Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - IMMIGRANTS
 1 Hispanics in the United States: a New Social Agenda
by Cafferty, Pastora San Juan And McCreday, William C. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Transaction Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 257 pp. Bit of wear to top edge of DJ.

Price: $20.00

 2 Irish America: Coming Into Clover
by Dezell, Maureen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 200 Condition: VG/Fine
Comments:
8vo 259 pp. Some very light pencil underlinings, bit of spotting top edge.

Price: $5.00

 3 The American Irish: a Political and Social Portrait
by Shannon, William V.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
458 pp. 1/2" tear, some crunching to DJ at head and heel of spine. Bookplate front down end paper.

Price: $9.00

 4 Shores of Refuge: a Hundred Years of Jewish Emigration
by Sanders, Ronald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0805005633 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
673 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of a sag to this big book, but very decent withal. INSCRIBED by the author front end paper.

Price: $20.00

 5 Dreamers of Dreams: Portraits of the Irish in America
by O'Donovan, Donal
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kilbride Edition: 1st Irish? Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0948018003 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
195pp. Couple short tears at front coners of otherwise nice DJ.

   Search - IMMIGRANTS       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 6 Family Installments: Memories of Growing Up Hispanic
by Rivera, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0688012310 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
299 pp. Several 1/4" tears, some wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 7 Between the Lines: Letters Between Undocumented Mexican and Central American Immigrants and Their Families and Friends
by Siems, Larry (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0880012773 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
311 pp. Bit of rubbing and edgewear to DJ. Bit of use to book.

Price: $8.50

 8 Displaced Persons: Growing Up American After the Holocaust
by Berger, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 068485757X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
347 pp. Some spotting top edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 9 What's Your Name?
by Adamic, Louis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG /G
Comments:
248 pp. Some chipping, edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 10 Settling America: the Ethnic Expression of 14 Contemporary Poets
by Kherdian, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
126 pp. Includes work by Gregory Corso, James Welch, and a dozen less well-known poets.

   Search - IMMIGRANTS       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 11 Princess in Paradise
by Schmeckebier, Alexandra K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0914016806 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
435pp. P. o. name, slight spine cock. Bit of wear, soiling, short tape-repaired tear to DJ. One of 1500 in the edition. The memoirs of the Russian princess who eventually became Alfred Knopf's personal secretary!

Price: $8.00

 12 Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America
by Hook, J. N.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0025521004 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
388 pp. Very slight cock to spine, 1/4" tear to DJ, dampstain and some bleeding at heel of spine..

Price: $6.50

 13 A Documentary History of the Italian Americans
by Moquin, Wayne With Van Doren, Charles (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0275197204 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
443 pp. Spine of DJ sunned, 1/4" tear top spine corner. Bookplate front down end paper.

Price: $8.00

 14 I'M the One That I Want
by Cho, Margaret
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0345440137 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
212pp. Signed by Ms. Cho on the title page.

Price: $15.00

 15 Going to America
by Coleman, Terry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0394479882 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
317pp. Spine a bit cocked. Bit of wear to head of DJ spine.

   Search - IMMIGRANTS       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 16 Brothers Under the Skin
by McWilliams, Carey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
364pp. Prev owner's name. Couiple tears to 1/2", some edgewear to clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 17 Immigrants and Yankees in Nashoba Valley, Massachusetts
by Wolkovich-Valkavicius, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
240pp. Prev owner's emboss seal front end paper. 1/4" tear and a bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 18 Chinatown's Angry Angel: the Story of Donaldina Cameron
by Martin, Mildred Crowl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pacific Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0870152254 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
308pp. *SIGNED* Slightest cock to spine. Bit of edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper.

Price: $25.00

 19 We Won't Budge: a Malaria Memoir
by Diawara, Manthia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic/Civitas Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0465017096 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
271 pp. Bottom corners bumped a little.

Price: $10.00

 20 Slave Trade Today: American Exploitation of Illegal Aliens
by Lewis, Sasah G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0807004898 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
239pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - IMMIGRANTS       Back To Top   

Price: $7.00

 21 Calculated Kindness: Refugees and America's Half-Open Door, 1945 to the Present
by Loescher, Gil And Scanlan, John A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0029273404 Condition: G+/Near Fine
Comments:
346pp. A bit of dampness to bottom right corners of pages has caused some minor warpiong to pages, but no adhesion.

Price: $7.00

 22 Syrian Yankee
by Rizk, Salom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
317pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author front end paper. Pre owner's name down end paper. 1/2" tear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 23 The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemna
by Wright, Angus
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Texas Edition: 1sdt Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
337pp. P O name stamp, a tad musty from storage conditions, but niuce otherwise. On pesticides and agricultural workers.

Price: $10.00

 24 California: the Irish Dream
by Dowling, Patrick J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Golden Gate Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0962097411 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
429pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Scarce.

Price: $50.00

 25 Immigrant City: Lawrence, Massachusetts 1845-1921
by Cole, Donald B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0807808768 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
248pp. Spine and top 1 1/2", 1/4" of DJ foreedge rear sunned. Book itself is very nice.

   Search - IMMIGRANTS       Back To Top   

Price: $30.00

 26 Blueberry God: the Education of a Finnish-American
by Hannula, Reino Nikolai
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quality Hill Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 252pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author front end paper, with a non-authorial gift inscription following.

Price: $7.50

 27 Making Waves in the Gene Pool: a Memoir: Growing Up German-American During World War II
by Bright, Carol Vogler
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bright Ideas Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 316pp.

Price: $12.00

 28 Hoyt Street: an Autobiography
by Ponce, Mary Helen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of New Mexico Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 338pp. Prev. owner's name. Slight wear to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW