|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
GEOLOGY
|
1 |
 |
Born in Fire: a Geological History of Hawaii
by
Rublowsky, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 84 pp. 1/4" tear top rear DJ. For grade-schoolers.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
2 |
 |
The Canadian Northwest: Its Potentialities
by
Underhill, Frank H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Royal Society of Canada Edition: 1st, EX LIB Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 104. Back page torn, chipped from where pocket pulled, o/w a nice ex-lib properlt stamped "discard".
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
3 |
 |
Kilauea: Case History of a Volcano
by
Herbert, Don And Bardossi, Fulvio
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 191 pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
4 |
 |
The Shaping of America's Heartland: the Landscape of the Middle West
by
Thomson, Betty Flanders
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0395247608 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 267 pp. Couple tears to 1/2" top rear of slightly edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
5 |
 |
The Gem Kingdon
by
Desautels, Paul E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 252 pp. Tad of shelfwear to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs. Search - GEOLOGY Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
6 |
 |
A Claim in the Hills
by
Wickenden, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 275pp. Couple 1/4" tears top price-clipped DJ. Diamond mining in the area where Brazil, Venezuela, and British Guiana meet.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
7 |
 |
Tales of the Earth: Paroxysms and Perturbations of the Blue Planet
by
Officer, Charles And Page, Jake
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0195077857 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 226pp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
8 |
 |
No Apparent Danger: the True Story of the Volcanic Disaster at Galeras and Nevado Del Ruiz
by
Bruce, Victoria
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0060199202 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 239pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
9 |
 |
Wieliczka: Seven Centuries of Polish Salt
by
Hanik, Marian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Interpress Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 8322322313 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 75 + photos. Bottom spine bumped a bit. 1/2" chip bottom spine/front, some edgewear to DJ. Panorama gatefold laid in.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Surviving Galeras
by
Williams, Stanley And Montaigne, Fen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0618031685 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 270pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - GEOLOGY Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
11 |
 |
Rediscovery of the Earth
by
Motz, Lloyd (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Rinehold Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0442267797 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 279pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of speckling to spine. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. No overseas: too big.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Earth Shock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature
by
Robinson, Andrew
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st tr pbk Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0500277389 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 304 pp. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
13 |
 |
Earth Song: a Prologue to History
by
Camp, Charles L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American West Edition: reprint Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0910118183 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 192pp. *SIGNED* Some edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED by both the author and the illustrator in 1971.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Mine Timbering
by
Sanders, Wilbur E. Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hill Publishing Edition: 1st EX LIB Date Published: 1907 Condition: GOOD only Comments: 179pp. Owner's name FEP, 1 1/2" split on front hinge. "Gift to NMSM Library" stamp title page, stamped 'discard'. EX LIB, usual wear.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Rails, Mines, and Progress: Seven American Promoters in Mexico, 1867-1911
by
Pletcher, David M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Historical/Cornell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 321pp. *SIGNED*? Inscription on front reads 'For...with highest regards, etc. David" Scarce. Search - GEOLOGY Back To Top
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
16 |
 |
A Source Book in Geology, 1400-1900
by
Mather, Kirtley F. And Mason, Shirley L. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1967 ISBN: 0674822773 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 702pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
17 |
 |
The Great Waves
by
Myles, Douglas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0709026323 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 206pp. Bit of foxing to end papers, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
18 |
 |
Early Day Oil Tales of Mexico
by
Hamilton, Charles W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gulf Publishing Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 246pp. Top edge a bit soiled, light wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Devil in the Mountain: a Search for the Origin of the Andes
by
Lamb, Simon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0691115966 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 335pp. Date mostly erased front end paper. Some edgewear and shelfwear to DJ. Very decent, but not prime condition for such a new book.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
20 |
 |
Trapped: the 1909 Cherry Mine Disaster
by
Tintori, Karen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atria Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 8vo 273pp. Remainder line bottom edge, minor dent top edge. 3/4" tear to lightly worn DJ. Search - GEOLOGY Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|