - ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLE Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Ladies' Compacts of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
by
Gerson, Roselyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 4to 228pp. Top edge a bit soiled, some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Tiffany Windows
by
Duncan, Alistair
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 4to 224pp. Some soiling and foxing speckles to edges, some light rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Dolls' Houses in America: Historic Preservation in Miniature
by
Jacobs, Flora Gill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG+/G+ 1/4" chip top spine of DJ, + damplines mentioned. Comments: 4to 395pp. NO OVERSEAS. Top part of DJ is dampstained, not very viisible on outside, but clearly visible inside of DJ. No affect on book. Nice-looking copy, despite the dampline.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
29 |
 |
The Heritage Foundation Collection of Silver With Biographical Sketches of New England Silversmiths, 1625-1825
by
Flynt, Henry N. And Fales, Martha Gandy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heritage Foundation Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: Small 4to 391pp. Four 1/4-1/2" pretty well-closed tears to bright DJ. No overseas of priority please: too big for envelope.
|
Price:
$32.50
|
|