Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - EUROPE
 1 The Tragic Empress: a Record of Intimate Talks With the Empress Eugenie--1901-1919
by Paleologue, Maurice
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
264pp. 1" tear, other tears to 1/2", chipping and soiling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 2 Edmund Campion
by Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
12mo 239pp. 1/4" tears, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 3 The Fair Face of Flanders
by Carson, Patricia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: E. Stroy-Scientia Edition: reprint Date Published: 1978 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 284pp.

Price: $5.25

 4 The Portrait of Zelide
by Scott, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: ptd in UK Date Published: 1925 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
8vo 215 pp. Spine cocked some. DJ has edgewear, some soiling, and several small chips. From UK plates, so may be 1st US.

Price: $6.00

 5 Portrait of Cornwall
by Berry, Claude
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
12mo 189 pp. Moderate edgewear top of DJ, DJ flaps creased. From the County Books series.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 6 Escape to the Hills
by Pouncher, W. A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Country Life Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
4to 144 pp. Prev owner's gift inscription. Two 3/4" tear, couple interior tape reinforcements, some edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 7 The Autobiography of Margot Carter
by Asquith, Margot (Cater, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Edition: reprint Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
12mo 342 pp. Prev owner's name. 1", several shorter tears to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.25

 8 The Edwardians
by Priestley, J. B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
4to 302 pp. Ring damp-stain on front of otherwise nice DJ, with just discernable affect on cloth beneath.

Price: $6.50

 9 Chartist Portraits
by Cole, G. D. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: reprint of1941 Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
378pp. Some scuffing to bottom 2" spine of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 10 English Heritage From the Air
by Burton, Neil
Binding: paperback Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson Edition: 1st Trade pbk Date Published: 1994 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
192 pp. Just a bit of curl to corners of wraps. Mail weight 3 lbs.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 11 The Age of Charles I
by Mathew, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
340pp. Bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $6.50

 12 Count Fritz Von Bothmer: a Biography
by Bothmer, Alheidis Von (Translated By McCabe And McMillan)
Binding: paperback Publisher: The Authors Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
65 pp. Xeroxed, perfect bound biography of the German gymnastics pioneer.

Price: $50.00

 13 Paradise of Cities: Venice in the Nineteenth Century
by Norwich, John Julius
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0385509049 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
336pp. Light, oily kind of stain to bottom 3" of DJ--visible, but not bad. Slightest affect to covers, light stain bottom edge of book.

Price: $5.75

 14 Le Musee Du Village a Bucarest
by Focsa, Gheorghe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Editions en Langues Etragere Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
205 pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Cover bowed some. Several 1/4" chips and some wear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 15 Battle Against Time: a Survey of the Germany of 1939 From the Inside
by Hauser, Heinrich
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG-
Comments:
386pp. Garage storage? ? Bit of an odor, bit of mottling to red cloth covers. With the visiting card of William C. Bullitt pasted to the end paper. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was voted the 'most brilliant' in his class at Yale. He wen

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $30.00

 16 Leon Blum: Poet to Premier
by Stokes, Richard L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1937 Condition: Good only
Comments:
276pp. Spine lettering dull, spine a bit cocked. With the visiting card of William C. Bullitt pasted to the end paper. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was voted the 'most brilliant' in his class at Yale. He went on to a diplomatic career,

Price: $10.00

 17 Brittany: From Saint-Brieuc to Brest and From Quimper to Vannes
by Gourvil, Francis (Gilmer, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Medici Society Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1930 Condition: Good
Comments:
226pp. Spine faded, some white mottled spots to blue cloth of book, white damp spot bottom spine, text not affected. (See note) With the visiting card of William C. Bullitt pasted to the end paper. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was voted

Price: $15.00

 18 Chateaux of the Loire
by Dunlop, Ian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
215pp. Bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $25.00

 19 Light From the West: the Irish Mission and the Emergence of Modern Europe
by Marnell, William H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seabury Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0816403899 Condition: G+/VG See Notes
Comments:
208pp. Page 15-16 torn and tape-repaired, but readable. Pr. owner's name blacked out down end paper. 1/4" and 1/2" tears top rear. Book would be VG or better except for the tape-repaired page.

Price: $10.00

 20 Cambridge
by Tuker, M. A. R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: A. and C. Black Edition: 1st Date Published: 1907 Condition: VG or a bit better
Comments:
396pp. Bookplates front free and down end papers, light wear to cloth, bit of a bow to rear panel, but pretty nice over, solid hinges.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $40.00

 21 Frankfurt as a Financial Center: From Medieval Trade Fair to European Banking Centre
by Holtfrerich, Carl Ludwig
Binding: hardcover Publisher: C. H. Beck Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo. STILL SHRINK-WRAPPED! !

Price: $25.00

 22 Scotland Through Her Country Dances
by Emmerson, George S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johnson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 208 pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 23 Improper Pursuits: the Scandalous Life of an Earlier Lady Diana Spencer
by Hicks, Carola
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 404pp. Some light wear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 24 The Mark of the Scots: Their Astonishing Contributions to History, Science, Democracy, Literature, and the Arts
by Bruce, Duncan A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 368pp. Tad of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 25 Napoleon in Love
by Delderfield, R. F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US (70s) Date Published: 1959 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
12mo 285 pp. 1/4" tear and tad of wear to DJ. Rem stamp bottom edge. Very nice overall.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.25

 26 Sir William Hamilton: Envoy Extraordinaire
by Fothergill, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
12mo 459 pp. Spine of DJ faded some, light wear.

Price: $5.50

 27 Saxon England
by Hamilton, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
4to 48 pp. 1/2" tear top front of DJ. A handsome copy.

Price: $10.00

 28 Through the Heel of Italy
by Hooker, Katherine
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kenkle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1927 Condition: VG, no dj
Comments:
8vo 305pp. Bump to bottom of spine, but a nice solid copy.

Price: $10.00

 29 Orkney: the Magnetic North
by Gunn, J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nelson Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
12mo 286pp.

Price: $9.00

 30 Exeter Houses 1400-1700
by Portman, D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Exeter Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
8vo 133 + photos. 1" ragged tear bottom rear DJ, several other 1/2" tears and some soiling to DJ. Couple local brochures laid in.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $40.00

 31 Small Moments
by Church, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
12mo 182pp. 1/2" chip top rear, 3/4" tear top spine of DJ.

Price: $6.00

 32 Motoring on Welsh Byways: a Practical Guide for Wayfarers
by Trent, Christopher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Foulis Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
12mo 178pp. Library of Congress 'surplus--duplicate' stamp on verso; NO lib marks otherwise. Enf paper creased. Bit of wear to clipped DJ.

Price: $20.00

 33 Eastern Europe: Politics, Revolution, and Diplomacy
by Roberts, Henry L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 324 pp. Couple 1/4" chips top spine of o/w nice DJ.

Price: $6.50

 34 I Am of Ireland: Women of the North Speak Out
by Shannon, Elizabeth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 264 pp. Slightest wear to DJ. Signed by the author on the title page.

Price: $10.00

 35 Mussolini: a Biography
by Smith, Denis Mack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1982 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
8vo 429.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 36 A King's Story: the Memoirs of the Duke of Windsor
by Windsor, Duke
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1951 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
8vo 435 pp. Looks nice on the shelf, but water-damage to bottom areas front and rear has caused some transfer, bowing.

Price: $10.00

 37 West-Country Stories
by Rowse, A. L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: no ptg/year Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
12mo 222 pp. Chips and tears to 1/2" to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 38 Irish Houses and Castles
by Guinness, Desmond And Ryan, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
Folio 352pp. Slight cock to spine, couple tears to 1/2" top spine. Mail wt 6 lbs: TOO BIG and too heavy for priority or overseas.

Price: $10.00

 39 The Survival of Scotland
by Linklater, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
376 pp. Tad of wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $8.50

 40 Lucrezia Borgia: Life, Love and Death in Renaissance Italy
by Bradford, Sarah
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0670033537 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
421pp. Slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 41 Six Wives: the Queens of Henry VIII
by Starkey, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 069401043X Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
852pp. Some wear to book--likely DJ was removed when book being read and later put back on. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $8.00

 42 The Victors and the Vanquished
by Kovaly, Heda And Kohak, Erazim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Horizon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0818016035 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
274 pp. *SIGNED* Top edge a bit soiled. Some toning to DJ. Inscribed by Kohak opposite the title page.

Price: $15.00

 43 A Victorian Village
by Reese, Lizette Woodworth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1929 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
285pp. Several tears to 1", spine of DJ sunned some, edgewear. Book a bit musty from storage.

Price: $15.00

 44 Ludmila: a Story of Liechtenstein
by Gallico, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quick Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
53pp. *SIGNED* Yes, INSCRIBED by the Baron, as usual. Couple 1/2" tears to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 45 Treasures of Yugoslavia: an Encyclopedic Touring Guide
by Rakic, Kosta (Editor)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yugoslaviapublic Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
612 pp + maps. Mail weight 5 lbs.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $18.00

 46 Reading: a Biography
by Wykes, Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
157 pp. 1/4" tear top front and some sunning to orice-clipped DJ. A history of the English city.

Price: $15.00

 47 The Carrington Diary (1797-1810)
by Branch-Johnson, W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Archer House Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
184pp. 1/2" triangular chip top rear of DJ that has a fair amount of sunning to spine and around edges. 'Comp copy' slip laid in.

Price: $5.75

 48 The Blackwell Companion to Modern Irish Culture
by McCormack, W. J. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0631165258 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
686 pp. Prev. owner's name. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $30.00

 49 A Victorian Boyhood
by Jones, L. E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
244 pp. Spine cocked, some foxing to end papers. Soiling and edgewear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 50 This Land of Sweden
by William Of Sweden, Prince (Tr. E. Kjellberg)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: P.A. Norstedt and Soners Edition: 1st US lang? Date Published: 1946 Condition: NEAR FINE, no jacket
Comments:
393.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 51 Rothenberg on the Tauber
by Uhde-Bernays, Hermann
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1920 Condition: VG+, no jacket
Comments:
111.

Price: $15.00

 52 Englishmen and Irish Troubles: British Public Opinion and the Making of Irish Policy, 1918-1922
by Boyce, D. G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0262020939 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
253pp. 1.5 x 3" 'chip' out of front free end paper corner, else OK. Price-clipped DJ has 1" tear, couple shorter tears, chipping.

Price: $7.50

 53 Yugoslavia's Way: the Program of the League of the Communists of Yugoslavia
by League Of The Communists Of Yugoslavia's (Tr. S. Pribechevich)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: All Nations Press Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
263. FFEP gone, but no other particular defects, no sign of Lib markings.

Price: $10.00

 54 Chateaubriand: Poet, Dstatesman, Lover
by Maurois, Andre (Fraser, Transl. )
Binding: US Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
352pp. 1 1/2" creased tear top rear price-clipped DJ, 1/2" square chip upper right front. P.o. name.

Price: $20.00

 55 From the Old Marketplace
by Buloff, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0674325036 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
335pp. Spine a bit cocked. Tiny chip bottom spine, bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 56 Travellers Discovering Norway in the Last Century: an Anthology
by Butenschon, B. A. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dreyers Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
251 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Very nice overall.

Price: $30.00

 57 The Story of Ireland
by O'Brien, Maire And Conor Cruise
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
192 pp. 1/4" tear, tad of wear to DJ. Very nice overall.

Price: $10.00

 58 Bohinj
by Znidarsic, Joco
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delo Edition: ? ed Condition: Near FINE/Fine
Comments:
Unpp.

Price: $30.00

 59 From Charlemagne to Hitler: a Short Political History of Germany
by Davies, J. S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
261pp. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 60 Mistress of Herself
by Laing, Diana Whitehill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barre Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near FINE/VG
Comments:
246 pp. 1/4" tear, but of edgewear to DJ. Nice overall. Bio of Mary Crowninshield Endicott Chamberlain.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 61 Mr. Home Pronounced Hume: an Autobiography
by Home, William Douglas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0002160765 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
218pp.

Price: $12.00

 62 Dubrovnik
by Beritic, Dubravka
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Spektar Edition: 1st in Eng (? ) Date Published: 1981 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
31p +_ photos. Rear panel of book along foreedge dampstained, tho the DJ has recovered nicely from its wetness. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $8.00

 63 The Notorious Lady Essex
by Le Comte, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
251 pp. Several 1/4" tears, edgewear, bit of chipping to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 64 Landscapes of Ireland
by Sheehy, Terrence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crescent Edition: 'a' ptg Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0517462893 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
285 pp. Just a bit of light wear, and a 1/2" tear to DJ at bottom spine. Quite nice overall Mail weight 6 pounds.

Price: $15.00

 65 A Rose of Savoy: Marie Adelaide of Savoy, Duchesse De Bourgogne, Mother of Louis XV
by Williams, H. Noel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Methuen Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1910 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
478 pp. Bookplate front down end paper. Some discoloration end papers. Light discoloration spine, but backstrip decoration nice withal.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 66 A History of the Croatian People Volume II
by Preveden, Francis R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: Good/fair
Comments:
240pp. Bit of mottling to red cloth, end papers foxed. 1" split front hinge. Dj has 2" tear, other shorter ones, MUCH foxing Serviceable copy, but by no means pretty. Seems to have been stored in less than ideal conditions for some time. NO Overseas, please: too

Price: $30.00

 67 The Crimean War (Originally Pub'D as "the Banner of Battle: )
by Palmer, Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 088029776X Condition: FINE/Fine
Comments:
289 pp.

