Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - INDIA
 1 The Great Moghuls
by Gascoigne, Bamber
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
Small 4to 264pp. Name label. Bottom corners a bit bumped. Clipped DJ is nice and bright, but has a 3" interior razor cut (? ) across mid-front.

Price: $8.00

 2 India: a Short Cultural History
by Rawlinson, H. G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/G++
Comments:
454 pp. 1/2" chip bottom right corner of DJ, which has some edgewear and soiling. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $12.50

 3 A Princess Remembers: the Memoirs of the Mararani of Jaipur
by Devi, Gayatri And Rau, Santha Rama
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0397011032 Condition: G+/fair only
Comments:
335pp. Spine fairly cocked, corners bumped. DJ has a number of tears to 3/4" and is rather badly worn. 'Cheap' copy of a scarce book.

Price: $25.00

 4 Seeta
by Taylor, Meadows
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Edition: 4th ed. Date Published: 1881 Condition: VG-Pretty solid copy with some minor defects (see notes)
Comments:
12mo. Dec. red cloth, bevelled edges. 1/4" cloth chipped at head, 1/4" nick on spine. Bkpl. Hairline split rear end paper. Foxing.

Price: $50.00

 5 Confessions of a Thug
by Taylor, Meadows
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Edition: 'new ed. ' Date Published: 1883 Condition: VG Pretty solid copy with some minor defects (see notes)
Comments:
12mo 452pp. Dec. red cloth, bevelled edges w/ slight dent. Bit of wear top spine cloth. Bkplate. Rear end paper split over hinge. Foxing.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 6 Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi Volume 80 (1945)
by Gandhi, Mahatma
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Publications Division Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG/poor to fair
Comments:
8vo 479pp. Badly torn DJ, brodarted.

Price: $20.00

 7 The Maldive Mystery
by Heyerdahl, Thor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Adler and Adler Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 319 pp. Rem line top edge, couple light smedges on foreedge. Some wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 8 Pubic Administration in Ceylon
by Collins, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Royal Institute Internationa Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
162pp. Couple erased pencil notes on front end paper. 1/4" tears, light soiling to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 9 The Yogis of India
by Demaitre, Edmond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1937 Condition: G+, NO dj
Comments:
230 pp. Stamp of a (retreat center? ) front end paper. Front hinge split, and repaired with library tape. Else very decent overall.

Price: $25.00

 10 The Tiger Ladies: a Memoir of Kashmir
by Houl, Sudha
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0807059188 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
218pp.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 11 In Clive's Footsteps
by Holt, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0091744709 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
211 pp. Slight cock to spiine, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 12 The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.
by Forrest, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Eng? Date Published: 1914 Condition: Good, no dj
Comments:
372 pp. 1 1/2" fabric tear upper front-spine corner, some toning to end papers, frontis flimsy starting to tear at gutter. Hinges solid.

Price: $15.00

 13 Art of India and Southeast Asia
by Munsterberg, Hugo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Edition: hardcover Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 263pp. Slight bow to cover, tad of foxing top edge. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 14 Only Man is Vile: the Tragedy of Sri Lanka
by McGowan, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0374226520 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
397pp.

Price: $40.00

 15 Stdies in the Language and Culture of South Asia
by Geroe, Edwin And Lang, Margery D. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Washington Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0295953160 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
160pp. A bit musty from storage condition, but otherwise a nice copy.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 16 Charles Grant and the British Rule in India
by Embree, Ainslee T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
320pp. Spine a bit cocked. Several tears to 3/4" top of DJ, with a 2" interior tape repair top front.

Price: $15.00

 17 Divided India
by Smith, Robert Aura
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
253pp. Bit of rippling to pages at bottom. DJ was damp there, and there's a little adhesion from inside of DJ. Bookplate.

Price: $8.00

 18 The Golden Oriole: a 200-Year History of an Enmglish Family in India
by Trevelyan, Raleigh
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 067081184X Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
536 pp. Bookplate. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $5.75

 19 Gene Stratton-Porter: Novelist and Naturalist
by Long, Judith Reick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0871950529 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
286pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 20 Schoolmaster of Yesterday: a Three Generation Story 1820-1919
by Kennedy, Millard Fillmore And Harlow, Alvin T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/Good+
Comments:
359 pp. Slight cock to spine, solid copy. DJ some small chips, moderate edgewear.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 21 Portrait of India
by Smith, Bradford
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
313 pp. *SIGNED* Envelope taped to FDEP is full of newsclips, etc, re: Smith, and has caused some bowing to covers. Author inscription. 3/4" tear, some edgewear to DJ, which also has a 1/4" x 1/2" hole rear panel near mid-spine.

Price: $20.00

 22 Location of Industries in India
by Sharma, Tulsi Ram
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hund Kitabs Edition: revd & enlgd Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
319. Review slip tipped in.

Price: $25.00

 23 All the Fishes Come Home to Roost: an American Misfit in India
by Brown, Rachel Manija
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1594861390 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
339pp. Remainder dort bottom edge.

Price: $12.50

 24 Witness to an Era: India 1920 to the Present Day
by Moraes, Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
332 pp. Top edge a bit soiled, 1/2" tear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 25 Gandhi
by Ashe, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
404pp. Several scrunched tears to 1", moderate edgewear, some sunning to DJ.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 26 The Indian Middle Classes: Their Growth in Modern Times
by Misra, B. B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
438pp. Harvard 'gifts and exchange section' stamp rear down end paper. Bombay bookseller stamp rear end paper.

Price: $10.00

 27 Lineages of the Present: Ideology and Politics in Contemporary South Asia
by Ahmad, Aijaz
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Verso Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 185984765X Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
366pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 28 The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.
by Forrest, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stokes Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1914 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
380 pp. Some foxing to edges and end papers, but text and plates OK. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $20.00

 29 Stone Age Painting in India
by Brooks, Robert R. R. And Wakankar, Vishnu S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0300019378 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
116pp. Bit of foxing to foreedge. DJ has a couple 1/2" tears top front/spine area.

Price: $20.00

 30 A Time for Tea: Travels Through China and India in Search of Tea
by Goodwin, Jason
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394579410 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
287pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 31 An Assemblage of Indian Army Soldiers and Uniforms From the Original Paintings By the Late Chater Paul Chater
by Glover, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Perpetua Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0903070049 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo.

Price: $50.00

 32 Maharanis
by Moore, Lucy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0670033685 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
351pp.

Price: $5.75

 33 The British in India
by Griffiths, P. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG= Book/ DJ = G
Comments:
222pp. Top edge and corner of book have some bumping. DJ is worn and sunned.

Price: $17.50

 34 The Structure of Ancient Indian Society: Theory and Reality of the Varna System (Toyo Bunko Research Library 6)
by Yamazaki, Gen'Ichi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Toyo Bunko Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 4809701972 Condition: Fine no dj
Comments:
259pp.

Price: $75.00

 35 Lord Halifax: an Appreciation
by Hodgson, Stuart
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Christophers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
262 pp. Wear to top extremities of DJ.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 36 Traditional Buildings of India
by Cooper, Ilay And Dawson, Barry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0500341613 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
192pp. Just a bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $35.00

 37 The Second Step: a Chapter of Autobiography
by Hayter, Adrian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
223 pp. *SIGNED* Prev owner's name stamp on top and bottom edge. INSCRIBED by the author at Scott Base, Antarctica in 1965.

Price: $25.00

 38 Crisis of the Raj: the Revolt of 1857 Through British Lieutenats' Eyes
by Broehl, Jr., Wayne G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dartmoutn/U. of New England Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 087451374X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
347pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 39 Non-Alignment: Perspectives and Prospects
by Bajpai, U. S. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lancers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
309pp. Some bowing to covers, some rippling to coating of DJ. Looks like an Indian production or the era, allright.

Price: $35.00

 40 The Sikhs
by Singh, Patwant
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0375407286 Condition: G+/Near Fine
Comments:
276pp. Some marginalia (fewer than 10 pages), some notes on rear end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $8.50

 41 Factional Politics in an Indian State: the Congress Party in Utter Pradesh
by Brass, Paul R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: G+/poor
Comments:
262pp. About 10pp of first 35 have vertical lines in margins. Several 1" triangular chips, 1" tear, much edgewear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 42 India Biritannica
by Moorhouse, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0060151153 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
288pp. Flaps were carefully taped around edges to outside of book. We've carefully removed. Nice, bright copy.

Price: $6.00

 43 The Music of India
by Holroyde, Peggy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
290pp. Foreedge a bit soiled. DJ has 4-5 1/4"-1/2" tears, some soiling.

Price: $12.00

 44 Pursuit of an Island
by Mockford, Julian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Staples Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
155pp. 1/2" tear top front, couple ringstains to edgeworn DJ, but a decent copy withal.

Price: $8.00

 45 Indian Summer: the Secret History of the End of an Empire
by Tunzelmann, Alex Von
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 0805080732 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
401pp.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 46 South Asian Intellectuals and Social Change: a Study of the Role of Vernacular-Speaking Intelligentsia
by Malik, Yogendra K. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: South Asia Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
352pp. Bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $20.00

 47 Light on Sant Mat: Consisting of Discourses and Excerpts From Letters
by Singh, Maharaj Charan
Binding: ed Publisher: Radma Soami Satsang, Beas Edition: 3rd Date Published: 1964 Condition: Good/Good only (see notes)
Comments:
442pp. DJ is laminated onto book! ! Taped prev owner's note front end paper. Marker line on foreedge.

Price: $6.00

 48 A Sanskrit Grammar for Students
by Macdonell, Arthur A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Edition: reprint Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0895811987 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
256pp. Sunned line top front edge of book, drop spot top edge, not into text. Some sunning to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 49 A Sanskrit Primer
by Perry, Edward Delavan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 4th ed Date Published: 1936 ISBN: 0231008589 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
230pp. A few notes on end papers, bit of wear to cloth. Likely a 1970s printing.

Price: $5.50

 50 Gurkhas at War: in Their Own Words: the Gurkha Experience 1939 to the Present
by Cross, J. P. And Gurung, Buddhiman (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 185367494X Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
320pp. Spine a bit cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 51 Women of the Raj
by Macmillan, Margaret
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 256pp. No price on DJ, so possibly a book club, but it's an import, printed in Germany, and not the usual book club type, so?

Price: $7.50

 52 Third-Class Ticket
by Wood, Heather
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
8vo 331pp. SIGNED by the author on half title. Book a bit musty for no apparent reason. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ. Book review laid in.

Price: $50.00

 53 A Place Within: Rediscovering India
by Vassanji, M. G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 2008 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 440pp. Rear flap of price-clipped DJ creased. Book not quite as fresh as you'd expect for 2008.

Price: $9.00

 54 India Untouched: the Forgotten Face of Rural Poverty
by George, Abraham M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Writers' Collective Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 347pp. Slight cant to spine. DJ curls a bit at edges, but OK in its mylar.

Price: $15.00

 55 White Cargo
by Kendal, Felicity
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 332pp. UK price-clipped DJ. The popular English actress' memoir of growing up in India.

   Search - INDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 56 Philosophies of India Bollingen Series XXVI
by Zimmer, Heinrich (Joseph Campbell, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 687pp. Several 1/4" tears, some edgewear and rubbing to DJ.

Price: $40.00

 57 Divide and Quit
by Moon, Penderel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Good/Good only (see notes)
Comments:
8vo 302pp. Heavily underlined to page 30, occasional margin lines thereafter, p o name. 1", 3" tears top spine of DJ, wear, chips Scarce, controversial account of the partition of India and Pakistan.

Price: $50.00

 58 Paul Scott: a Life of the Author of the Raj Quartet
by Spurling, Hilary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 438pp. Slight cant to spine, light wear to DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $5.00

 59 Brushes With History: an Autobiography
by Birla, Krishna Kumar
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin/Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 665pp. Slight shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW