|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
JUVENILE
|
1 |
 |
Alligators and Other Crocodilians
by
Gross, Ruth Belov
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Four Winds Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 58pp. Slight wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Children of the Past
by
Salway, Cecile And Billie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 4to unpp. Covers a bit bowed. Dampstain to bottom rear section of DJ, tad of warping to pages at end. DJ has a couple of 1/4" tears, too.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
3 |
 |
My Book House (12 Volume Set)
by
Miller, Olive Beaupre (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: United Educators Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine, NO djs Comments: 8vo. About as nice as you'll see this set. (This is the white binding version, NOT the green or blue cloth. ) Mail wt 20 lbs! !
|
Price:
$65.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Red Randall at Midway
by
Bowen, R. Sidney
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: G&D Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 212pp. 1/8" tear to cloth top spine. Couple tears to 1", edgewear, 1" x 2" scuffed area rear DJ, pages browning. Three Randall title listed on rear panel, no mention of this, so would apprear that this at least precedes publication of the next RR title, if indee
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
5 |
 |
The Saginaw Paul Bunyan
by
Stevens, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG Comments: 261pp. Some rust-colored speckling to cloth (foxing? ) especially towards rear foreedge, but nice o/w. Square and clean. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Mr. Billiwicket's Burro: Ten Stories
by
Decker, Margaret Singleton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Exposition Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 12mo 51 pp. SIGNED "Happy Reading--Margaret Singleton Decker" on the front end paper. Well-closed 1" tear top rear of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
7 |
 |
The Rowleys of Robin Road
by
Beckman, Joan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesley Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 12mo 208 pp. Bit of white speckling to blue cloth covers, bit musty. Couple tears to 1/2" to DJ and some edgewear.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Born in Fire: a Geological History of Hawaii
by
Rublowsky, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 84 pp. 1/4" tear top rear DJ. For grade-schoolers.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Whale Mountain
by
Moore, Mavis Garey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 234 pp. Bit of edgewear, tiny chip to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Hearthstone in the Wilderness
by
Berry, Erick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 12mo 242pp. Top edge soiled, small name and address label front end paper. Couple 1/2" tears to edgeworn, bit soiled DJ. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
11 |
 |
The Pope's Mule: a Story Found in the Grasshopper's Library
by
Daudet, Alphonse
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1925 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 78pp. To-from on front end papers. DJ has some drip spots, edgewear, couple tears to 1/2", some fading to spine.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Buddy and His Flying Balloon
by
Garis, Howard R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cupples and Leon Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1931 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 12mo 206 pp. Edgewear, several 1/2" tears to DJ. Book clean and nice. This is the last title listed on the "Buddy Series" box on the verso, and the next to last listed on the front DJ flap, if that helps you to determine edition.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
13 |
 |
Rider on the Mountains
by
Lansing, Elisabetjh Hubbard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 278 pp. Some soiling to DJ, but overall a nice copy. SIGNED by the author front free end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Buddy and His Chums
by
Garis, Howard R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cupples and Leon Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+/fair Comments: 12mo 206 pp. Couple chips 1/2" to 1+" bottom front of DJ, other tears, edgewear. Slight cock to spine of book. This is the 5th of 8 titles listed on the DJ flap, and the last title listed in the "Buddy Series" box on the verso, if that helps you to determine edition.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
15 |
 |
The Dragon Liked Smoked Fish
by
Laskowski, Jerzy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seabury Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: Unpp. Gift insc front end paper. Couple 1/4" tears, some soiling, fading to DJ. SIGNED by Laskowski on the front free end paper. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Goethals and the Panama Canal
by
Fast, Howard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Messner Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 230 pp. Interior tape repairs to short tears, edgewear to DJ. Nice looking copy, and NOT ex lib.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
17 |
 |
The Jungle of Tonza Mara
by
Evans, Ruth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/G Comments: 69 pp. Bit of wear to head and heel of spine. DJ has several; tears to 1", 2 of which have tape stains on them.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Heir to Pendarrow
by
Fecher, Constance
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar traus Giroux Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG- Comments: 180 pp. 1" tear to otherwise nice DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
19 |
 |
The Bobbsey Twins' Toy Shop
by
Hope, Laura Lee
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 214 pp. Olive green paper over boards, 95 price. Boards worn some, DJ has tears to 1", some chipping, fair amount of wear.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Danger to Windward
by
Sperry, Armstrong
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 241 pp. Previous owner's name front down end paper. 1/2" chip top spine, several tears to 1/2". Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
21 |
 |
The Borrowers Afield
by
Norton, Mary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/G Comments: 215 pp. Rather soiled, edgeworn DJ, with some chipping head and heelof spine, other small chips and tears.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
22 |
 |
The Killer Storms
by
Jennings, Gary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 207 pp. 1/4" chip, some soiling to DJ. NOT an ex lib copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Buddy on Floating Island
by
Garis, Howard R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cupples and Leon Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 12mo 210 pp. Edgewear, bit of a dampline to parts of DJ, some bleeding onto rear of DJ. Book clean and nice. This is the last title listed on the "Buddy Series" box on the verso, and the next to last listed on the front DJ flap, if that helps you to determine edition.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
24 |
 |
Down and Away Below: a Tale of Treasure and Adventure in the Emerald Lagoon
by
Rols, Edwin E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 141pp. 3/4" tear at bottom right corner flap fold, couple sort tears and edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Campmates in Michigan
by
Rathborne, St. George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Goldsmith Edition: reprint Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 251pp. Bit of rust discoloration along back spine, but covers, top edge, etc quite nice. Bit of wear to extremities of DJ. In my years as a bookseller, I have not run across anyone who wrote as badly as Rathborne, who had so much published. He's such a horrible Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Growing Up in Old New England
by
Bernheim, Marc And Evelyne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell-Collier Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 100 pp. Slight cock to spine. Tears to 1/4", edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
27 |
 |
Freddie and the Space Ship
by
Brooks, Walter R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 262 pp. Slight cock to spine, very light soiling to yellow cloth.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Green Island
by
Biddle, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 177pp. Light wear and soiling to green cloth, but still quite decent.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
29 |
 |
The Children Come Running
by
Coatsworth, Elizabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 93pp. Couple tears to 3/4" top rear of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
30 |
 |
Loony Coon: Antics of a Rollicking Raccoon
by
Campbell, Sam
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 236 pp. Bookplate rear free end paper, tiny nick to head of spine. P/C DJ somewhat soiled, with a scuff over the 'N' in Loony on front. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
31 |
 |
George Catlin: Painter of the Indian West
by
Sufrin, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0689316089 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 153pp. Prev owner's name stamp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. A biography for readers to age 12-14.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
32 |
 |
The Wildlife of South America
by
Shuttlesworth, Dorothy E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastings Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 117 pp. Spine of DJ a bit sunned.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
33 |
 |
The Wildlife of Africa
by
Arundel, Jocelyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hastngs House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 120 pp. 1/4" tear to bottom front DJ. Very nice overall.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
34 |
 |
The Elf King's Bride
by
Scott, Sally
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Julia MacRae Books Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0862030285 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 87 pp. Top edge rear cover has a small dent from being dropped against something. Book and DJ nice overall.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
35 |
 |
A Verse to Beasts: 23 Reasonless Rhymes a Book and Tape
by
Bantock, Nick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0811807002 Condition: Near fine in VG package Comments: Unpp. Adhesive of the package is starting to pull away on right side. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
36 |
 |
Aviation Cadet: Dick Hilton Wins His Wings at Pensacola
by
Lent, Henry B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1943 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 176 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
37 |
 |
I Am From Puerto Rico
by
Buckley, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0671651641 Condition: NEAR FINE /VG- Comments: 128 pp. Rem line bottom edge. 2" well-closed tear top rear DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Clear for Action!
by
Meader, Stephen W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 323pp. Pencilled name, slight cock to spine, front free end paper dog-eared.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
39 |
 |
The Night of Wishes
by
Ende, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0374195943 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 218pp. Light dog-ears and a small stain bottom corner of pages from 175 on. 1/4" tear front flap fold of DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
40 |
 |
The Running of the Deer
by
Clarkson, Ewan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0525194738 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 217pp. Small sunned spot top spine where DJ has a 1/2" chip. Slight cock to spine. Bit of wear and soiling to DJ as well. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Buddy on Floating Island
by
Garis, Howard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cupples and Leon Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1933 Condition: Near Fine/VG++ Comments: 12mo 210 pp. Prev owner's name FEP. 1/4" tear to bright DJ. Book is square and crisp. A great copy.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
42 |
 |
Canoe Mates in Canada
by
Rathborne, St. George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Goldsmith Edition: reprint Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 238 pp. Some soiling, light wear to DJ. Prev owner's name on front down end paper. In my years as a bookseller, I have not run across anyone who wrote as badly as Rathborne, who had so much published. He's such a horrible writer he's hilarious. And for a fellow w
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
43 |
 |
The Last of the Peterkins With Others of Their Kin
by
Hale, Lucretia P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Roberts Brothers Date Published: 1887 Condition: VG- Comments: 263 pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of wear to extremities of cloth, gift inscription in pencil.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
44 |
 |
The Lend-a-Hand Boys Team Work
by
Rathborne, St. George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Goldsmith Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 242 pp. This title is 3rd of 4 listed on DJ and on verso. DJ is edgeworn, with a bit of fading to spine. Usual page browning. In my years as a bookseller, I have not run across anyone who wrote as badly as Rathborne, who had so much published. He's such a horribl
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
45 |
 |
The Lend-a-Hand Boys as Wild Game Protectors
by
Rathborne, St. George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Goldsmith Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 254 pp. Last title listed on DJ and verso. DJ is edgeworn, with couple tears to 1/2". Xmas 1931 gust insc front end paper. In my years as a bookseller, I have not run across anyone who wrote as badly as Rathborne, who had so much published. He's such a horrible w Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
46 |
 |
A Room Made of Windows
by
Cameron, Eleanor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 271 pp. Just a tad off as new. A beautiful copy.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
47 |
 |
Sun Yat-Sen: China's Great Champion
by
Esterer, Arnulf K. And Esterer, Louise A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Messner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0671323237 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 189 pp. *SIGNED* Spine of DJ sunned, bit of chipping head and heel of spine. INSCRIBED by the author (see note. ) This would seem to be on of their children's copy, as the inscription reads: "With love and compliments from Louise and daddy. "
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
48 |
 |
A Texas Thoroughbred: Or, the Strange Adventures of Colonel Rocket
by
Rathborne, St. George
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Westbrook Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1912 Condition: Fair only wraps Comments: 182 pp. Bottom spine has 1" loss of wrapper. Spine taped its length vertically. 1/4" foreedge tears to pages from 59 to end. For the 'completist Rathborne' collector! Very scarce.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
49 |
 |
Flash the Lead Dog
by
Marsh, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penn Pubishing Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1927 Condition: Good+, NO dj Comments: 305 pp. No printing listed, so likely 1st. Paper label green cloth. Prev owner's name in pencil. Spine cocked, sunned a bit.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
50 |
 |
The Town That Got Out of Town
by
Priest, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0879237864 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: Unpp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear, rubbing to DJ. SIGNED by the author on the title page. No overseas, please: too big! Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
51 |
 |
The Queen's Most Honorable Pirate
by
Wood, James Playsted
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1961 Condition: G+/G+ (see note) Comments: 184 pp. About a dozen poke holes along spine of book and DJ, as if an ice pick had been jabbed! ! Otherwise not bad copy. NOT ex lib.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
52 |
 |
The Young Fur Takers
by
Rathborne, St. George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Donohue Edition: reprint? Date Published: 1912 Condition: G+, NO dj Comments: 258p. Pictorial tan cloth, and picture's in good shape, but 1/4" hole bottom spine, both hinges split, repaired with library tape. In my years as a bookseller, I have not run across anyone who wrote as badly as Rathborne, who had so much published. He's such a
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
53 |
 |
Tom Slade's Double Dare
by
Fitzhugh, Percy Keese
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1922 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 216pp. Spine cocked, prev owner's name and address in pencil on down end paper. Couple tears to 1" to quite edgeworn DJ, shallow chip.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
54 |
 |
Jock Barefoot
by
Lindsay, Maud
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG++/VG++ Comments: 177pp. Prev owner's name and 'Christmas 1948' on front end paper. 1/8" nick to top rear of DJ and just a hint of wear to DJ. Super copy.
|
Price:
$175.00
|
|
55 |
 |
The Adventures of Superman
by
Lowther, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Applewood Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1557092281 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 215pp. Slight bow to cover, 1/4" tear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Beorn the Proud
by
Polland, Madeleine
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 176 pp. Tad of edgewear to DJ. Nice overall.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
57 |
 |
John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon
by
Rappaport, Doreen
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Hyperion Edition: advance Date Published: 2004 Condition: Fine wraps Comments: Unpp. Uncorrected Advance Proof, wraps.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
58 |
 |
True Adventures of Pirates
by
Pond, Seymour Gates
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG/fair Comments: 215 pp. Prev owner's name, slight cock to spine. DJ has 2" tear up front flap fold, 1" tear, several shorter ones, some chips.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
59 |
 |
Dick Willoughby
by
Lewis, C. Day
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG/G Comments: 255 pp. P.o. name FEP, 1/8" top spine sunned. Fairly well edgeworn, somewhat soiled DJ with some shallow chips head & heel of spine.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
60 |
 |
From the Turtle to the Nautilus: the Story of Submarines
by
Hoyt, Edwin P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 134 pp. Tad of edgewear to DJ. Very nice overall. Aimed at kids 10-14. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Wilbur and Orville Wright: Boys With Wings
by
Stevenson, Augusta
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1951 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 192 pp. Slightest cock to spine. 1/4" chip to bright, price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
62 |
 |
True Adventures of Railroaders
by
Morgan, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG/G Comments: 209 pp. Prev owner's name, slight cock to spine. DJ has 1" tear, several shorter ones, and some small chips.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The Brothers From North Bay
by
Garrett, Helen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Westminster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 222pp. Some soiling to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
64 |
 |
Cherry Ames: Flight Nurse
by
Wells, Helen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1945 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 215 pp. No listing of title on DJ or in book. Reddish-brown paper over boards. Slight cock to spine. Ragged 3/4" tear upper right front.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
65 |
 |
Little Farm in the Ozarks
by
Macbride, Roger Lea
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0060242450 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 286pp. SIGNED by the author. Rem line bottom edge. Top corners bumped a little. Sticker removed front of DJ, with minimal affect. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
66 |
 |
A Hunt on Snoe Shoes
by
Ellis, Edward S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: reprint Date Published: 1906 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 362 pp. Bit of soiling to tan cloth, but pictorial cover inks very nice (cover is a bucking bronco--go figure! ) Pencilled name.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
67 |
 |
The Loud, Resounding Sea
by
Bonham, Frank
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 209 pp. "Awarded to" inscription front end paper, bookplate down end paper, foxing to edges. Price-clipped DJ with minor wear.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
68 |
 |
Thunder Island
by
Stone, William S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 195 pp. Top front corner lightly bumped. Bit of fading to DJ spine. A handsom copy!
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
69 |
 |
The Brave Men: Twelve Portraits of Courage
by
Sufrin, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Platt and Munk Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 306pp. 3/4" tear, 1/4" tear to price-clipped, lightly worn DJ. Spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
70 |
 |
The Voyages of Brian Seaworthy: an Historical Adventure on Lake Champlain
by
Hill, Ralph Nading
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life/Vermont Histori Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 151 pp. 1/2" tear upper right front of DJ, spine of DJ has some rubbing. Some very minor whitish mottled spots to blue cloth. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Penny Penguin
by
Colby, Carolyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1936 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 47pp. Paper over boards worn at edges. Decent copy, but could be better.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
72 |
 |
The Campfire Girls of Roselawn
by
Penrose, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Goldsmith Edition: not 1st Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 202 pp. Pencil name. Some rippling to front of DJ where once moist, w/ some effect to front panel of book. Looks nicer than it describe.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
73 |
 |
The Boy's Book of Strength
by
Crampston, C. Ward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1936 Condition: VG/G Comments: 257 pp. Touch of bleeding top rear. 3" pretty well-closed tear down front of DJ, crease to DJ spine. Book is nice and solid.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
74 |
 |
Tom Turner's Adventures With the Radio
by
Rathborne, St. George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whitman Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1924 Condition: Fair only hardcover Comments: 221 pp. Hinges spilt, red ink stamps on end papers, 3/4" tears to binding top and bottom spine. Barely hanging in there.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
75 |
 |
Pirate Island
by
Martin, Fran
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 215 pp. Top edge dented--dropped on an edge of something somewhere along the way. Pretty nice, withal. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
76 |
 |
Nicho of the River
by
Richardson, Tracy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 130pp. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to extremities of DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
77 |
 |
The Mysterious Christmas Shell
by
Cameron, Eleanor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 184 pp. Light soiling to rear panel, bit of wear to DJ. Very nice copy, NOT ex lib.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
78 |
 |
Princess of the Channel Isles
by
Hoffman, Eleanor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nelson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 144 pp. Prev owner's name, etc, in blue pencil front end paper. Some soiling and edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
79 |
 |
Sinister Island Squadron: a Flying Story of the Pacific Area
by
Litten, Frederic Nelson
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 251 pp. Prev owner's name and address front free end paper. Some chipping and tears top spine of edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
80 |
 |
Christmas Comes But Once a Year
by
Bardin, John Franklin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 241 pp. Prev owner's name and address front free end paper. Bit of soiling and edgewear to DJ. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
81 |
 |
Hudson River Hayride
by
Carse, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 89 pp. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
82 |
 |
The Separated Island: One Summer at Martha's Vineyard
by
Friedrich, Irma
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Messner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 234 pp. Bit of chipping top spine, some soiling to DJ. Nice copy of a very scarce Vineyard item.
|
Price:
$250.00
|
|
83 |
 |
Away Goes Sally
by
Coatsworth, Elizabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: Fair, NO dj Comments: 122 pp. Xmas to from front free end paper. All corners worn through, as are head and heel of spinme. Reading copy.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
84 |
 |
The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore
by
Hope, Laura Lee
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: 1950s ed Date Published: 1950 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 179 pp. Dull green paper over boards. DJ has a couple of 1/4" tears, and is not priced. Good-looking copy.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
85 |
 |
White Danger
by
Arnold, Oren
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1962 Condition: Good only/VG- Comments: 192 pp. Dampstained edges have bleached the blue cloth a bit. Soing to DJ. "Wilderness Adventures with the Gov't Snow Surveyors"! For readers 10-15, we'd think. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
86 |
 |
Boys' Life of the Wright Brothers
by
Charnley, Mitchell V.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG/G Comments: 291pp. Verso code is I-Q. Price-clipped DJ has a 1"x 3/4" chip bottom rear, 1/4"-3/4" tears, bit of chipping at corners.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
87 |
 |
Treasure Mountain
by
Kelly, Eric P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG /VG- Comments: 211 pp. P.o. name, spine cocked. 1/2" tear, bit of fading and wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
88 |
 |
Pepys' Boy
by
Varble, Rachel M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 253pp. 1/4" tear, but of wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
89 |
 |
The Bodleys on Wheels and the Bodleys Afoot
by
Scudder, Horace E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: reprint Date Published: 1879 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 222, 202 pp. Two volumes in one. Decorated flowerd cloth, with spine and front title labels. 1" crack to rear hinge, soiling to spine.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
90 |
 |
The Royal Astrologer: Adventures of Father Mole-Cricket of the Malayan Lengends
by
Hall, Willis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: G++ Book / DJ = G+ Comments: 188 pp. Top edge soiled, spine cocked. DJ has couple 1/2" tears, wear and soiling. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
91 |
 |
Red Falcons of Tremoine
by
Peart, Hendry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 244 pp. Spine a bit cocked, bit of whitish mottling to spine cloth. Three 1/2-3/4" tears ro lightly soiled DJ. NOT an ex lib copy!
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
92 |
 |
Pyewacket
by
Weir, Rosemary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 123pp. Cover a bit bowed, birthday gift inscription front end paper. Clipped DJ has a fair amount of edgewear to extremities.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
93 |
 |
The Best Book of Bugs
by
Llewellyn, Claire
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0753451182 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 33pp. Price clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
94 |
 |
Reynard the Fox
by
(Vaes, Alain, Illus)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1570360553 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 64 pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
95 |
 |
The Snow Queen
by
Andersen, Hans Christian (Retold By Caroline Peachey)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st US THUS Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0152008748 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 48 pp. Prev owner's name crayoned on front down end paper. Brodart taped to down end papers. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
96 |
 |
Tiger Slayer
by
Lombard, Charles W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Meador Edition: 1st see note Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 209pp. Bit of a dampstain bottom spine cloth, with transfer of color to inside of DJ there. DJ has a number of creased tears to 3/4". Dust jacket has 'special edition $1' on spine, and reviews on the back, so while the book seems to be a first, it's clearly a la
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
97 |
 |
Erni Cabat's Magical World of the Carousel
by
Keremes, Constance Andrea (Erni Cabat)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harbinger House Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0943173604 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: Unpp.
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|
98 |
 |
The Folkways Omnibus of Children's Games
by
Vinton, Iris
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0811706680 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 320pp. Top edge woiled. Spine of DJ sunned out, some rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
99 |
 |
Prisoner of the Indies
by
Household, Geoffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 203pp. Slight cock to spine. Edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
100 |
 |
The Mormon Story: a Pictorial Account of Mormonism
by
Howells, Rulon S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bookcraft Edition: 11th ed Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG-NO dj Comments: 180 pp. Bookplate, covers a little bowed, slight cock to spine. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
101 |
 |
Vinnie Ream
by
Hall, Gordon Langley
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: reprint Date Published: 1963 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 149 pp. "Family Bookshelf Edition. " 3/4" tear bottom spine of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
102 |
 |
The Last Fort: a Story of the French Voyageurs
by
Coatsworth, Elizabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG /fair only Comments: 250 pp. Bookplate and prev owner's name in frontmatter. DJ badly chipped and worn.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
103 |
 |
The Magic Soap Bubble
by
Cory, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1922 Condition: VG-/G Comments: Paper label on red cloth. DJ has a 1/2" chip bottom spine, sveeral tears to 1/2", soiling and edgewear. Top edge book worn.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
104 |
 |
The House Boat Boys
by
Rathborne, St. George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Donohue Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1920 Condition: Good only Comments: 313 pp. Spine a bit cocked, wear to extremities, spine lettering hanging in there. LACKS title page. Pict cloth cover pretty good.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
105 |
 |
Wings Over the World
by
Margulies, Leo (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hampton Publishing Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 433pp. Ragged 1" tear top front, and several 1/4" tears, edgewear. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
106 |
 |
All About the Arctic and Antarctic
by
Sperry, Armstrong
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1957 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 146 pp. Edgewear, couple tears to 1/2", chipping to top rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
107 |
 |
The Lend-a-Hand Boys of Carthage
by
Rathborne, St. George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Goldsmith Edition: reprint Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 248 p. Corners worn though, edgewear to book and DJ. DJ has couple tears to 3/4", some small chips. In my years as a bookseller, I have not run across anyone who wrote as badly as Rathborne, who had so much published. He's such a horrible writer he's hilarious.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
108 |
 |
Eye of the Hurricane: Tales of the Empty Handed-Masters
by
Webster-Doyle, Terrence
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Atrium Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0942941241 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 118 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the first end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
109 |
 |
Timber! Logging in Michigan
by
Fisher, Aileen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aladdin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG- Comments: 191 pp. 1/2" triangular chip upper right front corner of otherwise nice DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
110 |
 |
Takes From Shakespeare
by
Lamb, Charles And Mary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dent Edition: reprint Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 304pp. 1/4" tear top rear of lightly worn DJ. Gift quality copy. No. 39 in the Children's Illustrated Classics series. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
