Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - BOTANY
 1 The Natural Geography of Plants
by Gleason, Henry A. And Cronquist, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
420pp. Spine a bit cocked, bookplate front down end paper. Several 1/4"-1/2" tears, edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $15.00

 2 Ingenious Kingdom" the Remarkable World of Plants
by Northen, Henry And Rebecca
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0134648595 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
274 pp. Price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $5.75

 3 Endangered Plants
by Cerovsky, Jan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sunburst Books Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1995 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
176 pp.

Price: $12.00

 4 Conservation and Management of Rare and Endangered Plants: Proceedings of a California Conference on the Conservation and
by Elias, Thomas S.
Binding: paperback Publisher: California Native Plant Soc Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0943460123 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
630pp. NO OVERSEAS or Priority please: too big and too heavy.

Price: $20.00

 5 Atlantic Wildflowers
by Griffin, Diane Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0195404637 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
136pp. Slight sunned line at bottom edge of cloth. Nice copy.

   Search - BOTANY       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 6 The Orchid Thief
by Orlean, Susan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
8vo 284 pp. Spine cocked some. Light wear to DJ. The basis for the Academy Award-winning movie "Adaptation", which starred Meryl Streep as the author.

Price: $10.00

 7 Wilde Planten: Flora En Vegetatie in Onze Natuurgebieden Text in Dutch!
by Westhoff, V. Et Al
Binding: hardcover Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+, VG, VG-in VG+ DJs
Comments:
Mail wt 15 lbs. Conditions drops off a bit by volume. V. 1 is quite nice, vol 3 has some dampbleaching foreedge, cock to spine. V. 2 in between.

Price: $80.00

 8 The Alpine Plants of China
by Zhang Jingwei (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Science Press/Gordon & Breac Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0677601905 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
134 pp. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $11.00

 9 Toxic Plants (Proceedings of the 18th Annual Meeting of the Society for Economic Botany, Symposium on Toxic Plants...1977
by Kinghorn, A. Douglas (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0231046863 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
195pp.

Price: $20.00

 10 Il Riso on Rice
by (Agrimont) (Mastrangelo, Napo Et Al)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Agrimont Edition: special ed Date Published: 1988 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
140 pp. The history, cultivation, and sociology of rice. A very interesting-looking, and well-produced book, done by the advertising department of the Italian agribusiness, as a promo for their customers. A Couple of pieces of Agrimont ephemera laid in.

   Search - BOTANY       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 11 Flowering Trees of the Caribbean
by Pertchik, Bernard And Harriet
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/VG-Oversized: No overseas--too big! !
Comments:
125pp. Spine a bit cocked, covers a little bowed. 1/2" chip bottom spine, 3/4" tear top spine of edgeworn, lightly soiled p/c DJ.

Price: $15.00

 12 Letts Guide to Cacti of the World
by Lamb, Brian M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Letts Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 1852381213 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
215pp. 4" wide but on 1/8" deep 'chip' at top front edge of o/w nice DJ. No overseas please: too big!

Price: $15.00

 13 Mushroom Growing for Everyone
by Genders, Roy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0571089925 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
216 pp. Some soiling to top edge of book. Soiling to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $10.00

 14 The Flowering World of "Chinese" Wilson
by Foley, Daniel J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
334pp. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 15 Long Term Ecological Research at Harvard Forest: Abstracts From the 8th Annual Harvard Forest Ecology Symposium 4 February 1997
by Lent, Richard A. And Recos-Smith, Dorothy Eds
Binding: paperback Publisher: (Harvard Forest, NSF) Date Published: 1997 Condition: Fine plastic spine wraps
Comments:
4to.

   Search - BOTANY       Back To Top   

Price: $35.00

 16 The Orchid Thief
by Orlean, Susan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0679447393 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
284pp. Epper right corners of pages from 230 show a bit of warping from dampness. Bit of rippling top DJ from same.

Price: $12.50

 17 An Illustrated Flora of the Boston Harbor Islands
by Levering, Dale
Binding: paperback Publisher: The Author Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0930350022 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
222pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Minor crease, light wear to wrappers. Revised edition.

Price: $7.50

 18 The Smaller Rhododendrons
by Cox, Peter A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Timber Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0881920142 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
271pp. Sun-line bottom edge. Head and heel of DJ sun-faded, with couple other patches sunned.

Price: $12.00

 19 Trees and Shrubs of Canberra
by Pryor, L. D. And Banks, J. C. G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Hills Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
288pp. NO OVERSEEAS please: too big. Gift inscription, corners just a tad bumped. 1991 Street Tree Index booklet laid in.

Price: $35.00

 20 Rhododendrons of the World
by Leach, David G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG++/VG
Comments:
544pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY at defaults, please: too heavy, too big. Some wear to DJ, but pretty nice overall.

   Search - BOTANY       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 21 The Natural Geography of Plants
by Gleason, Henry A. And Cronquist, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
420pp. 1/4" tear, bit of wear to edges and head of spine of DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 22 Our Shade Trees
by Felt, Ephraim Porter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Orange Judd Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
187pp. Tree company 'compliments of' stamp front end paper, name on which has offset onto DJ flap. Soiling, staining, 1" tear etc DJ.

Price: $10.00

 23 The Valley of Flowers
by Smythe, Frank S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/fair only
Comments:
325 pp. 1.5" x 2" chip bottom right front of edgeworn DJ, couple 1/4" chips as well.

Price: $10.00

 24 The Flowering World of "Chinese" Wilson
by Foley, Daniel J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
334pp. 1/2" tear bottom rear DJ, which is a bit faded along spine, crease to rear flap of DJ.

Price: $10.00

 25 Wild Flowers of the United States: Volume I, Parts 1 Asd 2 the Northeastern States
by Rickett, Harold William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York Botanical/McGraw Hi Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1966 Condition: Fine, No DJ. Part 1 still shrink-wrapped! V. 2 has shrink wrap
Comments:
4to. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY at defaults. Too big, much too heavy. This edition issued without DJ, as the shrink-wrap is still present. Info from part 2, which has torn shrinnk-wrap present.

   Search - BOTANY       Back To Top   

Price: $45.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW