Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
 1 The Australians Nine Wars: Waikato to Long Tan
by Firkins, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 448pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 2 The Australian Legend
by Ward, Russel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: reprint, rev'd Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
8vo 336 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $7.00

 3 Australia: a Biography of a Nation
by Knightley, Phillip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0224050060 Condition: VG+/Fine
Comments:
373pp. Top front right corner lightly bumped.

Price: $6.50

 4 Wild Australia
by Morcombe, Michael K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
112pp. Slight cock to spine. Nice copy.

Price: $5.75

 5 Where the People Sing: Green Land of the Maoris
by Zimmerman, John Lee
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG /G
Comments:
234. P/c DJ that has some edgewear and a 2" tear down the spine. The experiences of an American Marine who was invalidated with malaria to the North Island of New Zealand during World War II, and the love affair that quickly sprang up between him and his Maori

   Search - AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 6 The Last Islands: History of the Whitsunday and Cumberland Islands
by Bates, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NP (the author? ) Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0646007874 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
111pp. 1" triangle cut from upper right of front free end paper, o/w fine. Lightly rubbed DJ.

Price: $15.00

 7 Prehistoric Art of Australia
by Stubbs, Dacre
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 068414123X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
112 pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ. Too large for Global envelope.

Price: $20.00

 8 Station Life in Australia: Pioneers and Pastoralists
by Taylor, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0043321356 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
241pp. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 9 Across the Years: Jane Bardsley's Outback Letterbook 1896-1936 (Letters From Far North Queensland)
by Bardsley, Jane (Young, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Angus and Robertson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0207154562 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
234pp. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $30.00

 10 Australia: a Camera Study
by Hurley, Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Angus and Robertson Edition: 1st Australian Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/poor
Comments:
208 pp. Prev owner's name. 3" chip out of bottom rear of worn and torn DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs. The renowned polar photographer/explorer surveys his homeland.

   Search - AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 11 This Land I Love
by Graham, Susan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wellington Books Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
176 pp. Xmas gift insc half title. Nice copy.

Price: $6.50

 12 The First Hundred Years
by Palmer, Helen And Macleod, Jessie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans, reen Edition: 2nd Aus ptg Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG /VG
Comments:
176 pp. Prev owner's name, etc., bit of soiling to top edge. Usual light wear to price clipped DJ.

Price: $13.00

 13 St Albans From Swamp to Suburbs: an Informal History
by (New Zealand Federation Of University Women)
Binding: paperback Publisher: NZF of UW Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0473006936 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
184 pp.

Price: $15.00

 14 Four Against the River
by Polishuk, Nancy With Lockwood, Douglas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
174pp. Bit of rubbing, wear to extremities of DJ.

Price: $9.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW