|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
HORSES
|
1 |
 |
How to Murder Your Bookmaker
by
Brinton, Joe
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG- Comments: 12mo 220 pp. 3/4" tear and some edgewear to p/c DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Thirty Tons a Day
by
Veeck, Bill With Linn, Ed
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 96 pp. Spine a bit cocked, some fading along bottom edge of book. Some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
3 |
 |
The Call Me "Gus"
by
Wright, Helen E.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Professional Press Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1570870705 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 146 pp. Prev owner's name (? ) lat page, o/w nice.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Treasures of the Bloodstock Breeders' Review
by
Rasmussen, Leon And Napier, Miles (Compilers)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: J. A. Allen Edition: Eng ISBN: 085131502X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 692pp. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
5 |
 |
Tarnished Crown: the Quest for a Racetrack Champion
by
Flake, Carol
|
Binding: Cassette Tape Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 375pp. Bit of wear across top edge, mostly head of spine and corners. Search - HORSES Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The Horse: From Conception to Maturity
by
Rossdale, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: J. A. Allen and Co Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1975 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG Comments: 8vo 224 pp. With US price sticker on rear DJ flap. 1/4" tear, bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Hundred Acre Welcome
by
Rood, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 132 pp. Bit of soiling, edgewear to DJ. Nice overall.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
8 |
 |
Riding Recollections
by
Whyte-Melville, G. J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Country Life Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 260pp. Some darkening to spine, some toning to end papers. From the Tavistock LLibrary series.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
9 |
 |
The Natural Rider: a Right-Brain Approach to Riding
by
Wanless, Mary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0671507664 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 320 pp. Light wear, bit of soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Horse of a Different Color
by
Squires, Jim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1586481177 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 300pp. DJ a bit soiled and rubbed. NB: DJ is NOT like those pictured here--red shield on white background, with a small picture. Search - HORSES Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
11 |
 |
Buzz, the Famous Burro
by
Hubbard, Della
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pageant Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 31 pp. Date stamped on front free end paper. Slightest wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
12 |
 |
The New Expert Handicappers: Fourteen of the Best New-Style Experts Beating the Races Today
by
Quinn, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0688075118 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 272 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
13 |
 |
Great Riding Schools of the World
by
Williams, Dorian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 002629060X Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 320pp. Prev owner's name front end paper, slight cock to spine. NO OVERSEAS, Please: too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
14 |
 |
The Complete Book of Show Jumping
by
Clayton, Michael And Steinkraus, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0517521253 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 264pp. Slight bow to cover. Vertical crease to front flap of lightly worn DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Arabian Horse Breeding
by
Reese, Herbert H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Borden Publishing Edition: 5th edition Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 160 pp. Bookplate partly removed, front down end paper. Price-clipped DJ has a 1/2" chip and 1" tear top spine. Search - HORSES Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
16 |
 |
A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran
by
Dodwell, Christina
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st US ISBN: 0802710786 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 191 pp. Tape stains on cover where DJ was taped to it. Label removed on rear end paper, but not a library type, and no lib indicators.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
17 |
 |
The Guide to Pony Club Tests Horsemastership for Beginners
by
Lees, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crosby Lockwood Edition: 6th ed Date Published: 1963 Condition: G/G Comments: 133pp. Prev owner's name stamp, slight ding top of spine, which is also cocked a bit. Tope spine chip, 1/2" tear, rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
18 |
 |
An Introduction to the Tellington-Jones Equine Awareness Mthod
by
Tellington-Jones, Linda And Bruns, Ursula
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Breakthrough Publications Edition: 9th US ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0914327186 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 180pp.
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Journey From the Arctic
by
Brown, D. C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 230pp. Hinge a bit pulled at half title. Some edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
20 |
 |
Riding With Mariles
by
Self, Margaret Cabell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 135pp. Spine a bit cocked. 1/4" wide, 1" deep chip top spine of edgeworn DJ. Search - HORSES Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Barbara Livingston's Saratoga: Images From the Heart
by
Livingston, Barbara
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blood-Horse Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1581501293 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 219pp. 3/4" tear upper right front corner of o/q nice DJ. Slight ding to cover there.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Haddelsey's Horses: Paintings By Vincent Haddelsey
by
Silver, Caroline With Haddelsey, Vincent
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0312356420 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 62pp. Bit of wear at top spine and corners of price-clipped DJ, bookplate under flap on front down end paper.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
23 |
 |
They'Re Off! Horse Racing at Saratoga
by
Hotaling, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0815603509 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 368pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Photographing the Horse and Rider
by
Lewis, James K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 049802010X Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 138pp. Top corners lightly bumped. Nice copy. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big for envelope.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
25 |
 |
The Horse America Made: the Story of the American Saddle Horse
by
Taylor, Louis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 250pp. Bit of sunning to edges of cloth. Several 1/4" tears and similar chips, price-clipped DJ. Search - HORSES Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Man O' War
by
Farley, Walter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 326 pp. Some soiling and wear to DJ, but a pretty decent copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Blessed Are the Brood Mares
by
Lose, M. Phyllis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 8vo 228pp. P. O. names front end paper, stain top corner rear free end paper, soiling top edge. 1/4" tear and some soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Hunter Seat Equitation
by
Morris, George H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: reprint Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 215pp. Top edge soiled. Couple tears to 1/2", some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
29 |
 |
The Classic Racehorse
by
Willett, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanley Paul Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 272pp. 1/4" tear bottom rear flap fold corner. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|