Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - CRIME
 1 Murder By Mail and Other Postal Investigations
by Clifton, Robert Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorrance Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0805926496 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
225pp. Spine cocked. Some edgewear, bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 2 The Man Who Broke a Thousand Chains
by Burns, Vincent Godfrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Acropolis Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/fair to good
Comments:
8vo 350pp. Several pretty long tears to quite chipped DJ.

Price: $12.00

 3 The Maul and the Pear Tree
by James, P. D. And Critchley, T. A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
8vo 234 pp. Top and fore-edges a bit foxed, a tad musty. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 4 God of the Rodeo: the Search for Hope, Faith, and a Six-Second Ride in Louisiana's Angola Prison
by Bergner, Daniel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 297pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.25

 5 A Prison and a Prisoner
by Sheehan, Susan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
12mo 275. Dampstained bottom 1/2" rear and spine has caused some bleeding to inside of DJ, visible line to book. Text not affected.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.25

 6 The Great Train Robbery
by Gosling, John And Craig, Dennis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
12mo 178pp. Some drips of a light brown substance rear panel of DJ, remnants of pice sticker front of DJ. Spine abit cocked.

Price: $5.25

 7 They Escaped the Hangman (Notable American Trials Series)
by Busch, Francis X.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
8vo 301pp. 1/2" triangular hole out of mid-spine area DJ, bit of a drip spot and bleeding top rear edge.

Price: $8.00

 8 My Work at the Surete: the Memoirs of Commissioner Jean Belin
by Belin, Jean
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harrap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/fair to good only
Comments:
8vo 255 pp. 2" tear and several short tears, edgewear and a bit of chipping to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 9 Murder in the Tropics: the Florida Chronicles Volume 2
by Mciver, Stuart B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pineapple Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: Fine/G+
Comments:
8vo 220 p. 3/4" tear to DJ which has wear to extremities.

Price: $7.00

 10 The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover
by Demaris, Ovid
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0061219517 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
405pp. Edges a bit soiled. 'Star' stamp bottom edge. 1/2" tear and some soiling, rubbing to DJ.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 11 Enter Murderers! Eight Studies in Murder
by Bierstadt, Edward Hale
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Star Books Edition: reprint Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
302 pp. Spine a bit cocked, cloth is through 2 tiny spots bottom edge. Some shallow chipping head and heel of DJ spine, edgewear.

Price: $12.00

 12 John Howard: Prison Reformer
by Howard, D. L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Archer House Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
186pp. 'Compliments of Archer House' slip laid in. DJ is soiled, with some fading to spine and around edges, 1/4" tear. Bio of the 18th century English prison reformer.

Price: $15.00

 13 Hostages to Fortune: a Study of Kidnapping in the World Today
by Moorehead, Caroline
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0689110057 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
305pp. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 14 Lives of Twelve Bad Men: Original Studies of Eminent Scoundrels By Various Hands
by Seccombe, Thomas (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1894 Condition: Good, NO dj
Comments:
373pp. Light dampline across top front, bottom right corner, with wear and dampstain to spine. Front hinge split, 2" split rear hinge.

Price: $20.00

 15 The Notorious Lady Essex
by Le Comte, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
251 pp. Several 1/4" tears, edgewear, bit of chipping to DJ.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 16 Beverly Hills is My Beat
by Anderson, Clinton H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
218 pp. Bookplate front down end paper. DJ has 1" tear with a crease, soiling, minor dampstain, not effecting cover.

Price: $5.50

 17 Johnny's Girl: a Daughter's Memoir of Growing Up in Alaska's Underworld
by Rich, Kim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0688118364 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
302pp. Top rear edge of DJ scrunched a bit, but not torn.

Price: $5.75

 18 Wainewright the Poisoner: the Confession of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright
by Motion, Andrew
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0375402098 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
276 pp. Bit of wear head and heel of spine, bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 19 Aspects of Murder
by Jacobs, T. C. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanley Paul Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1956 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG
Comments:
224 pp. Bright, lightly edgeworn DJ with a couple of 1/2" tears.

Price: $15.00

 20 Jefferson's Nephews: a Frontier Tragedy
by Merrill, Jr., Boynton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0691046409 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
462pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked some, pencilled notes on rear end paper. 1/2" tear, creased rear panel DJ. INSCRIBED by the author. Laid in is an article on it from the Louisville Courier Journal and Times, and a notice of a club meeting at which Merrill was to spe

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 21 Black Swine in the Sewers of Hampstead
by Boyle, Thomas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0670813249 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
273pp. Bottom corners bumped, with some effect to pages. Rem line bottom edge.

Price: $5.75

 22 Arc of Justice: a Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
by Boyle, Kevin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0805071458 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
415pp. Prev owner's name down end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ, Nat'l Book Award Winner label. SIGNED by the author on a bkplate FFEP.

Price: $15.00

 23 Alien Ink: the Fbi's War on Freedom of Expression
by Robins, Natalie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0688068855 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
495pp. Well-closed 1/4" tear bottom spine. Couple old price-sticker ghosts on front end papers.

Price: $5.75

 24 Jack the Ripper's Black Magic Rituals
by Edwards, Ivor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: London Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1904034276 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
272 pp. Light wear to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $20.00

 25 Executions: Legal Ways of Death Throughout the World
by Bishop, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sherbourne Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
192pp. Prev owner's name front down end paper, small label on title page. Couple 1/2" tears to DJ.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 26 Guilty Or Not Guilty? (Notable American Trials Series)
by Busch, Francis X.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
287pp. 1" tear top spine with small chip, some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 27 I Made It Myself
by Landress, M. M. With Dobler, Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0448022060 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
276 pp. *SIGNED* 3/4" folded tear top rear of DJ, some edgewear. Inscribed by "Mike the Counterfeiter" front end paper.

Price: $17.00

 28 The Most Wanted Man in America
by Clouser, John William With Fisher, Dave
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0812817710 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
191pp. 1/2" tear across middle of spine, bit of wear to extremities.

Price: $5.75

 29 Old Time Punishments
by Andrews, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: 7th reprint Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0880297034 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
251pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 30 Freedom Spent: Tales of Tyranny in America
by Harris, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316348244 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
460 pp. 1/4" tear bottom spine, some rubbing to rear of DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 31 The Convict Lover
by Simonds, Merilyn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macfarlane Walter and Ross Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 092191296X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
350pp.

Price: $6.50

 32 Price of Thieves: the Memoirs of the World's Greatest Forger
by Boyer, Brian David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 080375387X Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
239 pp. Little scribble front end paper. couple numbers written rear end paper. Small stain top front and rear of DJ.

Price: $5.00

 33 Robbing Banks: an American History 1831-1999
by Kirchner, L. R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Castle/Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0760747970 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
235 pp.

Price: $5.50

 34 Prisoners at the Bar (Notable American Trials Series)
by Busch, Francis X.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
288pp. Coffee (? ) splash stain to front of otherwise nice DJ, with no effect on book.

Price: $15.00

 35 The Trial of Professor John White Webster
by Dilnot, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG+/Good
Comments:
275 pp. A number of 1/2" chips to tender DJ.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $45.00

 36 Bound By Honor: a Mafioso's Story
by Bonanno, Bill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0312203888 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
282 pp.

Price: $5.50

 37 Robert Cameron's Alcatraz
by Cameron, Robert
Binding: paperback Publisher: Cameron Edition: 3rd revised Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0918684390 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
96pp. Some wear to extremities.

Price: $5.75

 38 Law, Medicine, Science--and Justice
by Bear, Larry Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
636 pp. 2" long pretty well-closed tear top rear of soiled DJ.

Price: $25.00

 39 A Question of Innocence: a True Story of False Accusation
by Spiegel, Lawrence D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Unicorn Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0881010553 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
276 pp. 1/4" tear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 40 Dartmoor to Cambridge: the Autobiography of a Prison Graduate
by Curtis, Douglas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0340164816 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
191 pp. Spine a bit cocked, prev owner's pencilled name front end paper. Bit of fading to spine of lightly edgeworn DJ.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 41 A Promise of Justice: the Eighteen-Year Fight to Save Four Innocent Men
by Protess, David And Warden, Rob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0786862947 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
258pp. Bit of wear top edge, DJ a tad rubbed.

Price: $6.50

 42 The Noise of Drums and Trumpets: W. H. Russell Reports From the Crimea
by Grey, Elizabeth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0809831015 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
255pp. Light drip line across foreedge. 1/2" tear to DJ. English price clipped at top of DJ flap, US price at bottom.

Price: $15.00

 43 The Chronicles of Newgate
by Griffiths, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0880291664 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
596pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Minor scuff mark front end paper.

Price: $10.00

 44 Unspeakable Acts
by Hollingsworth, Jan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Congdon and Weed Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0865531633 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
592pp. Slight cock to spine. Stickers removed on front of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 45 Outlaws of the Ocean: the Complete Book of Contemporary Crime on the High Seas
by Mueller, G. O. W. And Adler, Freda
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hearst Marine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0688041701 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
362pp. Nice copy.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $12.50

 46 The Most Wanted Man in America
by Clouser, John William With Fisher, Dave
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0812817710 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
191 pp. 1/4" tear, some soiling, wear to extremities of DJ.

Price: $5.50

 47 Famous Crimes Revisited: From Sacco-Vanzetti to O. J. Simpson
by Lee, Henry And Labriola, Jerry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Strong Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1928782140 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
303pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Lee on the front free end paper. 1/4" hole front foreedge and tiny ding rear foreedge of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 48 Dead Man Walking: an Eyewitness Account of the Death Penalty in the United States
by Prejean, Helen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0679403582 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
278pp. *SIGNED* Slightest shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED by Helen Prejean on the half-title.

Price: $35.00

 49 Inside the Crime Lab
by Hall, Jay Cameron
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0134674804 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
271pp. Lat 10 pages dog-eared at bottom corner, o/w book nice, with a bit of finger-soiling to foreedge. 1/2" tear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 50 Edison and the Electric Chair: a Story of Light and Death
by Essig, Mark
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0802714064 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
358pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 51 Feminism on Trial: the Ginny Foat Case
by Hawkes, Ellen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0688048501 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
420pp. A few erased pencilled notes on front end paper.

Price: $5.75

 52 Bummy Davis Vs. Murder, Inc. : the Rise and Fall of the Jewish Mafia and an Ill-Fated Prizefighter
by Ross, Ron
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0312306385 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
418pp. Spine a little cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 53 For the Thrill of It: Leopold, Loeb, and the Murder That Shocked Chicago
by Baatz, Simon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
541pp. Slight cant to spine, tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $17.50

 54 Prison Exposures #24933
by Neese, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
135pp. 1/2" x 3" wide piece cut from upper right front end paper. 1" tear top rear, moderate edgewear to DJ. A bit musty.

Price: $7.50

 55 Are Prisons Necessary?
by Wilson, Joseph G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorrance Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
313pp. Spine a little cocked. Bit of wear to DJ. Very decent copy of this scarce item.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $95.00

 56 Payoff: the Role of Organized Crime in American Politics
by Dorman, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McKay Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
333pp. A little show-through on down end paper from materials used. Bit of wesr top and bottom edges of DJ.

Price: $50.00

 57 Bloodsworth: the True Story of the First Death Row Inmate Exonerated By Dna
by Junkin, Tim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1565124197 Condition: Fine/G+
Comments:
294pp. *SIGNED* Jagged, creased, but pretty well-closed 2.5" tear bottom of o/w nice DJ. INSCRIBED by the author to P. J. O'Rourke.

Price: $25.00

 58 Sacco and Vanzetti: the Case Resolved
by Russell, Francis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0060155248 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
245pp. 1/4" tear, small chip bottom rear DJ, inside spine of DJ has some tape pieces where plastic was put over clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 59 The Men Who Robbed Brink's
by Considine, Bob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
279pp. Bit of edgewear to bright DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $9.00

 60 Godson: a True-Life Account of 20 Years Inside the Mob
by Fopiano, Willie With Harney, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
258pp. Prev owner's name label on half title.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 61 Contract Killer: the Explosive Story of the Mafia's Most Notorious Hit Man Donald "Tom=Ny the Greek" Frankos
by Frankos, Donald As Told To Hoffman, William And Headley, Lake
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thunder's Mounth Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1560250453 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
305pp. Spine cocked a bit, prev owner's penned name and label in frontmatter. Creasing to front flap of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $6.00

 62 Crime and Punishment in Early Massachusetts 1620-1692 a Documentary History
by Powers, Edwin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
647pp. Some speckled foxing to edges. Some rubbinmg to price-clipped DJ. SIGNED and dated in 1966 by the author, front end paper.

Price: $30.00

 63 The Roots of Evil: a Social History of Crime and Punishment
by Hibbert, Chrisopher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
524pp.

Price: $17.50

 64 Sacco and Vanzetti
by Watson, Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
433pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page.

Price: $25.00

 65 The Fox and the Flies: the Secret Life of a Grotesque Master Criminal
by Onselen, Charles Van
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 0802716415 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
646pp.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 66 A Life in the Balance: the Billy Wayne Sinclair Story
by Sinclair, Billy Wayne And Sinclair, Jodie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arcade Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 1559705558 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
339pp. Prev owner's small name and address label. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 67 Proceedings of the Eightieth Annual Congress of Correction of the American Prison Association...St. Louis 1950
by J. Stanley Sheppard American Prison Association
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Prison Association Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG, no dj
Comments:
302pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by Sheppard, the President of the APA, to 'Stanley, my eldest son'. Nice association copy!

Price: $40.00

 68 The Legacy of Sacco and Vanzetti
by Joughin, G. Louis And Morgan, Edmund M. (Intro By Arthur Schlesinger)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: Good, NO dj
Comments:
598pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Morgan to a Harvard Law contest winner. pp115-147 have 1/2" tears along foreedge. Spine cloth faded.

Price: $20.00

 69 The Melancholy History of Soledad Prison
by Yee, Min S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 006129800X Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
268pp. Several 1/4" tears to DJ, creased front falp.

Price: $12.00

 70 Dirty Helen: an Autobiography
by Cromwell, Helen With Dougherty, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sherburne Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
286pp. Couple 3/4" tears bottom rear of DJ, couple 1/4" tears. DJ bright. Autobiography of the notorious Milwaukee madam. Scarce.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $125.00

 71 In the Life
by Rubin, Theodore Isaac
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
166pp. Some edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 72 Going Up the River: Travels in a Prison Nation
by Hallinan, Joseph T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0375502637 Condition: VG-/Fine
Comments:
262pp. UNDERLINING to about 15 pages of first 50pp, o/w near fine. Prev owner's name. Author photo laid in.

Price: $5.50

 73 The Making of an Assassin: the Life of James Earl Ray
by McMillan, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316562416 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
320pp. Fair amount of sunning to spine of o/w nice DJ.

Price: $5.50

 74 The Brothers Bulger
by Carr, Howie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Edition: 10th ptg Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0446576514 Condition: VG/Near Fine (see note)
Comments:
342pp. Glitch in manufacture has caused lat page of index and rear free end paper to adhere bottom corner. SIGNED by the author.

Price: $15.00

 75 Kreuger: Genius and Swindler
by Shaplen, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
251pp. P O name, 1.5" triangle cut from upper right corner front end paper. Some edgewear and soiling to clipped DJ.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 76 A Fly for the Prosecution: How Insect Evidence Halps Solve Crimes
by Goff, M. Lee
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0674002202 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
225pp.

Price: $7.50

 77 Jackal: the Complete Story of the Legendary Terrorist, Carlos the Jackal
by Follian, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arcade Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 318pp.

Price: $5.50

 78 Long Knives and Short Memories: Lives and Crimes of the 7 Nazi Leaders Sentenced at Nuremberg
by Fishman, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Richardson and Speirman Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 474pp. Nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 79 Who Murdered Chaucer? a Medieval Mystery
by Jones, Terry Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2004 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
8vo 408pp. Numerous dog-eared pages to o/w very decent book. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 80 The English Police: a Political and Social History
by Emsley, Clive
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvester Wheatsheaf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 253pp. 3/4" tear at rear bottom flap fold, some rubbing to DJ. No price on DJ would indicate UK ed rather than the St. Martin's.

   Search - CRIME       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 81 The Lindbergh Case
by Fisher, Jim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
Large 8vo 480pp. Nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW