|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
EUROPE
|
1 |
 |
The Tragic Empress: a Record of Intimate Talks With the Empress Eugenie--1901-1919
by
Paleologue, Maurice
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG/G Comments: 264pp. 1" tear, other tears to 1/2", chipping and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Edmund Campion
by
Waugh, Evelyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 239pp. 1/4" tears, bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The Fair Face of Flanders
by
Carson, Patricia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: E. Stroy-Scientia Edition: reprint Date Published: 1978 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 284pp.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
4 |
 |
The Portrait of Zelide
by
Scott, Geoffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: ptd in UK Date Published: 1925 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 8vo 215 pp. Spine cocked some. DJ has edgewear, some soiling, and several small chips. From UK plates, so may be 1st US.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Portrait of Cornwall
by
Berry, Claude
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 12mo 189 pp. Moderate edgewear top of DJ, DJ flaps creased. From the County Books series. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Escape to the Hills
by
Pouncher, W. A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Country Life Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 4to 144 pp. Prev owner's gift inscription. Two 3/4" tear, couple interior tape reinforcements, some edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
7 |
 |
The Autobiography of Margot Carter
by
Asquith, Margot (Cater, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Edition: reprint Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 12mo 342 pp. Prev owner's name. 1", several shorter tears to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
8 |
 |
The Edwardians
by
Priestley, J. B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 4to 302 pp. Ring damp-stain on front of otherwise nice DJ, with just discernable affect on cloth beneath.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
9 |
 |
Chartist Portraits
by
Cole, G. D. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: reprint of1941 Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 378pp. Some scuffing to bottom 2" spine of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
10 |
 |
English Heritage From the Air
by
Burton, Neil
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson Edition: 1st Trade pbk Date Published: 1994 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 192 pp. Just a bit of curl to corners of wraps. Mail weight 3 lbs. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
11 |
 |
The Age of Charles I
by
Mathew, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 340pp. Bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
12 |
 |
Count Fritz Von Bothmer: a Biography
by
Bothmer, Alheidis Von (Translated By McCabe And McMillan)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: The Authors Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 65 pp. Xeroxed, perfect bound biography of the German gymnastics pioneer.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Paradise of Cities: Venice in the Nineteenth Century
by
Norwich, John Julius
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0385509049 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 336pp. Light, oily kind of stain to bottom 3" of DJ--visible, but not bad. Slightest affect to covers, light stain bottom edge of book.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
14 |
 |
Le Musee Du Village a Bucarest
by
Focsa, Gheorghe
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Editions en Langues Etragere Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 205 pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Cover bowed some. Several 1/4" chips and some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Battle Against Time: a Survey of the Germany of 1939 From the Inside
by
Hauser, Heinrich
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG- Comments: 386pp. Garage storage? ? Bit of an odor, bit of mottling to red cloth covers. With the visiting card of William C. Bullitt pasted to the end paper. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was voted the 'most brilliant' in his class at Yale. He wen Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Leon Blum: Poet to Premier
by
Stokes, Richard L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1937 Condition: Good only Comments: 276pp. Spine lettering dull, spine a bit cocked. With the visiting card of William C. Bullitt pasted to the end paper. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was voted the 'most brilliant' in his class at Yale. He went on to a diplomatic career,
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Brittany: From Saint-Brieuc to Brest and From Quimper to Vannes
by
Gourvil, Francis (Gilmer, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Medici Society Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1930 Condition: Good Comments: 226pp. Spine faded, some white mottled spots to blue cloth of book, white damp spot bottom spine, text not affected. (See note) With the visiting card of William C. Bullitt pasted to the end paper. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was voted
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Chateaux of the Loire
by
Dunlop, Ian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 215pp. Bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Light From the West: the Irish Mission and the Emergence of Modern Europe
by
Marnell, William H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seabury Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0816403899 Condition: G+/VG See Notes Comments: 208pp. Page 15-16 torn and tape-repaired, but readable. Pr. owner's name blacked out down end paper. 1/4" and 1/2" tears top rear. Book would be VG or better except for the tape-repaired page.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Cambridge
by
Tuker, M. A. R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: A. and C. Black Edition: 1st Date Published: 1907 Condition: VG or a bit better Comments: 396pp. Bookplates front free and down end papers, light wear to cloth, bit of a bow to rear panel, but pretty nice over, solid hinges. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Frankfurt as a Financial Center: From Medieval Trade Fair to European Banking Centre
by
Holtfrerich, Carl Ludwig
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: C. H. Beck Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo. STILL SHRINK-WRAPPED! !
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Scotland Through Her Country Dances
by
Emmerson, George S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johnson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 208 pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Improper Pursuits: the Scandalous Life of an Earlier Lady Diana Spencer
by
Hicks, Carola
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 404pp. Some light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
24 |
 |
The Mark of the Scots: Their Astonishing Contributions to History, Science, Democracy, Literature, and the Arts
by
Bruce, Duncan A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 368pp. Tad of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Napoleon in Love
by
Delderfield, R. F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US (70s) Date Published: 1959 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 12mo 285 pp. 1/4" tear and tad of wear to DJ. Rem stamp bottom edge. Very nice overall. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
26 |
 |
Sir William Hamilton: Envoy Extraordinaire
by
Fothergill, Brian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 12mo 459 pp. Spine of DJ faded some, light wear.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
27 |
 |
Saxon England
by
Hamilton, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 4to 48 pp. 1/2" tear top front of DJ. A handsome copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Through the Heel of Italy
by
Hooker, Katherine
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kenkle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1927 Condition: VG, no dj Comments: 8vo 305pp. Bump to bottom of spine, but a nice solid copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Orkney: the Magnetic North
by
Gunn, J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nelson Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 12mo 286pp.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Exeter Houses 1400-1700
by
Portman, D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Exeter Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 8vo 133 + photos. 1" ragged tear bottom rear DJ, several other 1/2" tears and some soiling to DJ. Couple local brochures laid in. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
31 |
 |
Small Moments
by
Church, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 12mo 182pp. 1/2" chip top rear, 3/4" tear top spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Motoring on Welsh Byways: a Practical Guide for Wayfarers
by
Trent, Christopher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Foulis Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 12mo 178pp. Library of Congress 'surplus--duplicate' stamp on verso; NO lib marks otherwise. Enf paper creased. Bit of wear to clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
33 |
 |
Eastern Europe: Politics, Revolution, and Diplomacy
by
Roberts, Henry L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 324 pp. Couple 1/4" chips top spine of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
34 |
 |
I Am of Ireland: Women of the North Speak Out
by
Shannon, Elizabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 264 pp. Slightest wear to DJ. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Mussolini: a Biography
by
Smith, Denis Mack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1982 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 8vo 429. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
36 |
 |
A King's Story: the Memoirs of the Duke of Windsor
by
Windsor, Duke
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1951 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 8vo 435 pp. Looks nice on the shelf, but water-damage to bottom areas front and rear has caused some transfer, bowing.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
37 |
 |
West-Country Stories
by
Rowse, A. L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: no ptg/year Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 12mo 222 pp. Chips and tears to 1/2" to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Irish Houses and Castles
by
Guinness, Desmond And Ryan, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: Folio 352pp. Slight cock to spine, couple tears to 1/2" top spine. Mail wt 6 lbs: TOO BIG and too heavy for priority or overseas.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
39 |
 |
The Survival of Scotland
by
Linklater, Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 376 pp. Tad of wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
40 |
 |
Lucrezia Borgia: Life, Love and Death in Renaissance Italy
by
Bradford, Sarah
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0670033537 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 421pp. Slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
41 |
 |
Six Wives: the Queens of Henry VIII
by
Starkey, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 069401043X Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 852pp. Some wear to book--likely DJ was removed when book being read and later put back on. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
42 |
 |
The Victors and the Vanquished
by
Kovaly, Heda And Kohak, Erazim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Horizon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0818016035 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 274 pp. *SIGNED* Top edge a bit soiled. Some toning to DJ. Inscribed by Kohak opposite the title page.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
43 |
 |
A Victorian Village
by
Reese, Lizette Woodworth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1929 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 285pp. Several tears to 1", spine of DJ sunned some, edgewear. Book a bit musty from storage.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Ludmila: a Story of Liechtenstein
by
Gallico, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quick Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 53pp. *SIGNED* Yes, INSCRIBED by the Baron, as usual. Couple 1/2" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
45 |
 |
Treasures of Yugoslavia: an Encyclopedic Touring Guide
by
Rakic, Kosta (Editor)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yugoslaviapublic Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine Comments: 612 pp + maps. Mail weight 5 lbs. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Reading: a Biography
by
Wykes, Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 157 pp. 1/4" tear top front and some sunning to orice-clipped DJ. A history of the English city.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
47 |
 |
The Carrington Diary (1797-1810)
by
Branch-Johnson, W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Archer House Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 184pp. 1/2" triangular chip top rear of DJ that has a fair amount of sunning to spine and around edges. 'Comp copy' slip laid in.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
48 |
 |
The Blackwell Companion to Modern Irish Culture
by
McCormack, W. J. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0631165258 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 686 pp. Prev. owner's name. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
49 |
 |
A Victorian Boyhood
by
Jones, L. E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 244 pp. Spine cocked, some foxing to end papers. Soiling and edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
50 |
 |
This Land of Sweden
by
William Of Sweden, Prince (Tr. E. Kjellberg)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: P.A. Norstedt and Soners Edition: 1st US lang? Date Published: 1946 Condition: NEAR FINE, no jacket Comments: 393. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
51 |
 |
Rothenberg on the Tauber
by
Uhde-Bernays, Hermann
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1920 Condition: VG+, no jacket Comments: 111.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
52 |
 |
Englishmen and Irish Troubles: British Public Opinion and the Making of Irish Policy, 1918-1922
by
Boyce, D. G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0262020939 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 253pp. 1.5 x 3" 'chip' out of front free end paper corner, else OK. Price-clipped DJ has 1" tear, couple shorter tears, chipping.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
53 |
 |
Yugoslavia's Way: the Program of the League of the Communists of Yugoslavia
by
League Of The Communists Of Yugoslavia's (Tr. S. Pribechevich)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: All Nations Press Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 263. FFEP gone, but no other particular defects, no sign of Lib markings.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
54 |
 |
Chateaubriand: Poet, Dstatesman, Lover
by
Maurois, Andre (Fraser, Transl. )
|
Binding: US Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 352pp. 1 1/2" creased tear top rear price-clipped DJ, 1/2" square chip upper right front. P.o. name.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
55 |
 |
From the Old Marketplace
by
Buloff, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0674325036 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 335pp. Spine a bit cocked. Tiny chip bottom spine, bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
56 |
 |
Travellers Discovering Norway in the Last Century: an Anthology
by
Butenschon, B. A. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dreyers Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 251 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Very nice overall.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
57 |
 |
The Story of Ireland
by
O'Brien, Maire And Conor Cruise
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 192 pp. 1/4" tear, tad of wear to DJ. Very nice overall.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
58 |
 |
Bohinj
by
Znidarsic, Joco
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delo Edition: ? ed Condition: Near FINE/Fine Comments: Unpp.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
59 |
 |
From Charlemagne to Hitler: a Short Political History of Germany
by
Davies, J. S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 261pp. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
60 |
 |
Mistress of Herself
by
Laing, Diana Whitehill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barre Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near FINE/VG Comments: 246 pp. 1/4" tear, but of edgewear to DJ. Nice overall. Bio of Mary Crowninshield Endicott Chamberlain. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
61 |
 |
Mr. Home Pronounced Hume: an Autobiography
by
Home, William Douglas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0002160765 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 218pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
62 |
 |
Dubrovnik
by
Beritic, Dubravka
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Spektar Edition: 1st in Eng (? ) Date Published: 1981 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 31p +_ photos. Rear panel of book along foreedge dampstained, tho the DJ has recovered nicely from its wetness. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The Notorious Lady Essex
by
Le Comte, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 251 pp. Several 1/4" tears, edgewear, bit of chipping to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
64 |
 |
Landscapes of Ireland
by
Sheehy, Terrence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crescent Edition: 'a' ptg Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0517462893 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 285 pp. Just a bit of light wear, and a 1/2" tear to DJ at bottom spine. Quite nice overall Mail weight 6 pounds.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
65 |
 |
A Rose of Savoy: Marie Adelaide of Savoy, Duchesse De Bourgogne, Mother of Louis XV
by
Williams, H. Noel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Methuen Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1910 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 478 pp. Bookplate front down end paper. Some discoloration end papers. Light discoloration spine, but backstrip decoration nice withal. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
66 |
 |
A History of the Croatian People Volume II
by
Preveden, Francis R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: Good/fair Comments: 240pp. Bit of mottling to red cloth, end papers foxed. 1" split front hinge. Dj has 2" tear, other shorter ones, MUCH foxing Serviceable copy, but by no means pretty. Seems to have been stored in less than ideal conditions for some time. NO Overseas, please: too
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
67 |
 |
The Crimean War (Originally Pub'D as "the Banner of Battle: )
by
Palmer, Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 088029776X Condition: FINE/Fine Comments: 289 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
68 |
 |
At the Court of Napoleon: Memoirs of the Duchesse D'Abrantes
by
D'Abrantes, Duchesse
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: book club Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0385266391 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 37pp. Edges a little soiled. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Full trade quality and size BOMC ed.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
69 |
 |
Portrait of the Isles of Scilly
by
Mumford, Clive
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hale Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0709117183 Condition: G+/VG+ Comments: 236 pp. Occasional pencil underlining. Spine a bit cocked, prev owner's name and 'London, date' front end paper. Lightly worn DJ. 8x11" B&W map of Tresco laid in. Nice looking, solid copy, but underlining brings it down.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
70 |
 |
Portrait of the Pennines
by
Redfern, Roger A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hale Edition: 3rd ed Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0709108729 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 192 pp. Bit of wear to head and heel of spine of DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Winston S. Churchill: Volume II 1901-1914 Young Statesman
by
Churchill, Randolph S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+ /G Comments: 775 pp. Several tears to 3/4", 1/4" chip top spine. Bookplate front end paper. Very solid. Mail wt. 4 pounds.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
72 |
 |
Their Majesties of Scotland
by
Cook, E. Thornton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 450pp. Some foxing to front and rear matter, but text itself quite clean. Mottling to cloth of spine. A tight old copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
73 |
 |
The Serpent and the Stag
by
Pearson, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: Book Club ed Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0030554314 Condition: FINE/Near Fine Comments: 318 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
74 |
 |
Edward Wortley Montagu 1713-1776 the Man in the Iron Wig (the Rogues Gallery Number One)
by
Curling, Jonathan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Andrew Melrose Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: Good/G+ Comments: 251pp. Front end paper partly split over hinge (silverfish? ), damp-staining to cloth at bottom, esp. rear. 1" tear, edgewear to DJ. Not a great copy by any means, but maybe not as bad as it sounds!
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
75 |
 |
Blockade: Berlin and the Cold War
by
Morris, Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0812815718 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 278 pp. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
76 |
 |
An Edwardian Youth
by
Jones, L. E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 249 pp. Bit of foxing to endpapers. Spine of DJ a bit browned, bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
77 |
 |
Paris on the Seine
by
Ehrlich, Blake
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 375 pp. Fair amount of edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
78 |
 |
Paul Barkshire's Other London
by
Barkshire, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lennard Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 1852910569 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine Comments: 100+ pp. Price-clipped DJ. Rem line top edge.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
79 |
 |
A Deeper Silence: the Hidden Origins of the United Irishmen
by
Stewart, A. T. Q.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0571154867 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 225pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
80 |
 |
Bath
by
Sitwell, Edith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG/G Comments: 288pp. Spine a bit cocked. Price-clipped DJ has some chipping head and heel of spine, 1/2" tear, some soiling. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
81 |
 |
Poison at Court: Certain Figures of the Reign of Louis the Fourteenth
by
Cher, Marie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 260. Spine of book slightly faded.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
82 |
 |
A Village Year
by
Jenkins, Alan C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Webb and Bower Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0906671388 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 160pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
83 |
 |
The Decline and Fall of British Capitalism
by
Hutchison, Keith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG-/Good only Comments: 301 pp. One page of intro underlined, seemingly clear o/w. Good-sized chip top front/spine corner, other edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
84 |
 |
Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe
by
Louda, Jiri And Maclagan, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Potter Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0517545586 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 308pp. NO OVERSEAS: too big, heavy. Coating of DJ has some vertical creasing, which was the case with another copy we had.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
85 |
 |
British Adventure
by
Turner, W, J. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1947 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 324. One of the relatively scarce "Guinea Volumes" of the "Britain in Pictures" series. This volume incorporates "British: ...Merchant Adventurers; Polar Explorers; Mountaineers; Seamen; Soldiers"; and "Britain in the Air. " A six in one for the price of three Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
86 |
 |
Together
by
Douglas, Norman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1927 Condition: G+/G+ but looks better spine out on the shelf! ! Comments: 255pp. Rear bottom edge of cloth seems to be gnawed for about 3", o/w book VG. DJ same spot a has a gnawed 'chip' 1/2" deep.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
87 |
 |
South: Aspects and Images From Corsica, Italy, and Southern France
by
Sansom, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 198pp. Bit of foxing to end papers, very minor to yellow cloth. Some soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
88 |
 |
The Bonapartes
by
Stacton, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 384 pp. 1" tear, couple 1/4" tears to lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
89 |
 |
London Afresh
by
Lucas, E. V.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 368 pp. Shallow chipping, some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
90 |
 |
The Great Good Place: American Expatriate Women in Paris
by
Wiser, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0393029999 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 336pp. Gift inscription front end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
91 |
 |
Nothing But the Best: the Tradition of English Craftsmen From Edwardian to Elizabethan
by
Girtin, Thomas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McDowell, Obolensky Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG /VG- Comments: 278 pp. Some edgewear, and a bit of a dampstain to DJ, with no particular effect on book's covers.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
92 |
 |
Sarah Duchess of Marlborough
by
Green, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 351 pp. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
93 |
 |
Thirty Years: Anglo-American Reminiscences (1876-1976)
by
Barclay, Thomas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Constable Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1914 Condition: Near Fine, no dj Comments: 389pp. Bottom corners bumped. Lettering is very bright. Book is unopened.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
94 |
 |
Wainewright the Poisoner: the Confession of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright
by
Motion, Andrew
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0375402098 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 276 pp. Bit of wear head and heel of spine, bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
95 |
 |
A King's Favourite: Madame Du Barry and Her Times From Hitherto Unpublished Documents
by
Saint-Andre, Claud
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jenkins Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1915 Condition: Good Comments: 338pp. Covers soiled, spine faded, small chip to cloth at head of spine, lettering quite dull, but binding is solid. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
96 |
 |
The River Dart
by
Manning-Sanders, Ruth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Westaway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/G Comments: 150pp. Gift insc. Corners bumped. Price-clipped DJ has several tears to 3/4", bit of chipping.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
97 |
 |
Memoirs (Two-Volume Set)
by
Fitzroy, Almeric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doran Edition: 1st US? ? Date Published: 1920 Condition: VG, NO djs Comments: 833pp in 2 vol. Volume 2 has several light spots and a mark on the cover. Books are unopened, with just a bit of wear. Printed in UK, no date. NO OVERSEAS! Too big and too heavy for envelope.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
98 |
 |
The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.
by
Forrest, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Eng? Date Published: 1914 Condition: Good, no dj Comments: 372 pp. 1 1/2" fabric tear upper front-spine corner, some toning to end papers, frontis flimsy starting to tear at gutter. Hinges solid.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
99 |
 |
Scottish Highlanders
by
Mackinnon, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0880299509 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 272pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
100 |
 |
Harriet Martineau's Autobiography (Two Volume Set)
by
Martineau, Harriet
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: James Osgood Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1877 Condition: Good Comments: 594, 596pp. End papers split over hinges, some wear to heads and heels of spines, v. 2 has 3" triangular dampstain up right to p. 180. Solid set, not real pretty, but more than serviceable as a reading copy or for a library collection. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
101 |
 |
The Later Cecils
by
Rose, Kenneth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0060135999 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 406 pp. Prev owner's name, date, etc pencilled on front end paper. Several 1/4" tears to edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
102 |
 |
Bonaparte in Egypt
by
Herold, J. Christopher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG but looks better! Comments: 8vo 424pp. Damp storage conditions evident in bit of dampstaining top spine/rear corner, interior of DJ discolored. Not musty.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
103 |
 |
The People's King
by
Buchan, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 289pp. Bit of chipping top spine, 1/2" tear rear of DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
104 |
 |
Castles: an Illustrated Guide to 80 Castles of England and Wales
by
Oman, Charles W. C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beekman Edition: reprint Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0517261960 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 229pp. '3' in marker on front end paper. Slight cock to spine, bit of wear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS, PLEASE: Too big!
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
105 |
 |
The National Trust Book of British Castles
by
Johnson, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Book Club Assoc Edition: book club ed Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 288pp. Spine a bit cocked. DJ has several pretty well-closed tears to 1". NO OVERSEAS, please! Too big! Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
106 |
 |
George I, the Baltic and the Whig Split of 1717: a Study in Diplomacy and Propaganda
by
Murray, John J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 366pp. Bookplate front down end paper, some foxing spots to foreedge. Light wear to DJ. Nice overall.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
107 |
 |
Princesses: the Six Daughters of George III
by
Fraser, Flora
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0679451188 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 478pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
108 |
 |
The Fair Field
by
Moore, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 12mo 240pp. 1" tear (almost a full chip top spine, 3/4" tear bottom right front of a bit rubbed DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
109 |
 |
Rome and a Villa
by
Clark, Eleanor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 315 pp. DJ unaccountably cut 1/4" too tall. Edgewear mostly to top edge. Bottom corners just through. Decent copy of Mrs. Robert Penn Warren's second book.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
110 |
 |
Private Members' Bills in the British Parliament
by
Bromhead, P. A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 216 pp. Some foxing to end appers, edges. Lightly worn DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
111 |
 |
Highlands of Scotland (the County Books)
by
Gordon, Seton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 327 pp. Couple ragged 2" tears, some chipping and wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
112 |
 |
Wieliczka: Seven Centuries of Polish Salt
by
Hanik, Marian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Interpress Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 8322322313 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 75 + photos. Bottom spine bumped a bit. 1/2" chip bottom spine/front, some edgewear to DJ. Panorama gatefold laid in.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
113 |
 |
The Road to McCarthy: Around the World in Search of Ireland
by
McCarthy, Pete
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 000716212X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 368 pp. Rem line bottom edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
114 |
 |
Glencoe: the Story of the Massacre
by
Prebble, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 336pp. A few drip-spots top edge, not affecting text. Prev owner's name and address inside FEP. Bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
115 |
 |
How the Queen Reigns: an Authentic Study of the Queen's Personality and Life Work
by
Laird, Dorothy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: WEorld Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG++ Book / DJ = VG- Comments: 368 pp. 1/2" tear, edgewear to DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
116 |
 |
Wynfred Vaughan-Thomas's Wales
by
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynfred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0312895240 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 223pp. Bit of speckled foxing top edge. No overseas, please: too big for envelope.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
117 |
 |
Discovering the Country Vineyards of France
by
Busselle, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1851459839 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 192pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
118 |
 |
Painters' Provence
by
Whelpton, Barbara
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johnson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 191 pp. Rem. line top edge, bit of soiling to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
119 |
 |
The Italian Lakes
by
Bagot, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: A. & C. Black Edition: later ed Date Published: 1925 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 196 pp. Bit of wear to extremities, but quite nice overall, with very goog lettering on spine and front. Prev owner's name front end p.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
120 |
 |
A Woman, a Man, and Two Kingdoms: the Story of Madame D'Epinay and the Abbe Galiani
by
Steegmuller, Francis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394588061 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 280 pp. Spine a bit cocked, prev owner's name. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
121 |
 |
The Twilight Lords: an Irish Chronicle
by
Berleth, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1566195985 Condition: Near Finje/Near Fine Comments: 316pp. Prev owner's name, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
122 |
 |
A Social History of England
by
Briggs, Asa
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 067065549X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 320 pp. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
123 |
 |
The Danube
by
Lengyel, Emil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 482 pp. Soiled, chipped DJ. Book is quite nice. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
124 |
 |
The Court of St. James's
by
Turner, E. S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 382pp. Some foxing to spine cloth, top edge, end papers Interior foxing to bright DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
125 |
 |
Irish Hunger: Personal Reflections on the Legacy of the Famine
by
Hayden, Tom (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0863275532 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 303pp. *SIGNED* Slight cock to spine, bit of edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author. (Yes, that Tom Hayden, Jane Fonda's ex. ) Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
126 |
 |
Memoirs of the Memorable
by
Denham, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1910 Condition: VG Comments: 336pp. Spine a bit cocked, pages foxing throughout, esp to end papers as usual. Lettering on spine OK, but could be brighter.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
127 |
 |
The Meddlesome Friar
by
Bedoyere, Michael De La
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 256pp. Name or brief inscription in a non-english alphabet on front end paper. Several tears to 1/2", some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
128 |
 |
A Cornish Waif's Story
by
Smith, Emma
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 192 pp. Slight cock to spine, some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
129 |
 |
A Hundred Years of English Government
by
Smellie, K. B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dickworth Edition: 2nd ed revised Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 362pp. Prev owner's name.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
130 |
 |
Nelson and the Hamiltons
by
Russell, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 067120324X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 448 pp. Rem line bottom edge. Very slight fading to spine of DJ. Nice copy. Mail wt 3 lbs. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
131 |
 |
Philip Mazzei: My Life and Wanderings
by
Mazzei, Philip ((Transl. By Scalia, Ed. By Marchione)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Italia Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0916322033 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 437pp. Signed by Sister Marchione front end paper. Book a bit shaken. Tiny chip top spine, 1/2" tear, bit of rubbing to edges of DJ.
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|
132 |
 |
Men and Mountains of Savoy
by
Germain, Felix
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arthaud Edition: 1st trade Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 216pp. Some edgewear to DJ. NOT one of the 500 numbered, bound in silk copies!
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
133 |
 |
The Young Adventurer: the Wanderings of Prince Charles Edward Stuart in Scotland and England in the Years 1745-6
by
Nicholas, Donald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Batchworth Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 228 pp. Covers a tad bowed. Lightly soiled has part of a "received" stamp on rrear panel.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
134 |
 |
The Maligned Monarch: a Life of King John of England
by
Lloyd, Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 428pp. 1/4" tear top spine and some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
135 |
 |
A Prisoner of Martial Law: Poland: 1981-1982
by
Mur, Jan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0151730881 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 311 pp. Edgeworn DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
136 |
 |
Scotland From the Air
by
Campbell, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0517555271 Condition: VG+/Good Comments: 160pp. Rear foreedge of price-clipped DJ has a 2" tear up from bottom, 1/2" tear from top. Oversized and overweight--no overseas air.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
137 |
 |
The Conquest of England
by
Linklater, Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 318 pp. 1/4" triangular chip bottom spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
138 |
 |
Just Oxford: Camera Pictures of the City and Its Colleges
by
Taylor, Will F.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Homeland Association Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1929 Condition: Good wraps Comments: Unpp. "The Homeland Illustrated No. 6" Tender. Wrapper is torn about 4" up from bottom spine, freeing staple from wrapper.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
139 |
 |
A Coffin for King Charles: the Trial and Execution of Charles I
by
Wedgwood, C. V.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 307 pp. Prev owner's name. Couple 1/4" tears, some edgewear, rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
140 |
 |
An Illustrated Guide to London 1800
by
Borer, Mary Cathcart
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0312027788 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 222pp. Opens a bit readily at end papers, possibly because it was bound from UK sheets (? ). Tad of wear top edge of DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
141 |
 |
Oasis of the North a Highland Garden
by
Macleod, Dawn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 268 pp. Slight cock to spine. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
142 |
 |
The Intelligent Traveller's Guide to Historic Scotland
by
Crowl, Philip A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Congdon and Weed Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0865531587 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 625 pp. Prev owner's name and date front end paper. Slight fading to spine of DJ. Mail wt. 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
143 |
 |
The English Parish Church
by
Randall, Gerald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Edition: reprint Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 060055919X Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 192 pp.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
144 |
 |
The Bridge at Andau
by
Michener, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G Comments: 270pp. P.o. name. Tape stains and remnants where flaps taped down. DJ has some soiling and rubbing, 1/2" hole rear foreedge flap, etc.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
145 |
 |
Stresemann
by
Vallentin-Luchaire, Antonina (Transl. Sutton)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Richard C. Smith Edition: 1st Date Published: 1931 Condition: G/G Comments: 359 pp. Dampstained covers, with no effect to taxt of book. DJ dampstained and worn. Foreword by Albert Einstein. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
146 |
 |
Winston S. Churchill: Volume II 1901-1914 Young Statesman
by
Churchill, Randolph S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 763 pp. Couple 1/2" tears and a bit of chipping to top of spine. Not a perfect copy, but a nice first of the second volume of the son's massive biography.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
147 |
 |
The Purefoy Letters 1735-1753
by
Purefoy (Mitchell, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 176pp. Visible price erasure front end paper. Very light wear to DJ. Still a nice copy.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
148 |
 |
Everyman's England
by
Frank, Bryn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 006015361X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 296pp. Rem stamp bottom edge, line through DJ price. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
149 |
 |
The Ordnance Survey Guide to Smuggler's Britain
by
Platt, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0304340650 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 222pp.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
150 |
 |
Henry of Navarre: Henry IV of France
by
Lord Russell Of Liverpool
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 206 pp. 3/4" tear top rear of price-clipped DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
151 |
 |
The Survival of Scotland
by
Linklater, Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 376 pp. Slight cock to spine, 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy!
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
152 |
 |
Cathedral: a Gothic Pilgrimage
by
Parkhurst, Helen Hus
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1936 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 304 pp. Spine cocked, a bit of discoloration to cloth, but book solid. 3" tape-repaired tear, fading, scuff mark to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
153 |
 |
Coronation Commentary
by
Dennis, Geoffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 245 pp. Spine a bit cocked. NYT article about abdicated Edward has caused some offsetting FEPs. DJ VERY nice shape.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
154 |
 |
Life and Struggles of William Lovett: in His Pursuit of Bread, Knowledge and Freedom, With Some Short Account....
by
Lovett, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macgibbon and Kee Edition: reprint of1876 Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 333pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
155 |
 |
Stronghold Britain: Four Thousand Years of British Fortifications
by
Williams, Geoffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Surron Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0750915544 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 264 pp. Slightest shelfwear to rear of DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
156 |
 |
Britain in the 1930'S (Nineteen Thirties)
by
Branson, Noreen And Heinemann, Margot
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 358pp. Prev owner's name. Couple tiny tears top rear DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
157 |
 |
The Duchy of Cornwall
by
Gill, Crispin (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David and Charles Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0715388916 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 272pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
158 |
 |
Portugal
by
Barros, Carlos Vitorino Da Silva
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: RN Tours Edition: 6th ed Date Published: 1982 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 176 pp. As beautifully illustrated tour of the country as you will find at this price.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
159 |
 |
The Panther's Feast
by
Asprey, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 317pp. Pretty well-closed 1" tear across mid spine of DJ, which also has some edgewear and soiling.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
160 |
 |
King and Commonwealth: a History of Charles I and the Great Rebellion
by
Cordery, B. Meriton And Phillpotts, J. Surtees
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coates Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1876 Condition: VG Comments: 399pp. 1" split to bottom of rear hinge, otherwise nice condition. Brownish-red cloth with a bit of soiling. Square and tight. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
161 |
 |
Memoirs to Serve for the History of Napoleon I From 1802 to 1815 (Three (3) Volume Set)
by
De Meneval, Claude-Francois (Sherard, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Edition: 1st? ? Date Published: 1895 Condition: VG Comments: 419, 483, 541pp. Some wear to extremities, end papers toned. Corners lightly bumped. All hinges intact. Vol. 2 unopened. NO OVERSEAS: too big.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
162 |
 |
Twenty Years a-Growing
by
O'Sullivan, Maurice
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 303 pp. Bit of aging to book, some wear and soiling to DJ, but pretty nice overall.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
163 |
 |
London on the Thames
by
Ehrlich, Blake
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 435 pp. Xmas to from front end paper, price-clipped DJ. Very nice copy. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
164 |
 |
Konung Oscar II Och Sverige Folk
by
Strand
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Waverly Edition: ? ed. Date Published: 1904 Condition: VG Comments: 400 pp. Mail wt. 4 pounds. Text in Swedish!
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
165 |
 |
The Early Churchills: an English Family
by
Rowse, A. L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 378 pp. 1" tear, 1/2" chip, edgewear and some soiling to DJ. Prev owner's emboss seal front end paper. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
166 |
 |
Round Britain Windsurf
by
Batstone, Tim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David and Charles Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0715387537 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 224pp. Sticker remnant on front DJ flap.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
167 |
 |
The Franco Years: the Untold Story of Life Under Spanish Fascism
by
Yglesias, Jose
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0672523523 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 274pp. Light bump to foreedge of book. Some rubbing to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
168 |
 |
Give Me Combat: the Memoirs of Julio Alvarez Del Vayo
by
Vayo, Julio Alvarez Del
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0316179833 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 333pp. 1/4" tear top spine, 1/2" triangular chiop bottom rear, some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
169 |
 |
Pinstripes and Reds
by
Funderbunk, David B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Selous Foundation Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0944273017 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 226pp. Slight bow to covers. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
170 |
 |
Lili at Aynhoe: Victorian Life in an English Country House
by
Cartwright-Hignett, Elizabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barrie and Jenkins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0712635203 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 128pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
171 |
 |
The Weaker Vessel: Woman's Lot in Seventeenth-Century England
by
Fraser, Antonia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0297783815 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 544pp. Light bumps to corners, bit of wear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
172 |
 |
The Searchers: Conflict and Communism in an Italian Town
by
Paulson, Belden With Ricci, Athos
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 360 pp. Spine of DJ a little sunned. With a nice INSCRIPTION from Paulson to two friends, front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
173 |
 |
Bitter Roots
by
Ortuno, Jose Vicente (R. Pevear, Tr. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pomerica Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 258 pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
174 |
 |
The Eighteenth Century Background
by
Willey, Basil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/fair Comments: 302pp. Several LON, interior tape repaired tears to DJ. Brodarted.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
175 |
 |
The Serbs
by
Laffan, R. G. D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: 8th ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0880294132 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 299 pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - EUROPE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
176 |
 |
The Royal House of Scotland
by
Linklater, Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 275 pp. Bit of wear and soiling to DJ. Very nice overall.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
177 |
 |
Our Hidden Lives: the Everyday Diaries of a Forgotten Britain 1945-1948
by
Garfield, Simon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0091896959 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 536 pp. Mail wt 3 lb.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
178 |
 |
Greece Through the Ages: as Seen By Travelers From Herodotus to Byron
by
Miller, Helen Hill
|
| |