|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
CIVIL WAR
|
1 |
 |
The Neglected Period of Anti-Slavery in America 1808-1831
by
Adams, Alice Dana
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Corner House Publishers Edition: reprint Date Published: 1973 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 12mo 307pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Civil War Supply Catalogue
by
Wellikoff, Alan
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0517887037 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 201pp. Prev owner's name and address label. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
3 |
 |
A Diary From Dixie
by
Chesnut, Mary Boykin (Williams, Ed. )
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 12mo 572 pp. Light crease to front wrapper, somewhat concave spine.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Ulysses S. Grant: Soldier and President
by
Perret, Geoffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 542pp. 1/4" tear, tad of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
5 |
 |
The Long Surrender
by
Davis, Burke
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 8vo 319 pp. Spine cocked a bit. 1/4" tear top rear of lightly worn DJ. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
6 |
 |
Retrospections of an Active Life Volume III 1865-1866
by
Bigelow, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Baker and Taylor Edition: 1st Date Published: 1909 Condition: VG+ Comments: 684pp. Good solid copy. No overseas or priority, please: Too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
7 |
 |
A Woman of Valor: Clara Barton and the Civil War
by
Oates, Stephen B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0029234050 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 527 pp. Prev owner's name blacked out. Dampness along spine has caused a bit of bleeding onto inside of DJ. Decent copy withal.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
8 |
 |
Social and Industrial Conditions in the North During the Civil War
by
Fite, Emerson David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Corner House Edition: reprint Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0879280700 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 318 pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
9 |
 |
Last Train From Atlanta
by
Hoehling, A. A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yoseloff Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 558 pp. SIGNED by Hoehling front free end paper. Prev owner's name. DJ has couple tears to 1/2", few small chips, some rubbing.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
10 |
 |
A Fearful Innocence
by
Davis, Frances
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kent State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0873382609 Condition: VG/Good Comments: 253pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked. Damp-rippling to parts of DJ, which has an odd creased spine, no effect on text. INSCRIPTION by author Autobiography of the Massachusetts girl who went from her parents' utopian farm community to reporting behind the lines in the Sp Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
11 |
 |
They Met at Gettysburg
by
Stackpole, Edward J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eagle Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 342pp. Several tears to 1" top spine of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Beloved Sisters and Loving Friends: Letters From Rebecca Primus of Royal Oak, Maryland, and Addie Brown of Hartford, Ct, 1854-68
by
Primus, Rebecca And Brown, Addie (Griffin, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knof Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0679451285 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 303pp. Some rubbing to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
13 |
 |
Advance and Retreat
by
Hood, J. B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blue and Grey Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0890099359 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 358pp. Gift inscription front free end paper. Some soiling and light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
14 |
 |
The War for the Union: the Improvised War 1861-1862
by
Nevins, Allan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 436 pp. Bit of foxing starting to price-clipped DJ, but still nice overall.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
15 |
 |
The Photographic History of the Civil War: Volume 5: the Armies and Leaders, Poetry and Eloquence
by
Lanier, Robert S. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blue and Grey Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 1555212026 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 650+ pp. Bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ. Mail wt 6 lbs! Two volumes in one. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Prophet of Liberty: the Life and Times of Wendell Phillips
by
Sherwin, Oscar
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bookman Associates Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 814 pp. Spine cocked a little. 1" triangular chip bottom rear of somewhat rubbed DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Agent of Destiny: the Life and Times of General Winfield Scott
by
Eisenhower, John S. D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0684844516 Condition: Good only (see note)/VG+ Comments: 464pp. DAMP STORAGE CONDITIONS: Pages warped throughout, but no adhesion, and no staining. DJ unaffected, but a READING COPY.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
18 |
 |
Bitter Roots
by
Ortuno, Jose Vicente (R. Pevear, Tr. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pomerica Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 258 pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Raiders and Blockaders: the American Civil War Afloat
by
Still, Jr., William N. Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Edition: book club Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 1574881647 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 263pp. Very slight cock to spine. Verso states 1st, but paper over boards and unpriced DJ says likely book club.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
20 |
 |
The Last Full Measure: the Life and Death of the First Minnesota Volunteers
by
Moe, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: Book Club ed. Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0805023097 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 345pp. Spine fairly cocked. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
21 |
 |
Lamson of the Gettysburg: the Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U. S. Navy
by
McPherson, James M. Amd McPherson, Patricia R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0195116984 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 240pp. Gift insc. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.95
|
|
22 |
 |
The Wartime Papers of R. E. Lee
by
Lee, Robert E. (Dowdey And Manarin, Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bramhall Edition: reprint (b) Date Published: 1961 ISBN: 0517347458 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 994 pp. Very slight wear to book, 1/2" tear top spine DJ. Mail wt. 4 pounds.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
23 |
 |
The Seven Days: the Emergence of Robert E. Lee
by
Dowdey, Clifford
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fairfax Edition: reprint Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0517253674 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 380 pp. Pages starting to brown a bit (likely the case with all these reprints), tad of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
24 |
 |
One Surgeon's Private War: Doctor William W. Potter of the 57th New York
by
Potter, William W. (Priest, Editor)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: White Mane Edition: reprint Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 1572490217 Condition: VG/G Comments: 158pp. Spine a bit cocked. DJ has a number of tears to 1/2", small chip, much edgewear. SIGNED by the editor on the half title.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Blood: Stories of Life and Death From the Civil War
by
Kadzis, Peter (Ed. )
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Edition: Trade Pbk Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 1560252596 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 305 pp. Slight cock to spine. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
26 |
 |
Doctors in Gray: the Confederate Medical Service
by
Cunningham, H. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Edition: reprint Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+ (no dj, likely as issued) Comments: 339pp. Very slight bow to cover.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
27 |
 |
The Photographic History of the Civil War: Volume 4: Soldier Life and Secret Service, Prisons and Hospitals
by
Charles King, Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blue and Grey Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 1555212018 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 700+ pp. Bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ. Mail wt 6 lbs! Two volumes in one.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Montreal During the American Civil War
by
(Journals Of The Household Brigade)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Montreal Military Museum Condition: Near FINE/VG Comments: 95 pp. 1/4" tear and bit of light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Swords and Roses
by
Hergesheimer, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1929 Condition: G+/G only Comments: 327 pp. Covers dampstained in a few places. DJ dampstained and quite soiled.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Rustics in Rebellion: a Yankee Reporter on the Road to Richmond 1861-1865
by
Townsend, George Alfred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 292pp. 3/4" tear top spine of lightly worn DJ. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
31 |
 |
Gray Fox: Robert E. Lee and the Civil War
by
Davis, Burke
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 466pp. Several 1/4" tears top spine, 3/4" diameter stain mid-spine of DJ. Some rubbing to DJ as well.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Man on Fire: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty
by
Abels, Jules
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: G/G+ Comments: 428 pp. Dampstain at corner of top and fore-edges, and some 1/4 deep (at worst) damage there (an odd defect). SOLD AS A READING COPY.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
33 |
 |
Langhorn and Mary: a 19th Century American Love Story
by
Sharp, Priscilla Stone
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ambrosia Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0972751904 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 460pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
34 |
 |
War for the Union: the Improvised War, War Becomes Revolution, the Organized War, the Organized War to Victory (4 Vol Set)
by
Nevins, Allan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Edition: mixed eds. Condition: Near Fine/VG. VG/VG. VG-VG-. Near Fine/VG-(see notes) Comments: 8vo. The Civil War years of his larger work, "The Ordeal of the Union". Third and fourth volumes are 1st printing, others reprts DJ of v. 1 quite rubbed. Last 3 pages of vol. 2 are creased vertically. DJ has a 1/2" tear, some rubbing. Rear panel cloth of vol.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
35 |
 |
The Underground Railroad
by
Blockson, Charles L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Edition: Book Club ed. Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0139357432 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 308 pp. Spine cocked, but book very solid. Bit of wear to extremities of DJ. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
36 |
 |
James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse
by
Eckenrode, H. J. And Conrad, Bryan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1936 Condition: G+ Comments: 399 pp. Top corners bumped, some wear to cloth. Parts of original DJ glued to front end papers. Prev owner's name. Solid copy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
37 |
 |
The Battle of New Market
by
Davis, William C.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: LSU Press Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0807110787 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 249pp. Bit of sunning to spine, esp at top/rear corner.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
38 |
 |
Pickett: Leader of the Charge
by
Longacre, Edward G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: White Mane Publishing Edition: book club Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1572490063 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 242pp. Spine a bit cocked. Tiny tear, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Paper over boards and no price says book club to us.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
39 |
 |
Atlanta and the War
by
Garrison, Webb
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1558533397 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 283. P.o. nme and name label on end papers, slight cock to spine. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
40 |
 |
The Campaign in Cumberland
by
Cist, Henry M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jack Brussel Edition: reprint Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 240 pp. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
41 |
 |
The Emergence of Lincoln: Prologue to Civil War 1859-1861
by
Nevins, Allan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: reprint Date Published: 1950 ISBN: 0684104164 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 524pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of somewhat rubbed DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
42 |
 |
The Confederate Nation 1861-1865
by
Thomas, Emory M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0060142529 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 384pp. Covers a little bowed. 1/2" tear top rear, red of DJ spine sunned out.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
43 |
 |
Mary Lincoln: Wife and Widow
by
Sandburg, Carl (Documents Edited By Paul Angle)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st trade Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 357pp. 1/8" foreedge tears pp 3-6, very minor. Spine a bit darkened, with red lettering faded. Several small chips, edgewear. Statement on verso says this is the 'second printing, 1st trade edition' after a limited edition of just 200.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Living Monuments: Confederate Soldiers' Homes in the New South
by
Rosenburg, R. B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0807821098 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 240 pp. Slightest cock to spine.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee and Civil War History
by
Nolan, Alan T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0807819565 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 231pp. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
46 |
 |
Stonewall in the Valley
by
Tanner, Robert G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0385121482 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 436pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
47 |
 |
Wilkes Booth Came to Washington
by
Starkey, Larry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0394488946 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 209pp. Very slight cant to spine, rem stamp bottom edge. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Lincoln's Unsung Heroes
by
Katcher, Philip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 1854093509 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 222pp. Top corners lightly bumped. US and Canadian prices on sticker rear panel of DJ. Prev owner's name label front down en paper.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
49 |
 |
In the Country of the Enemy: the Civil War Reports of a Massachusetts Corporal
by
Haines, Zenus T. (Harris, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Florida Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0813016789 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 215pp. Spine cocked some.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
50 |
 |
Freedom Now! the Story of the Abolitionists
by
Klagsbrun, Francine
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0395143268 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 210 pp. Very slight wear to Dj. For ages 10 and up. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
51 |
 |
The Wilderness Campaign
by
Gallagher, Gary W. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: Book club? Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0807823341 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 283pp. Verso shows 1st printing, but binding is paper over boards.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
52 |
 |
Retreat From Gettysburg: Battles and Leaders of the Civil War--Volume III Popular Edition
by
(Century Magazine, Editors Of)
|
Binding: Mail wt 4 lbs Publisher: Yoseloff Edition: popular ed Date Published: 1956 Condition: G+/G Comments: 752 pp. Book apparently dropped on top edge, and there are two 1/2" tears to binding top spine. Chips there to DJ, other DJ wear. Apart from the top spine damage it's a very decent copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
53 |
 |
The Secret Eye: the Journal of Ella Gertrude Clanton Thomas 1848-1889
by
Thomas, Ella Gertrude Clanton (Virginia Burr, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0807818976 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 469pp. BOOK CLUB. Adhesive remnant top 1/3rd of front end paper, prev owner's name covered with white label. Several 1/4" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
54 |
 |
The Conflict of Convictions
by
Lindeman, Jack (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 308pp. Very minor remnant of bookplate on front end paper. Tad of wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Emma's World
by
Moskow, Shirley Blotnick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Horizon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0882820591 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 294pp. NIce copy. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Cry Havoc! the Crooked Road to Civil War, 1861
by
Lankford, Nelson D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 308pp. Remainder line bottom edge, tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
57 |
 |
The Children of Pride: a True Story of Georgia and the Civil War
by
Myers, Robert Manson (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0300012144 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 1845pp. NO OVERSEAS: Too big, heavy. Clipped DJ spoiled by 1/4" x 3" tall hole on back, some rippling to rear panel, rubbing.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
58 |
 |
War for the Union: the Improvised War, War Becomes Revolution, the Organized War, the Organized War to Victory (4 Vol Set)
by
Nevins, Allan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Edition: mixed eds. Condition: Near Fine/VG. Near Fine/VG. Near Fine/VG. Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo. The Civil War years of his larger work, "The Ordeal of the Union". Third and fourth volumes are 1st printing, others reprts DJ of v. 1 quite. Some rubbing and light wear to v. 2 DJ. 1/4" tear, bit of rubbing to v. 3 DJ. 1/4" tear, bit of rubbing to v. 4 D
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
59 |
 |
The Birth of Colorado: a Civil War Perspective
by
Smith, Duane A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0806121807 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 268pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
60 |
 |
The Long Pursuit: Abraham Lincoln's Thirty Year Struggle With Stephen Douglas....
by
Morris, Jr., Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 254pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Southern Storm: Sherman's March to the Sea
by
Trudeau, Noah Andre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: G+/VG+ (damp damage to end matter from a splash? ) Comments: 671pp. Rear free end paper back to p 650 (biblio and index) shows some water-damage. FFEP has vertical crease. 1/4" DJ tear. Very serviceable copy, but with the defects noted.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
62 |
 |
The Last Full Measure: the Life and Death of the First Minnesota Volunteers
by
Moe, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0805023097 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 345pp. Several dog-eared pages from a bump top edge, but still a nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
63 |
 |
Wolf of the Deep: Raphael Semmes and the Notorious Confederate Raider Css Alabama
by
Fox, Stephen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 317pp. Spine a little cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
64 |
 |
War Reminiscences: a Record of Mrs. Rebecca R. Pomroy's Experience in War-Times
by
Boyden, Anna L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Date Published: 1884 Condition: VG- Comments: 12mo 250pp. 1890 Xmas inscription, small prev owner's label on end papers. Decorated oragish cloth with some wear, pages toned. Scarce.
|
Price:
$125.00
|
|
65 |
 |
A Lieutenant at Eighteen (the Blue and the Gray on Land)
by
Optic, Oliver
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lee and Shepard Edition: reprint? Date Published: 1896 Condition: Good or a bit better Comments: 483pp. 1897 brithday insc front end paper. Some wear to decorated covers, spine lettering OK, not bright. Titles p half-detached. Verso date is 1895. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
66 |
 |
They Have Killed Papa Dead! the Road to Ford's Theatre, Abraham Lincoln's Murder, and the Rage for Vengeance
by
Pitch, Anthomy S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Steerforth Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 493pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author to a Larry on 1/2 title. Spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
67 |
 |
Lincoln's Spymaster: Thomas Haines Dudley and the Liverpool Network
by
Milton, David Hepburn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0811700151 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 146pp. Slightest cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
68 |
 |
General Wadsworth: the Life and Times of Brevet Major General James S. Wadsworth
by
Mahood, Wayne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 030681238X Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 352pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
69 |
 |
The Final Fortress: the Campaign for Vicksburg 1862-1863
by
Carter III, Samuel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 031228943X Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 354pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
70 |
 |
Bloody Hill: the Civil War Battle of Wilson's Creek
by
Brooksher, William Riley
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1574880187 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 278pp. Bit of sunning to DJ spine. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
71 |
 |
A Battle From the Start: the Life of Nathan Bedford Forrest
by
Wills, Brian Steel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN: 0060168323 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo. Still shrink-wrapped--likely a book club?
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
72 |
 |
Reluctant Witnesses: Children's Voices From the Civil War
by
Werner, Emmy E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Westview Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0813328225 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 175. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
73 |
 |
Soldiers Blue and Gray
by
Robertson, Jr., James I.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of South Carolina Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0872495728 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 278pp. NIce copy, common book.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
74 |
 |
Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage
by
McWhiney, Grady And Jamieson, Perry D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Alabama Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG+/Good only Comments: 8vo 209pp. 1" square chip top rear, as well as a smaller one there, edgewear and rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
75 |
 |
The Last Citadel: Petersburg, Virginia, June 1864-April 1865
by
Trudeau, Noah Andre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 514pp. Stamped 'as is' on bottom edge, but seems fine except for a bit of sticker residue on front end paper. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
76 |
 |
The Fredericksburg Campaign: Winter War on the Rappahannock
by
O'Reilly, Francis Augustin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: LSU Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2003 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 630pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$80.00
|
|
77 |
 |
Butler's Book: a Review of His Legal, Political, and Military Career (Autobiography and Personal Reminiscences of...
by
Butler, Benjamin F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thayer Edition: 1st Date Published: 1892 Condition: Good only Comments: 8vo 1154pp. NO INTERNATIONAL: too big. Hinges cracked, prev owners' names, wear to covers, lettering rubbed out, etc! Reading copy only.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
78 |
 |
The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction
by
Ayers, Edward L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 572pp. Two 1/4" tears top edge of p 441, where someone used a nasty metal bookmark. O/w very nice copy in lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
79 |
 |
Jumping the Line: the Adventures and Misadventures of an American Radical
by
Herrick, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Wisconsin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 283pp. Covers a bit bowed. Rear flap of DJ crreased.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
80 |
 |
Spectator of America
by
Dicey, Edward (Mitgang, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 318pp. 1/4" tear, bit of soiling to DJ. Slight cant to spine. Pretty nice copy. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
81 |
 |
The Web of Conspiracy: the Complete Story of the Men Who Murdered Abraham Lincoln
by
Roscoe, Theodore
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 8vo 562pp. Pp 209-16 have bumps from clip bookmark at top. Hint of a dampline top front from DJ. Dampline top DJ, 1/2" tear, 2 chips.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
82 |
 |
Defend the Valley: a Shenandoah Family in the Civil War
by
Colt, Margaretta Barton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 441pp. Prev owner's emboss seal and date 'April 1995' on front end paper. Slightest she; fwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
83 |
 |
The Private Civil War: Popular Thought During the Sectional Conflict
by
Jimerson, Randall C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: LSU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 270pp. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
84 |
 |
American Scoundrel
by
Keneally, Thomas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random of Australia Edition: 1st Australian Date Published: 2002 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 397pp.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
85 |
 |
Stonewall Jackson, Robert E. Lee, and the Army of Northern Virginia, 1862
by
Allan, William
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Da Capo Edition: reprint tr pbk Date Published: 1995 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 12mo 537pp. Tad of curl to corners of wrapper. Facsimile reprint. Search - CIVIL WAR Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
86 |
 |
The H. L. Hunley: the Secret Hope of the Confederacy
by
Chaffin, Tom
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 12mo 324pp.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
87 |
 |
Bedford Forrest and His Critter Company
by
Lytle, Andrew
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Green Key Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1984 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 402pp. Top edge a bit soiled, bit of wear to DJ. Very decent copy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
88 |
 |
The Approaching Fury: Voices of the Storm, 1820-1861
by
Oates, Stephen B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 495pp. INSCRIBED "For....With all my best Stephen B. Oates" Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
89 |
 |
Upon the Altar of the Nation: a Moral History of the Civil War
by
Stout, Harry S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 552pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|