|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
FOREIGN LITERATURE
|
1 |
 |
The Golden Age of Chinese Drama: Yuan Tsa-Chu
by
Shih, Chung-Wen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 312pp. 1/4" tear, light shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$70.00
|
|
2 |
 |
The Nibelungenlied
by
Lettsom, William Nanson (Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Colonial Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1901 Condition: VG+ full leather rebind Comments: 8vo 405pp. Damplines throughout at foreedge corners, well into pages, but no adhesion of pages. The leather rebind was done later. Full brown leather rebind, by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. End papers are a reddish brown and gray heavy paper. Five hubs
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Voltaire
by
Hearsey, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0064927806 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 367pp. Tad of fading to spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
4 |
 |
The Crow Eaters
by
Sidhwa, Bapsi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1980 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 12mo 283 pp. Slightest cock to spine, slightest wear to DJ. With the author's Radcliffe business card laid in.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
5 |
 |
The Silver Dove
by
Biely, Andrey (George Reavey, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0394492684 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 419 pp. Spine cocked. 3/4" tear top spine and some edgewear to DJ. Staple removed from front end paper. Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
6 |
 |
A Critical Bibliography of French Literature Vols I-IV With the Supplement to Vol. IV
by
Cabeen, D. C. General Ed. (Holmes, Jr., Urban T., Ed. Vol I
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U. Press Edition: 1sts and rpts Condition: VG+, NO DJs Comments: 8vo. Spines just a little lighter than fronts and backs, supplement is a very slightly darker blue cloth. Clean and nice. No overseas on this please: too big and too heavy for shipping.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
7 |
 |
The Waif: the Autobiography of a Russian Youth
by
Voinov, Nicholas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 292 pp. Bit of foxing to edges, lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Francis Carco: the Career of a Literary Bohemian
by
Weiner, Seymour S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 274pp. Nice copy!
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
9 |
 |
The Sky is Red
by
Berto, Giuseppe (Transl. Davidson)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 397pp. Some edgewear and soiling, 1/4" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Maksim Gorky: a Reference Guide
by
Clowes, Edith W
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: Fine, no DJ. Comments: 226. Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Pushkin: a Biography
by
Binyon, T. J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1400041104 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 727pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
12 |
 |
Modern Japanese Literature
by
Keene, Donald (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 440pp. Prev owner's name. Spine of DJ a little sunned. Nice overall.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Pushkin House
by
Bitov, Andrei (Brownsberger, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0374239347 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 371pp. Couple foxing spots top edge. Bit of discoloration along foreedge of DJ (1/4" in from edge(.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Latin America in Soviet Writings: a Bibliography
by
Okinshevich, Leo (Compiler) (Carlton, Robert, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: NEAR FINE = Book /DJ = VG Comments: 257, 311pp. Vol 1 DJ has a couple small interior tears and a crease, front; vol 2 DJ has a 1/2" tear. Nearly 9, 000 entries in two volumes. Published for the Library of Congress.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
15 |
 |
The Refugee Centaur
by
Antoniorrobles (Transl Huberman)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Twayne Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 245 pp. P.o. small name label. Front flap fold splitting for about 1 1/2", shallow chips head and heel spine. Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
16 |
 |
The Goncourt Brothers
by
Billy, Andre (Shaw, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Horizon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 352pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of wear to extremities to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
17 |
 |
Comrade Venka
by
Nilin, Pavel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 246pp. Several tears to 1/2", small chip, spine of DJ a bit sunned, some edgewear. (somewhat better than it sounds! )
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
18 |
 |
The Independence Anthology of Jamaica Literature
by
Hendricks, A. L. And Lindo, Cedric (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arts Celebration Committee Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 227 pp. Slight cock to spine, 2" tear top front, small chip top spine of lightly soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Mikayel S. Giurjian: His Life and Work
by
Mekeryan, Harutiun (Ghazarian, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mayreni Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1931834121 Condition: Fine, NO dj Comments: 211pp.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Botchan
by
Natsume, Soseki (U. Sasaki Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 188pp. Spine of DJ sunned from organe to yellow. Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
21 |
 |
The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt Prince of Adventurers Two Volume Set
by
Casanova, Jacques
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Navarre Society Edition: special ed Date Published: 1922 Condition: VG Comments: 484, 505pp. A fancy ed., in nice condition except spines and front covers faded to silver from blue, except for a 4" circle front V. I.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Fausto and Anna
by
Cassola, Carlo (Tr. Quigly)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 318 pp. A little cock to the spine of book. DJ has 1/4" ear, some rubbing to rear panel, a little fading to spine lettering.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
23 |
 |
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knof Edition: 1st Borzoi ed Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 280. Trade ed of the LEC edition. Several tears to 1/2" to DJ, some wear, etc.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Grateful to Life and Death
by
Narayan, R. K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michigan State College Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 213pp. Price-clipped DJ has some shallow chipping top front edge. Book is crisp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Sanin
by
Artsybashev, Mikhail (Katz, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0801435714 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 268pp. Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
26 |
 |
A Korean Storyteller's Miscellany: the P'Aegwan Chapki of O Sukkwon
by
Lee, Peter H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0691067716 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 312pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Wu Wenying and the Art of Southern Song Ci Poetry
by
Fong, Grace S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0691067031 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 193pp. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Lines of Fate
by
Kharitonov, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Press/Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1565842308 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 332pp. Slight cock to spine. Price-clipped DJ with tiny scuff top spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
29 |
 |
The First Circle
by
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (Guybon, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins/Harvill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 581pp. Pencil line across bottom edge, light corner bumps. Bit of wear top edge of rubbed DJ, small scuff mark top spine re-colored.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Tolstoy at Yasnaya Polyana: His Life and Work in the Charmed World of His Estate
by
Chute, Patricia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bessie Books/Harper Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0060391316 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 175pp. SIGNED by the author on the half-title. Coating of DJ peeled along spine, tad of bleeding bottom inside DJ spine. Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
31 |
 |
The Makioka Sisters
by
Tanizaki, Junichiro
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 530pp. 1" tear top spine, a number of 1/4-1/2" tears, some small chips and edgewear to DJ. Small prev owner's name label front down EP.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Solzhenitsyn: a Biography
by
Burg, David And Feifer, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0340165936 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 371pp. Prev owner's name. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
33 |
 |
Tolstoy: a Life of My Father
by
Tolstoy, Alexandra
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 543pp. Several 1/4" tears and chips to DJ, spine of which is a little darkened.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
34 |
 |
I Love: the Story of Vladimir Mayakovsky and Lily Brik
by
Charters, Ann And Samuel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0374174067 Condition: VG/G Comments: 398pp. Gift insc front end paper, light corner bump. Clipped DJ has light interior dampstains, creased DJ flaps, edgewear.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
35 |
 |
Harp of Burma
by
Takeyama, Michio (Transl. Hibbett)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 132pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of edgewear to bright DJ. Scarce as a first US. Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
36 |
 |
The Family Circle
by
Maurois, Andre
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1932 Condition: G+/G Comments: 330pp. Spine cocked, title photo-offsetting show-through on cloth. P O name. Tender, edgeworn DJ has tape-repaired tear top spine.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
37 |
 |
My Mother's House and Sido
by
Colette
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Young Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 219pp. Pencilled "(name) Please return on front end paper. DJ spine sunned out almost entirely, o/w an OK copy.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Pisemsky: a Provincial Realist
by
Moser, Charles A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0674669754 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 269pp. Top edge soiled. 3/4" tear and some soiling to clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Country of Origin
by
Du Perron, Edgar
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0870234293 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 438pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
40 |
 |
The Dream of the Red Chamber: a Critical Study
by
Knoerle, Jeanne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indian U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0253391024 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 160pp. Some soiling to bottom edges of book. 3/4" tear top spine of somewhat worn DJ. Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Musset: Oeuvres Completes
by
Musset, Alfred De
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Editions du Seuil Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG NO dj Comments: 8vo 942pp. Bit of fading to red cloth of spine. TEXT IN FRENCH. Double-column pages throughout.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
42 |
 |
Corneille: Oeuvres Completes
by
Corneille
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Editions du Seuil Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG NO dj Comments: 8vo 1125pp. Bit of fading to red cloth of spine. TEXT IN FRENCH, double-columns throughout.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
43 |
 |
Pascal: Oeuvres Completes
by
Pascal, Blaise
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Editions du Seuil Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG NO dj Comments: 8vo 676pp. Bit of fading to red cloth of spine, and some offsetting to end-papers. TEXT IN FRENCH, double-columns throughout.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Montesquieu: Oeuvres Completes
by
Montesquieu
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Editions du Seuil Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+ NO dj Comments: 8vo 1117pp. TEXT IN FRENCH, double-columns throughout.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Montaigne: Oeuvres Completes
by
Montaigne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Editions du Seuil Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+ NO dj Comments: 8vo 621ppp. TEXT IN FRENCH, double-columns throughout. Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Poems and Political Letters of F. I. Tyutchev
by
Tyutchev, F. I. (Transl. And Ed. : Zeldin, Jesse)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Tennessee Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 236pp. Rem line bottom edge, fair amount of dust-foxing top edge. DJ has couple 1/4" tears, some rubbing, bit of sunning to spine.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
47 |
 |
The Truth About the Savolta Case
by
Mendoza, Eduardo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 371pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Robbe-Grillet and Modernity: Science, Scexuality, and Subversion
by
Ramsay, Raylene
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Florida Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 301pp. Coating just starting to pull away top spine of DJ. Still a nice copy.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
49 |
 |
The Thousand and One Mornings
by
Colette
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 155pp. Spine a little cocked, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
50 |
 |
A Handful of Blackberries
by
Silone, Ignazio
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 12mo 314pp. Couple 1/2" tears top spine, some soiling to price-clipped and re-priced with a stamp DJ. Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
51 |
 |
Situations
by
Sartre, Jean-Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Braziller Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 12mo 371pp. DJ has couple 1" tears, chip around top spine/front corner, some soiling.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|