Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY
 1 The Decay of Capitalist Civilization
by Webb, Sidney And Beatrice
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG /VG
Comments:
12mo 242 pp. Unitarian Church School stamp on front end paper, with no other markings, accession or de-accession stamps. 1/4" tears to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 2 The Great Globe Itself
by Bullitt, William C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: late ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
310pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked, 1/2 title and free end paper laid badly, with a bit of a tear there. INSCRIBED by the author to Countess. We have a number of books associated with Bullitt, the former US Ambassador to Russia (33-36) and France (36-40). Book's spine

Price: $20.00

 3 The Wealth of Man
by Jay, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 373pp.

Price: $5.25

 4 The Life and Letters of George Bancroft Volume I (Only)
by Howe, M. A. Dewolfe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kennikat Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1971 Condition: Fine, NO dj
Comments:
12mo 294pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1908 original.

Price: $8.00

 5 A Bed for the Night: Humanitarianism in Crisis
by Rieff, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 365 pp.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 6 The Anatomy of Fascism
by Paxton, Robert O.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1400040949 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
321pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 7 Centenarians: the Story of the 20th Century By Those Who Lives It
by Edelman, Nernard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0374176787 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
416pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs, no priority at defaults.

Price: $5.75

 8 The Strange Lives of One Man: an Autobiography
by Culbertson, Ely
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
693pp. *SIGNED* Threading top spine. INSCRIBED by Culbertson front end paper.

Price: $40.00

 9 To End War: a New Approach to International Conflict
by Woito, Robert (Revised Ed. Of A Book Originally By Robert Pickus)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pilgrim Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0829804641 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
755 pp. 1/4" tear top spine of lightly worn DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $20.00

 10 The Memoirs of David E. Lilienthal: Volume I: the Tva Years 1939-1945
by Lilienthal, David E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
734pp. Spine cocked a bit. 3" tape outlines on front end rear free end papers where masking tape removed.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 11 Truth to Life: the Art of Biography in the Nineteenth Century
by Cockshut, A.O.J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
220 pp. Spine of DJ a bit sunned.

Price: $10.00

 12 The Education of an American
by Sullivan, Mark
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Douybleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
320pp. 1/4" tears, some edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy of this common book.

Price: $5.75

 13 News of the Nation: a Newspaper History of the United States
by Hoffman, Sylvan (Ed. )
Binding: paperback Publisher: Garden City Edition: 1st ed? ? Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
Unpp. Bookplate, some wear to covers. Two 'teeth' of plastic binder broken at top. NO OVERSEAS or PRIORITY: TOO BIG!

Price: $20.00

 14 Brooks Adams: a Biography
by Beringause, Arthur F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
404pp. Some soiling and wear to price-clipped DJ. Comp copy slip laid in.

Price: $5.75

 15 History in Our Time
by Cannadine, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0300077025 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
3008pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 16 I Will Not Rest
by Rolland, Roman (Tr. Shelvankar)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Liveright Condition: NEAR FINE/VG
Comments:
320 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ. A very nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 17 People Places Things Ideas (Four Volume Boxed Set)
by Grigson, Geoffrey And Gibbs-Smith, Charles Harvard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Edition: 2nd US ed Date Published: 1957 Condition: Books are VG+, slipcase is VG+, no DJs as issued in this edition
Comments:
1600+ pp. Pages 15-18 vol 1 are scrunched and torn, otherwise a nice solid set. Mail wt. 12 POUNDS.

Price: $35.00

 18 Terrorism: From Robespierre to Arafat
by Parry, Albert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0814907466 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
624pp. Some dust foxing speckles top edge, slight damp-spot top spine of DJ. Still a nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 19 The Refugee in the World: Displacement and Integration
by Schectman, Joseph B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
424pp. Slight bow to covers, couple 1/4" tears and some light wear to DJ.

Price: $75.00

 20 Dag Hammarskjold: Custodian of the Brush-Fire Peace
by Lash, Joseph P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG
Comments:
304 pp. 1/2" tear and a bit of wear to DJ. Book crisp.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 21 Attack By Mail
by Hunter, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bookmailer Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
252 pp.

Price: $10.00

 22 A Century of Conflict: Communist Techniques of World Revolution 1848-1950
by Possony, Stefan T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
439 pp.

Price: $13.50

 23 In Search of Scottish Ancestry
by Hamilton-Edwards, Gerald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Genealogical Publishing Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0806305061 Condition: Near Fine, NO dj
Comments:
252pp.

Price: $8.00

 24 From Lenin to Malenkov: the History of World Communism
by Seton-Watson, Hugh
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 7tg ptg Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
377pp. Bit of a black line along bottom edge from old style Brodart. Nice copy.

Price: $5.75

 25 Crisis, Choice, and Change: Historical Studies of Political Development
by Almond, Gabriel A. Et Al (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
717 pp. Prev owner's name. DJ has 1/4" x 3/4" tear top rear, some edgewear. Mail weight 3 lbs.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 26 Major Peace Treaties of Modern History 5 Volume Set (Covering 1648-1979)
by Toynbee, Arnold (Intro. ) Israel, Fred L. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill/Chelsea House Edition: EX LIB Date Published: 1967 Condition: Nice EX LIB set. Green cloth.
Comments:
8vo. Mail wt. 18 pounds. Volumes are properly marked 'discard'.

Price: $75.00

 27 An Unsettled People: Social Order and Disorder in American History
by Berthoff, Rowland
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0060103116 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
528pp. Corners lightly bumped, bit of foxing on end papers.

Price: $6.00

 28 Power, Public Opinion, and Democracy: Essays in Honor of Eber Malcolm Carroll By His Former Students
by Wallace, Lillian Parker And Askew, William C. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duke U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
421 pp. See note for associations and enclosures. Askew's copy, with his signature on the front end paper. Laid in are a typed letter (36 line, not signed) from Carroll, and two Typed Letters Signed by others colleagues of Askew. The book includes papers by EVERY

Price: $40.00

 29 Eyewitness to History
by Carey, John (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: Book Club ed Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0674287509 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
706 pp. Bit of speckling to top edge. 1/4" interion tear and a 1" pen line on DJ.

Price: $6.50

 30 Arming America: the Origins of a National Gun Culture
by Bellesiles, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0375402101 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
603pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 31 Scratch Ankle, U.S.a. : American Place Names and Their Derivation
by Quimby, Myron J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 049806638X Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
390pp. Gift inscription front end paper. Bit of rubbing to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 32 Failed Utopias: Methods of Coercion in Communist Regimes
by Puddington, Arch
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Institute for Contemporary S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 1558150102 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
283 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of edgewear to DJ. Slight cock to spine.

Price: $5.50

 33 The Land Lords
by Rachlis, Eugene And Marqusee, John E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
302 pp. Letter 'D' written on front or price-clipped DJ, which has 1/4" chip and some edgewear.

Price: $5.50

 34 Flying Horses: an International Autobiography
by Raffalovich, Katharine Lightner
Binding: hardcover Publisher: J. P. Bell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG-/poor
Comments:
227pp. Front free end paper gone. Top 1/3rd rear of DJ gone. Reading copy only.

Price: $5.75

 35 The Metcalfe Family Album: Six Generation of Traditions and Memories
by Murphey, Sallyann J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0811820971 Condition: Near Fine, NO dj (as issued, we think)
Comments:
Unpp. Rem line bottom edge. Mail weight 4 lbs.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 36 International Communism and World Revolution: History and Methods
by Nollau, Gunther
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hollis and Carter Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
357pp. 1" tear top spine, 3/4" tear bottom spine of DJ, both pretty-well closed.

Price: $12.00

 37 Barriers to European Growth
by Lawrence, Robert Z. And Schultze, Chjarles L. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brookings Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
619 pp. Prev owner's name. 1/4" tear to lightly worn DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $12.00

 38 The Strange Lives of One Man: an Autobiography
by Culbertson, Ely
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
693pp. *SIGNED* Small patch front has what's probably a bit of DJ transfer, but o/w no dj. INSCRIBED by Culbertson front end paper.

Price: $45.00

 39 Historians at Work Volume Three: Niebuhr to Maitland
by Gay, Peter And Wexler, Victor G. (Eds)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0060114746 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
325 pp. Bit of soiling top edge, bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 40 Between Ideals and Reality: a Critique of Socialism and Its Future
by Stojanovic, Svetozar
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
222 pp. Top edge of book soiled, bit of wear to DJ.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $13.00

 41 Gods, Monsters and Demons: 101 Brief But Essential Lives
by Calder, Angus
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1582344310 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
438pp. Rem dot top edge, spine a bit cocked. 1/2" well closed tear, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 42 Henry Adams
by Adams, James Truslow
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Albert and Charles Boni Edition: 1st Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
246 pp. Book is quite nice. DJ has several tears to 3/4", some edgewear.

Price: $15.00

 43 After Tamerlane: the Global History of Empire Since 1405
by Darwin, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2008 ISBN: 1596913932 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
575pp. Bit of wear bottom spine of DJ.

Price: $25.00

 44 Civil Disobedience in America: a Documentary History
by Weber, David R. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0801410053 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
318pp. 1/2" tear top rear of DJ, spine of which is a little sunned. 'compliments' card from Cornell U. Press laid in.

Price: $30.00

 45 The New Country: a Social History of the American Frontier 1776-1890
by Bartlett, Richard A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0195017382 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
487pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Spine of DJ a bit sunned.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 46 First-Person America
by Banks, Ann (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0394413970 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
287pp. Bit of soiling top edge, spine of DJ a little sunned. Laid in is a typed letter on Knopf letterhead, to a Yankee Magazine editor, suggesting some of the New England pieces might be suitable for that magazine's use.

Price: $5.75

 47 A Short History of the International Economy 1850-1950
by Ashworth, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
256pp. Brief note on front end paper. Bit of soiling to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $7.50

 48 Essays in Economic History Volume Three
by Carus-Wilson, E. M. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
393pp. Bit of edgewear to lightly worn DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $20.00

 49 The Story of America
by Van Loon, Hendrik
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publ Edition: reprint Date Published: 1927 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
463pp. Fair amount of 1/4"-3/4" deep chipping top edge, quite edgeworn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 50 The Road to Hell: the Ravaging Effects of Foreign Aid and International Charity
by Maren, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0684828006 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
302pp. Top corners a little bumperd, prev owner's name. Flaps of DJ are creased. A very controversial book, but if you've read Paul Theroux's Dark Star Safari, perhaps spot on.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $40.00

 51 Farewell to Earth: the Selected Writings of Arthur K. Davis Volume II
by Davis, Arthur K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Adamant Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1993 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
766 pp. Mail weight 4 pounds.

Price: $13.50

 52 Edward Atkinson: the Biography of an American Liberal 1827-1905
by Williamson, Harold Francis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Old Corner Book Store Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
304pp. Presentation label on front end paper signed by subject's son. Prev owner's name. Slight defect to front down end paper.

Price: $35.00

 53 The Works of Flavius Josephus
by Josephus, Flavius (Transl. Whiston)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Armstrong and Plaskett Date Published: 1832 Condition: Fair
Comments:
648pp. Leather badly worn, pages damp-stained, warped some as well. Not at all pretty, but binding pretty solid. Reading copy.

Price: $12.00

 54 Historical Demography
by Hollingsworth, T. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0801404975 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
448pp. Price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $5.75

 55 Paths to the American Past
by Pole, J. R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0195025792 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
348pp. Bit of soiling to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 56 Man and the State
by Maritain, Jacques
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hollis and Carter Edition: 1st English Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
197pp. Bookplate front free end paper. Bit of discoloration to spine of lightly worn DJ.

Price: $15.00

 57 Things I Shouldn't Tell
by Anonymous (By Tha Author Of Uncensored Recollections)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st see note Date Published: 1925 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
285pp. Some wear to DJ, but very nice overall. Believe this a 1st because of identical dates. Lippincott methods changed 1924-25. A notorious book in its time, quite scarce in DJ.

Price: $150.00

 58 Century's End: a Cultural History of the Fin De Siecle From the 990s Through the 1990s
by Schwartz, Hillel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0385243790 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
397 pp. Dampness at bottom part of spine has caused some bleeding of backstrip dye. Still a very serviceable copy.

Price: $5.75

 59 European Fascism
by Woolf, S. J. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
387pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $7.50

 60 The World's History at a Glance: 800 B.C. to 1913 a.D. in Synchronous Form
by Harrington, Joseph F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ball Publishing Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1913 Condition: VG
Comments:
46 +index+maps. Some whitish mottling to cover and some rubbing to its rear, but lettering bright, interior time lines + maps excellent.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 61 Industrialization in Nineteenth-Century Europe
by Kemp, Tom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0582480248 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
230pp. Prev owner's name. 1/4" tear top spine DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 62 The Revolutionary Ascetic: Evolution of a Political Type
by Mazlish, Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
261pp. Bit of toning to DJ, but a nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 63 The Chomsky Reader
by Chomsky, Noam (Pek, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0394559568 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
492pp. Three 1/4" brown spots on half title, which have bled onto adjacent pages (? source? ). Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $50.00

 64 The Hispanic 100
by Novas, Himilce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Citadel Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0806516518 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
495pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy. Nice copy--tempted to say closer to fine.

Price: $18.00

 65 The Splendid Blond Beast: Money, Law, and Genocide in the Twentieth Century
by Simpson, Christopher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0802113621 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
399pp. Nice copy.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 66 The Chomsky Reader
by Chomsky, Noam (Peck, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: st Date Published: 19871 ISBN: 0394559568 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
492pp. Lightly worn DJ. Scarce.

Price: $50.00

 67 Wit, Wisdom and Foibles of the Great
by Shriner, Charles A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1920 Condition: VG+
Comments:
689pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy. Prev owner's name down end paper. Bit of wear to extremities, but nice overall.

Price: $15.00

 68 Feudalism in History
by Coulborn, Rushton (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: Good/Good only (see notes)
Comments:
439pp. Spine cocked a bit, prev owner's name, a bit musty. DJ fairly worn, but no long tears or large chips.

Price: $12.00

 69 Selected Historical Essays of F. W. Maitland Chosen and Introduced By Helen M. Cam
by Maitland, F. W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st EX LIB Date Published: 1957 Condition: G+/G+ EX LIB
Comments:
276pp. Library stamps, etc. Rear flap adhered where pocket removed, so can't Brodart w/o further damage. Looks nice, but....With the gift bookplate of historian Henry Steele Commager to the Johnson Library at Hampshire College, and properly stamped withdrawn on

Price: $15.00

 70 The World Before Columbus 1100-1492
by Burman, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0245547304 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
227pp. Slight cant to spine. 1/2" tear top spine of DJ, which also has 1/4" deep x 2" wide ragged chip top rear.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 71 The Decline of the West Abridged Edition
by Spengler, Oswald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US THUS Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
415pp. A number of 1/4"-3/4" tears to top edge of DJ, bit of chipping.

Price: $20.00

 72 Terror and Consent
by Bobbitt, Philip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2008 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
672pp.

Price: $12.00

 73 The Terrorist Trap: America's Experience With Terrorism
by Simon, Jeffrey D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0253352495 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
463pp. Prev owner's name stamp FEP. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 74 70 Years of the Communist Revolution
by Carroll, Warren H.
Publisher: Trinity Communications Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0937495328 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
592pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author on the title page. Three 1/4" tears to DJ.

Price: $35.00

 75 Landscape and Memory
by Schama, Simon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0679402551 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
652pp. Light wear to DJ. Decent packing for overseas or priority iffy because of size.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 76 Splendid Failures
by Graham, Harry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Edition: 1st Date Published: 1913 Condition: VG NO dj
Comments:
268pp. Top corners a little bumped. Prev owner's name stamps front end paper.

Price: $50.00

 77 Story of a Year: 17998
by Postgate, Raymond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
248pp. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $8.00

 78 La Belle Epoque: Fifteen Euphoric Years of European History
by Bairati, Eleonora Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MOrrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 068803327X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
334pp. No Overseas or Priority: too big. Very nice copy, especially for '78!

Price: $20.00

 79 In the Light of History
by Plumb, J. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0395154766 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
273pp. Coule 1/4" tears top rear of lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.50

 80 On Power: Its Nature and the History of Its Growth
by Jouvenel, Bertrand De
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
421pp. 1/2" tear, some edgewear to DJ. Very decent copy.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 81 Consciousness and Society: the Reorientation of European Social Thought 1890-1930
by Hughes, H. Stuart
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
433pp. DJ in old-style Brodart (black borders) which has been glued to end papers! Otherwise nicer than VG-/VG-.

Price: $15.00

 82 Confessions of a Bohemian Tory
by Kirk, Russell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fleet Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
308pp. Nicer than VG-/VG-EXCEPT brodarted DJ has been glued down to end papers.

Price: $50.00

 83 Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by Von Mises, Ludwig
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/POOR
Comments:
889pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big, too heavy. Spine cocked some. DJ has a 3" chip front and is BADLY torn as well.

Price: $25.00

 84 The Professor and the Fossil
by Samuel, Maurice
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
12mo 268pp. Fair amount off edgewear, couple 1/4" chips to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 85 Spinach and Zweibach: the Writings of Newell Martin
by Martin, Newell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grinnell and Lawton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
8vo 515pp. 'J' on bottom edge, spine a bit cocked. 1" creased tear top front, couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 86 American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
by Chomsky, Noam
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 404pp. Looks near fine, but is a little musty. Bit of edgewear to DJ, and a bit of fading to spine of DJ.

Price: $6.00

 87 Joseph B. Eastman: Servant of the People
by Fuess, Claude Moore
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 363pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 88 The Revolution of Nihilsim: Warning to the West
by Rauschning, Hermann
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alliance Book Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG/fair
Comments:
8vo 300pp. 'to-from' on front end paper. DJ is badly torn and soiled, some chipping, etc.

Price: $6.00

 89 Capitalism and Material Life 1400-1800
by Braudel, Fernand (Kochan, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: Good/Good only (see notes) spine and front look nice, but!
Comments:
8vo 462pp. Large dampstain rear of book, couple nicks to cloth, holes in DJ rear edge, damplines to DJ, a bit onto pages last 30 pp. AS IS--serviceable reading copy that looks nice at first glance, but isn't!

Price: $20.00

 90 Eternal Guilt?
by Wolffsohn, Michael
Publisher: Columbia U. Press Date Published: 1993 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
225pp.

   Search - GENERAL HISTORY       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 91 Power on the Left: American Radical Movements Since 1946
by Lader, Lawrence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 410pp. 1/4" tear bottom spine, light wear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 92 The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance
by Hale, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: Book club Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 648pp. No price on DJ, paper over boards = Book club ed., though has a number line from 1.

Price: $5.00

 93 Socialism
by Harrington, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Saturday Review Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 436pp. Bit of wedgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 94 Soldier of Fortune: the Story of a Nineteenth Century Adventurer
by Pipping, Ella
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gambit Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo 192pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $6.50

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW