Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - DANCE
 1 Dances of Finland
by Collan, Anni And Heikel, Yngvar
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chanticleer Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
12mo 40 pp. Covers a tad bowed, 3/4" tear to front end paper. DJ nice. From the publisher's "Handbooks of European National Dances" series.

Price: $6.00

 2 Dreamtime Alice: a Memoir
by Sayer, Mandy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 333 pp.

Price: $5.00

 3 Scotland Through Her Country Dances
by Emmerson, George S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johnson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 208 pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 4 Alicia Markova: Her Life and Art
by Dolin, Anton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hermitage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG-/fair only
Comments:
319pp. Blank bookplate over prev owner's name, spine a bit cocked. Long tear up back DJ spine, other chips, tears, edgewear.

Price: $10.00

 5 Ninette De Valois: Idealist Without Illusions
by Walker, Kathrine Sorley
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hamilton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0241123860 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
373 pp. Bookplate front down end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

   Search - DANCE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 6 To Dance
by Panov, Valery With Feifer, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0394498828 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
397 pp. Bit of discoloration to DJ from aging coating. Mail wt. 3 pounds.

Price: $5.50

 7 Speak to Me, Dance With Me
by De Mille, Agnes
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0316180386 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
404pp. Signature of Oscar and Pulitzer Prize winning Horton Foote, who was a NH resident at the time. Short tears, small chips to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 8 Motion Arrested: Dance Reviews of H. T. Parker
by Parker, H. T. (Olive Holmes, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0819550582 Condition: G+/G+ a bit musty, with minor dampstaining.
Comments:
325pp. Bit of odor from storage conditions, some dampstaining to front cover. Dampstaining bottom 3" of front of DJ. Looks nice, but...Press release from Wesleyan laid in.

Price: $8.00

 9 Doris Humphrey: an Artist First
by Humphrey, Doris (Edited And Completed By Selma Jeanne Cohen)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0819540544 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
305pp. Looks nicer than VG-, but damp storage condition have given it a bit of an odor. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 10 The Real Isadora
by Seroff, Victor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
441pp. 1/2" chip bottom front of somewhat rubbed DJ.

   Search - DANCE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 11 Martha: the Life and Work of Martha Graham
by De Mille, Agnes
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394556437 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
509pp. 1 1/2" tear top front flap fold of price-clipped DJ. Slight cock to spine.

Price: $5.50

 12 Dancing in Petersburg: the Memoirs of Kschessinka
by Kschessinska, Mathilde (Haskell Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
12mo 272pp. Slight cant to spine, upper right front corner lightly bumped. DJ has 1" tear botton R front, wear to head and heel of spine.

Price: $45.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW