Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - ARCHITECTURE
 1 Stories in Stone: the Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
by Rose, Martial And Hedgecoe, Julia
Binding: paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st US pbk Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
8vo 144pp.

Price: $5.00

 2 English Heritage From the Air
by Burton, Neil
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson Edition: 1st Trade pbk Date Published: 1994 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
192 pp. Just a bit of curl to corners of wraps. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $15.00

 3 The Merchant Builders
by Eichler, Ned
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0262050269 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
310pp. Spine of DJ sun-faded.

Price: $40.00

 4 Sinan
by Stratton, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 068412582X Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
299pp. Small chip, some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 5 An Introduction to English Architecture
by Hoar, Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Evand Brothers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
256pp. Deep price-clip to DJ, coating starting to peel a couple of places, but overall a nice copy.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $12.50

 6 The Condition of Man
by Mumford, Lewis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
8vo 467 pp. Book is nice. DJ spine sunned, edgeworn, shallow chips and 1/4" tears.

Price: $12.50

 7 Exeter Houses 1400-1700
by Portman, D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Exeter Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
8vo 133 + photos. 1" ragged tear bottom rear DJ, several other 1/2" tears and some soiling to DJ. Couple local brochures laid in.

Price: $40.00

 8 Irish Houses and Castles
by Guinness, Desmond And Ryan, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
Folio 352pp. Slight cock to spine, couple tears to 1/2" top spine. Mail wt 6 lbs: TOO BIG and too heavy for priority or overseas.

Price: $10.00

 9 Beacon Hill: the Life and Times of a Neighborhood
by Li-Marcus, Moying
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northeatern U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1555535437 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
176 pp. Minor scratch on rear panel of DJ.

Price: $20.00

 10 Housewarming With Charlie Wing
by Wing, Charlie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0316946680 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
204 pp. 1/4" tear to DJ.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 11 Towers and Turrets of Europe
by Meissner, Gunter And Bronowski, Heinz
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hart Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0805511245 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
136 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 12 Form Follows Fiasco: Why Modern Architecture Hasn't Worked
by Blake, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0316099406 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
169pp. Prev owner's name, spine a little cocked. Several 1/2" chips and tears to rubbed DJ, and a 3" long tear upper right front. No overseas, please: too big.

Price: $16.00

 13 Open Spaces: the Life of American Cities
by Heckscher, August
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
386pp. Some foxing to edges. DJ has some soiling, rubbing, bit of edgewear.

Price: $7.50

 14 Sulgrave Manor and the Washingtons: a History and Guide to the Tudor Home of George Washington'; S Ancestors
by Smith, H. Clifford
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1933 Condition: Fair to Good only
Comments:
260pp. Bookplate states copy #92 of the first ed. Spine and edges of book faded, general wear, prev owner's name, foxing. Mail wt 3#

Price: $12.00

 15 Meiji Revisited: the Sites of Victorian Japan
by Finn, Dallas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0834802880 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
276pp. Mail wt 4 lbs.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 16 Rendering Real and Imagined Buildings
by Novitski, B. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rockport Publishers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 1564965112 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
175pp. Bit of shelfwear. HAS the CD.

Price: $8.00

 17 A History of Architecture in Scotland
by West, T. W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David McKay Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
208 pp. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $7.50

 18 Castles: an Illustrated Guide to 80 Castles of England and Wales
by Oman, Charles W. C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beekman Edition: reprint Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0517261960 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
229pp. '3' in marker on front end paper. Slight cock to spine, bit of wear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS, PLEASE: Too big!

Price: $5.75

 19 Built in Boston: City and Suburb 1800-1950
by Tucci, Douglass Shand
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYGS Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0821207415 Condition: VG+/VG-Looks nicer, but a couple of 3/4" tears
Comments:
266 pp. Anon gift insc FEP. Two well-closed 3/4" tears (one each top front and rear of of DJ). SIGNED by Tucci on the half title.

Price: $20.00

 20 The Living American House
by Ordish, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0688003567 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
320 pp. Crease to front DJ flap. Nice copy.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 21 Early Victorian (Abbeville Stylebooks)
by Grieff, Constance M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0789200112 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
95pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 22 Preservation and Conservation: Principles and Practices (Proceedings of the N. American Int'L Reg. Conference Phila 1972)
by Timmons, Sharon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Preservation Press/Smithsoni Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0891330291 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
547pp. A little pencil marginalia, but mostly clean. Bit of a cock to spine. Light wear, bit of fading to spine of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 23 Creative Land Development: Bridge to the Future
by Lemire, Robert A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0395285909 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
170 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED and dated by the author on the half title. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $12.50

 24 Making Built-in Furniture
by McClure, Abbot
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride, Nast and Co Edition: 1st Date Published: 1914 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
52 pp. Chipped, torn and soiled DJ.

Price: $40.00

 25 The Critical Edge: Controversy in Recent American Architecture
by Marder, Tod A. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
203. Gift insc FFEP, bit of soiling to p/c DJ.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 26 American Buildings and Their Architects
by Pierson, Jr., William H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0385120737 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
500pp. Rem spray bottom edge, tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 27 The English Parish Church
by Randall, Gerald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Edition: reprint Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 060055919X Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
192 pp.

Price: $12.50

 28 Stronghold Britain: Four Thousand Years of British Fortifications
by Williams, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Surron Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0750915544 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
264 pp. Slightest shelfwear to rear of DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $18.00

 29 In Harmony With Nature: Creative Country Construction
by Bruyere, Christian And Inwood, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Drake Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0877497788 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
211pp. DJ has a number of small chips and tears, silverfish holes along edge.

Price: $6.50

 30 An Early American Home: and the Fun We Had Building It
by Miller, Claude H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1931 Condition: G+/G
Comments:
238pp. Bit of damp-damage bottom right front area of book, with soiled bottom edge. DJ chipped, soiled and damp-stained there.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 31 Man the Builder
by Sandstrom, Gosta E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/Good only
Comments:
280pp. Several tears to 1 1/2", 1" triangular chip bottom spine of price-clipped DJ. No overseas, please: Too big and too heavy.

Price: $10.00

 32 Decatur House and Its Inhabitants
by Beale, Marie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Trust for Historic Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
156pp. DJ has several creased tears to 1" or so, some rubbing.

Price: $6.50

 33 Gothic Revival (Abbeville Stylebooks)
by Massey, James And Maxwell, Shirleygrieff, Constance M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1558598235 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
95pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 34 Acres and Heirlooms: the Survival of Britain's Historic Estates (English Landed Society in the Twentieth Century, Uk Title)
by Beard, Madeleine
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0415032644 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
210 pp. "Autographed" label on front panel of DJ. SIGNED by the author on the title page.

Price: $15.00

 35 Built in Boston: City and Suburb 1800-1950
by Tucci, Douglass Shand
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYGS Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0821207415 Condition: VG/poor
Comments:
266 pp. 1" tape repaired tear top rear, BIG "chip" across whole front of DJ, averaging 1" deep. Gift insc FFEP. Bookplate. Signed by the author 2nd front end paper.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 36 City Planning and Aerial Information
by Branch, Melville C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
283. Some mottling to end papers, p/c DJ.

Price: $10.00

 37 Evaluation in Environmental Planning: Assessing Environmental, Social, Economic, and Political Trade-Offs
by Mcallister, Donald M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
308. P.o. name, bit of bowing to cover.

Price: $10.00

 38 Lost Treasures of Britain: Five Centuries of Creation and Destruction
by Strong, Roy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0670833835 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
232 pp. Drip on top edge has caused a tad of of a ripple to pages. Slightest rubbing to DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.

Price: $10.00

 39 The Tallest Tower: Eiffel and the Belle Epoque
by Harriss, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0395204402 Condition: VG /VG
Comments:
257 pp. Bookplate front down end paper, name and address stamp couple places, o/w nice. 1/2" creased tear bottom front DJ.

Price: $11.00

 40 The Colonial Houses of Worship in America
by Rose, Harold Wickliffe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: Fine/VG+ in G+ slipcase
Comments:
574pp. Just a bit of wear head of DJ spine. One foreedge of slipcase splitting, small scuff and some wear to edges. Mail wt 6 lbs. Oversized and overweight--no pri mail or overseas air.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $30.00

 41 The Master Builders: Le Corbusier, Mies Van Der Rohe, Frank Lloyd Wright
by Blake, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: G+/fair
Comments:
399pp. Gift insc front end paper, some wear and a bit of an odor to book. DJ dampstained head and heel of spine, shops, tears, wear.

Price: $8.00

 42 Buildings in Wood: the History and Traditions of Architecture's Oldest Building Material
by Pryce, Will
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0847827461 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
320pp. Bottom foreedge corners pages 290-320 sucked up some moisture and have a little warping. Book and DJ not affected. NO OVERSEAS.

Price: $50.00

 43 Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace
by Massie, Suzanne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0316549703 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
394pp. Illustration section at p 172 bound in just a smidge off, and the book is a bit stressed there. Remainder line top edge.

Price: $12.00

 44 Addison Hutton: Quaker Architect, 1834-1916
by Yarnall, Elizabeth Biddle
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Art Alliance Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0879820136 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
78 pp + illus. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author front end paper. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $30.00

 45 The Consumer's Guide to Earth Sheltered Housing: a Step-By-Step Workbook for Prospective Owners
by Rollwagen, Mary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0442264100 Condition: Near Fine
Comments:
163pp. No overseas, please: too big.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 46 The City Square: a Historical Evolution
by Webb, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whitney Library of Design Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0823006360 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
224pp. 3/4" tear bottom rear, 1/4" tear top right corner of DJ. NO OVERSEAS please: too big for envelope.

Price: $13.00

 47 The Granite Kiss: Traditions and Techniques of Building New England Stone Walls
by Gardner, Kevin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Countryman Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0881505064 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
198pp. This book got scarce in a hurry!

Price: $60.00

 48 English Episcopal Palaces (Province of Canterbury)
by Rait, R. S. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pott Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1910 Condition: Good or a bit better
Comments:
344pp. Book shaken and worn some, bit of a dampstain bottom spine, but lettering is good, hinges are intact.

Price: $20.00

 49 Hereford Cathedral
by Leigh, James Wentworth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Isbister Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1901 Condition: VG
Comments:
65 pp. Prev owner's name, rubber band ghosts on front end papers.

Price: $50.00

 50 Frederick Catherwood Archt
by Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Von
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
177pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears top of DJ. Pretty nice copy.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 51 The Chapel of Princeton University
by Stillwell, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0691038643 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
137pp. SIGNED* 1/2" tear top spine of DJ. Top of book a little soiled. INSCRIBED by the author's WIFE on the title page.

Price: $45.00

 52 Pictorial History of Princeton
by Lane, Wheaton J. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
200pp. Tiny chip bottom spine, 1/2" chip top front, 1" tear bottom right front of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 53 Trumpet at a Distant Gate: the Lodge as Prelude to the Country House
by Mowl, Tim And Earnshaw, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Waterstone Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0947752056 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
237 pp. SIGNED "With Best Wishes / Tim Mowl / Summer 1987" on the half title. Mail wt. 4 pounds.

Price: $25.00

 54 Living Monuments: Confederate Soldiers' Homes in the New South
by Rosenburg, R. B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0807821098 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
240 pp. Slightest cock to spine.

Price: $20.00

 55 Model Building for Architects and Engineers
by Taylor, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0070629382 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
152pp. Prev owner's name, etc front down en paper, bit of wear bottom edge. DJ has 1" tears, dampline interior with no effect on book.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 56 The Making of Symphony Hall Boston
by Stebbins, Richard Poate
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boston Symphony Orchestra Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0967114810 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
231pp. Slightest cock to spine, slight curl to edges of DJ.

Price: $50.00

 57 Long-Span Bridges: O. H. Ammann Centennial Conference Annals of the Ny Academy of Sciences Volume 352
by Cohen, Edward And Birdsall, Blair (Eds. )
Binding: paperback Publisher: NY Academy of Sciences Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0897660943 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
281pp.

Price: $12.00

 58 The Architectural Heritage of the Piscataqua: Houses and Gardens of the Portsmouth District of Maine and New Hampshire
by Howells, John Mead
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Architectural Book Publishin Edition: reprint Date Published: 1965 ISBN: 0517061392 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
217pp. Gift inscr front end paper. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Brochure of Portsmouth's historic homes laid in. NO OVERSEAS!

Price: $10.00

 59 Fife: the Builings of Scotland
by Gifford, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0140710779 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
468pp. Bit of waviness to pages, but not from dampness. Coating of DJ has some wrinkling. Scarce series.

Price: $40.00

 60 Traditional Buildings of India
by Cooper, Ilay And Dawson, Barry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0500341613 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
192pp. Just a bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $35.00

 61 Gunnel Sahlin and Kosta Boda
by Turander, Ralf Et Al
Binding: paperback Publisher: Tag Publishing Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 919736570X Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
175pp. NO OVERSEAS: Too big. Small scuff front wrapper where sticker was removed, else fine.

Price: $12.50

 62 The Basilica of St. Francis of Assis
by Bonsanti, Giorgio
Binding: paperback Publisher: Abrams Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0810927675 Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
98pp. NO OVERSEAS please: Too big.

Price: $7.00

 63 City Life, 1865-1900: Views of Urban America
by Cook, Ann Et Al (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
292pp. DJ spine a bit faded.

Price: $6.50

 64 Ghost Signs: Brick Wall Signs in America
by Stage, William
Binding: paperback Publisher: ST Publications Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0911380841 Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
109pp. Scarce.

Price: $40.00

 65 Washington From the Ground Up
by McGregor, James H. S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 0674026047 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
325pp.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 66 Speltz' Styles of Ornament
by Speltz, Alexander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
647pp. Price-clipped DJ. Quite a nice copy. This dates around 1960, but therre is no date listed per se.

Price: $12.00

 67 The Restoration Manual
by Bullock, Jr., Orin M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Silvermine Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
181pp. Bit of soiling to DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 68 Lost Boston
by Kay, Jane Holtz
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0395276098 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
304pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please--too big, too heavy. Spine a bit cocked, several tears to 1", bit of chipping head and heel.

Price: $12.00

 69 Speltz' Styles of Ornament
by Speltz, Alexander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
647pp. 1960s reprint of the 1904 original. Couple 1/4" tears to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 70 The Bride of the Wind: the Life of Alma Mahler
by Keegan, Susanne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0670805130 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
346pp. Slight bow to covers. Bit of wear to DJ.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $40.00

 71 Aisthetikos: Essays in Art, Architecture and Aesthetics
by Michelis, Panayotis A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wayne State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0814315607 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
298pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of DJ.

Price: $12.50

 72 Architecture in New England: a Photographic History
by Andrews, Wayne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0828901783 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
202pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY, please: too big, too heavy. Spine a bit cocked, 1/4" tears and some light wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 73 Hillsborough: an Architectural History
by Brecknell, Ursula C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Township of Hillsborough Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
288pp. NO OVERSEAS: Too big. Couple 1/4", one 1/2 tears to DJ.

Price: $95.00

 74 The Homebuilder
by National Homebuilders Institute
Binding: flex binding Publisher: National Homebuilders Inst Edition: 1st Date Published: 1923 Condition: Fair only (see notes)
Comments:
188pp. AS IS! Damp-damage to upper foreedge area, p. 120 on. Worst of it adhered pages together. Now freed, but with some transfer. A scarce, wonderful item, and a shame because of the water-damage. There are several pages where the text is not readable in parts

Price: $60.00

 75 Pavlovsk: the Life of a Russian Palace
by Massie, Suzanne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0316549703 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
394pp. Top corners just a tad bumped. Publisher's news release laid in.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 76 The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by Jacobs, Jane
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1961 Condition: Good only/G+
Comments:
458pp. Dampstained foreedge starting at p 385 to end, grad'ly getting to 1" in. DJ worn and soiled, with dampstain across bottom rear. Considered by many the most influential urban planning book of the last half-century. This is a first, but it is not by any mea

Price: $150.00

 77 The Great Houses of Natchez
by Miller, Mary Warren And Miller, Ronald W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Mississippi Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0878053050 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
122pp. *SIGNED* Signed by both authors on title page. Slightest cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS, NO PRIORITY.

Price: $50.00

 78 Historic Homes of Cheshire County New Hampshire Volume II
by Smith, Marjorie Whalen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The author Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
180. *SIGNED* Nice 5 line inscription from the author 'best wishes for pleasant moments' but no name. Several 1/4"+ tears to DJ.

Price: $50.00

 79 Near Cumorah's Hill: Images of the Restoration
by Gilbert, Paul E. And Powell, Douglas L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Covenant Communications Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 1577347439 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
119pp. Gift inscription, else fine. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $30.00

 80 The Genius in the Design
by Morrissey, Jake
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0060525339 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
320.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $7.00

 81 The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by Jacobs, Jane
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 2002 ed. Date Published: 1961 ISBN: 0679600477 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
458pp.

Price: $35.00

 82 Ornamental Ironwork
by Southworth, Susan And Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0879232331 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
202pp. NO OVERSEAS: too big. 1/4" tear top spine of DJ, spine of which is a bit faded. Slight cant to spine.

Price: $30.00

 83 Cathedrals and Cloisters of Midland France (Two Volume Set)
by Rose, Elise Whitlock
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1907 Condition: Good+ set
Comments:
402, 374pp. 2nd ffep v. I torn, HOO30 and HOO31 in silver ink on spine, but not ex lib. Bit of scuffing, paper transfer v.2 rear panel. NO OVERSEAS or PRiority please: too big, too heavy.

Price: $25.00

 84 Discovering the Vernacular Landscape
by Jackson, John Brinckerhoff
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0300031386 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
165pp. Covers bowed a bit, 1/4" tear and a bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 85 Covered Bridges Today
by Krekeler, Brenda
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Daring Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0938936727 Condition: VG+, no dj
Comments:
366pp. 1990 Xmas gift insctiption front end paper.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 86 House and Home in Modern Japan: Architecture, Domestic Space, and Bourgeois Culture, 1880-1930
by Sand, Jordan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Asia Center Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0674012186 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
482pp. Spine a bit cocked, some rubbing, shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $45.00

 87 The Paris of Henry IV: Architecture and Urbanism
by Ballon, Hilary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0262023091 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
378pp. Some bowing to covers, bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 88 The Levy Family and Monticello 1834-1923: Saving Thomas Jefferson's House
by Urofsky, Melvin I.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thomas Jefferson Foundation Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1882886151 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
256pp. Slight cant to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 89 Architectural Expressions: a Photographic Reassessment of Fun in Architecture
by Mackertich, Tony And Peter
Binding: paperback Publisher: Wiley-Academy Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 2001 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
4to 128pp. Just a bit of bowing.

Price: $7.00

 90 Louis Sullivan: His Life and Work
by Twombly, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
8vo 528pp. Rem line bottom edge, spine a bit cocked. Creased 1/2" tear top front, other 1/4" tears to DJ, crease to front flap of DJ.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 91 The English House
by Chambers, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG-/Near Fine
Comments:
Large 8vo 288pp. 4 scuff marks to paper over boards where DJ once taped to book, o/w book near fine.

Price: $7.00

 92 Lest We Forget: Band Stands of Maine an Illustrated History
by Fox, Barbara Merrill
Binding: paperback Publisher: Foxrun Assoc. Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 2003 Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
Horiz 4to 164pp.

Price: $20.00

 93 Stone Shelters
by Allen, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
8vo 199pp. Some dust-foxing top edge, slight cock to spine. NO dj.

Price: $30.00

 94 New York: a Physical History
by White, Norval
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
4to 269pp. Couple 1/4" tears top rear of DJ.

Price: $12.50

 95 Eileen Gray: Architect/Designer
by Adam, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Edition: hardcover Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
4to 399pp. NO OVERSEAS: too big. Prev owner's name, a bit of fading at bottom spine of book. Several 1/4" tears and some rubbing to DJ.

   Search - ARCHITECTURE       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 96 The Architecture of John Wellborn Root
by Hoffmann, Donald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
8vo 263pp. 1 3/4" tear top rear of rubbed DJ. Book itself is nice.

Price: $35.00

 97 London: the Unique City
by Rasmussen, Steen Eiler
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 440pp. Couple 1/2" tears, edgewear, bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 98 In the Company of Stone: the Art of the Stone Wall
by Snow, Dan
Binding: paperback Publisher: Artisan Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2001 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
4to 118pp. Soiling from dirty thumbs at edges of a few pages.

Price: $12.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW