|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
HUNTING AND FISHING
|
1 |
 |
20 Great Trophy Hunts: Personal Accounts of Hunting North America's Top Big-Game Animals
by
Cartier, John O. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McKay Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 269 pp. Spine a bit cocked, bit of soiling to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Waterfowl Studies
by
Burk, Bruce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winchester Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1976 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 4to 254 pp. NO OVERSEAS. 1" wide x 1/4" deep chip top front DJ by spine. Minor drip stains to foreedge, with no effect inside.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
3 |
 |
The World of the Grizzly Bear
by
Schoonmaker, W. J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 190 pp. 1/4" tear, tad of fading to DJ spine. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Index of Orvis Fly Patterns (Volume 1a Says Binding, But Title Page Doesn't)
by
Harder, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Orvis Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG+ looseleaf ring binder Comments: 8vo 60, 40pp. Contains a 40 page 'tying instructions' section at the end.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
5 |
 |
The Last Marlin: the Story of a Family at Sea
by
Waitzkin, Fred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0670882615 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 246 pp. Lightly soiled DJ. Search - HUNTING AND FISHING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
6 |
 |
Sporting Clays: an Orvis Guide
by
Atwill, Lionel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0871133903 Condition: VG /Near Fine Comments: 190 pp. Gift inscription covering most of front end paper, o/w nice.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
7 |
 |
I Know a Good Place
by
Gammon, Clive
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0879237643 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 239pp. Price-clipped DJ. Fishing adventures around the world.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
8 |
 |
To Hell With Hunting
by
Zern, Ed
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 99 pp. 1/2" tear top rear of slightly edgeworn DJ. Bookplate front end paper. Nice overall.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Big Stony
by
Walden II, Howard T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG/fair Comments: 401pp. DJ split along foreedge flap--holding on by 2" only. Some shallow chipping.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Upland Passage: a Field Dog's Education
by
Jones, Robert F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0374194440 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 69 pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Sticker outline and a bit of wear to DJ. Search - HUNTING AND FISHING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
11 |
 |
Luck in All Weathers: Personal Adventures in Hunting and Fishing
by
Haines, Donal Hamilton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 290 pp. Prev owner's name stamp on all end papers and twice on DJ. Moderately edgeworn, soiled, price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Fresh Waters
by
Weeks, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly/Little Brow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/G Comments: 223 pp. Spine cocked, bit of bumping to bottom edge of pages. DJ has some chips, soiling and edgewear.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
13 |
 |
Sporting Clays: an Orvis Guide
by
Atwill, Lionel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0871133903 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 190pp. Slight crease front flap of DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Line Down! the Special World of Big-Game Fishing
by
Samson, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winchester Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0876911114 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 177pp. Several tears to 1" to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
15 |
 |
The Story of My Life
by
Johnston, Harry H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 504pp. Spine a bit cocked. Good solid copy. Search - HUNTING AND FISHING Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Good Shot! a Book of Rod, Gun, and Camera
by
Holland, Bob, Dan, And Ray
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: Fair only Comments: 8vo. Bottom of cloth damp-damaged! 1 1/2" on front, 3" rear. Some damplines bttom front of pp, disappearing by p. 30. AS IS! ! Reading copy only. No adhesion, or problems into images of plates, but NOT PRETTY!
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
17 |
 |
The Flying Sportsman: Flying Afield for Fish and Games
by
Harbour, Dave
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 122pp. Couple 1/4", interior tape-repaired tears top edge of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
18 |
 |
The Wildest Game
by
Ryhiner, Peter As Told To Mannix, Daniel P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 320pp. A little bow to cover. Some rubbing and edgewear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
19 |
 |
The Deer Book
by
Underwood, Lamar (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Amwell Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 460 pp. Slight cock to spine. Couple 1/2" tears, 1/4" chip and light edgewear to DJ. Mail wt. 3 pounds.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
20 |
 |
The Eastern Trail
by
Bashline, L. James (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Freshet Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 320pp. Sticker ghost front panel of DJ. Search - HUNTING AND FISHING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
21 |
 |
Wildlife Artists at Work
by
Van Gelder, Patricia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0823057496 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 175pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. Several 1/4"-3/4" tears at top of DJ, bit of a scuff where label removed bottom front.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
22 |
 |
The Upland Shooting Life
by
Evans, George Bird
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0394472950 Condition: G/fair only Comments: 301pp. Spine a bit cocked, prev owner's name, some sunning to cloth, esp bottom edge. Couple tears 1-1.5", other shorter, + wear. Note: we have a substantially nicer 1st edition copy @ $40 if you're looking for a gift. Scan through the listings by price to find
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Orion's Legacy: a Cultural History of Man as Hunter
by
Bergman, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0525940073 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 359pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
24 |
 |
A Century of Sport: Hunting and Fishing in Quebec
by
Gingras, Sylvain (Transl, Meredith)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Led Editions Rapides Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 2980140848 Condition: Fine in Fine slipcase Comments: 351pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author, with a gift (? ) signature from a Roger Baikie as well. #25 of 500 in the 'Prestige' edition.
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Safari: the Last Adventure
by
Capstick, Peter Hathaway
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 12th ptg Date Published: 1984 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 8vo 291pp. Slight cock to spine. Moderate amount of wear to edges and corners, 1/4" tear. Search - HUNTING AND FISHING Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Fishing is for Me
by
Low, Francis H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: Good/Good only READING COPY ONLY Comments: 161pp. Light dampstain top spine of book, with browing to gutters of F and R end papers. Dampstain quite visible inside of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
27 |
 |
The Fly Hatches
by
Richey, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0801526868 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 278pp. Nice copy, just a bit of rubbing rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Woman the Hunter
by
Stange, Mary Zeiss
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0807046388 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 247pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Good Shot! a Book of Rod, Gun, and Camera
by
Holland, Bob, Dan, And Ray
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 150pp. Slight cant to spine. DJ has some wear at head and heel and around edges. Reading copy only. No adhesion, or problems into images of plates, but NOT PRETTY!
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
30 |
 |
Treestand Hunting Strategies
by
Clancy, Gary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 258pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Search - HUNTING AND FISHING Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
31 |
 |
Whitetail Sdtrategies
by
Fiduccia, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gotcha Products Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1995 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 264pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Book is crisp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Bowhunting Tactics of the Pros
by
Underwood, Lamar (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 320pp. 3/4" tear top flap fold of otherwise nice DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
33 |
 |
Pacific North! Adventures in Sportfishing
by
Holm, Don
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Caxton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 4to 283pp. NO OVERSEAS: too big. Couple 1/4" tears and some rubbing to DJ. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
34 |
 |
Fly-Fishing for Sharks
by
Louv, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 494pp. Spine a little cocked. 1/4" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Heaven Has Claws
by
Doyle, Adrian Conan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 12mo 245pp. 1/4" tear to cloth top spine, some dog-eared pages at end where carelessly closed. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of DJ. Search - HUNTING AND FISHING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|