Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - EDUCATION
 1 The Origins of Modern Russian Education: an Intellectual Biography of Count Sergei Uvarov, 1786-1855
by Whittaker, Cynthia H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northern Illinois U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
8vo 348pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears at top spine and rear.

Price: $25.00

 2 The Dons: Mentors, Eccentrics and Geniuses
by Annan, Noel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo 357 pp. Gift insc title page, prev owner's name front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 3 Outward Bound Usa: Learning Through Experience in Adventure-Based Education
by Miner, Joshua L. And Boldt, Joe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 068800413X Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
397pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED to 'The kind of guy you'd like to steal horses with' by Miner on front end paper.

Price: $25.00

 4 College: a Smith Mosaic
by Voris, Jacqueline Van
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smith Clllege Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0873910001 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
228 pp. Dampline on spine of lightly soiled DJ. No effect to covers.

Price: $55.00

 5 Inventing Medill
by Snyder, Alice W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Pres Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
267pp.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 6 The New Art Education
by Pearson, Ralph M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: not 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
8vo 256 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of mottling to spine cloth. DJ is edgeworn with some minor chipping, 3/4" tear. SIGNED by the author on the front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 7 An Adventure in Religious Education: the Story of a Decade of Experimentation in the Collegiate and Professional Training of
by Ahearn, Walter Scott
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Century Co. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
8vo 505. Couple 1/2" chips to DJ. "...Christian Workers. "

Price: $40.00

 8 Larks: a Memoir
by Lyman, Christine Ramsey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farquhar Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 170pp. INSRIBED by her son Henry Lyman on the last page of text.

Price: $10.00

 9 David French Boyd: Founder of Louisiana State University
by Reed, Germaine M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: LSU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 315pp.

Price: $6.00

 10 The Professors: the 101 Most Dangerous Academics in America
by Horowitz, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 448pp.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 11 Union College 1879-1979
by Bradley, Erwin S. And Bradley, W. G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Union College Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
272 pp. Gift insc front down end paper, else fine. Slight soiling to DJ.

Price: $11.00

 12 The City as a Schoolhouse: the Story of the Parkway Program
by Cox, Donald William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Judson Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0817005528 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo.

Price: $5.50

 13 Exeter Impressions
by Gambee, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0803819617 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
Unpp. Couple tape stains front down end paper, where note to a participant in a Bicentennial symposium laid in. Light wear DJ.

Price: $12.00

 14 Decatur-Lakeview High School: a Practical Application of the Trump Plan
by Beggs, III David W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG /VG
Comments:
266 pp. Prev owner's name. DJ flaps each taped with 1 piece of scotch tape to down end papers.

Price: $30.00

 15 Tradition Looks Forward: the University of Vermont: a History 1791-1904
by Lindsay, Julian Ira
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Vermont Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
286pp. Nice copy.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 16 My Words Fell on Deaf Ears: an Account of the First Hundred Years of the Clarke School for the Deaf
by Numbers, Mary E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alexander Graham Bell Assn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0882000667 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
218 pp. Pages 5-12 have a light crease towards foreedge. Well-closed 1/2" tear top front, light stain rear not affecting cloth.

Price: $20.00

 17 The Education of a College President: a Memoir
by Killian, Jr., James R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0262110962 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
481pp. Edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 18 Ivory Towers in the Market Place: the Evening College in American Education
by Dyer, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
205 pp. 1/2" tear of o/w nice DJ.

Price: $8.00

 19 So Grows the Tree: the Brooks School of Concord, Nashoba Valley Country Day School, Nashoba Brooks School
by Lutyens, Elizabeth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nashoba Brooks School Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
275pp.

Price: $18.00

 20 Harvard: Four Centuries and Freedoms
by Wagner, Charles A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
326 pp. Bit of soiling top edge, light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 21 Academy Days/Groton Days Being the Diary of a Small, Independent.......Volume I 1792-1801
by Whipple, Alan L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Privately published Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
430 pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear top rear of DJ.

Price: $18.00

 22 A Man of Learning: a Half Century of Educational Service as Exemplified By Arthur Patrick Redfield, Ph.D., Ll.D.
by Crawford, Nelson Antrim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
272 pp. P.o. name front end paper. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 23 Sons of Ephraim: and the Spirit of Williams College
by Jenkins, Macgregor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG+ /G+
Comments:
236 pp. Slight cock to spine. Couple 1/2" tears, 5-6 1/4" chips to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 24 Barrett Wendell and His Letters
by Howe, M. A. De Wolfe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1924 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
350pp.

Price: $5.75

 25 Dream and Deed: the Story of Katharine Lee Bates
by Burgess, Dorothy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
241 pp. Edgeworn DJ.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $12.50

 26 The Education of a Prejudiced Man
by Brennan, Joseph Gerard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 068414915X Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
302 pp. Some speckling top edge, 1/4" tear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 27 Kurn Hattin: the Story of a Home
by Hurd, John L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kurn Hattin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
190 pp. Signed by the author on the half title.

Price: $8.00

 28 Sons of Ephraim: and the Spirit of Williams College
by Jenkins, Macgregor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
236 pp. Bit of offsetting from DJ flaps. 6 line gift inc front end paper. Spine of book faded. Tears to 1", chipping, soiling to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 29 Thinking/Writing: an Introduction to the Writing Process for Students of English as a Second Language
by Rice, Martha Kilgore And Burns, Jane Unaiki
Binding: paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0139182446 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
176 pp. Prev owner's names front end paper.

Price: $12.00

 30 John Dewey: His Contribution to the American Tradition
by Edman, Irwin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
322pp. Minor wear, some rubbing to rear panel of DJ. Very decent copy.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 31 Historical Sketches of Beloit College
by Eaton, Edward Dwight
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1935 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
12mo 323pp. 'p m' on both front end papers, o/w book very nice. 1/2" chip bottom spine, tiny chips top spine of spine darkened DJ.

Price: $25.00

 32 The Story of Education
by Atkinson, Carroll And Maleska, Eugene T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chilton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
492 pp. Spine of DJ a bit faded, some soiling. Mail wt. 4 pounds. Laid in are a typescript copy of the Kirkus review, and a note from Chilton to someone at Popular Library about reprint rights.

Price: $15.00

 33 Striving: Keene State College 1909/1984 the History of a Small Public Insitution
by Smart, James G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0914659049 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
350pp. An unnumbered, unsigned copy of the 3, 000 copy edition (100 were #'d and signed by the author. ) Light wear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 34 The Letters of Basil Lanneau Gildersleeve
by Gildersleeve, Basil Lanneau (Briggs, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0801828767 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
407pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, and with an 8 line ALS on editor's stationery and envelope, forwarding the b.

Price: $50.00

 35 Light on the Hill Volume II a History of Tufts University Since 1952
by Miller, Russell E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MassMarket Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
445pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 36 Cattle Boat to Oxford: the Education of R. I. W. Westgate
by Westgate, Sheila Margaret
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0802713009 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
196pp.

Price: $6.50

 37 The Making of a Feminist: Early Journals and Letters of M. Carey Thomas
by Thomas, M. Carey (Dobkin, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kent State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0873382323 Condition: VG+ /Near Fine
Comments:
314 pp. Spine slightly cocked, some foxing to foreedge.

Price: $10.00

 38 Brush With the Law: the True Story of Law School Today at Harvard and Stanford
by Brynes, Robert Ebert And Marquart, Jaime
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Renaissance Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1580631789 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
332 pp.

Price: $15.00

 39 Harvard: Through Change and Through Storm
by Kahn, Jr., E. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0393085848 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
388pp. Top edge a bit coiled. Couple short tears rear/spine corner of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 40 A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska: the Story of Hannah Breece
by (Breece, Hannah) (Ed'D, With Commentary By Jane Jacobs)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0679441344 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
302pp.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 41 A Proud Tradition, a Bright Future: a Sesquicentennial History of St. Johnsbury Academy
by Beck, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Johnsbury Academy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0963464000 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
319pp. 'Xmas 1992' on front end paper, slight cock to spine.

Price: $6.50

 42 Copey of Harvard: a Biography of Charles Townsend Copeland
by Adams, J. Donald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
306 pp. Prev owner's name front down end paper. A tad musty. Some wear to DJ, mostly to spine areas.

Price: $5.75

 43 Delta Upsilon: One Hundred Years 1834-1934
by Galpin, W. Freeman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delta Upsilon Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1934 Condition: Good, no DJ
Comments:
378 pp. Spine cloth faded, and some fading to rear panel. 1/8" cloth tear top spine. Owner name front down end paper. Solid copy.

Price: $15.00

 44 The Standard Fifth Reader
by Sargent, Epes
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phillips, Sampson Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1858 Condition: VG
Comments:
478 pp. P. o. name, foxing to end papers. Bit of wesr to extremities, but quite tight, bright.

Price: $12.00

 45 Technion: the Story of Israel's Institute of Technology
by Alpert, Carl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Technion Society Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0872031020 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
439 pp. *SIGNED* Slight cock to spine, and soiling to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author to some friends of his opposite title page.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 46 The First State Normal School in America: the Journals of Cyrus Peirce and Mary Swift
by Peirce, Cyrus And Swift, Mary (Norton, Intro. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
299pp. Nice copy!

Price: $25.00

 47 It's Different at Dartmouth
by Kemeny, Jean Alexander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0828903581 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
199 pp. Spine a bit cocked, gift insc front end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 48 Find the Promise: Middlesex School 1901-2001
by Fortmiller, Jr., Hubert C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Middlesex School Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0972674608 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
510pp. Slight cock to spine. Mail wt. 4 lbs.

Price: $10.00

 49 My Story of St Dunstan's
by Fraser, Ian (Lord Fraser Of Lonsdale)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harrap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
376 pp. By the man who ran England's premier school for the blind for over forty years.

Price: $13.50

 50 Schoolmaster of Yesterday: a Three Generation Story 1820-1919
by Kennedy, Millard Fillmore And Harlow, Alvin T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/Good+
Comments:
359 pp. Slight cock to spine, solid copy. DJ some small chips, moderate edgewear.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 51 Hold Your Tongue: Bilingualism and the Politics of 'English on; Y'
by Crawford, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 020155044X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
324pp.

Price: $15.00

 52 Prep School
by Kenward, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
202pp. Slight bow to cover, bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 53 The Pretenders: Gifted People Who Have Difficulty Learning
by Guyer, Barbara P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: High Tide Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0965374416 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
191 pp.

Price: $20.00

 54 Rosemond Tuve: a Life of the Mind
by Evans, Margaret Carpenter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Randall Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1931807205 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
325pp.

Price: $5.75

 55 Education in Nepal
by Nepal National Education Planning Commission
Binding: hardcover Publisher: College of Education Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
254. 1" tear to soiled DJ.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 56 Horace's School: Redesigning the American High School
by Sizer, Theodore R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0395572304 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo.

Price: $5.75

 57 A Goodly Fellowship
by Chase, Mary Ellen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG/fair only
Comments:
305 pp. Spine a bit cocked. 1" triangular chip bottom spine DJ, rear panel of DJ badly torn, with interior tape repairs.

Price: $5.50

 58 Seeds of Southern Change: the Life of Will Alexander
by Dykeman, Wilma And Stokely, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
343pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Dykeman front free end paper. Spine a little cocked. DJ has 1/4" tear, some rubbing, foxing at edges, fadi Bio of one of the great white champions of human rights in the South during the first half of the 20th century.

Price: $15.00

 59 History and Theory of Early Childhood Education
by Braun, Samuel J. And Edwards, Esther P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jones Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0839600127 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
397pp. Errate slip stapled to front end paper. Prev. owner's name. Publisher's flier about book laid in. Couple tears to 3/4" to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 60 As I Was Saying: Conversation Tactics
by Richards, Jack C. And Hull, Jonathan C.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0201064340 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
151 pp. Prev owner's name, light wear to extremities of wraps.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 61 Denison: the Story of an Ohio College
by Chessman, G. Wallace
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Denison U. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
451pp. 3/4" tear bottom spine DJ, couple 1/4" tears top spine DJ. SIGNED by the author title page, INSCRIBED by him half title.

Price: $15.00

 62 Stars Over the Schoolhouse: the Evolution of a College Dean
by Lord, Eleanor L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Richard R. Smith Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
239pp. Top edge soiled, some toning to end papers from DJ flaps. Edgworn DJ. SIGNED by the author on title page. Nice copy.

Price: $30.00

 63 The Saga of a Schoolmaster: an Autobiography
by Davis, Jesse Buttrick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boston U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
311pp. Four interior tape-repairs to 1" to DJ that has edgewear, soiling, small hole on spine.

Price: $8.00

 64 Gringo: the Making of a Rebel
by Willimetz, Emil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Randall Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1931807167 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
508 pp. Spine a bit cocked.

Price: $20.00

 65 In Plato's Cave
by Kernan, Alvin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0300075898 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
309pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 66 Mary Lyon Through Her Letters
by Lyon, Mary (Lansing, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+/VG (DJ still has original tissue wrapper! (bit chipped)
Comments:
317pp. Light sun line at top edge, prev owner's name and date front end paper. DJ has several tears to 1/2".

Price: $25.00

 67 The Power of Christian Benevolence Illustrated in the Life and Labors of Mary Lyon
by Hitchcock, Edward (Compiler)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Tract Society Edition: new ed Date Published: 1858 Condition: Good+
Comments:
376pp. Prev owner's name, some page numbers and notes on end paper. Some bumping to corners and edges, slight cock to spine.

Price: $10.00

 68 Wolfson of Harvard: Portrait of a Scholar
by Schwarz, Leo W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0827600984 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
283pp. Bit of rubbing to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $7.50

 69 Thirty Years in the Life of a College
by Huntley, C. William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Union College Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: Near Fine, no dj
Comments:
273pp. A few foxing speckles top edge, else fine.

Price: $10.00

 70 It's Different at Dartmouth
by Kemeny, Jean Alexander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0828903581 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
199 pp. Spine cocked some, bookplate front free end paper. 1/4" tear to lightly worn, rubbed DJ. SIGNED by the author on the half title.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 71 The Chapel of Princeton University
by Stillwell, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0691038643 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
137pp. SIGNED* 1/2" tear top spine of DJ. Top of book a little soiled. INSCRIBED by the author's WIFE on the title page.

Price: $45.00

 72 Pictorial History of Princeton
by Lane, Wheaton J. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
200pp. Tiny chip bottom spine, 1/2" chip top front, 1" tear bottom right front of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 73 Second to None: Seventy-Five Years of Leadership in the Cooperative Education Movement
by Barbeau, Joseph E.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Northeastern U. Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0898010500 Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
129 pp.

Price: $12.00

 74 Stars Over the Schoolhouse: the Evolution of a College Dean
by Lord, Eleanor L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Richard R. Smith Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1938 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine An outstanding copy.
Comments:
239 pp. Prev owner's name label front down end paper.

Price: $40.00

 75 Lord Halifax: an Appreciation
by Hodgson, Stuart
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Christophers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
262 pp. Wear to top extremities of DJ.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 76 German Influence Upon English Educations and Science, 1800-1866
by Haines, IV, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Connecticut College Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG-
Comments:
106pp. Damp storage condition evident in condition of paper of cover, but not musty, no warping, etc.

Price: $8.00

 77 In Sunshine and in Shadow: a Teacher's Odyssey. Vol. 1: a Hill Farm Boyhood; Vol. 2: an Academic Apprenticeship
by Barnard, Ellsworth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dinosaur Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0960545816 Condition: VG+/VG-VG+/VG+
Comments:
178, 264pp. Volume 1 has 1" tear top spine, 1/4" tear bottom spine.

Price: $15.00

 78 Pursuing the Endless Frontier
by Vest, Charles M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0262220725 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
292pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 79 Encyclopedia of Union College History
by Smores, Wayne (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Union College Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0912756314 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
848pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy. With a leather 'Union College' bookmark laid in.

Price: $35.00

 80 Find the Promise: Middlesex School 1901-2001
by Fortmiller, Jr., Hubert C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Middlesex School Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0972674608 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
510pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Book would be fine except that about 15 of "dee's" classmates have wished her well on the half title.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 81 Hotchkiss: a Chronicle of an American School
by Kolowrat, Ernest (With Contributions From Stephen Birmingham, C.D.B. Bryan, And John Hersey)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Amsterdam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1561310581 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
581pp. Book nice enough EXCEPT looks to have been quickly chewed top 1/2" spine area. DJ not affected.

Price: $10.00

 82 American Nonpublic Schools: Patterns of Diversity
by Kraushaar, Otto F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0801813840 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
387pp. Nice copy.

Price: $25.00

 83 As I Remember It
by Kahn, Esther B.
Binding: trade pbk Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0970094000 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
363pp.

Price: $7.00

 84 Shinichi Suzuki: the Man and His Philosophy
by Hermann, Evelyn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ability Development Assoc. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0918194075 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
253pp. 1/4" tears, some wear to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 85 Governor Dummer Academy History 1763-1963
by Ragle, John W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Governor Dummer Academy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
177pp. 1/2" tear and 1/4" chip top front of otherwise nice, price-clipped DJ.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 86 A Philosopher's Pilgrimage
by Widgery, Alban G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
204pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of soiling to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 87 My Life as a Marginal Man
by Hsu, Francis L. K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: SMC Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 9576385105 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
248pp.

Price: $35.00

 88 A History of Concord Academy: the First Half-Century
by McFarland, Philip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Concord Academy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
319pp. Gift inscription front end paper. Light damplines visible inside of DJ top and bottom spine, no affect on book.

Price: $13.50

 89 Wellesley College 1875-1975 a Century of Women
by Glasscock, Jean (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wellesley College Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
496 pp. Couple minor spots on foreedge, light rubbing to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 90 Dust in Our Desks: Territoy Days to the Present in Arizona Schools
by Nilsen, Alleen Pace
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arizona State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
138 pp. Corners a bit bumped, rubbing to DJ.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 91 A Century of Higher Education for American Women
by Newcomer, Mabel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
266pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author front end paper. Small name and address label fdep. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $45.00

 92 Crossing the Waters
by Robb, Daniel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0743202384 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
287pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 93 In the Early World
by Richardson, Elwyn S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
217pp. 2nd rear free end ppaer has a vertical fold. 1/4" tear, bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 94 The Education of a College President: a Memoir
by Killian, Jr., James R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0262110962 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
481pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed front end paper to a 'former neighbor'. Bit of wear to DJ. Slight cant to spine.

Price: $25.00

 95 To Open Minds
by Gardner, Howard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0465086306 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
326pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - EDUCATION       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 96 The Story of Belmont Hill School 1923-1973
by Duncan, Roger F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Belmont Hill School Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: G/G+
Comments:
12mo 243pp. Cloth at top of spine is torn, about 1/2" wide and across, 1/4" from top. DJ has a chip there, other short tears, chips and wear.

Price: $10.00

 97 The Moral Intelligence of Children
by Coles, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 218pp. *SIGNED* "with my best Bob Coles" (lloks like best, anyway! ) on the front end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 98 Wesleyan University, 1831-1910: Collegiate Enterprise in New England
by Potts, David B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 383pp. Slight bow to cover, penned note on end paper about Norwich campus. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $12.50

 99 The American College Town
by Gumprecht, Blake
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 438pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $40.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW