|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
DANCE
|
1 |
 |
Dances of Finland
by
Collan, Anni And Heikel, Yngvar
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chanticleer Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 12mo 40 pp. Covers a tad bowed, 3/4" tear to front end paper. DJ nice. From the publisher's "Handbooks of European National Dances" series.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Dreamtime Alice: a Memoir
by
Sayer, Mandy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: FINE/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 333 pp.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Scotland Through Her Country Dances
by
Emmerson, George S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johnson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 208 pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Alicia Markova: Her Life and Art
by
Dolin, Anton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hermitage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG-/fair only Comments: 319pp. Blank bookplate over prev owner's name, spine a bit cocked. Long tear up back DJ spine, other chips, tears, edgewear.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Ninette De Valois: Idealist Without Illusions
by
Walker, Kathrine Sorley
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hamilton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0241123860 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 373 pp. Bookplate front down end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs. Search - DANCE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
6 |
 |
To Dance
by
Panov, Valery With Feifer, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0394498828 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 397 pp. Bit of discoloration to DJ from aging coating. Mail wt. 3 pounds.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
7 |
 |
Speak to Me, Dance With Me
by
De Mille, Agnes
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0316180386 Condition: VG/G Comments: 404pp. Signature of Oscar and Pulitzer Prize winning Horton Foote, who was a NH resident at the time. Short tears, small chips to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Motion Arrested: Dance Reviews of H. T. Parker
by
Parker, H. T. (Olive Holmes, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0819550582 Condition: G+/G+ a bit musty, with minor dampstaining. Comments: 325pp. Bit of odor from storage conditions, some dampstaining to front cover. Dampstaining bottom 3" of front of DJ. Looks nice, but...Press release from Wesleyan laid in.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Doris Humphrey: an Artist First
by
Humphrey, Doris (Edited And Completed By Selma Jeanne Cohen)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0819540544 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 305pp. Looks nicer than VG-, but damp storage condition have given it a bit of an odor. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
10 |
 |
The Real Isadora
by
Seroff, Victor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 441pp. 1/2" chip bottom front of somewhat rubbed DJ. Search - DANCE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
11 |
 |
Martha: the Life and Work of Martha Graham
by
De Mille, Agnes
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394556437 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 509pp. 1 1/2" tear top front flap fold of price-clipped DJ. Slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
12 |
 |
Dancing in Petersburg: the Memoirs of Kschessinka
by
Kschessinska, Mathilde (Haskell Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 12mo 272pp. Slight cant to spine, upper right front corner lightly bumped. DJ has 1" tear botton R front, wear to head and heel of spine.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|