Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - GAMBLING
 1 How to Murder Your Bookmaker
by Brinton, Joe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG-
Comments:
12mo 220 pp. 3/4" tear and some edgewear to p/c DJ.

Price: $10.00

 2 The Gambler's Bedside Book
by Hutchens, John K. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Edition: Book club Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 316 pp. Stated 1st, but unpriced DJ and rear blind-stamp = Book Club.

Price: $6.50

 3 Big Deal: a Year as a Professional Poker Player
by Holden, Anthony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 306 pp.

Price: $7.50

 4 Marked Cards and Loaded Dice
by Garcia, Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
274pp. Reveiw copy slip spot-glued to rear end paper. Spine a bit cocked. Some wear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 5 Recreational Handicapping: a Comprehensive Introduction to the Art and Science of Handicapping
by Quinn, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 068808964X Condition: G+/Good only
Comments:
457pp. Spine cocked, some highlighting in parts. DJ quite worn.

   Search - GAMBLING       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 6 The New Expert Handicappers: Fourteen of the Best New-Style Experts Beating the Races Today
by Quinn, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0688075118 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
272 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.

Price: $12.50

 7 Roulette for the Millions
by O'Neil-Dunne, Patricj
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
213 + pp. Some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 8 The Lottery: From Jacques Cartier's Day to Modern Times
by Labrosse, Michel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanke Edition: 1st Canadian? Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 2760402673 Condition: Fine, NO dj
Comments:
208pp.

Price: $15.00

 9 Roll the Bones: the History of Gambling
by Schwartz, David G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Edition: y ISBN: 1592402089 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
570pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW