|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
BUSINESS AND LABOR
|
1 |
 |
The Rise of American Cooperative Enterprise: 1620-1920
by
Knapp, Joseph G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Interstate Printers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 532pp. Gift inscription front end paper, some rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Juliette Low and the Girl Scouts: the Story of an American Woman 1860-1927
by
Choate, Anne Hyde And Ferris, Helen (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Girl Scouts National Organ. Edition: reprint Date Published: 1946 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 12mo 220pp. Bit of damp-damage at bottom corners, with some DJ transfer there. DJ edgeworn and rubbed, damplines to corners. A bit musty.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The Pink Slip
by
Longgood, Bill And Wallace, Ed
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 161 pp. 1/4" chip, 1/4" tear, bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Du Pont: One Hundred and Forty Years
by
Dutton, William S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG++/VG- Comments: 8vo 396 pp. Prev owner's name front down end paper. Bright, solid copy in edgeworn DJ that has 3/4" tear, 1/4" chip. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Labor's Fight for Power
by
Sokolsky, George E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: Good/good only Comments: 12mo 275 pp. Covers mottled, damp-storage evident in discoloration of end papers, mustiness. Bookplate. Couple tears to 3/4", edgeworn DJ. Search - BUSINESS AND LABOR Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Executive: the Guide to Responsive Management
by
Levinson, Harry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: New ed Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0674273958 Condition: G/VG Comments: 370 pp. *SIGNED* Underlined & annotated in pencil throughout. INSCRIBED by "Harry" for his 'esteemed colleague' front free end paper.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
7 |
 |
The Economics of Workers' Management: a Yugoslav Case Study
by
Vanek, Jan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0043380530 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine Comments: 315 pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
8 |
 |
The Housewares Story: a History of the American Housewares Industry
by
Lifshey, Earl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NHMA Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 384pp. 1" triangular chip bottom rear corner, cuople 1/2" tears and some rubbing to DJ. Book has a small scuff mark front free end p.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
9 |
 |
Picket and the Pan: the Pat Gorman Story
by
Hanna, Hilton E. And Belsky, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Institute Social Sc Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 8vo 416p. Tope edge and end papers soiled some. 1" tear top of soiled, rubbed DJ, which is foxed on inside. AISS reveiw slip laid in.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
10 |
 |
The Best of Robert Heller
by
Heller, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 257. Search - BUSINESS AND LABOR Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
11 |
 |
The Europeanization of America: What Every American Should Know About the European Union
by
Fischer, Thomas C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carolina Academic Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 342 pp.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Power and Culture: Essays on the American Working Class
by
Gutman, Herbert G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0394560264 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 452pp. Prev owner's emboss seal on front end paper, else Fine.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Absolut: Biography of a Bottle
by
Hamilton, Carl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Texere Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 1587990024 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 312pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
14 |
 |
The Liberal Hour
by
Galbraith, John Kenneth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 197 pp. Possibly signed: see note. We're presuming that the illegible scrawl on the front end paper is actually JKG's signature, dated 1967. Can't believe that anyone's ownership signature would be as illegible, since if lost, the book could no way find its way h
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
15 |
 |
The Richest American: J. Paul Getty
by
Hewins, Ralph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 404 pp. Bit of soiling to top edge. Some edgewear and rubbing to DJ. Pretty good copy. Search - BUSINESS AND LABOR Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
16 |
 |
Footprints of Assurance
by
Bulau, Alwin E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 319pp. Book a bit musty, but o/w nice condition. DJ has 3/4" tear bottom front, spine rubbed. NO overseas or priority: too big!
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Truman and the Steel Seizure Case: the Limits of Presidential Power
by
Marcus, Maeva
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 390pp. Bit of a cock to spine, front cover bowed. 1/4" tear and light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Development and Aid in Poorest Countries: Open Market Partnerships the March of Tokens a Call for Urgent Action
by
Mueller, Peter F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Versus Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 3908143225 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 303 pp. With a 32 page synopsis booklet laid in. Mail wt. 4 pounds.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
19 |
 |
The Encyclopedia of Management Second Edition
by
Heyel, Carl (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Edition: 2nd ptg thus Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 1161 pp. A little soiling to top edge of book and DJ, but nice and tight. Mail wt 6 lbs.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Labor on the March
by
Levinson, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: University Books Edition: reprint Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 325pp. Spine cocked, a little musty. 1/4" tears top spine of lightly worn DJ. Search - BUSINESS AND LABOR Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
21 |
 |
Sean Mooney's Practical Guide to Running a Pub
by
Mooney, Sean With Green, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nelson Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0882294008 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 241 pp. DJ quite rubbed, especially rear panel.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
22 |
 |
Andy Grove: the Life and Times of an American
by
Tedlow, Richard S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 1591841399 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 568pp. Harvard Business School 'thanks for the contrib' bookplate front end paper, signed by the HBS Dean Jay Light.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
23 |
 |
For God and Country: the American Legion, 1919-1941
by
Pencak, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northeastern U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 1555530508 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 411pp. Top corners bumped, with some denting to pages, otherwise a nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
24 |
 |
What Groucho Says: the Almost Amiable Growls of a Hard Working Advertising Man
by
Groucho
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+, NO DJ Comments: 266pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Citizens Without Work: a Study of the Effects of Unemployment Upon the Workers' Social Relations and Practices
by
Bakke, E. Wight
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: G+/VG- Comments: 311 pp. Prev owner's name, some pencil marginalia pages 85-106, o/w book quite nice. Several tears to 1/2", some soiling to DJ. Search - BUSINESS AND LABOR Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
26 |
 |
L. L. Bean: the Making of an American Icon
by
Gorman, Leon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Pres Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 1578511836 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 304pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Country Bumpkin
by
Crandon, Charles H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johnson Press Edition: no ed (1st) Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 8vo. DJ quite rubbed.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Sold American! the First Fifty Years
by
(American Tobacco Company)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Tobacco Company Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 144pp. Endpapers foxed. VG condition, except it is musty.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Perils Named and Unnamed
by
Carr, William H. A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st, ltd Date Published: 1967 Condition: Fine/Fine in Fine slipcase Comments: 424pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
30 |
 |
American Labor
by
Pelling, Henry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 247pp. Corners bumped some. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Search - BUSINESS AND LABOR Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
31 |
 |
Over the Counter and on the Shelf: Country Storekeeping in America 1620-1920
by
Johnson, Laurence A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Edition: later reprint Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 140 pp. Lightly worn DJ. Very nice overall.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
32 |
 |
The Rise of the House of Rothschild
by
Corti, Egon Caesar (Transl. Lunn)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 432 pp. Some chipping and tears to DJ, quite a lot of edgewear.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
33 |
 |
The House of Getty
by
Miller, Russell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0030037697 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine Comments: 362 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
34 |
 |
The Rise of the House of Rothschild
by
Corti, Egon Caesar (Transl. Lunn)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Western Islands Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 430 pp. Bit of soiling to wrappers, but square and solid.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
35 |
 |
Gringo: the Making of a Rebel
by
Willimetz, Emil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Randall Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1931807167 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 508 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Search - BUSINESS AND LABOR Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Man to Man: a Primary Attack on Communism's Stronghold--the Income Tax
by
Ward, Bernard N.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Caxton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 359 pp. Nice copy!
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
37 |
 |
How to Create Successful Catalogs
by
Sroge, Maxwell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NTC Business Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0942674081 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 459pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 5 lbs: No overseas or priority, please. Almost 80 bucks when new!
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Andrew Carnegie
by
Nasaw, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 1594201048 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 878pp. Price-clipped DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
39 |
 |
The Economist in the Twentieth Century and Other Lectures in Political Economy
by
Robbins, Lionel
|
Binding: review slip Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 225 pp. Bit of foxing to endpapers, edges and DJ, but quite nice overall.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
40 |
 |
Timkin: From Missouri to Mars--a Century of Leadership in Manufacturing
by
Pruitt, Bettye H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBS Press Condition: Fine/Fine still shrink-wrapped Comments: 8vo. 'Timkin Associate Version' paper wrapped into shrink-wrap at rear. Search - BUSINESS AND LABOR Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Commodore: the Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt
by
Renehan, Jr., Edward J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 0465002552 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 364pp.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
42 |
 |
Love, Anarchy, and Emma Goldman: a Biography
by
Falk, Candace
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HRW Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0030436265 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 603pp. *SIGNED* Warmly inscribed by the author in 1992 'Emma Goldman Papers, Berkeley'
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
43 |
 |
Managers and Workers: Origins of the New Factory System in the United States 1880-1920
by
Nelson, Daniel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Wisconsin Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0299069001 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 234pp. Bit of sunning to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Labor Leaders in America
by
Dubofsky, Melvyn And Van Tine, Warren
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Illinois Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0252013271 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 396pp. Slight cock to spine. Couple 1/2" tears, fair amount of wear and rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Collision: How the Rank and File Took Backl the Teamsters
by
Crowe, Kenneth C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0684193736 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 303pp. Search - BUSINESS AND LABOR Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Eight Hours for What We Will: Workers and Leisure in an Industrial City, 1870-1920
by
Rosenzweig, Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0521239168 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 304pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author, front end paper. Slight bow to cover, bit of sunning to DJ spine. Studies Worcester, MA.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
47 |
 |
The Man Who Hated Work and Loved Labor: the Life and Times of Tony Mazzocchi
by
Leopold, Les
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 525pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author, possibly to a very well-known person who wrote a review of the book.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Lawrence 1912: the Bread and Roses Strike
by
Cahn, William
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Pilgrim Press Edition: reprint tr pbk Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG-wraps Comments: 8vo 240pp. Bit of curl to wrapper at foreedge, some foxing to edges and end papers.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
49 |
 |
The Belles of New England
by
Moran, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 292pp.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|