Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - LITERATURE
 1 Never the Twain Shall Meet
by Kyne, Peter B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cosmopolitan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
375pp. Several 1/4" to 1/2" tears, couple 1/4" chips to bright DJ. Bookplate front down end paper.

Price: $8.00

 2 Fire
by Junger, Sebastian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2001 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 224pp. SIGNED by the author on a bookstore label, which has been put on the title page.

Price: $8.00

 3 The Fisher King
by Powell, Anthony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 256pp. Slight cock to spine, some shelfwear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.25

 4 The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
by Bryson, Bill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 314pp. Spine a bit cocked, bit of rubbing to price clipped DJ. 1st printing of Bryson's second book.

Price: $12.50

 5 The Hiding Place
by Azzopardi, Trezza
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
12mo 282pp. Book Prize and Autographed labels on DJ. SIGNED by the author on the title page.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 6 The Maul and the Pear Tree
by James, P. D. And Critchley, T. A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
8vo 234 pp. Top and fore-edges a bit foxed, a tad musty. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 7 The Golden Age of Chinese Drama: Yuan Tsa-Chu
by Shih, Chung-Wen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 312pp. 1/4" tear, light shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $70.00

 8 The Gabriel Hounds
by Stewart, Mary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mill/Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
12mo 320 pp. Several tears to 1/2", fair amount of edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Prev owner's name top of DJ flap.

Price: $9.00

 9 The Nibelungenlied
by Lettsom, William Nanson (Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Colonial Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1901 Condition: VG+ full leather rebind
Comments:
8vo 405pp. Damplines throughout at foreedge corners, well into pages, but no adhesion of pages. The leather rebind was done later. Full brown leather rebind, by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. End papers are a reddish brown and gray heavy paper. Five hubs

Price: $15.00

 10 Dreamtime Alice: a Memoir
by Sayer, Mandy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 333 pp.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 11 The Edwardians
by Priestley, J. B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
4to 302 pp. Ring damp-stain on front of otherwise nice DJ, with just discernable affect on cloth beneath.

Price: $6.50

 12 Prince of Peace
by Carroll, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 531 pp. SIGNED by the author on the half-title.

Price: $12.50

 13 The Avenue
by Delderfield, R. F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 ISBN: 0671201727 Condition: Good/VG
Comments:
1032pp. Some concavity to spine. Light damplines bottom edges book. Old style-black-edged Brodart has left some black specks book and DJ.

Price: $35.00

 14 Pacific Tales
by Becke, Louis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Amsterdam Book Co. Date Published: 1897 Condition: VG-, No dj
Comments:
323 pp. 1/2" paint drip spot front cover, corners curled some, rear end paper split, but not broken, over hinge.

Price: $25.00

 15 Letters From Sir Charles Grandison Selected With a Biographical Introduction and Connecting Notes By George Saintsbury 2 V. Set
by Grandison, Charles (Sainstbury, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1896 Condition: VG+
Comments:
303, 319 pp. Spines of both volumes a bit cocked, prev owner's name both volumes. Lettering and cover decorations quite nice. TEG.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $60.00

 16 Tropic of Cancer on Trial: a Case History of Censorship
by Hutchison, E. R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
300pp. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 17 In a Closet Hidden: the Life and Work of Mary E. Wlkins Freman
by Glasser, Leah Blatt
Binding: paperback Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press, Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 1558490280 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
266pp. Several creases to wrappers, but nice and square, tight. SIGNED by the author on the title page.

Price: $10.00

 18 One More River
by Galsworthy, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
365 pp. Spine a bit cocked, some edgewear to DJ. Not a bad copy, but room for improvement.

Price: $12.00

 19 An Unsocial Socialist
by Shaw, George Beranard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brentano's Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1909 Condition: VG
Comments:
373pp. Signature of Bullitt's (see note) first wife front end paper, above his visiting card. Bit of discolor. end paper gutters. With the visiting card of William C. Bullitt pasted to the end paper. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was vot

Price: $5.75

 20 Hammurabi's Code
by Kenney, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0671896970 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
303 pp.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 21 The Vale of Laughter
by Devries, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 167 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
352pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of rubbing to DJ. Pretty nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 22 Voltaire
by Hearsey, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0064927806 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
367pp. Tad of fading to spine of DJ.

