Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE
 1 The Golden Age of Chinese Drama: Yuan Tsa-Chu
by Shih, Chung-Wen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 312pp. 1/4" tear, light shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $70.00

 2 The Nibelungenlied
by Lettsom, William Nanson (Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Colonial Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1901 Condition: VG+ full leather rebind
Comments:
8vo 405pp. Damplines throughout at foreedge corners, well into pages, but no adhesion of pages. The leather rebind was done later. Full brown leather rebind, by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. End papers are a reddish brown and gray heavy paper. Five hubs

Price: $15.00

 3 Voltaire
by Hearsey, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0064927806 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
367pp. Tad of fading to spine of DJ.

Price: $7.50

 4 The Crow Eaters
by Sidhwa, Bapsi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1980 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
12mo 283 pp. Slightest cock to spine, slightest wear to DJ. With the author's Radcliffe business card laid in.

Price: $12.00

 5 The Silver Dove
by Biely, Andrey (George Reavey, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0394492684 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
419 pp. Spine cocked. 3/4" tear top spine and some edgewear to DJ. Staple removed from front end paper.

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 6 A Critical Bibliography of French Literature Vols I-IV With the Supplement to Vol. IV
by Cabeen, D. C. General Ed. (Holmes, Jr., Urban T., Ed. Vol I
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U. Press Edition: 1sts and rpts Condition: VG+, NO DJs
Comments:
8vo. Spines just a little lighter than fronts and backs, supplement is a very slightly darker blue cloth. Clean and nice. No overseas on this please: too big and too heavy for shipping.

Price: $50.00

 7 The Waif: the Autobiography of a Russian Youth
by Voinov, Nicholas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
292 pp. Bit of foxing to edges, lightly worn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 8 Francis Carco: the Career of a Literary Bohemian
by Weiner, Seymour S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 274pp. Nice copy!

Price: $12.00

 9 The Sky is Red
by Berto, Giuseppe (Transl. Davidson)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
397pp. Some edgewear and soiling, 1/4" tears to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 10 Maksim Gorky: a Reference Guide
by Clowes, Edith W
Binding: hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: Fine, no DJ.
Comments:
226.

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 11 Pushkin: a Biography
by Binyon, T. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1400041104 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
727pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $12.50

 12 Modern Japanese Literature
by Keene, Donald (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
440pp. Prev owner's name. Spine of DJ a little sunned. Nice overall.

Price: $10.00

 13 Pushkin House
by Bitov, Andrei (Brownsberger, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0374239347 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
371pp. Couple foxing spots top edge. Bit of discoloration along foreedge of DJ (1/4" in from edge(.

Price: $12.00

 14 Latin America in Soviet Writings: a Bibliography
by Okinshevich, Leo (Compiler) (Carlton, Robert, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: NEAR FINE = Book /DJ = VG
Comments:
257, 311pp. Vol 1 DJ has a couple small interior tears and a crease, front; vol 2 DJ has a 1/2" tear. Nearly 9, 000 entries in two volumes. Published for the Library of Congress.

Price: $10.00

 15 The Refugee Centaur
by Antoniorrobles (Transl Huberman)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Twayne Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
245 pp. P.o. small name label. Front flap fold splitting for about 1 1/2", shallow chips head and heel spine.

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 16 The Goncourt Brothers
by Billy, Andre (Shaw, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Horizon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
352pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of wear to extremities to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $7.50

 17 Comrade Venka
by Nilin, Pavel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
246pp. Several tears to 1/2", small chip, spine of DJ a bit sunned, some edgewear. (somewhat better than it sounds! )

Price: $10.00

 18 The Independence Anthology of Jamaica Literature
by Hendricks, A. L. And Lindo, Cedric (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arts Celebration Committee Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
227 pp. Slight cock to spine, 2" tear top front, small chip top spine of lightly soiled DJ.

Price: $50.00

 19 Mikayel S. Giurjian: His Life and Work
by Mekeryan, Harutiun (Ghazarian, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mayreni Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1931834121 Condition: Fine, NO dj
Comments:
211pp.

Price: $50.00

 20 Botchan
by Natsume, Soseki (U. Sasaki Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
188pp. Spine of DJ sunned from organe to yellow.

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 21 The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt Prince of Adventurers Two Volume Set
by Casanova, Jacques
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Navarre Society Edition: special ed Date Published: 1922 Condition: VG
Comments:
484, 505pp. A fancy ed., in nice condition except spines and front covers faded to silver from blue, except for a 4" circle front V. I.

Price: $25.00

 22 Fausto and Anna
by Cassola, Carlo (Tr. Quigly)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
318 pp. A little cock to the spine of book. DJ has 1/4" ear, some rubbing to rear panel, a little fading to spine lettering.

Price: $15.00

 23 An Iceland Fisherman
by Loti, Pierre
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knof Edition: 1st Borzoi ed Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
280. Trade ed of the LEC edition. Several tears to 1/2" to DJ, some wear, etc.

Price: $10.00

 24 Grateful to Life and Death
by Narayan, R. K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michigan State College Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
213pp. Price-clipped DJ has some shallow chipping top front edge. Book is crisp.

Price: $15.00

 25 Sanin
by Artsybashev, Mikhail (Katz, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0801435714 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
268pp.

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 26 A Korean Storyteller's Miscellany: the P'Aegwan Chapki of O Sukkwon
by Lee, Peter H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0691067716 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
312pp. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 27 Wu Wenying and the Art of Southern Song Ci Poetry
by Fong, Grace S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0691067031 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
193pp. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 28 Lines of Fate
by Kharitonov, Mark
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Press/Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1565842308 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
332pp. Slight cock to spine. Price-clipped DJ with tiny scuff top spine of DJ.

Price: $6.50

 29 The First Circle
by Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (Guybon, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins/Harvill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
581pp. Pencil line across bottom edge, light corner bumps. Bit of wear top edge of rubbed DJ, small scuff mark top spine re-colored.

Price: $30.00

 30 Tolstoy at Yasnaya Polyana: His Life and Work in the Charmed World of His Estate
by Chute, Patricia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bessie Books/Harper Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0060391316 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
175pp. SIGNED by the author on the half-title. Coating of DJ peeled along spine, tad of bleeding bottom inside DJ spine.

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 31 The Makioka Sisters
by Tanizaki, Junichiro
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
530pp. 1" tear top spine, a number of 1/4-1/2" tears, some small chips and edgewear to DJ. Small prev owner's name label front down EP.

Price: $20.00

 32 Solzhenitsyn: a Biography
by Burg, David And Feifer, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0340165936 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
371pp. Prev owner's name. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 33 Tolstoy: a Life of My Father
by Tolstoy, Alexandra
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
543pp. Several 1/4" tears and chips to DJ, spine of which is a little darkened.

Price: $7.00

 34 I Love: the Story of Vladimir Mayakovsky and Lily Brik
by Charters, Ann And Samuel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0374174067 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
398pp. Gift insc front end paper, light corner bump. Clipped DJ has light interior dampstains, creased DJ flaps, edgewear.

Price: $6.50

 35 Harp of Burma
by Takeyama, Michio (Transl. Hibbett)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
132pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of edgewear to bright DJ. Scarce as a first US.

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 36 The Family Circle
by Maurois, Andre
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1932 Condition: G+/G
Comments:
330pp. Spine cocked, title photo-offsetting show-through on cloth. P O name. Tender, edgeworn DJ has tape-repaired tear top spine.

Price: $12.00

 37 My Mother's House and Sido
by Colette
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Young Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
219pp. Pencilled "(name) Please return on front end paper. DJ spine sunned out almost entirely, o/w an OK copy.

Price: $7.00

 38 Pisemsky: a Provincial Realist
by Moser, Charles A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0674669754 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
269pp. Top edge soiled. 3/4" tear and some soiling to clipped DJ.

Price: $6.00

 39 Country of Origin
by Du Perron, Edgar
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0870234293 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
438pp.

Price: $12.00

 40 The Dream of the Red Chamber: a Critical Study
by Knoerle, Jeanne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indian U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0253391024 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
160pp. Some soiling to bottom edges of book. 3/4" tear top spine of somewhat worn DJ.

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 41 Musset: Oeuvres Completes
by Musset, Alfred De
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Editions du Seuil Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG NO dj
Comments:
8vo 942pp. Bit of fading to red cloth of spine. TEXT IN FRENCH. Double-column pages throughout.

Price: $17.50

 42 Corneille: Oeuvres Completes
by Corneille
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Editions du Seuil Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG NO dj
Comments:
8vo 1125pp. Bit of fading to red cloth of spine. TEXT IN FRENCH, double-columns throughout.

Price: $15.00

 43 Pascal: Oeuvres Completes
by Pascal, Blaise
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Editions du Seuil Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG NO dj
Comments:
8vo 676pp. Bit of fading to red cloth of spine, and some offsetting to end-papers. TEXT IN FRENCH, double-columns throughout.

Price: $25.00

 44 Montesquieu: Oeuvres Completes
by Montesquieu
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Editions du Seuil Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+ NO dj
Comments:
8vo 1117pp. TEXT IN FRENCH, double-columns throughout.

Price: $20.00

 45 Montaigne: Oeuvres Completes
by Montaigne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Editions du Seuil Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+ NO dj
Comments:
8vo 621ppp. TEXT IN FRENCH, double-columns throughout.

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $45.00

 46 Poems and Political Letters of F. I. Tyutchev
by Tyutchev, F. I. (Transl. And Ed. : Zeldin, Jesse)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Tennessee Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 236pp. Rem line bottom edge, fair amount of dust-foxing top edge. DJ has couple 1/4" tears, some rubbing, bit of sunning to spine.

Price: $25.00

 47 The Truth About the Savolta Case
by Mendoza, Eduardo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 371pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 48 Robbe-Grillet and Modernity: Science, Scexuality, and Subversion
by Ramsay, Raylene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Florida Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 301pp. Coating just starting to pull away top spine of DJ. Still a nice copy.

Price: $7.50

 49 The Thousand and One Mornings
by Colette
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 155pp. Spine a little cocked, light wear to DJ.

Price: $7.00

 50 A Handful of Blackberries
by Silone, Ignazio
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
12mo 314pp. Couple 1/2" tears top spine, some soiling to price-clipped and re-priced with a stamp DJ.

   Search - FOREIGN LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 51 Situations
by Sartre, Jean-Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Braziller Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
12mo 371pp. DJ has couple 1" tears, chip around top spine/front corner, some soiling.

Price: $6.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW