Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - JUDAICA
 1 In My Brother's Image: Twin Brothers Separated By Faith After the Holocaust
by Pogany, Eugene L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 327 pp. "Autographed copy" label on front of DJ. 1/8" tear top spine dj. Signed by the author on the title page.

Price: $10.00

 2 Inside of Time: My Journey From Alaska to Israel
by Gruber, Ruth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0786710837 Condition: VG/Fine
Comments:
381pp. Adhesive on front down end paper came up 1/4" short, and cover tries to 'dislocate' as you close it, o/w looks new.

Price: $5.75

 3 When Jerusalem Burned
by Israel, Gerard And Lebar, Jacques
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
177pp. Bit of soiling to DJ. Top edge of book soiled, too.

Price: $7.50

 4 The Holy and the Profane: the Evolution of Jewsih Holidays
by Gaster, Theodor H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sloane Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
256 pp. Several short tears, bit of chipping to head and heel of DJ.

Price: $5.50

 5 So Laugh a Little
by Picon, Molly As Told To Rosenberg, Eth Clifford
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Messner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
175 pp. *SIGNED* Spine a bit cocked, couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. Inscribed by Picon to a Hadassah chapter.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 6 Satmar: an Island in the City
by Rubin, Israel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0812902459 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
272 pp. Prev owner's name and address front down end paper. Bit of edgewear and rubbing to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 7 The Vanishing American Jew: in Search of Jewish Identity for the Next Century
by Dershowitz, Alan M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0316181331 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
395 pp. *SIGNED* Slight wear to DJ. INSCRIBED by Dershowitz on the half-title.

Price: $8.00

 8 Shores of Refuge: a Hundred Years of Jewish Emigration
by Sanders, Ronald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0805005633 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
673 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of a sag to this big book, but very decent withal. INSCRIBED by the author front end paper.

Price: $20.00

 9 No Words to Say Goodbye: a Young Jewish Woman's Journey From the Soviet Union to America
by Kopelnitsky, Raimonda And Pryor, Kelli
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
272.

Price: $12.50

 10 Last Dance at the Hotel Kempinski: Creating a Life in the Shadow of History
by Hirsch, Robin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of New England Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0874517133 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
300 pp. Small triangle clipped from upper corner front end paper, slight cock to spine. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 11 Beside Still Waters
by Fargion, Maria Luisa (Magri, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Paideia Publishers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0913993158 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
366pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 12 Genesis: a Living Conversation
by Moyers, Bill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0385483457 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
361 pp. SIGNED by Moyers on the front end paper. "Autographed copy" sticker on front of DJ.

Price: $17.50

 13 The Jews in Their World
by Ben-Gurion, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1966 Condition: Fine/Good only
Comments:
392 pp. 5" long, ragged, tape-repaired tear top rear, other tears to 1/2". Ben Shahn DJ. Mail weight 6 lbs.

Price: $5.50

 14 Masa: Odyssey of an American Jew
by Weinstein, Lewis H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quinlan Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 1557701296 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
314pp. Couple paperclip dents to frontmatter. Pencilled name. Light wear to DJ. SIGNED by the author in 1996. Newsclip obit laid in.

Price: $12.00

 15 Across the Sabbath River: in Search of a Lost Tribe of Israel
by Halkin, Hillel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0618029982 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
394pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 16 Hidden Survivors: Portraits of Poor Jews in America
by Cottle, Thomas J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0133873579 Condition: Near FINE/Vg-
Comments:
190 pp. Book crisp, but a bit of foxing to edges. 1/2" tear, light wear and light dampstain to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 17 Still Looking Forward
by Winik, Elaine K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Books Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 1887750096 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
214.

Price: $6.50

 18 Displaced Persons: Growing Up American After the Holocaust
by Berger, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 068485757X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
347 pp. Some spotting top edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 19 Fire in My Bones: Essays on Judaism in a Time of Crisis
by Gittelsohn, Roland B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bloch Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
284pp. *SIGNED* Bit of edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 20 Vut There Are No Jews in England
by Aris, Stephen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0812813987 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
255pp. Prev. owner's name.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 21 The Jews in America: a History
by Learsi, Rufus
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
382 pp. DJ quite edgeworn, with a 1/8th chipping top spine, 1" tear with some loss upper right front corner.

Price: $5.75

 22 Arguments and Doctrines: a Reader of Jewish Thinking in the Aftermath of the Holocaust
by Cohen, Arthur A. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
541pp. Prev owner's name stamp on all three edges, o/w book is quite nice.

Price: $6.00

 23 The Fighting Jew
by Nunberg, Ralph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: CReative Age Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1945 Condition: VG/fair to good only
Comments:
295pp. Slight cock to spine. DJ is edgeworn, some chipping at head and heel of faded spine, and interior taped 1" tear bottom spine.

Price: $30.00

 24 My 77 Years (My Seventy-Seven Years)
by Bentwich, Norman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Soc Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
344pp. Couple 1/4" chips, several short tears and a fair amount of rubbing and edgewear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 25 Irreconcilable Differences? the Waning of the American Jewish Love Affair With Israel
by Rosenthal, Steven T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brandeis/U. of New England P Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0874518970 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
231 pp.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $11.00

 26 Hiding Places: a Father and His Sons Retrace Their Family's Escape From the Holocaust
by Rose, Daniel Asa
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0684854783 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
380 pp. SIGNED by the author, and dated 5-3-2000 on the title page. Wordsworth Books autography label on front of DJ.

Price: $10.00

 27 The Jew in American Cinema
by Erens, Patricia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0253145007 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
455pp.

Price: $20.00

 28 After Long Silence: a Memoir
by Fremont, Helen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0385333692 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
322pp. Signed by the author on the title page.

Price: $10.00

 29 Jewish Grandmothers
by Kramer, Sydelle And Masur, Jenny
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0807054208 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
174 pp. Spine cocked, pages browning, prev owner's name. Some edgewear and soiling to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 30 The Rise of the House of Rothschild
by Corti, Egon Caesar (Transl. Lunn)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
432 pp. Some chipping and tears to DJ, quite a lot of edgewear.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 31 The First Million Sabras
by Russcol, Herbert And Banai, Margalit
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
237pp. Couple tears to 1/2" to rubbed DJ.

Price: $5.75

 32 A Little House on Mount Carmel
by Blumstein, Alexandre
Binding: paperback Publisher: Valentine Mitchell Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0853034230 Condition: VG-wraps
Comments:
422p. Slight curve to spine, bit of curling to corner, price label partly removed bottom rear panel.

Price: $8.00

 33 American Jews: Their Lives and Achievements a Contemporary Biograpical Record Volume II Only
by (American Jewish Literary Foundation)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Jewish Literary Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
989 pp. PP 431-434 has pulled from spine, otherwise nicer. Mail wt 8 lbs.

Price: $35.00

 34 The Rise of the House of Rothschild
by Corti, Egon Caesar (Transl. Lunn)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Western Islands Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
430 pp. Bit of soiling to wrappers, but square and solid.

Price: $5.50

 35 The Victim's Fortune
by Authers, John And Wolffe, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0066212642 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
458pp. Remainder line bottom edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 36 Pogromchik: the Assassination of Simon Petlura
by Friedman, Saul S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0805511628 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
414pp. Book is crisp. 1/4" tear top spine of DJ.

Price: $25.00

 37 The Man Who Stayed in Texas: the Life of Rabbi Henry Cohen
by Nathan, Anne And Cohen, Harry I.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
322pp. Slight cock to spine, prev owner's name scribbled out front end paper. Some edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $50.00

 38 Flickerbook: an Autobiography
by Berg, Leila
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Granta Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 1862070040 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
240pp.

Price: $7.50

 39 The Jews of Silence: a Personal Report on Soviet Jewry
by Wiesel, Elie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
143pp. Nice copy.

Price: $7.50

 40 The Bialy Eaters: the Story of a Bread and a Lost World
by Sheraton, Mimi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0767905024 Condition: FINE/Fine
Comments:
160 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 41 The Romance of a People: the History of the Jews
by Fast, Howard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hebrew Publishing Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1941 Condition: G+/poor
Comments:
238 pp. DJ badly chipped and torn, with minor adherence and stain at bottom spine from dampness.

Price: $5.50

 42 A Kabbalah for the Modern World
by Gonzalez-Wippler, Migene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Julian Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0870970623 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
171pp. Nice copy.

Price: $8.00

 43 The Boys: the Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors
by Gilbert, Martin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0805044027 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
511pp. Rem line bottom edge. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 44 To the Victims of Tyranny: Monuments to Concentration Camp Victims Conveived By the Peoples of Europe
by Rieth, Adolf
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth Tubinge Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/Good only
Comments:
104pp. Several ragged chips to 3/4", small small chips as well. Text in English and German.

Price: $12.00

 45 Jewish American Literature: a Norton Anthology
by Chametzky, Jules Et Al (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0393048098 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
1221pp. Tad of soiling top edge, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $30.00

 46 The Diaries of Theodor Herzl
by Herzl, Theodor (Lowenthal, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
494pp. Cover a bit bowed. Price-clipped DJ has wear to extremities, tears to 1/2", edgewear.

Price: $12.00

 47 The Sacred Books of the Jews
by Gersh, Harry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
256pp. Spine a tad cocked. Some light wear to DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 48 Year of Fear: a Jewish Prisoner Waits for Auschwitz
by Mechanicus, Philip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/fair only
Comments:
267pp. LONG, pretty well-closed tear front of DJ, 1/2" chip bottom rear, several 1/2" tears, edgewear. Looks better than it sounds.

Price: $20.00

 49 The Tale of the Ring: a Kaddish a Personal Memoir of the Holocaust
by Stiffel, Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pushcart Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0916366219 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
348pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Price-clipped, edgeworn DJ, with a remnant of an old price sticker rear panel.

Price: $9.00

 50 The Satanizing of the Jews: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism
by Carmichael, Joel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0880641320 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
210pp. Couple pages noted rear end papers, several underlines on those pages. Some bleeding inside of foreedge DJ, slight rippling. Looks better than it sounds.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 51 As I Remember It
by Kahn, Esther B.
Binding: trade pbk Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0970094000 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
363pp.

Price: $7.00

 52 Jewish Politics in Vienna, 1918-1938
by Freidenreich, Harriet Pass
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0253324750 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
272pp.

Price: $18.00

 53 Jews in Remote Corners of the World
by Cowen, Ida
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0135092655 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
328pp. 1/4" tears, bit of wear to DJ. Spine a bit cocked.

Price: $7.00

 54 The Struggle for Soviet Jewish Emigration 1948-1967 (Soviet and East European Stdies 75)
by Ro'I, Yaacov
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0521390842 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
458pp.

Price: $15.00

 55 Buried By the Times: the Holocaust and America's Most Important Newspaper
by Leff, Laurel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0521812879 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
426pp.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $8.50

 56 Memoirs of a Fortunate Jew: an Italian Story
by Segre, Dan Vittorio
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Adler and Adler Edition: 2nd US ed Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0917561325 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
12mo. Minor stain front end paper, light wear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 57 Stalking Elijah
by Kamenetz, Rodger
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
370pp.

Price: $5.00

 58 Auschwitz Chronicle 1939-1945
by Czech, Danuta
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
4to 855pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY PLEASE: Too big, too heavy. 1/4" tear and a bit of wear to DJ. Yes, it's expensive, but it was pub'd at 125.00 twenty years ago!

Price: $95.00

 59 But There Are No Jews in England
by Aris, Stephen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: G+/G
Comments:
12mo 255pp. Corners bumped a bit, book not bright. DJ has short tears to extremities, scuff at bottom spine, tears to 1/2", some soiling.

Price: $5.00

 60 The Rebbe's Daughter: Memoir of a Hasidic Childhood
by Shapiro, Malkah (Polen, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 253pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 61 Architects of Yiddishism at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century: a Study in Jewish Cultural History
by Goldsmith, Emanuel S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson/Assoc. U Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
12mo 309pp. Spine a tad cocked. 1/2" tear upper right flap fold of DJ.

Price: $20.00

 62 At the Dawn of Civilization: a Background of Biblical History (World History of the Jewish People, Volume I Only
by Netanyahu, B., And Speiser, E. A. (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press/Jewish Hist Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
4to 388pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority: Too big. 1 1/4" tear top rear, other shorter tears, small chips to DJ that has some general wear.

Price: $15.00

 63 Auschwitz: 1270 to the Present
by Dwork, Deborah And Van Pelt, Robert Jan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: VG-/G (see notes)
Comments:
Large 8vo 443pp. SIGNED "With my Best Wishes Deborah Dwork". DJ got wet, with 1/2" transfer bottom spine, inside dampline, waviness. NO OERSEAS please: too big. Book looks pretty nice, and apart from the fact there's the transfer bottom spine, there's no deleterious effec

Price: $15.00

 64 Hebrews Between Cultures: Group Portraits and National Literature
by Sternberg, Meir
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indian U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 730pp. No overseas or priority please: too big, too heavy.

Price: $10.00

 65 Eisenhower and the Jews
by Nadich, Judah
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Twayne Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/fair
Comments:
12mo 271pp. 1" tall chip from bottom spine almost all the way around the bottom back panel. SIGNED by the author, with diff. gift inscrip.

   Search - JUDAICA       Back To Top   

Price: $45.00

 66 The Transformation of Judaism From Philosophy to Religion
by Neusner, Jacob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Illinois Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 345pp. Slightest cant to spine, 1/8" tear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 67 The Doctor and the Damned
by Haas, Albert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 333pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Several 1/4" tears and some wear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW