Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - FIREFIGHTING
 1 Boston on Fire: a History of Fires and Firefighting in Boston
by Schorow, Stephanie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Editions Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2004 Condition: Fine/NEar Fine
Comments:
8vo 242 pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 2 Firefighters: Their Lives in Their Own Words
by Smith, Dennis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0385241216 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
320 pp.

Price: $5.75

 3 Rescue Squad
by Ferazani, Larry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MOrrow Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0688002927 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
244 pp. *SIGNED* Spine a little cocked. Bit of edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED "To....Larry Ferazani" on the half-title.

Price: $30.00

 4 Working Fire: the Making of an Accidental Fireman
by Unger, Zac
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1594200017 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
262pp. Bit of wear top edge of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 5 Rescue Squad
by Ferazani, Larry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0688002927 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
244pp. 1/2" tear bottom of rear free end paper, slight cock to spine. 1/4" chip top rear of lightly edgeworn DJ.

   Search - FIREFIGHTING       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 6 Cocoanut Grove
by Keyes, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0689114060 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
277pp. Small Xmas note front end paper. Tad of wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy of this scarce book.

Price: $45.00

 7 F.D.N.Y. the Fire Buff's Handbook of the New York Fire Department 1900-1975
by Johnson, Gus
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Western Islands Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0882792334 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
234pp. 1/2" tear bottom spine, couple 1/4" tears and some 1/8" deep chips across bottom edge. Scarce.

Price: $50.00

 8 Rescue Men
by Kenney, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 1586483102 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
331pp.

Price: $12.50

 9 Seven Fires
by Hoffer, Peter Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 1586483552 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
460pp. Tiny dent to DJ and bookrear/spine corner, not thro DJ.

Price: $6.00

 10 A Spark Lighted in Portland: the Record of the National Board of Fire Underwriters
by Todd, A. L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
12mo 231pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears to DJ, bit of edgewear and fading to spine of jacket.

   Search - FIREFIGHTING       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW