|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
FASHION
|
1 |
 |
Dr. Martens
by
Roach, Martin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: AirWair Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1999 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 4to. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
2 |
 |
Five Centuries of American Costume
by
Wilcox, R. Turner
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 7th ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: Large 8vo 207 pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The Parker Herbex Method of Individualized Hair Treatments
by
Gilbert, Gladys (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Parker Herbex Edition: 11th ed Date Published: 1940 Condition: G/G Comments: 156 pp. Dampness caused inside of DJ to adhere to book, so both covers have the white paper transfer. DJ looks pretty good, but...Signed by Ms. Gilbert on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
4 |
 |
I Was Jacqueline Kennedy's Dressmaker
by
Rhea, Mini With Leighton, Frances Spatz
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fleet Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G Comments: 334pp. Some patches of foxing to front end papers. DJ spine is quite sunned, couple tears to 1/4". As a bookdealer, one would be better off having the early editions of Frances Spatz Leighton books than 1sts of the later books of Hemingway and Steinbeck! !
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Peasant Costume in Europe (Combined Edition, Books I and II in One Volume)
by
Mann, Kathleen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: reprint Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG-/partial DJ Comments: 191pp. Pages 39-42 loose from binding, and laid in. Only the front panel and front flap of the DJ are present. Search - FASHION Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Fashion Drawing: How to Do It
by
Doten, Hazel R. And Boulard, Constance
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 6th ed Date Published: 1939 Condition: Good only Comments: 222pp. Top corners bumped with loss of cloth (worse corner is 1/2 x 3/4" loss). Bit of wear bottom corners, head and heel of spine. A wealth of historical and contemporary 30s information and examples. Not a pretty copy, but a decently solid one. Unaccountably s
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Color By Quant
by
Quant, Mary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0070510199 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 144 pp. Some wear to edges of book and dj, very decent withal.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Wool and the Wool Trade
by
Wool Associates
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wool Associates Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 303pp. 1/4" hole in cloth rear panel of book. 1/4" hole, bit of soiling to DJ, couple 1/4" tears top spine, 3/4" tear right top.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
9 |
 |
In My Own Fashion: an Autobiography
by
Cassini, Oleg
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0671699067 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 379pp. Published by S&S, and looks like a US 1st, but DJ price is in Pounds, and rear flap says printed in UK.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
10 |
 |
The End of Fashion: the Mass Marketing of the Clothing Business
by
Agins, Teri
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0688151604 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 320pp. Some rubbing to DJ, bit of use to book. Search - FASHION Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Wrapped in Pride: Ghanaian Kente and African American Identity
by
Ross, Doran H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: UCLA Fowler Museum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0930741684 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 347pp.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Diane: a Signature Life
by
Von Furstenberg, Diane
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0684843838 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 237pp. Bit of wear to rear panel of DJ. Unaccountable scarce.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Fashion Drawing in Vogue
by
Packer, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0698112423 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 240pp. NO PRIORITY OR OVERSEAS: Too big. 1/4" tear top spine, some shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Costume of the Western World: Fashions of the Renaissance in England, France, Spain and Holland
by
Laver, James (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 390pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big. 1" x 2" chip top spine area, other chips and tears, substantial wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
15 |
 |
The Book of Costume New One-Volume Edition
by
Davenport, Millia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 958pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY: too big, too heavy. Pencilled name and date. 1" chip bottom spine, couple taped tears, wear, etc. Search - FASHION Back To Top
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Shoemaker of Dreams
by
Farragamo, Salvatore
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harrap Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 223pp. Couple 2" tears to front of DJ, one of which is tape-repaired. Other short tears, chips, soiling. The original first edition.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
17 |
 |
The Man Who Was Vogue: the Life and Times of Conde Nast
by
Seebohm, Caroline
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0670453668 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 390pp. Bit of foxing to edges. Several 1/4" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Jewels and the Woman: the Romance, Magic and Art of Feminine Adornment
by
Ostier, Marianne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Horizon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 320pp. Top edge soiled. Spine a bit sunned, with some wear to DJ. Press release about book laid in. Uncommon book.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Ready-Made Miracle: the Story of American Fashion for the Millions
by
Daves, Jessica
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 256pp. Prev, owner's name. 1/2" interior tear mid-spine, bit of wear to head and heel and at corners of DJ. Unaccountably scarce.
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Chanel: Her Life, Her World--and the Woman Behind the Legend She Herself Created
by
Charles-Roux, Edmonde (Amphoux, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 380pp. A number of very short tears with creasing top and bottom front of price-clipped DJ. Looks better in its mylar than it is! Search - FASHION Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Getting It on: the Clothing of Rock 'N' Roll
by
Jones, Mablen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1987 Condition: Near Fine/Good only (see notes) Comments: 4to 208pp. No overseas: too big. 4" tape-repaired tear front of DJ, 1 1/2" tear bottom spine, both pretty well done. Looks better than good.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|