|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
BLACK STUDIES
|
1 |
 |
The Neglected Period of Anti-Slavery in America 1808-1831
by
Adams, Alice Dana
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Corner House Publishers Edition: reprint Date Published: 1973 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 12mo 307pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
2 |
 |
The Call Me "Gus"
by
Wright, Helen E.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Professional Press Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1570870705 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 146 pp. Prev owner's name (? ) lat page, o/w nice.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Children of Bondage: the Personality Development of Negro Youth in the Urban South
by
(American Council On Education/American Youth Commission)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Council on Educatio Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: Good+ no dj Comments: 8vo 299 pp. General light wear to book, pencil marginalia throughout (fairly extensive to page 106, clean thereafter).
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
4 |
 |
Agotime: Her Legend
by
Gleason, Judith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grossman Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 301 pp. Spine a tad cocked. DJ has a tiny chip top spine and some soiling. The story of the West African Queen developed into an historical novel.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
5 |
 |
The Creole Mutiny: a Tale of Revolt Aboard a Slave Ship
by
Hendrick, George And Hendrick, Willene
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ivan Dee Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1566634938 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 177pp. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
6 |
 |
A W. E. B. Dubois Reader
by
Dubois, W.E.B. (Paschal, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 376 pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of soiling rear panel, crease to front flap of DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Getting It Together: Black Businessmen in America
by
Seder, John And Burrell, Berkeley G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 233 pp. Full page INSCRIPTION by Seder to a Chancellor Harvey Scribner (? ) on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Chuck Berry: the Autobiography
by
Berry, Chuck
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0517566664 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 346 pp. Nice copy, but not prime. Bit of use overall. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
9 |
 |
An Act of State: the Execution of Martin Luther King
by
Pepper, William F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Verso Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1859846955 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 334 pp. Small soiled spot bottom edge.
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Pridence Crandall: an Incident of Racism in 19th Century Connecticut
by
Fuller, Edmund
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0819540307 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 113pp. 1/4" tear and a bit of sunning to spine of DJ. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
11 |
 |
The Stolen Prince
by
Barnes, Hugh
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0066212650 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 300pp. Slight cock to spine. Rear flap of DJ is dog-eared.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
12 |
 |
We All Got History: the Memory Books of Amos Webber
by
Salvatore, Nick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0812926811 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 443 pp. 3/4" tear and bit of bleeding top spine, sticker remnant upper right corner of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
13 |
 |
Branches Without Roots: Genesis of the Black Working Class in the American South
by
Jaynes, Gerald David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0195036190 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 351pp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Beloved Sisters and Loving Friends: Letters From Rebecca Primus of Royal Oak, Maryland, and Addie Brown of Hartford, Ct, 1854-68
by
Primus, Rebecca And Brown, Addie (Griffin, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knof Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0679451285 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 303pp. Some rubbing to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
15 |
 |
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0805071458 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 415pp. Prev owner's name down end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ, Nat'l Book Award Winner label. SIGNED by the author on a bkplate FFEP. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Relocations of the Spirit
by
Forrest, Leon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Asphodel Press/Moyer Bell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1559210680 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 397pp. Well-closed 1/2" tear top front of DJ. Very slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Ossie: the Autobiography of a Black Woman
by
Guffy, Ossie As Told To Ledner, Carol
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG /VG+ Comments: 224 pp. Top edge gives some indication that the book was in a damp area for awhile, but condition decent withal.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
18 |
 |
On the Real Side: Laughing, Lying, and Signifying--the Underground Tradition of African-American Humor.....
by
Watkins, Mel
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Touchstone/Simon and Schuste Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0671511033 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 652pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
19 |
 |
Unafraid of the Dark: a Memoirr
by
Bray, Rosemary L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0679425551 Condition: FINE/Fine Comments: 282 pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
20 |
 |
Lieutenant Lee of Beale Street
by
Tucker, David M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0826511724 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 217pp. Prev owner's name, some sunning to spine/rear corner of DJ. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
21 |
 |
Life and Tmies of Frederick Douglass
by
Douglass, Frederick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Edition: reprint Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0517093448 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 504 pp. Rem dot top edge.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Found Wanting
by
Pease, Frederick H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 214pp. Some foxing top edge, bit of a cock to the spine. 3/4" tear top rear of sunned DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
23 |
 |
A Stranger in the Village: Two Centuries of African-American Travel Writing
by
Griffin, Farah J. And Fish, Cheryl J. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 080707120X Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 366pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
24 |
 |
Mulatto America
by
Talty, Stephan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0060185171 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 269 pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Booker T. Washington: Builder of a Civilization
by
Scott, Emmett J. And Stowe, Lyman Beecher (Vachel Lindsay Presentation)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page Edition: 1st Date Published: 1916 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 331 pp. Gift inscription front end paper reads: "Vachel Wakefield from Vachel Lindsay 6' 24' 24 " Wear to extremities of cloth. TEG. Wow! Originally Vachel Lindsay's copy! Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Yazoo: Integration in a Deep-Southern Town
by
Morris, Willie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0061264008 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 192 pp. Slight cock to spine, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
27 |
 |
A Promise of Justice: the Eighteen-Year Fight to Save Four Innocent Men
by
Protess, David And Warden, Rob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0786862947 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 258pp. Bit of wear top edge, DJ a tad rubbed.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
28 |
 |
Seeds of Southern Change: the Life of Will Alexander
by
Dykeman, Wilma And Stokely, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 343pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Dykeman front free end paper. Spine a little cocked. DJ has 1/4" tear, some rubbing, foxing at edges, fadi Bio of one of the great white champions of human rights in the South during the first half of the 20th century.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
29 |
 |
From the Mississippi Delta: a Memoir
by
Holland, Endesha Ida Mae
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0684810115 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 318pp.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
30 |
 |
I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation
by
Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0201581205 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 654 pp. Slightest wear bottom spine DJ. INSCRIBED on the second half-title (preceding p. 1) by the author. Two brief notes in the frontmatter also appear to be in the author's hand. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
31 |
 |
Black Plots and Black Characters: a Handbook for Afro-American Literature
by
Southgate, Robert L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gaylord Professional Pubs Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0915794144 Condition: Near Fine Comments: 456pp. With a clear mylar cover, that may or may not be "original equipment".
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
32 |
 |
On Lynchings: Sdouthern Horrors a Red Record Mob Rule in New Orleans
by
Wells-Barnett, Ida B.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Ayer Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0881431184 Condition: Good+ wraps Comments: 282pp. Bit of a curl to spine. A 'carefully read' copy, with some pencillings, especially earlier in the book.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
33 |
 |
The Underground Railroad
by
Blockson, Charles L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Edition: Book Club ed. Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0139357432 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 308 pp. Spine cocked, but book very solid. Bit of wear to extremities of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
34 |
 |
Soul to Soul: the Story of a Black Russian American Family 1865-1992
by
Khanga, Yelena
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0393034046 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 318 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
35 |
 |
The Petitioners: the Story of the Supreme Court of the United States and the Negro
by
Miller, Loren
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 461pp. 1 1/2" creased tear top front, several other tears to 1/2", spine of DJ is toned. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
36 |
 |
The Last White Parliament
by
Slabbert, Frederick Van Zyl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Strydom/Ball Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0868501131 Condition: FINE/Near Fine Comments: 175 pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
37 |
 |
From Reddick to Cross Creek
by
Parker, Idella With Crussell, Bud And Liz
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Florida Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0813017068 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 213pp. Spine a bit cocked, 'autographed' sticker on front of DJ. SIGNED by Ms. Parker on the title page.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Alice Walker: a Life
by
White, Evelyn C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0393058913 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 538pp. Title page has a small stamp 'Read Gwendolyn Brooks'. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED and dated October 2004 by the author.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Who Killed Martin Luther King?
by
Ray, James Earl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0915765934 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 285pp. Minor 1" dampstain top rear corner, with slight darkening there to inside of DJ. Bit of foxinjg to edges. SIGNED by Ray on label SIGNED by the author on a "A Rule of Law They Say" label, front free end paper.
|
Price:
$175.00
|
|
40 |
 |
The Negro in the American Rebellion: His Heroism and His Fidelity
by
Brown, William Wells
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: A. G. Brown Edition: New edition Date Published: 1880 Condition: VG+ Comments: 380pp. Nice copy: Square, solid, no problems with lettering, corners or hinges. Scarce. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$600.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Holders of Doctorates Among American Negroes
by
Greene, Harry Washington
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Meador Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 275pp. Nice copy of this very scarce book.
|
Price:
$275.00
|
|
42 |
 |
Negro League Baseball: the Rise and Ruin of a Black Institution
by
Lanctot, Neil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pennsylvania Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0812238079 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 496pp.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
43 |
 |
We Won't Budge: a Malaria Memoir
by
Diawara, Manthia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic/Civitas Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0465017096 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 271 pp. Bottom corners bumped a little.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
44 |
 |
African American Writers: Portraits and Visions
by
Koolish, Lynda
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Mississippi Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1578062586 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 122pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Desegregation and the Law
by
Blaustein, Albert P. And Ferguson, Jr., Clarence Clyde
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 333 pp. Bit of foxing to top edge and end papers. Lightly worn DJ foxed. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Evers
by
Evers, Charles (Halsell, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 196pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the editor (grace Halsell, author of Soul Sister) oposite title page. Slight cant to spine. 1/2" tear to D.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
47 |
 |
The Ku Klux Klan: a Century of Infamy
by
Randel, William Peirce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 300pp. Some edgewear and rubbing to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
48 |
 |
An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
by
Wiencek, Henry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0374175268 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 404pp. Bit of scuffing to corners of DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
49 |
 |
The Building of Uncle Tom's Cabin
by
Kirkham, E. Bruce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Tennessee Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0870492055 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 264pp. Remainder spray top edge, else fine.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
50 |
 |
A Gentleman of Color: the Life of James Forten
by
Winch, Julie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0195086910 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 501pp. Bottom rear corner bumped a bit. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
51 |
 |
Africana: the Encyclopedia of the African and African America Experience
by
Appiah, Kwame Anthony And Gates, Jr., Henry Louis (Eds. )
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Basic Books Edition: trade paperbac Condition: Fine wraps (still shrink-wrapped! ) Comments: 4to. NO OVERSEAS or PRIORITY please: Book weighs 10 pounds even before being wrapped!
|
Price:
$22.00
|
|
52 |
 |
Blackball Stars: Negro League Pioneers
by
Holway, John B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Meckler Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0887360947 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 400pp. Small P O name front end paper at top. Pages 229-42 have minor damage bottom edge. 1/2" tear bottom R front corner.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
53 |
 |
A President in the Family: Thomas Jefferson, Sally Hemings, and Thomas Woodson
by
Woodson, Byron W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0275971740 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 271pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Verso states 1st, but number line runs from 2.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
54 |
 |
Sojourner Truth: a Life, a Symbol
by
Painter, Nell Irvin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0393027392 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 370pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Up From History: the Life of Booker T. Washington
by
Norrell, Robert J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2009 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 508pp. Light vertical crease along spine of o/w nice DJ. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Black Bostonians: Family Life and Community Struggle in the Antebellum North
by
Horton, James Oliver And Horton, Lois E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holmes and Meier Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0841904456 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 175pp. 1/4", 1/2" tears, some soiling and sunning to front of DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
57 |
 |
Sons of Providence: the Brown Brothers, the Slave Trade, and the American Revolution
by
Rappleye, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0743266870 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 400pp. Bottom corners a bit bumped, pencilled name front end paper. Bit of wear to extremities of DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
58 |
 |
The Negro People in American History
by
Foster, William Z.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Publishers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 608pp. Prev owners' names front end paper. Bottom corners bumped a bit. Edgewear and soiling to DJ. Leftist take on Black History.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
59 |
 |
On the Real Side
by
Watkins, Mel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 552pp. Remainder line bottom edge, light wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
60 |
 |
William Wiburforce: the Life of the Great Anti-Slave Campaigner
by
Hague, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2007 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 582pp. Lightly worn DJ. Search - BLACK STUDIES Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Segregated Skies: All-Black Combat Squadrons of Ww II
by
Sandler, Stanley
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1992 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 217pp. Smithsonian shops price label rear.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
62 |
 |
Satchel: the Life and Times of an American Legend
by
Tye, Larry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 2009 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo 392pp. Father's day gift insc front end paper, else fine.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
63 |
 |
With Billie
by
Blackburn, Julia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 354pp. Rear free end paper creased. Book a little stressed at p. 247. Light wear to DJ. Bio of Billie Holiday.
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|