|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
BOTANY
|
1 |
 |
The Natural Geography of Plants
by
Gleason, Henry A. And Cronquist, Arthur
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 420pp. Spine a bit cocked, bookplate front down end paper. Several 1/4"-1/2" tears, edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Ingenious Kingdom" the Remarkable World of Plants
by
Northen, Henry And Rebecca
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0134648595 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 274 pp. Price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
3 |
 |
Endangered Plants
by
Cerovsky, Jan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sunburst Books Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1995 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 176 pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Conservation and Management of Rare and Endangered Plants: Proceedings of a California Conference on the Conservation and
by
Elias, Thomas S.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: California Native Plant Soc Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0943460123 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 630pp. NO OVERSEAS or Priority please: too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Atlantic Wildflowers
by
Griffin, Diane Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0195404637 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 136pp. Slight sunned line at bottom edge of cloth. Nice copy. Search - BOTANY Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The Orchid Thief
by
Orlean, Susan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 284 pp. Spine cocked some. Light wear to DJ. The basis for the Academy Award-winning movie "Adaptation", which starred Meryl Streep as the author.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Wilde Planten: Flora En Vegetatie in Onze Natuurgebieden Text in Dutch!
by
Westhoff, V. Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+, VG, VG-in VG+ DJs Comments: Mail wt 15 lbs. Conditions drops off a bit by volume. V. 1 is quite nice, vol 3 has some dampbleaching foreedge, cock to spine. V. 2 in between.
|
Price:
$80.00
|
|
8 |
 |
The Alpine Plants of China
by
Zhang Jingwei (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Science Press/Gordon & Breac Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0677601905 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 134 pp. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$11.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Toxic Plants (Proceedings of the 18th Annual Meeting of the Society for Economic Botany, Symposium on Toxic Plants...1977
by
Kinghorn, A. Douglas (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0231046863 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 195pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Il Riso on Rice
by
(Agrimont) (Mastrangelo, Napo Et Al)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Agrimont Edition: special ed Date Published: 1988 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 140 pp. The history, cultivation, and sociology of rice. A very interesting-looking, and well-produced book, done by the advertising department of the Italian agribusiness, as a promo for their customers. A Couple of pieces of Agrimont ephemera laid in. Search - BOTANY Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Flowering Trees of the Caribbean
by
Pertchik, Bernard And Harriet
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/VG-Oversized: No overseas--too big! ! Comments: 125pp. Spine a bit cocked, covers a little bowed. 1/2" chip bottom spine, 3/4" tear top spine of edgeworn, lightly soiled p/c DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Letts Guide to Cacti of the World
by
Lamb, Brian M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Letts Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 1852381213 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 215pp. 4" wide but on 1/8" deep 'chip' at top front edge of o/w nice DJ. No overseas please: too big!
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Mushroom Growing for Everyone
by
Genders, Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0571089925 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 216 pp. Some soiling to top edge of book. Soiling to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
14 |
 |
The Flowering World of "Chinese" Wilson
by
Foley, Daniel J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 334pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Long Term Ecological Research at Harvard Forest: Abstracts From the 8th Annual Harvard Forest Ecology Symposium 4 February 1997
by
Lent, Richard A. And Recos-Smith, Dorothy Eds
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: (Harvard Forest, NSF) Date Published: 1997 Condition: Fine plastic spine wraps Comments: 4to. Search - BOTANY Back To Top
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
16 |
 |
The Orchid Thief
by
Orlean, Susan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0679447393 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 284pp. Epper right corners of pages from 230 show a bit of warping from dampness. Bit of rippling top DJ from same.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
17 |
 |
An Illustrated Flora of the Boston Harbor Islands
by
Levering, Dale
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: The Author Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0930350022 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 222pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Minor crease, light wear to wrappers. Revised edition.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
18 |
 |
The Smaller Rhododendrons
by
Cox, Peter A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Timber Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0881920142 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 271pp. Sun-line bottom edge. Head and heel of DJ sun-faded, with couple other patches sunned.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Trees and Shrubs of Canberra
by
Pryor, L. D. And Banks, J. C. G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Hills Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 288pp. NO OVERSEEAS please: too big. Gift inscription, corners just a tad bumped. 1991 Street Tree Index booklet laid in.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Rhododendrons of the World
by
Leach, David G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG++/VG Comments: 544pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY at defaults, please: too heavy, too big. Some wear to DJ, but pretty nice overall. Search - BOTANY Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
21 |
 |
The Natural Geography of Plants
by
Gleason, Henry A. And Cronquist, Arthur
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 420pp. 1/4" tear, bit of wear to edges and head of spine of DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Our Shade Trees
by
Felt, Ephraim Porter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Orange Judd Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 187pp. Tree company 'compliments of' stamp front end paper, name on which has offset onto DJ flap. Soiling, staining, 1" tear etc DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
23 |
 |
The Valley of Flowers
by
Smythe, Frank S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 325 pp. 1.5" x 2" chip bottom right front of edgeworn DJ, couple 1/4" chips as well.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
24 |
 |
The Flowering World of "Chinese" Wilson
by
Foley, Daniel J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 334pp. 1/2" tear bottom rear DJ, which is a bit faded along spine, crease to rear flap of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Wild Flowers of the United States: Volume I, Parts 1 Asd 2 the Northeastern States
by
Rickett, Harold William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York Botanical/McGraw Hi Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1966 Condition: Fine, No DJ. Part 1 still shrink-wrapped! V. 2 has shrink wrap Comments: 4to. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY at defaults. Too big, much too heavy. This edition issued without DJ, as the shrink-wrap is still present. Info from part 2, which has torn shrinnk-wrap present. Search - BOTANY Back To Top
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|