Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - BLACK STUDIES
 1 The Neglected Period of Anti-Slavery in America 1808-1831
by Adams, Alice Dana
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Corner House Publishers Edition: reprint Date Published: 1973 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo 307pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 2 The Call Me "Gus"
by Wright, Helen E.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Professional Press Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1570870705 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
146 pp. Prev owner's name (? ) lat page, o/w nice.

Price: $15.00

 3 Children of Bondage: the Personality Development of Negro Youth in the Urban South
by (American Council On Education/American Youth Commission)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Council on Educatio Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: Good+ no dj
Comments:
8vo 299 pp. General light wear to book, pencil marginalia throughout (fairly extensive to page 106, clean thereafter).

Price: $5.25

 4 Agotime: Her Legend
by Gleason, Judith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grossman Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 301 pp. Spine a tad cocked. DJ has a tiny chip top spine and some soiling. The story of the West African Queen developed into an historical novel.

Price: $8.00

 5 The Creole Mutiny: a Tale of Revolt Aboard a Slave Ship
by Hendrick, George And Hendrick, Willene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ivan Dee Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1566634938 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
177pp.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 6 A W. E. B. Dubois Reader
by Dubois, W.E.B. (Paschal, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
376 pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of soiling rear panel, crease to front flap of DJ.

Price: $12.00

 7 Getting It Together: Black Businessmen in America
by Seder, John And Burrell, Berkeley G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
233 pp. Full page INSCRIPTION by Seder to a Chancellor Harvey Scribner (? ) on the front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 8 Chuck Berry: the Autobiography
by Berry, Chuck
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0517566664 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
346 pp. Nice copy, but not prime. Bit of use overall. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $5.50

 9 An Act of State: the Execution of Martin Luther King
by Pepper, William F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Verso Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1859846955 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
334 pp. Small soiled spot bottom edge.

Price: $13.00

 10 Pridence Crandall: an Incident of Racism in 19th Century Connecticut
by Fuller, Edmund
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0819540307 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
113pp. 1/4" tear and a bit of sunning to spine of DJ.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 11 The Stolen Prince
by Barnes, Hugh
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0066212650 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
300pp. Slight cock to spine. Rear flap of DJ is dog-eared.

Price: $12.00

 12 We All Got History: the Memory Books of Amos Webber
by Salvatore, Nick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0812926811 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
443 pp. 3/4" tear and bit of bleeding top spine, sticker remnant upper right corner of DJ.

Price: $5.50

 13 Branches Without Roots: Genesis of the Black Working Class in the American South
by Jaynes, Gerald David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0195036190 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
351pp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $12.00

 14 Beloved Sisters and Loving Friends: Letters From Rebecca Primus of Royal Oak, Maryland, and Addie Brown of Hartford, Ct, 1854-68
by Primus, Rebecca And Brown, Addie (Griffin, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knof Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0679451285 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
303pp. Some rubbing to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $7.50

 15 Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by Boyle, Kevin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0805071458 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
415pp. Prev owner's name down end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ, Nat'l Book Award Winner label. SIGNED by the author on a bkplate FFEP.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 16 Relocations of the Spirit
by Forrest, Leon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Asphodel Press/Moyer Bell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1559210680 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
397pp. Well-closed 1/2" tear top front of DJ. Very slight cock to spine.

Price: $15.00

 17 Ossie: the Autobiography of a Black Woman
by Guffy, Ossie As Told To Ledner, Carol
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG /VG+
Comments:
224 pp. Top edge gives some indication that the book was in a damp area for awhile, but condition decent withal.

Price: $12.00

 18 On the Real Side: Laughing, Lying, and Signifying--the Underground Tradition of African-American Humor.....
by Watkins, Mel
Binding: paperback Publisher: Touchstone/Simon and Schuste Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0671511033 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
652pp.

Price: $5.75

 19 Unafraid of the Dark: a Memoirr
by Bray, Rosemary L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0679425551 Condition: FINE/Fine
Comments:
282 pp.

Price: $5.75

 20 Lieutenant Lee of Beale Street
by Tucker, David M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0826511724 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
217pp. Prev owner's name, some sunning to spine/rear corner of DJ.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $8.50

 21 Life and Tmies of Frederick Douglass
by Douglass, Frederick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Edition: reprint Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0517093448 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
504 pp. Rem dot top edge.

Price: $9.00

 22 Found Wanting
by Pease, Frederick H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
214pp. Some foxing top edge, bit of a cock to the spine. 3/4" tear top rear of sunned DJ.

Price: $8.00

 23 A Stranger in the Village: Two Centuries of African-American Travel Writing
by Griffin, Farah J. And Fish, Cheryl J. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 080707120X Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
366pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 24 Mulatto America
by Talty, Stephan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0060185171 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
269 pp.

Price: $10.00

 25 Booker T. Washington: Builder of a Civilization
by Scott, Emmett J. And Stowe, Lyman Beecher (Vachel Lindsay Presentation)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page Edition: 1st Date Published: 1916 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
331 pp. Gift inscription front end paper reads: "Vachel Wakefield from Vachel Lindsay 6' 24' 24 " Wear to extremities of cloth. TEG. Wow! Originally Vachel Lindsay's copy!

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 26 Yazoo: Integration in a Deep-Southern Town
by Morris, Willie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0061264008 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
192 pp. Slight cock to spine, light wear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 27 A Promise of Justice: the Eighteen-Year Fight to Save Four Innocent Men
by Protess, David And Warden, Rob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0786862947 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
258pp. Bit of wear top edge, DJ a tad rubbed.

Price: $6.50

 28 Seeds of Southern Change: the Life of Will Alexander
by Dykeman, Wilma And Stokely, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
343pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Dykeman front free end paper. Spine a little cocked. DJ has 1/4" tear, some rubbing, foxing at edges, fadi Bio of one of the great white champions of human rights in the South during the first half of the 20th century.

Price: $15.00

 29 From the Mississippi Delta: a Memoir
by Holland, Endesha Ida Mae
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0684810115 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
318pp.

Price: $6.50

 30 I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation
by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0201581205 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
654 pp. Slightest wear bottom spine DJ. INSCRIBED on the second half-title (preceding p. 1) by the author. Two brief notes in the frontmatter also appear to be in the author's hand.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $12.50

 31 Black Plots and Black Characters: a Handbook for Afro-American Literature
by Southgate, Robert L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gaylord Professional Pubs Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0915794144 Condition: Near Fine
Comments:
456pp. With a clear mylar cover, that may or may not be "original equipment".

Price: $20.00

 32 On Lynchings: Sdouthern Horrors a Red Record Mob Rule in New Orleans
by Wells-Barnett, Ida B.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Ayer Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0881431184 Condition: Good+ wraps
Comments:
282pp. Bit of a curl to spine. A 'carefully read' copy, with some pencillings, especially earlier in the book.

Price: $10.00

 33 The Underground Railroad
by Blockson, Charles L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Edition: Book Club ed. Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0139357432 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
308 pp. Spine cocked, but book very solid. Bit of wear to extremities of DJ.

Price: $5.50

 34 Soul to Soul: the Story of a Black Russian American Family 1865-1992
by Khanga, Yelena
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0393034046 Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
318 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 35 The Petitioners: the Story of the Supreme Court of the United States and the Negro
by Miller, Loren
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
461pp. 1 1/2" creased tear top front, several other tears to 1/2", spine of DJ is toned.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 36 The Last White Parliament
by Slabbert, Frederick Van Zyl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Strydom/Ball Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0868501131 Condition: FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
175 pp.

Price: $15.00

 37 From Reddick to Cross Creek
by Parker, Idella With Crussell, Bud And Liz
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Florida Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0813017068 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
213pp. Spine a bit cocked, 'autographed' sticker on front of DJ. SIGNED by Ms. Parker on the title page.

Price: $20.00

 38 Alice Walker: a Life
by White, Evelyn C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0393058913 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
538pp. Title page has a small stamp 'Read Gwendolyn Brooks'. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED and dated October 2004 by the author.

Price: $30.00

 39 Who Killed Martin Luther King?
by Ray, James Earl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0915765934 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
285pp. Minor 1" dampstain top rear corner, with slight darkening there to inside of DJ. Bit of foxinjg to edges. SIGNED by Ray on label SIGNED by the author on a "A Rule of Law They Say" label, front free end paper.

Price: $175.00

 40 The Negro in the American Rebellion: His Heroism and His Fidelity
by Brown, William Wells
Binding: hardcover Publisher: A. G. Brown Edition: New edition Date Published: 1880 Condition: VG+
Comments:
380pp. Nice copy: Square, solid, no problems with lettering, corners or hinges. Scarce.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $600.00

 41 Holders of Doctorates Among American Negroes
by Greene, Harry Washington
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Meador Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
275pp. Nice copy of this very scarce book.

Price: $275.00

 42 Negro League Baseball: the Rise and Ruin of a Black Institution
by Lanctot, Neil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pennsylvania Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0812238079 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
496pp.

Price: $25.00

 43 We Won't Budge: a Malaria Memoir
by Diawara, Manthia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic/Civitas Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0465017096 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
271 pp. Bottom corners bumped a little.

Price: $10.00

 44 African American Writers: Portraits and Visions
by Koolish, Lynda
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Mississippi Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1578062586 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
122pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 45 Desegregation and the Law
by Blaustein, Albert P. And Ferguson, Jr., Clarence Clyde
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
333 pp. Bit of foxing to top edge and end papers. Lightly worn DJ foxed.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 46 Evers
by Evers, Charles (Halsell, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
196pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the editor (grace Halsell, author of Soul Sister) oposite title page. Slight cant to spine. 1/2" tear to D.

Price: $15.00

 47 The Ku Klux Klan: a Century of Infamy
by Randel, William Peirce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
300pp. Some edgewear and rubbing to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 48 An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
by Wiencek, Henry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0374175268 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
404pp. Bit of scuffing to corners of DJ.

Price: $6.00

 49 The Building of Uncle Tom's Cabin
by Kirkham, E. Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Tennessee Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0870492055 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
264pp. Remainder spray top edge, else fine.

Price: $15.00

 50 A Gentleman of Color: the Life of James Forten
by Winch, Julie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0195086910 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
501pp. Bottom rear corner bumped a bit.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 51 Africana: the Encyclopedia of the African and African America Experience
by Appiah, Kwame Anthony And Gates, Jr., Henry Louis (Eds. )
Binding: paperback Publisher: Basic Books Edition: trade paperbac Condition: Fine wraps (still shrink-wrapped! )
Comments:
4to. NO OVERSEAS or PRIORITY please: Book weighs 10 pounds even before being wrapped!

Price: $22.00

 52 Blackball Stars: Negro League Pioneers
by Holway, John B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Meckler Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0887360947 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
400pp. Small P O name front end paper at top. Pages 229-42 have minor damage bottom edge. 1/2" tear bottom R front corner.

Price: $8.50

 53 A President in the Family: Thomas Jefferson, Sally Hemings, and Thomas Woodson
by Woodson, Byron W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0275971740 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
271pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Verso states 1st, but number line runs from 2.

Price: $15.00

 54 Sojourner Truth: a Life, a Symbol
by Painter, Nell Irvin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0393027392 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
370pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $8.00

 55 Up From History: the Life of Booker T. Washington
by Norrell, Robert J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2009 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
508pp. Light vertical crease along spine of o/w nice DJ.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 56 Black Bostonians: Family Life and Community Struggle in the Antebellum North
by Horton, James Oliver And Horton, Lois E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holmes and Meier Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0841904456 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
175pp. 1/4", 1/2" tears, some soiling and sunning to front of DJ.

Price: $20.00

 57 Sons of Providence: the Brown Brothers, the Slave Trade, and the American Revolution
by Rappleye, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0743266870 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
400pp. Bottom corners a bit bumped, pencilled name front end paper. Bit of wear to extremities of DJ.

Price: $6.00

 58 The Negro People in American History
by Foster, William Z.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Publishers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
608pp. Prev owners' names front end paper. Bottom corners bumped a bit. Edgewear and soiling to DJ. Leftist take on Black History.

Price: $15.00

 59 On the Real Side
by Watkins, Mel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 552pp. Remainder line bottom edge, light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 60 William Wiburforce: the Life of the Great Anti-Slave Campaigner
by Hague, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2007 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 582pp. Lightly worn DJ.

   Search - BLACK STUDIES       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 61 Segregated Skies: All-Black Combat Squadrons of Ww II
by Sandler, Stanley
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1992 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 217pp. Smithsonian shops price label rear.

Price: $6.00

 62 Satchel: the Life and Times of an American Legend
by Tye, Larry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 2009 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 392pp. Father's day gift insc front end paper, else fine.

Price: $13.50

 63 With Billie
by Blackburn, Julia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 354pp. Rear free end paper creased. Book a little stressed at p. 247. Light wear to DJ. Bio of Billie Holiday.

Price: $13.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW