|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
JUDAICA
|
1 |
 |
In My Brother's Image: Twin Brothers Separated By Faith After the Holocaust
by
Pogany, Eugene L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 327 pp. "Autographed copy" label on front of DJ. 1/8" tear top spine dj. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Inside of Time: My Journey From Alaska to Israel
by
Gruber, Ruth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0786710837 Condition: VG/Fine Comments: 381pp. Adhesive on front down end paper came up 1/4" short, and cover tries to 'dislocate' as you close it, o/w looks new.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
3 |
 |
When Jerusalem Burned
by
Israel, Gerard And Lebar, Jacques
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 177pp. Bit of soiling to DJ. Top edge of book soiled, too.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
4 |
 |
The Holy and the Profane: the Evolution of Jewsih Holidays
by
Gaster, Theodor H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sloane Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 256 pp. Several short tears, bit of chipping to head and heel of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
5 |
 |
So Laugh a Little
by
Picon, Molly As Told To Rosenberg, Eth Clifford
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Messner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 175 pp. *SIGNED* Spine a bit cocked, couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. Inscribed by Picon to a Hadassah chapter. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Satmar: an Island in the City
by
Rubin, Israel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0812902459 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 272 pp. Prev owner's name and address front down end paper. Bit of edgewear and rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
7 |
 |
The Vanishing American Jew: in Search of Jewish Identity for the Next Century
by
Dershowitz, Alan M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0316181331 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 395 pp. *SIGNED* Slight wear to DJ. INSCRIBED by Dershowitz on the half-title.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Shores of Refuge: a Hundred Years of Jewish Emigration
by
Sanders, Ronald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0805005633 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 673 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of a sag to this big book, but very decent withal. INSCRIBED by the author front end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
9 |
 |
No Words to Say Goodbye: a Young Jewish Woman's Journey From the Soviet Union to America
by
Kopelnitsky, Raimonda And Pryor, Kelli
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 272.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
10 |
 |
Last Dance at the Hotel Kempinski: Creating a Life in the Shadow of History
by
Hirsch, Robin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of New England Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0874517133 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 300 pp. Small triangle clipped from upper corner front end paper, slight cock to spine. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
11 |
 |
Beside Still Waters
by
Fargion, Maria Luisa (Magri, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Paideia Publishers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0913993158 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 366pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Genesis: a Living Conversation
by
Moyers, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0385483457 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 361 pp. SIGNED by Moyers on the front end paper. "Autographed copy" sticker on front of DJ.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
13 |
 |
The Jews in Their World
by
Ben-Gurion, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1966 Condition: Fine/Good only Comments: 392 pp. 5" long, ragged, tape-repaired tear top rear, other tears to 1/2". Ben Shahn DJ. Mail weight 6 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
14 |
 |
Masa: Odyssey of an American Jew
by
Weinstein, Lewis H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quinlan Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 1557701296 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 314pp. Couple paperclip dents to frontmatter. Pencilled name. Light wear to DJ. SIGNED by the author in 1996. Newsclip obit laid in.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Across the Sabbath River: in Search of a Lost Tribe of Israel
by
Halkin, Hillel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0618029982 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 394pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Hidden Survivors: Portraits of Poor Jews in America
by
Cottle, Thomas J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0133873579 Condition: Near FINE/Vg- Comments: 190 pp. Book crisp, but a bit of foxing to edges. 1/2" tear, light wear and light dampstain to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
17 |
 |
Still Looking Forward
by
Winik, Elaine K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Books Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 1887750096 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 214.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
18 |
 |
Displaced Persons: Growing Up American After the Holocaust
by
Berger, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 068485757X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 347 pp. Some spotting top edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
19 |
 |
Fire in My Bones: Essays on Judaism in a Time of Crisis
by
Gittelsohn, Roland B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bloch Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 284pp. *SIGNED* Bit of edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Vut There Are No Jews in England
by
Aris, Stephen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0812813987 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 255pp. Prev. owner's name. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
21 |
 |
The Jews in America: a History
by
Learsi, Rufus
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 382 pp. DJ quite edgeworn, with a 1/8th chipping top spine, 1" tear with some loss upper right front corner.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
22 |
 |
Arguments and Doctrines: a Reader of Jewish Thinking in the Aftermath of the Holocaust
by
Cohen, Arthur A. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 541pp. Prev owner's name stamp on all three edges, o/w book is quite nice.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
23 |
 |
The Fighting Jew
by
Nunberg, Ralph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: CReative Age Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1945 Condition: VG/fair to good only Comments: 295pp. Slight cock to spine. DJ is edgeworn, some chipping at head and heel of faded spine, and interior taped 1" tear bottom spine.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
24 |
 |
My 77 Years (My Seventy-Seven Years)
by
Bentwich, Norman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Soc Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 344pp. Couple 1/4" chips, several short tears and a fair amount of rubbing and edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Irreconcilable Differences? the Waning of the American Jewish Love Affair With Israel
by
Rosenthal, Steven T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brandeis/U. of New England P Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0874518970 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 231 pp. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$11.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Hiding Places: a Father and His Sons Retrace Their Family's Escape From the Holocaust
by
Rose, Daniel Asa
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0684854783 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 380 pp. SIGNED by the author, and dated 5-3-2000 on the title page. Wordsworth Books autography label on front of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
27 |
 |
The Jew in American Cinema
by
Erens, Patricia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0253145007 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 455pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
28 |
 |
After Long Silence: a Memoir
by
Fremont, Helen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0385333692 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 322pp. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Jewish Grandmothers
by
Kramer, Sydelle And Masur, Jenny
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0807054208 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 174 pp. Spine cocked, pages browning, prev owner's name. Some edgewear and soiling to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
30 |
 |
The Rise of the House of Rothschild
by
Corti, Egon Caesar (Transl. Lunn)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 432 pp. Some chipping and tears to DJ, quite a lot of edgewear. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
31 |
 |
The First Million Sabras
by
Russcol, Herbert And Banai, Margalit
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 237pp. Couple tears to 1/2" to rubbed DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
32 |
 |
A Little House on Mount Carmel
by
Blumstein, Alexandre
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Valentine Mitchell Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0853034230 Condition: VG-wraps Comments: 422p. Slight curve to spine, bit of curling to corner, price label partly removed bottom rear panel.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
33 |
 |
American Jews: Their Lives and Achievements a Contemporary Biograpical Record Volume II Only
by
(American Jewish Literary Foundation)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Jewish Literary Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 989 pp. PP 431-434 has pulled from spine, otherwise nicer. Mail wt 8 lbs.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
34 |
 |
The Rise of the House of Rothschild
by
Corti, Egon Caesar (Transl. Lunn)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Western Islands Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 430 pp. Bit of soiling to wrappers, but square and solid.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
35 |
 |
The Victim's Fortune
by
Authers, John And Wolffe, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0066212642 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 458pp. Remainder line bottom edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
36 |
 |
Pogromchik: the Assassination of Simon Petlura
by
Friedman, Saul S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0805511628 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 414pp. Book is crisp. 1/4" tear top spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
37 |
 |
The Man Who Stayed in Texas: the Life of Rabbi Henry Cohen
by
Nathan, Anne And Cohen, Harry I.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 322pp. Slight cock to spine, prev owner's name scribbled out front end paper. Some edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Flickerbook: an Autobiography
by
Berg, Leila
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Granta Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 1862070040 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 240pp.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
39 |
 |
The Jews of Silence: a Personal Report on Soviet Jewry
by
Wiesel, Elie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 143pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
40 |
 |
The Bialy Eaters: the Story of a Bread and a Lost World
by
Sheraton, Mimi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0767905024 Condition: FINE/Fine Comments: 160 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
41 |
 |
The Romance of a People: the History of the Jews
by
Fast, Howard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hebrew Publishing Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1941 Condition: G+/poor Comments: 238 pp. DJ badly chipped and torn, with minor adherence and stain at bottom spine from dampness.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
42 |
 |
A Kabbalah for the Modern World
by
Gonzalez-Wippler, Migene
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Julian Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0870970623 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 171pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
43 |
 |
The Boys: the Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors
by
Gilbert, Martin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0805044027 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 511pp. Rem line bottom edge. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
44 |
 |
To the Victims of Tyranny: Monuments to Concentration Camp Victims Conveived By the Peoples of Europe
by
Rieth, Adolf
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth Tubinge Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/Good only Comments: 104pp. Several ragged chips to 3/4", small small chips as well. Text in English and German.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Jewish American Literature: a Norton Anthology
by
Chametzky, Jules Et Al (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0393048098 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 1221pp. Tad of soiling top edge, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
46 |
 |
The Diaries of Theodor Herzl
by
Herzl, Theodor (Lowenthal, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 494pp. Cover a bit bowed. Price-clipped DJ has wear to extremities, tears to 1/2", edgewear.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
47 |
 |
The Sacred Books of the Jews
by
Gersh, Harry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 256pp. Spine a tad cocked. Some light wear to DJ. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Year of Fear: a Jewish Prisoner Waits for Auschwitz
by
Mechanicus, Philip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 267pp. LONG, pretty well-closed tear front of DJ, 1/2" chip bottom rear, several 1/2" tears, edgewear. Looks better than it sounds.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
49 |
 |
The Tale of the Ring: a Kaddish a Personal Memoir of the Holocaust
by
Stiffel, Frank
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pushcart Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0916366219 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 348pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Price-clipped, edgeworn DJ, with a remnant of an old price sticker rear panel.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
50 |
 |
The Satanizing of the Jews: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism
by
Carmichael, Joel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0880641320 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 210pp. Couple pages noted rear end papers, several underlines on those pages. Some bleeding inside of foreedge DJ, slight rippling. Looks better than it sounds. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
51 |
 |
As I Remember It
by
Kahn, Esther B.
|
Binding: trade pbk Publisher: The Author Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0970094000 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 363pp.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
52 |
 |
Jewish Politics in Vienna, 1918-1938
by
Freidenreich, Harriet Pass
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0253324750 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 272pp.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
53 |
 |
Jews in Remote Corners of the World
by
Cowen, Ida
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0135092655 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 328pp. 1/4" tears, bit of wear to DJ. Spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
54 |
 |
The Struggle for Soviet Jewish Emigration 1948-1967 (Soviet and East European Stdies 75)
by
Ro'I, Yaacov
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0521390842 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 458pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Buried By the Times: the Holocaust and America's Most Important Newspaper
by
Leff, Laurel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0521812879 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 426pp. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
56 |
 |
Memoirs of a Fortunate Jew: an Italian Story
by
Segre, Dan Vittorio
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Adler and Adler Edition: 2nd US ed Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0917561325 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 12mo. Minor stain front end paper, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
57 |
 |
Stalking Elijah
by
Kamenetz, Rodger
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 370pp.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
58 |
 |
Auschwitz Chronicle 1939-1945
by
Czech, Danuta
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 4to 855pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY PLEASE: Too big, too heavy. 1/4" tear and a bit of wear to DJ. Yes, it's expensive, but it was pub'd at 125.00 twenty years ago!
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
59 |
 |
But There Are No Jews in England
by
Aris, Stephen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: G+/G Comments: 12mo 255pp. Corners bumped a bit, book not bright. DJ has short tears to extremities, scuff at bottom spine, tears to 1/2", some soiling.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
60 |
 |
The Rebbe's Daughter: Memoir of a Hasidic Childhood
by
Shapiro, Malkah (Polen, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 253pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Architects of Yiddishism at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century: a Study in Jewish Cultural History
by
Goldsmith, Emanuel S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson/Assoc. U Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 309pp. Spine a tad cocked. 1/2" tear upper right flap fold of DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
62 |
 |
At the Dawn of Civilization: a Background of Biblical History (World History of the Jewish People, Volume I Only
by
Netanyahu, B., And Speiser, E. A. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press/Jewish Hist Edition: 1st US? Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/G Comments: 4to 388pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority: Too big. 1 1/4" tear top rear, other shorter tears, small chips to DJ that has some general wear.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
63 |
 |
Auschwitz: 1270 to the Present
by
Dwork, Deborah And Van Pelt, Robert Jan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: VG-/G (see notes) Comments: Large 8vo 443pp. SIGNED "With my Best Wishes Deborah Dwork". DJ got wet, with 1/2" transfer bottom spine, inside dampline, waviness. NO OERSEAS please: too big. Book looks pretty nice, and apart from the fact there's the transfer bottom spine, there's no deleterious effec
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
64 |
 |
Hebrews Between Cultures: Group Portraits and National Literature
by
Sternberg, Meir
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indian U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo 730pp. No overseas or priority please: too big, too heavy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
65 |
 |
Eisenhower and the Jews
by
Nadich, Judah
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Twayne Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/fair Comments: 12mo 271pp. 1" tall chip from bottom spine almost all the way around the bottom back panel. SIGNED by the author, with diff. gift inscrip. Search - JUDAICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
66 |
 |
The Transformation of Judaism From Philosophy to Religion
by
Neusner, Jacob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Illinois Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 345pp. Slightest cant to spine, 1/8" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
67 |
 |
The Doctor and the Damned
by
Haas, Albert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1984 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 333pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Several 1/4" tears and some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|