Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - AVIATION
 1 Barons of the Sky
by Biddle, Wayne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0671667262 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
366pp. Remainder line bottom edge. 1/4" tear, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 2 Flying Nurse
by Miller, Robin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Edition: 1st US EX LIB Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0800828925 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
220pp. Handwritten 'Erving Public Library', but no accession marks or labels, etc, tho pocket may have been removed rear end paper.

Price: $6.50

 3 Warthog: Flying the a-10 in the Gulf War
by Smallwood, William L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Date Published: 1993 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 241 pp. Slightest wear top spine of DJ.

Price: $8.00

 4 Around the World in 20 Days: the Story of Our History-Making Balloon Flight
by Piccard, Bertrand And Jones, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wiley Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0471378208 Condition: FINE/Fine
Comments:
306 pp. SIGNED by co-pilot Jones on the half-title.

Price: $25.00

 5 Lindbergh: Flight's Enigmatic Hero
by Hardesty, Von
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0151009732 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
229pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 6 Flight to Arras
by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Reynal and Hitchcock Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1942 Condition: Good/fair
Comments:
255 pp. Price is present bottom flap of DJ, but top corner DJ clipped. Book quite cocked. DJ torn, chipped, edgeworn.

Price: $5.75

 7 The Hero: Charles a. Lindbergh the Man and the Legened
by Davis, Kenneth S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
445pp. Prev owner's name on down end paper, blacked out. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 8 The Last of a Breed
by Severe, Errol D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lighthouse Productions Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0965695700 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
366 pp. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $70.00

 9 Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers
by Combs, Harry With Caidin, Martin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0395282160 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
389 pp. Covers bowed some. 1/4" tear top front/spine corner.

Price: $10.00

 10 Flying the Line: the First Half Century of the Air Line Pilots Association
by Hopkins, George E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NP Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
310 pp. No title page (! )but shows no damage there. Scuffed DJ. Inscribed by an E. Air Lines fellow mentioned much in index.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 11 Aviation Cadet: Dick Hilton Wins His Wings at Pensacola
by Lent, Henry B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1943 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
176 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 12 First Over Everest! the Houston-Mount Everest Expedition, 1933
by Fellowes, P. F. M. Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
264pp. Front flap copy is pasted to 2nd front end paper.

Price: $12.00

 13 Flight of the Pacific Eagle
by Nelson, Ray
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Transpac Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
178pp. SIGNED on the rear of the front end paper, by Ron Clark, on of the balloonists.

Price: $12.50

 14 Winged Legend: the Story of Amelia Earhart
by Burke, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
255 pp. Bookplate. 1/4" tear and a bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $9.00

 15 Mr. Alaska: the Chuck West Story
by West, Charles B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weslee Publishing Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1993 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
166pp.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 16 Air Battle Central Europe
by Price, Alfred
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0029254515 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
192pp.

Price: $5.75

 17 Exploding Flying Myths
by Shaffer, Walter J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Printing Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
89pp. Couple tears to 1/2", tiny hole on forredge of DJ, bit of rubbing.

Price: $25.00

 18 Going High: the Story of Man and Altitude
by Houston, Charles S.
Binding: paperback Publisher: American Alpine Club & autho Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0930410122 Condition: VG-wraps
Comments:
211pp. Some edgewear and soiling to wrappers. Prev owner's name.

Price: $7.50

 19 This Was Air Travel
by Palmer, Jr., Henry R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Edition: 'd' reprint Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
208pp. Spine a little cocked. 1/4" tear and a bit of rubbing to DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $7.50

 20 Wilbur and Orville Wright: Boys With Wings
by Stevenson, Augusta
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1951 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
192 pp. Slightest cock to spine. 1/4" chip to bright, price-clipped DJ.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 21 Panavia Tornado: Modern Combat Aircraft 6
by Gunston, Bill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ian Allen Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0711010099 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
112 pp. Prev owner's name. 1/2" tear bottom spine DJ.

Price: $15.00

 22 Getting Off the Ground: the Pioneers of Aviation Speak for Themselves
by Vecsey, George And Dade, Georce C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0525113339 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
304 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of soiling and wear to price-clipped DJ. With a 5 line INSCRIPTION to "John" from Vecsey front end paper.

Price: $10.00

 23 Voyageurs of the Air
by Main, J. R. K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dept of Transport Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
397 pp. Odd, whitish mottling to blue covers, but no trace of dampness to cause it! Couple 1/2" tears to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs. History of aviation in Canada, published on the occasion of the Canadian Independence Centennial.

Price: $10.00

 24 Victory Over the Wind: a History of the Absolute World Air Speed Record
by Berliner, Don
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0442213018 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
141 pp. Rem line bottom edge. Some wear to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $6.00

 25 Great Aircraft and Their Pilots
by Cross, Roy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYGS Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0821204653 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
154 pp. Very nice copy! Mail weight 3 lbs.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $12.50

 26 World Combat Aircraft Directory
by Polmar, Norman (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 'updated' ed Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0385121466 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
373 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $6.50

 27 Mig Master: the Story of the F-8 Crusader
by Tillman, Barrett
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nautical and Aviation Publ. Edition: book club ed Date Published: 1980 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
224pp. Spine quite cocked. 1" tear top rear flap fold, some wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 28 Barefoot in the Sky: an Autobiography
by Scott, Sheila
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
8vo 256pp. Some whitish mottling to blue cloth of DJ, but not musty. Slight bow to cover.

Price: $6.50

 29 From Sky to Sea: a Story of Edwin a. Link
by Hoek, Susan Van With Link, Marion Clayton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Best Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0941332276 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
320pp. Bottom spine/front cover edge of DJ has a dark stain, 1" tall x 2" wide. DJ also has some edgewear. SIGNED by Marion Link.

Price: $45.00

 30 A Season in the Air: One Man's Adventures in Flying
by Simmons, Thomas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fawcett Columbine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0449907392 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
296pp.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 31 Sverige: 100 Aerial Photos
by Schalin, Gunnar
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Esselte Kartor Date Published: 1985 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
206 pp. Text in 5 languages, including English! Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $20.00

 32 On Extended Wings
by Ackerman, Diane
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0689115407 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
307pp. Fingerprint? soiling to cover, prev owner's name. 1/4" tear top spine of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $12.00

 33 Boys' Life of the Wright Brothers
by Charnley, Mitchell V.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
291pp. Verso code is I-Q. Price-clipped DJ has a 1"x 3/4" chip bottom rear, 1/4"-3/4" tears, bit of chipping at corners.

Price: $15.00

 34 Ultralight Aircraft: the Basic Handbook of Ultralight Aviation
by Markowski, Michael A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ultralight Publications Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0938716018 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
288 pp. Slight cock to spine, pencilled prev owner's name on front end paper.

Price: $8.00

 35 City Planning and Aerial Information
by Branch, Melville C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
283. Some mottling to end papers, p/c DJ.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 36 Historic Plane Models: Their Stories and How to Make Them
by Ross, Jr., Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee and Shepard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0688400469 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
188pp. Spine cocked. 1/2" tear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 37 Carpets of Clover: an Air Force Pilot's Story 1942-1970
by Gorham, Martin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Peter Randall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 Condition: VG/Fine
Comments:
277pp. Slight cock to spine. 'To....' blacked out 'Enjoy! Marti Gorham' not blacked out, front end paper.

Price: $25.00

 38 Gemini to Joburg: the True Story of a Flight Over Africa
by Lewis, Cecil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0394543211 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
182pp. Remainder line top edge.

Price: $5.75

 39 Robert Cameron's Alcatraz
by Cameron, Robert
Binding: paperback Publisher: Cameron Edition: 3rd revised Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0918684390 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
96pp. Some wear to extremities.

Price: $5.75

 40 Into the Wind: the Story of Max Conrad
by Buegeleisen, Sally
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0394463064 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
261pp. *SIGNED* Spine shows some evidence of damp storage and book is a bit musty. DJ nice. INSCRIBED by Conrad front end paper, 1974.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $45.00

 41 Our Wings Grow Faster
by Loening, Grover
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/fair
Comments:
203 pp. Badly chipped, worn, torn DJ.

Price: $25.00

 42 The Sacrament: a True Story of Survival
by Gzowski, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0689111142 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
203 pp. Couple tears to 1/2", light wear to DJ. Damp-stain to book at heel of spine, with no affect on interior of book, etc.

Price: $5.75

 43 Flying to Glory: the B-17 Flying Fortress in War and Peace
by Bowman, Martin W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Patrick Stephens Limited Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1852603283 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
224pp. Very slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 44 Officers in Flight Suits
by Sherwood, John Darrell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0814780385 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
239pp.

Price: $5.75

 45 Lyrical Aviators: Traveling America's Airways in a Small Plane
by McClinton, Sandra
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whistling Swan Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0965930009 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
221pp. P.o. name blacked out front end paper, slight cock to spine. 1/2" tear top rear of price-clipped DJ.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 46 Jannus: an American Flier
by Reilly, Thomas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Florida Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0813015448 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
236pp. Prev owner's name front end paper.

Price: $6.50

 47 The New Book of Flight
by Gibbs-Smith, C. H. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: G+ /fair
Comments:
288pp. Bottom corners just through, a bit shaken. Some foxing to end papers. DJ chipped and very worn.

Price: $15.00

 48 Soaring Flight
by Horsley, Terence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: A. A. Wyn/Current Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: Fair to good only
Comments:
326pp. Spine cocked, covers quite soiled, bottom front foreedge of cloth worn through, p. o. name. READING COPY ONLY--AS IS!

Price: $5.75

 49 France From the Air
by Philippe, Daniel And Gouvion, Colette
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0810909367 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
157 pp. Gift insc front end paper. Mail wt. 5 pounds. Pri mail not available at defaults.

Price: $12.50

 50 Flight of Passage
by Buck, Rinker
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0786861002 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
351pp. Top rear corner bumped a bit.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 51 Man in the Air 200 Years 1783-1983
by Bauer, Charles J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Silver Spring Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
205+pp. *SIGNED* A number of items from author pasted to end papers. INSCRIBED by Bauer, who did the illus., and knew Orville Wright. Looks like the author has Brodarted and pasted all of these together in a similar manner. The flaps of the Brodart on this copy a

Price: $12.50

 52 The Flying Sportsman: Flying Afield for Fish and Games
by Harbour, Dave
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
122pp. Couple 1/4", interior tape-repaired tears top edge of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 53 Black Aces High: the Story of a Modern Fighter Squadron at War
by Wilcox, Robert K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0312269161 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
274 pp. Light rease to front DJ flap.

Price: $15.00

 54 Go an Extra Mile: Recollections of a Flying Doctor
by Wood, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0002162679 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
160pp. Spine a bit cocked.

Price: $15.00

 55 Charles a. Lindbergh: an American Life
by Crouch, Tom D. And Others
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Air and Space Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0874743427 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
119pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Crouch on the title page. 1/4" tear to DJ. The 50th Anniversary lectures from the Smithsonian celebration.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 56 Great True Stories of the Air
by Bristow, John And Hinton, Anthony (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/poor
Comments:
224pp. Some sunning to top edges and at bottom spine, prev owner's name, some foxing to endpapers, toning to pages. DJ lousy.

Price: $6.00

 57 Oceans, Poles and Airmen
by Montague, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0394462378 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
307pp. 1/2" tear top rear DJ corner, bit of soiling and edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 58 Gate Guards
by Chinnery, Philip
Binding: paperback Publisher: MOtorbooks Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0879383119 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
Unpp.

