|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
ART
|
1 |
 |
From Off Island: the Story of My Grandmother
by
Riggs, Dionis Coffin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 12mo 347 pp. DJ has 1/2" deep chipping top spine, several 1/2" tears and some soiling.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Pictures in Peril
by
Pars, H. H. (Tr. K. Talbot)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 8vo 240. The floods, the fires, the wars, the thieves, the religious iconoclasts, and the so-called restorers (if spit alone won't work, try spit and warm milk) who have managed over the centuries to deprive the world of some of its greatest artwork.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The Madonna
by
Hales, Philip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bates and Guild Edition: 1st Date Published: 1908 Condition: VG+, no jacket Comments: 4to 74. A history of the Madonna as a painting subject, with 20 B&W plates showing the works of Raphael, da Vinci, Titian, Corregio, Ingres, and other less well-known names.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
4 |
 |
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches a New Exploration
by
Lantz, Sherlee And Lane, Maggie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0689105711 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 509pp. Mail wt 6 pounds. No overseas: too big. Bit of curl at edges of clipped DJ. A nice copy.
|
Price:
$23.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Rubens: a Double Life
by
Lecourret, Marie-Anne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 1566630150 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 289 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
6 |
 |
Rouault
by
Venturi, Lionello
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira/Crown Edition: "new edition" Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 141 pp. Some foxing to edges. Split in the middle (as is often the case with this series) and reglued to inside of spine.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
7 |
 |
The New Art Education
by
Pearson, Ralph M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: not 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 8vo 256 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of mottling to spine cloth. DJ is edgeworn with some minor chipping, 3/4" tear. SIGNED by the author on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Berthe Morisot
by
Higonnet, Anne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 240pp. Rem line bottom edge, some rubbing to DJ. nPages 123-7 lightly damaged at top, VG withal.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
9 |
 |
Ruined Landscapes: Paintings of the Balkan War Zone
by
Yockey, Hugh
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blair Edition: 1st? Date Published: 200 Condition: Fine/Near fine Comments: 4to 88 pp. Slightest shelfear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Small Moments
by
Church, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 12mo 182pp. 1/2" chip top rear, 3/4" tear top spine of DJ. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
11 |
 |
How to Be Rich, Like Me
by
Upson, Wlliam Hazlett
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 12mo 209pp. *SIGNED* Top edge a bit soiled. 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED and signed Bill Upson, at 'Bread Loaf', Vermont.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Derek Jarman: a Biography
by
Peake, Tony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 1585670669 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 613pp. Bit of waviness to pages from damp storage condition, rem dot bottom edge. Sticker residue to DJ. Decent+ reading copy.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
13 |
 |
A Painter's Pilgrimage: an Account of a Journey
by
Soyer, Raphael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 127pp. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
14 |
 |
Kaethe Kollwitz Drawings
by
Bittner, Herbert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yoseloff Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/G Comments: 35pp + 147 ill. A number of tears to 1" to DJ. A decent but not special copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Ukrainian Arts
by
Mitz, Anne (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ukrainian Youth's League Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 217pp. Small label over old price, front free end paper. 1/2", couple 1/4" tears top spine area of DJ. Spine of DJ a bit faded. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
16 |
 |
The World of George Price: a 55-Year Retrospective
by
Price, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0825304490 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: Unpp. Top edge a little soiled. Bit of sticker remnant and a little soiling to flap folds of DJ. No overseas, please: too big.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Once Upon a Time
by
Sloane, Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0803853971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 64 pp. Well-closed 1/2" tear to price-clipped DJ. Unaccountably scarce.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Art in Scotland
by
Finlay, Ian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 180 pp. Light dampstain to rear of DJ, not affecting cloth, p/c DJ. Endpapers browing a little.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Style in the Arts of China
by
Watson, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Universe Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0876632169 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 126 + illus. Gift insc rear fgree end paper. 3/4" tear and a small chip upper right front DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Art and Belief
by
Bolam, David W. And Henderson, James L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schocken Edition: 1sty US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 206 pp. Rubbed DJ. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
21 |
 |
The Drawings of Bertrand
by
Bertrand, Raymond
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 4to unpp. NO OVERSEAS. Drips top edge gutter causing tad of waviness to pages. 1/4" chip top rear, some bleeding on inside of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Paul Marc Joseph Chenavard: Artist of 1848
by
Sloane, John C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 214 pp. Bit of foxing to edges, rubbing to DJ. Review slip laid in.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
23 |
 |
George Catlin: Painter of the Indian West
by
Sufrin, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0689316089 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 153pp. Prev owner's name stamp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. A biography for readers to age 12-14.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
24 |
 |
Randolph Caldecott: a Personal Memoir of His Early Art Career
by
Blackburn, Henry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sampson, Low and Co Date Published: 1886 Condition: Fair only EX LIB Comments: 216 pp. Pockets, labels, you name it. Hinges split and re-inforced with librarian's tape. Stamped 'withdrawn'. Reading/binding copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Italian Schools of Painting: Based on the Handbook of Kugler...
by
Layard, Austin Henry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Murray Edition: 2nd ptg revisd Date Published: 1900 Condition: Near VG, NO dj Comments: 760 p in 2 vol. Volume 2 has aloss of cloth top rear edge of book, about 1" wide x 1/8" deep, cause unknown. Books decently solid, bright. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Leonardo Da Vinci: the Tragic Pursuit of Perfection
by
Vallentin, Antonina
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: stated 1st BUT Date Published: 1938 Condition: Near FINE/VG Comments: 561 pp. Full cloth, stated 1st pub'd verso, but no DJ price, & doesn't look like DJ is clipped there. Better guess nice Book Club.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
27 |
 |
M: the Man Who Became Caravaggio
by
Robb, Peter
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Holt Edition: uncorrtd proof Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0805063560 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 567 pp. NB: This is an uncorrected proof copy, an advance TRADE PAPERBACK copy, which lists the hardcover ISBN.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
28 |
 |
Proceedings of the Vinland Map Conference
by
Washburn, Wilcomb E. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0226873943 Condition: Good (see note)/VG+ Comments: 185pp. Complete but defective! ! : Frontmatter to page xvii is bound in upside-down! Otherwise book VG+ overall.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Reviewing the Years
by
Young-Hunter, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 173 pp. Couple 1/2" tears, rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
30 |
 |
A Chinese Childhood
by
Yee, Chiang
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Day Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 303 pp. 1/2" tear bottom rear, shallow chip top spine of DJ. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
31 |
 |
The Rivers of France
by
Turner, J. M. W.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Adam Biro Edition: reprint (1837) Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 2876600668 Condition: Near Fine wraps (stiff) Comments: 244pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Sir Joshua Reynolds: a Biographical Study
by
Baldry, A. L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Newnes Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1915 Condition: VG-. Spine a bit cocked. No bad overall. Comments: 23pp + plates. Hodder and Stoughton on spine bottom, Newnes on title page. Brief bio sketch followed by 65 tipped plates and list of eorks.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
33 |
 |
Prehistoric Art of Australia
by
Stubbs, Dacre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 068414123X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 112 pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ. Too large for Global envelope.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
34 |
 |
Paris in Our Time
by
Courthion, Pierre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 142 pp. Some foxing to edges. Well-closed 1/2" tear top rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Le Karate
by
Mitchell, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Minerva Edition: 1st French Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 2830701437 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 80 pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
36 |
 |
Art of India and Southeast Asia
by
Munsterberg, Hugo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Edition: hardcover Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 263pp. Slight bow to cover, tad of foxing top edge. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
37 |
 |
Painters' Provence
by
Whelpton, Barbara
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johnson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 191 pp. Rem. line top edge, bit of soiling to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
38 |
 |
The Coimmunity Arts Council Movement: History, Opinions, Issues
by
Gibans, Nina Freedlander
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 003062052X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 341pp. Slightest cock to spine. 1/4" tear and a paper clip mark on DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Wool and the Wool Trade
by
Wool Associates
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wool Associates Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 303pp. 1/4" hole in cloth rear panel of book. 1/4" hole, bit of soiling to DJ, couple 1/4" tears top spine, 3/4" tear right top.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
40 |
 |
The Berlin Museum: Paintings in the Picture Gallery, Dahlem--West Berlin
by
Klessman, Rudiger
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 308. Blockprint bookplate FFEP. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
41 |
 |
The Town That Got Out of Town
by
Priest, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0879237864 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: Unpp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear, rubbing to DJ. SIGNED by the author on the title page. No overseas, please: too big!
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
42 |
 |
Beardsley: a Biography
by
Weintraub, Stanley
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Braziller Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near FINE/VG Comments: 285 pp. Some edgewear to DJ. Nice copy overall.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
43 |
 |
An Illustrated Companion to the Decorative Arts
by
Osborne, Harold (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth Edition: reprint Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 1853269387 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 865 pp. Bottom edge a little bumped. 1" tear top rear DJ. A nice, solid copy of this big guy! Mail wt 6 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
44 |
 |
The Eye of the Wind: an Autobiography
by
Scott, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 679 pp. Tape pieces, residue on DJ flaps and down end papers. P.o. name stamp front end paper. Book a bit shake. Edgeworn DJ. Autobio of the naturalist and artist, sometimes remembered as Capt. Robert Scott's son.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Art Books 1980-1984: Including an International Index of Current and Ceased Serial Publications
by
Bowker
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bowker Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1985 Condition: Fine, no DJ. Comments: 571 pp. Mail wt. 6 pounds. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
46 |
 |
The St. Martin Embroideries
by
Freeman, Margaret B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 131pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
47 |
 |
The World of Gerard Mercator: the Mapmaker Who Revolutionized Geography
by
Taylor, Andrew
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0802713777 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 291pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
48 |
 |
A Renaissance Christmas
by
(National Gallery Of Art)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch/Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 62 pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Rem line top edge.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
49 |
 |
The Art Museums of New England
by
Faison, Jr., S. Lane
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: new ed Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0879233729 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 463pp. 1/4" tear, some light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
50 |
 |
The White Blackbird: the Life of the Painter Margarett Sargent By Her Granddaughter
by
Moore, Honor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0670805637 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 371pp. Corners a bit bumped, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
51 |
 |
The White Blackbird: a Life of the Painter Margarett Sargent By Her Granddaughter
by
Moore, Honor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0670805637 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 371 pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
52 |
 |
G. P. a. Healy: American Artist: an Intimate Chronicle of the 19th Century
by
De Mare, Marie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McKay Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/fair Comments: 304pp. 2" triangular chip oout of top rear corner, 3/4" tear and some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
53 |
 |
Orinoco--Parima: Indian Societies in Venezuela--the Cisneros Collection
by
(Cisneros, Patricia And Gustavo) (Wenzel Jacob)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Publishers Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 3775708731 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 263pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. Very slight cant to spine, bit of wear top edge of DJ, which has a couple minor nicks foreedge. 3775708731.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
54 |
 |
The Spirit of the Letter in Painting
by
Leymarie, Jean
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira/Hallmark Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 90 pp. Tipped color plates. Small chip top DJ spine. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
55 |
 |
Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword
by
Craig, Darrell
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 8th tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0804870233 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 257pp. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
56 |
 |
Moscow: Treasures and Traditions
by
Allenov, Mikhail M. Et Al (Eds. )
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Smithsonian/U. of Washington Edition: Trade pbk Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0295969954 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 281 pp. Slight bump to top corners, else fine. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
57 |
 |
Drawing With Markers
by
Welling, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0823014622 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 159pp. Nice copy, except a 3" x 2" chunk has been torn off the title page. Couple 1/2" tears to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
58 |
 |
O'Keeffe: the Life of an American Legend
by
Hogrefe, Jeffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bantam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0553081160 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 376 pp. Price-clipped DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
59 |
 |
Asylum Earth
by
Bragg, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Journey Editions Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1885203071 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 245pp. Slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
60 |
 |
The Classical Figure
by
Holme, Bryan (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Studio Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 4to. Bookplate. DJ has 1" x 3" chip top rear, tears to 1", smaller chips and other wear. Book itself is quite nice. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Picasso and Dora: a Personal Memoir
by
Lord, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0374232083 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 340pp. "To-from" top of front end paper. Bit of a bump to top front edge. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
62 |
 |
Golf in the Comic Strips: a Historic Collection of Classic Cartoons
by
Ziehm, Howard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: General Publishing Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 1575440539 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 176 pp. 1/4" tear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
63 |
 |
Correlated Art
by
Schneider, Dawn E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Textbook Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG/poor Comments: 196pp. Bottom corners bumped. DJ has extensive interior tape repairs and a couple of big chips.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
64 |
 |
Pitigliani: the Complete Works 1950-1990
by
Pitigliani, Letizia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 Condition: FINE/VG+ Comments: 158. 1/2" tear top rear DJ, and a tad of edgewear. Mail wt 5 lbs.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
65 |
 |
American Prints: Process and Proofs
by
Goldman, Judith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum/Harper and Ro Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0064332616 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 176pp. Red star stamped on bottom edge. DJ has moderate edgewear and rubbing (looks to be the case with many). Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
66 |
 |
Pennsylvania Folk Art: an Interpretation
by
Stoudt, John Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schlecter Edition: ? ed Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 402pp. Missing the title page, and possibly something else from the front-matter. Prev owner's pencilled name, etc. Corners bumped. From trays to tombstones, a terrifically well-illustrated resource covering all the genres.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
67 |
 |
Miro
by
Lassaigne, Jacque
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira/Crown Edition: "new edition" Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 141 pp. Split in the middle (as is often the case with this series) and reglued to inside of spine. Looks nice, but is tender.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
68 |
 |
Van Gogh
by
Estienne, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 126 pp. Some foxing to edges, soiling to cover, gist inscription. Edgeworn DJ with several tears to 1/2".
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
69 |
 |
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches a New Exploration
by
Lantz, Sherlee And Lane, Maggie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0689105711 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 509pp. Mail wt 6 pounds. No overseas: too big. Several 1/4" tears, bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
70 |
 |
Mel-Practice in New Hampshire: a Cartoonist's View of Gov. Meldrim Thompson
by
Johnson, D. B.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Intervale Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0932400000 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 92 pp. Slightest wear to wraps. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Money and Art: a Study Based on the Times-Sotheby Index
by
Keen, Geraldine
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: Good only /Good only Comments: 286 pp. Damp-damaged copy. DJ rear has bleeding dampstain, with some bleaching to cover, warping to bottom of pages throughout. As Is A usable copy, but nothing more.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
72 |
 |
The Art-Idea
by
Jarves, James Jackson (Rowland, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 313pp. Prev owner's name and date, front end paper. Some foxing to edges. 1/2" tear, some wear to DJ. TLS from editor taped RDEP. Typed Letter Signed by Ben Rowland, Jr., the editor, on note-stationary of the Fogg Art Museum, forwarding the book and mentioning a
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
73 |
 |
Handicrafts for the Handicapped
by
Hall, Herbert J And Buck, Mertice M. C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1916 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 155 pp. Bit of a ding across foreedge pages, oddly with no real effect on cloth edge. Spine a bit cocked. Lettering quite good.
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
74 |
 |
The Glitter and the Gold
by
McFadden, Elizabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 277pp. Several tears to 1/2". Fair amount of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
75 |
 |
The Art of Giancarlo Impiglia
by
Impiglia, Giancarlo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Condition: FINE/FINE still shrink-wrapped Comments: 4to. NO OVERSEAS please--too big! Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
76 |
 |
Eye of the Hurricane: Tales of the Empty Handed-Masters
by
Webster-Doyle, Terrence
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Atrium Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0942941241 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 118 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the first end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
77 |
 |
The Year 1200: a Centennial Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art: the Exhibition; II: Background Survey (2 Vol Set)
by
Hoffman, Konrad
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0870990004 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 354pp, 239pp. Vol. L has a < 1/2" tear bottom front. A handsome set. NO OVERSEAS please: too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$60.00
|
|
78 |
 |
Lost Treasures of Britain: Five Centuries of Creation and Destruction
by
Strong, Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0670833835 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 232 pp. Drip on top edge has caused a tad of of a ripple to pages. Slightest rubbing to DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
79 |
 |
Wood Design
by
Willcox, Donald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near FINE/VG Comments: 143 pp. Couple tears to 1/2" to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
80 |
 |
Catalogue of the Drawings in the Ashmolean Museum Volume I and Volume II
by
Parker, K. T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG, NO djs Comments: 301, 575p+ pls. Bookplate removed from frontmatter, volume I. Each a bit cocked, but solid copies. Mail wt 7 lbs for the set. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$250.00
|
|
81 |
 |
Claude Monet
by
Rouart, Denis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira/Crown Edition: "new edition" Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 130 pp. Some foxing to edges.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
82 |
 |
One Encounter One Chance: Facing the Double-Edged Sword: the Essence of Take Nami Do Karate
by
Webster-Doyle, Terrence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Shuhari/Atrium/North Atlant Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 1556430140 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 200 pp. 1 1/2" long scrunched interior tear, mid-spine/rear edge DJ. SIGNED: a warm 10 line gift inscription from the author, 1991.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
83 |
 |
Charles Ray
by
Schimmel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MoCA Condition: Fine/Fine still-shrink-wrapped! Comments: Folio. No priority or overseas, please--too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
84 |
 |
The Flemish Drawings in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle
by
Puyvelde, Leo Van
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phaidon/Oxford Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1942 Condition: NEAR FINE/G+ Comments: Unpp. 2" tear rear of worn, soiled DJ. Book is great, DJ pretty decent, considering flimsy materials.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
85 |
 |
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850-1900
by
Taft, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 400 pp. 1/4" deep chip top spine of edgeworn DJ. Slight cock to spine. Good solid copy. Mail wt 4 lbs. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
86 |
 |
The Punch Line
by
Cole, William (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0671203738 Condition: Fine/VG- Comments: 127pp. 3/4" triangular chip top rear of DJ, spine of DJ a bit sunned.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
87 |
 |
Child Life in Greek Art
by
Klein, Anne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG/G Comments: 62 pp + plates. Worn, soiled, dampstained DJ, with just a bit of effect to covers of a nice solid book.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
88 |
 |
Passionate Pilgrim: the Life of Vincent Van Gogh
by
Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: G+/VG- Comments: 300pp. Spine cocked some, prev owner's name, a bit musty. Edgewear and some soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
89 |
 |
Mabel Dodge Luhan: New Woman, New Worlds
by
Rudnick, Lois Palken
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of New Mexico Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0826307639 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 384pp. Slight cock to spine, prev ownerr's name and brief note rear of FEP. Blue color on DJ spine sunned out except bottom 2".
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
90 |
 |
Altamira and Other Cantabrian Caves
by
Guinea, Miguel Angel Garcia (Tr. L. Polak)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Silex Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 8485041402 Condition: Near fine wraps with a rubbed vinyl cover. Comments: 209 pp. Published on the occasion of the centenary of the discovery of the Altamira caves. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
91 |
 |
Mr. Smith and Mr. Schmidt: a Story in Picture
by
Martin, Ben
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: Unpp. Brief gift insc front end paper. Soiling and edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
92 |
 |
Samuel Cooper 1609-1672
by
Foskett, Daphne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0571103464 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 151pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
93 |
 |
Making Mosaics
by
Lewis, Beatrice And McGuire, Leslie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Drake Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0877494207 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 192pp.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
94 |
 |
The Official Maps of New England
by
Crocker, Lawton (Topographer)
|
Binding: leatherette Publisher: National Survey Condition: VG-flexible brown 'leatherette' Comments: 128pp. Slight curl to bottom edge, some wear and some soiling, but well bound.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
95 |
 |
Get in There and Paint
by
Alger, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1948 Condition: G/Fair Comments: 59pp. Extremities worn, corners just through, some soiling to rear panel. DJ badly torn and soiled. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
96 |
 |
Visions of America: Pioneer Artists in a New Land
by
Tyler, Ron
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0500013187 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 208pp. 1/4" and 3/4" tears bottom spine of DJ, 1/4" tear and a small scuff top spine DJ, o/w nice. NO OVERSEAS PLEASE: too big.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
97 |
 |
How to Create Successful Catalogs
by
Sroge, Maxwell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NTC Business Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0942674081 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 459pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 5 lbs: No overseas or priority, please. Almost 80 bucks when new!
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
98 |
 |
The Unspeakable Confessions of Salvador Dali
by
Dali, Salvador As Told To Andre Parinaud
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0688029957 Condition: G/VG+ Comments: 300+ Vertical creases DJ flaps. Book read with DJ off, as there are a couple of scuff marks, edgewear, 3/4" split to cloth top spine.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
99 |
 |
Rubies and Roses: Gems Portrayed in Flowers
by
Feasey, Peggy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0804805075 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 128pp. Light crerase to rear panel of DJ, which has a bit of soiling, 1/4" tears.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
100 |
 |
Maps and Map-Makers
by
Tooley, R. V.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 140pp. Bookplate. A very nice copy, and a much better production than most Bonanza reprints. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
101 |
 |
The Art in Painting
by
Barnes, Albert C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Foundation Edition: 3rd revsd enld Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 522pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear bottom front DJ, prev owner's name etc of DJ flap.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
102 |
 |
Data: Directions in Art, Theory and Aesthetics
by
Hill, Anthony (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 302pp. Small prev owner's address label front end paper. Well-closed 3/4" and 1" tears top rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
103 |
 |
Van Gogh: a Self-Portrait Letters Revealing His Life as a Painter, Selected By W. H. Auden
by
Van Gogh, Vincent (Auden, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYGS Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 398pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
104 |
 |
The Yellow House: Van Gogh, Gauguin, and Nine Turbulent Weeks in Arles
by
Gayford, Martin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0316769010 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 339pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
105 |
 |
Marc Chagall
by
Alexander, Sidney
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0399118942 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 526pp. Remainder stamp bottom edge, some fox-speckling to edges of book. 1/2" tear, som edgewear and soiling to DJ. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
106 |
 |
Perspective: the Practice and Theory of Perspective as Applied to Pictures, With a Section Dealing With...
by
Cole, Rex Vicat
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seeley, Service Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1927 Condition: Good only Comments: 279pp. Prev owner's name. 3/4" fabric tear top spine, some shorter fabric tears top and bottom spine as well.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
107 |
 |
Haddelsey's Horses: Paintings By Vincent Haddelsey
by
Silver, Caroline With Haddelsey, Vincent
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0312356420 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 62pp. Bit of wear at top spine and corners of price-clipped DJ, bookplate under flap on front down end paper.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
108 |
 |
The Cracker Barrel
by
Sloane, Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: G+/VG Comments: Unpp. A bit musty, consistent with damp storage conditions. Bit of a bow to cover, cock to spine. DJ a bit soiled, w/ sev. 1/4" tears.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
109 |
 |
The Rise of the House of Duveen
by
Duveen, James Henry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 293pp. Three 3/4" tears top edge of lightly worn price-clipped DJ. Bookplate.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
110 |
 |
The Artist in American Society: the Formative Years 1790-1860
by
Harris, Neil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Braziller Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 432pp. Old 'Strand' price sticker on down end paper. 1/4" fabric tear bottom spine. Several tears to 1/2" top and bottom spine of DJ. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
111 |
 |
Edward G. Robinson's World of Art
by
Robinson, Jane
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0060135794 Condition: Near Fine Comments: 117pp. Light wear, bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
112 |
 |
The Cat's Meow Village: Ten Years of Building History
by
Williams, Dee
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: FJ Designs Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: Small 4to 94pp. Bit of rubbing to a DJ that has a torn (rather than price-clipped) DJ flap.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
113 |
 |
Vasily Surikov
by
Kemenov, V.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aurora Art Date Published: 1979 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 310pp. 2" tear upper left front, several other tears to 1/2" and some edgewear to DJ. NO INTERNATIONAL or Priority, please: Too big!
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
114 |
 |
Henry Moore: From the Inside Out: Plasters, Carvings and Drawings
by
Moore, Henry (Allemand-Cosneau, Fath And Mitchinson, Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prestel Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 200pp. Prev owner's name and date front end paper. Very slight bow tocover. Bit of a curl to edges of DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
115 |
 |
Native Arts of the Pacific Northwest
by
Davis, Robert Tyler
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 4to 165pp. A number of tears to 3/4", some chipping and soiling to DJ. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
116 |
 |
A Caldecott Celebration: Six Artists and Their Paths to the Caldecott Medal
by
Marcus, Leonard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0802786561 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 49pp. Bit of wear to edges of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
117 |
 |
William Merritt Chase: a Genteel Bohemian
by
Bryant, Jr., Keith L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Missouri Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0826207596 Condition: G+/VG- Comments: 325pp. Book lokks nice enough 'on the shelf' but there's dampstaining to white cloth no affecting text.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
118 |
 |
Rodin: a Biography
by
Grunfeld, Frederic V.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 8vo 738pp. 1/4" tape-repair top rear corner of DJ, which has damplines visible (outside storage? ). Not bad, but not prime.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
119 |
 |
Savoir Faire: Great Traditions in French Elegance
by
Rival, Pierre And Baudot, Francois
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Flammarion Edition: 1st ed in Engl Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 208013552X Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 225+pp. Some rubbing to rear panel of DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
120 |
 |
The Silent Traveller in Edinburgh
by
Yee, Chiang
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Methuen Edition: 2nd Eng ptg Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 196pp. Spine cocked some. Prev owner's name. Couple 1/2" tears top spine of DJ which has some soiling and wear to extremities. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
121 |
 |
Artists in Glass: Late Twentieth Century Masters in Glass
by
Klein, Dan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1840003405 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 240pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. 1/8" tear top spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
122 |
 |
Gunnel Sahlin and Kosta Boda
by
Turander, Ralf Et Al
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Tag Publishing Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 919736570X Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 175pp. NO OVERSEAS: Too big. Small scuff front wrapper where sticker was removed, else fine.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
123 |
 |
Journey to Perfection: the Agricultural Art of Ross Butler
by
Crawford-Siano, Irene
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Quarry Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 1550822128 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 160pp. Slightest shelfwear to covers.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
124 |
 |
Brilliant Beginnings: the Youthful Works of Great Artists, Writers and Composers
by
Ayala, Roselyne De And Gueno, Jean-Pierre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0810941171 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 231pp. NO OVERSEAS please: Too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
125 |
 |
Brilliant Beginnings: the Youthful Works of Great Artists, Writers and Composers
by
Ayala, Roselyne De And Gueno, Jean-Pierre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0810941171 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 231pp. NO OVERSEAS please: Too big and too heavy. 1/4" tear bottom right corner. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$14.00
|
|
126 |
 |
The Diary of Frida Kahlo: an Intimate Self-Portrait
by
Kahlo, Frida
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0810932210 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 295pp. Slight cant to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
127 |
 |
Wildlife Artists at Work
by
Van Gelder, Patricia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0823057496 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 175pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. Several 1/4"-3/4" tears at top of DJ, bit of a scuff where label removed bottom front.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
128 |
 |
Art Studies for an Editor: 25 Essays Inm Memory of Milton S. Fox
by
Fox, Milton S. (Hartt, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0810902796 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 301pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
129 |
 |
Richard Bell's Britain
by
Bell, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0002195690 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 192pp. Some speckled foxing top edge. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
130 |
 |
Favorite Haunts
by
Addams, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: Book Club Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 96pp. Several tears to 1/2" to DJ. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
131 |
 |
Howard Kottler: Face to Face
by
Failing, Patricia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Washington Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 4to 133 pp. READING COPY: Dampstain top edge at gutter has caused some waviness throughout, with some bleeding on interior of DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
132 |
 |
Practical Basketry
by
Gill, Anna A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David McKay Edition: 1st Date Published: 1916 Condition: Near Fine/good only Comments: 167pp. Book is very nice. DJ has a dampstain, fair amount of chipping and tears to 3/4".
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
133 |
 |
Mistress of the Arts: the Passionate Life of Georgina, Duchess of Bedford
by
Trethewey, Rachel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Review/Headline Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0747254761 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 338pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
134 |
 |
Japanese Ink Paintings: Early Zen Masterpieces
by
Kanazawa, Hiroshi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0870113763 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 210pp. Prev owner's name. Spine a bit cocked. 1? 4" tear top spine of lightly worn DJ. From the publisher's Japanese Arts Library.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
135 |
 |
Japanese Portrait Sculpture
by
Mori, Hisashi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0870112864 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 150pp. From the publisher's Japanese Arts Library. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
136 |
 |
Deutschland, Deutschland Uber Alles
by
Tucholsky, Kurt (Halley, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 245pp. Some foxing and edgewear to price-clipped DJ, spine of which is sunned out.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
137 |
 |
A. E. Stegmann: the Life and Art of a Remarkable Artist
by
Alexander, Marc
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mouth and Foot Painting Art Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 164pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS please: too big.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
138 |
 |
The Silent Traveller in Boston
by
Yee, Chiang
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 275pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiling to price-clipped DJ. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
139 |
 |
Speltz' Styles of Ornament
by
Speltz, Alexander
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 647pp. Price-clipped DJ. Quite a nice copy. This dates around 1960, but therre is no date listed per se.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
140 |
 |
The Memoirs of Giorgio De Chirico
by
Chirico, Giorgio De (Crosland, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0720652073 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 262pp. 3/4" interior tape-repaired tear top spine, price clipped DJ with a bit of rubbing. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
141 |
 |
The Corporation and the Arts
by
Eells, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 365pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
142 |
 |
Hogarth's Progress
by
Quennell, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 319pp. Interior tape reinforcements top and bottom spine of edgeworn DJ. Spine a bit cocked. 1st US, NOT the book club.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
143 |
 |
Khokhloma Folk Painting
by
Yemelyanova, Tatyana (Svetlichny, Trans. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aurora Art Publishers Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0898930758 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 111pp. Small ding on foreedge, bit of where to edges.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
144 |
 |
Potluck Pogo
by
Kelly, Walt
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: S&S Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1955 Condition: Fair to good wraps only Comments: 179pp. P O name, gutter looks split at page 44-45 with repair. Bit of creasing to front wrap, usual soiling. Tender, but readable.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
145 |
 |
Equal Time for Pogo
by
Kelly, Walt
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: S&S Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 128pp. Slight cock to spine. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
146 |
 |
Saint-Gaudens and the Gilded Era
by
Tharp, Louise Hall
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 8vo. 3/4" chip top rear, couple 1/2" tears and an almost chip front of DJ. Book itself is quite nice.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
147 |
 |
Essential Picasso
by
Payne, Laura
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Parragon Edition: later ptg Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0752542273 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 256pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big for envelope. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
148 |
 |
The Art of the South Sea Islands Including Australia and New Zealand
by
Buehler, Alfred; Barrow, Terry; Mountford, Charles P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Greystone Press Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 255pp. 1/2" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
149 |
 |
The History of Surrealist Painting
by
Jean, Marcel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 384pp. Some foxing to edges, just a bit to endpapers. Prev owner's name, 'please return' on end paper. Bit of DJ edgewear.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
150 |
 |
Ragamuffins: Sketches and Verses
by
Stanley, Dorothy (Dorothy, Lady Stanley)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1929 Condition: VG Comments: 48pp. Sepia plates have some foxing spots. Prev owner's name. Verso states printed in UK, so likely '1st US' distributed copy. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
151 |
 |
The Bride of the Wind: the Life of Alma Mahler
by
Keegan, Susanne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0670805130 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 346pp. Slight bow to covers. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
152 |
 |
Aisthetikos: Essays in Art, Architecture and Aesthetics
by
Michelis, Panayotis A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wayne State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0814315607 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 298pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
153 |
 |
Art in Our Time: an Exhibition to Celebrate the Tenth Anniversary of the.....
by
Museum Of Modern Art
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Edition: 1st Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 384pp. Corrections slip laid in. Prev owner's name. Book is nice. DJ has soiling, edgewear, couple closed tears, bit of silverfishing.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
154 |
 |
Plastics as an Art Form
by
Newman, Thelma R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 403pp. Several chips 1/4-3/4" bottom corners of DJ. Slight cant to spine of book.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
155 |
 |
Bernini and Other Studies in the History of Art
by
Norton, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1914 Condition: Near Fine NO dj Comments: 217pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority: Too big, too heavy. Nice copy. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
156 |
 |
Seasons at the New Yorker: Six Decades of Cover Art
by
National Academy Of Design
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Academy of Design Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1984 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: Unpp. NO OVERSEAS or priority, please: too big, too heavy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
157 |
 |
Monuments and Maidens: the Allegory of the Female Form
by
Warner, Marina
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0297784080 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 417pp. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
158 |
 |
The Works of Alfred Stevens at the Tate Gallery
by
Towndrow, Kenneth Romney
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Trustees of the Tate Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 138pp. Couple 1/2" tears, bit of wear to top of DJ. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
159 |
 |
The Sculpture of Jose De Creeft
by
Campos, Jules
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kennedy Graphics/Da Capo Edition: reprint Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0306702940 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 227pp. 1" ragged, tape-repaired tear top spine, some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
160 |
 |
The Toyal Tour 1901 of the Cruise of Hms Ophir
by
Price, Harry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0688036678 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: Umpp. Price-clipped DJ has a bit of shelfwear, a little fading to spine. Top corners a little bumped. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
161 |
 |
The Wyeths By N. C. Wyeth: the Intimate Correspondence of N. C. Wyeth 1901-1945
by
Wyeth, N. C. (Betsy Wyeth, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gambit Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 087645046X Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 858pp. 3/4" tear top spine of somewhat rubbed, price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
162 |
 |
Gardner Cox: Sketches From Life
by
Driver, Phoebe Barnes And Cox, Gardner
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bauhan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0872331121 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 300pp. Slight cant to spine. 1/4" tear top front of DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
163 |
 |
The Black Arrow
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: reprint Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 329pp. Prev owner's name on rear end paper. Just a bit of wear to book. Label and lettering nice.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
164 |
 |
Studio Asia
by
Groth, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 208pp. 3/4", 1" tears bottom spine, several other 1/4" tears, some edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
165 |
 |
The Life and Art of W. Heath Robinson
by
Day, Langston
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: EP Publishing Edition: reprint Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0715811800 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 270pp. Spine cocked a bit. Some light creasing to DJ, but no chips or tears. Scarce in all editions. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$60.00
|
|
166 |
 |
See for Yourself
by
Lewis, Wilmarth Sheldon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0060126019 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 118pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ, one of which has an interior tape repair. Rem stamp bottom edge.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
167 |
 |
The Artist as Photographer
by
Vaizey, Marina
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HRW Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0030624274 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 192pp. Old price label on front end paper. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
168 |
 |
Henry Moore: an Illustrated Biography
by
Packer, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0394550501 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 184pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
169 |
 |
Large Lot of Garfield Books
by
Davis, Jim
|
Binding: paperbacks Publisher: Ballantine Condition: Average VG or better Comments: Various sizes. Couple have some tape reinforcements to spines, but generally nice overall. Please do not ask for specifics. Lot sale, price. NO PRIORITY OR OVERSEAS. This collection will make a big box with a shipping weight of about 30 pounds! Included are 25+ differen
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
170 |
 |
Gideon's Army
by
Macdougall, Curtis D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Marzani and Munsell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 305pp. Fair amount of rubbing to DJ, bit of sunning to its spine. The 1948 third party movement of the Progressives. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
171 |
 |
The Private World of Pablo Picasso
by
Duncan, David Douglas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ridge Press/Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: FAIR/POOR only (see notes) Comments: 176pp. Spine cocked, some foxing to cloth of spine and paper over boards. Bottom corners well through, top just barely. DJ AWFUL. Why is it that we always seem to get the lousy copies of someone's most sought after works, and great copies of the books that are a
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
172 |
 |
Investing in Maps
by
Baynton-Williams, Roger
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barrie and Rockliff Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0214650669 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 160pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big. Covers a tad bowed, very light wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
173 |
 |
English Art 1714-1800
by
Burke, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0198172095 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 425pp. Slight cant to spine, prev. owner's emboss seal front end paper. Couple 1/4" tears and a bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
174 |
 |
Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
by
Black, Jeremy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0300069766 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 267pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
175 |
 |
Washboat Days
by
Warnod, Jeanine (Transl. Green)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Orion Press/Grossman Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0670750050 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 239pp. Light wear to price-clipped DJ. Search - ART Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
176 |
 |
Art Fakes in America
by
Goodrich, David L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 12mo 246pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author on title page, with an old little inscription (not to anyone) on 1/2 title. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
177 |
 |
Maud Humphrey: Her Permanent Imprint on American Illustration
by
Choppa, Karen And Humphrey, Paul
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Schiffer Edition: 1st tr pbk Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0887405460 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 160pp. No overseas or priority please: too big.
|
Price:
$15.00
| |