Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - HUNTING AND FISHING
 1 20 Great Trophy Hunts: Personal Accounts of Hunting North America's Top Big-Game Animals
by Cartier, John O. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McKay Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 269 pp. Spine a bit cocked, bit of soiling to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.00

 2 Waterfowl Studies
by Burk, Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winchester Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1976 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
4to 254 pp. NO OVERSEAS. 1" wide x 1/4" deep chip top front DJ by spine. Minor drip stains to foreedge, with no effect inside.

Price: $6.50

 3 The World of the Grizzly Bear
by Schoonmaker, W. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
190 pp. 1/4" tear, tad of fading to DJ spine. Nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 4 Index of Orvis Fly Patterns (Volume 1a Says Binding, But Title Page Doesn't)
by Harder, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Orvis Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG+ looseleaf ring binder
Comments:
8vo 60, 40pp. Contains a 40 page 'tying instructions' section at the end.

Price: $10.00

 5 The Last Marlin: the Story of a Family at Sea
by Waitzkin, Fred
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0670882615 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
246 pp. Lightly soiled DJ.

   Search - HUNTING AND FISHING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 6 Sporting Clays: an Orvis Guide
by Atwill, Lionel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0871133903 Condition: VG /Near Fine
Comments:
190 pp. Gift inscription covering most of front end paper, o/w nice.

Price: $8.00

 7 I Know a Good Place
by Gammon, Clive
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0879237643 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
239pp. Price-clipped DJ. Fishing adventures around the world.

Price: $5.75

 8 To Hell With Hunting
by Zern, Ed
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
99 pp. 1/2" tear top rear of slightly edgeworn DJ. Bookplate front end paper. Nice overall.

Price: $20.00

 9 Big Stony
by Walden II, Howard T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG/fair
Comments:
401pp. DJ split along foreedge flap--holding on by 2" only. Some shallow chipping.

Price: $12.00

 10 Upland Passage: a Field Dog's Education
by Jones, Robert F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0374194440 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
69 pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Sticker outline and a bit of wear to DJ.

   Search - HUNTING AND FISHING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 11 Luck in All Weathers: Personal Adventures in Hunting and Fishing
by Haines, Donal Hamilton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
290 pp. Prev owner's name stamp on all end papers and twice on DJ. Moderately edgeworn, soiled, price-clipped DJ.

Price: $20.00

 12 Fresh Waters
by Weeks, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly/Little Brow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
223 pp. Spine cocked, bit of bumping to bottom edge of pages. DJ has some chips, soiling and edgewear.

Price: $5.75

 13 Sporting Clays: an Orvis Guide
by Atwill, Lionel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0871133903 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
190pp. Slight crease front flap of DJ.

Price: $8.00

 14 Line Down! the Special World of Big-Game Fishing
by Samson, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winchester Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0876911114 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
177pp. Several tears to 1" to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 15 The Story of My Life
by Johnston, Harry H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
504pp. Spine a bit cocked. Good solid copy.

   Search - HUNTING AND FISHING       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 16 Good Shot! a Book of Rod, Gun, and Camera
by Holland, Bob, Dan, And Ray
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: Fair only
Comments:
8vo. Bottom of cloth damp-damaged! 1 1/2" on front, 3" rear. Some damplines bttom front of pp, disappearing by p. 30. AS IS! ! Reading copy only. No adhesion, or problems into images of plates, but NOT PRETTY!

Price: $5.75

 17 The Flying Sportsman: Flying Afield for Fish and Games
by Harbour, Dave
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
122pp. Couple 1/4", interior tape-repaired tears top edge of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 18 The Wildest Game
by Ryhiner, Peter As Told To Mannix, Daniel P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
320pp. A little bow to cover. Some rubbing and edgewear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.00

 19 The Deer Book
by Underwood, Lamar (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Amwell Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG+ /G+
Comments:
460 pp. Slight cock to spine. Couple 1/2" tears, 1/4" chip and light edgewear to DJ. Mail wt. 3 pounds.

Price: $20.00

 20 The Eastern Trail
by Bashline, L. James (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Freshet Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
320pp. Sticker ghost front panel of DJ.

   Search - HUNTING AND FISHING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 21 Wildlife Artists at Work
by Van Gelder, Patricia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0823057496 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
175pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. Several 1/4"-3/4" tears at top of DJ, bit of a scuff where label removed bottom front.

Price: $8.00

 22 The Upland Shooting Life
by Evans, George Bird
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0394472950 Condition: G/fair only
Comments:
301pp. Spine a bit cocked, prev owner's name, some sunning to cloth, esp bottom edge. Couple tears 1-1.5", other shorter, + wear. Note: we have a substantially nicer 1st edition copy @ $40 if you're looking for a gift. Scan through the listings by price to find

Price: $25.00

 23 Orion's Legacy: a Cultural History of Man as Hunter
by Bergman, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0525940073 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
359pp.

Price: $6.00

 24 A Century of Sport: Hunting and Fishing in Quebec
by Gingras, Sylvain (Transl, Meredith)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Led Editions Rapides Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 2980140848 Condition: Fine in Fine slipcase
Comments:
351pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author, with a gift (? ) signature from a Roger Baikie as well. #25 of 500 in the 'Prestige' edition.

Price: $95.00

 25 Safari: the Last Adventure
by Capstick, Peter Hathaway
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 12th ptg Date Published: 1984 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
8vo 291pp. Slight cock to spine. Moderate amount of wear to edges and corners, 1/4" tear.

   Search - HUNTING AND FISHING       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 26 Fishing is for Me
by Low, Francis H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: Good/Good only READING COPY ONLY
Comments:
161pp. Light dampstain top spine of book, with browing to gutters of F and R end papers. Dampstain quite visible inside of DJ.

Price: $5.00

 27 The Fly Hatches
by Richey, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0801526868 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
278pp. Nice copy, just a bit of rubbing rear panel of DJ.

Price: $12.00

 28 Woman the Hunter
by Stange, Mary Zeiss
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0807046388 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
247pp.

Price: $6.00

 29 Good Shot! a Book of Rod, Gun, and Camera
by Holland, Bob, Dan, And Ray
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
150pp. Slight cant to spine. DJ has some wear at head and heel and around edges. Reading copy only. No adhesion, or problems into images of plates, but NOT PRETTY!

Price: $7.50

 30 Treestand Hunting Strategies
by Clancy, Gary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 258pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

   Search - HUNTING AND FISHING       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 31 Whitetail Sdtrategies
by Fiduccia, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gotcha Products Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1995 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 264pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Book is crisp.

Price: $15.00

 32 Bowhunting Tactics of the Pros
by Underwood, Lamar (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 320pp. 3/4" tear top flap fold of otherwise nice DJ.

Price: $9.00

 33 Pacific North! Adventures in Sportfishing
by Holm, Don
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Caxton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
4to 283pp. NO OVERSEAS: too big. Couple 1/4" tears and some rubbing to DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $7.00

 34 Fly-Fishing for Sharks
by Louv, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 494pp. Spine a little cocked. 1/4" tear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 35 Heaven Has Claws
by Doyle, Adrian Conan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
12mo 245pp. 1/4" tear to cloth top spine, some dog-eared pages at end where carelessly closed. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of DJ.

   Search - HUNTING AND FISHING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW