Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - GEOLOGY
 1 Born in Fire: a Geological History of Hawaii
by Rublowsky, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 84 pp. 1/4" tear top rear DJ. For grade-schoolers.

Price: $9.00

 2 The Canadian Northwest: Its Potentialities
by Underhill, Frank H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Royal Society of Canada Edition: 1st, EX LIB Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
104. Back page torn, chipped from where pocket pulled, o/w a nice ex-lib properlt stamped "discard".

Price: $5.75

 3 Kilauea: Case History of a Volcano
by Herbert, Don And Bardossi, Fulvio
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
191 pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 4 The Shaping of America's Heartland: the Landscape of the Middle West
by Thomson, Betty Flanders
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0395247608 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
267 pp. Couple tears to 1/2" top rear of slightly edgeworn DJ.

Price: $5.50

 5 The Gem Kingdon
by Desautels, Paul E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
252 pp. Tad of shelfwear to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.

   Search - GEOLOGY       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 6 A Claim in the Hills
by Wickenden, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
275pp. Couple 1/4" tears top price-clipped DJ. Diamond mining in the area where Brazil, Venezuela, and British Guiana meet.

Price: $5.50

 7 Tales of the Earth: Paroxysms and Perturbations of the Blue Planet
by Officer, Charles And Page, Jake
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0195077857 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
226pp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 8 No Apparent Danger: the True Story of the Volcanic Disaster at Galeras and Nevado Del Ruiz
by Bruce, Victoria
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0060199202 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
239pp.

Price: $5.75

 9 Wieliczka: Seven Centuries of Polish Salt
by Hanik, Marian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Interpress Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 8322322313 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
75 + photos. Bottom spine bumped a bit. 1/2" chip bottom spine/front, some edgewear to DJ. Panorama gatefold laid in.

Price: $45.00

 10 Surviving Galeras
by Williams, Stanley And Montaigne, Fen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0618031685 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
270pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - GEOLOGY       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 11 Rediscovery of the Earth
by Motz, Lloyd (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Rinehold Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0442267797 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
279pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of speckling to spine. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. No overseas: too big.

Price: $8.00

 12 Earth Shock: Hurricanes, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Tornadoes and Other Forces of Nature
by Robinson, Andrew
Binding: paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st tr pbk Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0500277389 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
304 pp. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $5.75

 13 Earth Song: a Prologue to History
by Camp, Charles L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American West Edition: reprint Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0910118183 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
192pp. *SIGNED* Some edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED by both the author and the illustrator in 1971.

Price: $15.00

 14 Mine Timbering
by Sanders, Wilbur E. Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hill Publishing Edition: 1st EX LIB Date Published: 1907 Condition: GOOD only
Comments:
179pp. Owner's name FEP, 1 1/2" split on front hinge. "Gift to NMSM Library" stamp title page, stamped 'discard'. EX LIB, usual wear.

Price: $50.00

 15 Rails, Mines, and Progress: Seven American Promoters in Mexico, 1867-1911
by Pletcher, David M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Historical/Cornell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
321pp. *SIGNED*? Inscription on front reads 'For...with highest regards, etc. David" Scarce.

   Search - GEOLOGY       Back To Top   

Price: $95.00

 16 A Source Book in Geology, 1400-1900
by Mather, Kirtley F. And Mason, Shirley L. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1967 ISBN: 0674822773 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
702pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $7.00

 17 The Great Waves
by Myles, Douglas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0709026323 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
206pp. Bit of foxing to end papers, light wear to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 18 Early Day Oil Tales of Mexico
by Hamilton, Charles W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gulf Publishing Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
246pp. Top edge a bit soiled, light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 19 Devil in the Mountain: a Search for the Origin of the Andes
by Lamb, Simon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0691115966 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
335pp. Date mostly erased front end paper. Some edgewear and shelfwear to DJ. Very decent, but not prime condition for such a new book.

Price: $8.50

 20 Trapped: the 1909 Cherry Mine Disaster
by Tintori, Karen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atria Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
8vo 273pp. Remainder line bottom edge, minor dent top edge. 3/4" tear to lightly worn DJ.

   Search - GEOLOGY       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW