|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
FOLKLORE AND MYTHOLOGY
|
1 |
 |
Yupik Lore: Oral Traditions of an Eskimo People
by
Qanrutkumallrit, Yupit Cayaraita
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lower Kuskokwim School Distr Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 267pp. Gift inscription of half title. 1" tear bottom spine, 3/4" tear top spine, bit of edgewear and rubbing. Bilingual text.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Texas Folk and Folklore Texas Folklore Society Publication XXVI
by
Boatright, Mody C. Et Al (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: SMU Press Edition: 1st EX LIB Date Published: 1954 Condition: G+/VG-Ex Lib Comments: 356 pp. Jacket free of library markings, but with some tape stains on flaps. Usual card pockets, brodart tape stains, etc to book. Properly stamped discard.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The Celestial Brides: a Study in Mythology and Archaeology
by
Alvarez, Octavio
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Herbert Reichner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0960152008 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 275pp + plates. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiling top edge of book. Lightly rubbed DJ, some specks on rear panel. Mail wt 6 lbs: NO OVERSEAS.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Folklore From the Working Folk of America
by
Coffin, Tristram Potter And Cohen, Hennig
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0385038747 Condition: VG /VG+ Comments: 464 pp. Couple drip spots top edge, which don't enter onto pages at all. Xmas to-from front end paper. Book crisp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Strangers Dark and Gold
by
Johnston, Norma
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 068930451X Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 240 pp. Prev owner's name, foxing to edges, a bit musty. 1/2" chip and 1/2" tear top edge of DJ. A prose telling of the Story of Jason and Medea and the Argonauts. Search - FOLKLORE AND MYTHOLOGY Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
6 |
 |
Symbols: Our Universal Language
by
Hangen, Eva C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McCormick-Armstrong Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near FINE/VG- Comments: 308 pp. Small price-cticker scuff, some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
7 |
 |
Good and Evil: Mythology and Folklore
by
Mercantante, Anthony S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0060129689 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 242pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
8 |
 |
Mexican-American Folklore: Legends, Songs, Festivals, Proverbs
by
West, John O.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: August House Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0874830605 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 314pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Buying the Wind
by
Dorson, Richard M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 574pp. 1/4" creased tear to front flap of clipped DJ that has some wear head and heel of spine, some rubbing.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|