Price: $5.50

 59 Big Bombers
by Dorr, Robert F. And Benson, Jim
Binding: paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0879383747 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
128pp.

Price: $8.00

 60 Long Haul: Global Airlines and Their Aircraft
by Cole, Lance
Binding: paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0760301883 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
112pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big for envelope Slight cock to spine.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 61 America's Stealth Fighters and Bombers: B-2, F-117, Yf-22, and Yf-23
by Goodall, James C.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0879386096 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
128pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big for envelope.

Price: $5.50

 62 Westover: Man, Base and Mission
by Faulkner, Frank
Binding: paperback Publisher: Hungry Hill Press Edition: 1st, trade pbk Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0961648619 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
160pp. Bookplate inside front cover, just a bit of wear to covers.

Price: $20.00

 63 Airpower in the Gulf
by Coyne, James P.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Aerospace Education Foundati Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0960849211 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
223pp.

Price: $6.00

 64 Hitler's Samurai: the Waffen-Ss in Action
by Quarrie, Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0668058056 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
161pp. Prev owner's name lanel front down end paper.

Price: $20.00

 65 Wind and Sand: the Story of the Wright Brothers at Kitty Hawk Told Through Their Own Words and Photographs
by Wescott, Lynanne And Degen, Paula (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0810909189 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
189pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 66 Flight of the Vin Fiz
by Stein, E. P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0877956723 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
349pp. *SIGNED* Bit of soiling to edges, slightest shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED front end paper by Jim Lloyd (? ) 'pilot of Vin Fiz II'

Price: $20.00

 67 The Cannibal Queen
by Coonts, Stephen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 067174884X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo. Bit of speckled foxing top edge, book crisp. 1/4" tear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 68 The First Transatlantic Flight, 1919
by Steirman, Hy And Kittler, Glenn D.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Richardson and Steirman Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0931933196 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
199pp.

Price: $5.50

 69 Knights of the Air: the Life and Times of the Extraordinary Pioneers Who First Built British Aeroplanes
by King, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Iowa Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0877452652 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
544pp. Soiling to edges, drip marks top edge of book, not into text. 3" long tear bottom spine of DJ.

Price: $8.00

 70 Tafeoffs and Touchdowns: My Sixty Years of Flying
by Jacob, Fred E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0498025403 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
301pp. 3/4" tear bottom rear of DJ, which also has some edgewear.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 71 Wings Over North Africa: a Wartime Odyssey, 1940 to 1943
by Dudgeon, Tony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Airlife Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0906393868 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
222pp. Top corners bumped a bit.

Price: $25.00

 72 Men of the Luftwaffe
by Mitcham, Jr., Samuel W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presidio Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
356pp. 1/2" tear, small chip to a dj that has a few short pieces of scotch tape on it.

Price: $6.00

 73 Fifty Years of Flight: a Chronicle of the Aviation Industry in America 1903-1953
by Shrader, Welman A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eaton Manufacturing Edition: 1st presumedly Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
178pp. NO OVERSEAS: too big. Eaton bookplate. 3" tear top front, 1 1/2" tear bottom front flap fold, 1/2"x 2" chip top front of DJ. Lots of information and photos in this one!

Price: $12.00

 74 Development of Aircraft Engines / Aviation Fuels: Two Studies of Relations Between Gov't and Industry
by Schlaifer, Robert And Heron, S. D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
754pp. Couple short tears top spine of DJ, spine toned some front light. Book square and solid.

Price: $350.00

 75 Airline Competition: a Study of the Effects of Competition on the Quality and Price of Airline Service and the Self-Sufficienc
by Gill, Frederick W. And Bates, Gilbert L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
704pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by Gill to a friend of many years. Bottom corners bumped. Some edgewear to DJ, spine of which is toned.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $75.00

 76 Night Fighter
by Rawnsley, C. F. And Wright, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
382pp. Covers have some small circular dents (lamp feet? ), DJ has several tears to 1", chipping and edgewear.

