Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - LAW
 1 Tropic of Cancer on Trial: a Case History of Censorship
by Hutchison, E. R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
300pp. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 2 Law and the Environment
by Baldwin, Malcolm And Page, Jr., James K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: FINE/VG+
Comments:
8vo 432 pp.

Price: $10.00

 3 They Escaped the Hangman (Notable American Trials Series)
by Busch, Francis X.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
8vo 301pp. 1/2" triangular hole out of mid-spine area DJ, bit of a drip spot and bleeding top rear edge.

Price: $8.00

 4 Legal Control of the Press
by Thayer, Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Foundation Press Edition: 3rd ed Date Published: 1956 Condition: G+, no jacket
Comments:
749. Some underlining and marginalia throughout.

Price: $5.50

 5 The Strategic Constitution
by Cooter, Robert D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0691058644 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
412pp.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 6 The Death Penalty in America: Current Controversies
by Bedau, Hugo Adam
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0195104382 Condition: VG-/Near Fine
Comments:
524 pp. Three chapeters (of 33) have some highlighting, o/w book is VG+.

Price: $13.00

 7 The Public Papers of Chief Justice Earl Warren
by Warren, Earl (H. Christman, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG /G+
Comments:
237. 2", and several 1/2" tears, small chip to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 8 Amending America: If We Love the Constitution So Much, Why Do We Keep Trying to Change It?
by Bernstein, Richard B. With Agel, Jerome
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0812920384 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
392 pp. Price-clipped DJ. With an 8 line INSCRIPTION from the author on the front free end paper, comparing this book to one of his others ("Are We to Be a Nation? ").

Price: $15.00

 9 Justice William J. Brennan, Jr. : Freedom First
by Goldman, Roger With Gallen, David
Binding: 1st Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0786700696 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
374 pp. Bit of soiling to edges, bit of wear head and heel of DJ.

Price: $5.50

 10 Arthur T. Vanderbilt: the Compleat Counsellor
by Gerhart, Eugene C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Q Corporation Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0960410805 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG
Comments:
355 pp. Couple 1/2" tears to DJ. Bio of the former Chief Justice of the NJ Supreme Court.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 11 The Man of the Renaissance Four Lawgivers: Savonarola, Machiavelli, Castiglione, Aretino
by Roeder, Ralph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
540 pp. Spine of DJ darkened, 1/4" chips top and bottom DJ spine, other tears to price-clipped DJ. Book very nice. Mail wt 3 lbs. Price clipped DJ, but just shows the $ sign, so this is NOt the book club ed.

Price: $7.50

 12 The Papers of Daniel Webster Correspondence: Volume 1, 1798-1824
by Webster, Daniel (Wiltse, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dartmouth/U. Press of New E. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: Near Fine/G+
Comments:
518pp. *SIGNED* 1" tear top spine of DJ, spine quite sun-discolored as well. INSCRIBED by Wiltse front end paper.

Price: $45.00

 13 John Marshall: a Life in Law
by Baker, Leonard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 846 pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY: Too heavy. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of wear bottom spine of DJ. Nice copy, common book.

Price: $8.00

 14 The Constitutional World of Mr. Justice Frankfurter
by Frankfurter, Felix (Selected And Edited By S. Konefsky)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
325 pp. Some browning to front end papers from newsclip. 1/2" tear to o/w nice DJ.

Price: $20.00

 15 Ross: a Dramatic Portrait
by Rattigan, Terence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+ /G+
Comments:
180 pp. 1/2" tear top spine DJ, some wear bottom spine DJ, soiling.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 16 Women in Law
by Epstein, Cynthia Fuchs
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0465092055 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
438 pp. 1/4, 1/2" tears bottom of DJ. INSCRIBED on the front end paper, dated 1981, "For XXX, Always a source of intellectual and personal inspiration (in truth! ) Love, Cynthia" but we can only assume this is the Cynthia who wrote the book.

Price: $20.00

 17 Frederic William Maitland: a Life
by Fifoot, C. H. S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0674318250 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
313 pp. Very slight fading to spine and top edge of DJ.

Price: $12.50

 18 Guilty Or Not Guilty? (Notable American Trials Series)
by Busch, Francis X.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
287pp. 1" tear top spine with small chip, some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 19 Twelve Men in a Box
by Brewster, Stanley F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Callaghan and Co Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
175 pp. Bit of wear, but a nice solid copy.

Price: $12.00

 20 A View of the Charles
by Chapman, Con
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Authorhouse ISBN: 1420807900 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
414pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the front free end paper. A novel about a dysfunctional law firm in Boston.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 21 Sam Slick
by Haliburton, Thomas Chandler (R. P. Baker, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
410. Some mottling to top edge, a little soiling to DJ, but overall a nice copy! The best of the Nova Scotia sketches of the Canadian jurist.

Price: $12.00

 22 Freedom Spent: Tales of Tyranny in America
by Harris, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316348244 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
460 pp. 1/4" tear bottom spine, some rubbing to rear of DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $5.50

 23 What the Hell is Justice?
by Hoffman, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Playboy Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0872234096 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
247 pp. 1/4" triangular chip bottom front of DJ, some eegdwear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 24 Color Me Justice (Two Volume Set)
by McLaughlin, Kenneth F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Equity Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine, NO jackets
Comments:
552, 554 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author in Volume I. Flier for the book laid in. Mail wt 6 pounds.

Price: $35.00

 25 Brush With the Law: the True Story of Law School Today at Harvard and Stanford
by Brynes, Robert Ebert And Marquart, Jaime
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Renaissance Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1580631789 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
332 pp.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 26 The Supreme Court and the National Will
by Alfange, Dean
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
297 pp. *SIGNED* 1" tear top rear of somewhat rubbed and soiled, but still nice DJ. INSCRIBED by author to a judge, front end paper.

Price: $30.00

 27 No Consitutional Right to Be Ladies: Women and the Obligations of Citizenship
by Kerber, Linda K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0809073838 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
405pp. Bit of wear to DJ. Likely signed: "For (name) with thanks--Linda October 1998" on title page. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $12.00

 28 Black's Law Dictionary Third Edition
by Black, Henry Campbell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Edition: 3rd ed. Date Published: 1933 Condition: Very Good
Comments:
1944pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too heavy. Scrape into cover about 1/2" above bottom rear edge, some wear to extremities, P O name.

Price: $90.00

 29 Chief Justice: a Biography of Earl Warren
by Cray, Ed
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0684808528 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
603pp. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 30 Essentials of Amateur Sports Law
by Wong, Glenn M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 2nd ed. Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0275948102 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
790pp. Bit of rippling to bottom edge of pages. "Amy is very cool" written on front free end paper! Very usable copy. Mail wt 3 lbs.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 31 Prisoners at the Bar (Notable American Trials Series)
by Busch, Francis X.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
288pp. Coffee (? ) splash stain to front of otherwise nice DJ, with no effect on book.

Price: $15.00

 32 Law, Medicine, Science--and Justice
by Bear, Larry Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
636 pp. 2" long pretty well-closed tear top rear of soiled DJ.

Price: $25.00

 33 A Promise of Justice: the Eighteen-Year Fight to Save Four Innocent Men
by Protess, David And Warden, Rob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0786862947 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
258pp. Bit of wear top edge, DJ a tad rubbed.

Price: $6.50

 34 Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science in the Courtroom
by Huber, Peter W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0465026230 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
274pp. Top edge a bit soiled, old 'topic and price' in pencil erased front end paper.

Price: $5.75

 35 The Petitioners: the Story of the Supreme Court of the United States and the Negro
by Miller, Loren
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
461pp. 1 1/2" creased tear top front, several other tears to 1/2", spine of DJ is toned.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 36 Feminism on Trial: the Ginny Foat Case
by Hawkes, Ellen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0688048501 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
420pp. A few erased pencilled notes on front end paper.

Price: $5.75

 37 Memories of Ninety Years
by Rogers, Henry M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1928 Condition: Good only
Comments:
409pp. Covers worn, lettering dull. Newsclip obits, photos, and a typed letter SIGNED by Rogers glued to the endpapers. Autobiography of the man who, among other things, was Harvard's oldest alumnus for less than a week in 1937. Obituary clips (of both him and h

Price: $15.00

 38 Trials of Oscar Wilde (Notable British Trials Series Volume 70)
by Hyde, H. Montgomery (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodge Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG-/Good only
Comments:
384pp. Spine cocked, edges a bit soiled. DJ has 1/2", 1" tears bottom spine, wear at head of spine, price-clip, soiling, edgewear.

Price: $20.00

 39 Chadha: the Story of an Epic Constitutional Crisis
by Craig, Barbara Hinkson
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0195050312 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
262pp. Prev owner's name.

Price: $8.00

 40 The Impossible Task: a Story of Present Day Boston, and How Through Faith, Courage and Sacrifice Came Vistory at Last
by Archer, Gleason L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Suffolk Law School Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1926 Condition: Near FINE/G+
Comments:
255 pp. Couple ca. 1" tears to somewhat soiled DJ. The story of the establishment of Suffolk Law School in Boston.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 41 Murder Or Mercy: Euthanasia on Trial
by Rosenblatt, Stanley M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0879757728 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
352pp.

Price: $9.00

 42 All Rise: Memoirs of a Mississippi Federal Judge
by Keady, William C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Recollections Bound Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0935185224 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
252pp. Some wear to extremities of DJ.

Price: $45.00

 43 The Impeachment Trial of the New Hampshire Supreme Court Chief Justice
by Brown, Mary E.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Lynxfield Publishing Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0970717210 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
368pp.

Price: $7.50

 44 The Long Canoe
by Hoffman, Malcolm A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Portage Publications Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1570870756 Condition: FINE/VG+
Comments:
289 pp. Light crease top front edge and front flap of DJ.

Price: $20.00

 45 Desegregation and the Law
by Blaustein, Albert P. And Ferguson, Jr., Clarence Clyde
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
333 pp. Bit of foxing to top edge and end papers. Lightly worn DJ foxed.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 46 Great Court-Martial Cases
by Di Mona, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0448017733 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
292pp. Spine a bit cocked. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.50

 47 The Legacy of Sacco and Vanzetti
by Joughin, G. Louis And Morgan, Edmund M. (Intro By Arthur Schlesinger)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: Good, NO dj
Comments:
598pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Morgan to a Harvard Law contest winner. pp115-147 have 1/2" tears along foreedge. Spine cloth faded.

Price: $20.00

 48 A Judge Comes of Age
by Knox, John C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
353pp. Some chipping top spine of DJ, which has several tears to 3/4", edgewear, etc.

Price: $12.00

 49 Quarrels That Have Shaped the Consitution
by Garraty, John A. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
276pp. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $8.00

 50 Going the Distance: Trials and Tribulations
by Caner, Jr., George C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Massachusetts Continuing Leg Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1575892340 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
480pp. 1/8" nick top spine of DJ.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 51 The Fourth Estate and the Constitution: Freedom of the Press in America
by Powe, Jr., Lucas A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0520072901 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
357pp. Covers a bit bowed.

Price: $6.00

 52 The Trial of Luther
by Atkinson, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0812813618 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
212pp. Bit of wear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $7.00

 53 Thirst for Growth: Water Agencies as Hidden Government in California
by Gottlieb, Robert And Fitzsimmons, Margaret
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Arizona Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0816511349 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
286pp. Slight bow to covers, couple very minor scuff spots on end paper from removed tape. 1/4" tear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 54 Holmes-Pollock Lettersl the Correspondence of Mr. Justic Holmes....Two Volumes in One
by Oliver Wendell Holmes And Pollock, Frederick (Howe, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 2nd edition Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 278 + 359pp. 4 page numbers noted in pencil on FEP led to 4 pages with vertical pencil marginalia, and have been erased. Mice otherwise.

Price: $8.50

 55 The Politics of the American Civil Libarties Union
by Donohue, William A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Transaction Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 366pp. Top corners lightly bumped, several 1/4" years to DJ.

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 56 Forbidden Grounds: the Case Against Employment Discrimination Laws
by Epstein, Richard A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 530pp. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 57 In the Arena: Life and Times of William W. Treat
by Drown, Merle
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hobblebush Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2009 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 370pp. Bit more wear to the DJ than you m ight expect for such a new book. I grew up in the same town and went to school with his son Dutch. I knew the judge was respected, but I never realized he'd have a biography done on him!

Price: $25.00

 58 Gunning for Justice: My Life and Times
by Spence, Gerry And Polk, Anthony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 470pp. Some dust foxing top edge, o/w nice. DJ has several 1/8-1/4" tears. Nice copy.

Price: $40.00

 59 The Transformation of American Law 1780-1860
by Horwitz, Morton J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1992 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 356pp. Originally published by Harvard U. Press in 1977.

Price: $15.00

 60 Black's Law Dictionary Revised Fourth Ed
by Black, Henry Campbell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: West Edition: 4th ed revised Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine, no dj
Comments:
4to 1882pp. NO PRIORITY OR OVERSEAS: too big, too heavy. 1975 printing. A nice copy!

   Search - LAW       Back To Top   

Price: $45.00

 61 The Man From New York: John Quinn and His Friends
by Reid, B. L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 708pp. SIGNED: Inscribed "for...With all good wishes. Ben Reid". Short crayon (? ) line on foreedge. 1/4" tear, bit of wear P/C dj. "Pulitzer Prize 1969" label on DJ.

Price: $30.00

 62 Black's Law Dictionary Third Edition
by Black, Henry Campbell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Edition: 3rd ed. Date Published: 1933 Condition: Good
Comments:
8vo 1944pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too heavy. Prev owner's name. Fair amount of wear to extremities, bit of play to binding.

Price: $75.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW