Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
 1 My School Books
by Van Loon, Hendrik
Binding: hardcover Publisher: DuPont Corp Edition: Worlds Fair ed Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
12mo 24pp. Some soiling to cloth. A giveaway from the duPont Corporation for the 1939 NY World's Fair.

Price: $5.25

 2 Tropic of Cancer on Trial: a Case History of Censorship
by Hutchison, E. R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
300pp. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 3 Abc Et Cetera
by Humez, Alexander And Nicholas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
8vo 274 pp. Prev owner's name, slight bow to cover, first 36 pp have vertical pen lines in margins. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 4 Early Illustrated Books: a History of the Decoration and Illustration of Books in the 15th and 16th Centuries
by Pollard, Alfred W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Empire State Book Co. Edition: 3rd ed Date Published: 1926 Condition: Good. Solid reading copy, with defects as noted.
Comments:
12mo 254pp. Splashy dampstain front cloth, not affecting interior. Bookplate and offssetting therefrom on front end papers.

Price: $12.00

 5 Treasures From the Bodleian Library
by Hassall, A. G. And W. O.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fraser Gallery Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0900406526 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
160pp.

   Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 6 The Abc's of Typography
by Ernst, Sandra B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Art Direction Book Co. Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1977 Condition: FINE/VG-
Comments:
188 pp. 1/2" deep chip top spine of DJ.

Price: $10.00

 7 Second Impression: Rural Life With a Rare Bookman
by Kaye, Barbara
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oak Knoll Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1884718043 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
350pp. Price-clipped DJ has a bit of a mark at place on foreedge where book was dropped! Dent there is only real fault.

Price: $10.00

 8 Man of Letters: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Literary Impresario Rupert Hart-Davis
by Ziegler, Philip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 078671526X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
332pp.

Price: $12.00

 9 Valuable Printed Books and Maps Comprising Atlases, Travel, Natural History, Continental and....(June 27-28, 1991)
by (Sotheby's Auction Catalogue)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1991 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
279 pp. Tremendously interesting, and a terific bibliographic reference. Includes prices realized.

Price: $15.00

 10 Indecent Pleasures: the Life and Colorful Times of William Targ
by Targ, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0026197006 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
428pp. Couple 1/4-1/2" tears to DJ. Prev owner's name embossed front end paper.

   Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 11 Pages: the World of Books, Writers, and Writing
by Bruccoli, Matthew I. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0810309254 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
304pp. *SIGNED* Several tears to 1/2" light dampstain (not affecting book) to DJ. INSCRIBED by the pubisher on title page.

Price: $20.00

 12 Special Collections in College and University Libraries
by Modoc Press
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0029216516 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
639pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority on this, please: Too big and too heavy!

Price: $12.00

 13 The Book of First Books
by Ahearn, Allen
Binding: paperback Publisher: Quill and Brush Edition: 3rd ed tr pbk Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0961049413 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
191 pp.

Price: $8.00

 14 Book Collecting: the Book of First Books
by Ahearn, Allen
Binding: paperback Publisher: Quill and Brush Edition: tr pbk Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0961049472 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
255 pp.

Price: $8.00

 15 A Book of Days for the Literary Year
by Jones, Neal T. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0500013322 Condition: Near Fine, NO dj
Comments:
Unpp.

   Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 16 Murder in Print: a Guide to Two Centuries of Crime Fiction
by Barnes, Melvin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barn Owl Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0950905747 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
244pp.

Price: $10.00

 17 They'Re Books!
by Stem, Carol
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sidney's Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989
Comments:
80pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED by Ms. Stem.

Price: $10.00

 18 The Collection of Otto Schafer Part III: Illustrated Books and Historical Bindings (November 1, 1995)
by (Sotheby's Auction Catalogue Sale 6762)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1995 Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
Unpp. Mail weight 4 lbs. Tremendously interesting, and a terific bibliographic reference. Does NOT include prices realized.

Price: $15.00

 19 What People Want to Read About: a Study of Group Interests and a Survey of Problems in Adult Reading
by Waples, Douglas And Tyler, Ralph W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: ALA and U. Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
312. A bit soiled, slightly cocked spine, two small sunned patches. DJ is chipped, worn and sunned.

Price: $20.00

 20 Have Pen, Will Autograph: an Author Meets His Public
by Kane, Harnett T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
192 pp.

   Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 21 Ten Centuries of Manuscripts in the Huntington Library
by Schulz, Herbert C. Et Al
Binding: paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
87 pp.

Price: $5.50

 22 Princess in Paradise
by Schmeckebier, Alexandra K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0914016806 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
435pp. P. o. name, slight spine cock. Bit of wear, soiling, short tape-repaired tear to DJ. One of 1500 in the edition. The memoirs of the Russian princess who eventually became Alfred Knopf's personal secretary!

Price: $8.00

 23 Dr. Bowdler's Legacy: a History of Expurgated Books
by Perrin, Noel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
296pp. Spine cocked some, sun line top edge of book. Spine of DJ faded, with a bit of a dampline bottom spine, not affecting book.

Price: $5.75

 24 Books in General
by Eagle, Solomon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1919 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
281 pp. Bookplate and prev owner's name on end papers. Light wear to book.

Price: $7.50

 25 Master Makers of the Book
by Orcutt, William Dana
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
271 pp. SIGNED. Front cover a little bowed. Prev owner's name. 3/4" sq. chip upper R corner front DJ, and dampstained spine. Signed by the author, front free end paper.

   Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS       Back To Top   

Price: $40.00

 26 Valuable Printed Books and Maps
by (Sotheby's Auction Catalogue Sale Ln4378)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
189 pp. Tremendously interesting, and a terific bibliographic reference. Does NOT include prices realized.

Price: $15.00

 27 Printed Books, Maps and Music Historical Bindings (June 12-13 1996)
by (Sotheby's Auction Catalogue Sale Ln6357)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1996 Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
93 pp. Tremendously interesting, and a terific bibliographic reference. Does NOT include prices realized.

Price: $10.00

 28 Dukedom Large Enough: Reminiscences of a Rare Book Dealer 1929-1956
by Randall, David A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
368pp. 1/4" minor break in cloth bottom front edge. 1/4" scuff front foreedge of DJ. DJ has damplines on inside front, bottom spine Damplines noted have no visible effects on book, and aren't readily visible until closly inspected. INSCRIBED "For..../Sincerely/

Price: $40.00

 29 The Alphabet: Fifteen Interpretive Designs Drawn and Arranged With Explanatory Text and Illustrations
by Goudy, Frederic W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kennerley Edition: EX LIB Date Published: 1922 Condition: Good only, EX lIB
Comments:
NO OVERSEAS. EX LIB, with labels blacked out, spine label, blacked out stamp foreedge, which touches the edge of some typeface plates. Plates would be suitable for framing, if you trimmed in 1/4" from edge to avoid bleed of markered out lib. stamp. 'B' plate has 1/2"

Price: $20.00

 30 One Hundred Years of Publishing
by Little Brown
Binding: paperback Publisher: Little Brown Edition: stated 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: Good+ wraps
Comments:
83pp. Soiled, edgeworn wrappers, binding solid.

   Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 31 The Life of Eric Gill
by Speaight, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kenedy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
323pp. Scuff mark bottom spine of somewhat worn DJ. Concerns Gill's spiritual life as well as his work as a type designer and artist.

Price: $7.50

 32 How We Got This Way
by Cadigan, John J. As Told To Crosby, Katherine
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dogwood Press Edition: 1st, limited Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
88 pp. Just a bit of wear to extremities, quite nice overall. #121 of 528 copies.

Price: $30.00

 33 The Voice of the Old Frontier
by Vail, R. W. G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yoseloff Edition: 1st? (see note) Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
492pp. 1.5" tear top spine, 1" tear upper right front corner of o/w nice DJ. Book is copyrighted by U Penn, via the Rosenbach grant.

Price: $25.00

 34 On the Art of Writing
by Quiller-Couch, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: new edition Date Published: 1943 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
302pp. Bit of soiling top edge, book crisp. Toning to DJ spine, bit of silverfishing bottom edges of DJ flaps, but a nice copy withal.

Price: $50.00

 35 The Golden Book: the Story of Fine Books and Bookmaking Past and Present
by McMurtrie, Douglas C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Covici-Friede Edition: 3rd Date Published: 1934 Condition: Fair/Fair only (see notes)
Comments:
410pp. Dampstain bottom rear edge, from 1/4" to 1 1/2" deep, with bleeding to DJ, 2" tear there on DJ. P O Name. READING COPY ONLY Too bad about the condition--looks like an interesting book.

   Search - BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS       Back To Top   

Price: $7.00

 36 Minor Lives: a Collection of Biographies By John Nichols
by Nichols, John (Hart, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
8vo 367pp. 1/2" tear, some soiling to DJ. DJ the kind of paper that really picks up soiling easily. Largely about antiquarians, booksellers, printers, and illustrators from the centuries before.

Price: $8.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW