Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - JAPAN
 1 Quiet Passages: the Exchange of Civilians Between the United States and Japan During the Second World War
by Corbett, P. Scott
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kent State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0873383435 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
226pp.

Price: $15.00

 2 Pink Samurai: Love, Marriage and Sex in Contemporary Japan
by Bornoff, Nicholas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0671742655 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
Pp 479.

Price: $6.50

 3 The Asian Mystique: Dragon Ladies, Geisha Girls, and Our Fantasies of the Exotic Orient
by Prasso, Sheridan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1586482149 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
437pp. SIGNED by the author front end paper. Bit of a curl to edges of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 4 Meiji Revisited: the Sites of Victorian Japan
by Finn, Dallas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0834802880 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
276pp. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $12.00

 5 My Brother, My Sister, and I
by Watkins, Yoko Kawashima
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press/Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0027925269 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
275 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author in English and French on the 1/2 title.

   Search - JAPAN       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 6 On Familiar Terms: a Journey Across Cultures
by Keene, Donald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1568360061 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
292 pp.

Price: $5.75

 7 Katie-San: From Maine Pastures to Japan Shores
by Berry, Katherine F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dresser, Chapman and Grimes Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/Good only
Comments:
285pp. Prev owner's name and address front end paper. 3" tear across bottom front (well-closed), other short tears, shallow chips.

Price: $25.00

 8 Studies in Japanese Culture
by Roggendorf, Joseph (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sophia University Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1963 Condition: Good/fair Reading copy only! DJ badly torn. Not musty, though.
Comments:
276pp. Damp conditions evident: Bottom right corners of initial pages have damplines, waviness. Transfer of DJ onto book bottom edges.

Price: $10.00

 9 Modern Japanese Literature
by Keene, Donald (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
440pp. Prev owner's name. Spine of DJ a little sunned. Nice overall.

Price: $10.00

 10 The Honorable Elders: a Cross-Cultural Analysis of Aging in Japan
by Palmore, Erdman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duke U. Press Edition: 1st ed Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0822303450 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG
Comments:
148 pp. 1/2" tear and a 1/2" pen squiggle to DJ.

   Search - JAPAN       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 11 The World of the Shining Prince: Court Life in Ancient Japan
by Morris, Ivan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. PRess Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: G+/VG (marginalia)
Comments:
336pp. Occasional lines and marks made in margins, o/w book would be VG+. Prev owner's name front end paper. Some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 12 Socialist Parties in Postwar Japan
by Cole, Allan B. (Et Al)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: FINE/VG
Comments:
490 pp. Spine of DJ rather sunned.

Price: $13.50

 13 A Voice From Japan: an Outsider Looks in
by Meyer, Caroline
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0152006338 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
212 pp. Bit of sunning to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $5.50

 14 Lilla's Feast
by Osborne, Frances
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0345467000 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
280pp.

Price: $10.00

 15 Spectacular Helmets of Japan 16th-19th Century
by Japan House Gallery (Alexandra Munroe, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Japan Society Edition: 1st, ltd 2500 Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0913304220 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
193pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of DJ.

   Search - JAPAN       Back To Top   

Price: $110.00

 16 Geisha
by Dalby, Liza Crihfield
Binding: paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0394728939 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
347pp. Bit of curl to corners of wrappers.

Price: $5.50

 17 Botchan
by Natsume, Soseki (U. Sasaki Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
188pp. Spine of DJ sunned from organe to yellow.

Price: $15.00

 18 Political Women in Japan: the Search for a Place in Political Life
by Pharr, Susan J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
239 pp. About 10 pp have vertical pen line marginalia. Spine a bit cocked. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 19 The Economic Development of Japan: Growth and Structural Change 1868-1938
by Lockwood, William W.
Binding: Mail wt. 3 lbs Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1954 Condition: G+ /G_
Comments:
603 pp. Spine cocked, some foxing to edges, a bit musty. Notes on dedication page. Wear to head and heel of spine-faded DJ.

Price: $12.00

 20 Future of Japan and the Korean Peeninsula
by Fukuda, Tsuneari
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hollym International Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0930878140 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
202pp. A few notes rear end paper, but text clean. Prev owner's name. Shallow chip top rear of lightly worn DJ.

   Search - JAPAN       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 21 Samurai William: the Adventureer Who Unlocked Japan
by Milton, Giles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0340794674 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
400 pp.

Price: $6.50

 22 Two Minutes to Noon: the Story of the Great Tokyo Earthquake and Fire
by Busch, Noel F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
191pp. Bit of a bow to cover, top edge soiled. Some foxing spots on rear and on inside of DJ.

Price: $9.00

 23 The Soul of the Far East
by Lowell, Percival
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: new ill'd ed. Date Published: 1911 Condition: VG+
Comments:
226pp. Quite nice overall: Unopened, with some fading to spine lettering at heel. Top edge gilt. Nice new edition of the famous astronomer's Asian travel book, originally published in 1888.

Price: $25.00

 24 Japan: the Official Guide
by Japan Travel Bureau
Binding: flex bind Publisher: Tourist Industry Bureau Edition: 9th ed Date Published: 1962 Condition: G+
Comments:
1015pp. Prev owner's names, etc on title page. Bit of wear to head and heel of spine.

Price: $7.00

 25 Japanese Ink Paintings: Early Zen Masterpieces
by Kanazawa, Hiroshi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0870113763 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
210pp. Prev owner's name. Spine a bit cocked. 1? 4" tear top spine of lightly worn DJ. From the publisher's Japanese Arts Library.

   Search - JAPAN       Back To Top   

Price: $75.00

 26 Japanese Portrait Sculpture
by Mori, Hisashi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0870112864 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
150pp. From the publisher's Japanese Arts Library.

Price: $25.00

 27 The Makioka Sisters
by Tanizaki, Junichiro
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
530pp. 1" tear top spine, a number of 1/4-1/2" tears, some small chips and edgewear to DJ. Small prev owner's name label front down EP.

Price: $20.00

 28 Harp of Burma
by Takeyama, Michio (Transl. Hibbett)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
132pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of edgewear to bright DJ. Scarce as a first US.

Price: $50.00

 29 The Samurai Film
by Silver, Alain
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Edition: reprint Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0879511753 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
242pp. 1/4" tear top spine, light wear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 30 Lafcadio Hearn
by Stevenson, Elizabeth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
362pp. DJ has some edgewear and a fair amount of sunning.

   Search - JAPAN       Back To Top   

Price: $7.00

 31 The Samurai Film
by Silver, Alain
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0498013499 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
242pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $13.50

 32 The Island of the Fisherwomen
by Maraini, Fosco (Mosbacher, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
95 + photos. 1/4" tear bottom rear of DJ. A very nice copy of this much sought-after book.

Price: $75.00

 33 House and Home in Modern Japan: Architecture, Domestic Space, and Bourgeois Culture, 1880-1930
by Sand, Jordan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Asia Center Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0674012186 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
482pp. Spine a bit cocked, some rubbing, shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $45.00

 34 Chanoyu: Japanese Tea Ceremony
by Seizo, Hayashiya
Binding: paperback Publisher: Japan Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0913304107 Condition: Fine/Near Fine (trade paperback with DJ)
Comments:
189pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big.

Price: $20.00

 35 Sasakawa Ryoichi: a Life
by Seizaburo, Sato (Transl. Fujiko)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: EastBridge Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2006 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 241pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - JAPAN       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 36 Pacific Nightmare: How Japan Starts World War III
by Winchester, Simon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane/Carol Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 302pp. Slight cock to spine. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $6.00

 37 Sword and Blossom
by Pagnamenta, Peter And Williams, Momoko
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 345pp.

Price: $5.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW