Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - HORSES
 1 How to Murder Your Bookmaker
by Brinton, Joe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG-
Comments:
12mo 220 pp. 3/4" tear and some edgewear to p/c DJ.

Price: $10.00

 2 Thirty Tons a Day
by Veeck, Bill With Linn, Ed
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 96 pp. Spine a bit cocked, some fading along bottom edge of book. Some wear to DJ.

Price: $5.25

 3 The Call Me "Gus"
by Wright, Helen E.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Professional Press Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1570870705 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
146 pp. Prev owner's name (? ) lat page, o/w nice.

Price: $15.00

 4 Treasures of the Bloodstock Breeders' Review
by Rasmussen, Leon And Napier, Miles (Compilers)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: J. A. Allen Edition: Eng ISBN: 085131502X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
692pp. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $12.50

 5 Tarnished Crown: the Quest for a Racetrack Champion
by Flake, Carol
Binding: Cassette Tape Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
12mo 375pp. Bit of wear across top edge, mostly head of spine and corners.

   Search - HORSES       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 6 The Horse: From Conception to Maturity
by Rossdale, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: J. A. Allen and Co Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1975 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG
Comments:
8vo 224 pp. With US price sticker on rear DJ flap. 1/4" tear, bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 7 Hundred Acre Welcome
by Rood, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
132 pp. Bit of soiling, edgewear to DJ. Nice overall.

Price: $5.50

 8 Riding Recollections
by Whyte-Melville, G. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Country Life Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
260pp. Some darkening to spine, some toning to end papers. From the Tavistock LLibrary series.

Price: $15.00

 9 The Natural Rider: a Right-Brain Approach to Riding
by Wanless, Mary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0671507664 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
320 pp. Light wear, bit of soiling to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 10 Horse of a Different Color
by Squires, Jim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1586481177 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
300pp. DJ a bit soiled and rubbed. NB: DJ is NOT like those pictured here--red shield on white background, with a small picture.

   Search - HORSES       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 11 Buzz, the Famous Burro
by Hubbard, Della
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pageant Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
31 pp. Date stamped on front free end paper. Slightest wear to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 12 The New Expert Handicappers: Fourteen of the Best New-Style Experts Beating the Races Today
by Quinn, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0688075118 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
272 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.

Price: $12.50

 13 Great Riding Schools of the World
by Williams, Dorian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 002629060X Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
320pp. Prev owner's name front end paper, slight cock to spine. NO OVERSEAS, Please: too big and too heavy.

Price: $15.00

 14 The Complete Book of Show Jumping
by Clayton, Michael And Steinkraus, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0517521253 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
264pp. Slight bow to cover. Vertical crease to front flap of lightly worn DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big.

Price: $15.00

 15 Arabian Horse Breeding
by Reese, Herbert H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Borden Publishing Edition: 5th edition Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
160 pp. Bookplate partly removed, front down end paper. Price-clipped DJ has a 1/2" chip and 1" tear top spine.

   Search - HORSES       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 16 A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran
by Dodwell, Christina
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st US ISBN: 0802710786 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
191 pp. Tape stains on cover where DJ was taped to it. Label removed on rear end paper, but not a library type, and no lib indicators.

Price: $5.00

 17 The Guide to Pony Club Tests Horsemastership for Beginners
by Lees, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crosby Lockwood Edition: 6th ed Date Published: 1963 Condition: G/G
Comments:
133pp. Prev owner's name stamp, slight ding top of spine, which is also cocked a bit. Tope spine chip, 1/2" tear, rubbing to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 18 An Introduction to the Tellington-Jones Equine Awareness Mthod
by Tellington-Jones, Linda And Bruns, Ursula
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Breakthrough Publications Edition: 9th US ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0914327186 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
180pp.

Price: $13.00

 19 Journey From the Arctic
by Brown, D. C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
230pp. Hinge a bit pulled at half title. Some edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 20 Riding With Mariles
by Self, Margaret Cabell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
135pp. Spine a bit cocked. 1/4" wide, 1" deep chip top spine of edgeworn DJ.

   Search - HORSES       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 21 Barbara Livingston's Saratoga: Images From the Heart
by Livingston, Barbara
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blood-Horse Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1581501293 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
219pp. 3/4" tear upper right front corner of o/q nice DJ. Slight ding to cover there.

Price: $20.00

 22 Haddelsey's Horses: Paintings By Vincent Haddelsey
by Silver, Caroline With Haddelsey, Vincent
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0312356420 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
62pp. Bit of wear at top spine and corners of price-clipped DJ, bookplate under flap on front down end paper.

Price: $12.00

 23 They'Re Off! Horse Racing at Saratoga
by Hotaling, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0815603509 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
368pp. Nice copy.

Price: $25.00

 24 Photographing the Horse and Rider
by Lewis, James K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 049802010X Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
138pp. Top corners lightly bumped. Nice copy. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big for envelope.

Price: $15.00

 25 The Horse America Made: the Story of the American Saddle Horse
by Taylor, Louis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
250pp. Bit of sunning to edges of cloth. Several 1/4" tears and similar chips, price-clipped DJ.

   Search - HORSES       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 26 Man O' War
by Farley, Walter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
326 pp. Some soiling and wear to DJ, but a pretty decent copy.

Price: $10.00

 27 Blessed Are the Brood Mares
by Lose, M. Phyllis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
8vo 228pp. P. O. names front end paper, stain top corner rear free end paper, soiling top edge. 1/4" tear and some soiling to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 28 Hunter Seat Equitation
by Morris, George H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: reprint Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 215pp. Top edge soiled. Couple tears to 1/2", some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 29 The Classic Racehorse
by Willett, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanley Paul Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 272pp. 1/4" tear bottom rear flap fold corner. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW