|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
INDIA
|
1 |
 |
The Great Moghuls
by
Gascoigne, Bamber
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: Small 4to 264pp. Name label. Bottom corners a bit bumped. Clipped DJ is nice and bright, but has a 3" interior razor cut (? ) across mid-front.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
2 |
 |
India: a Short Cultural History
by
Rawlinson, H. G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/G++ Comments: 454 pp. 1/2" chip bottom right corner of DJ, which has some edgewear and soiling. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
3 |
 |
A Princess Remembers: the Memoirs of the Mararani of Jaipur
by
Devi, Gayatri And Rau, Santha Rama
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0397011032 Condition: G+/fair only Comments: 335pp. Spine fairly cocked, corners bumped. DJ has a number of tears to 3/4" and is rather badly worn. 'Cheap' copy of a scarce book.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Seeta
by
Taylor, Meadows
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Edition: 4th ed. Date Published: 1881 Condition: VG-Pretty solid copy with some minor defects (see notes) Comments: 12mo. Dec. red cloth, bevelled edges. 1/4" cloth chipped at head, 1/4" nick on spine. Bkpl. Hairline split rear end paper. Foxing.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Confessions of a Thug
by
Taylor, Meadows
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Edition: 'new ed. ' Date Published: 1883 Condition: VG Pretty solid copy with some minor defects (see notes) Comments: 12mo 452pp. Dec. red cloth, bevelled edges w/ slight dent. Bit of wear top spine cloth. Bkplate. Rear end paper split over hinge. Foxing. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Collected Works of Mahatma Gandhi Volume 80 (1945)
by
Gandhi, Mahatma
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Publications Division Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG/poor to fair Comments: 8vo 479pp. Badly torn DJ, brodarted.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
7 |
 |
The Maldive Mystery
by
Heyerdahl, Thor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Adler and Adler Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 319 pp. Rem line top edge, couple light smedges on foreedge. Some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
8 |
 |
Pubic Administration in Ceylon
by
Collins, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Royal Institute Internationa Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 162pp. Couple erased pencil notes on front end paper. 1/4" tears, light soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
9 |
 |
The Yogis of India
by
Demaitre, Edmond
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1937 Condition: G+, NO dj Comments: 230 pp. Stamp of a (retreat center? ) front end paper. Front hinge split, and repaired with library tape. Else very decent overall.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
10 |
 |
The Tiger Ladies: a Memoir of Kashmir
by
Houl, Sudha
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0807059188 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 218pp. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
11 |
 |
In Clive's Footsteps
by
Holt, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0091744709 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 211 pp. Slight cock to spiine, bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
12 |
 |
The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.
by
Forrest, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Eng? Date Published: 1914 Condition: Good, no dj Comments: 372 pp. 1 1/2" fabric tear upper front-spine corner, some toning to end papers, frontis flimsy starting to tear at gutter. Hinges solid.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Art of India and Southeast Asia
by
Munsterberg, Hugo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Edition: hardcover Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 263pp. Slight bow to cover, tad of foxing top edge. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Only Man is Vile: the Tragedy of Sri Lanka
by
McGowan, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0374226520 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 397pp.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Stdies in the Language and Culture of South Asia
by
Geroe, Edwin And Lang, Margery D. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Washington Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0295953160 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 160pp. A bit musty from storage condition, but otherwise a nice copy. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Charles Grant and the British Rule in India
by
Embree, Ainslee T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 320pp. Spine a bit cocked. Several tears to 3/4" top of DJ, with a 2" interior tape repair top front.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Divided India
by
Smith, Robert Aura
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 253pp. Bit of rippling to pages at bottom. DJ was damp there, and there's a little adhesion from inside of DJ. Bookplate.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
18 |
 |
The Golden Oriole: a 200-Year History of an Enmglish Family in India
by
Trevelyan, Raleigh
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 067081184X Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 536 pp. Bookplate. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
19 |
 |
Gene Stratton-Porter: Novelist and Naturalist
by
Long, Judith Reick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0871950529 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 286pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Schoolmaster of Yesterday: a Three Generation Story 1820-1919
by
Kennedy, Millard Fillmore And Harlow, Alvin T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/Good+ Comments: 359 pp. Slight cock to spine, solid copy. DJ some small chips, moderate edgewear. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Portrait of India
by
Smith, Bradford
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 313 pp. *SIGNED* Envelope taped to FDEP is full of newsclips, etc, re: Smith, and has caused some bowing to covers. Author inscription. 3/4" tear, some edgewear to DJ, which also has a 1/4" x 1/2" hole rear panel near mid-spine.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Location of Industries in India
by
Sharma, Tulsi Ram
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hund Kitabs Edition: revd & enlgd Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 319. Review slip tipped in.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
23 |
 |
All the Fishes Come Home to Roost: an American Misfit in India
by
Brown, Rachel Manija
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1594861390 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 339pp. Remainder dort bottom edge.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
24 |
 |
Witness to an Era: India 1920 to the Present Day
by
Moraes, Frank
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 332 pp. Top edge a bit soiled, 1/2" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
25 |
 |
Gandhi
by
Ashe, Geoffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 404pp. Several scrunched tears to 1", moderate edgewear, some sunning to DJ. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
26 |
 |
The Indian Middle Classes: Their Growth in Modern Times
by
Misra, B. B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 438pp. Harvard 'gifts and exchange section' stamp rear down end paper. Bombay bookseller stamp rear end paper.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Lineages of the Present: Ideology and Politics in Contemporary South Asia
by
Ahmad, Aijaz
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Verso Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 185984765X Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 366pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
28 |
 |
The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.
by
Forrest, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stokes Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1914 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 380 pp. Some foxing to edges and end papers, but text and plates OK. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Stone Age Painting in India
by
Brooks, Robert R. R. And Wakankar, Vishnu S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0300019378 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 116pp. Bit of foxing to foreedge. DJ has a couple 1/2" tears top front/spine area.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
30 |
 |
A Time for Tea: Travels Through China and India in Search of Tea
by
Goodwin, Jason
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0394579410 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 287pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
31 |
 |
An Assemblage of Indian Army Soldiers and Uniforms From the Original Paintings By the Late Chater Paul Chater
by
Glover, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Perpetua Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0903070049 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Maharanis
by
Moore, Lucy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0670033685 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 351pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
33 |
 |
The British in India
by
Griffiths, P. J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG= Book/ DJ = G Comments: 222pp. Top edge and corner of book have some bumping. DJ is worn and sunned.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
34 |
 |
The Structure of Ancient Indian Society: Theory and Reality of the Varna System (Toyo Bunko Research Library 6)
by
Yamazaki, Gen'Ichi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Toyo Bunko Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 4809701972 Condition: Fine no dj Comments: 259pp.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Lord Halifax: an Appreciation
by
Hodgson, Stuart
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Christophers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 262 pp. Wear to top extremities of DJ. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Traditional Buildings of India
by
Cooper, Ilay And Dawson, Barry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0500341613 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 192pp. Just a bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
37 |
 |
The Second Step: a Chapter of Autobiography
by
Hayter, Adrian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 223 pp. *SIGNED* Prev owner's name stamp on top and bottom edge. INSCRIBED by the author at Scott Base, Antarctica in 1965.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Crisis of the Raj: the Revolt of 1857 Through British Lieutenats' Eyes
by
Broehl, Jr., Wayne G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dartmoutn/U. of New England Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 087451374X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 347pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Non-Alignment: Perspectives and Prospects
by
Bajpai, U. S. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lancers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 309pp. Some bowing to covers, some rippling to coating of DJ. Looks like an Indian production or the era, allright.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
40 |
 |
The Sikhs
by
Singh, Patwant
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0375407286 Condition: G+/Near Fine Comments: 276pp. Some marginalia (fewer than 10 pages), some notes on rear end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
41 |
 |
Factional Politics in an Indian State: the Congress Party in Utter Pradesh
by
Brass, Paul R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: G+/poor Comments: 262pp. About 10pp of first 35 have vertical lines in margins. Several 1" triangular chips, 1" tear, much edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
42 |
 |
India Biritannica
by
Moorhouse, Geoffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0060151153 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 288pp. Flaps were carefully taped around edges to outside of book. We've carefully removed. Nice, bright copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
43 |
 |
The Music of India
by
Holroyde, Peggy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 290pp. Foreedge a bit soiled. DJ has 4-5 1/4"-1/2" tears, some soiling.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Pursuit of an Island
by
Mockford, Julian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Staples Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 155pp. 1/2" tear top front, couple ringstains to edgeworn DJ, but a decent copy withal.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Indian Summer: the Secret History of the End of an Empire
by
Tunzelmann, Alex Von
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 0805080732 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 401pp. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
46 |
 |
South Asian Intellectuals and Social Change: a Study of the Role of Vernacular-Speaking Intelligentsia
by
Malik, Yogendra K. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: South Asia Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 352pp. Bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
47 |
 |
Light on Sant Mat: Consisting of Discourses and Excerpts From Letters
by
Singh, Maharaj Charan
|
Binding: ed Publisher: Radma Soami Satsang, Beas Edition: 3rd Date Published: 1964 Condition: Good/Good only (see notes) Comments: 442pp. DJ is laminated onto book! ! Taped prev owner's note front end paper. Marker line on foreedge.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
48 |
 |
A Sanskrit Grammar for Students
by
Macdonell, Arthur A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Edition: reprint Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0895811987 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 256pp. Sunned line top front edge of book, drop spot top edge, not into text. Some sunning to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
49 |
 |
A Sanskrit Primer
by
Perry, Edward Delavan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 4th ed Date Published: 1936 ISBN: 0231008589 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 230pp. A few notes on end papers, bit of wear to cloth. Likely a 1970s printing.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
50 |
 |
Gurkhas at War: in Their Own Words: the Gurkha Experience 1939 to the Present
by
Cross, J. P. And Gurung, Buddhiman (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 185367494X Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 320pp. Spine a bit cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
51 |
 |
Women of the Raj
by
Macmillan, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 256pp. No price on DJ, so possibly a book club, but it's an import, printed in Germany, and not the usual book club type, so?
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
52 |
 |
Third-Class Ticket
by
Wood, Heather
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 331pp. SIGNED by the author on half title. Book a bit musty for no apparent reason. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ. Book review laid in.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
53 |
 |
A Place Within: Rediscovering India
by
Vassanji, M. G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 2008 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 440pp. Rear flap of price-clipped DJ creased. Book not quite as fresh as you'd expect for 2008.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
54 |
 |
India Untouched: the Forgotten Face of Rural Poverty
by
George, Abraham M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Writers' Collective Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 347pp. Slight cant to spine. DJ curls a bit at edges, but OK in its mylar.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
55 |
 |
White Cargo
by
Kendal, Felicity
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 332pp. UK price-clipped DJ. The popular English actress' memoir of growing up in India. Search - INDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Philosophies of India Bollingen Series XXVI
by
Zimmer, Heinrich (Joseph Campbell, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 687pp. Several 1/4" tears, some edgewear and rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
57 |
 |
Divide and Quit
by
Moon, Penderel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Good/Good only (see notes) Comments: 8vo 302pp. Heavily underlined to page 30, occasional margin lines thereafter, p o name. 1", 3" tears top spine of DJ, wear, chips Scarce, controversial account of the partition of India and Pakistan.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
58 |
 |
Paul Scott: a Life of the Author of the Raj Quartet
by
Spurling, Hilary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 438pp. Slight cant to spine, light wear to DJ. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
59 |
 |
Brushes With History: an Autobiography
by
Birla, Krishna Kumar
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin/Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 665pp. Slight shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|