|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
|
1 |
 |
The Australians Nine Wars: Waikato to Long Tan
by
Firkins, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 448pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
2 |
 |
The Australian Legend
by
Ward, Russel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: reprint, rev'd Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 336 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Australia: a Biography of a Nation
by
Knightley, Phillip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0224050060 Condition: VG+/Fine Comments: 373pp. Top front right corner lightly bumped.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
4 |
 |
Wild Australia
by
Morcombe, Michael K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 112pp. Slight cock to spine. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
5 |
 |
Where the People Sing: Green Land of the Maoris
by
Zimmerman, John Lee
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG /G Comments: 234. P/c DJ that has some edgewear and a 2" tear down the spine. The experiences of an American Marine who was invalidated with malaria to the North Island of New Zealand during World War II, and the love affair that quickly sprang up between him and his Maori Search - AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
6 |
 |
The Last Islands: History of the Whitsunday and Cumberland Islands
by
Bates, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NP (the author? ) Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0646007874 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 111pp. 1" triangle cut from upper right of front free end paper, o/w fine. Lightly rubbed DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Prehistoric Art of Australia
by
Stubbs, Dacre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 068414123X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 112 pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ. Too large for Global envelope.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Station Life in Australia: Pioneers and Pastoralists
by
Taylor, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0043321356 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 241pp. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Across the Years: Jane Bardsley's Outback Letterbook 1896-1936 (Letters From Far North Queensland)
by
Bardsley, Jane (Young, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Angus and Robertson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0207154562 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 234pp. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Australia: a Camera Study
by
Hurley, Frank
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Angus and Robertson Edition: 1st Australian Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/poor Comments: 208 pp. Prev owner's name. 3" chip out of bottom rear of worn and torn DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs. The renowned polar photographer/explorer surveys his homeland. Search - AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
11 |
 |
This Land I Love
by
Graham, Susan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wellington Books Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 176 pp. Xmas gift insc half title. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
12 |
 |
The First Hundred Years
by
Palmer, Helen And Macleod, Jessie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans, reen Edition: 2nd Aus ptg Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 176 pp. Prev owner's name, etc., bit of soiling to top edge. Usual light wear to price clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|
13 |
 |
St Albans From Swamp to Suburbs: an Informal History
by
(New Zealand Federation Of University Women)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: NZF of UW Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0473006936 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 184 pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Four Against the River
by
Polishuk, Nancy With Lockwood, Douglas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 174pp. Bit of rubbing, wear to extremities of DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|