Price: $15.00

 77 Flying With Lindbergh
by Keyhoe, Donald E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1928 Condition: Good
Comments:
299pp. 3/4" skinned area to sloth rear foreedge, and a skinned dot just above. Lettering on spine and front quite worn.

Price: $12.00

 78 Dornier 335 Arrow
by Smith, J. Richard Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Monogram Aviation Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0914144529 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
184pp. NO OVERSEAS: Too big. Prev powner's name.

Price: $45.00

 79 Sky Ships: a History of the Airship in the United States Navy
by Althoff, William F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pacifica Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
304pp. P.O. name, tad of transfer of DJ at bottom right front corner of book, with 3/4" tear there.

Price: $15.00

 80 Glenn Curtiss: Pioneer of Flight
by Roseberry, C. R.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Syracuse U. Press Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0815602642 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
514pp. Very sl; ight curl to wrapper, date noted on front end paper.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 81 Flight to Everywhere
by Dmitri, Ivan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
239pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority. 2 1/2" tear bottom spine with 1" deep chip and mild dampstain. 3/4" tear top spine, minor chips.

Price: $15.00

 82 Pictorial History of the Raf Volume One 1918-1939
by Taylor, John W. R. And Moyes, P. J. R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 ISBN: 0668018577 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
202pp. Spine a bit cocked. 1/2" tear upper right front/flap fold.

Price: $10.00

 83 Wings of Madness: Alberto Santos-Dumont and the Invention of Flight
by Hoffman, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Theia Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0786866594 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
369pp. Some pencilled numbers on rear end paper. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 84 Queen of the Midnight Skies: the Story of America's Air Force Night Fighters
by Pape, Garry R. And Harrison, Ronald C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Military Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0887404154 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
368pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority: too big, too heavy. Tad of wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $30.00

 85 China Pilot: Flying for Chiang and Chennault
by Smith, Felix
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1574880519 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
309pp. Slight cant tp spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 86 The Romance of Ballooning: the Story of the Early Aeronauts
by (Edita Lausanne) (J. Jobe)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0670603988 Condition: VG/G+ (see notes
Comments:
197pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority: Too big. Slight bow to cover. DJ has some soiling, 4+" tear, pretty well-closed rear.

Price: $10.00

 87 Fly Low, Fly Fast: the Reno Air Races
by Gandt, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0670884510 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
313pp. Remainder line bottom edge.

Price: $15.00

 88 Whistled Like a Bird
by Chapman, Sally Putnam With Mansfield, Stephanie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 268pp. Slight cant to spine.

Price: $5.00

 89 Valkyrie: North American's Mach 3 Superbomber
by Jenkins, Dennis R. And Landis, Tony R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Specialty Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: Fine/VG-
Comments:
4to 264pp. NO OVERSEAS. 3/4" tear top right front of DJ, creased across top from that tear, couple 1/4" tears head and heel of spine.

Price: $50.00

 90 The Lindbergh Case
by Fisher, Jim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
Large 8vo 480pp. Nice copy.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 91 Segregated Skies: All-Black Combat Squadrons of Ww II
by Sandler, Stanley
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1992 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 217pp. Smithsonian shops price label rear.

Price: $6.00

 92 Under the Guns of the Red Baron
by Franks, Norman Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grub Street Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
4to 224pp. Tiny ding to DJ and foreedge of book, 3" up from bottom. Still a nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 93 Call Me Pat: the Autobiography of the Man Howard Hughes Chose to Lead Hughes Aircraft
by Hyland, L. A. "Pat"
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Donning Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 415pp. Slight cock to spine. A bit of wear to DJ upper right front corner.

Price: $7.50

 94 Time and Chance: an Autobiography
by Townsend, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo 317pp. Couple minor spots to foreedge. Autobio of the man that Princess Margaret wanted to marry.

Price: $6.00

 95 Flight of the Vin Fiz
by Stein, E. P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 351pp. Slight cant to spine, slight shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - AVIATION       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW