|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
CRIME
|
1 |
 |
Murder By Mail and Other Postal Investigations
by
Clifton, Robert Bruce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorrance Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0805926496 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 225pp. Spine cocked. Some edgewear, bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
2 |
 |
The Man Who Broke a Thousand Chains
by
Burns, Vincent Godfrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Acropolis Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/fair to good Comments: 8vo 350pp. Several pretty long tears to quite chipped DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The Maul and the Pear Tree
by
James, P. D. And Critchley, T. A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 234 pp. Top and fore-edges a bit foxed, a tad musty. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
4 |
 |
God of the Rodeo: the Search for Hope, Faith, and a Six-Second Ride in Louisiana's Angola Prison
by
Bergner, Daniel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 297pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
5 |
 |
A Prison and a Prisoner
by
Sheehan, Susan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 12mo 275. Dampstained bottom 1/2" rear and spine has caused some bleeding to inside of DJ, visible line to book. Text not affected. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
6 |
 |
The Great Train Robbery
by
Gosling, John And Craig, Dennis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 12mo 178pp. Some drips of a light brown substance rear panel of DJ, remnants of pice sticker front of DJ. Spine abit cocked.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
7 |
 |
They Escaped the Hangman (Notable American Trials Series)
by
Busch, Francis X.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 8vo 301pp. 1/2" triangular hole out of mid-spine area DJ, bit of a drip spot and bleeding top rear edge.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
8 |
 |
My Work at the Surete: the Memoirs of Commissioner Jean Belin
by
Belin, Jean
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harrap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/fair to good only Comments: 8vo 255 pp. 2" tear and several short tears, edgewear and a bit of chipping to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Murder in the Tropics: the Florida Chronicles Volume 2
by
Mciver, Stuart B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pineapple Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: Fine/G+ Comments: 8vo 220 p. 3/4" tear to DJ which has wear to extremities.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
10 |
 |
The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover
by
Demaris, Ovid
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0061219517 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 405pp. Edges a bit soiled. 'Star' stamp bottom edge. 1/2" tear and some soiling, rubbing to DJ. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
11 |
 |
Enter Murderers! Eight Studies in Murder
by
Bierstadt, Edward Hale
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Star Books Edition: reprint Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 302 pp. Spine a bit cocked, cloth is through 2 tiny spots bottom edge. Some shallow chipping head and heel of DJ spine, edgewear.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
12 |
 |
John Howard: Prison Reformer
by
Howard, D. L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Archer House Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 186pp. 'Compliments of Archer House' slip laid in. DJ is soiled, with some fading to spine and around edges, 1/4" tear. Bio of the 18th century English prison reformer.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Hostages to Fortune: a Study of Kidnapping in the World Today
by
Moorehead, Caroline
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0689110057 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 305pp. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
14 |
 |
Lives of Twelve Bad Men: Original Studies of Eminent Scoundrels By Various Hands
by
Seccombe, Thomas (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1894 Condition: Good, NO dj Comments: 373pp. Light dampline across top front, bottom right corner, with wear and dampstain to spine. Front hinge split, 2" split rear hinge.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
15 |
 |
The Notorious Lady Essex
by
Le Comte, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 251 pp. Several 1/4" tears, edgewear, bit of chipping to DJ. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
16 |
 |
Beverly Hills is My Beat
by
Anderson, Clinton H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 218 pp. Bookplate front down end paper. DJ has 1" tear with a crease, soiling, minor dampstain, not effecting cover.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
17 |
 |
Johnny's Girl: a Daughter's Memoir of Growing Up in Alaska's Underworld
by
Rich, Kim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0688118364 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 302pp. Top rear edge of DJ scrunched a bit, but not torn.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
18 |
 |
Wainewright the Poisoner: the Confession of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright
by
Motion, Andrew
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0375402098 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 276 pp. Bit of wear head and heel of spine, bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Aspects of Murder
by
Jacobs, T. C. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanley Paul Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1956 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG Comments: 224 pp. Bright, lightly edgeworn DJ with a couple of 1/2" tears.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Jefferson's Nephews: a Frontier Tragedy
by
Merrill, Jr., Boynton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0691046409 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 462pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked some, pencilled notes on rear end paper. 1/2" tear, creased rear panel DJ. INSCRIBED by the author. Laid in is an article on it from the Louisville Courier Journal and Times, and a notice of a club meeting at which Merrill was to spe Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Black Swine in the Sewers of Hampstead
by
Boyle, Thomas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0670813249 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 273pp. Bottom corners bumped, with some effect to pages. Rem line bottom edge.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
22 |
 |
Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by
Boyle, Kevin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0805071458 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 415pp. Prev owner's name down end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ, Nat'l Book Award Winner label. SIGNED by the author on a bkplate FFEP.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Alien Ink: the Fbi's War on Freedom of Expression
by
Robins, Natalie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0688068855 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 495pp. Well-closed 1/4" tear bottom spine. Couple old price-sticker ghosts on front end papers.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
24 |
 |
Jack the Ripper's Black Magic Rituals
by
Edwards, Ivor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: London Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1904034276 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 272 pp. Light wear to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Executions: Legal Ways of Death Throughout the World
by
Bishop, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sherbourne Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 192pp. Prev owner's name front down end paper, small label on title page. Couple 1/2" tears to DJ. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
26 |
 |
Guilty Or Not Guilty? (Notable American Trials Series)
by
Busch, Francis X.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 287pp. 1" tear top spine with small chip, some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
27 |
 |
I Made It Myself
by
Landress, M. M. With Dobler, Bruce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0448022060 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 276 pp. *SIGNED* 3/4" folded tear top rear of DJ, some edgewear. Inscribed by "Mike the Counterfeiter" front end paper.
|
Price:
$17.00
|
|
28 |
 |
The Most Wanted Man in America
by
Clouser, John William With Fisher, Dave
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0812817710 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 191pp. 1/2" tear across middle of spine, bit of wear to extremities.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
29 |
 |
Old Time Punishments
by
Andrews, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: 7th reprint Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0880297034 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 251pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
30 |
 |
Freedom Spent: Tales of Tyranny in America
by
Harris, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316348244 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 460 pp. 1/4" tear bottom spine, some rubbing to rear of DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
31 |
 |
The Convict Lover
by
Simonds, Merilyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macfarlane Walter and Ross Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 092191296X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 350pp.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
32 |
 |
Price of Thieves: the Memoirs of the World's Greatest Forger
by
Boyer, Brian David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 080375387X Condition: VG/VG Comments: 239 pp. Little scribble front end paper. couple numbers written rear end paper. Small stain top front and rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
33 |
 |
Robbing Banks: an American History 1831-1999
by
Kirchner, L. R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Castle/Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0760747970 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 235 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
34 |
 |
Prisoners at the Bar (Notable American Trials Series)
by
Busch, Francis X.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 288pp. Coffee (? ) splash stain to front of otherwise nice DJ, with no effect on book.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
35 |
 |
The Trial of Professor John White Webster
by
Dilnot, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG+/Good Comments: 275 pp. A number of 1/2" chips to tender DJ. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Bound By Honor: a Mafioso's Story
by
Bonanno, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0312203888 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 282 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
37 |
 |
Robert Cameron's Alcatraz
by
Cameron, Robert
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Cameron Edition: 3rd revised Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0918684390 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 96pp. Some wear to extremities.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
38 |
 |
Law, Medicine, Science--and Justice
by
Bear, Larry Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/G Comments: 636 pp. 2" long pretty well-closed tear top rear of soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
39 |
 |
A Question of Innocence: a True Story of False Accusation
by
Spiegel, Lawrence D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Unicorn Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0881010553 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 276 pp. 1/4" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
40 |
 |
Dartmoor to Cambridge: the Autobiography of a Prison Graduate
by
Curtis, Douglas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0340164816 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 191 pp. Spine a bit cocked, prev owner's pencilled name front end paper. Bit of fading to spine of lightly edgeworn DJ. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
41 |
 |
A Promise of Justice: the Eighteen-Year Fight to Save Four Innocent Men
by
Protess, David And Warden, Rob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0786862947 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 258pp. Bit of wear top edge, DJ a tad rubbed.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
42 |
 |
The Noise of Drums and Trumpets: W. H. Russell Reports From the Crimea
by
Grey, Elizabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0809831015 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 255pp. Light drip line across foreedge. 1/2" tear to DJ. English price clipped at top of DJ flap, US price at bottom.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
43 |
 |
The Chronicles of Newgate
by
Griffiths, Arthur
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0880291664 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 596pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Minor scuff mark front end paper.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Unspeakable Acts
by
Hollingsworth, Jan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Congdon and Weed Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0865531633 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 592pp. Slight cock to spine. Stickers removed on front of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
45 |
 |
Outlaws of the Ocean: the Complete Book of Contemporary Crime on the High Seas
by
Mueller, G. O. W. And Adler, Freda
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hearst Marine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0688041701 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 362pp. Nice copy. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
46 |
 |
The Most Wanted Man in America
by
Clouser, John William With Fisher, Dave
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0812817710 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 191 pp. 1/4" tear, some soiling, wear to extremities of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
47 |
 |
Famous Crimes Revisited: From Sacco-Vanzetti to O. J. Simpson
by
Lee, Henry And Labriola, Jerry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Strong Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1928782140 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 303pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Lee on the front free end paper. 1/4" hole front foreedge and tiny ding rear foreedge of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Dead Man Walking: an Eyewitness Account of the Death Penalty in the United States
by
Prejean, Helen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0679403582 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 278pp. *SIGNED* Slightest shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED by Helen Prejean on the half-title.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
49 |
 |
Inside the Crime Lab
by
Hall, Jay Cameron
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0134674804 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 271pp. Lat 10 pages dog-eared at bottom corner, o/w book nice, with a bit of finger-soiling to foreedge. 1/2" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
50 |
 |
Edison and the Electric Chair: a Story of Light and Death
by
Essig, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0802714064 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 358pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
51 |
 |
Feminism on Trial: the Ginny Foat Case
by
Hawkes, Ellen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0688048501 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 420pp. A few erased pencilled notes on front end paper.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
52 |
 |
Bummy Davis Vs. Murder, Inc. : the Rise and Fall of the Jewish Mafia and an Ill-Fated Prizefighter
by
Ross, Ron
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0312306385 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 418pp. Spine a little cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
53 |
 |
For the Thrill of It: Leopold, Loeb, and the Murder That Shocked Chicago
by
Baatz, Simon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 541pp. Slight cant to spine, tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
54 |
 |
Prison Exposures #24933
by
Neese, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 135pp. 1/2" x 3" wide piece cut from upper right front end paper. 1" tear top rear, moderate edgewear to DJ. A bit musty.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
55 |
 |
Are Prisons Necessary?
by
Wilson, Joseph G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorrance Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 313pp. Spine a little cocked. Bit of wear to DJ. Very decent copy of this scarce item. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Payoff: the Role of Organized Crime in American Politics
by
Dorman, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McKay Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 333pp. A little show-through on down end paper from materials used. Bit of wesr top and bottom edges of DJ.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
57 |
 |
Bloodsworth: the True Story of the First Death Row Inmate Exonerated By Dna
by
Junkin, Tim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1565124197 Condition: Fine/G+ Comments: 294pp. *SIGNED* Jagged, creased, but pretty well-closed 2.5" tear bottom of o/w nice DJ. INSCRIBED by the author to P. J. O'Rourke.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
58 |
 |
Sacco and Vanzetti: the Case Resolved
by
Russell, Francis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0060155248 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 245pp. 1/4" tear, small chip bottom rear DJ, inside spine of DJ has some tape pieces where plastic was put over clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
59 |
 |
The Men Who Robbed Brink's
by
Considine, Bob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 279pp. Bit of edgewear to bright DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
60 |
 |
Godson: a True-Life Account of 20 Years Inside the Mob
by
Fopiano, Willie With Harney, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 258pp. Prev owner's name label on half title. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Contract Killer: the Explosive Story of the Mafia's Most Notorious Hit Man Donald "Tom=Ny the Greek" Frankos
by
Frankos, Donald As Told To Hoffman, William And Headley, Lake
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thunder's Mounth Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1560250453 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 305pp. Spine cocked a bit, prev owner's penned name and label in frontmatter. Creasing to front flap of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
62 |
 |
Crime and Punishment in Early Massachusetts 1620-1692 a Documentary History
by
Powers, Edwin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 647pp. Some speckled foxing to edges. Some rubbinmg to price-clipped DJ. SIGNED and dated in 1966 by the author, front end paper.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The Roots of Evil: a Social History of Crime and Punishment
by
Hibbert, Chrisopher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 524pp.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
64 |
 |
Sacco and Vanzetti
by
Watson, Bruce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 433pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
65 |
 |
The Fox and the Flies: the Secret Life of a Grotesque Master Criminal
by
Onselen, Charles Van
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 0802716415 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 646pp. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
66 |
 |
A Life in the Balance: the Billy Wayne Sinclair Story
by
Sinclair, Billy Wayne And Sinclair, Jodie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arcade Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 1559705558 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 339pp. Prev owner's small name and address label. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
67 |
 |
Proceedings of the Eightieth Annual Congress of Correction of the American Prison Association...St. Louis 1950
by
J. Stanley Sheppard American Prison Association
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Prison Association Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG, no dj Comments: 302pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by Sheppard, the President of the APA, to 'Stanley, my eldest son'. Nice association copy!
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
68 |
 |
The Legacy of Sacco and Vanzetti
by
Joughin, G. Louis And Morgan, Edmund M. (Intro By Arthur Schlesinger)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: Good, NO dj Comments: 598pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Morgan to a Harvard Law contest winner. pp115-147 have 1/2" tears along foreedge. Spine cloth faded.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
69 |
 |
The Melancholy History of Soledad Prison
by
Yee, Min S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 006129800X Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 268pp. Several 1/4" tears to DJ, creased front falp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
70 |
 |
Dirty Helen: an Autobiography
by
Cromwell, Helen With Dougherty, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sherburne Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 286pp. Couple 3/4" tears bottom rear of DJ, couple 1/4" tears. DJ bright. Autobiography of the notorious Milwaukee madam. Scarce. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$125.00
|
|
71 |
 |
In the Life
by
Rubin, Theodore Isaac
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 166pp. Some edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
72 |
 |
Going Up the River: Travels in a Prison Nation
by
Hallinan, Joseph T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0375502637 Condition: VG-/Fine Comments: 262pp. UNDERLINING to about 15 pages of first 50pp, o/w near fine. Prev owner's name. Author photo laid in.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
73 |
 |
The Making of an Assassin: the Life of James Earl Ray
by
McMillan, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316562416 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 320pp. Fair amount of sunning to spine of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
74 |
 |
The Brothers Bulger
by
Carr, Howie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Edition: 10th ptg Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0446576514 Condition: VG/Near Fine (see note) Comments: 342pp. Glitch in manufacture has caused lat page of index and rear free end paper to adhere bottom corner. SIGNED by the author.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
75 |
 |
Kreuger: Genius and Swindler
by
Shaplen, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 251pp. P O name, 1.5" triangle cut from upper right corner front end paper. Some edgewear and soiling to clipped DJ. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
76 |
 |
A Fly for the Prosecution: How Insect Evidence Halps Solve Crimes
by
Goff, M. Lee
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0674002202 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 225pp.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
77 |
 |
Jackal: the Complete Story of the Legendary Terrorist, Carlos the Jackal
by
Follian, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arcade Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 318pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
78 |
 |
Long Knives and Short Memories: Lives and Crimes of the 7 Nazi Leaders Sentenced at Nuremberg
by
Fishman, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Richardson and Speirman Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 474pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
79 |
 |
Who Murdered Chaucer? a Medieval Mystery
by
Jones, Terry Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2004 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 408pp. Numerous dog-eared pages to o/w very decent book. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
80 |
 |
The English Police: a Political and Social History
by
Emsley, Clive
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvester Wheatsheaf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 253pp. 3/4" tear at rear bottom flap fold, some rubbing to DJ. No price on DJ would indicate UK ed rather than the St. Martin's. Search - CRIME Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
81 |
 |
The Lindbergh Case
by
Fisher, Jim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: Large 8vo 480pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|