|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
|
1 |
 |
My School Books
by
Van Loon, Hendrik
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: DuPont Corp Edition: Worlds Fair ed Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 12mo 24pp. Some soiling to cloth. A giveaway from the duPont Corporation for the 1939 NY World's Fair.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
2 |
 |
Tropic of Cancer on Trial: a Case History of Censorship
by
Hutchison, E. R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 300pp. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
3 |
 |
Abc Et Cetera
by
Humez, Alexander And Nicholas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: G+/VG Comments: 8vo 274 pp. Prev owner's name, slight bow to cover, first 36 pp have vertical pen lines in margins. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Early Illustrated Books: a History of the Decoration and Illustration of Books in the 15th and 16th Centuries
by
Pollard, Alfred W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Empire State Book Co. Edition: 3rd ed Date Published: 1926 Condition: Good. Solid reading copy, with defects as noted. Comments: 12mo 254pp. Splashy dampstain front cloth, not affecting interior. Bookplate and offssetting therefrom on front end papers.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Treasures From the Bodleian Library
by
Hassall, A. G. And W. O.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fraser Gallery Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0900406526 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 160pp. Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The Abc's of Typography
by
Ernst, Sandra B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Art Direction Book Co. Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1977 Condition: FINE/VG- Comments: 188 pp. 1/2" deep chip top spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Second Impression: Rural Life With a Rare Bookman
by
Kaye, Barbara
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oak Knoll Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1884718043 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 350pp. Price-clipped DJ has a bit of a mark at place on foreedge where book was dropped! Dent there is only real fault.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Man of Letters: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Literary Impresario Rupert Hart-Davis
by
Ziegler, Philip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 078671526X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 332pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Valuable Printed Books and Maps Comprising Atlases, Travel, Natural History, Continental and....(June 27-28, 1991)
by
(Sotheby's Auction Catalogue)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1991 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 279 pp. Tremendously interesting, and a terific bibliographic reference. Includes prices realized.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Indecent Pleasures: the Life and Colorful Times of William Targ
by
Targ, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0026197006 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 428pp. Couple 1/4-1/2" tears to DJ. Prev owner's name embossed front end paper. Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
11 |
 |
Pages: the World of Books, Writers, and Writing
by
Bruccoli, Matthew I. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0810309254 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 304pp. *SIGNED* Several tears to 1/2" light dampstain (not affecting book) to DJ. INSCRIBED by the pubisher on title page.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Special Collections in College and University Libraries
by
Modoc Press
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0029216516 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 639pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority on this, please: Too big and too heavy!
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
13 |
 |
The Book of First Books
by
Ahearn, Allen
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Quill and Brush Edition: 3rd ed tr pbk Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0961049413 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 191 pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Book Collecting: the Book of First Books
by
Ahearn, Allen
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Quill and Brush Edition: tr pbk Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0961049472 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 255 pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
15 |
 |
A Book of Days for the Literary Year
by
Jones, Neal T. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0500013322 Condition: Near Fine, NO dj Comments: Unpp. Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
16 |
 |
Murder in Print: a Guide to Two Centuries of Crime Fiction
by
Barnes, Melvin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barn Owl Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0950905747 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 244pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
17 |
 |
They'Re Books!
by
Stem, Carol
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sidney's Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Comments: 80pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED by Ms. Stem.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
18 |
 |
The Collection of Otto Schafer Part III: Illustrated Books and Historical Bindings (November 1, 1995)
by
(Sotheby's Auction Catalogue Sale 6762)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1995 Condition: Fine wraps Comments: Unpp. Mail weight 4 lbs. Tremendously interesting, and a terific bibliographic reference. Does NOT include prices realized.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
19 |
 |
What People Want to Read About: a Study of Group Interests and a Survey of Problems in Adult Reading
by
Waples, Douglas And Tyler, Ralph W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: ALA and U. Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 312. A bit soiled, slightly cocked spine, two small sunned patches. DJ is chipped, worn and sunned.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Have Pen, Will Autograph: an Author Meets His Public
by
Kane, Harnett T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 192 pp. Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
21 |
 |
Ten Centuries of Manuscripts in the Huntington Library
by
Schulz, Herbert C. Et Al
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 87 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
22 |
 |
Princess in Paradise
by
Schmeckebier, Alexandra K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0914016806 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 435pp. P. o. name, slight spine cock. Bit of wear, soiling, short tape-repaired tear to DJ. One of 1500 in the edition. The memoirs of the Russian princess who eventually became Alfred Knopf's personal secretary!
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Dr. Bowdler's Legacy: a History of Expurgated Books
by
Perrin, Noel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 296pp. Spine cocked some, sun line top edge of book. Spine of DJ faded, with a bit of a dampline bottom spine, not affecting book.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
24 |
 |
Books in General
by
Eagle, Solomon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1919 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 281 pp. Bookplate and prev owner's name on end papers. Light wear to book.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
25 |
 |
Master Makers of the Book
by
Orcutt, William Dana
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG/G Comments: 271 pp. SIGNED. Front cover a little bowed. Prev owner's name. 3/4" sq. chip upper R corner front DJ, and dampstained spine. Signed by the author, front free end paper. Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS Back To Top
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Valuable Printed Books and Maps
by
(Sotheby's Auction Catalogue Sale Ln4378)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine wraps Comments: 189 pp. Tremendously interesting, and a terific bibliographic reference. Does NOT include prices realized.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Printed Books, Maps and Music Historical Bindings (June 12-13 1996)
by
(Sotheby's Auction Catalogue Sale Ln6357)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1996 Condition: Fine wraps Comments: 93 pp. Tremendously interesting, and a terific bibliographic reference. Does NOT include prices realized.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Dukedom Large Enough: Reminiscences of a Rare Book Dealer 1929-1956
by
Randall, David A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 368pp. 1/4" minor break in cloth bottom front edge. 1/4" scuff front foreedge of DJ. DJ has damplines on inside front, bottom spine Damplines noted have no visible effects on book, and aren't readily visible until closly inspected. INSCRIBED "For..../Sincerely/
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
29 |
 |
The Alphabet: Fifteen Interpretive Designs Drawn and Arranged With Explanatory Text and Illustrations
by
Goudy, Frederic W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kennerley Edition: EX LIB Date Published: 1922 Condition: Good only, EX lIB Comments: NO OVERSEAS. EX LIB, with labels blacked out, spine label, blacked out stamp foreedge, which touches the edge of some typeface plates. Plates would be suitable for framing, if you trimmed in 1/4" from edge to avoid bleed of markered out lib. stamp. 'B' plate has 1/2"
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
30 |
 |
One Hundred Years of Publishing
by
Little Brown
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Little Brown Edition: stated 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: Good+ wraps Comments: 83pp. Soiled, edgeworn wrappers, binding solid. Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
31 |
 |
The Life of Eric Gill
by
Speaight, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kenedy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 323pp. Scuff mark bottom spine of somewhat worn DJ. Concerns Gill's spiritual life as well as his work as a type designer and artist.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
32 |
 |
How We Got This Way
by
Cadigan, John J. As Told To Crosby, Katherine
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dogwood Press Edition: 1st, limited Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 88 pp. Just a bit of wear to extremities, quite nice overall. #121 of 528 copies.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
33 |
 |
The Voice of the Old Frontier
by
Vail, R. W. G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yoseloff Edition: 1st? (see note) Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 492pp. 1.5" tear top spine, 1" tear upper right front corner of o/w nice DJ. Book is copyrighted by U Penn, via the Rosenbach grant.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
34 |
 |
On the Art of Writing
by
Quiller-Couch, Arthur
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: new edition Date Published: 1943 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 302pp. Bit of soiling top edge, book crisp. Toning to DJ spine, bit of silverfishing bottom edges of DJ flaps, but a nice copy withal.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
35 |
 |
The Golden Book: the Story of Fine Books and Bookmaking Past and Present
by
McMurtrie, Douglas C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Covici-Friede Edition: 3rd Date Published: 1934 Condition: Fair/Fair only (see notes) Comments: 410pp. Dampstain bottom rear edge, from 1/4" to 1 1/2" deep, with bleeding to DJ, 2" tear there on DJ. P O Name. READING COPY ONLY Too bad about the condition--looks like an interesting book. Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Minor Lives: a Collection of Biographies By John Nichols
by
Nichols, John (Hart, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 8vo 367pp. 1/2" tear, some soiling to DJ. DJ the kind of paper that really picks up soiling easily. Largely about antiquarians, booksellers, printers, and illustrators from the centuries before.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|