|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
CLASSICAL WORLD
|
1 |
 |
The Twelve Olympians
by
Seltman, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 208pp. Several 1/4" tears and chips to rubbed DJ, spine of which is sunned.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
2 |
 |
Ancient Mycenae: the Capital of Agamemnon
by
Mylonas, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: Near FINE/VG- Comments: 8vo 201 pp. Bit of shallow chipping, couple short tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
3 |
 |
Plato: the Dialogues...First Period
by
Friedlander, Paul (Meyerhoff, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 389pp. Inside of price-clip DJ has light dampline stains along flap folds, bit of 'rust' discoloration inside spine. Some damp-odor.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
4 |
 |
The Age of Attila
by
Gordon, C. D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0880297883 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 228 pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
5 |
 |
Hadrian's Wall: a Study of the North-West Frontier of Rome
by
Divine, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gambit Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 244pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear top spine of lightly worn, price-clipped DJ. Search - CLASSICAL WORLD Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The Night Attila Died
by
Babcock, Michael A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Berkley/Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0425202720 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 324pp. Bit of dampness bottom has caused a bit of bleeding, tad of warping to pages at end, but still quite a decent copy.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
7 |
 |
Caligula: the Corruption of Power
by
Barrett, Anthony A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0300046537 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 334 pp. Some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
8 |
 |
Strangers Dark and Gold
by
Johnston, Norma
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 068930451X Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 240 pp. Prev owner's name, foxing to edges, a bit musty. 1/2" chip and 1/2" tear top edge of DJ. A prose telling of the Story of Jason and Medea and the Argonauts.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
9 |
 |
Atlas of Classical Archaeology
by
Finley, M. I. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 007021025X Condition: Near FINE/VG Comments: 256 pp. 1/2" tear top rear DJ, rear panel of DJ also sunned some. Mail weight 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Hannibal
by
Bradford, Ernle
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0880296674 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 223 pp. Search - CLASSICAL WORLD Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
11 |
 |
Romans and Aliens
by
Balsdon, J. P. V. D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0807813834 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 310pp. 1/2" tear top rear of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
12 |
 |
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0520071662 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 617pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
13 |
 |
Periclean Athens
by
Bowra, C. M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 303pp. Slight cock to spine, pencilled notes opposite title page, but text is clean. 1/4" tear and some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
14 |
 |
Child Life in Greek Art
by
Klein, Anne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG/G Comments: 62 pp + plates. Worn, soiled, dampstained DJ, with just a bit of effect to covers of a nice solid book.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Virgil
by
Dudley, D. R. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0710062125 Condition: VG+/good only Comments: 219pp. From the 'Studies in Latin Literature and Its Influence' series. Several tears to 3/4" and several chips to DJ. Search - CLASSICAL WORLD Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
16 |
 |
The Life and Times of Tarquin the Etruscan
by
Franzero, Carlo Maria
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alvin Redman Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 260pp. Tope edge soiled, covers bowed some. Spine of DJ a little sunned, some woiling and edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
17 |
 |
The Ancient World 1200 Bc to Ad 500
by
Pareti, Luigi Et Al;
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: not 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 1048pp. Dampstained bottom spine area has caused some transfer to inside of DJ to cloth, but no effect on text. NO OVERSEAS!
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
18 |
 |
Conquest and Empire: the Reign of Alexander the Great
by
Bosworth, A. B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0521343208 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 330pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Alexander: the Ambiguity of Greatness
by
Rogers, Guy Maclean
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1400062616 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 420. Slight cant to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
20 |
 |
The Glory of Hera: Greek Mythology and the Greek Family
by
Slater, Philip E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 513 p. Couple drip spots top edge, mrginalia on 2 pages. Note on DJ flap referring to these pages. Soiled, edgeworn DJ. Search - CLASSICAL WORLD Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
21 |
 |
The Army of the Caesars
by
Grant, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0684138212 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 365pp. Prev owner's name stamped front end paper. 1/2" tear top rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
22 |
 |
Dio's Roman History II Books XII-XXXV (Fragments) (Loeb Classical Library)
by
Dio Cassius (Transl. Cary)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0674990412 Condition: G+/VG+ Comments: 519pp. Spine quite cocked, sticker ghost front end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
23 |
 |
In Search of Alexander
by
Fox, Robin Lane
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0316291080 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 448pp. Slight bow to cover. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
24 |
 |
The Battle That Stopped Rome
by
Wells, Peter S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0393020282 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 256pp. Sightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Lucretius and Scientific Thought
by
Winspear, Alban D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvest House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 156 pp. "Library of Congress Surplus" stamp on verso, but no traditional ex-library problems. Edgeworn, rubbed DJ. Search - CLASSICAL WORLD Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
26 |
 |
The Roman Commonwealth
by
Moore, R. W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: English Universities Press Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 255pp. 3/4" tear top front of lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
27 |
 |
The Classical Tradition: Literary and Historical Studies in Honor of Harry Caplan
by
Wallach, Luitpold (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 606pp. *SIGNED* Bit of speckling top edge. INSCRIBED by Harry Caplan on the front end paper. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
28 |
 |
The Outbreak of the Peloponnesian War
by
Kagan, Donald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0801405017 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 420pp. Prev owner's name. Couple tears to 1/2", bit of wear head and heel of clipped DJ. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Economy and Society in Ancient Greece
by
Finley, M. I. (Shaw And Saller, Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0670288470 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 326pp. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
30 |
 |
The Dialogues of Plato
by
Plato (Jowett, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG in a good only slipcase. Comments: 879, 939pp. Some whitish discoloration to brown cloth of spine, but books clean and solid. Slipcase rather beat up, with splits, 1" tear. Search - CLASSICAL WORLD Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
31 |
 |
The Etruscans Begin to Speak
by
Mayani, Zacharie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 474pp. Spine cocked some. 1/4" deep chip top spine, wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
32 |
 |
The Genius of Alexander the Great
by
Hammond, N. G. L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0807823503 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 220pp. Gift inscription on front down end apper.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
33 |
 |
Zenobia of Palmyra
by
Vaughan, Agnes Carr
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 250pp. Spine cocked. Bookplate of Smith College Alumnae Haouse (where author taught), but no library marks or labels. P/C DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
34 |
 |
Select Letters With Historical Introductions, Notes and Appendices Volume II: Notes
by
Cicero (How And Clark, Eds., Etc)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 579pp. Prev owner's name. 1/2" tear, some edgewear, small scuff bottom spine of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
35 |
 |
The Roman City of London
by
Merrifield, Ralph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ernest Benn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 344pp. Book a bit shaken (possibly stressed from map in rear pocket). Edgewear to DJ, esp. to head and heel of spine. Search - CLASSICAL WORLD Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Roman London
by
Home, Gordon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1925 Condition: VG+, no dj Comments: 259pp. Printed in UK, colopohon on title page, but possibly a later printing. Xmas 1928 inscription.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
37 |
 |
Pato and Dionysius: a Double Biography
by
Marcuse, Ludwig
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 243pp. 1/2" tear, bit of chipping, edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
38 |
 |
The Victorians and Ancient Greece
by
Jenkyns, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 386pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$22.00
|
|
39 |
 |
The Cambridge Illustrated History of Ancient Greece
by
Cartledge, Paul (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 4to 380pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big, too heavy.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
40 |
 |
Bathing in Public in the Roman World
by
Fagan, Garrett G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Michigan Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 437pp. Pages 195-210 have dog-ears at bottomk corners from careless closing, otherwise very nice. Search - CLASSICAL WORLD Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|