|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
CANADA
|
1 |
 |
Midnight to the North
by
Nickerson, Sheila
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tarcher/Putnam Edition: Book club? Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 12mo 197pp. Has number line from 1, and is printed on acid-free paper, but unpriced DJ and paper over boards bind say book club ed to us.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
2 |
 |
The Casket: 1852-1992 From Gutenberg to Internet: the Story of a Small-Town Weekly
by
Maclean, R. A.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 4to 237 pp. *SIGNED* Nice inscription by the author on the initial page. Program for the "Book Launch Ceremony" laid in. The history of the Antigonish, Nova Scotia newspaper. Tons of information on regional history.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Winner Take All: the Trans-Canada Canoe Trail
by
Lavender, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0070366780 Condition: Near Fine/NO dj Comments: 363 pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
4 |
 |
The Canadian Northwest: Its Potentialities
by
Underhill, Frank H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Royal Society of Canada Edition: 1st, EX LIB Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 104. Back page torn, chipped from where pocket pulled, o/w a nice ex-lib properlt stamped "discard".
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
5 |
 |
A Little Wilderness: the Natural History of Toronto
by
Ivy, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1983 Condition: NEAR FINE/FINE Comments: Unpp. Gift insc FFE$P. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The Road Across Canada
by
McCourt, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 199 pp. Bit of rubbing to price-clipped DJ. Very nice overall.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
7 |
 |
My Discovery of the West
by
Leacock, Stephen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hale, Cushman and Flint Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 272 pp. Very slight cock to spine, couple 1/4" tears to DJ. A wonderful copy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Train Country: an Illustrated History of Canadian National Railways
by
Mackay, Donald And Perry, Lorne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Douglas and McIntyre Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1550541536 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 192 pp. Damp-warp to rear of DJ, with a vague outline on rear cover. Gift inscription rear of front free end paper. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Northwest Passage Solo
by
Cowper, David Scott
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seafarer/Sheridan House Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0924486651 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 212pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Scorned and Beloved
by
Richardson, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0676970796 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 340 pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ, spine a tad cocked. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
11 |
 |
Arctic Journal II: a Time for Change
by
Brown, Bern Will
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Novalis, St. Paul U. Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 2895070393 Condition: VG/Fine Comments: 350 pp. Spine cocked a bit, light mark on foreedge.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
12 |
 |
The Buffalo Head
by
Patterson, R. M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sloane Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG Comments: 8vo 273 p. Several 1/4" DJ tears. A nice copy of this classic account.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
13 |
 |
Bright Morning
by
Arms, Florence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bruce Humphries Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 136 pp. Some rubbing, moderate edgewear to DJ. Book has a crayoned '5' on rear end paper, otherwise clean and tight. Novelization of the life of Princess zu Salm-Salm, based on her autobiography.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Northwest Passage: the Historic Voyage of the S. S. Manhattan
by
Smith, William D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0070584605 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 204pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
15 |
 |
In to the Yukon
by
Edwards, William Seymour
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jennings and Graham Edition: 3rd ed Date Published: 1905 Condition: Good (see note) Comments: 324pp. LACKS front free end paper. Frontispiece torn out, and laid back in. O/w in nice condition, w/ bright decoration, lettering. Aard had actually read this! Author's account of a 1903 rail and boat trip from WV, across Canada and up into the Klondike (which Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Men for the Mountains
by
Marty, Sid
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0771058527 Condition: Near FINE/VG Comments: 270 pp. Xmas to from on half title. Bit of wear to extremities of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
17 |
 |
The Brothers From North Bay
by
Garrett, Helen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Westminster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 222pp. Some soiling to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Voyageurs of the Air
by
Main, J. R. K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dept of Transport Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 397 pp. Odd, whitish mottling to blue covers, but no trace of dampness to cause it! Couple 1/2" tears to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs. History of aviation in Canada, published on the occasion of the Canadian Independence Centennial.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Island of the Lost
by
Cooper, Paul Fenimore
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 256pp. Spine a bit cocked. Several tears to 3/4", some soiling and edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
20 |
 |
The Country Doctor
by
Thornton, Willis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1936 Condition: VG/G Comments: 131 pp. Perforation stamp on title page "Compliments of Grosset and Dunlap". Corners just through, tears to 1", edgeworn DJ. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Montreal Yesterdays
by
Collard, Edgar Andrew
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 320pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
22 |
 |
Great Geart: the History of a Labrador Adventure
by
Davidson, John West And Rugge, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0670819506 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 385pp. Bit of olight wear to DJ. Press release from Viking laid in.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Schooner Master: a Portrait of David Stevens
by
Carnahan, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0930031237 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 180pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
24 |
 |
The Voyage of the 'Fox': a Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions
by
McClintock, Francis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Konemann Edition: reprint Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 3829008953 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 242 pp.
|
Price:
$11.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Eskimos
by
Birket-Smith, Kaj
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 278 pp. 4" pretty well-closed tear, couple 1" tears to DJ. Xmas to-from front end paper. Mail weight 5 lbs--NO OVERSEAS or Priority. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
26 |
 |
A Life in the Bush: Lessons From My Father
by
Macgregor, Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0670880825 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 374pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Sam Slick
by
Haliburton, Thomas Chandler (R. P. Baker, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 410. Some mottling to top edge, a little soiling to DJ, but overall a nice copy! The best of the Nova Scotia sketches of the Canadian jurist.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Under Polaris: an Arctic Quest
by
Washburn, Tahoe Talbot
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Washington Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0295977612 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 246pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Tadoussac: Then and Now a History and Narrative of the Kingdom of the Saguenay
by
Coverdale, William Hugh
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: the author Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 23 pp. Bit of wear to head and heel of spine, but nice overall.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
30 |
 |
The Convict Lover
by
Simonds, Merilyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macfarlane Walter and Ross Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 092191296X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 350pp. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
31 |
 |
Shadow Maker: the Life of Gwendolyn Macewen
by
Sullivan, Rosemary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0002554062 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 416pp. Bookplate front end paper, with its adhesive causing a bit of rippling. Verso states 1st with print line from 2.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia
by
Brinley, Gordon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: G/fair Comments: 301 pp. Dampstained, red-bleeding to covers and DJ. DJ also has several tears of about an inch. Book is solid, and interior is OK.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
33 |
 |
After the Gold Rush
by
Satterfield, Archie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0397011423 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 176pp. 1/4" tear and some rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
34 |
 |
The Road Across Canada
by
McCourt, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 199 pp. Bit of soiling rear panel of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
35 |
 |
Montreal During the American Civil War
by
(Journals Of The Household Brigade)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Montreal Military Museum Condition: Near FINE/VG Comments: 95 pp. 1/4" tear and bit of light wear to DJ. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Notes From the Century Before
by
Hoagland, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/fair to good only Comments: 273 pp. 3" tape-repaired tear to soiled, edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
37 |
 |
N. a. 1: Looking North From the Canadian Border to Circle, Alaska
by
Stewart, George R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 171pp. Top of book soiled, book a bit musty (garage storage? ) 3/4" tear top rear of DJ which has some wear to top and bottom edge.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Greenhorns in Blue Pastures
by
Cox, Harold R. W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smith and Durrell Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 162 pp. Pencilled name front free end paper. Edgeworn, somewhat soiled DJ. Homesteading on Coster Island, BC.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
39 |
 |
Saint Pierre Et Miquelon: French Land in North America
by
(No Author)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Editions Delroisse Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 2855180333 Condition: Near FINE/VG- Comments: 96 pp. 1" pretty well-closed tear top front of DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
40 |
 |
Leacock's Montreal
by
Leacock, Stephen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClellan and Stewart Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 332pp. Some edgewear to DJ. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
41 |
 |
The Canadian Revolution 1985-1995: From Deference to Defiance
by
Newman, Peter C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0670863025 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 476pp. Autographed sticker on front, tiny damp spot top rear last few pp with minor dampline top inside DJ. SIGNED by Newman title p.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
42 |
 |
Titans: How the Canadian Establishment Seized Power
by
Newman, Peter C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0670883360 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 650pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED by Newman on the 2nd end paper. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING IFFY because of size and weight.
|
Price:
$22.50
|
|
43 |
 |
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 1919-1957 Volume Three
by
Obe, G. R. Stevens
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Historical Committee Edition: 1st? Condition: Near Fine, NO dj Comments: 411pp.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Curtain Time
by
Harvey, Ruth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 310pp. Some wear to head and heel of DJ and at edges. Growing up in a Winnipeg Playhouse at the turn of the century.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
45 |
 |
Imprint of the Maritimes: Highlights in the Lives of 100 Interesting Americans Whose Roots Are in Canada's Atlantic Provi
by
Kerr, J. Ernest
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Christopher House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 229 pp. SIGNED* Soiled DJ. INSCRIBED and dated 7-23, 1959, by the author. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Farewell to Earth: the Selected Writings of Arthur K. Davis Volume II
by
Davis, Arthur K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Adamant Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1993 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 766 pp. Mail weight 4 pounds.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
47 |
 |
The Lottery: From Jacques Cartier's Day to Modern Times
by
Labrosse, Michel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanke Edition: 1st Canadian? Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 2760402673 Condition: Fine, NO dj Comments: 208pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
48 |
 |
The Moved and the Shaken: the Story of One Man's Life
by
Dryden, Ken
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0670821705 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 306pp. Front DJ flap has a vertical crease. A biography of Frank Bloye, by the former hockey player.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
49 |
 |
One Incredible Journey
by
Klein, Clayton And Kruger, Verlun
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wilderness House Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0961159618 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 445pp. Tape reinforecements top spine of lightly worn DJ. Slight cant to spine of book.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
50 |
 |
Last Train to Toronto: a Canadian Rail Odyssey
by
Pindell, Terry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0805015744 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 380pp. Bit of wear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
51 |
 |
Sea of Slaughter
by
Mowat, Farley
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0871130130 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 438pp. Spine of DJ a tad sunned.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
52 |
 |
Kayaks to the Arctic
by
Nickerson, E. B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 083107065X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 197pp. Tad of wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
53 |
 |
Lizzie Rummel: Baroness of the Canadian Rockies
by
Oltmann, Ruth
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Ribbon Creek Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0889255156 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 155pp.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
54 |
 |
Memoirs of a Cape Breton Doctor
by
Macmillan, C. Lamont
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Ryerson Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0070777594 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 177pp. Bit of foxing top edge, slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Caesars of the Wilderness
by
Newman, Peter C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0670809675 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 450p. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author to a "Peter" half title. Spine a bit cocked. 1/4" tear, bit of edgewear to DJ. Volume 2 of the author's history of the Hudson's Bay Company. I've read the whole of it, and it's excellent (tho v. 1 and 2 I found more intere Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
56 |
 |
A Century of Sport: Hunting and Fishing in Quebec
by
Gingras, Sylvain (Transl, Meredith)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Led Editions Rapides Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 2980140848 Condition: Fine in Fine slipcase Comments: 351pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author, with a gift (? ) signature from a Roger Baikie as well. #25 of 500 in the 'Prestige' edition.
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
57 |
 |
Exploring the Northwest Territory
by
Mackenzie, Alexander (McDonald, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 133pp. Lightly rubbed DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
58 |
 |
Power at Cost: Ontario Hydro and Rural Electrification, 1911-1958
by
Fleming, Keith R.
|
Binding: hardcovervo Publisher: McGill-Queen's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0773508686 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 326pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
59 |
 |
Cache Lake Country: Life in the North Woods
by
Rowlands, John J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG-/Good Comments: 272pp. Spine cocked a bit, top edge some foxing. DJ has tape repaired chipping head and heel of spine, 1/4" chips and tears, edgewear.
|
Price:
$110.00
|
|
60 |
 |
Cache Lake Country: Life in the North Woods
by
Rowlands, John J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 272pp. Bottom front corner just through, prev owner's name, etc. Small chips, edgewear to DJ, 1" tear upper left rear flap fold. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$150.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Two Bennington-Born Explorers and Makers of Modern Canada
by
Spargo, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Green Mountain Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+, no DJ Comments: 12mo 135pp. Biographical sketches of Daniel Harmon and Simon Fraser.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
62 |
 |
]Leaning on the Wind: Under the Spell of the Great Chinook
by
Marty, Sid
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsWest Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 317pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
63 |
 |
A Labrador Doctor: the Autobiography of Sir Wilfred Thomason Grenfell
by
Grenfell, Wilfred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 12mo 350pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of lightly worn DJ. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
64 |
 |
Wilfred Grenfell: His Life and Work
by
Kerr, J. Lennox
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ryerson Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 12mo 272pp. Several tears to 2" to rear of DJ, which has some edgewear, couple small chips. Looks OK in its mylar cover.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
65 |
 |
The Badger Riot
by
Ricketts, J. A.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Flanker Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2008 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 8vo 300pp. Signed by the author. Signed and 'bestseller' labels on front cover, mild crease rear cover. Novelization of the 1959 loggers' strike in Newfoundland. Scarce in the States. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
66 |
 |
Labrador: the Country and the People
by
Grenfell, Wilfred T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1922 Condition: Good+ Comments: 12mo 529pp. Spine cocked, o/w a pretty solid copy with a bumped corner, slight wear. Lettering and decoration good, not great.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
67 |
 |
Peter Skene Ogden: Fur Trader
by
Binns, Archie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Binfords and Mort Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 363pp. This WAS a very nice copy until I tried to pull the old label off rear. Now there's 1/2 a label and a 1"x 3/4" scuff, p/c DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
68 |
 |
Stardust and Shadows: Canadians in Early Hollywood
by
Foster, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 408pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
69 |
 |
Following the Sea
by
Doane, Benjamin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nimbus/Nova Scotia Museum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 4to 275pp. P.O. name label half title. Some minor mottled spots to edges of book, and a bit of sunning to front foreedge of DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
70 |
 |
The Dangerous River
by
Patterson, R. M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 2nd Eng ptg Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 12mo 260pp. Spine a bit cocked. Bit of a dampline top spine of DJ, no effect on book. Some aging to DJ, but decent copy overall. Search - CANADA Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Yukon
by
Hope, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 4to 186pp. NO PRIORITY OR OVERSEAS: too big, too heavy. Several 1/2" tears, spine and corners, couple small chips to DJ, edgewear.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|