|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
AUTO
|
1 |
 |
Industrial Voyage: My Life as an Industrial Lieutenant
by
Litchfield, P. W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 12mo 347 pp. Prev owner's name, paperclip mark to front matter. Tears to 1/2" and some edgewear to DJ. Goodyear Tire and Rubber honcho.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
2 |
 |
The Roads That Built America: the Incredible Story of the U. S. Interstate System
by
McNichol, Dan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 4to 255pp. No overseas, please: too big.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
3 |
 |
King Richard: the Richard Petty Story
by
Libby, Bill With Petty, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 12mo 322pp. Rem spray bottom edge, slight cock to spine. Book is crisp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Suburban Gridlock
by
Cervero, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers/Center for Urban Pol Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo 288 pp. Prev owner's name and phone front down end paper.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Motoring on Welsh Byways: a Practical Guide for Wayfarers
by
Trent, Christopher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Foulis Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 12mo 178pp. Library of Congress 'surplus--duplicate' stamp on verso; NO lib marks otherwise. Enf paper creased. Bit of wear to clipped DJ. Search - AUTO Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Miracle: Bobby Allison and the Saga of the Alabama Gang
by
Golenbock, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 031234001X Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 395pp. Spine a bit cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
7 |
 |
At the Altar of Speed: the Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt
by
Mnontville, Leigh
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0385503636 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 203 pp. Stated 1st with 2 as last number, so assume 2nd ptg. 1" box cutter slice rear of DJ, onto book, else both would be fine.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
8 |
 |
Porsche: the Road, Sports and Racing Cars
by
"Dalton Watson Team"
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dalton Watson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 1854431048 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 260pp. Slight cock to spine, couple 1/4" tears top edge of lightly worn DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
9 |
 |
The Road Across Canada
by
McCourt, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 199 pp. Bit of rubbing to price-clipped DJ. Very nice overall.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Ford: 1903 to 1984
by
Lewis, David L. Et Al (Ed. S) (Consumer Guide)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Publications International Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0881761516 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 384 pp. Bit of wear to DJ. Nice copy. NO PRIORITY or PVERSEAS, please: too big! Search - AUTO Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Sunday Driver
by
Yates, Brock
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0374271836 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 258 pp. 1/4" tear top front of lightly worn DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Traveling the National Road: Across the Centuries on America's First Highway
by
Ierley, Merritt
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0879513942 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 238pp. Bit of sunning to spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
13 |
 |
By Pan American Highway Through South America
by
Lanks, Herbert C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 205 pp. 1/2" deep chip top spine of DJ, which is edgeworn, with tears/chips to 1/2" at corners. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
14 |
 |
100 Trips: Places to Drive in the Upper Midwest
by
Kern, Ben
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dillon Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+ /G Comments: 294 pp. Couple 1-2" tears to DJ. Long-time writer for the Minneapolis Tribune supplies itineraries for Minnesota, Wisconsin, and part of Michigan. INSCRIBED and dated 1969 by the author, front end paper.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Dw: a Lifetime Going Around in Circles
by
Waltrip, Darrell With Gurss, Jade
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0399151532 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 288pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Search - AUTO Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
16 |
 |
Adventures of a Vintage Car Collector
by
Radcliff, Alan L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Edition: 'a' reprint Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0517136589 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 192 pp. 1/4" tear, light soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
17 |
 |
Classic Motorcycles
by
Johnstone, Gary
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Boxtree Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 185283479X Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 144pp. Bit of a curl to wrappers. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big for envelope.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Mi Moto Fidel: Motorcycling Through Castro's Cuba
by
Baker, Christopher P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Adventure Press/Nat'l Geog Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0792279611 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 304pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ, front flap of which has a couple dog-ears.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
19 |
 |
The Road Across Canada
by
McCourt, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 199 pp. Bit of soiling rear panel of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
20 |
 |
American Road Racing: the Automobile Racing Club of America in the 1930'S
by
Rueter, John C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 139pp. Rear panel of lightly worn DJ got wet, now is a little rippled, with minor effect on cloth below. Ditto bottom R front corner. Search - AUTO Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
21 |
 |
A Passion for Politics/a Passion for Anonymity: the Autobiography of Louis Brownlow 2 Volumes
by
Brownlow, Louis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Edition: 1sts Date Published: 1955 Condition: Near FINE/VG- Comments: 606, 500 pp. Tears to 1/2", edgewear to DJs. Books in excelent condition. Mail wt 6 lbs for the set: Pri mail not avail at default price.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
22 |
 |
N. a. 1: Looking North From the Canadian Border to Circle, Alaska
by
Stewart, George R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 171pp. Top of book soiled, book a bit musty (garage storage? ) 3/4" tear top rear of DJ which has some wear to top and bottom edge.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Long Way Round: Chasing Shadows Across the World
by
McGregor, Ewan And Boorman, Charley
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atria Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0743499336 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 312pp. Spine a little cocked, bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
24 |
 |
The Original Wild Ones: Tales of the Boozefighters Motorcycle Club
by
Hayes, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0760321930 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 288pp. 1/2" tear top rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Plain People
by
Howe, E. W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1929 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 317 pp. Search - AUTO Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Encyclopedia of the American Automobile
by
Georgano, G. N. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: revised Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0525097929 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 222pp. Father's Day inscription front end paper. Bit of shelfwear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Cale: the Hazardous Life and Times of America's Greatest Stock Car Driver
by
Yarborough, Cale With Neely, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0812912616 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 246pp. Prev owner's name, remainder line top edge. Bit of soiling to DJ. Stated 1st, with print line from 2 = 1st ed.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
28 |
 |
The Auston Seven: the Motor for the Million 1922-1939
by
Wyatt, R. J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David and Charles Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0715383949 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 216pp.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Janet Guthrie: a Life at Full Throttle
by
Guthrie, Janet
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sports Media Publishing Edition: 1st Canadian Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1894963318 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 398pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Tiny drip spot on rear free end paper, with a couple specks of bleeding. Min.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Sunday Money
by
Macgregor, Jeff
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0060094710 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 370pp. Search - AUTO Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
31 |
 |
Mercedes-Benz: Production Models 1946-1975
by
Nitske, W. Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0879380470 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 176pp. *SIGNED* Upper right 1/2" corners of pages bumped a bit, but not book corners. 1/4" tears, edgewear to DJ. SIGNED by author.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Portrait Gallery of Early Automobiles
by
Hornung, Clarence P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: Unpp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY please: too big, too heavy. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
33 |
 |
The Hot Rod: Resurrection of a Legend
by
Yates, Brock
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0760315981 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 184pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
34 |
 |
The Harley-Davidson Motor Company: an Official Eighty-Year History
by
Wright, David K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0879381035 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 288pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Ferrari: the Grand Prix Cars
by
Henry, Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hazleton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0905138309 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 320pp. Three 3/4" tears to DJ. Search - AUTO Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
36 |
 |
Grand Prix World Championship 1963
by
Stanley, Louis T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: G+/fair to good only (2" tear, several tears to 1", rubbing) Comments: 4to 192pp. Damp storage condition evident: Book is a bit musty, and has some rust colored staining and some foxing to end papers. Fairly scarce item, but you have to be able to get past the mustiness and the well-worn DJ.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
37 |
 |
Riding in the Shadows of the Saints: a Woman's Story of Motorcycling the Mormon Trail
by
Richman, Jana
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 8vo 299pp. P O name. Couple minor dents top edge (dropped), lightly bumped corner, bit of wear bottom edge of book. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
38 |
 |
The Car That Could: the Inside Story of Gm's Revolutionary Electric Vehicle
by
Shnayerson, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 295pp. Very light crease rear panel of price-clipped DJ. Scarce!
|
Price:
$100.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Hell's Angel: the Life and Times of Sonny Barger and the Hell's Angels Motorcycle Club
by
Barger, Ralph "Sonny" With Zimmerman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 259pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|