Price: $5.50

 68 At the Court of Napoleon: Memoirs of the Duchesse D'Abrantes
by D'Abrantes, Duchesse
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: book club Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0385266391 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
37pp. Edges a little soiled. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Full trade quality and size BOMC ed.

Price: $5.75

 69 Portrait of the Isles of Scilly
by Mumford, Clive
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hale Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0709117183 Condition: G+/VG+
Comments:
236 pp. Occasional pencil underlining. Spine a bit cocked, prev owner's name and 'London, date' front end paper. Lightly worn DJ. 8x11" B&W map of Tresco laid in. Nice looking, solid copy, but underlining brings it down.

Price: $10.00

 70 Portrait of the Pennines
by Redfern, Roger A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hale Edition: 3rd ed Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0709108729 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
192 pp. Bit of wear to head and heel of spine of DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 71 Winston S. Churchill: Volume II 1901-1914 Young Statesman
by Churchill, Randolph S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+ /G
Comments:
775 pp. Several tears to 3/4", 1/4" chip top spine. Bookplate front end paper. Very solid. Mail wt. 4 pounds.

Price: $15.00

 72 Their Majesties of Scotland
by Cook, E. Thornton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
450pp. Some foxing to front and rear matter, but text itself quite clean. Mottling to cloth of spine. A tight old copy.

Price: $12.00

 73 The Serpent and the Stag
by Pearson, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: Book Club ed Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0030554314 Condition: FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
318 pp.

Price: $5.50

 74 Edward Wortley Montagu 1713-1776 the Man in the Iron Wig (the Rogues Gallery Number One)
by Curling, Jonathan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Andrew Melrose Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: Good/G+
Comments:
251pp. Front end paper partly split over hinge (silverfish? ), damp-staining to cloth at bottom, esp. rear. 1" tear, edgewear to DJ. Not a great copy by any means, but maybe not as bad as it sounds!

Price: $12.00

 75 Blockade: Berlin and the Cold War
by Morris, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0812815718 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
278 pp.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 76 An Edwardian Youth
by Jones, L. E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
249 pp. Bit of foxing to endpapers. Spine of DJ a bit browned, bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 77 Paris on the Seine
by Ehrlich, Blake
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+ /G+
Comments:
375 pp. Fair amount of edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.

Price: $5.50

 78 Paul Barkshire's Other London
by Barkshire, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lennard Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 1852910569 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
100+ pp. Price-clipped DJ. Rem line top edge.

Price: $25.00

 79 A Deeper Silence: the Hidden Origins of the United Irishmen
by Stewart, A. T. Q.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0571154867 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
225pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $12.50

 80 Bath
by Sitwell, Edith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
288pp. Spine a bit cocked. Price-clipped DJ has some chipping head and heel of spine, 1/2" tear, some soiling.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 81 Poison at Court: Certain Figures of the Reign of Louis the Fourteenth
by Cher, Marie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
260. Spine of book slightly faded.

Price: $12.00

 82 A Village Year
by Jenkins, Alan C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Webb and Bower Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0906671388 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
160pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $8.00

 83 The Decline and Fall of British Capitalism
by Hutchison, Keith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG-/Good only
Comments:
301 pp. One page of intro underlined, seemingly clear o/w. Good-sized chip top front/spine corner, other edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 84 Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe
by Louda, Jiri And Maclagan, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Potter Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0517545586 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
308pp. NO OVERSEAS: too big, heavy. Coating of DJ has some vertical creasing, which was the case with another copy we had.

Price: $20.00

 85 British Adventure
by Turner, W, J. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1947 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
324. One of the relatively scarce "Guinea Volumes" of the "Britain in Pictures" series. This volume incorporates "British: ...Merchant Adventurers; Polar Explorers; Mountaineers; Seamen; Soldiers"; and "Britain in the Air. " A six in one for the price of three

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 86 Together
by Douglas, Norman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1927 Condition: G+/G+ but looks better spine out on the shelf! !
Comments:
255pp. Rear bottom edge of cloth seems to be gnawed for about 3", o/w book VG. DJ same spot a has a gnawed 'chip' 1/2" deep.

Price: $20.00

 87 South: Aspects and Images From Corsica, Italy, and Southern France
by Sansom, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
198pp. Bit of foxing to end papers, very minor to yellow cloth. Some soiling to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 88 The Bonapartes
by Stacton, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
384 pp. 1" tear, couple 1/4" tears to lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 89 London Afresh
by Lucas, E. V.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+ /G+
Comments:
368 pp. Shallow chipping, some wear to DJ.

Price: $8.50

 90 The Great Good Place: American Expatriate Women in Paris
by Wiser, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0393029999 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
336pp. Gift inscription front end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 91 Nothing But the Best: the Tradition of English Craftsmen From Edwardian to Elizabethan
by Girtin, Thomas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McDowell, Obolensky Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG /VG-
Comments:
278 pp. Some edgewear, and a bit of a dampstain to DJ, with no particular effect on book's covers.

Price: $10.00

 92 Sarah Duchess of Marlborough
by Green, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
351 pp. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 93 Thirty Years: Anglo-American Reminiscences (1876-1976)
by Barclay, Thomas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Constable Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1914 Condition: Near Fine, no dj
Comments:
389pp. Bottom corners bumped. Lettering is very bright. Book is unopened.

Price: $12.00

 94 Wainewright the Poisoner: the Confession of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright
by Motion, Andrew
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0375402098 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
276 pp. Bit of wear head and heel of spine, bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 95 A King's Favourite: Madame Du Barry and Her Times From Hitherto Unpublished Documents
by Saint-Andre, Claud
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jenkins Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1915 Condition: Good
Comments:
338pp. Covers soiled, spine faded, small chip to cloth at head of spine, lettering quite dull, but binding is solid.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 96 The River Dart
by Manning-Sanders, Ruth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Westaway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
150pp. Gift insc. Corners bumped. Price-clipped DJ has several tears to 3/4", bit of chipping.

Price: $12.00

 97 Memoirs (Two-Volume Set)
by Fitzroy, Almeric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doran Edition: 1st US? ? Date Published: 1920 Condition: VG, NO djs
Comments:
833pp in 2 vol. Volume 2 has several light spots and a mark on the cover. Books are unopened, with just a bit of wear. Printed in UK, no date. NO OVERSEAS! Too big and too heavy for envelope.

Price: $15.00

 98 The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.
by Forrest, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Eng? Date Published: 1914 Condition: Good, no dj
Comments:
372 pp. 1 1/2" fabric tear upper front-spine corner, some toning to end papers, frontis flimsy starting to tear at gutter. Hinges solid.

Price: $15.00

 99 Scottish Highlanders
by Mackinnon, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0880299509 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
272pp.

Price: $5.75

 100 Harriet Martineau's Autobiography (Two Volume Set)
by Martineau, Harriet
Binding: hardcover Publisher: James Osgood Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1877 Condition: Good
Comments:
594, 596pp. End papers split over hinges, some wear to heads and heels of spines, v. 2 has 3" triangular dampstain up right to p. 180. Solid set, not real pretty, but more than serviceable as a reading copy or for a library collection.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $40.00

 101 The Later Cecils
by Rose, Kenneth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0060135999 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
406 pp. Prev owner's name, date, etc pencilled on front end paper. Several 1/4" tears to edgeworn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 102 Bonaparte in Egypt
by Herold, J. Christopher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG but looks better!
Comments:
8vo 424pp. Damp storage conditions evident in bit of dampstaining top spine/rear corner, interior of DJ discolored. Not musty.

Price: $8.50

 103 The People's King
by Buchan, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
289pp. Bit of chipping top spine, 1/2" tear rear of DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $25.00

 104 Castles: an Illustrated Guide to 80 Castles of England and Wales
by Oman, Charles W. C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beekman Edition: reprint Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0517261960 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
229pp. '3' in marker on front end paper. Slight cock to spine, bit of wear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS, PLEASE: Too big!

Price: $5.75

 105 The National Trust Book of British Castles
by Johnson, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Book Club Assoc Edition: book club ed Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
288pp. Spine a bit cocked. DJ has several pretty well-closed tears to 1". NO OVERSEAS, please! Too big!

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 106 George I, the Baltic and the Whig Split of 1717: a Study in Diplomacy and Propaganda
by Murray, John J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
366pp. Bookplate front down end paper, some foxing spots to foreedge. Light wear to DJ. Nice overall.

Price: $8.50

 107 Princesses: the Six Daughters of George III
by Fraser, Flora
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0679451188 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
478pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 108 The Fair Field
by Moore, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
12mo 240pp. 1" tear (almost a full chip top spine, 3/4" tear bottom right front of a bit rubbed DJ.

Price: $8.00

 109 Rome and a Villa
by Clark, Eleanor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
315 pp. DJ unaccountably cut 1/4" too tall. Edgewear mostly to top edge. Bottom corners just through. Decent copy of Mrs. Robert Penn Warren's second book.

Price: $10.00

 110 Private Members' Bills in the British Parliament
by Bromhead, P. A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
216 pp. Some foxing to end appers, edges. Lightly worn DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 111 Highlands of Scotland (the County Books)
by Gordon, Seton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/fair only
Comments:
327 pp. Couple ragged 2" tears, some chipping and wear to DJ.

Price: $18.00

 112 Wieliczka: Seven Centuries of Polish Salt
by Hanik, Marian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Interpress Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 8322322313 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
75 + photos. Bottom spine bumped a bit. 1/2" chip bottom spine/front, some edgewear to DJ. Panorama gatefold laid in.

Price: $45.00

 113 The Road to McCarthy: Around the World in Search of Ireland
by McCarthy, Pete
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 000716212X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
368 pp. Rem line bottom edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 114 Glencoe: the Story of the Massacre
by Prebble, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
336pp. A few drip-spots top edge, not affecting text. Prev owner's name and address inside FEP. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 115 How the Queen Reigns: an Authentic Study of the Queen's Personality and Life Work
by Laird, Dorothy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: WEorld Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG++ Book / DJ = VG-
Comments:
368 pp. 1/2" tear, edgewear to DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 116 Wynfred Vaughan-Thomas's Wales
by Vaughan-Thomas, Wynfred
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0312895240 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
223pp. Bit of speckled foxing top edge. No overseas, please: too big for envelope.

Price: $8.00

 117 Discovering the Country Vineyards of France
by Busselle, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1851459839 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
192pp.

Price: $15.00

 118 Painters' Provence
by Whelpton, Barbara
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johnson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
191 pp. Rem. line top edge, bit of soiling to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $40.00

 119 The Italian Lakes
by Bagot, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: A. & C. Black Edition: later ed Date Published: 1925 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
196 pp. Bit of wear to extremities, but quite nice overall, with very goog lettering on spine and front. Prev owner's name front end p.

Price: $25.00

 120 A Woman, a Man, and Two Kingdoms: the Story of Madame D'Epinay and the Abbe Galiani
by Steegmuller, Francis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394588061 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
280 pp. Spine a bit cocked, prev owner's name. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 121 The Twilight Lords: an Irish Chronicle
by Berleth, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1566195985 Condition: Near Finje/Near Fine
Comments:
316pp. Prev owner's name, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 122 A Social History of England
by Briggs, Asa
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 067065549X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
320 pp. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $5.75

 123 The Danube
by Lengyel, Emil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
482 pp. Soiled, chipped DJ. Book is quite nice. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $8.50

 124 The Court of St. James's
by Turner, E. S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
382pp. Some foxing to spine cloth, top edge, end papers Interior foxing to bright DJ.

Price: $10.00

 125 Irish Hunger: Personal Reflections on the Legacy of the Famine
by Hayden, Tom (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0863275532 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
303pp. *SIGNED* Slight cock to spine, bit of edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author. (Yes, that Tom Hayden, Jane Fonda's ex. )

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 126 Memoirs of the Memorable
by Denham, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1910 Condition: VG
Comments:
336pp. Spine a bit cocked, pages foxing throughout, esp to end papers as usual. Lettering on spine OK, but could be brighter.

Price: $20.00

 127 The Meddlesome Friar
by Bedoyere, Michael De La
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
256pp. Name or brief inscription in a non-english alphabet on front end paper. Several tears to 1/2", some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 128 A Cornish Waif's Story
by Smith, Emma
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
192 pp. Slight cock to spine, some wear to DJ.

Price: $8.50

 129 A Hundred Years of English Government
by Smellie, K. B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dickworth Edition: 2nd ed revised Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
362pp. Prev owner's name.

Price: $12.00

 130 Nelson and the Hamiltons
by Russell, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 067120324X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
448 pp. Rem line bottom edge. Very slight fading to spine of DJ. Nice copy. Mail wt 3 lbs.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 131 Philip Mazzei: My Life and Wanderings
by Mazzei, Philip ((Transl. By Scalia, Ed. By Marchione)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Italia Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0916322033 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
437pp. Signed by Sister Marchione front end paper. Book a bit shaken. Tiny chip top spine, 1/2" tear, bit of rubbing to edges of DJ.

Price: $13.00

 132 Men and Mountains of Savoy
by Germain, Felix
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arthaud Edition: 1st trade Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
216pp. Some edgewear to DJ. NOT one of the 500 numbered, bound in silk copies!

Price: $8.00

 133 The Young Adventurer: the Wanderings of Prince Charles Edward Stuart in Scotland and England in the Years 1745-6
by Nicholas, Donald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Batchworth Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
228 pp. Covers a tad bowed. Lightly soiled has part of a "received" stamp on rrear panel.

Price: $12.50

 134 The Maligned Monarch: a Life of King John of England
by Lloyd, Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
428pp. 1/4" tear top spine and some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 135 A Prisoner of Martial Law: Poland: 1981-1982
by Mur, Jan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0151730881 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
311 pp. Edgeworn DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 136 Scotland From the Air
by Campbell, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0517555271 Condition: VG+/Good
Comments:
160pp. Rear foreedge of price-clipped DJ has a 2" tear up from bottom, 1/2" tear from top. Oversized and overweight--no overseas air.

Price: $10.00

 137 The Conquest of England
by Linklater, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
318 pp. 1/4" triangular chip bottom spine of DJ.

Price: $8.50

 138 Just Oxford: Camera Pictures of the City and Its Colleges
by Taylor, Will F.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Homeland Association Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1929 Condition: Good wraps
Comments:
Unpp. "The Homeland Illustrated No. 6" Tender. Wrapper is torn about 4" up from bottom spine, freeing staple from wrapper.

Price: $8.00

 139 A Coffin for King Charles: the Trial and Execution of Charles I
by Wedgwood, C. V.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
307 pp. Prev owner's name. Couple 1/4" tears, some edgewear, rubbing to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 140 An Illustrated Guide to London 1800
by Borer, Mary Cathcart
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0312027788 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
222pp. Opens a bit readily at end papers, possibly because it was bound from UK sheets (? ). Tad of wear top edge of DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 141 Oasis of the North a Highland Garden
by Macleod, Dawn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
268 pp. Slight cock to spine. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 142 The Intelligent Traveller's Guide to Historic Scotland
by Crowl, Philip A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Congdon and Weed Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0865531587 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
625 pp. Prev owner's name and date front end paper. Slight fading to spine of DJ. Mail wt. 4 lbs.

Price: $12.50

 143 The English Parish Church
by Randall, Gerald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Edition: reprint Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 060055919X Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
192 pp.

Price: $12.50

 144 The Bridge at Andau
by Michener, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
270pp. P.o. name. Tape stains and remnants where flaps taped down. DJ has some soiling and rubbing, 1/2" hole rear foreedge flap, etc.

Price: $10.00

 145 Stresemann
by Vallentin-Luchaire, Antonina (Transl. Sutton)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Richard C. Smith Edition: 1st Date Published: 1931 Condition: G/G
Comments:
359 pp. Dampstained covers, with no effect to taxt of book. DJ dampstained and worn. Foreword by Albert Einstein.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 146 Winston S. Churchill: Volume II 1901-1914 Young Statesman
by Churchill, Randolph S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
763 pp. Couple 1/2" tears and a bit of chipping to top of spine. Not a perfect copy, but a nice first of the second volume of the son's massive biography.

Price: $15.00

 147 The Purefoy Letters 1735-1753
by Purefoy (Mitchell, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
176pp. Visible price erasure front end paper. Very light wear to DJ. Still a nice copy.

Price: $8.50

 148 Everyman's England
by Frank, Bryn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 006015361X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
296pp. Rem stamp bottom edge, line through DJ price. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $6.50

 149 The Ordnance Survey Guide to Smuggler's Britain
by Platt, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0304340650 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
222pp.

Price: $50.00

 150 Henry of Navarre: Henry IV of France
by Lord Russell Of Liverpool
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
206 pp. 3/4" tear top rear of price-clipped DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 151 The Survival of Scotland
by Linklater, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
376 pp. Slight cock to spine, 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy!

Price: $7.50

 152 Cathedral: a Gothic Pilgrimage
by Parkhurst, Helen Hus
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1936 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
304 pp. Spine cocked, a bit of discoloration to cloth, but book solid. 3" tape-repaired tear, fading, scuff mark to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 153 Coronation Commentary
by Dennis, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
245 pp. Spine a bit cocked. NYT article about abdicated Edward has caused some offsetting FEPs. DJ VERY nice shape.

Price: $5.75

 154 Life and Struggles of William Lovett: in His Pursuit of Bread, Knowledge and Freedom, With Some Short Account....
by Lovett, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macgibbon and Kee Edition: reprint of1876 Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
333pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $30.00

 155 Stronghold Britain: Four Thousand Years of British Fortifications
by Williams, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Surron Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0750915544 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
264 pp. Slightest shelfwear to rear of DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $18.00

 156 Britain in the 1930'S (Nineteen Thirties)
by Branson, Noreen And Heinemann, Margot
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
358pp. Prev owner's name. Couple tiny tears top rear DJ.

Price: $5.75

 157 The Duchy of Cornwall
by Gill, Crispin (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David and Charles Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0715388916 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
272pp.

Price: $12.00

 158 Portugal
by Barros, Carlos Vitorino Da Silva
Binding: hardcover Publisher: RN Tours Edition: 6th ed Date Published: 1982 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
176 pp. As beautifully illustrated tour of the country as you will find at this price.

Price: $12.00

 159 The Panther's Feast
by Asprey, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
317pp. Pretty well-closed 1" tear across mid spine of DJ, which also has some edgewear and soiling.

Price: $15.00

 160 King and Commonwealth: a History of Charles I and the Great Rebellion
by Cordery, B. Meriton And Phillpotts, J. Surtees
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coates Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1876 Condition: VG
Comments:
399pp. 1" split to bottom of rear hinge, otherwise nice condition. Brownish-red cloth with a bit of soiling. Square and tight.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 161 Memoirs to Serve for the History of Napoleon I From 1802 to 1815 (Three (3) Volume Set)
by De Meneval, Claude-Francois (Sherard, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Edition: 1st? ? Date Published: 1895 Condition: VG
Comments:
419, 483, 541pp. Some wear to extremities, end papers toned. Corners lightly bumped. All hinges intact. Vol. 2 unopened. NO OVERSEAS: too big.

Price: $75.00

 162 Twenty Years a-Growing
by O'Sullivan, Maurice
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
303 pp. Bit of aging to book, some wear and soiling to DJ, but pretty nice overall.

Price: $12.00

 163 London on the Thames
by Ehrlich, Blake
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
435 pp. Xmas to from front end paper, price-clipped DJ. Very nice copy. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $5.75

 164 Konung Oscar II Och Sverige Folk
by Strand
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Waverly Edition: ? ed. Date Published: 1904 Condition: VG
Comments:
400 pp. Mail wt. 4 pounds. Text in Swedish!

Price: $15.00

 165 The Early Churchills: an English Family
by Rowse, A. L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+ /G+
Comments:
378 pp. 1" tear, 1/2" chip, edgewear and some soiling to DJ. Prev owner's emboss seal front end paper.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 166 Round Britain Windsurf
by Batstone, Tim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David and Charles Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0715387537 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
224pp. Sticker remnant on front DJ flap.

Price: $8.50

 167 The Franco Years: the Untold Story of Life Under Spanish Fascism
by Yglesias, Jose
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0672523523 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
274pp. Light bump to foreedge of book. Some rubbing to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 168 Give Me Combat: the Memoirs of Julio Alvarez Del Vayo
by Vayo, Julio Alvarez Del
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0316179833 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
333pp. 1/4" tear top spine, 1/2" triangular chiop bottom rear, some wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 169 Pinstripes and Reds
by Funderbunk, David B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Selous Foundation Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0944273017 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
226pp. Slight bow to covers. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 170 Lili at Aynhoe: Victorian Life in an English Country House
by Cartwright-Hignett, Elizabeth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barrie and Jenkins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0712635203 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
128pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 171 The Weaker Vessel: Woman's Lot in Seventeenth-Century England
by Fraser, Antonia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0297783815 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
544pp. Light bumps to corners, bit of wear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $12.00

 172 The Searchers: Conflict and Communism in an Italian Town
by Paulson, Belden With Ricci, Athos
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
360 pp. Spine of DJ a little sunned. With a nice INSCRIPTION from Paulson to two friends, front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 173 Bitter Roots
by Ortuno, Jose Vicente (R. Pevear, Tr. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pomerica Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
258 pp.

Price: $15.00

 174 The Eighteenth Century Background
by Willey, Basil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/fair
Comments:
302pp. Several LON, interior tape repaired tears to DJ. Brodarted.

Price: $7.50

 175 The Serbs
by Laffan, R. G. D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: 8th ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0880294132 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
299 pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - EUROPE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 176 The Royal House of Scotland
by Linklater, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
275 pp. Bit of wear and soiling to DJ. Very nice overall.

Price: $50.00

 177 Our Hidden Lives: the Everyday Diaries of a Forgotten Britain 1945-1948
by Garfield, Simon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0091896959 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
536 pp. Mail wt 3 lb.

Price: $15.00

 178 Greece Through the Ages: as Seen By Travelers From Herodotus to Byron
by Miller, Helen Hill