|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
IMMIGRANTS
|
1 |
 |
Hispanics in the United States: a New Social Agenda
by
Cafferty, Pastora San Juan And McCreday, William C. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Transaction Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 257 pp. Bit of wear to top edge of DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Irish America: Coming Into Clover
by
Dezell, Maureen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 200 Condition: VG/Fine Comments: 8vo 259 pp. Some very light pencil underlinings, bit of spotting top edge.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The American Irish: a Political and Social Portrait
by
Shannon, William V.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 458 pp. 1/2" tear, some crunching to DJ at head and heel of spine. Bookplate front down end paper.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Shores of Refuge: a Hundred Years of Jewish Emigration
by
Sanders, Ronald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0805005633 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 673 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of a sag to this big book, but very decent withal. INSCRIBED by the author front end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Dreamers of Dreams: Portraits of the Irish in America
by
O'Donovan, Donal
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kilbride Edition: 1st Irish? Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0948018003 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 195pp. Couple short tears at front coners of otherwise nice DJ. Search - IMMIGRANTS Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
6 |
 |
Family Installments: Memories of Growing Up Hispanic
by
Rivera, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0688012310 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 299 pp. Several 1/4" tears, some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
7 |
 |
Between the Lines: Letters Between Undocumented Mexican and Central American Immigrants and Their Families and Friends
by
Siems, Larry (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0880012773 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 311 pp. Bit of rubbing and edgewear to DJ. Bit of use to book.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
8 |
 |
Displaced Persons: Growing Up American After the Holocaust
by
Berger, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 068485757X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 347 pp. Some spotting top edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
9 |
 |
What's Your Name?
by
Adamic, Louis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG /G Comments: 248 pp. Some chipping, edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
10 |
 |
Settling America: the Ethnic Expression of 14 Contemporary Poets
by
Kherdian, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 126 pp. Includes work by Gregory Corso, James Welch, and a dozen less well-known poets. Search - IMMIGRANTS Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Princess in Paradise
by
Schmeckebier, Alexandra K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0914016806 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 435pp. P. o. name, slight spine cock. Bit of wear, soiling, short tape-repaired tear to DJ. One of 1500 in the edition. The memoirs of the Russian princess who eventually became Alfred Knopf's personal secretary!
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America
by
Hook, J. N.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0025521004 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 388 pp. Very slight cock to spine, 1/4" tear to DJ, dampstain and some bleeding at heel of spine..
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
13 |
 |
A Documentary History of the Italian Americans
by
Moquin, Wayne With Van Doren, Charles (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0275197204 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 443 pp. Spine of DJ sunned, 1/4" tear top spine corner. Bookplate front down end paper.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
14 |
 |
I'M the One That I Want
by
Cho, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0345440137 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 212pp. Signed by Ms. Cho on the title page.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Going to America
by
Coleman, Terry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0394479882 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 317pp. Spine a bit cocked. Bit of wear to head of DJ spine. Search - IMMIGRANTS Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
16 |
 |
Brothers Under the Skin
by
McWilliams, Carey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 364pp. Prev owner's name. Couiple tears to 1/2", some edgewear to clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
17 |
 |
Immigrants and Yankees in Nashoba Valley, Massachusetts
by
Wolkovich-Valkavicius, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 240pp. Prev owner's emboss seal front end paper. 1/4" tear and a bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Chinatown's Angry Angel: the Story of Donaldina Cameron
by
Martin, Mildred Crowl
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pacific Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0870152254 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 308pp. *SIGNED* Slightest cock to spine. Bit of edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
19 |
 |
We Won't Budge: a Malaria Memoir
by
Diawara, Manthia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic/Civitas Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0465017096 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 271 pp. Bottom corners bumped a little.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Slave Trade Today: American Exploitation of Illegal Aliens
by
Lewis, Sasah G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0807004898 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 239pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - IMMIGRANTS Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Calculated Kindness: Refugees and America's Half-Open Door, 1945 to the Present
by
Loescher, Gil And Scanlan, John A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0029273404 Condition: G+/Near Fine Comments: 346pp. A bit of dampness to bottom right corners of pages has caused some minor warpiong to pages, but no adhesion.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Syrian Yankee
by
Rizk, Salom
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 317pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author front end paper. Pre owner's name down end paper. 1/2" tear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
23 |
 |
The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemna
by
Wright, Angus
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Texas Edition: 1sdt Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 337pp. P O name stamp, a tad musty from storage conditions, but niuce otherwise. On pesticides and agricultural workers.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
24 |
 |
California: the Irish Dream
by
Dowling, Patrick J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Golden Gate Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0962097411 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 429pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Scarce.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Immigrant City: Lawrence, Massachusetts 1845-1921
by
Cole, Donald B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0807808768 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 248pp. Spine and top 1 1/2", 1/4" of DJ foreedge rear sunned. Book itself is very nice. Search - IMMIGRANTS Back To Top
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Blueberry God: the Education of a Finnish-American
by
Hannula, Reino Nikolai
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quality Hill Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 252pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author front end paper, with a non-authorial gift inscription following.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
27 |
 |
Making Waves in the Gene Pool: a Memoir: Growing Up German-American During World War II
by
Bright, Carol Vogler
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bright Ideas Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 316pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Hoyt Street: an Autobiography
by
Ponce, Mary Helen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of New Mexico Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 338pp. Prev. owner's name. Slight wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|