|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
GARDENING AND FARMING
|
1 |
 |
No One Gardens Alone: a Life of Elizabeth Lawrence
by
Wilson, Emily Herring
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 334pp. 1/4" tear top rear corner of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Rock Run Hollow: Four Seasons From a Farm Window
by
Rehert, Isaac B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Helicon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 192 pp. Lightly soiled and worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
3 |
 |
Botanica
by
Turner, Jr., R. G. And Wasson, Ernie (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0760708169 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 1007 pp. Just a tad of rippling along top and bottom edges. Mail wt 10 lbs!
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
4 |
 |
The American Family Farm
by
Anderson, Joan (Text) And Ancona, George (Photos)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0152030255 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: Unpp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
5 |
 |
Pastures New: a Hill Farm in the Making
by
Lisle, Clifton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Cudahy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 241pp. Bit of darkening to price-clipped DJ. Search - GARDENING AND FARMING Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
6 |
 |
The Road to My Farm
by
Seton, Nora Janssen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0670845140 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 225 pp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
7 |
 |
Harvest: an Anthology of Farm Writing
by
McMillen, Wheeler (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 424 pp. Bit of soiling to top edge. DJ nice except for spine sunning and some sunning to front panel.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
8 |
 |
The Potato Garden: a Grower's Guide
by
Oster, Maggie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 128pp. Nice copy. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Onward and Upward in the Garden
by
White, Katharine S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0374226547 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 362 pp. 1" x 2" triangle cut from upper right front free end paper, top edge a little soiled. Price-clipped DJ a bit worn.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
10 |
 |
Up From the Earth: a Collection of Garden Poems 1300 B.C. -a.D. 1935
by
Spencer, Sylvia (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 306pp. Spine a bit faded. 1/4" chips top spine of lightly worn DJ. Nice overall. Search - GARDENING AND FARMING Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Japanese Gardens of the Modern Era
by
Ohashi, Haruzo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Graphic-sha/Kodansha Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0870407430 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 103pp. Bit of shelfwear to price-clipped DJ. No overseas, please: too big for envelope.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
12 |
 |
The Iris Book
by
Price, Molly
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 204 pp. Slight bow to covers. Light wear to clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Odd Lots: Seasonal Views of a City Gardener
by
Cooper, Thomas C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: NEAR FINE/FINE Comments: 218. Rem line top edge.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
14 |
 |
Born to Hunger
by
Hopcraft, Arthur
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 258. Minor dampstain to rear cover & DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Endangered Plants
by
Cerovsky, Jan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sunburst Books Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1995 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 176 pp. Search - GARDENING AND FARMING Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Atlantic Wildflowers
by
Griffin, Diane Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0195404637 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 136pp. Slight sunned line at bottom edge of cloth. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
17 |
 |
The Happy Gardener
by
Fletcher, H. L. V.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 123 pp. 1" ragged tear top spine/front, chip and couple 1/4" tears at bottom DJ spine.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
18 |
 |
To Everything There is a Season
by
Cruso, Thalassa
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0394480740 Condition: Good/Good only (see note) Comments: 300pp. Razor slice 'tear' across middle of back panel, 1st signature pulling and re-tipped, edgewear. SIGNED by the author. If my mother can be trusted, she used to do Thalassa's hair in Boston in the 40s, but maybe you want a copy of this book in better conditi
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Behavioral Change in Agriculture: Concepts and Strategies for Influencing Transition
by
Leagans, J. Paul And Loomis, Charles P. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 080140648X Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 506pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author to a colleague front free end paper. Colleague's name in marker on front cover, and 'B' on spin.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Color for Your Yard and Garden
by
Haring, Elda
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 240 pp. 1/2" x 2" wide piece cut from upper right corner of front end paper, o/w book is VG+ Search - GARDENING AND FARMING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
21 |
 |
First Garden
by
Guest, C. Z.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0399117121 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 127 pp. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Lands Alive
by
Dumont, Rene
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 247 pp. Prev owner's name. Slight cock to spine. Edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
23 |
 |
Sylvia's Farm: the Journal of an Improbably Shepherd
by
Jorrin, Sylvia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1582344019 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 258 pp. Signed by the author on a bookplate from "The Common Reader", half title.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
24 |
 |
The American Family Farm
by
Anderson, Joan And Ancona, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0152030255 Condition: Near FINE/VG Comments: Unpp. Slight bow to boards. 1" tear bottom front DJ, so well-closed as to be almost invisible.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
25 |
 |
Il Riso on Rice
by
(Agrimont) (Mastrangelo, Napo Et Al)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Agrimont Edition: special ed Date Published: 1988 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 140 pp. The history, cultivation, and sociology of rice. A very interesting-looking, and well-produced book, done by the advertising department of the Italian agribusiness, as a promo for their customers. A Couple of pieces of Agrimont ephemera laid in. Search - GARDENING AND FARMING Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Wily Violets and Underground Orchids: Revelations of a Botanist
by
Bernhardt, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0688083501 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 255 pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Of Generals and Gardens: the Autobiography of Peter Coats
by
Coats, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0297771450 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 326pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Lys De Bray's Manual of Old-Fashioned Flowers
by
De Bray, Lys
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford Illustrated Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0902280910 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 218pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Twentieth-Century Roses
by
Beales, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0060160527 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 320pp. Some dust speckles top edge.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Canada's Royal Gardens: Protraits and Reflections
by
Track, Norman S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0670856878 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 150pp. NO OVERSEAS, PLEASE: Too big. Search - GARDENING AND FARMING Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
31 |
 |
A Brief History of Gardening
by
Fairbairn, Neil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0875968635 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 256pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
32 |
 |
The Garden Triumphant: a Victorian Legacy
by
Stuart, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st? ? Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0060160438 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 317pp. Book was printed in the UK, so likely this is the '1st US'. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiling top edge.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
33 |
 |
Woodland Plants and Sun Lovers
by
Bawden, Harold And Joan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0571093469 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 180pp.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
34 |
 |
The Rose in Britain
by
Harvey, N. P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Plant Protection Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG/G Comments: 181pp. 1/2" deep chip top spine, couple tiny holes mid-spine, 3/4" tear bottom rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Three Farms: Making Milk, Meat and Money From the American Soil
by
Kramer, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0316503150 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 274pp. Couple tears to 1/2", some edgewear to DJ. Search - GARDENING AND FARMING Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
36 |
 |
The Farm Bureau Through Three Decades
by
Kile, Orville Merton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Waverly Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1948 Condition: Near FINE/VG Comments: 416 pp. Bit of edgewear to lightly soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
37 |
 |
The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemna
by
Wright, Angus
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Texas Edition: 1sdt Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 337pp. P O name stamp, a tad musty from storage conditions, but niuce otherwise. On pesticides and agricultural workers.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
38 |
 |
The Gardens of Two Sisters
by
Crawford, Barrie And Reeves, Kay
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Buckeye Press Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0961555912 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 266pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
39 |
 |
The Heather Garden
by
Chapple, Fred J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collingridge Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1960 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 160pp. Bit of wear to head and heel of spine, foxing to edges. Clipped DJ fairly edgeword and rubbed.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
40 |
 |
The Herbaceous Garden
by
Martineau, Lady
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 4th revised Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/G Comments: 309pp. Small prev owner's name label, some foxing to end papers and edges. Chips, tears, soiling to DJ. Search - GARDENING AND FARMING Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
41 |
 |
A Book of English Gardens
by
Gloag, M. R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1906 Condition: VG or a bit better Comments: 340pp. Top edge soiled, a bit of foxing to foreedge. Bit of incidental spotting to cover. Spine dec bright, hinges good, book square.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
42 |
 |
Trees for Every Purpose
by
Hudak, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0070308411 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 229pp. SIGNED "with best wishes" by the author. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
43 |
 |
Cutting Hill: a Chronicle of a Family Farm
by
Pistorius, Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 279pp. A few rusty discolorations on inside of DJ, minor spot of rear flap of DJ, but a nice looking copy withal.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Ivies
by
Rose, Peter Q.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blandford Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1980 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 180pp. 1/4", 3/4" interior tape-repaired tears bottom spine of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
45 |
 |
The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden
by
Lacey, Stephen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 12mo 256pp. Search - GARDENING AND FARMING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|