Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - LABOR
 1 The Rise of American Cooperative Enterprise: 1620-1920
by Knapp, Joseph G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Interstate Printers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
532pp. Gift inscription front end paper, some rubbing to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 2 Juliette Low and the Girl Scouts: the Story of an American Woman 1860-1927
by Choate, Anne Hyde And Ferris, Helen (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Girl Scouts National Organ. Edition: reprint Date Published: 1946 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
12mo 220pp. Bit of damp-damage at bottom corners, with some DJ transfer there. DJ edgeworn and rubbed, damplines to corners. A bit musty.

Price: $25.00

 3 The Pink Slip
by Longgood, Bill And Wallace, Ed
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
12mo 161 pp. 1/4" chip, 1/4" tear, bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 4 Du Pont: One Hundred and Forty Years
by Dutton, William S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG++/VG-
Comments:
8vo 396 pp. Prev owner's name front down end paper. Bright, solid copy in edgeworn DJ that has 3/4" tear, 1/4" chip. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $8.00

 5 Labor's Fight for Power
by Sokolsky, George E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: Good/good only
Comments:
12mo 275 pp. Covers mottled, damp-storage evident in discoloration of end papers, mustiness. Bookplate. Couple tears to 3/4", edgeworn DJ.

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 6 Executive: the Guide to Responsive Management
by Levinson, Harry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: New ed Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0674273958 Condition: G/VG
Comments:
370 pp. *SIGNED* Underlined & annotated in pencil throughout. INSCRIBED by "Harry" for his 'esteemed colleague' front free end paper.

Price: $5.50

 7 The Economics of Workers' Management: a Yugoslav Case Study
by Vanek, Jan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0043380530 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
315 pp.

Price: $20.00

 8 The Housewares Story: a History of the American Housewares Industry
by Lifshey, Earl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NHMA Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
384pp. 1" triangular chip bottom rear corner, cuople 1/2" tears and some rubbing to DJ. Book has a small scuff mark front free end p.

Price: $7.50

 9 Flying the Line: the First Half Century of the Air Line Pilots Association
by Hopkins, George E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NP Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
310 pp. No title page (! )but shows no damage there. Scuffed DJ. Inscribed by an E. Air Lines fellow mentioned much in index.

Price: $12.00

 10 Picket and the Pan: the Pat Gorman Story
by Hanna, Hilton E. And Belsky, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Institute Social Sc Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
8vo 416p. Tope edge and end papers soiled some. 1" tear top of soiled, rubbed DJ, which is foxed on inside. AISS reveiw slip laid in.

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 11 The Best of Robert Heller
by Heller, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
257.

Price: $6.00

 12 The Europeanization of America: What Every American Should Know About the European Union
by Fischer, Thomas C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carolina Academic Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
342 pp.

Price: $30.00

 13 Power and Culture: Essays on the American Working Class
by Gutman, Herbert G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0394560264 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
452pp. Prev owner's emboss seal on front end paper, else Fine.

Price: $15.00

 14 Absolut: Biography of a Bottle
by Hamilton, Carl
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Texere Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 1587990024 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
312pp.

Price: $5.75

 15 The Liberal Hour
by Galbraith, John Kenneth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
197 pp. Possibly signed: see note. We're presuming that the illegible scrawl on the front end paper is actually JKG's signature, dated 1967. Can't believe that anyone's ownership signature would be as illegible, since if lost, the book could no way find its way h

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 16 Branches Without Roots: Genesis of the Black Working Class in the American South
by Jaynes, Gerald David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0195036190 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
351pp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $12.00

 17 The Richest American: J. Paul Getty
by Hewins, Ralph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
404 pp. Bit of soiling to top edge. Some edgewear and rubbing to DJ. Pretty good copy.

Price: $6.50

 18 Footprints of Assurance
by Bulau, Alwin E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
319pp. Book a bit musty, but o/w nice condition. DJ has 3/4" tear bottom front, spine rubbed. NO overseas or priority: too big!

Price: $8.00

 19 Truman and the Steel Seizure Case: the Limits of Presidential Power
by Marcus, Maeva
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
390pp. Bit of a cock to spine, front cover bowed. 1/4" tear and light wear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 20 Development and Aid in Poorest Countries: Open Market Partnerships the March of Tokens a Call for Urgent Action
by Mueller, Peter F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Versus Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 3908143225 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
303 pp. With a 32 page synopsis booklet laid in. Mail wt. 4 pounds.

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $35.00

 21 The Encyclopedia of Management Second Edition
by Heyel, Carl (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Edition: 2nd ptg thus Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
1161 pp. A little soiling to top edge of book and DJ, but nice and tight. Mail wt 6 lbs.

Price: $10.00

 22 Labor on the March
by Levinson, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: University Books Edition: reprint Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
325pp. Spine cocked, a little musty. 1/4" tears top spine of lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 23 Life and Struggles of William Lovett: in His Pursuit of Bread, Knowledge and Freedom, With Some Short Account....
by Lovett, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macgibbon and Kee Edition: reprint of1876 Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
333pp. Bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $30.00

 24 Sean Mooney's Practical Guide to Running a Pub
by Mooney, Sean With Green, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nelson Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0882294008 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
241 pp. DJ quite rubbed, especially rear panel.

Price: $12.50

 25 Andy Grove: the Life and Times of an American
by Tedlow, Richard S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 1591841399 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
568pp. Harvard Business School 'thanks for the contrib' bookplate front end paper, signed by the HBS Dean Jay Light.

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 26 For God and Country: the American Legion, 1919-1941
by Pencak, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Northeastern U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 1555530508 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
411pp. Top corners bumped, with some denting to pages, otherwise a nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 27 What Groucho Says: the Almost Amiable Growls of a Hard Working Advertising Man
by Groucho
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+, NO DJ
Comments:
266pp.

Price: $15.00

 28 Citizens Without Work: a Study of the Effects of Unemployment Upon the Workers' Social Relations and Practices
by Bakke, E. Wight
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: G+/VG-
Comments:
311 pp. Prev owner's name, some pencil marginalia pages 85-106, o/w book quite nice. Several tears to 1/2", some soiling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 29 L. L. Bean: the Making of an American Icon
by Gorman, Leon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Pres Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 1578511836 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
304pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 30 Country Bumpkin
by Crandon, Charles H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johnson Press Edition: no ed (1st) Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
8vo. DJ quite rubbed.

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 31 Sold American! the First Fifty Years
by (American Tobacco Company)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Tobacco Company Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
144pp. Endpapers foxed. VG condition, except it is musty.

Price: $10.00

 32 Perils Named and Unnamed
by Carr, William H. A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st, ltd Date Published: 1967 Condition: Fine/Fine in Fine slipcase
Comments:
424pp.

Price: $20.00

 33 Labor in Wartime
by Steuben, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Publishers Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
159 pp. 1/4" hole to spine of DJ, which also has some wear to top spine and some soiling.

Price: $12.00

 34 American Labor
by Pelling, Henry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
247pp. Corners bumped some. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 35 Over the Counter and on the Shelf: Country Storekeeping in America 1620-1920
by Johnson, Laurence A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Edition: later reprint Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
140 pp. Lightly worn DJ. Very nice overall.

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 36 The Rise of the House of Rothschild
by Corti, Egon Caesar (Transl. Lunn)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
432 pp. Some chipping and tears to DJ, quite a lot of edgewear.

Price: $15.00

 37 The House of Getty
by Miller, Russell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0030037697 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
362 pp.

Price: $5.50

 38 The Rise of the House of Rothschild
by Corti, Egon Caesar (Transl. Lunn)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Western Islands Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
430 pp. Bit of soiling to wrappers, but square and solid.

Price: $5.50

 39 Gringo: the Making of a Rebel
by Willimetz, Emil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Randall Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1931807167 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
508 pp. Spine a bit cocked.

Price: $20.00

 40 Man to Man: a Primary Attack on Communism's Stronghold--the Income Tax
by Ward, Bernard N.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Caxton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
359 pp. Nice copy!

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 41 How to Create Successful Catalogs
by Sroge, Maxwell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NTC Business Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0942674081 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
459pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 5 lbs: No overseas or priority, please. Almost 80 bucks when new!

Price: $15.00

 42 Andrew Carnegie
by Nasaw, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 1594201048 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
878pp. Price-clipped DJ. Mail weight 4 lbs.

Price: $15.00

 43 The Economist in the Twentieth Century and Other Lectures in Political Economy
by Robbins, Lionel
Binding: review slip Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
225 pp. Bit of foxing to endpapers, edges and DJ, but quite nice overall.

Price: $15.00

 44 Timkin: From Missouri to Mars--a Century of Leadership in Manufacturing
by Pruitt, Bettye H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBS Press Condition: Fine/Fine still shrink-wrapped
Comments:
8vo. 'Timkin Associate Version' paper wrapped into shrink-wrap at rear.

Price: $8.00

 45 Commodore: the Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt
by Renehan, Jr., Edward J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 ISBN: 0465002552 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
364pp.

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $17.50

 46 Love, Anarchy, and Emma Goldman: a Biography
by Falk, Candace
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HRW Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0030436265 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
603pp. *SIGNED* Warmly inscribed by the author in 1992 'Emma Goldman Papers, Berkeley'

Price: $20.00

 47 Managers and Workers: Origins of the New Factory System in the United States 1880-1920
by Nelson, Daniel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Wisconsin Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0299069001 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
234pp. Bit of sunning to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 48 Labor Leaders in America
by Dubofsky, Melvyn And Van Tine, Warren
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Illinois Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0252013271 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
396pp. Slight cock to spine. Couple 1/2" tears, fair amount of wear and rubbing to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 49 Collision: How the Rank and File Took Backl the Teamsters
by Crowe, Kenneth C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0684193736 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
303pp.

Price: $10.00

 50 Ten Hours' Labor: Religion, Reform, and Gender in Early New England
by Murphy, Teresa Anne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0801426839 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
231pp. Emboss seal of...(? ) Society title page, but no pockets or any accession indicators.

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 51 Eight Hours for What We Will: Workers and Leisure in an Industrial City, 1870-1920
by Rosenzweig, Roy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0521239168 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
304pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author, front end paper. Slight bow to cover, bit of sunning to DJ spine. Studies Worcester, MA.

Price: $25.00

 52 The Man Who Hated Work and Loved Labor: the Life and Times of Tony Mazzocchi
by Leopold, Les
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
525pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author, possibly to a very well-known person who wrote a review of the book.

Price: $25.00

 53 Lawrence 1912: the Bread and Roses Strike
by Cahn, William
Binding: paperback Publisher: Pilgrim Press Edition: reprint tr pbk Date Published: 1980 Condition: VG-wraps
Comments:
8vo 240pp. Bit of curl to wrapper at foreedge, some foxing to edges and end papers.

Price: $5.00

 54 The Belles of New England
by Moran, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 292pp.

Price: $7.00

 55 The Molly Maguires
by Broehl, Jr., Wayne G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 409pp. Slight cant top spine. Several 1/4"-1/2" tears to edgeworn DJ, that has a minor dampline bottom rear, not affecting cloth.

   Search - LABOR       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW