Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - CLASSICAL WORLD
 1 The Twelve Olympians
by Seltman, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
208pp. Several 1/4" tears and chips to rubbed DJ, spine of which is sunned.

Price: $6.50

 2 Ancient Mycenae: the Capital of Agamemnon
by Mylonas, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: Near FINE/VG-
Comments:
8vo 201 pp. Bit of shallow chipping, couple short tears to DJ.

Price: $13.50

 3 Plato: the Dialogues...First Period
by Friedlander, Paul (Meyerhoff, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
389pp. Inside of price-clip DJ has light dampline stains along flap folds, bit of 'rust' discoloration inside spine. Some damp-odor.

Price: $25.00

 4 The Age of Attila
by Gordon, C. D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0880297883 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
228 pp.

Price: $5.75

 5 Hadrian's Wall: a Study of the North-West Frontier of Rome
by Divine, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gambit Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
244pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear top spine of lightly worn, price-clipped DJ.

   Search - CLASSICAL WORLD       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 6 The Night Attila Died
by Babcock, Michael A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Berkley/Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0425202720 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
324pp. Bit of dampness bottom has caused a bit of bleeding, tad of warping to pages at end, but still quite a decent copy.

Price: $5.50

 7 Caligula: the Corruption of Power
by Barrett, Anthony A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0300046537 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
334 pp. Some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 8 Strangers Dark and Gold
by Johnston, Norma
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 068930451X Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
240 pp. Prev owner's name, foxing to edges, a bit musty. 1/2" chip and 1/2" tear top edge of DJ. A prose telling of the Story of Jason and Medea and the Argonauts.

Price: $6.50

 9 Atlas of Classical Archaeology
by Finley, M. I. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 007021025X Condition: Near FINE/VG
Comments:
256 pp. 1/2" tear top rear DJ, rear panel of DJ also sunned some. Mail weight 4 lbs.

Price: $10.00

 10 Hannibal
by Bradford, Ernle
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0880296674 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
223 pp.

   Search - CLASSICAL WORLD       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 11 Romans and Aliens
by Balsdon, J. P. V. D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0807813834 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
310pp. 1/2" tear top rear of o/w nice DJ.

Price: $5.75

 12 Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography
by Green, Peter
Binding: paperback Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0520071662 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
617pp.

Price: $5.50

 13 Periclean Athens
by Bowra, C. M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
303pp. Slight cock to spine, pencilled notes opposite title page, but text is clean. 1/4" tear and some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 14 Child Life in Greek Art
by Klein, Anne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
62 pp + plates. Worn, soiled, dampstained DJ, with just a bit of effect to covers of a nice solid book.

Price: $35.00

 15 Virgil
by Dudley, D. R. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0710062125 Condition: VG+/good only
Comments:
219pp. From the 'Studies in Latin Literature and Its Influence' series. Several tears to 3/4" and several chips to DJ.

   Search - CLASSICAL WORLD       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 16 The Life and Times of Tarquin the Etruscan
by Franzero, Carlo Maria
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alvin Redman Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
260pp. Tope edge soiled, covers bowed some. Spine of DJ a little sunned, some woiling and edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 17 The Ancient World 1200 Bc to Ad 500
by Pareti, Luigi Et Al;
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: not 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
1048pp. Dampstained bottom spine area has caused some transfer to inside of DJ to cloth, but no effect on text. NO OVERSEAS!

Price: $5.75

 18 Conquest and Empire: the Reign of Alexander the Great
by Bosworth, A. B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0521343208 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
330pp. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 19 Alexander: the Ambiguity of Greatness
by Rogers, Guy Maclean
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1400062616 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
420. Slight cant to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 20 The Glory of Hera: Greek Mythology and the Greek Family
by Slater, Philip E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
513 p. Couple drip spots top edge, mrginalia on 2 pages. Note on DJ flap referring to these pages. Soiled, edgeworn DJ.

   Search - CLASSICAL WORLD       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 21 The Army of the Caesars
by Grant, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0684138212 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
365pp. Prev owner's name stamped front end paper. 1/2" tear top rear of DJ.

Price: $5.50

 22 Dio's Roman History II Books XII-XXXV (Fragments) (Loeb Classical Library)
by Dio Cassius (Transl. Cary)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0674990412 Condition: G+/VG+
Comments:
519pp. Spine quite cocked, sticker ghost front end paper.

Price: $20.00

 23 In Search of Alexander
by Fox, Robin Lane
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0316291080 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
448pp. Slight bow to cover. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 24 The Battle That Stopped Rome
by Wells, Peter S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0393020282 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
256pp. Sightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 25 Lucretius and Scientific Thought
by Winspear, Alban D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvest House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
156 pp. "Library of Congress Surplus" stamp on verso, but no traditional ex-library problems. Edgeworn, rubbed DJ.

   Search - CLASSICAL WORLD       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 26 The Roman Commonwealth
by Moore, R. W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: English Universities Press Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
255pp. 3/4" tear top front of lightly worn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 27 The Classical Tradition: Literary and Historical Studies in Honor of Harry Caplan
by Wallach, Luitpold (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
606pp. *SIGNED* Bit of speckling top edge. INSCRIBED by Harry Caplan on the front end paper. Nice copy.

Price: $30.00

 28 The Outbreak of the Peloponnesian War
by Kagan, Donald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0801405017 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
420pp. Prev owner's name. Couple tears to 1/2", bit of wear head and heel of clipped DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $50.00

 29 Economy and Society in Ancient Greece
by Finley, M. I. (Shaw And Saller, Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0670288470 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
326pp. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $10.00

 30 The Dialogues of Plato
by Plato (Jowett, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG in a good only slipcase.
Comments:
879, 939pp. Some whitish discoloration to brown cloth of spine, but books clean and solid. Slipcase rather beat up, with splits, 1" tear.

   Search - CLASSICAL WORLD       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 31 The Etruscans Begin to Speak
by Mayani, Zacharie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
474pp. Spine cocked some. 1/4" deep chip top spine, wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 32 The Genius of Alexander the Great
by Hammond, N. G. L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0807823503 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
220pp. Gift inscription on front down end apper.

Price: $6.00

 33 Zenobia of Palmyra
by Vaughan, Agnes Carr
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
250pp. Spine cocked. Bookplate of Smith College Alumnae Haouse (where author taught), but no library marks or labels. P/C DJ.

Price: $10.00

 34 Select Letters With Historical Introductions, Notes and Appendices Volume II: Notes
by Cicero (How And Clark, Eds., Etc)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
579pp. Prev owner's name. 1/2" tear, some edgewear, small scuff bottom spine of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $20.00

 35 The Roman City of London
by Merrifield, Ralph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ernest Benn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
344pp. Book a bit shaken (possibly stressed from map in rear pocket). Edgewear to DJ, esp. to head and heel of spine.

   Search - CLASSICAL WORLD       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 36 Roman London
by Home, Gordon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1925 Condition: VG+, no dj
Comments:
259pp. Printed in UK, colopohon on title page, but possibly a later printing. Xmas 1928 inscription.

Price: $10.00

 37 Pato and Dionysius: a Double Biography
by Marcuse, Ludwig
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
243pp. 1/2" tear, bit of chipping, edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 38 The Victorians and Ancient Greece
by Jenkyns, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 386pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $22.00

 39 The Cambridge Illustrated History of Ancient Greece
by Cartledge, Paul (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
4to 380pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big, too heavy.

Price: $25.00

 40 Bathing in Public in the Roman World
by Fagan, Garrett G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Michigan Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 437pp. Pages 195-210 have dog-ears at bottomk corners from careless closing, otherwise very nice.

   Search - CLASSICAL WORLD       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW