|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
ASIA
|
1 |
 |
Threatened Paradise: North Borneo and Its Peoples
by
Alliston, Cyril
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Roy Publishers Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG Comments: 208. Some soiling to rear panel of DJ. A general history of the northeast section of the island, with particular attention being paid to the Indonesian guerilla raids that were such a problem (does the name East Timor sound familiar? )
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
2 |
 |
To Lhasa in Disguise: a Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet
by
McGovern, William M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: REPRINT Date Published: 1924 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 462pp. Slight cock to spine. Cloth and top edge quite nice. Several 1/4" chips and tears, 1/4" hole in spine of DJ, some edgewear.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Turkey: Changing and Developing
by
Sabanci, Sakip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: No pub. listed Edition: 1st ed? Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 8vo 312 pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Journey Across Tibet
by
Wilby, Sorrel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 236pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
5 |
 |
Malaysian Politics
by
Means, Gordon B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 447 pp. Very slight cock to spine, tad of foxing to foreedge. Lightly worn DJ. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Settlement and Social Change in Asia
by
Eberhard, Wolfram
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hong Kong U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 492pp. Bit of light wear to DJ. Scarce. Mostly on China, but with chapters on Turkey, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India.
|
Price:
$150.00
|
|
7 |
 |
In Xanadu: a Quest
by
Dalrymple, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0002179482 Condition: VG+/G+ only (see notes) Comments: 314 pp. Slight cant to spine, top edge a bit soiled. Clipped DJ LOOKS nice, but has 3" well-closed tear up right. Unaccountably scarce.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Indonesian Destinies
by
Friend, Theodore
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0674011376 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 628pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Sikkim: the Hidden Kingdom
by
Kandell, Alice
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: Small 4to. Just a bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Labrador Looks at the Orient: Notes of Travel in the Near and Far East
by
Grenfell, Wilfred T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 297pp. Prev owner's name and date front end paper, spine a bit cocked, spine lettering worn away, but solid, and text on cover good. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Among Insurgents: Walking Through Burma
by
Tucker, Shelby
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Radcliffe Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 1860645291 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 386pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Through Gates of Seoul: Trails and Tales of Yi Dynasty Volume II
by
Adams, Edward B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sahm-Bo Publishing Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 410 pp. 'Thank you' gift insc opposite half title, thanking prev owner for his lecture at Seoul Nat'l Univ. DJ spine a bit faded.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
13 |
 |
The High Valley
by
Read, Kenneth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+ /Good only Comments: 266 pp. Bit of foxing to edges of book. DJ looks OK from spine and front, but has several nasty tape-repaired tears rear.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
14 |
 |
Far Eastern International Relations
by
Morse, Hosea Ballou And Macnair, Harley Farnsworth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 846pp. Prev owner's name in pencil. Gilt of spine lettering gone, but a square, solid copy.
|
Price:
$60.00
|
|
15 |
 |
The Asian Mystique: Dragon Ladies, Geisha Girls, and Our Fantasies of the Exotic Orient
by
Prasso, Sheridan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1586482149 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 437pp. SIGNED by the author front end paper. Bit of a curl to edges of DJ. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
16 |
 |
The Devil's Secret Name
by
Morris, Jim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Daring Books Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0938936824 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 304pp. Several 1/4" tears top edge of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
17 |
 |
Destiny: a Southeast Asia Saga 1928-1953
by
Bergquist, Lawrence C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pacifica Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0935553061 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 306pp. *SIGNED* Spine a tad cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED and dated by the author, front free end paper.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
18 |
 |
The Anguish of Tibet
by
Kelly, Petra K. Et Al, Eds
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Parallac Press Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0938077473 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 382pp. Light crease to front wrapper.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
19 |
 |
Peaks and Lamas
by
Pallis, Marco
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: revised, reset Date Published: 1949 Condition: Near Fine/fair to good only Comments: 397 pp. Badly edgeworn DJ with some tears and a few small chips. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
20 |
 |
The Dragon's Pearl
by
Phathanothai, Sirin With Peck, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1994 Condition: NEAR FINE/FINE Comments: 336. Rem line bottom edge. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
21 |
 |
Mountaintop Kingdom: Sikkim
by
Salisbury, Charlotte Y.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st ISBN: 0393086313 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: Ca 208 pp. Couple 1/4" tears and some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
22 |
 |
The Naga King's Daughter
by
Wavell, Stewart
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 247 pp. 1/4" tear top front, some rubbing to rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
23 |
 |
Java (Peeps at Many Lands)
by
Scheltema, J. F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: A. and C. Black Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1912 Condition: Good+ Comments: 88 pp. Xmas to-from on rear of frontis. Corners through. Some rubbing to paper label cover. Solid copy, with good lettering.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Soul of the Tiger
by
McNeely, Jeffrey A. And Wachtel, Paul Spencer
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0385242255 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 390pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
25 |
 |
Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
by
Kaye, Licoln
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0374299986 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 394pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
26 |
 |
East of Siam: Ramblings in the Five Division of French Indo-China
by
Franck, Harry A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grossett and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 357pp. Book is quite nice. Price-clipped DJ has several 1/4"-1/2" tears bottom edge. Unaccountably scarce.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
27 |
 |
An Ever-Changing Place: a Year Among Snow Monkeys and Sherpas in the Himalayas
by
Bishop, John Melville
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0671228986 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 190 pp. 1/2" tear top front DJ, 1" tear bottom flap fold of DJ. 1/2" chip top rear. Prev owner's name.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
28 |
 |
The Jewel in the Lotus: a Historical Survey of the Sexual Culture of the East
by
Edwardes, Allen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Julian Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: G+ /G+ Comments: 293 pp. *SIGNED* Some marginalia in pen. Slight cock to spine. Couple small chips to worn DJ. INSCRIBED by the author in 1962.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
29 |
 |
The Flight of the Dalai Lama
by
Barber, Noel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 160 pp. Prev owner's pencil name and "We met him, Harvard, ..." front end paper. Pencil notes rear end paper, some margin checks.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Into Tibet: the Cia's First Atomic Spy and His Secret Expedition to Lhasa
by
Laird, Thomas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0802117147 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 364pp. Xmas gift inscription on dedication page. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
31 |
 |
A Conquest of Tibet
by
Hedin, Sven
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG/G Comments: 400pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of wear to edges, some discoloration to end papers. Several 1/2" chips, short tears, edgewear to DJ. Scan on request.
|
Price:
$250.00
|
|
32 |
 |
The Lion River: the Indus
by
Fairley, Jean
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0381982726 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 290 pp. 1/4" tear top rear of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
33 |
 |
A Traveller in China
by
Dodwell, Christina
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0825303710 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 160 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
34 |
 |
Education in Nepal
by
Nepal National Education Planning Commission
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: College of Education Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 254. 1" tear to soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
35 |
 |
The Last Barbarians: the Discovery of the Source of the Mekong in Tibet
by
Peissel, Michel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0805045341 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 253pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
36 |
 |
The Land in Between: the Cambodian Dilemna
by
Williams, Maslyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 241 pp. Prev owner's name and small name/address label. Bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
37 |
 |
The Shadow of the Sword
by
Wilde, James C. De
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Querido Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 158 pp. Bit of sunning to spine of DJ. A prescient and prophetic look at the direction of Asian politics, as the colonial empires gave way to independent countries, and the Moslems more and more looked towards "world conquest in the name of the Prophet. "
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia
by
Meyer, Karl E. And Brysac, Shareen Blair
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 158243106X Condition: VG wraps Comments: 646pp. Bit of a curl to front wrapper, and appears carefully read.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
39 |
 |
Religions of Old Korea
by
Clark, Charles Allen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Christian Literature Society Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 295pp. Pencilled name and notes on end papers. Some pencil underlining and margin lines, otherwise book near fine.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
40 |
 |
Korean Politics in Transition
by
Wright, Edward Reynolds (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Washinton Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0295954221 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 399pp. Light wear to price-clipped DJ. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Malaysia: a Survey
by
Gungwu, Wang (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 466pp. Spine of DJ a bit sunned, several 1/4" tears.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
42 |
 |
I Found Shangri-La
by
Tobe, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Provoker Press Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1970 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 285pp. Dampstaining and soiling to edges of book and DJ, especially rear, but interior of book not affected, except a bit musty.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
43 |
 |
Beyond the House of the Falso Lama
by
Crane, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0060524413 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 308pp. Small label over UPC, rear bottom of DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
44 |
 |
The Barbarians of Asia: the Peoples of the Steppes From 1600 B.C.
by
Legg, Stuart
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: 3rd ptg reprnt Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0880295341 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 350pp.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
45 |
 |
The Barbarians of Asia: the Peoples of the Steppes From 1600 B.C.
by
Legg, Stuart
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0880295341 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 350pp. Same book as the Barnes and Noble edition, but under the name of Dorset. Spine of DJ a tad sunned. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
46 |
 |
A Korean Storyteller's Miscellany: the P'Aegwan Chapki of O Sukkwon
by
Lee, Peter H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0691067716 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 312pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
47 |
 |
Korean Development: the Interplay of Politics and Economics
by
Cole, David C. And Lyman, Princeton N.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0674505638 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 320pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Marco Polo: Venetian Adventurer
by
Hart, Henry H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 306 pp. Bookplate. Mail wt. 3 pounds.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
49 |
 |
Hell Or High Water: Surviving Tibet's Tsangpo River
by
Heller, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo 278pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
50 |
 |
Sultan: the Life of Abdul Hamid II (1842-1918)
by
Haslip, Joan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 003006936X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 309pp. Nice copy. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
51 |
 |
The Silk Road: a Journey From the High Pamirs and Ili Through Sinkiang and Kansu
by
Myrdal, Jan (Transl. Henning)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: P{antheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 039448231X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 292pp. Some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
52 |
 |
The Last Paradise
by
Powell, Hickman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape and Smith Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1930 Condition: Fair to good only, NO dj Comments: 292pp. Spine cocked, corners through, rear hinge cr, front hinge starting. Reading copy only.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
53 |
 |
Eye of the Day
by
Olivier, Tarquin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 179pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ, remnant of price-sticker.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
54 |
 |
Silk Roads: the Asian Adventures of Clara and Andre Malraux
by
Madsen, Axel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pharos Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0886874335 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 299pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
55 |
 |
Roads and Rivals: the Political Uses of Access in the Borderlands of Asia
by
Ispahani, Mahnaz Z.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0801422205 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 286pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Seven Years in Tibet
by
Harrer, Heinrich
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G Comments: 288pp. Spine a bit cocked, P O name. 3/4" chip top rear foreedge corner DJ, small chips, tears to 1/2" top spine, corners, etc.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
57 |
 |
Back to the Pavilion
by
Rahman, M. Attiqur
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0195978617 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 231pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
58 |
 |
The Heart of the World: a Journey to the Last Secret Place
by
Baker, Ian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1594200270 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 511pp. Slight cant to book, 1/2" tear bottom spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
59 |
 |
Outcasts of the Islands: the Sea Gypsies of South East Asia
by
Hope, Sebastian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0002571153 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 294pp. Spine a bit cocked, couple minor soiled spots to foreedge. Minor wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
60 |
 |
Road to the Killing Fields: the Cambodian War of 1970-1975
by
Deac, Wilfred P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0890967504 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 307pp. Hardly visible dampline bottom edge of DJ, no effect on book. 1/4" tear top rear corner of DJ. Scarce. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Inside the Hermit Kingdon: a Memoir
by
Yi, Sun-Kyung
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 237pp.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
62 |
 |
Singapore
by
Backhouse, Sally
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David and Charles Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 238 pp. Rem line bottom of foreedge. Light wear to DJ. From the publishers "Islands" series.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The Gate
by
Bizot, Francois
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 276pp.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
64 |
 |
His Majesty King Mahendra Bir Bikram Shaha Deva (an Analytical Biography)
by
Mordecai, D. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nityanand Society Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1963 Condition: Good/Good only Comments: Large 8vo 399pp. Prev owners' names, wear to edges of book. Tape across 1/2 bottom front, tears to 1", 1 1/2" chip rear, edgewear, etc to DJ So-so copy of this very rare book. There is no printing date I could find, but info in the book indicates it must have been printed
|
Price:
$150.00
|
|
65 |
 |
Younghusband: the Last Great Imperial Adventurer
by
French, Patrick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1994 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 8vo 440pp. 1" tear bottom rear spine of DJ, which has a couple very minor dings top spine/rear corner of price-clipped DJ. Search - ASIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
66 |
 |
Demystifying Tibet
by
Feigon, Lee
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 242pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
67 |
 |
Burma: Prospects for a Democratic Future
by
Rotberg, Robert I. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brookings/World Peace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 308pp.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
68 |
 |
The Cambridge History of Southeast Asia Volume Two the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
by
Tarling, Nicholas (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 706pp. VOLUME 2 ONLY! ! Two tiny bumps top front edge of book, bit of soiling to foreedge. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$125.00
|
|
69 |
 |
The Way of the White Clouds: a Buddhist Pilgrim in Tibet
by
Govinda, Anagarika
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1968 Condition: Fair/fair ONLY Comments: 8vo 305pp. 1/8" deep 'chip' top spine cloth, spine quite cocked. DJ badly torn with a big chip bottom right front. Reading copy only.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|