Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - ART
 1 From Off Island: the Story of My Grandmother
by Riggs, Dionis Coffin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
12mo 347 pp. DJ has 1/2" deep chipping top spine, several 1/2" tears and some soiling.

Price: $15.00

 2 Pictures in Peril
by Pars, H. H. (Tr. K. Talbot)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
8vo 240. The floods, the fires, the wars, the thieves, the religious iconoclasts, and the so-called restorers (if spit alone won't work, try spit and warm milk) who have managed over the centuries to deprive the world of some of its greatest artwork.

Price: $5.00

 3 The Madonna
by Hales, Philip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bates and Guild Edition: 1st Date Published: 1908 Condition: VG+, no jacket
Comments:
4to 74. A history of the Madonna as a painting subject, with 20 B&W plates showing the works of Raphael, da Vinci, Titian, Corregio, Ingres, and other less well-known names.

Price: $7.00

 4 A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches a New Exploration
by Lantz, Sherlee And Lane, Maggie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0689105711 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
509pp. Mail wt 6 pounds. No overseas: too big. Bit of curl at edges of clipped DJ. A nice copy.

Price: $23.00

 5 Rubens: a Double Life
by Lecourret, Marie-Anne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 1566630150 Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
289 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 6 Rouault
by Venturi, Lionello
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira/Crown Edition: "new edition" Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
141 pp. Some foxing to edges. Split in the middle (as is often the case with this series) and reglued to inside of spine.

Price: $5.75

 7 The New Art Education
by Pearson, Ralph M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: not 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
8vo 256 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of mottling to spine cloth. DJ is edgeworn with some minor chipping, 3/4" tear. SIGNED by the author on the front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 8 Berthe Morisot
by Higonnet, Anne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 240pp. Rem line bottom edge, some rubbing to DJ. nPages 123-7 lightly damaged at top, VG withal.

Price: $5.25

 9 Ruined Landscapes: Paintings of the Balkan War Zone
by Yockey, Hugh
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blair Edition: 1st? Date Published: 200 Condition: Fine/Near fine
Comments:
4to 88 pp. Slightest shelfear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 10 Small Moments
by Church, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
12mo 182pp. 1/2" chip top rear, 3/4" tear top spine of DJ.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 11 How to Be Rich, Like Me
by Upson, Wlliam Hazlett
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
12mo 209pp. *SIGNED* Top edge a bit soiled. 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED and signed Bill Upson, at 'Bread Loaf', Vermont.

Price: $50.00

 12 Derek Jarman: a Biography
by Peake, Tony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 1585670669 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
613pp. Bit of waviness to pages from damp storage condition, rem dot bottom edge. Sticker residue to DJ. Decent+ reading copy.

Price: $5.50

 13 A Painter's Pilgrimage: an Account of a Journey
by Soyer, Raphael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
127pp. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 14 Kaethe Kollwitz Drawings
by Bittner, Herbert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yoseloff Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
35pp + 147 ill. A number of tears to 1" to DJ. A decent but not special copy.

Price: $15.00

 15 Ukrainian Arts
by Mitz, Anne (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ukrainian Youth's League Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
217pp. Small label over old price, front free end paper. 1/2", couple 1/4" tears top spine area of DJ. Spine of DJ a bit faded.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $35.00

 16 The World of George Price: a 55-Year Retrospective
by Price, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0825304490 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
Unpp. Top edge a little soiled. Bit of sticker remnant and a little soiling to flap folds of DJ. No overseas, please: too big.

Price: $10.00

 17 Once Upon a Time
by Sloane, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0803853971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
64 pp. Well-closed 1/2" tear to price-clipped DJ. Unaccountably scarce.

Price: $50.00

 18 Art in Scotland
by Finlay, Ian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
180 pp. Light dampstain to rear of DJ, not affecting cloth, p/c DJ. Endpapers browing a little.

Price: $15.00

 19 Style in the Arts of China
by Watson, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Universe Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0876632169 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
126 + illus. Gift insc rear fgree end paper. 3/4" tear and a small chip upper right front DJ.

Price: $6.00

 20 Art and Belief
by Bolam, David W. And Henderson, James L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schocken Edition: 1sty US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
206 pp. Rubbed DJ.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 21 The Drawings of Bertrand
by Bertrand, Raymond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
4to unpp. NO OVERSEAS. Drips top edge gutter causing tad of waviness to pages. 1/4" chip top rear, some bleeding on inside of DJ.

Price: $10.00

 22 Paul Marc Joseph Chenavard: Artist of 1848
by Sloane, John C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
214 pp. Bit of foxing to edges, rubbing to DJ. Review slip laid in.

Price: $10.00

 23 George Catlin: Painter of the Indian West
by Sufrin, Mark
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0689316089 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
153pp. Prev owner's name stamp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. A biography for readers to age 12-14.

Price: $5.75

 24 Randolph Caldecott: a Personal Memoir of His Early Art Career
by Blackburn, Henry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sampson, Low and Co Date Published: 1886 Condition: Fair only EX LIB
Comments:
216 pp. Pockets, labels, you name it. Hinges split and re-inforced with librarian's tape. Stamped 'withdrawn'. Reading/binding copy.

Price: $15.00

 25 Italian Schools of Painting: Based on the Handbook of Kugler...
by Layard, Austin Henry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Murray Edition: 2nd ptg revisd Date Published: 1900 Condition: Near VG, NO dj
Comments:
760 p in 2 vol. Volume 2 has aloss of cloth top rear edge of book, about 1" wide x 1/8" deep, cause unknown. Books decently solid, bright.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 26 Leonardo Da Vinci: the Tragic Pursuit of Perfection
by Vallentin, Antonina
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: stated 1st BUT Date Published: 1938 Condition: Near FINE/VG
Comments:
561 pp. Full cloth, stated 1st pub'd verso, but no DJ price, & doesn't look like DJ is clipped there. Better guess nice Book Club.

Price: $5.50

 27 M: the Man Who Became Caravaggio
by Robb, Peter
Binding: paperback Publisher: Holt Edition: uncorrtd proof Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0805063560 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
567 pp. NB: This is an uncorrected proof copy, an advance TRADE PAPERBACK copy, which lists the hardcover ISBN.

Price: $5.75

 28 Proceedings of the Vinland Map Conference
by Washburn, Wilcomb E. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0226873943 Condition: Good (see note)/VG+
Comments:
185pp. Complete but defective! ! : Frontmatter to page xvii is bound in upside-down! Otherwise book VG+ overall.

Price: $10.00

 29 Reviewing the Years
by Young-Hunter, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
173 pp. Couple 1/2" tears, rubbing to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 30 A Chinese Childhood
by Yee, Chiang
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Day Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
303 pp. 1/2" tear bottom rear, shallow chip top spine of DJ.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 31 The Rivers of France
by Turner, J. M. W.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Adam Biro Edition: reprint (1837) Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 2876600668 Condition: Near Fine wraps (stiff)
Comments:
244pp.

Price: $15.00

 32 Sir Joshua Reynolds: a Biographical Study
by Baldry, A. L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Newnes Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1915 Condition: VG-. Spine a bit cocked. No bad overall.
Comments:
23pp + plates. Hodder and Stoughton on spine bottom, Newnes on title page. Brief bio sketch followed by 65 tipped plates and list of eorks.

Price: $25.00

 33 Prehistoric Art of Australia
by Stubbs, Dacre
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 068414123X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
112 pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ. Too large for Global envelope.

Price: $20.00

 34 Paris in Our Time
by Courthion, Pierre
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
142 pp. Some foxing to edges. Well-closed 1/2" tear top rear of DJ.

Price: $10.00

 35 Le Karate
by Mitchell, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Minerva Edition: 1st French Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 2830701437 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
80 pp. TEXT IN FRENCH.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 36 Art of India and Southeast Asia
by Munsterberg, Hugo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Edition: hardcover Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 263pp. Slight bow to cover, tad of foxing top edge. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 37 Painters' Provence
by Whelpton, Barbara
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johnson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
191 pp. Rem. line top edge, bit of soiling to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $40.00

 38 The Coimmunity Arts Council Movement: History, Opinions, Issues
by Gibans, Nina Freedlander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 003062052X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
341pp. Slightest cock to spine. 1/4" tear and a paper clip mark on DJ.

Price: $12.00

 39 Wool and the Wool Trade
by Wool Associates
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wool Associates Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
303pp. 1/4" hole in cloth rear panel of book. 1/4" hole, bit of soiling to DJ, couple 1/4" tears top spine, 3/4" tear right top.

Price: $20.00

 40 The Berlin Museum: Paintings in the Picture Gallery, Dahlem--West Berlin
by Klessman, Rudiger
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
308. Blockprint bookplate FFEP.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 41 The Town That Got Out of Town
by Priest, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0879237864 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
Unpp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear, rubbing to DJ. SIGNED by the author on the title page. No overseas, please: too big!

Price: $12.00

 42 Beardsley: a Biography
by Weintraub, Stanley
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Braziller Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near FINE/VG
Comments:
285 pp. Some edgewear to DJ. Nice copy overall.

Price: $6.50

 43 An Illustrated Companion to the Decorative Arts
by Osborne, Harold (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth Edition: reprint Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 1853269387 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
865 pp. Bottom edge a little bumped. 1" tear top rear DJ. A nice, solid copy of this big guy! Mail wt 6 lbs.

Price: $12.00

 44 The Eye of the Wind: an Autobiography
by Scott, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
679 pp. Tape pieces, residue on DJ flaps and down end papers. P.o. name stamp front end paper. Book a bit shake. Edgeworn DJ. Autobio of the naturalist and artist, sometimes remembered as Capt. Robert Scott's son.

Price: $10.00

 45 Art Books 1980-1984: Including an International Index of Current and Ceased Serial Publications
by Bowker
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bowker Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1985 Condition: Fine, no DJ.
Comments:
571 pp. Mail wt. 6 pounds.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 46 The St. Martin Embroideries
by Freeman, Margaret B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
131pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 47 The World of Gerard Mercator: the Mapmaker Who Revolutionized Geography
by Taylor, Andrew
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0802713777 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
291pp.

Price: $8.00

 48 A Renaissance Christmas
by (National Gallery Of Art)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch/Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
62 pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Rem line top edge.

Price: $12.00

 49 The Art Museums of New England
by Faison, Jr., S. Lane
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: new ed Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0879233729 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
463pp. 1/4" tear, some light wear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 50 The White Blackbird: the Life of the Painter Margarett Sargent By Her Granddaughter
by Moore, Honor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0670805637 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
371pp. Corners a bit bumped, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 51 The White Blackbird: a Life of the Painter Margarett Sargent By Her Granddaughter
by Moore, Honor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0670805637 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
371 pp.

Price: $5.75

 52 G. P. a. Healy: American Artist: an Intimate Chronicle of the 19th Century
by De Mare, Marie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McKay Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/fair
Comments:
304pp. 2" triangular chip oout of top rear corner, 3/4" tear and some wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 53 Orinoco--Parima: Indian Societies in Venezuela--the Cisneros Collection
by (Cisneros, Patricia And Gustavo) (Wenzel Jacob)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Publishers Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 3775708731 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
263pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. Very slight cant to spine, bit of wear top edge of DJ, which has a couple minor nicks foreedge. 3775708731.

Price: $25.00

 54 The Spirit of the Letter in Painting
by Leymarie, Jean
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira/Hallmark Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
90 pp. Tipped color plates. Small chip top DJ spine. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $5.50

 55 Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword
by Craig, Darrell
Binding: paperback Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 8th tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0804870233 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
257pp.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 56 Moscow: Treasures and Traditions
by Allenov, Mikhail M. Et Al (Eds. )
Binding: paperback Publisher: Smithsonian/U. of Washington Edition: Trade pbk Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0295969954 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
281 pp. Slight bump to top corners, else fine. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $5.50

 57 Drawing With Markers
by Welling, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0823014622 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
159pp. Nice copy, except a 3" x 2" chunk has been torn off the title page. Couple 1/2" tears to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $5.75

 58 O'Keeffe: the Life of an American Legend
by Hogrefe, Jeffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bantam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0553081160 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
376 pp. Price-clipped DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $18.00

 59 Asylum Earth
by Bragg, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Journey Editions Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1885203071 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
245pp. Slight cock to spine.

Price: $15.00

 60 The Classical Figure
by Holme, Bryan (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Studio Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
4to. Bookplate. DJ has 1" x 3" chip top rear, tears to 1", smaller chips and other wear. Book itself is quite nice.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 61 Picasso and Dora: a Personal Memoir
by Lord, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0374232083 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
340pp. "To-from" top of front end paper. Bit of a bump to top front edge. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $10.00

 62 Golf in the Comic Strips: a Historic Collection of Classic Cartoons
by Ziehm, Howard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: General Publishing Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 1575440539 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
176 pp. 1/4" tear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $7.50

 63 Correlated Art
by Schneider, Dawn E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Textbook Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG/poor
Comments:
196pp. Bottom corners bumped. DJ has extensive interior tape repairs and a couple of big chips.

Price: $5.75

 64 Pitigliani: the Complete Works 1950-1990
by Pitigliani, Letizia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 Condition: FINE/VG+
Comments:
158. 1/2" tear top rear DJ, and a tad of edgewear. Mail wt 5 lbs.

Price: $13.50

 65 American Prints: Process and Proofs
by Goldman, Judith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum/Harper and Ro Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0064332616 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
176pp. Red star stamped on bottom edge. DJ has moderate edgewear and rubbing (looks to be the case with many).

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 66 Pennsylvania Folk Art: an Interpretation
by Stoudt, John Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schlecter Edition: ? ed Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
402pp. Missing the title page, and possibly something else from the front-matter. Prev owner's pencilled name, etc. Corners bumped. From trays to tombstones, a terrifically well-illustrated resource covering all the genres.

Price: $25.00

 67 Miro
by Lassaigne, Jacque
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira/Crown Edition: "new edition" Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
141 pp. Split in the middle (as is often the case with this series) and reglued to inside of spine. Looks nice, but is tender.

Price: $10.00

 68 Van Gogh
by Estienne, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
126 pp. Some foxing to edges, soiling to cover, gist inscription. Edgeworn DJ with several tears to 1/2".

Price: $5.50

 69 A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches a New Exploration
by Lantz, Sherlee And Lane, Maggie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0689105711 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
509pp. Mail wt 6 pounds. No overseas: too big. Several 1/4" tears, bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 70 Mel-Practice in New Hampshire: a Cartoonist's View of Gov. Meldrim Thompson
by Johnson, D. B.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Intervale Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0932400000 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
92 pp. Slightest wear to wraps.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 71 Money and Art: a Study Based on the Times-Sotheby Index
by Keen, Geraldine
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: Good only /Good only
Comments:
286 pp. Damp-damaged copy. DJ rear has bleeding dampstain, with some bleaching to cover, warping to bottom of pages throughout. As Is A usable copy, but nothing more.

Price: $5.50

 72 The Art-Idea
by Jarves, James Jackson (Rowland, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
313pp. Prev owner's name and date, front end paper. Some foxing to edges. 1/2" tear, some wear to DJ. TLS from editor taped RDEP. Typed Letter Signed by Ben Rowland, Jr., the editor, on note-stationary of the Fogg Art Museum, forwarding the book and mentioning a

Price: $25.00

 73 Handicrafts for the Handicapped
by Hall, Herbert J And Buck, Mertice M. C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1916 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
155 pp. Bit of a ding across foreedge pages, oddly with no real effect on cloth edge. Spine a bit cocked. Lettering quite good.

Price: $95.00

 74 The Glitter and the Gold
by McFadden, Elizabeth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
277pp. Several tears to 1/2". Fair amount of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 75 The Art of Giancarlo Impiglia
by Impiglia, Giancarlo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Condition: FINE/FINE still shrink-wrapped
Comments:
4to. NO OVERSEAS please--too big!

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 76 Eye of the Hurricane: Tales of the Empty Handed-Masters
by Webster-Doyle, Terrence
Binding: paperback Publisher: Atrium Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0942941241 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
118 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the first end paper.

Price: $15.00

 77 The Year 1200: a Centennial Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art: the Exhibition; II: Background Survey (2 Vol Set)
by Hoffman, Konrad
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0870990004 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
354pp, 239pp. Vol. L has a < 1/2" tear bottom front. A handsome set. NO OVERSEAS please: too big and too heavy.

Price: $60.00

 78 Lost Treasures of Britain: Five Centuries of Creation and Destruction
by Strong, Roy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0670833835 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
232 pp. Drip on top edge has caused a tad of of a ripple to pages. Slightest rubbing to DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.

Price: $10.00

 79 Wood Design
by Willcox, Donald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near FINE/VG
Comments:
143 pp. Couple tears to 1/2" to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 80 Catalogue of the Drawings in the Ashmolean Museum Volume I and Volume II
by Parker, K. T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG, NO djs
Comments:
301, 575p+ pls. Bookplate removed from frontmatter, volume I. Each a bit cocked, but solid copies. Mail wt 7 lbs for the set.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $250.00

 81 Claude Monet
by Rouart, Denis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skira/Crown Edition: "new edition" Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
130 pp. Some foxing to edges.

Price: $6.00

 82 One Encounter One Chance: Facing the Double-Edged Sword: the Essence of Take Nami Do Karate
by Webster-Doyle, Terrence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Shuhari/Atrium/North Atlant Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 1556430140 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
200 pp. 1 1/2" long scrunched interior tear, mid-spine/rear edge DJ. SIGNED: a warm 10 line gift inscription from the author, 1991.

Price: $25.00

 83 Charles Ray
by Schimmel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MoCA Condition: Fine/Fine still-shrink-wrapped!
Comments:
Folio. No priority or overseas, please--too big and too heavy.

Price: $12.00

 84 The Flemish Drawings in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle
by Puyvelde, Leo Van
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phaidon/Oxford Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1942 Condition: NEAR FINE/G+
Comments:
Unpp. 2" tear rear of worn, soiled DJ. Book is great, DJ pretty decent, considering flimsy materials.

Price: $20.00

 85 Artists and Illustrators of the Old West: 1850-1900
by Taft, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
400 pp. 1/4" deep chip top spine of edgeworn DJ. Slight cock to spine. Good solid copy. Mail wt 4 lbs.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 86 The Punch Line
by Cole, William (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0671203738 Condition: Fine/VG-
Comments:
127pp. 3/4" triangular chip top rear of DJ, spine of DJ a bit sunned.

Price: $6.50

 87 Child Life in Greek Art
by Klein, Anne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
62 pp + plates. Worn, soiled, dampstained DJ, with just a bit of effect to covers of a nice solid book.

Price: $35.00

 88 Passionate Pilgrim: the Life of Vincent Van Gogh
by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: G+/VG-
Comments:
300pp. Spine cocked some, prev owner's name, a bit musty. Edgewear and some soiling to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 89 Mabel Dodge Luhan: New Woman, New Worlds
by Rudnick, Lois Palken
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of New Mexico Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0826307639 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
384pp. Slight cock to spine, prev ownerr's name and brief note rear of FEP. Blue color on DJ spine sunned out except bottom 2".

Price: $6.50

 90 Altamira and Other Cantabrian Caves
by Guinea, Miguel Angel Garcia (Tr. L. Polak)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Silex Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 8485041402 Condition: Near fine wraps with a rubbed vinyl cover.
Comments:
209 pp. Published on the occasion of the centenary of the discovery of the Altamira caves.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 91 Mr. Smith and Mr. Schmidt: a Story in Picture
by Martin, Ben
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
Unpp. Brief gift insc front end paper. Soiling and edgewear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 92 Samuel Cooper 1609-1672
by Foskett, Daphne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0571103464 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
151pp.

Price: $20.00

 93 Making Mosaics
by Lewis, Beatrice And McGuire, Leslie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Drake Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0877494207 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
192pp.

Price: $6.50

 94 The Official Maps of New England
by Crocker, Lawton (Topographer)
Binding: leatherette Publisher: National Survey Condition: VG-flexible brown 'leatherette'
Comments:
128pp. Slight curl to bottom edge, some wear and some soiling, but well bound.

Price: $15.00

 95 Get in There and Paint
by Alger, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1948 Condition: G/Fair
Comments:
59pp. Extremities worn, corners just through, some soiling to rear panel. DJ badly torn and soiled.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 96 Visions of America: Pioneer Artists in a New Land
by Tyler, Ron
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0500013187 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
208pp. 1/4" and 3/4" tears bottom spine of DJ, 1/4" tear and a small scuff top spine DJ, o/w nice. NO OVERSEAS PLEASE: too big.

Price: $8.00

 97 How to Create Successful Catalogs
by Sroge, Maxwell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NTC Business Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0942674081 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
459pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 5 lbs: No overseas or priority, please. Almost 80 bucks when new!

Price: $15.00

 98 The Unspeakable Confessions of Salvador Dali
by Dali, Salvador As Told To Andre Parinaud
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0688029957 Condition: G/VG+
Comments:
300+ Vertical creases DJ flaps. Book read with DJ off, as there are a couple of scuff marks, edgewear, 3/4" split to cloth top spine.

Price: $20.00

 99 Rubies and Roses: Gems Portrayed in Flowers
by Feasey, Peggy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0804805075 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
128pp. Light crerase to rear panel of DJ, which has a bit of soiling, 1/4" tears.

Price: $5.75

 100 Maps and Map-Makers
by Tooley, R. V.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
140pp. Bookplate. A very nice copy, and a much better production than most Bonanza reprints.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 101 The Art in Painting
by Barnes, Albert C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Foundation Edition: 3rd revsd enld Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
522pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear bottom front DJ, prev owner's name etc of DJ flap.

Price: $18.00

 102 Data: Directions in Art, Theory and Aesthetics
by Hill, Anthony (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
302pp. Small prev owner's address label front end paper. Well-closed 3/4" and 1" tears top rear of DJ.

Price: $75.00

 103 Van Gogh: a Self-Portrait Letters Revealing His Life as a Painter, Selected By W. H. Auden
by Van Gogh, Vincent (Auden, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYGS Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
398pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 104 The Yellow House: Van Gogh, Gauguin, and Nine Turbulent Weeks in Arles
by Gayford, Martin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0316769010 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
339pp.

Price: $12.00

 105 Marc Chagall
by Alexander, Sidney
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0399118942 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
526pp. Remainder stamp bottom edge, some fox-speckling to edges of book. 1/2" tear, som edgewear and soiling to DJ.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 106 Perspective: the Practice and Theory of Perspective as Applied to Pictures, With a Section Dealing With...
by Cole, Rex Vicat
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seeley, Service Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1927 Condition: Good only
Comments:
279pp. Prev owner's name. 3/4" fabric tear top spine, some shorter fabric tears top and bottom spine as well.

Price: $15.00

 107 Haddelsey's Horses: Paintings By Vincent Haddelsey
by Silver, Caroline With Haddelsey, Vincent
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0312356420 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
62pp. Bit of wear at top spine and corners of price-clipped DJ, bookplate under flap on front down end paper.

Price: $12.00

 108 The Cracker Barrel
by Sloane, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
Unpp. A bit musty, consistent with damp storage conditions. Bit of a bow to cover, cock to spine. DJ a bit soiled, w/ sev. 1/4" tears.

Price: $10.00

 109 The Rise of the House of Duveen
by Duveen, James Henry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
293pp. Three 3/4" tears top edge of lightly worn price-clipped DJ. Bookplate.

Price: $8.00

 110 The Artist in American Society: the Formative Years 1790-1860
by Harris, Neil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Braziller Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
432pp. Old 'Strand' price sticker on down end paper. 1/4" fabric tear bottom spine. Several tears to 1/2" top and bottom spine of DJ.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 111 Edward G. Robinson's World of Art
by Robinson, Jane
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0060135794 Condition: Near Fine
Comments:
117pp. Light wear, bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $5.75

 112 The Cat's Meow Village: Ten Years of Building History
by Williams, Dee
Binding: hardcover Publisher: FJ Designs Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
Small 4to 94pp. Bit of rubbing to a DJ that has a torn (rather than price-clipped) DJ flap.

Price: $5.75

 113 Vasily Surikov
by Kemenov, V.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aurora Art Date Published: 1979 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
310pp. 2" tear upper left front, several other tears to 1/2" and some edgewear to DJ. NO INTERNATIONAL or Priority, please: Too big!

Price: $10.00

 114 Henry Moore: From the Inside Out: Plasters, Carvings and Drawings
by Moore, Henry (Allemand-Cosneau, Fath And Mitchinson, Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prestel Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
200pp. Prev owner's name and date front end paper. Very slight bow tocover. Bit of a curl to edges of DJ.

Price: $25.00

 115 Native Arts of the Pacific Northwest
by Davis, Robert Tyler
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
4to 165pp. A number of tears to 3/4", some chipping and soiling to DJ.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $30.00

 116 A Caldecott Celebration: Six Artists and Their Paths to the Caldecott Medal
by Marcus, Leonard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0802786561 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
49pp. Bit of wear to edges of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 117 William Merritt Chase: a Genteel Bohemian
by Bryant, Jr., Keith L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Missouri Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0826207596 Condition: G+/VG-
Comments:
325pp. Book lokks nice enough 'on the shelf' but there's dampstaining to white cloth no affecting text.

Price: $9.00

 118 Rodin: a Biography
by Grunfeld, Frederic V.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
8vo 738pp. 1/4" tape-repair top rear corner of DJ, which has damplines visible (outside storage? ). Not bad, but not prime.

Price: $8.50

 119 Savoir Faire: Great Traditions in French Elegance
by Rival, Pierre And Baudot, Francois
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Flammarion Edition: 1st ed in Engl Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 208013552X Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
225+pp. Some rubbing to rear panel of DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big and too heavy.

Price: $15.00

 120 The Silent Traveller in Edinburgh
by Yee, Chiang
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Methuen Edition: 2nd Eng ptg Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
196pp. Spine cocked some. Prev owner's name. Couple 1/2" tears top spine of DJ which has some soiling and wear to extremities.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 121 Artists in Glass: Late Twentieth Century Masters in Glass
by Klein, Dan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1840003405 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
240pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. 1/8" tear top spine of DJ.

Price: $75.00

 122 Gunnel Sahlin and Kosta Boda
by Turander, Ralf Et Al
Binding: paperback Publisher: Tag Publishing Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 919736570X Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
175pp. NO OVERSEAS: Too big. Small scuff front wrapper where sticker was removed, else fine.

Price: $12.50

 123 Journey to Perfection: the Agricultural Art of Ross Butler
by Crawford-Siano, Irene
Binding: paperback Publisher: Quarry Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 1550822128 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
160pp. Slightest shelfwear to covers.

Price: $12.00

 124 Brilliant Beginnings: the Youthful Works of Great Artists, Writers and Composers
by Ayala, Roselyne De And Gueno, Jean-Pierre
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0810941171 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
231pp. NO OVERSEAS please: Too big and too heavy.

Price: $15.00

 125 Brilliant Beginnings: the Youthful Works of Great Artists, Writers and Composers
by Ayala, Roselyne De And Gueno, Jean-Pierre
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0810941171 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
231pp. NO OVERSEAS please: Too big and too heavy. 1/4" tear bottom right corner. Bottom corners lightly bumped.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $14.00

 126 The Diary of Frida Kahlo: an Intimate Self-Portrait
by Kahlo, Frida
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0810932210 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
295pp. Slight cant to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 127 Wildlife Artists at Work
by Van Gelder, Patricia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0823057496 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
175pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. Several 1/4"-3/4" tears at top of DJ, bit of a scuff where label removed bottom front.

Price: $8.00

 128 Art Studies for an Editor: 25 Essays Inm Memory of Milton S. Fox
by Fox, Milton S. (Hartt, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0810902796 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
301pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 129 Richard Bell's Britain
by Bell, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0002195690 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
192pp. Some speckled foxing top edge. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 130 Favorite Haunts
by Addams, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: Book Club Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
96pp. Several tears to 1/2" to DJ.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 131 Howard Kottler: Face to Face
by Failing, Patricia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Washington Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
4to 133 pp. READING COPY: Dampstain top edge at gutter has caused some waviness throughout, with some bleeding on interior of DJ.

Price: $8.00

 132 Practical Basketry
by Gill, Anna A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David McKay Edition: 1st Date Published: 1916 Condition: Near Fine/good only
Comments:
167pp. Book is very nice. DJ has a dampstain, fair amount of chipping and tears to 3/4".

Price: $25.00

 133 Mistress of the Arts: the Passionate Life of Georgina, Duchess of Bedford
by Trethewey, Rachel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Review/Headline Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0747254761 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
338pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $35.00

 134 Japanese Ink Paintings: Early Zen Masterpieces
by Kanazawa, Hiroshi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0870113763 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
210pp. Prev owner's name. Spine a bit cocked. 1? 4" tear top spine of lightly worn DJ. From the publisher's Japanese Arts Library.

Price: $75.00

 135 Japanese Portrait Sculpture
by Mori, Hisashi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0870112864 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
150pp. From the publisher's Japanese Arts Library.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 136 Deutschland, Deutschland Uber Alles
by Tucholsky, Kurt (Halley, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
245pp. Some foxing and edgewear to price-clipped DJ, spine of which is sunned out.

Price: $25.00

 137 A. E. Stegmann: the Life and Art of a Remarkable Artist
by Alexander, Marc
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mouth and Foot Painting Art Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
164pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS please: too big.

Price: $7.50

 138 The Silent Traveller in Boston
by Yee, Chiang
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
275pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiling to price-clipped DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $7.50

 139 Speltz' Styles of Ornament
by Speltz, Alexander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
647pp. Price-clipped DJ. Quite a nice copy. This dates around 1960, but therre is no date listed per se.

Price: $12.00

 140 The Memoirs of Giorgio De Chirico
by Chirico, Giorgio De (Crosland, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0720652073 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
262pp. 3/4" interior tape-repaired tear top spine, price clipped DJ with a bit of rubbing.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $30.00

 141 The Corporation and the Arts
by Eells, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
365pp. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 142 Hogarth's Progress
by Quennell, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
319pp. Interior tape reinforcements top and bottom spine of edgeworn DJ. Spine a bit cocked. 1st US, NOT the book club.

Price: $6.00

 143 Khokhloma Folk Painting
by Yemelyanova, Tatyana (Svetlichny, Trans. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aurora Art Publishers Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0898930758 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
111pp. Small ding on foreedge, bit of where to edges.

Price: $8.00

 144 Potluck Pogo
by Kelly, Walt
Binding: paperback Publisher: S&S Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1955 Condition: Fair to good wraps only
Comments:
179pp. P O name, gutter looks split at page 44-45 with repair. Bit of creasing to front wrap, usual soiling. Tender, but readable.

Price: $6.00

 145 Equal Time for Pogo
by Kelly, Walt
Binding: paperback Publisher: S&S Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
128pp. Slight cock to spine.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $8.50

 146 Saint-Gaudens and the Gilded Era
by Tharp, Louise Hall
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
8vo. 3/4" chip top rear, couple 1/2" tears and an almost chip front of DJ. Book itself is quite nice.

Price: $6.00

 147 Essential Picasso
by Payne, Laura
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Parragon Edition: later ptg Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0752542273 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
256pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big for envelope. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 148 The Art of the South Sea Islands Including Australia and New Zealand
by Buehler, Alfred; Barrow, Terry; Mountford, Charles P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Greystone Press Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
255pp. 1/2" tear to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 149 The History of Surrealist Painting
by Jean, Marcel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
384pp. Some foxing to edges, just a bit to endpapers. Prev owner's name, 'please return' on end paper. Bit of DJ edgewear.

Price: $12.00

 150 Ragamuffins: Sketches and Verses
by Stanley, Dorothy (Dorothy, Lady Stanley)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1929 Condition: VG
Comments:
48pp. Sepia plates have some foxing spots. Prev owner's name. Verso states printed in UK, so likely '1st US' distributed copy.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 151 The Bride of the Wind: the Life of Alma Mahler
by Keegan, Susanne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0670805130 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
346pp. Slight bow to covers. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $40.00

 152 Aisthetikos: Essays in Art, Architecture and Aesthetics
by Michelis, Panayotis A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wayne State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0814315607 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
298pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of DJ.

Price: $12.50

 153 Art in Our Time: an Exhibition to Celebrate the Tenth Anniversary of the.....
by Museum Of Modern Art
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Edition: 1st Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
384pp. Corrections slip laid in. Prev owner's name. Book is nice. DJ has soiling, edgewear, couple closed tears, bit of silverfishing.

Price: $18.00

 154 Plastics as an Art Form
by Newman, Thelma R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
403pp. Several chips 1/4-3/4" bottom corners of DJ. Slight cant to spine of book.

Price: $8.00

 155 Bernini and Other Studies in the History of Art
by Norton, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1914 Condition: Near Fine NO dj
Comments:
217pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority: Too big, too heavy. Nice copy.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 156 Seasons at the New Yorker: Six Decades of Cover Art
by National Academy Of Design
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Academy of Design Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1984 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
Unpp. NO OVERSEAS or priority, please: too big, too heavy.

Price: $12.00

 157 Monuments and Maidens: the Allegory of the Female Form
by Warner, Marina
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0297784080 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
417pp. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $7.50

 158 The Works of Alfred Stevens at the Tate Gallery
by Towndrow, Kenneth Romney
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Trustees of the Tate Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
138pp. Couple 1/2" tears, bit of wear to top of DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $20.00

 159 The Sculpture of Jose De Creeft
by Campos, Jules
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kennedy Graphics/Da Capo Edition: reprint Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0306702940 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
227pp. 1" ragged, tape-repaired tear top spine, some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $50.00

 160 The Toyal Tour 1901 of the Cruise of Hms Ophir
by Price, Harry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0688036678 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
Umpp. Price-clipped DJ has a bit of shelfwear, a little fading to spine. Top corners a little bumped.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 161 The Wyeths By N. C. Wyeth: the Intimate Correspondence of N. C. Wyeth 1901-1945
by Wyeth, N. C. (Betsy Wyeth, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gambit Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 087645046X Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
858pp. 3/4" tear top spine of somewhat rubbed, price-clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 162 Gardner Cox: Sketches From Life
by Driver, Phoebe Barnes And Cox, Gardner
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bauhan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0872331121 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
300pp. Slight cant to spine. 1/4" tear top front of DJ.

Price: $12.00

 163 The Black Arrow
by Stevenson, Robert Louis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: reprint Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
329pp. Prev owner's name on rear end paper. Just a bit of wear to book. Label and lettering nice.

Price: $10.00

 164 Studio Asia
by Groth, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
208pp. 3/4", 1" tears bottom spine, several other 1/4" tears, some edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 165 The Life and Art of W. Heath Robinson
by Day, Langston
Binding: hardcover Publisher: EP Publishing Edition: reprint Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0715811800 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
270pp. Spine cocked a bit. Some light creasing to DJ, but no chips or tears. Scarce in all editions.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $60.00

 166 See for Yourself
by Lewis, Wilmarth Sheldon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0060126019 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
118pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ, one of which has an interior tape repair. Rem stamp bottom edge.

Price: $6.00

 167 The Artist as Photographer
by Vaizey, Marina
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HRW Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0030624274 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
192pp. Old price label on front end paper. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 168 Henry Moore: an Illustrated Biography
by Packer, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0394550501 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
184pp. Nice copy.

Price: $8.00

 169 Large Lot of Garfield Books
by Davis, Jim
Binding: paperbacks Publisher: Ballantine Condition: Average VG or better
Comments:
Various sizes. Couple have some tape reinforcements to spines, but generally nice overall. Please do not ask for specifics. Lot sale, price. NO PRIORITY OR OVERSEAS. This collection will make a big box with a shipping weight of about 30 pounds! Included are 25+ differen

Price: $75.00

 170 Gideon's Army
by Macdougall, Curtis D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Marzani and Munsell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
305pp. Fair amount of rubbing to DJ, bit of sunning to its spine. The 1948 third party movement of the Progressives.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 171 The Private World of Pablo Picasso
by Duncan, David Douglas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ridge Press/Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: FAIR/POOR only (see notes)
Comments:
176pp. Spine cocked, some foxing to cloth of spine and paper over boards. Bottom corners well through, top just barely. DJ AWFUL. Why is it that we always seem to get the lousy copies of someone's most sought after works, and great copies of the books that are a

Price: $40.00

 172 Investing in Maps
by Baynton-Williams, Roger
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barrie and Rockliff Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0214650669 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
160pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big. Covers a tad bowed, very light wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 173 English Art 1714-1800
by Burke, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0198172095 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
425pp. Slight cant to spine, prev. owner's emboss seal front end paper. Couple 1/4" tears and a bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 174 Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
by Black, Jeremy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0300069766 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
267pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $8.00

 175 Washboat Days
by Warnod, Jeanine (Transl. Green)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Orion Press/Grossman Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0670750050 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
239pp. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.

   Search - ART       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 176 Art Fakes in America
by Goodrich, David L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
12mo 246pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author on title page, with an old little inscription (not to anyone) on 1/2 title. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 177 Maud Humphrey: Her Permanent Imprint on American Illustration
by Choppa, Karen And Humphrey, Paul
Binding: paperback Publisher: Schiffer Edition: 1st tr pbk Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0887405460 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
160pp. No overseas or priority please: too big.

Price: $15.00