Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - LATIN AMERICA
 1 Argentina: Democracy on Trial
by Poneman, Daniel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Paragon Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0913729566 Condition: G+/VG+
Comments:
238 pp. Spine cocked, covers bowed.

Price: $5.50

 2 Darwin's Islands: a Natural History of the Galapagos
by Thornton, Ian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
322pp. Slight ding to cloth top spine, lightly worn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 3 Jamaica Farewell
by Cargill, Morris
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 224 pp.

Price: $30.00

 4 Olga: Revolutionary and Martyr
by Morais, Fernando
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 256 pp.

Price: $5.50

 5 Rites: a Guatemalan Boyhood
by Perera. Victor
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0151776784 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
194pp.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 6 City and Country in the Third World: Issue in the Modernization of Latin America
by Field, Arthur J. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schenkman Edition: no ptg listed Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
303 pp.

Price: $12.00

 7 Goethals and the Panama Canal
by Fast, Howard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Messner Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
230 pp. Interior tape repairs to short tears, edgewear to DJ. Nice looking copy, and NOT ex lib.

Price: $15.00

 8 Ravelings From a Panama Tapestry
by Core, Sue
Binding: hardcover Publisher: North River Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
161 pp. Bookplate. DJ has some chipping, interior tear along spine, some fading.

Price: $10.00

 9 Unfinished Conversations: Mayas and Foreigners Between Two Wars
by Sullivan, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0394578031 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
269pp. Some sunning to edges and along spine of DJ.

Price: $7.50

 10 When the Dogs Ate Candles: a Time in El Salvador
by Hutchinson, Bill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Colorado Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0870814753 Condition: VG+ /Fine
Comments:
229 pp. Xmas gift insc front end paper, else fine.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 11 Santa Catarina: a Ilha
by Xavier, Mario
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fundacao Cultural Prometheus Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1995 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
136. Sumptious photo-essay on the Brazilian island. Text in Portuguese and English.

Price: $25.00

 12 Into the Heart: One Man's Pursuit of Love and Knowledge Among the Yanomama
by Good, Kenneth, With Chanoff, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
349. "The fascinating adventure of an American among the (Stone Age) Yanomama...and one of the most remarkable love stories of our time. " (These folks apparently are not watching much daytime television, talk shows OR soaps. )

Price: $5.50

 13 Keep the River on Your Right
by Schneebaum, Tobias
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
184pp. Some shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $45.00

 14 A Claim in the Hills
by Wickenden, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
275pp. Couple 1/4" tears top price-clipped DJ. Diamond mining in the area where Brazil, Venezuela, and British Guiana meet.

Price: $5.50

 15 Dreams of Amazonia
by Stone, Roger D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0670115339 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
193pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 16 The Sun in the North
by Black, Kathryn Glasford
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dika Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0962689106 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
215 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of soiling to DJ. Brief, anonymous inscription from the author of front end paper.

Price: $8.00

 17 The Land That Never Was: Sir Gregor Macgregor and the Most Audacious Land Fraud in History
by Sinclair, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0306813092 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
358pp. Rem line bottom edge. Light vertical scrape mark on front of DJ (hardly noticeable).

Price: $5.75

 18 I Am From Puerto Rico
by Buckley, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0671651641 Condition: NEAR FINE /VG-
Comments:
128 pp. Rem line bottom edge. 2" well-closed tear top rear DJ.

Price: $15.00

 19 Beyond the Great Forest
by Prewett, Virginia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
302. Edgeworn DJ with a 1/2" tear. An American woman gives up her journalism carer to homestead on the edges of the Brazilian wilderness.

Price: $10.00

 20 The Panama Affair
by Simon, Maron J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
317pp. Several 1/4" tears and a bit of edgewear to DJ.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 21 Cuba Diaries: an American Housewife in Havana
by Tattlin, Isadora
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1565123492 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
308 pp.

Price: $7.50

 22 Banana Diplomacy: the Making of American Foreign Policy in Nicaragua 1981-1987
by Gutman, Roy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0671606263 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
404 pp. Rem line bottom edge. Outline of sticker on front of DJ, some soiling to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 23 Banana Diplomacy: the Making of American Foreign Policy in Nicaragua 1981-1987
by Gutman, Roy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0671606263 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
404 pp. Slight wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 24 The Last New World: the Conquest of the Amazon Frontier
by Margolis, Mac
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
367. The award-winning reporter surveys the "taming" of the rain forest frontier, not only from the eco-freak and oh-those-poor-natives standpoints, but from the developers', mining, and business points of view as well.

Price: $5.50

 25 Sugar, Gold, and Coffee: Essays on the History of Brazil Based on Francis Hull's Books
by Reichmann, Felix
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: Near Fine, no dj apparently as issued
Comments:
160 pp.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 26 By Pan American Highway Through South America
by Lanks, Herbert C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+ /G+
Comments:
205 pp. 1/2" deep chip top spine of DJ, which is edgeworn, with tears/chips to 1/2" at corners. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $12.50

 27 Seven Shares in a Gold Mine
by Larkin, Margaret
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Readers Union/Gollancz Edition: book club ed Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
213pp. Couple tape repairs to DJ, the coupons of which have been clipped from flaps.

Price: $6.50

 28 Sons of the Moon: a Journey in the Andes
by Shukman, Henry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0684192047 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
184pp.

Price: $5.75

 29 Circling South America
by Anderson, Isabel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Marshall Jones Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1928 Condition: VG+, No dj
Comments:
214pp. A nice, solid copy.

Price: $8.00

 30 Orinoco--Parima: Indian Societies in Venezuela--the Cisneros Collection
by (Cisneros, Patricia And Gustavo) (Wenzel Jacob)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Publishers Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 3775708731 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
263pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big. Very slight cant to spine, bit of wear top edge of DJ, which has a couple minor nicks foreedge. 3775708731.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 31 Galapagos: Islands Lost in Time
by Moore, Tui De Roy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0670333611 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
71 + photos. Spine cocked, some foxing to edges. Price-clipped DJ has 1/2" hole in the 'lap' area of spine title. NO OVERSEAS: Too big!

Price: $30.00

 32 The Fever Coast Log: at Sea in Central America
by Chaplin, Gordon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0671761234 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
229 pp.

Price: $6.50

 33 Bitter Fruit: the Untold Story of the American Coup in Guatemala
by Schlesinger, Stephen And Kinzer, Stephen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0385148615 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
320pp. Spine of DJ a tad faded. Book crisp. Nice copy.

Price: $25.00

 34 The Joy of Rio
by Demoraes, Vinicius And Gullar, Ferreira
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vendome Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
160 pp. Bit of soiling to DJ, but nice overall. Mail wt. 3 pounds.

Price: $12.50

 35 The Liberator
by Mijares, Augusto
Binding: hardcover Publisher: North American Assoc. of Ven Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
594. Bit of wear to corners and extremities of book. 3/4" tear top of badly sunned spine. Mail wt 4 lbs.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 36 Running the Amazon
by Kane, Joe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0394553314 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
278 pp. Bit of foxng to foreedge. Bit of fading to DJ spine.

Price: $5.75

 37 Yankee Caballero
by Merryman, William N.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
317pp. Xmas note on half title, spine a bit faded. Good solid copy.

Price: $5.75

 38 Cortes and Montezuma
by Collis, Maurice
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
256pp. DJ has well closed 3/4" tear bottom front, 1/4" chip top front, and is toned with age.

Price: $8.50

 39 Lords of Sipan
by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0688103960 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
256pp. Spine a bit cocked.

Price: $5.75

 40 Jungle Paths and Inca Ruins
by McGovern, William Montgomery
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Century Co Edition: likely 1st Date Published: 1927 Condition: Good only
Comments:
526pp. Decently solid, but corners through, head and heel worn, stain on rear panel of cloth. Predates usual Century ed. methods, NAP.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 41 Fidel Castro
by Dubois, Jule
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
389 pp. Pages starting to brown up some, but overall quite nice. Prev owner's small address label, 1/4" tear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 42 The Story of the Panama Canal
by Marshall, Logan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Myers Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1913 Condition: G+, NO dj
Comments:
358 pp. Prange cloth a bit soiled, spine faded, with some silverfish holes along spine edges, but still solid.

Price: $5.75

 43 Dreams of Amazonia
by Stone, Roger D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0670115339 Condition: VG /VG-
Comments:
193 pp. Spine a bit cocked, rem stamps bottom edge. 3/4" well-closed tear top front DJ.

Price: $5.50

 44 Rafting the Amazon
by Odendaal, Francois
Binding: hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 056336386X Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
206 pp. Spine cocked, otherwise nice. Have a VG+/VG+ copy, and will send if still available. E-mail us if only the better copy is OK with you.

