|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
GENERAL HISTORY
|
1 |
 |
The Decay of Capitalist Civilization
by
Webb, Sidney And Beatrice
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 12mo 242 pp. Unitarian Church School stamp on front end paper, with no other markings, accession or de-accession stamps. 1/4" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
2 |
 |
The Great Globe Itself
by
Bullitt, William C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: late ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: G+/VG Comments: 310pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked, 1/2 title and free end paper laid badly, with a bit of a tear there. INSCRIBED by the author to Countess. We have a number of books associated with Bullitt, the former US Ambassador to Russia (33-36) and France (36-40). Book's spine
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The Wealth of Man
by
Jay, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 373pp.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
4 |
 |
The Life and Letters of George Bancroft Volume I (Only)
by
Howe, M. A. Dewolfe
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kennikat Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1971 Condition: Fine, NO dj Comments: 12mo 294pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1908 original.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
5 |
 |
A Bed for the Night: Humanitarianism in Crisis
by
Rieff, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 365 pp. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The Anatomy of Fascism
by
Paxton, Robert O.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1400040949 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 321pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Centenarians: the Story of the 20th Century By Those Who Lives It
by
Edelman, Nernard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0374176787 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 416pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs, no priority at defaults.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
8 |
 |
The Strange Lives of One Man: an Autobiography
by
Culbertson, Ely
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 693pp. *SIGNED* Threading top spine. INSCRIBED by Culbertson front end paper.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
9 |
 |
To End War: a New Approach to International Conflict
by
Woito, Robert (Revised Ed. Of A Book Originally By Robert Pickus)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pilgrim Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0829804641 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 755 pp. 1/4" tear top spine of lightly worn DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
10 |
 |
The Memoirs of David E. Lilienthal: Volume I: the Tva Years 1939-1945
by
Lilienthal, David E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 734pp. Spine cocked a bit. 3" tape outlines on front end rear free end papers where masking tape removed. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
11 |
 |
Truth to Life: the Art of Biography in the Nineteenth Century
by
Cockshut, A.O.J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 220 pp. Spine of DJ a bit sunned.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
12 |
 |
The Education of an American
by
Sullivan, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Douybleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 320pp. 1/4" tears, some edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy of this common book.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
13 |
 |
News of the Nation: a Newspaper History of the United States
by
Hoffman, Sylvan (Ed. )
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Garden City Edition: 1st ed? ? Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG wraps Comments: Unpp. Bookplate, some wear to covers. Two 'teeth' of plastic binder broken at top. NO OVERSEAS or PRIORITY: TOO BIG!
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Brooks Adams: a Biography
by
Beringause, Arthur F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 404pp. Some soiling and wear to price-clipped DJ. Comp copy slip laid in.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
15 |
 |
History in Our Time
by
Cannadine, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0300077025 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 3008pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
16 |
 |
I Will Not Rest
by
Rolland, Roman (Tr. Shelvankar)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Liveright Condition: NEAR FINE/VG Comments: 320 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ. A very nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
17 |
 |
People Places Things Ideas (Four Volume Boxed Set)
by
Grigson, Geoffrey And Gibbs-Smith, Charles Harvard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Edition: 2nd US ed Date Published: 1957 Condition: Books are VG+, slipcase is VG+, no DJs as issued in this edition Comments: 1600+ pp. Pages 15-18 vol 1 are scrunched and torn, otherwise a nice solid set. Mail wt. 12 POUNDS.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Terrorism: From Robespierre to Arafat
by
Parry, Albert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0814907466 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 624pp. Some dust foxing speckles top edge, slight damp-spot top spine of DJ. Still a nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
19 |
 |
The Refugee in the World: Displacement and Integration
by
Schectman, Joseph B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 424pp. Slight bow to covers, couple 1/4" tears and some light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Dag Hammarskjold: Custodian of the Brush-Fire Peace
by
Lash, Joseph P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG Comments: 304 pp. 1/2" tear and a bit of wear to DJ. Book crisp. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Attack By Mail
by
Hunter, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bookmailer Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 252 pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
22 |
 |
A Century of Conflict: Communist Techniques of World Revolution 1848-1950
by
Possony, Stefan T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 439 pp.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
23 |
 |
In Search of Scottish Ancestry
by
Hamilton-Edwards, Gerald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Genealogical Publishing Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0806305061 Condition: Near Fine, NO dj Comments: 252pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
24 |
 |
From Lenin to Malenkov: the History of World Communism
by
Seton-Watson, Hugh
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 7tg ptg Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 377pp. Bit of a black line along bottom edge from old style Brodart. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
25 |
 |
Crisis, Choice, and Change: Historical Studies of Political Development
by
Almond, Gabriel A. Et Al (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 717 pp. Prev owner's name. DJ has 1/4" x 3/4" tear top rear, some edgewear. Mail weight 3 lbs. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Major Peace Treaties of Modern History 5 Volume Set (Covering 1648-1979)
by
Toynbee, Arnold (Intro. ) Israel, Fred L. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill/Chelsea House Edition: EX LIB Date Published: 1967 Condition: Nice EX LIB set. Green cloth. Comments: 8vo. Mail wt. 18 pounds. Volumes are properly marked 'discard'.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
27 |
 |
An Unsettled People: Social Order and Disorder in American History
by
Berthoff, Rowland
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0060103116 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 528pp. Corners lightly bumped, bit of foxing on end papers.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Power, Public Opinion, and Democracy: Essays in Honor of Eber Malcolm Carroll By His Former Students
by
Wallace, Lillian Parker And Askew, William C. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duke U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 421 pp. See note for associations and enclosures. Askew's copy, with his signature on the front end paper. Laid in are a typed letter (36 line, not signed) from Carroll, and two Typed Letters Signed by others colleagues of Askew. The book includes papers by EVERY
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Eyewitness to History
by
Carey, John (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: Book Club ed Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0674287509 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 706 pp. Bit of speckling to top edge. 1/4" interion tear and a 1" pen line on DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
30 |
 |
Arming America: the Origins of a National Gun Culture
by
Bellesiles, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0375402101 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 603pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
31 |
 |
Scratch Ankle, U.S.a. : American Place Names and Their Derivation
by
Quimby, Myron J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 049806638X Condition: VG/VG Comments: 390pp. Gift inscription front end paper. Bit of rubbing to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
32 |
 |
Failed Utopias: Methods of Coercion in Communist Regimes
by
Puddington, Arch
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Institute for Contemporary S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 1558150102 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 283 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of edgewear to DJ. Slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
33 |
 |
The Land Lords
by
Rachlis, Eugene And Marqusee, John E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 302 pp. Letter 'D' written on front or price-clipped DJ, which has 1/4" chip and some edgewear.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
34 |
 |
Flying Horses: an International Autobiography
by
Raffalovich, Katharine Lightner
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: J. P. Bell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG-/poor Comments: 227pp. Front free end paper gone. Top 1/3rd rear of DJ gone. Reading copy only.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
35 |
 |
The Metcalfe Family Album: Six Generation of Traditions and Memories
by
Murphey, Sallyann J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0811820971 Condition: Near Fine, NO dj (as issued, we think) Comments: Unpp. Rem line bottom edge. Mail weight 4 lbs. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
36 |
 |
International Communism and World Revolution: History and Methods
by
Nollau, Gunther
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hollis and Carter Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 357pp. 1" tear top spine, 3/4" tear bottom spine of DJ, both pretty-well closed.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
37 |
 |
Barriers to European Growth
by
Lawrence, Robert Z. And Schultze, Chjarles L. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brookings Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 619 pp. Prev owner's name. 1/4" tear to lightly worn DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
38 |
 |
The Strange Lives of One Man: an Autobiography
by
Culbertson, Ely
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 693pp. *SIGNED* Small patch front has what's probably a bit of DJ transfer, but o/w no dj. INSCRIBED by Culbertson front end paper.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Historians at Work Volume Three: Niebuhr to Maitland
by
Gay, Peter And Wexler, Victor G. (Eds)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0060114746 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 325 pp. Bit of soiling top edge, bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
40 |
 |
Between Ideals and Reality: a Critique of Socialism and Its Future
by
Stojanovic, Svetozar
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 222 pp. Top edge of book soiled, bit of wear to DJ. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Gods, Monsters and Demons: 101 Brief But Essential Lives
by
Calder, Angus
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1582344310 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 438pp. Rem dot top edge, spine a bit cocked. 1/2" well closed tear, bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
42 |
 |
Henry Adams
by
Adams, James Truslow
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Albert and Charles Boni Edition: 1st Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 246 pp. Book is quite nice. DJ has several tears to 3/4", some edgewear.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
43 |
 |
After Tamerlane: the Global History of Empire Since 1405
by
Darwin, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2008 ISBN: 1596913932 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 575pp. Bit of wear bottom spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Civil Disobedience in America: a Documentary History
by
Weber, David R. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0801410053 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 318pp. 1/2" tear top rear of DJ, spine of which is a little sunned. 'compliments' card from Cornell U. Press laid in.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
45 |
 |
The New Country: a Social History of the American Frontier 1776-1890
by
Bartlett, Richard A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0195017382 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 487pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Spine of DJ a bit sunned. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
46 |
 |
First-Person America
by
Banks, Ann (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0394413970 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 287pp. Bit of soiling top edge, spine of DJ a little sunned. Laid in is a typed letter on Knopf letterhead, to a Yankee Magazine editor, suggesting some of the New England pieces might be suitable for that magazine's use.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
47 |
 |
A Short History of the International Economy 1850-1950
by
Ashworth, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 256pp. Brief note on front end paper. Bit of soiling to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
48 |
 |
Essays in Economic History Volume Three
by
Carus-Wilson, E. M. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 393pp. Bit of edgewear to lightly worn DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
49 |
 |
The Story of America
by
Van Loon, Hendrik
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publ Edition: reprint Date Published: 1927 Condition: VG/G Comments: 463pp. Fair amount of 1/4"-3/4" deep chipping top edge, quite edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
50 |
 |
The Road to Hell: the Ravaging Effects of Foreign Aid and International Charity
by
Maren, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0684828006 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 302pp. Top corners a little bumperd, prev owner's name. Flaps of DJ are creased. A very controversial book, but if you've read Paul Theroux's Dark Star Safari, perhaps spot on. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
51 |
 |
Farewell to Earth: the Selected Writings of Arthur K. Davis Volume II
by
Davis, Arthur K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Adamant Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1993 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 766 pp. Mail weight 4 pounds.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
52 |
 |
Edward Atkinson: the Biography of an American Liberal 1827-1905
by
Williamson, Harold Francis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Old Corner Book Store Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 304pp. Presentation label on front end paper signed by subject's son. Prev owner's name. Slight defect to front down end paper.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
53 |
 |
The Works of Flavius Josephus
by
Josephus, Flavius (Transl. Whiston)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Armstrong and Plaskett Date Published: 1832 Condition: Fair Comments: 648pp. Leather badly worn, pages damp-stained, warped some as well. Not at all pretty, but binding pretty solid. Reading copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
54 |
 |
Historical Demography
by
Hollingsworth, T. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0801404975 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 448pp. Price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
55 |
 |
Paths to the American Past
by
Pole, J. R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0195025792 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 348pp. Bit of soiling to DJ. Nice copy. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Man and the State
by
Maritain, Jacques
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hollis and Carter Edition: 1st English Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 197pp. Bookplate front free end paper. Bit of discoloration to spine of lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
57 |
 |
Things I Shouldn't Tell
by
Anonymous (By Tha Author Of Uncensored Recollections)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st see note Date Published: 1925 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 285pp. Some wear to DJ, but very nice overall. Believe this a 1st because of identical dates. Lippincott methods changed 1924-25. A notorious book in its time, quite scarce in DJ.
|
Price:
$150.00
|
|
58 |
 |
Century's End: a Cultural History of the Fin De Siecle From the 990s Through the 1990s
by
Schwartz, Hillel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0385243790 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 397 pp. Dampness at bottom part of spine has caused some bleeding of backstrip dye. Still a very serviceable copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
59 |
 |
European Fascism
by
Woolf, S. J. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 387pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
60 |
 |
The World's History at a Glance: 800 B.C. to 1913 a.D. in Synchronous Form
by
Harrington, Joseph F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ball Publishing Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1913 Condition: VG Comments: 46 +index+maps. Some whitish mottling to cover and some rubbing to its rear, but lettering bright, interior time lines + maps excellent. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Industrialization in Nineteenth-Century Europe
by
Kemp, Tom
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0582480248 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 230pp. Prev owner's name. 1/4" tear top spine DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
62 |
 |
The Revolutionary Ascetic: Evolution of a Political Type
by
Mazlish, Bruce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 261pp. Bit of toning to DJ, but a nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The Chomsky Reader
by
Chomsky, Noam (Pek, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0394559568 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 492pp. Three 1/4" brown spots on half title, which have bled onto adjacent pages (? source? ). Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
64 |
 |
The Hispanic 100
by
Novas, Himilce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Citadel Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0806516518 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 495pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy. Nice copy--tempted to say closer to fine.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
65 |
 |
The Splendid Blond Beast: Money, Law, and Genocide in the Twentieth Century
by
Simpson, Christopher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0802113621 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 399pp. Nice copy. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
66 |
 |
The Chomsky Reader
by
Chomsky, Noam (Peck, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: st Date Published: 19871 ISBN: 0394559568 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 492pp. Lightly worn DJ. Scarce.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
67 |
 |
Wit, Wisdom and Foibles of the Great
by
Shriner, Charles A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1920 Condition: VG+ Comments: 689pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy. Prev owner's name down end paper. Bit of wear to extremities, but nice overall.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
68 |
 |
Feudalism in History
by
Coulborn, Rushton (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: Good/Good only (see notes) Comments: 439pp. Spine cocked a bit, prev owner's name, a bit musty. DJ fairly worn, but no long tears or large chips.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
69 |
 |
Selected Historical Essays of F. W. Maitland Chosen and Introduced By Helen M. Cam
by
Maitland, F. W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st EX LIB Date Published: 1957 Condition: G+/G+ EX LIB Comments: 276pp. Library stamps, etc. Rear flap adhered where pocket removed, so can't Brodart w/o further damage. Looks nice, but....With the gift bookplate of historian Henry Steele Commager to the Johnson Library at Hampshire College, and properly stamped withdrawn on
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
70 |
 |
The World Before Columbus 1100-1492
by
Burman, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0245547304 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 227pp. Slight cant to spine. 1/2" tear top spine of DJ, which also has 1/4" deep x 2" wide ragged chip top rear. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
71 |
 |
The Decline of the West Abridged Edition
by
Spengler, Oswald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US THUS Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 415pp. A number of 1/4"-3/4" tears to top edge of DJ, bit of chipping.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
72 |
 |
Terror and Consent
by
Bobbitt, Philip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2008 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 672pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
73 |
 |
The Terrorist Trap: America's Experience With Terrorism
by
Simon, Jeffrey D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0253352495 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 463pp. Prev owner's name stamp FEP. Bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
74 |
 |
70 Years of the Communist Revolution
by
Carroll, Warren H.
|
Publisher: Trinity Communications Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0937495328 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 592pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author on the title page. Three 1/4" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
75 |
 |
Landscape and Memory
by
Schama, Simon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0679402551 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 652pp. Light wear to DJ. Decent packing for overseas or priority iffy because of size. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
76 |
 |
Splendid Failures
by
Graham, Harry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Edition: 1st Date Published: 1913 Condition: VG NO dj Comments: 268pp. Top corners a little bumped. Prev owner's name stamps front end paper.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
77 |
 |
Story of a Year: 17998
by
Postgate, Raymond
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 248pp. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
78 |
 |
La Belle Epoque: Fifteen Euphoric Years of European History
by
Bairati, Eleonora Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MOrrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 068803327X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 334pp. No Overseas or Priority: too big. Very nice copy, especially for '78!
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
79 |
 |
In the Light of History
by
Plumb, J. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0395154766 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 273pp. Coule 1/4" tears top rear of lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
80 |
 |
On Power: Its Nature and the History of Its Growth
by
Jouvenel, Bertrand De
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 421pp. 1/2" tear, some edgewear to DJ. Very decent copy. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
81 |
 |
Consciousness and Society: the Reorientation of European Social Thought 1890-1930
by
Hughes, H. Stuart
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 433pp. DJ in old-style Brodart (black borders) which has been glued to end papers! Otherwise nicer than VG-/VG-.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
82 |
 |
Confessions of a Bohemian Tory
by
Kirk, Russell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fleet Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 308pp. Nicer than VG-/VG-EXCEPT brodarted DJ has been glued down to end papers.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
83 |
 |
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/POOR Comments: 889pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big, too heavy. Spine cocked some. DJ has a 3" chip front and is BADLY torn as well.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
84 |
 |
The Professor and the Fossil
by
Samuel, Maurice
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 12mo 268pp. Fair amount off edgewear, couple 1/4" chips to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
85 |
 |
Spinach and Zweibach: the Writings of Newell Martin
by
Martin, Newell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grinnell and Lawton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 8vo 515pp. 'J' on bottom edge, spine a bit cocked. 1" creased tear top front, couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
86 |
 |
American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
by
Chomsky, Noam
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 404pp. Looks near fine, but is a little musty. Bit of edgewear to DJ, and a bit of fading to spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
87 |
 |
Joseph B. Eastman: Servant of the People
by
Fuess, Claude Moore
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 363pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
88 |
 |
The Revolution of Nihilsim: Warning to the West
by
Rauschning, Hermann
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alliance Book Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG/fair Comments: 8vo 300pp. 'to-from' on front end paper. DJ is badly torn and soiled, some chipping, etc.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
89 |
 |
Capitalism and Material Life 1400-1800
by
Braudel, Fernand (Kochan, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: Good/Good only (see notes) spine and front look nice, but! Comments: 8vo 462pp. Large dampstain rear of book, couple nicks to cloth, holes in DJ rear edge, damplines to DJ, a bit onto pages last 30 pp. AS IS--serviceable reading copy that looks nice at first glance, but isn't!
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
90 |
 |
Eternal Guilt?
by
Wolffsohn, Michael
|
Publisher: Columbia U. Press Date Published: 1993 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 225pp. Search - GENERAL HISTORY Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
91 |
 |
Power on the Left: American Radical Movements Since 1946
by
Lader, Lawrence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 410pp. 1/4" tear bottom spine, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
92 |
 |
The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance
by
Hale, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: Book club Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo 648pp. No price on DJ, paper over boards = Book club ed., though has a number line from 1.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
93 |
 |
Socialism
by
Harrington, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Saturday Review Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 436pp. Bit of wedgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
94 |
 |
Soldier of Fortune: the Story of a Nineteenth Century Adventurer
by
Pipping, Ella
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gambit Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 12mo 192pp. Light wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|