|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
EDUCATION
|
1 |
 |
The Origins of Modern Russian Education: an Intellectual Biography of Count Sergei Uvarov, 1786-1855
by
Whittaker, Cynthia H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northern Illinois U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 8vo 348pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears at top spine and rear.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
2 |
 |
The Dons: Mentors, Eccentrics and Geniuses
by
Annan, Noel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 12mo 357 pp. Gift insc title page, prev owner's name front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Outward Bound Usa: Learning Through Experience in Adventure-Based Education
by
Miner, Joshua L. And Boldt, Joe
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 068800413X Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 397pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED to 'The kind of guy you'd like to steal horses with' by Miner on front end paper.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
4 |
 |
College: a Smith Mosaic
by
Voris, Jacqueline Van
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smith Clllege Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0873910001 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 228 pp. Dampline on spine of lightly soiled DJ. No effect to covers.
|
Price:
$55.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Inventing Medill
by
Snyder, Alice W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Pres Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 267pp. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The New Art Education
by
Pearson, Ralph M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: not 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 8vo 256 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of mottling to spine cloth. DJ is edgeworn with some minor chipping, 3/4" tear. SIGNED by the author on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
7 |
 |
An Adventure in Religious Education: the Story of a Decade of Experimentation in the Collegiate and Professional Training of
by
Ahearn, Walter Scott
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Century Co. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 8vo 505. Couple 1/2" chips to DJ. "...Christian Workers. "
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Larks: a Memoir
by
Lyman, Christine Ramsey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farquhar Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 170pp. INSRIBED by her son Henry Lyman on the last page of text.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
9 |
 |
David French Boyd: Founder of Louisiana State University
by
Reed, Germaine M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: LSU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 315pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
10 |
 |
The Professors: the 101 Most Dangerous Academics in America
by
Horowitz, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 448pp. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
11 |
 |
Union College 1879-1979
by
Bradley, Erwin S. And Bradley, W. G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Union College Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 272 pp. Gift insc front down end paper, else fine. Slight soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$11.00
|
|
12 |
 |
The City as a Schoolhouse: the Story of the Parkway Program
by
Cox, Donald William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Judson Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0817005528 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine Comments: 12mo.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
13 |
 |
Exeter Impressions
by
Gambee, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0803819617 Condition: VG/VG Comments: Unpp. Couple tape stains front down end paper, where note to a participant in a Bicentennial symposium laid in. Light wear DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Decatur-Lakeview High School: a Practical Application of the Trump Plan
by
Beggs, III David W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 266 pp. Prev owner's name. DJ flaps each taped with 1 piece of scotch tape to down end papers.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Tradition Looks Forward: the University of Vermont: a History 1791-1904
by
Lindsay, Julian Ira
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Vermont Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 286pp. Nice copy. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
16 |
 |
My Words Fell on Deaf Ears: an Account of the First Hundred Years of the Clarke School for the Deaf
by
Numbers, Mary E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alexander Graham Bell Assn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0882000667 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 218 pp. Pages 5-12 have a light crease towards foreedge. Well-closed 1/2" tear top front, light stain rear not affecting cloth.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
17 |
 |
The Education of a College President: a Memoir
by
Killian, Jr., James R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0262110962 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 481pp. Edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
18 |
 |
Ivory Towers in the Market Place: the Evening College in American Education
by
Dyer, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 205 pp. 1/2" tear of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
19 |
 |
So Grows the Tree: the Brooks School of Concord, Nashoba Valley Country Day School, Nashoba Brooks School
by
Lutyens, Elizabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nashoba Brooks School Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 275pp.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Harvard: Four Centuries and Freedoms
by
Wagner, Charles A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 326 pp. Bit of soiling top edge, light wear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Academy Days/Groton Days Being the Diary of a Small, Independent.......Volume I 1792-1801
by
Whipple, Alan L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Privately published Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 430 pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear top rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
22 |
 |
A Man of Learning: a Half Century of Educational Service as Exemplified By Arthur Patrick Redfield, Ph.D., Ll.D.
by
Crawford, Nelson Antrim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 272 pp. P.o. name front end paper. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Sons of Ephraim: and the Spirit of Williams College
by
Jenkins, Macgregor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 236 pp. Slight cock to spine. Couple 1/2" tears, 5-6 1/4" chips to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Barrett Wendell and His Letters
by
Howe, M. A. De Wolfe
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1924 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 350pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
25 |
 |
Dream and Deed: the Story of Katharine Lee Bates
by
Burgess, Dorothy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 241 pp. Edgeworn DJ. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
26 |
 |
The Education of a Prejudiced Man
by
Brennan, Joseph Gerard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 068414915X Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 302 pp. Some speckling top edge, 1/4" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
27 |
 |
Kurn Hattin: the Story of a Home
by
Hurd, John L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kurn Hattin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 190 pp. Signed by the author on the half title.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Sons of Ephraim: and the Spirit of Williams College
by
Jenkins, Macgregor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 236 pp. Bit of offsetting from DJ flaps. 6 line gift inc front end paper. Spine of book faded. Tears to 1", chipping, soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
29 |
 |
Thinking/Writing: an Introduction to the Writing Process for Students of English as a Second Language
by
Rice, Martha Kilgore And Burns, Jane Unaiki
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0139182446 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 176 pp. Prev owner's names front end paper.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
30 |
 |
John Dewey: His Contribution to the American Tradition
by
Edman, Irwin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 322pp. Minor wear, some rubbing to rear panel of DJ. Very decent copy. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
31 |
 |
Historical Sketches of Beloit College
by
Eaton, Edward Dwight
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1935 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 12mo 323pp. 'p m' on both front end papers, o/w book very nice. 1/2" chip bottom spine, tiny chips top spine of spine darkened DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
32 |
 |
The Story of Education
by
Atkinson, Carroll And Maleska, Eugene T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 492 pp. Spine of DJ a bit faded, some soiling. Mail wt. 4 pounds. Laid in are a typescript copy of the Kirkus review, and a note from Chilton to someone at Popular Library about reprint rights.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
33 |
 |
Striving: Keene State College 1909/1984 the History of a Small Public Insitution
by
Smart, James G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0914659049 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 350pp. An unnumbered, unsigned copy of the 3, 000 copy edition (100 were #'d and signed by the author. ) Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
34 |
 |
The Letters of Basil Lanneau Gildersleeve
by
Gildersleeve, Basil Lanneau (Briggs, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0801828767 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 407pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, and with an 8 line ALS on editor's stationery and envelope, forwarding the b.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Light on the Hill Volume II a History of Tufts University Since 1952
by
Miller, Russell E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MassMarket Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 445pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Cattle Boat to Oxford: the Education of R. I. W. Westgate
by
Westgate, Sheila Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0802713009 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 196pp.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
37 |
 |
The Making of a Feminist: Early Journals and Letters of M. Carey Thomas
by
Thomas, M. Carey (Dobkin, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kent State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0873382323 Condition: VG+ /Near Fine Comments: 314 pp. Spine slightly cocked, some foxing to foreedge.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Brush With the Law: the True Story of Law School Today at Harvard and Stanford
by
Brynes, Robert Ebert And Marquart, Jaime
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Renaissance Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1580631789 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 332 pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Harvard: Through Change and Through Storm
by
Kahn, Jr., E. J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0393085848 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 388pp. Top edge a bit coiled. Couple short tears rear/spine corner of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
40 |
 |
A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska: the Story of Hannah Breece
by
(Breece, Hannah) (Ed'D, With Commentary By Jane Jacobs)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0679441344 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 302pp. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
41 |
 |
A Proud Tradition, a Bright Future: a Sesquicentennial History of St. Johnsbury Academy
by
Beck, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Johnsbury Academy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0963464000 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 319pp. 'Xmas 1992' on front end paper, slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
42 |
 |
Copey of Harvard: a Biography of Charles Townsend Copeland
by
Adams, J. Donald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 306 pp. Prev owner's name front down end paper. A tad musty. Some wear to DJ, mostly to spine areas.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
43 |
 |
Delta Upsilon: One Hundred Years 1834-1934
by
Galpin, W. Freeman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delta Upsilon Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1934 Condition: Good, no DJ Comments: 378 pp. Spine cloth faded, and some fading to rear panel. 1/8" cloth tear top spine. Owner name front down end paper. Solid copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
44 |
 |
The Standard Fifth Reader
by
Sargent, Epes
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phillips, Sampson Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1858 Condition: VG Comments: 478 pp. P. o. name, foxing to end papers. Bit of wesr to extremities, but quite tight, bright.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Technion: the Story of Israel's Institute of Technology
by
Alpert, Carl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Technion Society Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0872031020 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 439 pp. *SIGNED* Slight cock to spine, and soiling to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author to some friends of his opposite title page. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
46 |
 |
The First State Normal School in America: the Journals of Cyrus Peirce and Mary Swift
by
Peirce, Cyrus And Swift, Mary (Norton, Intro. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 299pp. Nice copy!
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
47 |
 |
It's Different at Dartmouth
by
Kemeny, Jean Alexander
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0828903581 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 199 pp. Spine a bit cocked, gift insc front end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
48 |
 |
Find the Promise: Middlesex School 1901-2001
by
Fortmiller, Jr., Hubert C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Middlesex School Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0972674608 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 510pp. Slight cock to spine. Mail wt. 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
49 |
 |
My Story of St Dunstan's
by
Fraser, Ian (Lord Fraser Of Lonsdale)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harrap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 376 pp. By the man who ran England's premier school for the blind for over forty years.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
50 |
 |
Schoolmaster of Yesterday: a Three Generation Story 1820-1919
by
Kennedy, Millard Fillmore And Harlow, Alvin T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/Good+ Comments: 359 pp. Slight cock to spine, solid copy. DJ some small chips, moderate edgewear. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
51 |
 |
Hold Your Tongue: Bilingualism and the Politics of 'English on; Y'
by
Crawford, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 020155044X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 324pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
52 |
 |
Prep School
by
Kenward, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 202pp. Slight bow to cover, bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
53 |
 |
The Pretenders: Gifted People Who Have Difficulty Learning
by
Guyer, Barbara P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: High Tide Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0965374416 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 191 pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
54 |
 |
Rosemond Tuve: a Life of the Mind
by
Evans, Margaret Carpenter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Randall Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1931807205 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 325pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
55 |
 |
Education in Nepal
by
Nepal National Education Planning Commission
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: College of Education Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 254. 1" tear to soiled DJ. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Horace's School: Redesigning the American High School
by
Sizer, Theodore R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0395572304 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
57 |
 |
A Goodly Fellowship
by
Chase, Mary Ellen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 305 pp. Spine a bit cocked. 1" triangular chip bottom spine DJ, rear panel of DJ badly torn, with interior tape repairs.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
58 |
 |
Seeds of Southern Change: the Life of Will Alexander
by
Dykeman, Wilma And Stokely, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 343pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Dykeman front free end paper. Spine a little cocked. DJ has 1/4" tear, some rubbing, foxing at edges, fadi Bio of one of the great white champions of human rights in the South during the first half of the 20th century.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
59 |
 |
History and Theory of Early Childhood Education
by
Braun, Samuel J. And Edwards, Esther P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jones Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0839600127 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 397pp. Errate slip stapled to front end paper. Prev. owner's name. Publisher's flier about book laid in. Couple tears to 3/4" to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
60 |
 |
As I Was Saying: Conversation Tactics
by
Richards, Jack C. And Hull, Jonathan C.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0201064340 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 151 pp. Prev owner's name, light wear to extremities of wraps. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Denison: the Story of an Ohio College
by
Chessman, G. Wallace
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Denison U. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 451pp. 3/4" tear bottom spine DJ, couple 1/4" tears top spine DJ. SIGNED by the author title page, INSCRIBED by him half title.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
62 |
 |
Stars Over the Schoolhouse: the Evolution of a College Dean
by
Lord, Eleanor L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Richard R. Smith Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 239pp. Top edge soiled, some toning to end papers from DJ flaps. Edgworn DJ. SIGNED by the author on title page. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The Saga of a Schoolmaster: an Autobiography
by
Davis, Jesse Buttrick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boston U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 311pp. Four interior tape-repairs to 1" to DJ that has edgewear, soiling, small hole on spine.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
64 |
 |
Gringo: the Making of a Rebel
by
Willimetz, Emil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Randall Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1931807167 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 508 pp. Spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
65 |
 |
In Plato's Cave
by
Kernan, Alvin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0300075898 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 309pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
66 |
 |
Mary Lyon Through Her Letters
by
Lyon, Mary (Lansing, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+/VG (DJ still has original tissue wrapper! (bit chipped) Comments: 317pp. Light sun line at top edge, prev owner's name and date front end paper. DJ has several tears to 1/2".
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
67 |
 |
The Power of Christian Benevolence Illustrated in the Life and Labors of Mary Lyon
by
Hitchcock, Edward (Compiler)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Tract Society Edition: new ed Date Published: 1858 Condition: Good+ Comments: 376pp. Prev owner's name, some page numbers and notes on end paper. Some bumping to corners and edges, slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
68 |
 |
Wolfson of Harvard: Portrait of a Scholar
by
Schwarz, Leo W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0827600984 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 283pp. Bit of rubbing to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
69 |
 |
Thirty Years in the Life of a College
by
Huntley, C. William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Union College Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: Near Fine, no dj Comments: 273pp. A few foxing speckles top edge, else fine.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
70 |
 |
It's Different at Dartmouth
by
Kemeny, Jean Alexander
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0828903581 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 199 pp. Spine cocked some, bookplate front free end paper. 1/4" tear to lightly worn, rubbed DJ. SIGNED by the author on the half title. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
71 |
 |
The Chapel of Princeton University
by
Stillwell, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0691038643 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 137pp. SIGNED* 1/2" tear top spine of DJ. Top of book a little soiled. INSCRIBED by the author's WIFE on the title page.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
72 |
 |
Pictorial History of Princeton
by
Lane, Wheaton J. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 200pp. Tiny chip bottom spine, 1/2" chip top front, 1" tear bottom right front of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
73 |
 |
Second to None: Seventy-Five Years of Leadership in the Cooperative Education Movement
by
Barbeau, Joseph E.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Northeastern U. Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0898010500 Condition: Fine wraps Comments: 129 pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
74 |
 |
Stars Over the Schoolhouse: the Evolution of a College Dean
by
Lord, Eleanor L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Richard R. Smith Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1938 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine An outstanding copy. Comments: 239 pp. Prev owner's name label front down end paper.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
75 |
 |
Lord Halifax: an Appreciation
by
Hodgson, Stuart
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Christophers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 262 pp. Wear to top extremities of DJ. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
76 |
 |
German Influence Upon English Educations and Science, 1800-1866
by
Haines, IV, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Connecticut College Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG- Comments: 106pp. Damp storage condition evident in condition of paper of cover, but not musty, no warping, etc.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
77 |
 |
In Sunshine and in Shadow: a Teacher's Odyssey. Vol. 1: a Hill Farm Boyhood; Vol. 2: an Academic Apprenticeship
by
Barnard, Ellsworth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dinosaur Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0960545816 Condition: VG+/VG-VG+/VG+ Comments: 178, 264pp. Volume 1 has 1" tear top spine, 1/4" tear bottom spine.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
78 |
 |
Pursuing the Endless Frontier
by
Vest, Charles M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0262220725 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 292pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
79 |
 |
Encyclopedia of Union College History
by
Smores, Wayne (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Union College Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0912756314 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 848pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy. With a leather 'Union College' bookmark laid in.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
80 |
 |
Find the Promise: Middlesex School 1901-2001
by
Fortmiller, Jr., Hubert C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Middlesex School Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0972674608 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 510pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Book would be fine except that about 15 of "dee's" classmates have wished her well on the half title. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
81 |
 |
Hotchkiss: a Chronicle of an American School
by
Kolowrat, Ernest (With Contributions From Stephen Birmingham, C.D.B. Bryan, And John Hersey)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Amsterdam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1561310581 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 581pp. Book nice enough EXCEPT looks to have been quickly chewed top 1/2" spine area. DJ not affected.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
82 |
 |
American Nonpublic Schools: Patterns of Diversity
by
Kraushaar, Otto F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0801813840 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 387pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
83 |
 |
As I Remember It
by
Kahn, Esther B.
|
Binding: trade pbk Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0970094000 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 363pp.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
84 |
 |
Shinichi Suzuki: the Man and His Philosophy
by
Hermann, Evelyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ability Development Assoc. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0918194075 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 253pp. 1/4" tears, some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
85 |
 |
Governor Dummer Academy History 1763-1963
by
Ragle, John W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Governor Dummer Academy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 177pp. 1/2" tear and 1/4" chip top front of otherwise nice, price-clipped DJ. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
86 |
 |
A Philosopher's Pilgrimage
by
Widgery, Alban G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 204pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of soiling to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
87 |
 |
My Life as a Marginal Man
by
Hsu, Francis L. K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: SMC Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 9576385105 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 248pp.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
88 |
 |
A History of Concord Academy: the First Half-Century
by
McFarland, Philip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Concord Academy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 319pp. Gift inscription front end paper. Light damplines visible inside of DJ top and bottom spine, no affect on book.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
89 |
 |
Wellesley College 1875-1975 a Century of Women
by
Glasscock, Jean (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wellesley College Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 496 pp. Couple minor spots on foreedge, light rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
90 |
 |
Dust in Our Desks: Territoy Days to the Present in Arizona Schools
by
Nilsen, Alleen Pace
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arizona State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 138 pp. Corners a bit bumped, rubbing to DJ. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
91 |
 |
A Century of Higher Education for American Women
by
Newcomer, Mabel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 266pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author front end paper. Small name and address label fdep. Bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
92 |
 |
Crossing the Waters
by
Robb, Daniel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0743202384 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 287pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
93 |
 |
In the Early World
by
Richardson, Elwyn S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 217pp. 2nd rear free end ppaer has a vertical fold. 1/4" tear, bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
94 |
 |
The Education of a College President: a Memoir
by
Killian, Jr., James R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0262110962 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 481pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed front end paper to a 'former neighbor'. Bit of wear to DJ. Slight cant to spine.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
95 |
 |
To Open Minds
by
Gardner, Howard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0465086306 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 326pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - EDUCATION Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
96 |
 |
The Story of Belmont Hill School 1923-1973
by
Duncan, Roger F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Belmont Hill School Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: G/G+ Comments: 12mo 243pp. Cloth at top of spine is torn, about 1/2" wide and across, 1/4" from top. DJ has a chip there, other short tears, chips and wear.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
97 |
 |
The Moral Intelligence of Children
by
Coles, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 218pp. *SIGNED* "with my best Bob Coles" (lloks like best, anyway! ) on the front end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
98 |
 |
Wesleyan University, 1831-1910: Collegiate Enterprise in New England
by
Potts, David B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 383pp. Slight bow to cover, penned note on end paper about Norwich campus. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
99 |
 |
The American College Town
by
Gumprecht, Blake
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 438pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|