|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
FOOD AND DRINK
|
1 |
 |
Old Warsaw Cook Book
by
Rysia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Roy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 12mo 304pp. Well-closed 1 1/2" tear to o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
2 |
 |
Stuffed: Adventures of a Restaurant Family
by
Volk, Patricia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 12mo 242 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
3 |
 |
Eat Fat
by
Klein, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0679441972 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 247 pp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
4 |
 |
Best-Ever Chicken: Exciting Recipes for Every Occasion
by
Fraser, Linda (Ed. )
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Hermes House Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1843090651 Condition: Near fine stiff wraps Comments: 256pp. NO OVERSEAS, please: Too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
5 |
 |
The Perfectionist: Life and Death in Haute Cuisine
by
Chelminski, Rudolph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1592401074 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 354pp. Upper left rear corner of book has a crease mark from foreedge to top edge (bumped? ), but o/w nice. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - FOOD AND DRINK Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Alsace and Its Wine Gardens
by
Hallgarten, S. F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wine and Spirit Publications Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 183pp. Drip mark (a light rose? ) bottom foreedge and several pages dog-eared there from a bump. Some wear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
7 |
 |
Charlemagne's Tablecloth: a Piquant History of Feasting
by
Fletcher, Nichola
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0312340680 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 256pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Chocolate Heaven
by
Barrett, Valerie And Cohen, Elizabeth Wolf
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1572150610 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 160pp. Tiny tear top rear, bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
9 |
 |
The Noble Grapes and the Great Wines of France
by
Simon, Andre L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 180pp. Couple 1/2" tears to DJ. Slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
10 |
 |
The Big, Fertile, Rumbling, Cast-Iron, Growling, Aching, Unbuttoned Bellybook
by
Trager, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grossman Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0670156752 Condition: VG /VG- Comments: 572 pp. Slight bow to cover, some foxing to edges. Spine of DJ sunned, some soiling. Mail weight 4 lbs. By the author of "The People's Chronology. " Search - FOOD AND DRINK Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
11 |
 |
Real Chocolate: Sweet and Savory Recipes for Nature's Purest Form of Bliss
by
Coady, Chantal
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0847825159 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 144pp. Slightest shelfwear.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
12 |
 |
A Musical Feast: Recipes From Over 100 of the World's Most Famous Musical Artists
by
Diamond, Wendy (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Global Liaisons Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 111pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
13 |
 |
Every Day's a Party
by
Lagasse, Emeril
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0688164307 Condition: FINE/Near Fine Comments: 338 pp. SIGNED "(indecipherable word/name? ) Emeril" on the front free end paper. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
14 |
 |
Art in Confectionery and Pastry
by
Berling, E. M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Berling Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 196pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Kitchens Near and Far
by
Smith, Herman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: M. Barrows Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG/G Comments: 277p. *SIGNED* A tad musty from storage. 1" tear bot front dj, chip top rear flap. 10 line inscription by the author front end paper. Search - FOOD AND DRINK Back To Top
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
16 |
 |
A Considerable Town
by
Fisher, M. F. K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0394427114 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 208pp. Price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
17 |
 |
What's Cooking: More Than Two Thousand Recipes to Vary Your Eevryday Cooking
by
(Dussault, Rolande)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tormont Edition: 1st Can (? ) Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 2921171341 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 511 pp. Mail weight 6 pounds!
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Bulfinch's Boston Faire Past and Present
by
"Doric Dames"
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Doric Dames Edition: 1st, ltd 1, 000 Date Published: 1985 Condition: Fine (plastic spine wraps) Comments: 230 pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Byen Manze Kreol: 124 Recipes From the Seychelles
by
Denis, Ulric Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Editions Delroisse Edition: no ed stated ISBN: 2855180937 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 191pp. Gift inscription front end paper, spine a little cocked. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
20 |
 |
A Time for Tea: Travels Through China and India in Search of Tea
by
Goodwin, Jason
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394579410 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 287pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - FOOD AND DRINK Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Much Depends on Dinner (the Tablecloth Game)
by
Robotti, Peter J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fountainhead Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG /Good Comments: 306 pp. Small obit of author taped to rear end paper. Chipped, soiled DJ. Mail wt. 3 pounds.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
22 |
 |
Luncheonette: a Memoir
by
Sorrentino, Steven
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0060728922 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 287pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Seafood of South-East Asia
by
Davidson, Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Federal Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 366pp. NO OVERSEAS please--too big. Slight cock to spine. 1/2" tear bottom rear spine corner. Scarce.
|
Price:
$60.00
|
|
24 |
 |
The Best of Boulestin
by
Boulestin, Marcel (Firuski, Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Greenberg Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 332pp. Bookplate. Spine cocked a bit. Couple 1/4" tears to loghtly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Maker's Mark: My Autobiography
by
Samuels, Jr., Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Saber Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0970586108 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 116pp. Bit of waviness top edge area of DJ. No international please: too big. Search - FOOD AND DRINK Back To Top
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
26 |
 |
The Bialy Eaters: the Story of a Bread and a Lost World
by
Sheraton, Mimi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0767905024 Condition: FINE/Fine Comments: 160 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
27 |
 |
A Revolution in Eating: How the Quest for Food Shaped America
by
McWilliams, James E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0231129920 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 386pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Coca-Cola: an Illustrated History
by
Watters, Pat
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0385134991 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 288pp. Covers a bit bowed. DJ has 'Coca-Cola' faded out on spine, several 1/4" tears. Several Coke related newsclips laid in.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Working With Bacchus: Adventures of an Impassioned Scot in an Italian Vineyard
by
Fraser, Colin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1845330927 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 208pp. Rem dot bottom edge, spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Alfredo Viazzi's Cucina E Nostalgia
by
Viazzi, Alfredo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0394528417 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 337pp. Top corners lightly bumped, nice overall. Search - FOOD AND DRINK Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
31 |
 |
The Wines and Vineyards of France
by
Jacquelin, Louis And Poulain, Rene
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: Large 8vo 416pp. Several tears to 3/4" top spine area, with some wear to extremities, small tape remnant on down end paper.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Julie and Julia
by
Powell, Julie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2005 Condition: Near Fine NO DJ Comments: 8vo 307pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
33 |
 |
Seven South: the Times and Adventures of a Small Vermont Restaurant 1972-1982
by
Newton, Roy M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Newton Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 210pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author on the front end paper. #195 of an edition of 1, 000. 1/2" tear top spine, bit of soiling DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
34 |
 |
La Bonne Table
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 446pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|