|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
JAPAN
|
1 |
 |
Quiet Passages: the Exchange of Civilians Between the United States and Japan During the Second World War
by
Corbett, P. Scott
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kent State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0873383435 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 226pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Pink Samurai: Love, Marriage and Sex in Contemporary Japan
by
Bornoff, Nicholas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0671742655 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: Pp 479.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
3 |
 |
The Asian Mystique: Dragon Ladies, Geisha Girls, and Our Fantasies of the Exotic Orient
by
Prasso, Sheridan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1586482149 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 437pp. SIGNED by the author front end paper. Bit of a curl to edges of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Meiji Revisited: the Sites of Victorian Japan
by
Finn, Dallas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0834802880 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 276pp. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
5 |
 |
My Brother, My Sister, and I
by
Watkins, Yoko Kawashima
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press/Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0027925269 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 275 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author in English and French on the 1/2 title. Search - JAPAN Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
6 |
 |
On Familiar Terms: a Journey Across Cultures
by
Keene, Donald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1568360061 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 292 pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
7 |
 |
Katie-San: From Maine Pastures to Japan Shores
by
Berry, Katherine F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dresser, Chapman and Grimes Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/Good only Comments: 285pp. Prev owner's name and address front end paper. 3" tear across bottom front (well-closed), other short tears, shallow chips.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Studies in Japanese Culture
by
Roggendorf, Joseph (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sophia University Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1963 Condition: Good/fair Reading copy only! DJ badly torn. Not musty, though. Comments: 276pp. Damp conditions evident: Bottom right corners of initial pages have damplines, waviness. Transfer of DJ onto book bottom edges.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Modern Japanese Literature
by
Keene, Donald (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 440pp. Prev owner's name. Spine of DJ a little sunned. Nice overall.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
10 |
 |
The Honorable Elders: a Cross-Cultural Analysis of Aging in Japan
by
Palmore, Erdman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duke U. Press Edition: 1st ed Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0822303450 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG Comments: 148 pp. 1/2" tear and a 1/2" pen squiggle to DJ. Search - JAPAN Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
11 |
 |
The World of the Shining Prince: Court Life in Ancient Japan
by
Morris, Ivan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. PRess Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: G+/VG (marginalia) Comments: 336pp. Occasional lines and marks made in margins, o/w book would be VG+. Prev owner's name front end paper. Some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Socialist Parties in Postwar Japan
by
Cole, Allan B. (Et Al)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: FINE/VG Comments: 490 pp. Spine of DJ rather sunned.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
13 |
 |
A Voice From Japan: an Outsider Looks in
by
Meyer, Caroline
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0152006338 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 212 pp. Bit of sunning to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
14 |
 |
Lilla's Feast
by
Osborne, Frances
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0345467000 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 280pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Spectacular Helmets of Japan 16th-19th Century
by
Japan House Gallery (Alexandra Munroe, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Japan Society Edition: 1st, ltd 2500 Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0913304220 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 193pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of DJ. Search - JAPAN Back To Top
|
Price:
$110.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Geisha
by
Dalby, Liza Crihfield
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0394728939 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 347pp. Bit of curl to corners of wrappers.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
17 |
 |
Botchan
by
Natsume, Soseki (U. Sasaki Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 188pp. Spine of DJ sunned from organe to yellow.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Political Women in Japan: the Search for a Place in Political Life
by
Pharr, Susan J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 239 pp. About 10 pp have vertical pen line marginalia. Spine a bit cocked. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
19 |
 |
The Economic Development of Japan: Growth and Structural Change 1868-1938
by
Lockwood, William W.
|
Binding: Mail wt. 3 lbs Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1954 Condition: G+ /G_ Comments: 603 pp. Spine cocked, some foxing to edges, a bit musty. Notes on dedication page. Wear to head and heel of spine-faded DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Future of Japan and the Korean Peeninsula
by
Fukuda, Tsuneari
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hollym International Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0930878140 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 202pp. A few notes rear end paper, but text clean. Prev owner's name. Shallow chip top rear of lightly worn DJ. Search - JAPAN Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Samurai William: the Adventureer Who Unlocked Japan
by
Milton, Giles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0340794674 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 400 pp.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
22 |
 |
Two Minutes to Noon: the Story of the Great Tokyo Earthquake and Fire
by
Busch, Noel F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 191pp. Bit of a bow to cover, top edge soiled. Some foxing spots on rear and on inside of DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
23 |
 |
The Soul of the Far East
by
Lowell, Percival
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: new ill'd ed. Date Published: 1911 Condition: VG+ Comments: 226pp. Quite nice overall: Unopened, with some fading to spine lettering at heel. Top edge gilt. Nice new edition of the famous astronomer's Asian travel book, originally published in 1888.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Japan: the Official Guide
by
Japan Travel Bureau
|
Binding: flex bind Publisher: Tourist Industry Bureau Edition: 9th ed Date Published: 1962 Condition: G+ Comments: 1015pp. Prev owner's names, etc on title page. Bit of wear to head and heel of spine.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Japanese Ink Paintings: Early Zen Masterpieces
by
Kanazawa, Hiroshi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0870113763 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 210pp. Prev owner's name. Spine a bit cocked. 1? 4" tear top spine of lightly worn DJ. From the publisher's Japanese Arts Library. Search - JAPAN Back To Top
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Japanese Portrait Sculpture
by
Mori, Hisashi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0870112864 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 150pp. From the publisher's Japanese Arts Library.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
27 |
 |
The Makioka Sisters
by
Tanizaki, Junichiro
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 530pp. 1" tear top spine, a number of 1/4-1/2" tears, some small chips and edgewear to DJ. Small prev owner's name label front down EP.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Harp of Burma
by
Takeyama, Michio (Transl. Hibbett)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 132pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of edgewear to bright DJ. Scarce as a first US.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
29 |
 |
The Samurai Film
by
Silver, Alain
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Edition: reprint Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0879511753 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 242pp. 1/4" tear top spine, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Lafcadio Hearn
by
Stevenson, Elizabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 362pp. DJ has some edgewear and a fair amount of sunning. Search - JAPAN Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
31 |
 |
The Samurai Film
by
Silver, Alain
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0498013499 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 242pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
32 |
 |
The Island of the Fisherwomen
by
Maraini, Fosco (Mosbacher, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 95 + photos. 1/4" tear bottom rear of DJ. A very nice copy of this much sought-after book.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
33 |
 |
House and Home in Modern Japan: Architecture, Domestic Space, and Bourgeois Culture, 1880-1930
by
Sand, Jordan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Asia Center Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0674012186 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 482pp. Spine a bit cocked, some rubbing, shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
34 |
 |
Chanoyu: Japanese Tea Ceremony
by
Seizo, Hayashiya
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Japan Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0913304107 Condition: Fine/Near Fine (trade paperback with DJ) Comments: 189pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Sasakawa Ryoichi: a Life
by
Seizaburo, Sato (Transl. Fujiko)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: EastBridge Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2006 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 241pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - JAPAN Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Pacific Nightmare: How Japan Starts World War III
by
Winchester, Simon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane/Carol Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 302pp. Slight cock to spine. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
37 |
 |
Sword and Blossom
by
Pagnamenta, Peter And Williams, Momoko
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo 345pp.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|