111 |
 |
Hans Christian Andersen: the Story of His Life and Work 1805-75
by
Bredsdorff, Elias
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 376pp. A few foxing speckles top edge, light wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
112 |
 |
The Return of Silver Chief
by
O'Brien, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG-/Good Comments: 211 pp. Trimming top edge around page 110 a bit off--couple small chips there. 1" 'wide' tear top spine, moderately edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
113 |
 |
The Voyages of Brian Seaworthy: an Historical Adventure on Lake Champlain
by
Hill, Ralph Nading
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life/Vermont Histori Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG /VG+ Comments: 151 pp. *SIGNED* Spine a bit cocked, some soiling to top edge. Tad of wear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
114 |
 |
The Tale of the Bullfrog
by
Kane, Henry B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: Unpp. Bit of bowing to covers. DJ is edgeworn, with some short tears, small chips.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
115 |
 |
The Young Gunbearer: a Tale of the Neutral Ground, Acadia, and the Siege of Louisburg
by
Browne, G. Waldo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Page Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1912 Condition: VG++, NO dj Comments: 334 pp. Pencilled name front end paper. A bright, tight, wonderful copy. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
116 |
 |
The Bobbsey Twins in Volcano Land
by
Hope, Laura Lee
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: possib 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG-/G Comments: 180 pp. Olive green paper over boards, 100 price. Boards worn some, DJ has tears to 1", some chipping, wear, old marker price U R front.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
117 |
 |
The Impossible Journey of Sir Ernest Shackleton
by
Bixby, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/fair to good only Comments: 207 pp. Fair amount of chipping to soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
118 |
 |
James Buchanan Eads: the Man Who Mastered the Mississippi
by
Orrmont, Arthur
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutledge/Prentice Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0135097525 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 143 pp.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
119 |
 |
Yankee Clippers: the Story of Donald McKay (Reprint of Donald McKay: Designer of Clipper Ships)
by
Judson, Clara Ingram
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Follett Edition: reprint Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+ /G Comments: 158 pp. Lots of edgewear top foreedges and along spine. Prev owner's name front end paper.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
120 |
 |
Walking Catfish and Other Aliens
by
Roth, Charles E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0201065282 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 176 pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Signed by the author on the title page. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
121 |
 |
Doings of the Bodley Family and the Bodleys Telling Stories
by
Scudder, Horace E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: reprint Date Published: 1875 Condition: G+, NO dj Comments: 250, 236 pp. Two volumes in one. Decorated flowered cloth. 1 1/2" re-glued fabric tear top spine, rubbed spine text. Rear hinge cracked.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
122 |
 |
Unwilling Pirate
by
Lathrop, West
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG /VG+ Comments: 277 pp. Prev owner's name stamp on a slip of paper that has been stapled to front free end paper. Otheriwse quite nice.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
123 |
 |
Shoes and Ships and Sealing Wax
by
Chamberlin, Ethel Clere
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Date Published: 1928 Condition: Fair Comments: 123 pp. Edghes of boards quite worn, spine split across, about 3" from bottom. Bookplate. Hinges OK. Reading copy only.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
124 |
 |
Lady Filmy Fern: Or, the Voyage of the Window Box
by
Hennell, Thomas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hamilton Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0241104688 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: Unpp. 1" tear top rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
125 |
 |
A Wonder Book
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City Edition: reprint Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 207pp. Prev owner's name and date in name block front down end paper. Some foxing, esp. to frontmatter, but also some on plates, pp. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
126 |
 |
Missin'--the Left-Behind Donkey
by
Macphee, Barbara
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0533040671 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 134 pp. *SIGNED* 1/2" tear, bit of rubbing to price-clipped DJ. INSCRIBED "Happy Reading / Barbara MacPhee" on the front end pap.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
127 |
 |
William Shakespeare
by
Brown, Ivor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nelson Edition: 1st Scots Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 84 pp. Wear to edges of spine of price clipped DJ. Quite a handsome copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
128 |
 |
The Mural Master
by
Jones, Adrienne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0395185173 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 249 pp. 1 1/2" tear top front, 3/4" tear top rear of lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
129 |
 |
My Village in Morocco
by
Gidal, Sonia And Tim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 75 pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice overall!
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
130 |
 |
The Madness of Philip
by
Daskam, Josephine Dodge
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClure, Phillips Edition: 1st Date Published: 1902 Condition: VG Comments: 223pp. 'Lee" on front end paper, sine a bit cocked, but hinges are solid, minimal wear to covers. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
131 |
 |
Ancient Man: the Beginning of Civilzations
by
Loon, Hendrik Willem
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boni and Liveright Edition: 1st Date Published: 1920 Condition: VG+ Comments: 121pp. Spine a little cocked, but a nice solid copy, with a bright paper label cover.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
132 |
 |
House of Happy Endings: a Memoir
by
Garis, Leslie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 0374299374 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 339pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
133 |
 |
What Katy Did
by
Coolidge, Susan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dakers Edition: later ptg Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 200pp. Name on title page. Some wear to sorners, edges of DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
134 |
 |
Watergate: a Story of the Irish on the Erie Canal
by
Best, Herbert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 240pp. Several tears to 3/4", wear to edges of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
135 |
 |
Freddy Plays Football
by
Brooks, Walter R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1585671339 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 265 pp. Remainder line bottom edge. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
136 |
 |
Washington
by
Madison, Lucy Foster
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hampton Publishing Edition: reprint Date Published: 1925 Condition: Good/Good+ Comments: 399pp. 'Xmas 1940' to-from on end paper. R=Three 3/4" silverfish holes front/spine corner in cloth, o/w nice. Couple 1" tears, etc DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
137 |
 |
All the Day's Were Antonia's
by
McKown, Gretchen And Gleeson, Florence Stebbins
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1939 Condition: Good/Good only Comments: 268pp. Spine fairly cocked, bottom right corners of about 6-8 pages torn (3/4" to 1"+). Chipped, soiled DJ, as you'd expect for '39. Roman a clef about the author's growing up in Deadwood, SD, in the 1870s and 80s. Not a great copy, but hard to find in DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
138 |
 |
Dan Beard: Boy Scout
by
Mason, Miriam E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 192pp. Several tears to 3/4", bright, price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
139 |
 |
Robin is a Bear
by
Potter, Jeffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 79 pp. 3/4" triangular chip upper right front corner of slightly edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
140 |
 |
A Caldecott Celebration: Six Artists and Their Paths to the Caldecott Medal
by
Marcus, Leonard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0802786561 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 49pp. Bit of wear to edges of DJ. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
141 |
 |
Down a Sunny Dirt Road: an Autobiography
by
Berenstain, Stan And Jan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0375814035 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 202pp. Stated 1st, with print line ending in 2. When did Random go over to starting with '1'?
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
142 |
 |
An Island Far From Home
by
Donohue, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0876148593 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 179pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the page opposite the title page.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
143 |
 |
The Littlest Rebel (Shirley Temple Movie Edition)
by
Peple, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: reprint Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 259pp. Bit of adhesive show-through at gutters of end papers, but solid and square. Some minor chipping hear and heel of spine.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
144 |
 |
Mystery of Jockey Hollow (Arden Blake Mystery Series)
by
Garis, Cleo F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Burt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 255pp. Couple tears to 1/2", bit of soiling and edgewear to DJ, spine of which is slightly faded. Scan on request. An extremely rare-in-DJ book, by Howard and Lilian Garis's daughter. Series-books. com says this was not picked up as a series, and only had the on
|
Price:
$175.00
|
|
145 |
 |
Arnold Palmer and the Golden Dolphin
by
Polakoff, O. Byron
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Turnbull and Willoughby Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0943084148 Condition: G+/VG+ Comments: Unpp. Some warping, very light dampline to pages at bottom right corner from dampness. Bit of wear to DJ. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
146 |
 |
The Star and the Sword
by
Melnikoff, Pamela
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 157 pp. Edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
147 |
 |
The Delectable Mountain
by
Govan, Christine
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG /VG+ Comments: 187 pp. Cloth a bit mottled along spine, couple spots on bottom edge. DJ quite nice.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
148 |
 |
Locked Out
by
Yang, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tudor Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0936389400 Condition: FINE/Near Fine Comments: 123 pp. *SIGNED* Price-clipped DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
149 |
 |
San Bao and His Adventures in Peking
by
Cannon, Marian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1939 Condition: Good only Comments: 76 pp. Covers soiled, tears to cloth backstrip at head & heel. Bottom corners through. NOT an ex lib copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
150 |
 |
The Buck Stops Here: the Presidents of the United States
by
Provensen, Alice
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 006024786X Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: Unpp. *SIGNED* Price-clipped DJ. Inscribed by the author on the half title, with a sketch of a banner and some stars. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
151 |
 |
Our Empire Story: Stories of India and the Greater Colonies
by
Marshall, H. E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jack Edition: 6th Eng ptg Condition: Good+ or a bit better Comments: 493pp. Corners bumped, some soiling to pictorial cloth cover. Lettering quite good, hinges intact.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
152 |
 |
The Donkey Rustlers
by
Durrell, Gerald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 144pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ, front flap of which is lightly creased.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
153 |
 |
Animorphabet
by
Palefsky, Jay
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kutzkies Artworks Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0965678210 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: Unpp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author in 2002, front down end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
154 |
 |
Beautiful Junk: a Story of the Watts Towers
by
Madian, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: y Condition: VG/VG Comments: 44pp. Library binding label bottom spine, 'Midwifery Clinic' ownership stamp and pocket rear, but not truly EX LIB.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
155 |
 |
The Face in the Dismal Cavern
by
Garis, Howard R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McLoughlin Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG++/VG- Comments: 254 pp. Couple 1" tears top front, couple 1/2" tears to slightly edgeworn, pretty bright DJ. Tears fairly well-closed. Title is the last listed on the "Mystery Series" box on the rear panel of the DJ, if that helps determine edition.. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
156 |
 |
Ragamuffins: Sketches and Verses
by
Stanley, Dorothy (Dorothy, Lady Stanley)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1929 Condition: VG Comments: 48pp. Sepia plates have some foxing spots. Prev owner's name. Verso states printed in UK, so likely '1st US' distributed copy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
157 |
 |
The Clue in the Ruined Castle
by
Sutton, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 176pp. Prev owner's name rear of FFEP, 'done' written on FFEP. P/c DJ has notes on front flap, 1/2" chip bottom spine, tears to 1". Marginal copy of this later but somewhat scarce Judy Bolton.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
158 |
 |
The Spirit of Fog Island
by
Sutton, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 210pp. "Book belongs to..." on rear of front free end paper. Slight cock to spine. P/c DJ has several tears to 1/2", 1/4" chips.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
159 |
 |
The Secret of the Musical Tree
by
Sutton, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 216pp. Clipped DJ has a couple 1/4" to 1/2" tears, 1.25 sticker front, slight scuff spine. "This book belongs to..." on back of FFEP.
|
Price:
$65.00
|
|
160 |
 |
The Mystic Ball
by
Sutton, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG/G Comments: 212pp. Bookplate FFEP. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" chipping, tears to 1", edgewear to DJ. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
161 |
 |
A Moose for Jessica
by
Wakefield, Pat A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0525443428 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: Unpp. Bit of foxing to end papers and inside of DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
162 |
 |
Discovering Christopher Columbus
by
Jordan, Charlotte Brewster
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG/fair Comments: 201pp. Book is musty from previous storage conditions. DJ soiled and completely split along back/spine corner, Brodarted together.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
163 |
 |
A Lieutenant at Eighteen (the Blue and the Gray on Land)
by
Optic, Oliver
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lee and Shepard Edition: reprint? Date Published: 1896 Condition: Good or a bit better Comments: 483pp. 1897 brithday insc front end paper. Some wear to decorated covers, spine lettering OK, not bright. Titles p half-detached. Verso date is 1895.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
164 |
 |
The Black Arrow
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: reprint Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 329pp. Prev owner's name on rear end paper. Just a bit of wear to book. Label and lettering nice.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
165 |
 |
Savage Sam
by
Gipson, Fred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/G Comments: 214pp. Slight cant to spine and a bit of wear to book. DJ has 1" tear, couple shorter top spine, bit of fading spine title, soiling. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
166 |
 |
Coyote, the Wonder Wolf
by
Lippincott, Joseph Wharton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 158pp. *SIGNED* Warmly inscribed to a 'friend and fellow Casey Key member'. P O name. Slight cock to spine, 3/4" tear rear DJ flap.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
167 |
 |
The Hidden Stome Mystery
by
Striker, Fran
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG-G Comments: 211pp. Likely 1st, as it's the last title listed. Dark red paper over boards, worn at extremities. Dampline, chips, rubbing to p/c dj.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
168 |
 |
The Midnight Visitor
by
Sutton, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG-/fair only Comments: 249pp. Textured brown paper over boards, 100 cover. Spine a bit cocked, bit of wear to book. 1" chip bottom spine DJ, edgewear. Marginal copy of this later but somewhat scarce Judy Bolton.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
169 |
 |
Wondersays and Wonderways Through Flowerland: a Summer Adventure of Once Upon a Time
by
Tabor, Grace
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride Edition: 1st Date Published: 1916 Condition: VG+ Comments: 267pp. Nice bright, solid copy!
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
170 |
 |
The Borrowers (Illustrated Edition)
by
Norton, Mary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1991 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 4to 177pp. Mild crease upper right front corner front end paper that 'grabbed' when I erased old price! Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
171 |
 |
Tom Swift and His Electronic Retroscope
by
Appleton II, Victor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: G&D Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 12mo 184pp. Xmas gift insc front end paper, book nice o/w. Several 1/4" tears to clipped DJ. Title is 3rd from bottom, so not a 1st.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
172 |
 |
Men of Iron
by
Pyle, Howard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: reprint Date Published: 1919 Condition: Good/good only Reading copy only because of damp-damage Comments: 12mo 327pp. Nice looking copy 'on the shelf', but dampstaining to DJ, affecting book at rear with warping to pages from 260 on, Musty. Some warping to DJ rear, visible but not bad dampstain there. Might be worth it for the DJ if you have a copy that needs on. C-L on
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
173 |
 |
The Complete Peterkin Papers
by
Hale, Lucretia P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: reprint Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/Good only Comments: 8vo 302pp. Top edge a bit soiled, and a bit of mustiness to o/w nice-looking book. DJ has 1" tear top rear, chipping top spine. etc.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
174 |
 |
Son of the Walrus King
by
McCracken, Harold
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG-/Good only Comments: 4to 129pp. Spine a bit cocked. 1/4" sunned spot top spine. 1" wide x 1/2" deep chip top spine, 1" tear, numerous shorter folded tears.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
175 |
 |
Henry Reed's Baby-Sitting Service
by
Robertson, Keith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 12mo 204pp. Nicer than VG-, but prev. owner's name on front end paper has been scribbled out in marker. 1/4" tear, light wear to DJ. Search - JUVENILE Back To Top
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|