Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - FOOD AND DRINK
 1 Old Warsaw Cook Book
by Rysia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Roy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
12mo 304pp. Well-closed 1 1/2" tear to o/w nice DJ.

Price: $5.25

 2 Stuffed: Adventures of a Restaurant Family
by Volk, Patricia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo 242 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 3 Eat Fat
by Klein, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0679441972 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
247 pp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.50

 4 Best-Ever Chicken: Exciting Recipes for Every Occasion
by Fraser, Linda (Ed. )
Binding: paperback Publisher: Hermes House Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1843090651 Condition: Near fine stiff wraps
Comments:
256pp. NO OVERSEAS, please: Too big and too heavy.

Price: $5.75

 5 The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine
by Chelminski, Rudolph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1592401074 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
354pp. Upper left rear corner of book has a crease mark from foreedge to top edge (bumped? ), but o/w nice. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - FOOD AND DRINK       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 6 Alsace and Its Wine Gardens
by Hallgarten, S. F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wine and Spirit Publications Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
183pp. Drip mark (a light rose? ) bottom foreedge and several pages dog-eared there from a bump. Some wear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 7 Charlemagne's Tablecloth: a Piquant History of Feasting
by Fletcher, Nichola
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0312340680 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
256pp.

Price: $12.00

 8 Chocolate Heaven
by Barrett, Valerie And Cohen, Elizabeth Wolf
Binding: hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1572150610 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
160pp. Tiny tear top rear, bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $12.50

 9 The Noble Grapes and the Great Wines of France
by Simon, Andre L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
180pp. Couple 1/2" tears to DJ. Slight cock to spine.

Price: $5.75

 10 The Big, Fertile, Rumbling, Cast-Iron, Growling, Aching, Unbuttoned Bellybook
by Trager, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grossman Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0670156752 Condition: VG /VG-
Comments:
572 pp. Slight bow to cover, some foxing to edges. Spine of DJ sunned, some soiling. Mail weight 4 lbs. By the author of "The People's Chronology. "

   Search - FOOD AND DRINK       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 11 Real Chocolate: Sweet and Savory Recipes for Nature's Purest Form of Bliss
by Coady, Chantal
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0847825159 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
144pp. Slightest shelfwear.

Price: $9.00

 12 A Musical Feast: Recipes From Over 100 of the World's Most Famous Musical Artists
by Diamond, Wendy (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Global Liaisons Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
111pp.

Price: $5.50

 13 Every Day's a Party
by Lagasse, Emeril
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0688164307 Condition: FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
338 pp. SIGNED "(indecipherable word/name? ) Emeril" on the front free end paper. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $12.50

 14 Art in Confectionery and Pastry
by Berling, E. M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Berling Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
196pp. Nice copy.

Price: $50.00

 15 Kitchens Near and Far
by Smith, Herman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: M. Barrows Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
277p. *SIGNED* A tad musty from storage. 1" tear bot front dj, chip top rear flap. 10 line inscription by the author front end paper.

   Search - FOOD AND DRINK       Back To Top   

Price: $18.00

 16 A Considerable Town
by Fisher, M. F. K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0394427114 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
208pp. Price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 17 What's Cooking: More Than Two Thousand Recipes to Vary Your Eevryday Cooking
by (Dussault, Rolande)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tormont Edition: 1st Can (? ) Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 2921171341 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
511 pp. Mail weight 6 pounds!

Price: $12.00

 18 Bulfinch's Boston Faire Past and Present
by "Doric Dames"
Binding: paperback Publisher: Doric Dames Edition: 1st, ltd 1, 000 Date Published: 1985 Condition: Fine (plastic spine wraps)
Comments:
230 pp.

Price: $12.00

 19 Byen Manze Kreol: 124 Recipes From the Seychelles
by Denis, Ulric Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Editions Delroisse Edition: no ed stated ISBN: 2855180937 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
191pp. Gift inscription front end paper, spine a little cocked. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $20.00

 20 A Time for Tea: Travels Through China and India in Search of Tea
by Goodwin, Jason
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394579410 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
287pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - FOOD AND DRINK       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 21 Much Depends on Dinner (the Tablecloth Game)
by Robotti, Peter J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fountainhead Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG /Good
Comments:
306 pp. Small obit of author taped to rear end paper. Chipped, soiled DJ. Mail wt. 3 pounds.

Price: $5.50

 22 Luncheonette: a Memoir
by Sorrentino, Steven
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0060728922 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
287pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED by the author on the title page.

Price: $15.00

 23 Seafood of South-East Asia
by Davidson, Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Federal Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
366pp. NO OVERSEAS please--too big. Slight cock to spine. 1/2" tear bottom rear spine corner. Scarce.

Price: $60.00

 24 The Best of Boulestin
by Boulestin, Marcel (Firuski, Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Greenberg Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
332pp. Bookplate. Spine cocked a bit. Couple 1/4" tears to loghtly worn DJ.

Price: $10.00

 25 Maker's Mark: My Autobiography
by Samuels, Jr., Bill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Saber Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0970586108 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
116pp. Bit of waviness top edge area of DJ. No international please: too big.

   Search - FOOD AND DRINK       Back To Top   

Price: $30.00

 26 The Bialy Eaters: the Story of a Bread and a Lost World
by Sheraton, Mimi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0767905024 Condition: FINE/Fine
Comments:
160 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 27 A Revolution in Eating: How the Quest for Food Shaped America
by McWilliams, James E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0231129920 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
386pp.

Price: $10.00

 28 Coca-Cola: an Illustrated History
by Watters, Pat
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0385134991 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
288pp. Covers a bit bowed. DJ has 'Coca-Cola' faded out on spine, several 1/4" tears. Several Coke related newsclips laid in.

Price: $6.00

 29 Working With Bacchus: Adventures of an Impassioned Scot in an Italian Vineyard
by Fraser, Colin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1845330927 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
208pp. Rem dot bottom edge, spine a bit cocked.

Price: $15.00

 30 Alfredo Viazzi's Cucina E Nostalgia
by Viazzi, Alfredo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0394528417 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
337pp. Top corners lightly bumped, nice overall.

   Search - FOOD AND DRINK       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 31 The Wines and Vineyards of France
by Jacquelin, Louis And Poulain, Rene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
Large 8vo 416pp. Several tears to 3/4" top spine area, with some wear to extremities, small tape remnant on down end paper.

Price: $7.00

 32 Julie and Julia
by Powell, Julie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2005 Condition: Near Fine NO DJ
Comments:
8vo 307pp.

Price: $6.00

 33 Seven South: the Times and Adventures of a Small Vermont Restaurant 1972-1982
by Newton, Roy M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Newton Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
12mo 210pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author on the front end paper. #195 of an edition of 1, 000. 1/2" tear top spine, bit of soiling DJ.

Price: $12.00

 34 La Bonne Table
by Bemelmans, Ludwig
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 446pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW