|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
LAW
|
1 |
 |
Tropic of Cancer on Trial: a Case History of Censorship
by
Hutchison, E. R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 300pp. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
2 |
 |
Law and the Environment
by
Baldwin, Malcolm And Page, Jr., James K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: FINE/VG+ Comments: 8vo 432 pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
3 |
 |
They Escaped the Hangman (Notable American Trials Series)
by
Busch, Francis X.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 8vo 301pp. 1/2" triangular hole out of mid-spine area DJ, bit of a drip spot and bleeding top rear edge.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Legal Control of the Press
by
Thayer, Frank
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Foundation Press Edition: 3rd ed Date Published: 1956 Condition: G+, no jacket Comments: 749. Some underlining and marginalia throughout.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
5 |
 |
The Strategic Constitution
by
Cooter, Robert D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0691058644 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 412pp. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The Death Penalty in America: Current Controversies
by
Bedau, Hugo Adam
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0195104382 Condition: VG-/Near Fine Comments: 524 pp. Three chapeters (of 33) have some highlighting, o/w book is VG+.
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|
7 |
 |
The Public Papers of Chief Justice Earl Warren
by
Warren, Earl (H. Christman, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG /G+ Comments: 237. 2", and several 1/2" tears, small chip to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Amending America: If We Love the Constitution So Much, Why Do We Keep Trying to Change It?
by
Bernstein, Richard B. With Agel, Jerome
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0812920384 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 392 pp. Price-clipped DJ. With an 8 line INSCRIPTION from the author on the front free end paper, comparing this book to one of his others ("Are We to Be a Nation? ").
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Justice William J. Brennan, Jr. : Freedom First
by
Goldman, Roger With Gallen, David
|
Binding: 1st Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0786700696 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 374 pp. Bit of soiling to edges, bit of wear head and heel of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
10 |
 |
Arthur T. Vanderbilt: the Compleat Counsellor
by
Gerhart, Eugene C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Q Corporation Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0960410805 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG Comments: 355 pp. Couple 1/2" tears to DJ. Bio of the former Chief Justice of the NJ Supreme Court. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
11 |
 |
The Man of the Renaissance Four Lawgivers: Savonarola, Machiavelli, Castiglione, Aretino
by
Roeder, Ralph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 540 pp. Spine of DJ darkened, 1/4" chips top and bottom DJ spine, other tears to price-clipped DJ. Book very nice. Mail wt 3 lbs. Price clipped DJ, but just shows the $ sign, so this is NOt the book club ed.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
12 |
 |
The Papers of Daniel Webster Correspondence: Volume 1, 1798-1824
by
Webster, Daniel (Wiltse, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dartmouth/U. Press of New E. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: Near Fine/G+ Comments: 518pp. *SIGNED* 1" tear top spine of DJ, spine quite sun-discolored as well. INSCRIBED by Wiltse front end paper.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
13 |
 |
John Marshall: a Life in Law
by
Baker, Leonard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 846 pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY: Too heavy. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of wear bottom spine of DJ. Nice copy, common book.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
14 |
 |
The Constitutional World of Mr. Justice Frankfurter
by
Frankfurter, Felix (Selected And Edited By S. Konefsky)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 325 pp. Some browning to front end papers from newsclip. 1/2" tear to o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Ross: a Dramatic Portrait
by
Rattigan, Terence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 180 pp. 1/2" tear top spine DJ, some wear bottom spine DJ, soiling. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
16 |
 |
Women in Law
by
Epstein, Cynthia Fuchs
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0465092055 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 438 pp. 1/4, 1/2" tears bottom of DJ. INSCRIBED on the front end paper, dated 1981, "For XXX, Always a source of intellectual and personal inspiration (in truth! ) Love, Cynthia" but we can only assume this is the Cynthia who wrote the book.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Frederic William Maitland: a Life
by
Fifoot, C. H. S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0674318250 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 313 pp. Very slight fading to spine and top edge of DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
18 |
 |
Guilty Or Not Guilty? (Notable American Trials Series)
by
Busch, Francis X.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 287pp. 1" tear top spine with small chip, some edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Twelve Men in a Box
by
Brewster, Stanley F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Callaghan and Co Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 175 pp. Bit of wear, but a nice solid copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
20 |
 |
A View of the Charles
by
Chapman, Con
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Authorhouse ISBN: 1420807900 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 414pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the front free end paper. A novel about a dysfunctional law firm in Boston. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Sam Slick
by
Haliburton, Thomas Chandler (R. P. Baker, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 410. Some mottling to top edge, a little soiling to DJ, but overall a nice copy! The best of the Nova Scotia sketches of the Canadian jurist.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Freedom Spent: Tales of Tyranny in America
by
Harris, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316348244 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 460 pp. 1/4" tear bottom spine, some rubbing to rear of DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
23 |
 |
What the Hell is Justice?
by
Hoffman, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Playboy Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0872234096 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 247 pp. 1/4" triangular chip bottom front of DJ, some eegdwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
24 |
 |
Color Me Justice (Two Volume Set)
by
McLaughlin, Kenneth F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Equity Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine, NO jackets Comments: 552, 554 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author in Volume I. Flier for the book laid in. Mail wt 6 pounds.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Brush With the Law: the True Story of Law School Today at Harvard and Stanford
by
Brynes, Robert Ebert And Marquart, Jaime
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Renaissance Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1580631789 Condition: FINE/FINE Comments: 332 pp. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
26 |
 |
The Supreme Court and the National Will
by
Alfange, Dean
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 297 pp. *SIGNED* 1" tear top rear of somewhat rubbed and soiled, but still nice DJ. INSCRIBED by author to a judge, front end paper.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
27 |
 |
No Consitutional Right to Be Ladies: Women and the Obligations of Citizenship
by
Kerber, Linda K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0809073838 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 405pp. Bit of wear to DJ. Likely signed: "For (name) with thanks--Linda October 1998" on title page. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Black's Law Dictionary Third Edition
by
Black, Henry Campbell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Edition: 3rd ed. Date Published: 1933 Condition: Very Good Comments: 1944pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too heavy. Scrape into cover about 1/2" above bottom rear edge, some wear to extremities, P O name.
|
Price:
$90.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Chief Justice: a Biography of Earl Warren
by
Cray, Ed
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0684808528 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 603pp. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
30 |
 |
Essentials of Amateur Sports Law
by
Wong, Glenn M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 2nd ed. Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0275948102 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 790pp. Bit of rippling to bottom edge of pages. "Amy is very cool" written on front free end paper! Very usable copy. Mail wt 3 lbs. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
31 |
 |
Prisoners at the Bar (Notable American Trials Series)
by
Busch, Francis X.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 288pp. Coffee (? ) splash stain to front of otherwise nice DJ, with no effect on book.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Law, Medicine, Science--and Justice
by
Bear, Larry Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/G Comments: 636 pp. 2" long pretty well-closed tear top rear of soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
33 |
 |
A Promise of Justice: the Eighteen-Year Fight to Save Four Innocent Men
by
Protess, David And Warden, Rob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0786862947 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 258pp. Bit of wear top edge, DJ a tad rubbed.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
34 |
 |
Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom
by
Huber, Peter W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0465026230 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 274pp. Top edge a bit soiled, old 'topic and price' in pencil erased front end paper.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
35 |
 |
The Petitioners: the Story of the Supreme Court of the United States and the Negro
by
Miller, Loren
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 461pp. 1 1/2" creased tear top front, several other tears to 1/2", spine of DJ is toned. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Feminism on Trial: the Ginny Foat Case
by
Hawkes, Ellen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0688048501 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 420pp. A few erased pencilled notes on front end paper.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
37 |
 |
Memories of Ninety Years
by
Rogers, Henry M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1928 Condition: Good only Comments: 409pp. Covers worn, lettering dull. Newsclip obits, photos, and a typed letter SIGNED by Rogers glued to the endpapers. Autobiography of the man who, among other things, was Harvard's oldest alumnus for less than a week in 1937. Obituary clips (of both him and h
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Trials of Oscar Wilde (Notable British Trials Series Volume 70)
by
Hyde, H. Montgomery (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodge Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG-/Good only Comments: 384pp. Spine cocked, edges a bit soiled. DJ has 1/2", 1" tears bottom spine, wear at head of spine, price-clip, soiling, edgewear.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Chadha: the Story of an Epic Constitutional Crisis
by
Craig, Barbara Hinkson
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0195050312 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 262pp. Prev owner's name.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
40 |
 |
The Impossible Task: a Story of Present Day Boston, and How Through Faith, Courage and Sacrifice Came Vistory at Last
by
Archer, Gleason L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Suffolk Law School Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1926 Condition: Near FINE/G+ Comments: 255 pp. Couple ca. 1" tears to somewhat soiled DJ. The story of the establishment of Suffolk Law School in Boston. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Murder Or Mercy: Euthanasia on Trial
by
Rosenblatt, Stanley M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0879757728 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 352pp.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
42 |
 |
All Rise: Memoirs of a Mississippi Federal Judge
by
Keady, William C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Recollections Bound Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0935185224 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 252pp. Some wear to extremities of DJ.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
43 |
 |
The Impeachment Trial of the New Hampshire Supreme Court Chief Justice
by
Brown, Mary E.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Lynxfield Publishing Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0970717210 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 368pp.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
44 |
 |
The Long Canoe
by
Hoffman, Malcolm A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Portage Publications Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1570870756 Condition: FINE/VG+ Comments: 289 pp. Light crease top front edge and front flap of DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Desegregation and the Law
by
Blaustein, Albert P. And Ferguson, Jr., Clarence Clyde
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 333 pp. Bit of foxing to top edge and end papers. Lightly worn DJ foxed. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Great Court-Martial Cases
by
Di Mona, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0448017733 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 292pp. Spine a bit cocked. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
47 |
 |
The Legacy of Sacco and Vanzetti
by
Joughin, G. Louis And Morgan, Edmund M. (Intro By Arthur Schlesinger)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: Good, NO dj Comments: 598pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Morgan to a Harvard Law contest winner. pp115-147 have 1/2" tears along foreedge. Spine cloth faded.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
48 |
 |
A Judge Comes of Age
by
Knox, John C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG/G Comments: 353pp. Some chipping top spine of DJ, which has several tears to 3/4", edgewear, etc.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
49 |
 |
Quarrels That Have Shaped the Consitution
by
Garraty, John A. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 276pp. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
50 |
 |
Going the Distance: Trials and Tribulations
by
Caner, Jr., George C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Massachusetts Continuing Leg Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1575892340 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 480pp. 1/8" nick top spine of DJ. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
51 |
 |
The Fourth Estate and the Constitution: Freedom of the Press in America
by
Powe, Jr., Lucas A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0520072901 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 357pp. Covers a bit bowed.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
52 |
 |
The Trial of Luther
by
Atkinson, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0812813618 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 212pp. Bit of wear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
53 |
 |
Thirst for Growth: Water Agencies as Hidden Government in California
by
Gottlieb, Robert And Fitzsimmons, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Arizona Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0816511349 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 286pp. Slight bow to covers, couple very minor scuff spots on end paper from removed tape. 1/4" tear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
54 |
 |
Holmes-Pollock Lettersl the Correspondence of Mr. Justic Holmes....Two Volumes in One
by
Oliver Wendell Holmes And Pollock, Frederick (Howe, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 2nd edition Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 278 + 359pp. 4 page numbers noted in pencil on FEP led to 4 pages with vertical pencil marginalia, and have been erased. Mice otherwise.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
55 |
 |
The Politics of the American Civil Libarties Union
by
Donohue, William A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Transaction Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 366pp. Top corners lightly bumped, several 1/4" years to DJ. Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Forbidden Grounds: the Case Against Employment Discrimination Laws
by
Epstein, Richard A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 530pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
57 |
 |
In the Arena: Life and Times of William W. Treat
by
Drown, Merle
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hobblebush Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2009 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 370pp. Bit more wear to the DJ than you m ight expect for such a new book. I grew up in the same town and went to school with his son Dutch. I knew the judge was respected, but I never realized he'd have a biography done on him!
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
58 |
 |
Gunning for Justice: My Life and Times
by
Spence, Gerry And Polk, Anthony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 470pp. Some dust foxing top edge, o/w nice. DJ has several 1/8-1/4" tears. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
59 |
 |
The Transformation of American Law 1780-1860
by
Horwitz, Morton J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 356pp. Originally published by Harvard U. Press in 1977.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
60 |
 |
Black's Law Dictionary Revised Fourth Ed
by
Black, Henry Campbell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: West Edition: 4th ed revised Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine, no dj Comments: 4to 1882pp. NO PRIORITY OR OVERSEAS: too big, too heavy. 1975 printing. A nice copy! Search - LAW Back To Top
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
61 |
 |
The Man From New York: John Quinn and His Friends
by
Reid, B. L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 708pp. SIGNED: Inscribed "for...With all good wishes. Ben Reid". Short crayon (? ) line on foreedge. 1/4" tear, bit of wear P/C dj. "Pulitzer Prize 1969" label on DJ.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
62 |
 |
Black's Law Dictionary Third Edition
by
Black, Henry Campbell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Edition: 3rd ed. Date Published: 1933 Condition: Good Comments: 8vo 1944pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too heavy. Prev owner's name. Fair amount of wear to extremities, bit of play to binding.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|