Price: $6.00

 45 Cortes: the Life of the Conqueror By His Secretary
by Gomara, Francisco Lopez De
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1wst Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
425pp. Small scuff upper right corner front end paper where sticker removed. Some toning to DJ spine. Comp copy slip from UC laid in.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 46 Agony in the Garden: a Stranger in Central America
by Sheehan, Edward R. F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0395489067 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
362 pp. *SIGNED* Book a bit shaken and worn, with drip stain foreedge. Several 1/2" tears to edgeworn DJ. Inscribed by the author.

Price: $10.00

 47 The Fall of the Planter Class in the British Caribbean, 1763-1833
by Ragatz, Lowell Joseph
Binding: 520pp Publisher: Octagon Edition: reprint Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0374967075 Condition: Good
Comments:
520pp. Book is bound in upside down! Some waviness to pages indicates damp conditions at one time, but not musty. Scarce in all forms.

Price: $75.00

 48 Quest for the Lost World
by Blessed, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0752217526 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
164pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 49 The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas
by Theroux, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0395277884 Condition: VG/Good
Comments:
404pp. Newsclip offsetting front end papers, prev owner's name. DJ has a couple 1/2" tears, rear panel picture quite scuffed. SIGNED.

Price: $25.00

 50 Mi Moto Fidel: Motorcycling Through Castro's Cuba
by Baker, Christopher P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Adventure Press/Nat'l Geog Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0792279611 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
304pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ, front flap of which has a couple dog-ears.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 51 Amazon
by Kelly, Brian And London, Mark
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0151054630 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
382pp. Several 1/4" chips and tears, small scotch tape repair to price clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 52 The Panama Gateway
by Bishop, Joseph Bucklin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1913 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
459 pp. FEP split over hinge and repaired with library hinge tape, bit of wear to extremities. Quite bright.

Price: $12.00

 53 Tierra Del Fuego Argentina
by De Goodall, Rae Natalie Prosser
Binding: paperback Publisher: Ediciones Shanamaiim Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
253 pp.

Price: $10.00

 54 The Independence Anthology of Jamaica Literature
by Hendricks, A. L. And Lindo, Cedric (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arts Celebration Committee Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
227 pp. Slight cock to spine, 2" tear top front, small chip top spine of lightly soiled DJ.

Price: $50.00

 55 Family in the Caribbean: Themes and Perpectives
by Barrow, Christine
Binding: paperback Publisher: Ian Randle Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 9768100753 Condition: VG-wraps
Comments:
472pp. Bit of a pinkish stain bottom edge and bottom right corner, not affecting texy; pp252-63 dog-eared creases.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 56 The Truth About the Panama Canal
by Kitchel, Denison
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arlington House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0870004093 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
240 pp.

Price: $5.50

 57 The Romance and Rise of the American Tropics
by Crowther, Samuel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1929 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
390 pp. DJ has couple 1/4" tears, small scuff from sticker being removed bottom spine. Really an exceptional copy!

Price: $15.00

 58 The Conquistadors
by Descola, Jean
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
404pp. Very nice copy of this standard history.

Price: $5.50

 59 Mexican-American Folklore: Legends, Songs, Festivals, Proverbs
by West, John O.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: August House Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0874830605 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
314pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $30.00

 60 Coup! Allende's Last Day
by Vergara, Jose Manuel And Varas, Florencia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0812817052 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
182pp. '74' penned at head of spine. Nice copy.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 61 Drinking, Homicide and Rebellion in Colonial Mexican Villages
by Taylor, William B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0804709971 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
242pp. Covers a bit bowed, DJ rubbed, with a price sticker on rear.

Price: $15.00

 62 The Immaculate Invasion
by Shacochis, Bob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: VG-/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 408pp. Top corners bumped, which has cracked the paper over boards there. DJ barely affected.

Price: $5.00

 63 Grand Bahama
by Barratt, P.J.H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David & Charles/Stackpole Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0715356550 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
206 pp.

Price: $9.00

 64 Grand Bahama
by Barratt, P.J.H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David & Charles/Stackpole Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0811707512 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
206 pp. Some spotting to top edge of book, prev owner's name and date on front end paper. Slightest wear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 65 The Empress of South America
by Cawthorne, Nigel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0434008982 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
314pp. Slightest cant to spine.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 66 Bureaucratic Authoritarianism: Argentina, 1966-1973, in Comparative Perspective
by O'Donnell, Guillermo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0520042603 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
338pp. Sine of DJ sunned, some sunning top rear edge of DJ as well.

Price: $75.00

 67 Strange Altars
by Bach, Marcus
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
254pp. Couple 1/2" tears top spine of DJ. Book a little musty, otherwise decent.

Price: $10.00

 68 Lost in the Amazon
by Kirkpatrick, Stephen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0849900158 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
230pp.

Price: $8.00

 69 The Valley of the Latin Bear
by Lenard, Alexander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
219pp. Bit of wear to extremities of price-clipped DJ. Gift inscription front end paper, spine a bit cocked.

Price: $12.00

 70 Hasta La Vista Or, a Postcard From Peru
by Morley, Christopher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/poor
Comments:
12mo 268pp. Edges splitting at corners and folds, tape repair, chipping, you name it to DJ.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 71 Amazon Journal: Dispatches From a Vanishing Frontier
by O'Connor, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0525941134 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
378pp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 72 Royal Commentaries of the Incas and General History of Peru (2 Volume Set)
by De La Vega, Garcilaso (Livermore, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Texas Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
1530p in 2 vol. Each volume has an approx. 1" tear, and several other tears 1/4"-1/2" long, to o/x decent looking DJs. NO OVERSEAS: Too big!

Price: $95.00

 73 Havana Then and Now
by Llanes, Llilian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 1592232078 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
144pp.

Price: $15.00

 74 My Mother Who Fathered Me: a Study of the Family in Three Selected Communities in Jamaica
by Clarke, Edith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
216pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple 1/2" tears, bit of sunning to spine of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 75 The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico 1517-1521
by Diaz Del Castillo, Bernal (Maudslay, Translation And Notes)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge Edition: 2nd ptg thus Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
596 pp. Spine cocked and faded, otherwise a solid OK. From the Broadway Travellers series. Mail wt. 3 pounds.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 76 Brazil: Resources, Possibilities, Development Statistics and Diagrams
by (Ministry Of Foreign Affairs) (Joachim Eulalio, Chief Of The Commercial Service, Intro)
Binding: paperback Publisher: Minstry of Foreign Affairs Date Published: 1932 Condition: VG wrappers
Comments:
221pp. A few pencillings in text, usually adding numbers. A very interesting item, featuring complete reports on the nation's manufacturing, natural resources, human capital, prospects, etc. There are dozens of color ilustrations, ranging from advertisements for

Price: $50.00

 77 A Short History of the British West Indies
by Wiseman, H. V.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of London Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: Good only/G+ dj
Comments:
159pp. Some dampness evident on bottom couple inches of cloth, book a tad musty. Prev owner's name stamp many places DJ and book.

Price: $7.00

 78 Jamaican Journey
by Brown, W. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG-/fair
Comments:
201pp. Some sunning to head and heel of spine cloth. DH chipped there, with substantial edgewear, etc.

Price: $12.00

 79 The Conquest of Chile
by Pocock, H. R. S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
256pp. Bit of wear to edges of book.

Price: $6.00

 80 The Mythology of South America
by Bierhorst, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0688067220 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
269pp. Slight ding into foreedge. Bit of wear to price-clipped DJ.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 81 The Rivers Ran East
by Clark, Leonard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
366p. Covers bowed some, rear panel of DJ has some rippling from dampness. A bit of an odor. Not for the fussy, though looks OK.

Price: $25.00

 82 Guatemalan Indians and the State, 1540 to 1988
by Smith, Carol A. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Texas Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0292727445 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
316pp. Prev owner's name and small spot on front end paper. Tad of wear to DJ.

Price: $40.00

 83 Fidel and Religion: Castro Talks on Revolution and Religion
by Castro, Fidel And Betto, Frei
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 067164114X Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
314pp. Rem line bottom edge, light dent bottom rear cover. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 84 In the Eyes of My People: Stories and Photos of Journeys Through Ecuador
by Cuvi, Pablo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dinediciones/Grijalbo Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
Horiz 4to. 1/4" tear, some light wear and soiling to DJ. Tiny price clip from title page, gift insc there, and P O Name.

Price: $12.00

 85 A Tropical Tramp With the Tourists
by Foster, Harry L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG++/VG-
Comments:
335pp. Slight cock to spine. Some soiling and edgewear to DJ, with a light dampline bottom rear (no effect on book). Nice copy.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 86 Robinson Crusoe's Island: a History of the Juan Fernandez Islands
by Woodward, Jr., Ralph Lee
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+ no dj
Comments:
267pp.

Price: $15.00

 87 Rails, Mines, and Progress: Seven American Promoters in Mexico, 1867-1911
by Pletcher, David M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Historical/Cornell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
321pp. *SIGNED*? Inscription on front reads 'For...with highest regards, etc. David" Scarce.

Price: $95.00

 88 In Patagonia
by Chatwin, Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Summit Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0671400452 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
205pp. Light vertical crease on front DJ flap, bit of rubbing to DJ. No remainder mark, price present, no names. A nice copy!

Price: $65.00

 89 Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant
by De Almeida, Manuel Antonio (Barrett, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pan American Union Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1959 Condition: Good/fair only
Comments:
244pp. Book is musty, otherwise VG. DJ has a nasty tear across all of front.

Price: $6.00

 90 Riding and Roping: the Memoirs of J. Will Harris
by Harris, J. Will (Matters, Ed. )
Binding: paperback Publisher: Inter American U. of Puerto Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0913480347 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
211pp. Label with initial E G on inside of front cover.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 91 Mexican Days: Journeys Into the Heart of Mexico
by Cohan, Tony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0767920902 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
275pp.

Price: $9.00

 92 Early Day Oil Tales of Mexico
by Hamilton, Charles W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gulf Publishing Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
246pp. Top edge a bit soiled, light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 93 Cuba and Castro
by Casuso, Teresa
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
249pp. Light wear to DJ. Very decent copy.

Price: $7.50

 94 Through Jaguar Eyes: Crossing the Amazon Basin
by Allen, Benedict
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0002551934 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
301pp. Spine a bit cocked.

Price: $40.00

 95 Up From Puerto Rico
by Padilla, Elena
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1964 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
317pp. Bottom corners lightly bumped, bit of edgewear to bright, price-clipped DJ.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 96 Devil in the Mountain: a Search for the Origin of the Andes
by Lamb, Simon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0691115966 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
335pp. Date mostly erased front end paper. Some edgewear and shelfwear to DJ. Very decent, but not prime condition for such a new book.

Price: $8.50

 97 Evolution's Workshop: Gos and Science on the Galapagos Islands
by Larson, Edward J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0465038107 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
320pp. Slight cant to spine. Small mark rear panel and bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $7.00

 98 Rites of Rhythm: the Music of Cuba
by Farr, Jory
Binding: hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 261pp. Remainder mark bottom edge.

Price: $6.00

 99 Peron and the Enigmas of Argentina
by Crassweller, Robert D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 432pp. Spine a bit cocked, light wear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 100 A Halo for Gomez
by Lavin, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pageant Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 471pp. 1/2" tear to lightly worn DJ, that has a small, interior ding at spine/front corner.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 101 Opening Mexico: the Making of a Democracy
by Preston, Julia And Dillon, Samuel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 594pp.

Price: $6.00

 102 Sacred Monkey River: a Canoe Trip With the Gods
by Shaw, Christopher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 316pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Slight cant to spine. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 103 Amazon Beaming
by Popescu, Petru
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 445pp. Pages 425-36 dog-eared at bottom corner from careless closing, else a very nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 104 Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War
by Vaux, Nick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 261pp. Couple tiny pokes into rear panel of DJ, which can be seen on the rear cloth of the book, otherwise a very decent copy.

Price: $8.00

 105 Galapagos
by Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Irenaus (Brodrick, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macgibbon and Kee Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1960 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
12mo 192pp. Nice copy.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 106 Raven: the Untold Story of the Reverend Jim James and His People
by Reiterman, Tim With Jacobs, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 622pp. Nice copy.

Price: $13.50

 107 Bacardi and the Long Fight for Cuba
by Gjelten, Tom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 411pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 108 Cradle of the Deep
by Treves, Frederick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1911 Condition: Good+
Comments:
8vo 378pp. 'Popular Edition'. Prev owner's name etc., front end paper. Foxing to pages and edges, images of plates OK. Spine dull.

Price: $7.00

 109 Urgent Fury: the Battle for Grenada
by Adkin, Mark
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lexington Books/Heath Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 391pp. Old store price label on rear of DJ.

Price: $9.00

 110 A Cuban Journey
by Chadwick, Lee
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dennis Dobson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
12mo 212pp. Remnant of an old price sticker front flap of lightly worn DJ.

   Search - LATIN AMERICA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW