|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
LATIN AMERICA
|
1 |
 |
Argentina: Democracy on Trial
by
Poneman, Daniel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Paragon Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0913729566 Condition: G+/VG+ Comments: 238 pp. Spine cocked, covers bowed.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
2 |
 |
Darwin's Islands: a Natural History of the Galapagos
by
Thornton, Ian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 322pp. Slight ding to cloth top spine, lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Jamaica Farewell
by
Cargill, Morris
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 224 pp.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Olga: Revolutionary and Martyr
by
Morais, Fernando
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 256 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
5 |
 |
Rites: a Guatemalan Boyhood
by
Perera. Victor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0151776784 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 194pp. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
6 |
 |
City and Country in the Third World: Issue in the Modernization of Latin America
by
Field, Arthur J. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schenkman Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 303 pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Goethals and the Panama Canal
by
Fast, Howard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Messner Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 230 pp. Interior tape repairs to short tears, edgewear to DJ. Nice looking copy, and NOT ex lib.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Ravelings From a Panama Tapestry
by
Core, Sue
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: North River Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 161 pp. Bookplate. DJ has some chipping, interior tear along spine, some fading.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Unfinished Conversations: Mayas and Foreigners Between Two Wars
by
Sullivan, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0394578031 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 269pp. Some sunning to edges and along spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
10 |
 |
When the Dogs Ate Candles: a Time in El Salvador
by
Hutchinson, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Colorado Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0870814753 Condition: VG+ /Fine Comments: 229 pp. Xmas gift insc front end paper, else fine. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Santa Catarina: a Ilha
by
Xavier, Mario
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fundacao Cultural Prometheus Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1995 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 136. Sumptious photo-essay on the Brazilian island. Text in Portuguese and English.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Into the Heart: One Man's Pursuit of Love and Knowledge Among the Yanomama
by
Good, Kenneth, With Chanoff, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 349. "The fascinating adventure of an American among the (Stone Age) Yanomama...and one of the most remarkable love stories of our time. " (These folks apparently are not watching much daytime television, talk shows OR soaps. )
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
13 |
 |
Keep the River on Your Right
by
Schneebaum, Tobias
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 184pp. Some shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
14 |
 |
A Claim in the Hills
by
Wickenden, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 275pp. Couple 1/4" tears top price-clipped DJ. Diamond mining in the area where Brazil, Venezuela, and British Guiana meet.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
15 |
 |
Dreams of Amazonia
by
Stone, Roger D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0670115339 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 193pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
16 |
 |
The Sun in the North
by
Black, Kathryn Glasford
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dika Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0962689106 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 215 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of soiling to DJ. Brief, anonymous inscription from the author of front end paper.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
17 |
 |
The Land That Never Was: Sir Gregor Macgregor and the Most Audacious Land Fraud in History
by
Sinclair, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0306813092 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 358pp. Rem line bottom edge. Light vertical scrape mark on front of DJ (hardly noticeable).
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
18 |
 |
I Am From Puerto Rico
by
Buckley, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0671651641 Condition: NEAR FINE /VG- Comments: 128 pp. Rem line bottom edge. 2" well-closed tear top rear DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Beyond the Great Forest
by
Prewett, Virginia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 302. Edgeworn DJ with a 1/2" tear. An American woman gives up her journalism carer to homestead on the edges of the Brazilian wilderness.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
20 |
 |
The Panama Affair
by
Simon, Maron J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 317pp. Several 1/4" tears and a bit of edgewear to DJ. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Cuba Diaries: an American Housewife in Havana
by
Tattlin, Isadora
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1565123492 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 308 pp.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
22 |
 |
Banana Diplomacy: the Making of American Foreign Policy in Nicaragua 1981-1987
by
Gutman, Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0671606263 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 404 pp. Rem line bottom edge. Outline of sticker on front of DJ, some soiling to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
23 |
 |
Banana Diplomacy: the Making of American Foreign Policy in Nicaragua 1981-1987
by
Gutman, Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0671606263 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 404 pp. Slight wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
24 |
 |
The Last New World: the Conquest of the Amazon Frontier
by
Margolis, Mac
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 367. The award-winning reporter surveys the "taming" of the rain forest frontier, not only from the eco-freak and oh-those-poor-natives standpoints, but from the developers', mining, and business points of view as well.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
25 |
 |
Sugar, Gold, and Coffee: Essays on the History of Brazil Based on Francis Hull's Books
by
Reichmann, Felix
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: Near Fine, no dj apparently as issued Comments: 160 pp. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
26 |
 |
By Pan American Highway Through South America
by
Lanks, Herbert C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 205 pp. 1/2" deep chip top spine of DJ, which is edgeworn, with tears/chips to 1/2" at corners. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
27 |
 |
Seven Shares in a Gold Mine
by
Larkin, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Readers Union/Gollancz Edition: book club ed Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 213pp. Couple tape repairs to DJ, the coupons of which have been clipped from flaps.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
28 |
 |
Sons of the Moon: a Journey in the Andes
by
Shukman, Henry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0684192047 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 184pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
29 |
 |
Circling South America
by
Anderson, Isabel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Marshall Jones Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG+, No dj Comments: 214pp. A nice, solid copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Orinoco--Parima: Indian Societies in Venezuela--the Cisneros Collection
by
(Cisneros, Patricia And Gustavo) (Wenzel Jacob)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Publishers Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 3775708731 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 263pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. Very slight cant to spine, bit of wear top edge of DJ, which has a couple minor nicks foreedge. 3775708731. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
31 |
 |
Galapagos: Islands Lost in Time
by
Moore, Tui De Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0670333611 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 71 + photos. Spine cocked, some foxing to edges. Price-clipped DJ has 1/2" hole in the 'lap' area of spine title. NO OVERSEAS: Too big!
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
32 |
 |
The Fever Coast Log: at Sea in Central America
by
Chaplin, Gordon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0671761234 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 229 pp.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
33 |
 |
Bitter Fruit: the Untold Story of the American Coup in Guatemala
by
Schlesinger, Stephen And Kinzer, Stephen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0385148615 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 320pp. Spine of DJ a tad faded. Book crisp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
34 |
 |
The Joy of Rio
by
Demoraes, Vinicius And Gullar, Ferreira
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vendome Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 160 pp. Bit of soiling to DJ, but nice overall. Mail wt. 3 pounds.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
35 |
 |
The Liberator
by
Mijares, Augusto
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: North American Assoc. of Ven Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG/G Comments: 594. Bit of wear to corners and extremities of book. 3/4" tear top of badly sunned spine. Mail wt 4 lbs. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Running the Amazon
by
Kane, Joe
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0394553314 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 278 pp. Bit of foxng to foreedge. Bit of fading to DJ spine.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
37 |
 |
Yankee Caballero
by
Merryman, William N.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 317pp. Xmas note on half title, spine a bit faded. Good solid copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
38 |
 |
Cortes and Montezuma
by
Collis, Maurice
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 256pp. DJ has well closed 3/4" tear bottom front, 1/4" chip top front, and is toned with age.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
39 |
 |
Lords of Sipan
by
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0688103960 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 256pp. Spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
40 |
 |
Jungle Paths and Inca Ruins
by
McGovern, William Montgomery
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Century Co Edition: likely 1st Date Published: 1927 Condition: Good only Comments: 526pp. Decently solid, but corners through, head and heel worn, stain on rear panel of cloth. Predates usual Century ed. methods, NAP. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
41 |
 |
Fidel Castro
by
Dubois, Jule
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 389 pp. Pages starting to brown up some, but overall quite nice. Prev owner's small address label, 1/4" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
42 |
 |
The Story of the Panama Canal
by
Marshall, Logan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Myers Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1913 Condition: G+, NO dj Comments: 358 pp. Prange cloth a bit soiled, spine faded, with some silverfish holes along spine edges, but still solid.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
43 |
 |
Dreams of Amazonia
by
Stone, Roger D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0670115339 Condition: VG /VG- Comments: 193 pp. Spine a bit cocked, rem stamps bottom edge. 3/4" well-closed tear top front DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
44 |
 |
Rafting the Amazon
by
Odendaal, Francois
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 056336386X Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 206 pp. Spine cocked, otherwise nice. Have a VG+/VG+ copy, and will send if still available. E-mail us if only the better copy is OK with you.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Cortes: the Life of the Conqueror By His Secretary
by
Gomara, Francisco Lopez De
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1wst Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 425pp. Small scuff upper right corner front end paper where sticker removed. Some toning to DJ spine. Comp copy slip from UC laid in. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Agony in the Garden: a Stranger in Central America
by
Sheehan, Edward R. F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0395489067 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 362 pp. *SIGNED* Book a bit shaken and worn, with drip stain foreedge. Several 1/2" tears to edgeworn DJ. Inscribed by the author.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
47 |
 |
The Fall of the Planter Class in the British Caribbean, 1763-1833
by
Ragatz, Lowell Joseph
|
Binding: 520pp Publisher: Octagon Edition: reprint Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0374967075 Condition: Good Comments: 520pp. Book is bound in upside down! Some waviness to pages indicates damp conditions at one time, but not musty. Scarce in all forms.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Quest for the Lost World
by
Blessed, Brian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0752217526 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 164pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
49 |
 |
The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas
by
Theroux, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0395277884 Condition: VG/Good Comments: 404pp. Newsclip offsetting front end papers, prev owner's name. DJ has a couple 1/2" tears, rear panel picture quite scuffed. SIGNED.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
50 |
 |
Mi Moto Fidel: Motorcycling Through Castro's Cuba
by
Baker, Christopher P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Adventure Press/Nat'l Geog Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0792279611 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 304pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ, front flap of which has a couple dog-ears. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
51 |
 |
Amazon
by
Kelly, Brian And London, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0151054630 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 382pp. Several 1/4" chips and tears, small scotch tape repair to price clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
52 |
 |
The Panama Gateway
by
Bishop, Joseph Bucklin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1913 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 459 pp. FEP split over hinge and repaired with library hinge tape, bit of wear to extremities. Quite bright.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
53 |
 |
Tierra Del Fuego Argentina
by
De Goodall, Rae Natalie Prosser
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Ediciones Shanamaiim Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 253 pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
54 |
 |
The Independence Anthology of Jamaica Literature
by
Hendricks, A. L. And Lindo, Cedric (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arts Celebration Committee Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 227 pp. Slight cock to spine, 2" tear top front, small chip top spine of lightly soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Family in the Caribbean: Themes and Perpectives
by
Barrow, Christine
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Ian Randle Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 9768100753 Condition: VG-wraps Comments: 472pp. Bit of a pinkish stain bottom edge and bottom right corner, not affecting texy; pp252-63 dog-eared creases. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
56 |
 |
The Truth About the Panama Canal
by
Kitchel, Denison
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arlington House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0870004093 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 240 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
57 |
 |
The Romance and Rise of the American Tropics
by
Crowther, Samuel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1929 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 390 pp. DJ has couple 1/4" tears, small scuff from sticker being removed bottom spine. Really an exceptional copy!
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
58 |
 |
The Conquistadors
by
Descola, Jean
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 404pp. Very nice copy of this standard history.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
59 |
 |
Mexican-American Folklore: Legends, Songs, Festivals, Proverbs
by
West, John O.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: August House Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0874830605 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 314pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
60 |
 |
Coup! Allende's Last Day
by
Vergara, Jose Manuel And Varas, Florencia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0812817052 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 182pp. '74' penned at head of spine. Nice copy. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
61 |
 |
Drinking, Homicide and Rebellion in Colonial Mexican Villages
by
Taylor, William B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0804709971 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 242pp. Covers a bit bowed, DJ rubbed, with a price sticker on rear.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
62 |
 |
The Immaculate Invasion
by
Shacochis, Bob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: VG-/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 408pp. Top corners bumped, which has cracked the paper over boards there. DJ barely affected.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
63 |
 |
Grand Bahama
by
Barratt, P.J.H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David & Charles/Stackpole Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0715356550 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 206 pp.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
64 |
 |
Grand Bahama
by
Barratt, P.J.H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David & Charles/Stackpole Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0811707512 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 206 pp. Some spotting to top edge of book, prev owner's name and date on front end paper. Slightest wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
65 |
 |
The Empress of South America
by
Cawthorne, Nigel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0434008982 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 314pp. Slightest cant to spine. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
66 |
 |
Bureaucratic Authoritarianism: Argentina, 1966-1973, in Comparative Perspective
by
O'Donnell, Guillermo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0520042603 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 338pp. Sine of DJ sunned, some sunning top rear edge of DJ as well.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
67 |
 |
Strange Altars
by
Bach, Marcus
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 254pp. Couple 1/2" tears top spine of DJ. Book a little musty, otherwise decent.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
68 |
 |
Lost in the Amazon
by
Kirkpatrick, Stephen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0849900158 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 230pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
69 |
 |
The Valley of the Latin Bear
by
Lenard, Alexander
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 219pp. Bit of wear to extremities of price-clipped DJ. Gift inscription front end paper, spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
70 |
 |
Hasta La Vista Or, a Postcard From Peru
by
Morley, Christopher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/poor Comments: 12mo 268pp. Edges splitting at corners and folds, tape repair, chipping, you name it to DJ. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Amazon Journal: Dispatches From a Vanishing Frontier
by
O'Connor, Geoffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0525941134 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 378pp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
72 |
 |
Royal Commentaries of the Incas and General History of Peru (2 Volume Set)
by
De La Vega, Garcilaso (Livermore, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Texas Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 1530p in 2 vol. Each volume has an approx. 1" tear, and several other tears 1/4"-1/2" long, to o/x decent looking DJs. NO OVERSEAS: Too big!
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
73 |
 |
Havana Then and Now
by
Llanes, Llilian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1592232078 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 144pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
74 |
 |
My Mother Who Fathered Me: a Study of the Family in Three Selected Communities in Jamaica
by
Clarke, Edith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 216pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple 1/2" tears, bit of sunning to spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
75 |
 |
The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico 1517-1521
by
Diaz Del Castillo, Bernal (Maudslay, Translation And Notes)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge Edition: 2nd ptg thus Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 596 pp. Spine cocked and faded, otherwise a solid OK. From the Broadway Travellers series. Mail wt. 3 pounds. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
76 |
 |
Brazil: Resources, Possibilities, Development Statistics and Diagrams
by
(Ministry Of Foreign Affairs) (Joachim Eulalio, Chief Of The Commercial Service, Intro)
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Minstry of Foreign Affairs Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG wrappers Comments: 221pp. A few pencillings in text, usually adding numbers. A very interesting item, featuring complete reports on the nation's manufacturing, natural resources, human capital, prospects, etc. There are dozens of color ilustrations, ranging from advertisements for
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
77 |
 |
A Short History of the British West Indies
by
Wiseman, H. V.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of London Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: Good only/G+ dj Comments: 159pp. Some dampness evident on bottom couple inches of cloth, book a tad musty. Prev owner's name stamp many places DJ and book.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
78 |
 |
Jamaican Journey
by
Brown, W. J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG-/fair Comments: 201pp. Some sunning to head and heel of spine cloth. DH chipped there, with substantial edgewear, etc.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
79 |
 |
The Conquest of Chile
by
Pocock, H. R. S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 256pp. Bit of wear to edges of book.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
80 |
 |
The Mythology of South America
by
Bierhorst, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0688067220 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 269pp. Slight ding into foreedge. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
81 |
 |
The Rivers Ran East
by
Clark, Leonard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: G+/VG Comments: 366p. Covers bowed some, rear panel of DJ has some rippling from dampness. A bit of an odor. Not for the fussy, though looks OK.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
82 |
 |
Guatemalan Indians and the State, 1540 to 1988
by
Smith, Carol A. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Texas Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0292727445 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 316pp. Prev owner's name and small spot on front end paper. Tad of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
83 |
 |
Fidel and Religion: Castro Talks on Revolution and Religion
by
Castro, Fidel And Betto, Frei
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 067164114X Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 314pp. Rem line bottom edge, light dent bottom rear cover. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
84 |
 |
In the Eyes of My People: Stories and Photos of Journeys Through Ecuador
by
Cuvi, Pablo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dinediciones/Grijalbo Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: VG/VG Comments: Horiz 4to. 1/4" tear, some light wear and soiling to DJ. Tiny price clip from title page, gift insc there, and P O Name.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
85 |
 |
A Tropical Tramp With the Tourists
by
Foster, Harry L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG++/VG- Comments: 335pp. Slight cock to spine. Some soiling and edgewear to DJ, with a light dampline bottom rear (no effect on book). Nice copy. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
86 |
 |
Robinson Crusoe's Island: a History of the Juan Fernandez Islands
by
Woodward, Jr., Ralph Lee
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+ no dj Comments: 267pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
87 |
 |
Rails, Mines, and Progress: Seven American Promoters in Mexico, 1867-1911
by
Pletcher, David M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Historical/Cornell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 321pp. *SIGNED*? Inscription on front reads 'For...with highest regards, etc. David" Scarce.
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
88 |
 |
In Patagonia
by
Chatwin, Bruce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Summit Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0671400452 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 205pp. Light vertical crease on front DJ flap, bit of rubbing to DJ. No remainder mark, price present, no names. A nice copy!
|
Price:
$65.00
|
|
89 |
 |
Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant
by
De Almeida, Manuel Antonio (Barrett, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pan American Union Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1959 Condition: Good/fair only Comments: 244pp. Book is musty, otherwise VG. DJ has a nasty tear across all of front.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
90 |
 |
Riding and Roping: the Memoirs of J. Will Harris
by
Harris, J. Will (Matters, Ed. )
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Inter American U. of Puerto Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0913480347 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 211pp. Label with initial E G on inside of front cover. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
91 |
 |
Mexican Days: Journeys Into the Heart of Mexico
by
Cohan, Tony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0767920902 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 275pp.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
92 |
 |
Early Day Oil Tales of Mexico
by
Hamilton, Charles W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gulf Publishing Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 246pp. Top edge a bit soiled, light wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
93 |
 |
Cuba and Castro
by
Casuso, Teresa
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 249pp. Light wear to DJ. Very decent copy.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
94 |
 |
Through Jaguar Eyes: Crossing the Amazon Basin
by
Allen, Benedict
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0002551934 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 301pp. Spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
95 |
 |
Up From Puerto Rico
by
Padilla, Elena
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 317pp. Bottom corners lightly bumped, bit of edgewear to bright, price-clipped DJ. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
96 |
 |
Devil in the Mountain: a Search for the Origin of the Andes
by
Lamb, Simon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0691115966 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 335pp. Date mostly erased front end paper. Some edgewear and shelfwear to DJ. Very decent, but not prime condition for such a new book.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
97 |
 |
Evolution's Workshop: Gos and Science on the Galapagos Islands
by
Larson, Edward J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0465038107 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 320pp. Slight cant to spine. Small mark rear panel and bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
98 |
 |
Rites of Rhythm: the Music of Cuba
by
Farr, Jory
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo 261pp. Remainder mark bottom edge.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
99 |
 |
Peron and the Enigmas of Argentina
by
Crassweller, Robert D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 432pp. Spine a bit cocked, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
100 |
 |
A Halo for Gomez
by
Lavin, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pageant Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 471pp. 1/2" tear to lightly worn DJ, that has a small, interior ding at spine/front corner. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
101 |
 |
Opening Mexico: the Making of a Democracy
by
Preston, Julia And Dillon, Samuel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 594pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
102 |
 |
Sacred Monkey River: a Canoe Trip With the Gods
by
Shaw, Christopher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 316pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Slight cant to spine. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
103 |
 |
Amazon Beaming
by
Popescu, Petru
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 445pp. Pages 425-36 dog-eared at bottom corner from careless closing, else a very nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
104 |
 |
Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War
by
Vaux, Nick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 261pp. Couple tiny pokes into rear panel of DJ, which can be seen on the rear cloth of the book, otherwise a very decent copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
105 |
 |
Galapagos
by
Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Irenaus (Brodrick, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macgibbon and Kee Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 12mo 192pp. Nice copy. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
106 |
 |
Raven: the Untold Story of the Reverend Jim James and His People
by
Reiterman, Tim With Jacobs, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 622pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
107 |
 |
Bacardi and the Long Fight for Cuba
by
Gjelten, Tom
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 411pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
108 |
 |
Cradle of the Deep
by
Treves, Frederick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1911 Condition: Good+ Comments: 8vo 378pp. 'Popular Edition'. Prev owner's name etc., front end paper. Foxing to pages and edges, images of plates OK. Spine dull.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
109 |
 |
Urgent Fury: the Battle for Grenada
by
Adkin, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lexington Books/Heath Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 391pp. Old store price label on rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
110 |
 |
A Cuban Journey
by
Chadwick, Lee
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dennis Dobson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 12mo 212pp. Remnant of an old price sticker front flap of lightly worn DJ. Search - LATIN AMERICA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|