Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - GARDENING AND FARMING
 1 No One Gardens Alone: a Life of Elizabeth Lawrence
by Wilson, Emily Herring
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 334pp. 1/4" tear top rear corner of DJ.

Price: $10.00

 2 Rock Run Hollow: Four Seasons From a Farm Window
by Rehert, Isaac B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Helicon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
12mo 192 pp. Lightly soiled and worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 3 Botanica
by Turner, Jr., R. G. And Wasson, Ernie (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0760708169 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
1007 pp. Just a tad of rippling along top and bottom edges. Mail wt 10 lbs!

Price: $50.00

 4 The American Family Farm
by Anderson, Joan (Text) And Ancona, George (Photos)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0152030255 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
Unpp.

Price: $5.75

 5 Pastures New: a Hill Farm in the Making
by Lisle, Clifton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Cudahy Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
241pp. Bit of darkening to price-clipped DJ.

   Search - GARDENING AND FARMING       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 6 The Road to My Farm
by Seton, Nora Janssen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0670845140 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
225 pp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.50

 7 Harvest: an Anthology of Farm Writing
by McMillen, Wheeler (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+ /G+
Comments:
424 pp. Bit of soiling to top edge. DJ nice except for spine sunning and some sunning to front panel.

Price: $5.75

 8 The Potato Garden: a Grower's Guide
by Oster, Maggie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 128pp. Nice copy. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 9 Onward and Upward in the Garden
by White, Katharine S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0374226547 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
362 pp. 1" x 2" triangle cut from upper right front free end paper, top edge a little soiled. Price-clipped DJ a bit worn.

Price: $5.75

 10 Up From the Earth: a Collection of Garden Poems 1300 B.C. -a.D. 1935
by Spencer, Sylvia (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
306pp. Spine a bit faded. 1/4" chips top spine of lightly worn DJ. Nice overall.

   Search - GARDENING AND FARMING       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 11 Japanese Gardens of the Modern Era
by Ohashi, Haruzo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Graphic-sha/Kodansha Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0870407430 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
103pp. Bit of shelfwear to price-clipped DJ. No overseas, please: too big for envelope.

Price: $15.00

 12 The Iris Book
by Price, Molly
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
204 pp. Slight bow to covers. Light wear to clipped DJ.

Price: $10.00

 13 Odd Lots: Seasonal Views of a City Gardener
by Cooper, Thomas C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: NEAR FINE/FINE
Comments:
218. Rem line top edge.

Price: $5.75

 14 Born to Hunger
by Hopcraft, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG /VG
Comments:
258. Minor dampstain to rear cover & DJ.

Price: $10.00

 15 Endangered Plants
by Cerovsky, Jan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sunburst Books Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1995 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
176 pp.

   Search - GARDENING AND FARMING       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 16 Atlantic Wildflowers
by Griffin, Diane Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0195404637 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
136pp. Slight sunned line at bottom edge of cloth. Nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 17 The Happy Gardener
by Fletcher, H. L. V.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
123 pp. 1" ragged tear top spine/front, chip and couple 1/4" tears at bottom DJ spine.

Price: $6.50

 18 To Everything There is a Season
by Cruso, Thalassa
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0394480740 Condition: Good/Good only (see note)
Comments:
300pp. Razor slice 'tear' across middle of back panel, 1st signature pulling and re-tipped, edgewear. SIGNED by the author. If my mother can be trusted, she used to do Thalassa's hair in Boston in the 40s, but maybe you want a copy of this book in better conditi

Price: $15.00

 19 Behavioral Change in Agriculture: Concepts and Strategies for Influencing Transition
by Leagans, J. Paul And Loomis, Charles P. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 080140648X Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
506pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author to a colleague front free end paper. Colleague's name in marker on front cover, and 'B' on spin.

Price: $15.00

 20 Color for Your Yard and Garden
by Haring, Elda
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
240 pp. 1/2" x 2" wide piece cut from upper right corner of front end paper, o/w book is VG+

   Search - GARDENING AND FARMING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 21 First Garden
by Guest, C. Z.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0399117121 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
127 pp. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 22 Lands Alive
by Dumont, Rene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
247 pp. Prev owner's name. Slight cock to spine. Edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 23 Sylvia's Farm: the Journal of an Improbably Shepherd
by Jorrin, Sylvia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1582344019 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
258 pp. Signed by the author on a bookplate from "The Common Reader", half title.

Price: $20.00

 24 The American Family Farm
by Anderson, Joan And Ancona, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0152030255 Condition: Near FINE/VG
Comments:
Unpp. Slight bow to boards. 1" tear bottom front DJ, so well-closed as to be almost invisible.

Price: $7.50

 25 Il Riso on Rice
by (Agrimont) (Mastrangelo, Napo Et Al)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Agrimont Edition: special ed Date Published: 1988 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
140 pp. The history, cultivation, and sociology of rice. A very interesting-looking, and well-produced book, done by the advertising department of the Italian agribusiness, as a promo for their customers. A Couple of pieces of Agrimont ephemera laid in.

   Search - GARDENING AND FARMING       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 26 Wily Violets and Underground Orchids: Revelations of a Botanist
by Bernhardt, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0688083501 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
255 pp.

Price: $8.00

 27 Of Generals and Gardens: the Autobiography of Peter Coats
by Coats, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0297771450 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
326pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $20.00

 28 Lys De Bray's Manual of Old-Fashioned Flowers
by De Bray, Lys
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford Illustrated Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0902280910 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
218pp.

Price: $10.00

 29 Twentieth-Century Roses
by Beales, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0060160527 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
320pp. Some dust speckles top edge.

Price: $15.00

 30 Canada's Royal Gardens: Protraits and Reflections
by Track, Norman S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0670856878 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
150pp. NO OVERSEAS, PLEASE: Too big.

   Search - GARDENING AND FARMING       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 31 A Brief History of Gardening
by Fairbairn, Neil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0875968635 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
256pp.

Price: $5.75

 32 The Garden Triumphant: a Victorian Legacy
by Stuart, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st? ? Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0060160438 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
317pp. Book was printed in the UK, so likely this is the '1st US'. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiling top edge.

Price: $6.50

 33 Woodland Plants and Sun Lovers
by Bawden, Harold And Joan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0571093469 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
180pp.

Price: $12.50

 34 The Rose in Britain
by Harvey, N. P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Plant Protection Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
181pp. 1/2" deep chip top spine, couple tiny holes mid-spine, 3/4" tear bottom rear of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 35 Three Farms: Making Milk, Meat and Money From the American Soil
by Kramer, Mark
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0316503150 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
274pp. Couple tears to 1/2", some edgewear to DJ.

   Search - GARDENING AND FARMING       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 36 The Farm Bureau Through Three Decades
by Kile, Orville Merton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Waverly Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1948 Condition: Near FINE/VG
Comments:
416 pp. Bit of edgewear to lightly soiled DJ.

Price: $20.00

 37 The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemna
by Wright, Angus
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Texas Edition: 1sdt Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
337pp. P O name stamp, a tad musty from storage conditions, but niuce otherwise. On pesticides and agricultural workers.

Price: $10.00

 38 The Gardens of Two Sisters
by Crawford, Barrie And Reeves, Kay
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Buckeye Press Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0961555912 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
266pp.

Price: $10.00

 39 The Heather Garden
by Chapple, Fred J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collingridge Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1960 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
160pp. Bit of wear to head and heel of spine, foxing to edges. Clipped DJ fairly edgeword and rubbed.

Price: $6.00

 40 The Herbaceous Garden
by Martineau, Lady
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 4th revised Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
309pp. Small prev owner's name label, some foxing to end papers and edges. Chips, tears, soiling to DJ.

   Search - GARDENING AND FARMING       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 41 A Book of English Gardens
by Gloag, M. R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1906 Condition: VG or a bit better
Comments:
340pp. Top edge soiled, a bit of foxing to foreedge. Bit of incidental spotting to cover. Spine dec bright, hinges good, book square.

Price: $25.00

 42 Trees for Every Purpose
by Hudak, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0070308411 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
229pp. SIGNED "with best wishes" by the author. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big.

Price: $18.00

 43 Cutting Hill: a Chronicle of a Family Farm
by Pistorius, Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 279pp. A few rusty discolorations on inside of DJ, minor spot of rear flap of DJ, but a nice looking copy withal.

Price: $9.00

 44 Ivies
by Rose, Peter Q.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blandford Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1980 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 180pp. 1/4", 3/4" interior tape-repaired tears bottom spine of o/w nice DJ.

Price: $7.00

 45 The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden
by Lacey, Stephen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo 256pp.

   Search - GARDENING AND FARMING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW