Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - HUMOR
 1 Accordin' to Batiste: a Cheery Book of French-Yankee Verse
by Towle, Seth Clement
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
8vo 69 pp. Some offsetting from DJ onto end papers, gift inscription front end paper. 1" chip top rear of soiled DJ.

Price: $15.00

 2 Lampy's Home Journal
by Harvard Lampoon
Binding: paperback Publisher: Harvard Lampoon Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
4to 52 pp. Expected edgewear, but a very decent copy.

Price: $75.00

 3 Women Are Wonderful! a Cartoon History of a Hundred Years With America's Most Controversial Figure
by Cole, William And Reobinson, Florett (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/G: DJ has several 1" tears, interior tape repairs extremities
Comments:
196pp. Pencilled "gift 11/30/56" in gutter of verso, with remnants of bklpates front and rear end papers, but no clearer library marks.

Price: $8.00

 4 The Bald Book
by Brown, Blythe (Dan Brown)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 078600519X Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
61 pp. According to Lisa Rogak's "The Man Behind the DaVinci Code: An Unauthorized Biography of Dan Brown", although the by-line reads 'written and illustrated by Blythe Brown', Dan Brown wrote it, according to Jake Elwell, the literary agent who represented the

Price: $75.00

 5 People and Other Aggravations
by Viorst, Judith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Publ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG-
Comments:
61 pp. Coating of DJ starting to peel up, couple 1/4" tears.

   Search - HUMOR       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 6 To Hell With Hunting
by Zern, Ed
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
99 pp. 1/2" tear top rear of slightly edgeworn DJ. Bookplate front end paper. Nice overall.

Price: $20.00

 7 Golf in the Comic Strips: a Historic Collection of Classic Cartoons
by Ziehm, Howard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: General Publishing Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 1575440539 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
176 pp. 1/4" tear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $7.50

 8 People Parody (Brooke Shields in a Wedding Dress, Holding a Big Fish on Cover)
by (Harvard Lampoon)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Harvard Lampoon Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1981 Condition: G+ wraps
Comments:
112 pp. 3/4" tear top wrapper at spine, staples almost but not quite pulled. Tender, but hanging in there.

Price: $25.00

 9 The Old Oaken Bucket
by Partridge, Bellamy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
248 pp. Bit of soiling and edgewear to DJ, but nice overall.

Price: $12.00

 10 Humour in Our Streets
by Aye, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Universal Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
282pp. 3/4" and 1" tears bottom front of DJ, 1/4" tear top spine and some edgewear. Blotchy whitish mottling rear panel of book.

   Search - HUMOR       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 11 The Cruise of the Kawa: Wanderings in the South Seas
by Traprock, Walter E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1921 Condition: VG-
Comments:
146pp. Prev owner's name and small mailing label, bit of wear to head of spine, some whitish mottling to rear grey cloth cover. The redoubtable parodist takes on the spate of south seas adventure books.

Price: $7.50

 12 The Mirth of Nations
by Davis, Christie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Transaction Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0765800969 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
252 pp. A social and historical study of jokes in the principle English-speaking countries.

Price: $45.00

 13 Who Ben Kaputen Der Robin?
by Morrah, Dave
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
96pp. Spine of price-clipped DJ a tad faded, but very nive overall.

Price: $12.50

 14 Mice in the Beer
by Ward, Norman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1960 Condition: Fine /Near Fine
Comments:
206 pp.

Price: $10.00

 15 The Journal of Irreproduceable Results Selected Papers Third Edition
by Scherr, George H. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Journal of Irreproduceable Edition: 3rd ed reprint Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0930376420 Condition: Near Fine, NO dj
Comments:
308pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority: Too big, too heavy.

   Search - HUMOR       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 16 Amphigorey: Fifteen Books
by Gorey, Edward
Binding: paperback Publisher: Berkley Edition: 2nd trade pbk Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0425028674 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
4to. No overseas, please: too big for envelope.

Price: $8.00

 17 The Headless Bust
by Gorey, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0151005141 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
Unpp. Book crisp. Bit of use to clipped DJ.

Price: $6.00

 18 Paddy and Mr Punch: Connections in Irish and English History
by Foster, R. F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 382pp. 1/8" tear bottom spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 19 The Mahogany Tree: an Informal Hostory of Punch
by Prager, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 306pp. 1/4" tear top rear, some rubbing to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $7.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW