Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - ASIA
 1 Threatened Paradise: North Borneo and Its Peoples
by Alliston, Cyril
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Roy Publishers Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG
Comments:
208. Some soiling to rear panel of DJ. A general history of the northeast section of the island, with particular attention being paid to the Indonesian guerilla raids that were such a problem (does the name East Timor sound familiar? )

Price: $10.00

 2 To Lhasa in Disguise: a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet
by McGovern, William M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: REPRINT Date Published: 1924 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 462pp. Slight cock to spine. Cloth and top edge quite nice. Several 1/4" chips and tears, 1/4" hole in spine of DJ, some edgewear.

Price: $35.00

 3 Turkey: Changing and Developing
by Sabanci, Sakip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: No pub. listed Edition: 1st ed? Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
8vo 312 pp.

Price: $20.00

 4 Journey Across Tibet
by Wilby, Sorrel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 236pp.

Price: $5.75

 5 Malaysian Politics
by Means, Gordon B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 447 pp. Very slight cock to spine, tad of foxing to foreedge. Lightly worn DJ.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 6 Settlement and Social Change in Asia
by Eberhard, Wolfram
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hong Kong U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
492pp. Bit of light wear to DJ. Scarce. Mostly on China, but with chapters on Turkey, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India.

Price: $150.00

 7 In Xanadu: a Quest
by Dalrymple, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0002179482 Condition: VG+/G+ only (see notes)
Comments:
314 pp. Slight cant to spine, top edge a bit soiled. Clipped DJ LOOKS nice, but has 3" well-closed tear up right. Unaccountably scarce.

Price: $40.00

 8 Indonesian Destinies
by Friend, Theodore
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0674011376 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
628pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 9 Sikkim: the Hidden Kingdom
by Kandell, Alice
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
Small 4to. Just a bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 10 Labrador Looks at the Orient: Notes of Travel in the Near and Far East
by Grenfell, Wilfred T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
297pp. Prev owner's name and date front end paper, spine a bit cocked, spine lettering worn away, but solid, and text on cover good.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 11 Among Insurgents: Walking Through Burma
by Tucker, Shelby
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Radcliffe Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 1860645291 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
386pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.

Price: $25.00

 12 Through Gates of Seoul: Trails and Tales of Yi Dynasty Volume II
by Adams, Edward B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sahm-Bo Publishing Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
410 pp. 'Thank you' gift insc opposite half title, thanking prev owner for his lecture at Seoul Nat'l Univ. DJ spine a bit faded.

Price: $12.00

 13 The High Valley
by Read, Kenneth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+ /Good only
Comments:
266 pp. Bit of foxing to edges of book. DJ looks OK from spine and front, but has several nasty tape-repaired tears rear.

Price: $5.75

 14 Far Eastern International Relations
by Morse, Hosea Ballou And Macnair, Harley Farnsworth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
846pp. Prev owner's name in pencil. Gilt of spine lettering gone, but a square, solid copy.

Price: $60.00

 15 The Asian Mystique: Dragon Ladies, Geisha Girls, and Our Fantasies of the Exotic Orient
by Prasso, Sheridan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1586482149 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
437pp. SIGNED by the author front end paper. Bit of a curl to edges of DJ.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 16 The Devil's Secret Name
by Morris, Jim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Daring Books Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0938936824 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
304pp. Several 1/4" tears top edge of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 17 Destiny: a Southeast Asia Saga 1928-1953
by Bergquist, Lawrence C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pacifica Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0935553061 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
306pp. *SIGNED* Spine a tad cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED and dated by the author, front free end paper.

Price: $10.00

 18 The Anguish of Tibet
by Kelly, Petra K. Et Al, Eds
Binding: paperback Publisher: Parallac Press Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0938077473 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
382pp. Light crease to front wrapper.

Price: $5.75

 19 Peaks and Lamas
by Pallis, Marco
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: revised, reset Date Published: 1949 Condition: Near Fine/fair to good only
Comments:
397 pp. Badly edgeworn DJ with some tears and a few small chips. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $20.00

 20 The Dragon's Pearl
by Phathanothai, Sirin With Peck, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1994 Condition: NEAR FINE/FINE
Comments:
336. Rem line bottom edge.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 21 Mountaintop Kingdom: Sikkim
by Salisbury, Charlotte Y.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st ISBN: 0393086313 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
Ca 208 pp. Couple 1/4" tears and some wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 22 The Naga King's Daughter
by Wavell, Stewart
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
247 pp. 1/4" tear top front, some rubbing to rear of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 23 Java (Peeps at Many Lands)
by Scheltema, J. F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: A. and C. Black Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1912 Condition: Good+
Comments:
88 pp. Xmas to-from on rear of frontis. Corners through. Some rubbing to paper label cover. Solid copy, with good lettering.

Price: $25.00

 24 Soul of the Tiger
by McNeely, Jeffrey A. And Wachtel, Paul Spencer
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0385242255 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
390pp.

Price: $5.75

 25 Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
by Kaye, Licoln
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0374299986 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
394pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 26 East of Siam: Ramblings in the Five Division of French Indo-China
by Franck, Harry A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grossett and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
357pp. Book is quite nice. Price-clipped DJ has several 1/4"-1/2" tears bottom edge. Unaccountably scarce.

Price: $40.00

 27 An Ever-Changing Place: a Year Among Snow Monkeys and Sherpas in the Himalayas
by Bishop, John Melville
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0671228986 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
190 pp. 1/2" tear top front DJ, 1" tear bottom flap fold of DJ. 1/2" chip top rear. Prev owner's name.

Price: $5.75

 28 The Jewel in the Lotus: a Historical Survey of the Sexual Culture of the East
by Edwardes, Allen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Julian Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: G+ /G+
Comments:
293 pp. *SIGNED* Some marginalia in pen. Slight cock to spine. Couple small chips to worn DJ. INSCRIBED by the author in 1962.

Price: $12.00

 29 The Flight of the Dalai Lama
by Barber, Noel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
160 pp. Prev owner's pencil name and "We met him, Harvard, ..." front end paper. Pencil notes rear end paper, some margin checks.

Price: $25.00

 30 Into Tibet: the Cia's First Atomic Spy and His Secret Expedition to Lhasa
by Laird, Thomas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0802117147 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
364pp. Xmas gift inscription on dedication page.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 31 A Conquest of Tibet
by Hedin, Sven
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
400pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of wear to edges, some discoloration to end papers. Several 1/2" chips, short tears, edgewear to DJ. Scan on request.

Price: $250.00

 32 The Lion River: the Indus
by Fairley, Jean
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0381982726 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
290 pp. 1/4" tear top rear of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $8.00

 33 A Traveller in China
by Dodwell, Christina
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0825303710 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
160 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 34 Education in Nepal
by Nepal National Education Planning Commission
Binding: hardcover Publisher: College of Education Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
254. 1" tear to soiled DJ.

Price: $25.00

 35 The Last Barbarians: the Discovery of the Source of the Mekong in Tibet
by Peissel, Michel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0805045341 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
253pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 36 The Land in Between: the Cambodian Dilemna
by Williams, Maslyn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
241 pp. Prev owner's name and small name/address label. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 37 The Shadow of the Sword
by Wilde, James C. De
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Querido Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
158 pp. Bit of sunning to spine of DJ. A prescient and prophetic look at the direction of Asian politics, as the colonial empires gave way to independent countries, and the Moslems more and more looked towards "world conquest in the name of the Prophet. "

Price: $15.00

 38 Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia
by Meyer, Karl E. And Brysac, Shareen Blair
Binding: paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 158243106X Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
646pp. Bit of a curl to front wrapper, and appears carefully read.

Price: $5.75

 39 Religions of Old Korea
by Clark, Charles Allen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Christian Literature Society Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
295pp. Pencilled name and notes on end papers. Some pencil underlining and margin lines, otherwise book near fine.

Price: $25.00

 40 Korean Politics in Transition
by Wright, Edward Reynolds (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Washinton Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0295954221 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
399pp. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 41 Malaysia: a Survey
by Gungwu, Wang (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
466pp. Spine of DJ a bit sunned, several 1/4" tears.

Price: $12.00

 42 I Found Shangri-La
by Tobe, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Provoker Press Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1970 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
285pp. Dampstaining and soiling to edges of book and DJ, especially rear, but interior of book not affected, except a bit musty.

Price: $10.00

 43 Beyond the House of the Falso Lama
by Crane, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0060524413 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
308pp. Small label over UPC, rear bottom of DJ.

Price: $8.00

 44 The Barbarians of Asia: the Peoples of the Steppes From 1600 B.C.
by Legg, Stuart
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: 3rd ptg reprnt Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0880295341 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
350pp.

Price: $6.50

 45 The Barbarians of Asia: the Peoples of the Steppes From 1600 B.C.
by Legg, Stuart
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0880295341 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
350pp. Same book as the Barnes and Noble edition, but under the name of Dorset. Spine of DJ a tad sunned.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 46 A Korean Storyteller's Miscellany: the P'Aegwan Chapki of O Sukkwon
by Lee, Peter H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0691067716 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
312pp. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 47 Korean Development: the Interplay of Politics and Economics
by Cole, David C. And Lyman, Princeton N.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0674505638 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
320pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 48 Marco Polo: Venetian Adventurer
by Hart, Henry H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
306 pp. Bookplate. Mail wt. 3 pounds.

Price: $10.00

 49 Hell Or High Water: Surviving Tibet's Tsangpo River
by Heller, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 278pp.

Price: $6.00

 50 Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II (1842-1918)
by Haslip, Joan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 003006936X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
309pp. Nice copy.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 51 The Silk Road: a Journey From the High Pamirs and Ili Through Sinkiang and Kansu
by Myrdal, Jan (Transl. Henning)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: P{antheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 039448231X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
292pp. Some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $8.50

 52 The Last Paradise
by Powell, Hickman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape and Smith Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1930 Condition: Fair to good only, NO dj
Comments:
292pp. Spine cocked, corners through, rear hinge cr, front hinge starting. Reading copy only.

Price: $10.00

 53 Eye of the Day
by Olivier, Tarquin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
179pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ, remnant of price-sticker.

Price: $7.50

 54 Silk Roads: the Asian Adventures of Clara and Andre Malraux
by Madsen, Axel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pharos Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0886874335 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
299pp.

Price: $5.50

 55 Roads and Rivals: the Political Uses of Access in the Borderlands of Asia
by Ispahani, Mahnaz Z.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0801422205 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
286pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 56 Seven Years in Tibet
by Harrer, Heinrich
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
288pp. Spine a bit cocked, P O name. 3/4" chip top rear foreedge corner DJ, small chips, tears to 1/2" top spine, corners, etc.

Price: $45.00

 57 Back to the Pavilion
by Rahman, M. Attiqur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0195978617 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
231pp.

Price: $15.00

 58 The Heart of the World: a Journey to the Last Secret Place
by Baker, Ian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1594200270 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
511pp. Slight cant to book, 1/2" tear bottom spine of DJ.

Price: $9.00

 59 Outcasts of the Islands: the Sea Gypsies of South East Asia
by Hope, Sebastian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0002571153 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
294pp. Spine a bit cocked, couple minor soiled spots to foreedge. Minor wear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 60 Road to the Killing Fields: the Cambodian War of 1970-1975
by Deac, Wilfred P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0890967504 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
307pp. Hardly visible dampline bottom edge of DJ, no effect on book. 1/4" tear top rear corner of DJ. Scarce.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $40.00

 61 Inside the Hermit Kingdon: a Memoir
by Yi, Sun-Kyung
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 237pp.

Price: $30.00

 62 Singapore
by Backhouse, Sally
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David and Charles Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 238 pp. Rem line bottom of foreedge. Light wear to DJ. From the publishers "Islands" series.

Price: $12.00

 63 The Gate
by Bizot, Francois
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 276pp.

Price: $7.00

 64 His Majesty King Mahendra Bir Bikram Shaha Deva (an Analytical Biography)
by Mordecai, D. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nityanand Society Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1963 Condition: Good/Good only
Comments:
Large 8vo 399pp. Prev owners' names, wear to edges of book. Tape across 1/2 bottom front, tears to 1", 1 1/2" chip rear, edgewear, etc to DJ So-so copy of this very rare book. There is no printing date I could find, but info in the book indicates it must have been printed

Price: $150.00

 65 Younghusband: the Last Great Imperial Adventurer
by French, Patrick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1994 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
8vo 440pp. 1" tear bottom rear spine of DJ, which has a couple very minor dings top spine/rear corner of price-clipped DJ.

   Search - ASIA       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 66 Demystifying Tibet
by Feigon, Lee
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 242pp. Nice copy.

Price: $6.50

 67 Burma: Prospects for a Democratic Future
by Rotberg, Robert I. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brookings/World Peace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 308pp.

Price: $25.00

 68 The Cambridge History of Southeast Asia Volume Two the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
by Tarling, Nicholas (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 706pp. VOLUME 2 ONLY! ! Two tiny bumps top front edge of book, bit of soiling to foreedge. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $125.00

 69 The Way of the White Clouds: a Buddhist Pilgrim in Tibet
by Govinda, Anagarika
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1968 Condition: Fair/fair ONLY
Comments:
8vo 305pp. 1/8" deep 'chip' top spine cloth, spine quite cocked. DJ badly torn with a big chip bottom right front. Reading copy only.

Price: $8.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW