|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
CHINA
|
1 |
 |
This is Our China
by
Kai-Shek, Chiang (Madame) (May-Ling Soong Chiang)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 312pp. Couple 1/4-1/2" tears to lightly worn, price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
2 |
 |
God's Chinese Son: the Taiping Heavenly Kingdom of Hong Xiuquan
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0393038440 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 400pp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
3 |
 |
The Gospel of Gentility: American Women Missionaries in Turn-of-the-Century China
by
Hunter, Jane
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 Condition: G+/VG- Comments: 8vo 318 pp. Chinese character stamp front end paper, spine cocked, very light (damp? )stain to cloth. Couple 1/4" tears, edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
4 |
 |
The Golden Age of Chinese Drama: Yuan Tsa-Chu
by
Shih, Chung-Wen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 312pp. 1/4" tear, light shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$70.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Liu Shao-Ch'I and the Chinese Cultural Revolution: the Politics of Mass Criticism
by
Dittmer, Lowell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0520025741 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 386 pp. Bit of dicoloration along spine from dampness, and a little musty. 1" tear, some edgewear to DJ. Serviceable, with caveats. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The White-Haired Girl: Bittersweet Adventures of a Little Red Soldier
by
Sun-Childers, Jaia And Childers, Douglas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Picador Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0312140932 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine Comments: 320 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
7 |
 |
One Chinese Moon
by
Wilson, J. Tuzo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 8vo 247 pp. Pencilled name, spine a bit cocked. Several 1/4" chips and bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Mei Lan-Fang: Leader of the Pear Garden
by
Scott, A. C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hong Kong U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: Good/VG-(see notes) Comments: 159pp. Pencilled marginalia throughout, slight cock to spine. 1" tear, name stamp and some light wear to DJ. 1 of 1500 copies per verso.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Settlement and Social Change in Asia
by
Eberhard, Wolfram
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hong Kong U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 492pp. Bit of light wear to DJ. Scarce. Mostly on China, but with chapters on Turkey, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India.
|
Price:
$150.00
|
|
10 |
 |
The Broken Wave: the Chinese Communist Peasant Movement, 1922-1928
by
Hofheinz, Jr., Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0674083911 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 355 pp. Some highlighting throughout text. 1" tear and some rubbing to DJ. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
11 |
 |
The Chinese Secret Service
by
Deacon, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0800814789 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 523 pp. Prev owner's name stamp on endpapers and all 3 edges (! ), o/w a very nice copy in a soiled, somewhat worn DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
12 |
 |
Style in the Arts of China
by
Watson, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Universe Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0876632169 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 126 + illus. Gift insc rear fgree end paper. 3/4" tear and a small chip upper right front DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
13 |
 |
The Asian Mystique: Dragon Ladies, Geisha Girls, and Our Fantasies of the Exotic Orient
by
Prasso, Sheridan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1586482149 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 437pp. SIGNED by the author front end paper. Bit of a curl to edges of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
14 |
 |
A Chinese Childhood
by
Yee, Chiang
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John Day Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 303 pp. 1/2" tear bottom rear, shallow chip top spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
15 |
 |
The Population Atlas of China
by
Population Census Office
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st EX LIB Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0195840925 Condition: VG+ EX LIB Comments: 217pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY. Bottom spine a bit bumped, library label, couple small stamps. Stamped withdrawn. Full leather. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
16 |
 |
China Wakes: the Struggle for the Sould of a Rising Power
by
Kristof, Nicholas D. And Wudunn, Sheryl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0812922522 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 501pp. Spine cocked some. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
17 |
 |
Sun Yat-Sen: China's Great Champion
by
Esterer, Arnulf K. And Esterer, Louise A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Messner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0671323237 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 189 pp. *SIGNED* Spine of DJ sunned, bit of chipping head and heel of spine. INSCRIBED by the author (see note. ) This would seem to be on of their children's copy, as the inscription reads: "With love and compliments from Louise and daddy. "
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
18 |
 |
The Workers of Tianjin, 1900-1949
by
Hershatter, Gail
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 312.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
19 |
 |
The Dragon's Pearl
by
Phathanothai, Sirin With Peck, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1994 Condition: NEAR FINE/FINE Comments: 336. Rem line bottom edge.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
20 |
 |
Red Dragon Rising: Communist China's Military Threat to America
by
Timperlake, Edward And Triplett, II William C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0895262584 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 271pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
21 |
 |
From Emperor to Citizen
by
Pu Yi, Aisin-Gioro (Transl. Jenner)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Press Edition: 3rd ptg thus Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0835111598 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 496 in 2 vols. Very nice set.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
22 |
 |
That Chinese Woman: the Life of Sai-Chin-Hua 1874-1936
by
Sai-Chin-Hua (Tr. Henry Mcaleavy)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st Thus Date Published: 1959 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 243 pp. 1/2" tear top rear of lightly soiled DJ. A very nice copy overall. The story of the politically powerful courtesan, who was the wife of the Chinese ambassador to Germany, and the lover of the German Count Waldersee. At the same time? Mais oui!
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Attack By Mail
by
Hunter, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bookmailer Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 252 pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
by
Kaye, Licoln
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0374299986 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 394pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
25 |
 |
The Marching Wind
by
Clark, Leonard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG/Good Comments: 368pp. Edges soiled. DJ has some wear and some discoloration from woodsmoke (no tobacco odor). SIGNED by Clark on the half title. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
26 |
 |
The Gospel of Gentility: American Women Missionaries in Turn-of-the-Century China
by
Hunter, Jane
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0300028784 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 318 pp. Long Xmas gift inscription of half-title, some soiling to top edge. DJ has wear head and heel, edges, and minor soiling.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
27 |
 |
One Chinese Moon
by
Wilson, J. Tuzo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans Green Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 274pp. Edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
28 |
 |
New China's Population
by
China Financial And Economic Publishing
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 Condition: FINE/VG+ Comments: 232. Short tape-repaired tear top spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
29 |
 |
The Alpine Plants of China
by
Zhang Jingwei (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Science Press/Gordon & Breac Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0677601905 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 134 pp. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$11.00
|
|
30 |
 |
A Traveller in China
by
Dodwell, Christina
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0825303710 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 160 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
31 |
 |
Lilla's Feast
by
Osborne, Frances
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0345467000 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 280pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Chasing the Dragon: a Veteran Journalist's Firsthand Account of the 1949 Chinese Revolution
by
Rowan, Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1592282180 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 262 pp. *SIGNED* Nice INSCRIPTION from the author on the half title.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
33 |
 |
The Chinese Calculus of Deterrence: India and Indochina
by
Whiting, Allen S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Michagan Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0472969005 Condition: G/G+ Comments: 299pp. UNDERLINING to first 90 pp, a bit musty. Slight bow to cloth. DJ has 1/2", 3/4" tears bottom front, and some rubbing. As Is.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
34 |
 |
China and Her Great Men
by
Chi, Wang Shao
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Chinese Association for the Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG side-stitched wraps in VG brocade cover, with bone closures. Comments: 168pp. Light crease to upper right corner of cover wrap. Spine of box a little sunned. One of 2 fabric loops for bone closure torn.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Huan-Ying: Workers' China
by
Goldwasser, Janet And Dowty, Stuart
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0853453373 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 404pp. Gift stamp on title page. 1/2" tear and some soiling to DJ. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
36 |
 |
The Golden Chinggis History of Khan the Mongols
by
Onon, Urgunge (Transl), Revised By Sue Bradbury
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1993 Condition: Near Fine in Fine slipcase Comments: 188pp. Tad of rubbing from black slipcase onto white cloth of book at spine.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
37 |
 |
Wu Wenying and the Art of Southern Song Ci Poetry
by
Fong, Grace S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0691067031 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 193pp. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
38 |
 |
The Pride That Was China
by
Loewe, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 312pp. Published in UK by Sidgwick and Jackson, but this copy has St. Martin's ISBN on rear flap, label over bar code, US price FEP.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Marco Polo: Venetian Adventurer
by
Hart, Henry H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 306 pp. Bookplate. Mail wt. 3 pounds.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
40 |
 |
The Marching Wind
by
Clark, Leonard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG/Good Comments: 368pp. Spine cocked some. DJ is rubbed and soiled, with 2" tear top of front flap, other tears to 1/2". Smells a bit of air freshener. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
41 |
 |
A Borrowed Place: the History of Hong Kong
by
Welsh, Frank
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 1568360029 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 624pp. Small 'BB' stamped bottom rear, so possibly a remainder. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
42 |
 |
Daughter of Shanghai
by
Chin, Tsai
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 245pp. Press release from St. Martin's laid in. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
43 |
 |
A Time for Tea: Travels Through China and India in Search of Tea
by
Goodwin, Jason
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394579410 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 287pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
44 |
 |
The Consolidation of the South China Frontier
by
Moseley, III George V.H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0520021029 Condition: Near Fine= Book/ DJ = VG Comments: 192 pp. Some sunning to spine of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Hyla Doc: Surgeon in China Through War and Revolution 1924-1949
by
Watters, Hyla S. (Elsie H. Landstrom, Editor)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Q.E.D. Press Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0936609192 Condition: VG-wraps Comments: 288 pp. Several underlinings in text, some notes of front end paper. Bottom right corner of wraps curled. With 2 autograph notes on the editor's notepaper laid in, talking about her surprise at finding other "China people" so close to her, etc. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Daughter of China: a True Story of Love and Betrayal
by
Xu, Meihong And Engelmann, Larry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wiley Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0471356735 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 349pp. Wear to edeges and extremities of book and DJ, esp at top.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
47 |
 |
The Silk Road: a Journey From the High Pamirs and Ili Through Sinkiang and Kansu
by
Myrdal, Jan (Transl. Henning)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: P{antheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 039448231X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 292pp. Some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
48 |
 |
The Star Raft: China's Encounter With Africa
by
Snow, Philip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 1555841848 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 250pp. Slightest cant to spine.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
49 |
 |
Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan
by
Wolf, Margery
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0804708088 Condition: VG+/fair to good only Comments: 235pp. DJ has several tears and is QUITE worn, esp at extremities.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
50 |
 |
China Scapegoat: the Diplomatic Ordeal of John Carter Vincent
by
May, Gary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Republic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0915220490 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 370pp. Book opens a bit wide at rear end paper. DJ has a number of 1/4" tears and some rubbing. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
51 |
 |
Halls of Jade, Walls of Stone: Women in China Today
by
Peck, Stacey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watts Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0531097900 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 321pp. DJ flaps have a couple vertical creases.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
52 |
 |
The Last Emperor
by
Brackman, Arnold C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0684142333 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 360pp. 1/2" interior tape-repaired tear upper right front corner of bit edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
53 |
 |
Industrial Society in Communist China
by
Richman, Barry M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 968pp. Drip spot top edge, not affecting text. 1/4", 1/4" tears to DJ. Nice overall.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
54 |
 |
Negotiating With the Chinese Communists: the Unite States Experience, 1953-1967
by
Young, Kenneth T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 461pp. Couple 1/4" tears top rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
55 |
 |
The Fall of Shanghai
by
Barber, Noel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Geohegan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1979 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 248pp. Tad of wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
56 |
 |
The Last Manchu: the Autobiography of Henry Pu Yi Last Emperor of China
by
Pu Yi, Henry (Kramer, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 318pp. 1", 1/2" tears bottom rear DJ, 3/4" tear bottom front, some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
57 |
 |
Rodrigues the Interpreter: an Early Jesuit in Japan and China
by
Cooper, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0834800942 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 416pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
58 |
 |
The American Image of China
by
Grayson, Benson Lee (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ungar Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0804413118 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 322pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
59 |
 |
The Conspiracy and Murder of Mao's Heir
by
Ming-Le, Yao
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0002171414 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 231pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
60 |
 |
The Mind of East Asia
by
Abegg, Lily
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 344pp. P O name. Bit of edgewear to somewhat soiled, price-clipped DJ. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Oracle Bones, Stars, and Wheelbarrows
by
Ross, Jr., Frank
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0395320836 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 177pp.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
62 |
 |
The Letters of Maxwell Chaplin
by
Chaplin, Maxwell (George Stewart, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Association Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 239pp. A number of 1/4" chips and tears to DJ, minor dampline.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The River Dragon Has Come! the Three Gorges Dam and the Fate of China's Yangtze River and Its People
by
Qing, Dai
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S harpe Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0765602059 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 240pp. Gift inscription front end paper, covers a bit bowed.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
64 |
 |
Lords of the Rim: the Invisible Empire of the Overseas Chinese
by
Seagrave, Sterling
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0399140115 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 354pp. Half dozen dog-eared pages, otherwise nice. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
65 |
 |
Voices of the Red Giants: Communications in Russia and China
by
Markham, James W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Iowa State U. Press Edition: revised 2nd pt Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 081381085X Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 513pp. Prev owner's name, spine a bit cocked. Edgewear and rubbing to DJ, spine of which is sunned. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
66 |
 |
China Pilot: Flying for Chiang and Chennault
by
Smith, Felix
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1574880519 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 309pp. Slight cant tp spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
67 |
 |
On the Trail of Ancient Man: a Narrative of the Fieldwork of the Central Asiatic Expeditions
by
Andrews, Roy Chapman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1927 Condition: Good, NO dj Comments: 8vo 375pp. Darkening and foxing to spine, lettering there is unreadable. Front lettering OK. To-from front end paper. Solid, plain copy.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
68 |
 |
Thistle and Bamboo: the Life and Times of Sir James Stewart Lockhart
by
Airlie, Shiona
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Hong Kong Date Published: 1898 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 261pp. Sunned line top 1/4", bit of rubbing to DJ. Unaccountably scarce.
|
Price:
$125.00
|
|
69 |
 |
Teaching in Wartime China: a Photo-Memoir, 1937-1939
by
Gulick, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 280pp. DJ rubbed.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
70 |
 |
Eighth Moon
by
Sansan As Told To Bette Lord
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 213pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of wear head and heel of DJ spine. Search - CHINA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|