Price: $7.50

 23 The Crow Eaters
by Sidhwa, Bapsi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1980 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
12mo 283 pp. Slightest cock to spine, slightest wear to DJ. With the author's Radcliffe business card laid in.

Price: $12.00

 24 Seeta
by Taylor, Meadows
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Edition: 4th ed. Date Published: 1881 Condition: VG-Pretty solid copy with some minor defects (see notes)
Comments:
12mo. Dec. red cloth, bevelled edges. 1/4" cloth chipped at head, 1/4" nick on spine. Bkpl. Hairline split rear end paper. Foxing.

Price: $50.00

 25 Edgar Allan Poe: How to Know Him
by Smith, C. Alphonso
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Edition: reprint Date Published: 1921 Condition: Good/Good
Comments:
12mo 350 pp. Some red underlining and marginalia, couple newsclips have offset onto pages, book o/w solid. DJ has 1" deep chip top spine.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 26 Confessions of a Thug
by Taylor, Meadows
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Edition: 'new ed. ' Date Published: 1883 Condition: VG Pretty solid copy with some minor defects (see notes)
Comments:
12mo 452pp. Dec. red cloth, bevelled edges w/ slight dent. Bit of wear top spine cloth. Bkplate. Rear end paper split over hinge. Foxing.

Price: $50.00

 27 Looking for a Ship
by McPhee, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG/Fine
Comments:
12mo 242pp. Front end paper is COVERED with birthday greeting wished, o/w book nice. SIGNED by McPhee on the half title.

Price: $20.00

 28 The Virtuous Women of Pont Clery
by Sandstrom, Flora
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arthur Barker Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1956 Condition: Near FINE/VG-
Comments:
12mo 239. Several tears to 1/2", bit of edgewear to bright DJ.

Price: $9.00

 29 We Must Love One Another Or Die: the Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer
by (Kramer, Larry) (Mass, Lawrence D., Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1997 Condition: FINE/Fine
Comments:
8vo 400 pp.

Price: $9.00

 30 Monday Go to Meeting
by Kempton, Kenneth Payson
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Edition: 1st, limited Date Published: 1937 Condition: Fair/Fair EX LIB
Comments:
12mo 357pp. EX-LIB. Old brodart glued to down end papers. This and bkpls removed. Tape stains, spine label, chipping to DJ. Reading copy. This comes from the publisher's "Discoverers" series, and has the Discoverers information on the rear panel of the DJ. Statement

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 31 Castaways of the Flying Dutchman
by Jacques, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philomel Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2001 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 327pp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $6.00

 32 Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism
by Pfaelzer, Jean
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pittsburgh Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 282pp. Name and date neatly on front end paper, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $13.00

 33 Flame
by Woodford, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Woodford Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+ /G+
Comments:
12mo 244pp. Dampstain and soiling to rear of worn DJ, neither of which affects book.

Price: $7.00

 34 How to Be Rich, Like Me
by Upson, Wlliam Hazlett
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
12mo 209pp. *SIGNED* Top edge a bit soiled. 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED and signed Bill Upson, at 'Bread Loaf', Vermont.

Price: $50.00

 35 Chaucer and His World
by Brewer, Derek
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
Large 8vo 224pp. Dampness at bottom has caused light stain, bit of waviness to pages, bit of transfer of DJ to cloth at spine. Looks nice, BUT Still a decent copy, despite the damplines. Just don't want you surprised.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 36 Agotime: Her Legend
by Gleason, Judith
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grossman Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
8vo 301 pp. Spine a tad cocked. DJ has a tiny chip top spine and some soiling. The story of the West African Queen developed into an historical novel.

Price: $8.00

 37 The Indictment
by Reed, Barry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 370 pp. Price-clipped DJ with an "Autographed" label on it. SIGNED "Best Wishes Barry Reed" on the front end paper.

Price: $12.00

 38 Mariel of Redwall
by Jacques, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philomel Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 387pp. Slightest shelfwear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 39 All the Finest Girls
by Styron, Alexandra
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0316890804 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
259pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Signed by the author on the title page.

Price: $15.00

 40 Memoirs of a Fugitive: America's First Antislavery Novel
by Hildreth, Richard Adapted By Barbara Ritchie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 069052949X Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
210 pp.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 41 The History of the English Novel: Intellectual Realism From Richardson to Sterne (Volume 4)
by Baker, Ernest A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Witherby Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
297 pp. Prev owner's name and date FEP, bit of offsetting from newsclip there, too, o/w a lovely copy.

Price: $20.00

 42 Landscape and Images
by Stilgoe, John R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Virginia Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0813923212 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
354pp.

Price: $30.00

 43 Peach Pie and Sulky Dust
by Todd, Don
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0533101778 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
292 pp. A novel re-creating the world of harness racing in New England in the 1930s.

Price: $12.00

 44 Group Portrait
by Delbanco, Nicholas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0688010172 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
224pp. Few speckles of dust-foxing top edge, lightly worn DJ. SIGNED 'Nicholas Delbanco, Bennington, VT' on half title.

Price: $15.00

 45 Storm Signals
by Lincoln, Joseph C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG+/good only
Comments:
337pp. Slight cock to spine. Ragged 2" tear bottom rear spine, other tears to 1" and edgewear to DJ.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 46 Rococo: Eroticism, Wit, and Elegance in European Literature
by Hatzfeld, Helmut
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pegasus Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
12mo 270pp. Top edge a bit dusty, some rubbing to DJ. Book is square and crisp.

Price: $10.00

 47 The Wrong Plantagenet
by Palmer, Marian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
321pp. Sine a bit cocked. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 48 The Skeleton's Knee
by Mayor, Archer
Binding: paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Edition: Unc Page Proof Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0892964707 Condition: Good+ wraps
Comments:
311pp. Uncorrected Page Proof with a bit of curl to wrappers, small dampstain bottom right front corner. SIGNED and dated by Mayor.

Price: $10.00

 49 The Sea 'Venture
by Mason, Van Wyck
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
349pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear to lightly worn, price-clipped DJ. 'Comp copy' slip from D'day laid in.

Price: $9.00

 50 Life Turns Man Up and Down: High Life, Useful Advice, and Mad English--African Market Literature
by Thometz, Kurt
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0679450211 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
356 pp.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $17.50

 51 The Shock of Recognition
by Wilson, Edmund (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/G00d
Comments:
1289 pp. DJ has several good sized chips at top, couple tears and edgewear. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $12.00

 52 The Half Gods
by Bell, Charles G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
562pp. *SIGNED* P. owner's name. INSCRIBED on the title page by author. DJ has 3/4" tear top front, some wear to head and heel of spine.

Price: $15.00

 53 The Fool Beloved
by Farnol, Jeffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
293pp. Spine cocked, bit of wear to book. Interior tape repair on flap fold tear, but o/w DJ quite nice.

Price: $20.00

 54 Eat the Rich: a Treatise on Economics
by O'Rourke, P. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0871137194 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
246 pp. Slightest cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED by O'Rourke on the title page.

Price: $12.00

 55 Heir to Pendarrow
by Fecher, Constance
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar traus Giroux Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG-
Comments:
180 pp. 1" tear to otherwise nice DJ.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 56 Passion and Affect: Stories
by Colwin, Laurie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0670541370 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
179 pp. *SIGNED* Some sunning top and bottom edges of book. 1/4" x 1/2" chip to clipped DJ. INSCRIBED and dated in Jan '74 by the author Author's first book.

Price: $150.00

 57 The Peel Trait
by Lincoln, Joseph C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aplleton Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
309pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 58 The Rebellion of Yale Marratt
by Rimmer, Robert H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Challenge Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
532pp. Top edge soiled. DJ has a bit of wear at corners, slight fading to spine.

Price: $10.00

 59 I Want What I Want
by Brown, Geoff
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
226pp. Prev owner's name and small label first 2 end papers, tad of a sun-line at edges. 1/4" tear, bit of edgewear to DJ. Scarce.

Price: $150.00

 60 Danger to Windward
by Sperry, Armstrong
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
241 pp. Previous owner's name front down end paper. 1/2" chip top spine, several tears to 1/2".

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 61 Mr. Sermon
by Delderfield, R. F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1963 ISBN: 0671203711 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
318pp. Slight cock to spine. Well-closed 3/4" tear top spine, and 1/4" tears top and bottom spine of nice DJ. (1st US dates from '70s)

Price: $20.00

 62 The Cruise of the Colleen Bawn
by Carruthers, Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG/fair to good only
Comments:
310pp. Couple of ragged tears to 2". other wear and tears to DJ.

Price: $25.00

 63 The Holder of the World
by Mukherjee, Bharati
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0394588460 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
286 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of sunning to spine of DJ. Inscribed "To Lauren, All good wishes, Bharati Mukherjee" on title page.

Price: $12.00

 64 The Watcher and Other Stories
by Calvino, Italo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0151948801 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
12mo. Light 'dog-ears' bottom of pages 48-66, 1/8" tear and crease p. 168, spots on bottom edge, o/w crisp, nice. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $30.00

 65 The Silver Dove
by Biely, Andrey (George Reavey, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0394492684 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
419 pp. Spine cocked. 3/4" tear top spine and some edgewear to DJ. Staple removed from front end paper.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 66 Jackson Knight: a Biography
by Knight, G. Wilson
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alden Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0900040149 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
523pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked, bit of bowing to cover. 1/4" tear, bit of wear to DJ. INSCRIBED by author on piece of paper taped to EP.

Price: $25.00

 67 I Am From Brownsville
by Granit, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0802224563 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
270 pp. Nice copy except dampness has caused some rippling to bottom of pages, gutter area, throughout. No adheasion. Reading copy.

Price: $5.75

 68 The Bright Pavilions
by Walpole, Hugh
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1940 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
502 pp. Bit of soiling and edgewear to DJ, but quite nice overall.

Price: $12.00

 69 Heaven's My Destination
by Wilder, Thornton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
304pp. Slight cock to spine. A number of 1/4"-1/2" tears, bit of chipping and soiling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 70 Larks in the Popcorn
by Smith, H. Allen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
256pp. 1/4" chip top spine, bit of brown stain to rear panel of DJ, 1/4" tears, edgewear. Looks somewhat better than it sounds. The humorist's adventures in Westchester.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 71 The Lord of the Rings 12 Audio Cassette Boxed Set
by Tolkien, J.R.R.
Binding: Boxed cassette Publisher: Mind's Eye Edition: audio cassette Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0881420786 Condition: Tapes fine, box nice except for a couple of paint drips!
Comments:
5 x 11 x 4" Contains all 12 tapes. If there was ever anything else in the box, it's not there now!

Price: $35.00

 72 The Cruise of the Cachalot
by Bullen, Frank T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1925 Condition: Good+, NO dj
Comments:
379 pp. First ptg with these illustrations. Original book pub'd 1899. Cobvers worn, bumped, lettering gone. 1/2" fabric tear spine.

Price: $5.75

 73 The Right Distance
by Pickering, Jr., Samuel F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Georgia Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0820309060 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
192pp. *SIGNED* Light crease to front flap of DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.

Price: $20.00

 74 White Terror of the Atlantic
by Clift, Denison
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
187pp. 3/4" tear top spine of o/w nice DJ.

Price: $15.00

 75 My Discovery of the West
by Leacock, Stephen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hale, Cushman and Flint Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
272 pp. Very slight cock to spine, couple 1/4" tears to DJ. A wonderful copy.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 76 My Other Loneliness: Letters of Thomas Wolfe and Aline Bernstein
by Wolfe, Thomas And Bernstein, Aline (Stutman, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0807815438 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
390pp. Prev owner's last name only, front end paper. Some fading to spine of DJ.

Price: $12.00

 77 Otley Forever
by Waddell, Martin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
192 pp. Bit of a cock to spine. DJ has a couple tears to 3/4", bit of wear.

Price: $10.00

 78 Night Rider
by Warren, Robert Penn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spotiswoode Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
454pp. Spine a bit cocked, top edge soiled a little, with some sunning to rear top, bit of foxing to edges. Stamped 'colonial edition' on front down end paper, and with the small label of a Buenos Aires shop on end paper.

Price: $30.00

 79 Opinions of a Cheerful Yankee
by Bacheller, Irving
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
225pp. May or not be first--Doesn't have the Bow and Arrow colophon, but BM was not consistent at the time. DJ edgeworn and soiled.

Price: $25.00

 80 Five Novels
by Firbank, Ronald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Edition: ed? ? Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
472 pp. Pencilled name, some rusty foxing to endpapers. Couple tears to 1", some soiling to DJ. Printed in UK, so may be 1st US.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 81 Bonecrack
by Francis, Dick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0060113197 Condition: VG-/Good
Comments:
201 pp. Spine fairly cocked (out of square about 1/4"). DJ has a couple tears to 1" at bottom spine, edgewear and some rubbing.

Price: $15.00

 82 Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings With Cd
by Harris, Joel Chandler
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cherokee Edition: facsim reprint Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0877970602 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
231pp. Slight cock to spine. We're selling this with a sealed CD by Americana Books 1990, 'Uncle Remus Tales', with 4 stories on it.

Price: $12.50

 83 Essays on Books
by Phelps, William Lyon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1914 Condition: VG, no dj
Comments:
319 pp. Pencilled name, several dog-eared pages, bit of wear. Nice and square, lettering very good.

Price: $8.00

 84 The Princess Dehra
by Scott, John Reed
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1908 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
360pp. Half title states 2nd ed, but o/w follows Lipp rules for a 1st. Prev owner's name and brief note front end paper. Pict. cloth.

Price: $6.50

 85 Sea Whispers
by Jacobs, W. W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
294pp. Slight cock to spine. Pict cloth quite nice.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 86 A Critical Bibliography of French Literature Vols I-IV With the Supplement to Vol. IV
by Cabeen, D. C. General Ed. (Holmes, Jr., Urban T., Ed. Vol I
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U. Press Edition: 1sts and rpts Condition: VG+, NO DJs
Comments:
8vo. Spines just a little lighter than fronts and backs, supplement is a very slightly darker blue cloth. Clean and nice. No overseas on this please: too big and too heavy for shipping.

Price: $50.00

 87 Anything for a Quiet Life
by Gilbert, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0881845817 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
222pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear and some light wear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 88 The Winds of Change
by Grimes, Martha
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0670033278 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
407pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED by the author on the 2nd end paper, 'signed' label on DJ front.

Price: $15.00

 89 Together
by Douglas, Norman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1927 Condition: G+/G+ but looks better spine out on the shelf! !
Comments:
255pp. Rear bottom edge of cloth seems to be gnawed for about 3", o/w book VG. DJ same spot a has a gnawed 'chip' 1/2" deep.

Price: $20.00

 90 Growing: an Autobiography of the Years 1904-1911
by Woolf, Leonard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
256pp. Pebcilled name, bit of toning to end papers. 1" tear bottom rear of slightly soiled DJ.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $8.50

 91 Crome Yellow
by Huxley, Aldous
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1922 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
307pp. Verso notes G-W. so likely a 1947 printing. Several 1/4" tears, couple small chips and some soiling to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 92 The Waif: the Autobiography of a Russian Youth
by Voinov, Nicholas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
292 pp. Bit of foxing to edges, lightly worn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 93 A Perfect Lady: a Novelization of the Channing Pollock-Rennold Wolf Play
by Boardman, Joseph (Pollock, Channing And Wolf, Rennold)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: ? ed. Date Published: 1915 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
345pp. Pencilled name, spine a bit cocked. Bit of edgewear to nice DJ.

Price: $35.00

 94 Worlds Apart: Narratology of Science Fiction
by Malmgren, Carl D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0253336457 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
208pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 95 Cold Mountain (Uncorrected Proof Manuscript)
by Frazier, Charles
Binding: paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: Advance proof Date Published: 1997 Condition: Wrapper barely holding onto spine. Should be re-glued.
Comments:
367 pp. We've tried an iron on the back of the spine to soften up the glue, and it's helped, but we're reluctant to do too much, prefering to leave that decision to the buyer.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 96 The Great Good Place: American Expatriate Women in Paris
by Wiser, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0393029999 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
336pp. Gift inscription front end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 97 No Evil Angel
by Ogilvie, Elisabeth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/fair
Comments:
276pp. Bit of wear to bottom edges of book. Some wear to head and heel of spine. Edgewear to foreedge so bad it's practically detached.

Price: $25.00

 98 The Pit: a Story of Chicago
by Norris, Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page Edition: 1st Date Published: 1903 Condition: VG++
Comments:
421pp. Verso states 'published February, 1903', with 1903 on title page. Spine a little cocked, but o/w a bright, tight, clean 1st.

Price: $25.00

 99 Julie of the Wolves Treasury (Three Titles in One)
by George, Jean Craighead
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0060219432 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
Indiv. paged.

Price: $8.00

 100 Prospect
by Littlefield, Bill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0395491681 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
227pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author, who is also the host of NPR's "Only a Game. " Slight cock to spine, bit of wear to DJ.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 101 Tales of the Early Franks
by Thierry, Augustin (Transl Jenkins)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Alabama Press Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0817385584 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
175 pp.

Price: $25.00

 102 He-Who-Came?
by Holme, Constance
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chapman and Hall Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
160 pp. Bit of soiling rear panel of DJ, spine of DJ darkened somewhat. Tad of a cock to spine.

Price: $20.00

 103 The Mt. Monadnock Blues
by Duberstein, Larry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1579620930 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
232 pp. 2 stapled pages of reviews of his previous works laid in.

Price: $15.00

 104 The Last Beautiful Days of Autumn
by Nichols, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0030592542 Condition: VG+ /G
Comments:
158 p +photos. Drop spot top edge, not affecting pages. DJ has a 1" tear top ear and a number of other 1/4"-1/2" tears. Reasonably scarce, at least compared to his novels.

Price: $20.00

 105 The Good Husband
by Godwin, Gail
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0345372433 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
468 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper. SIGNED by Godwin on the title page.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 106 Magical Thinking: True Stories
by Burroughs, Augusten
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0312315945 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
268 pp. SIGNED. Autographed copy sticker on lightly worn DJ, which has a small crease on flap. Bit of edgewear.

Price: $12.00

 107 Rochester's Wife
by Stevenson, D. E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
335pp. Originally published in 1940 by Farrar and Rinehart, this new issue is fairly scarce in itself.

Price: $30.00

 108 Letters of Ayn Rand
by Rand, Ayn ( Berliner, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0525939466 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
681pp. Bit of soiling to edges, rubbing to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 109 Francis Carco: the Career of a Literary Bohemian
by Weiner, Seymour S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 274pp. Nice copy!

Price: $12.00

 110 Good Harbor
by Diamant, Anita
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0743225325 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
253 pp. Prev owner's name on front end paper. SIGNED by the author on the title page.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 111 Emerson Among the Eccentrics: a Group Portrait
by Baker, Carlos
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 067086675X Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
608pp. Pages 497 to 504 creased from foreedge to top edge, top edge a bit soiled. Moderate shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 112 The Kingdom Within: a Spiritual Autobiography
by Stuart, Jesse
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0070622248 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
169 pp. Prev owner's name. Price-clipped DJ, which has a few minor silverfish tracks on spine.

Price: $10.00

 113 Brightness Reef
by Brin, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bantam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0553100343 Condition: VG-/Near Fine
Comments:
514 pp. *SIGNED* Spine fairly cocked. 3 line inscription from the author front free end paper.

Price: $15.00

 114 Queer Judson
by Lincoln, Joseph C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1925 Condition: G+/fair
Comments:
362pp. Prev owner's name front end paper, spine cocked some. 1" tear bottom spine, other tears to 3/4", edgewear and some soiling.

Price: $15.00

 115 Friends at Thrush Green
by Read, Miss (Dora Saint)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0395573815 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
244pp. Bit of soiling to top edge. Very lightly worn DJ has creased flaps.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 116 The Scrapbook of Katherine Mansfield
by Mansfield, Katherine (Ed. Murry)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
280 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ. Quite nice overall.

Price: $12.00

 117 Mrs Pringle
by Read, Miss (Dora Saint)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0395538416 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
166pp. Top edge a bit soiled.

Price: $12.00

 118 A Little Better Than Plumb
by Giles, Henry And Janice Holt
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1963 Condition: Good/fair
Comments:
265pp. Spine cocked, 1/2" x 1 1/2" wide piece cut from upper right front endpaper. DJ quite rubbed, edgeworn, sunned. VERY SO-SO!

Price: $20.00

 119 The Fool of Venus: the Story of Peire Vidal
by Cronyn, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Covici-Friede Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
438 pp. Spine cocked a bit, foxing to cloth. DJ edgworn with a few small chips. Overall not that bad. Historical novel of the age of the troubadours and the early Crusades.

Price: $5.75

 120 Bright Morning
by Arms, Florence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bruce Humphries Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
136 pp. Some rubbing, moderate edgewear to DJ. Book has a crayoned '5' on rear end paper, otherwise clean and tight. Novelization of the life of Princess zu Salm-Salm, based on her autobiography.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 121 Public Faces
by Nicolson, Harold
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
315pp. Foxing to edges, pencilled name front end paper. Some wear and soiling to DJ, which has a 1/2" x 1 1/2" scuff top rear.

Price: $50.00

 122 All This and Heaven Too
by Field, Rachel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG+/fair
Comments:
596pp. Bigt chips head and heel of spine, DJ split along most of spine corner.

Price: $10.00

 123 The Forest and the Fort
by Allen, Hervey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
344pp. Spine a bit cocked. DJ has a 1/2" square scuff bottom front, some chipping head, heel of spine, bottom right front, edgewear.

Price: $8.00

 124 The Bird Who Made Good
by Thane, Elswyth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duell Sloan and Pearce Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
61pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear, some rubbing to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 125 Children of God
by Fisher, Vardis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
769 pp. Top edge soiled, some foxing to foreedge. Several tears to 1/2", 1" scrape spot rear bottom DJ, some edgewear.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 126 Triss
by Jacques, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philomel Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0399237232 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
389pp. Slight cock to spine, price-clipped DJ.

Price: $7.50

 127 The Sky is Red
by Berto, Giuseppe (Transl. Davidson)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
397pp. Some edgewear and soiling, 1/4" tears to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 128 Maksim Gorky: a Reference Guide
by Clowes, Edith W
Binding: hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: Fine, no DJ.
Comments:
226.

Price: $12.00

 129 Paradise Alley
by Baker, Kevin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0060195827 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
676pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. "Autographed Book" label on front of DJ.

Price: $20.00

 130 Spring Moon
by Lord, Bette Bao
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 7th ptg Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0060148934 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
464pp. *SIGNED* Prev owner's name title pages, and INSCRIBED by the author to that person there. Couple 1/4" tears, some use to DJ.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 131 Ruggles of Red Gap (Photoplay Edition)
by Wilson, Harry Leon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1915 Condition: G/G
Comments:
371 pp. Book shaken, with hinge showing at page 27. Xmas name 1924 front end paper. DJ has several 1/2-1" tears, 1/2" chip, soiling.

Price: $15.00

 132 Pushkin: a Biography
by Binyon, T. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1400041104 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
727pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $12.50

 133 Land of Foam
by Yefremov, Ivan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: NEAR FINE/G+
Comments:
304 pp. 1 1/2" well codsed tear top rear of o/w quite nice DJ.

Price: $10.00

 134 Little Squire Jim
by Marshall, Robert K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duell Sloan and Pearce Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
255pp. DJ has several tears to 1/2", some edgewear, soiling. INSCRIBED and signed twice by Marshall, with personal letter, too!

Price: $20.00

 135 Sir Walter Scott: the Great Unknown (2 Volume Slipcase)
by Johnson, Edgar
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
1397pp. Prev owner's name vol. I, else both Fine in VG+ slipcase. No priority or overseas. please: Too big and too heavy.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 136 Literary Criticism: a Short History
by Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Brooks, Cleanth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
755pp. Bottom corners bumped, o/w book is nice. Spine of DJ quite faded, wear to extremities and a little soiling.

Price: $20.00

 137 Remarkable, Unspeakable New York: a Literary History
by O'Connell, Shaun
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0807050024 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
377pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiing to edges, in a lightly worn DJ. Book is crisp.

Price: $5.75

 138 Forests of the Night
by Cleary, Jon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG++ Book / DJ = VG-
Comments:
320 pp. 1/2" tear bottom R corner/flap fold, several 1/4" tears to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 139 In Search of Paradise: the Nordhoff-Hall Story
by Briand, Jr., Paul L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duell Sloan and Pearce Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
395pp. Coule tears to 1/4", bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $25.00

 140 La Tendresse
by Strauss, Ken
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Black Ace Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1872988423 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
287pp.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 141 Caprice and Rondo
by Dunnett, Dorothy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1997 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
559pp. Book opens a bit easily at half title, very slight cock to spine. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $12.50

 142 The Spanish Adventures of Washington Irving
by Bowers, Claude G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
306 pp. Spine a bit cocked, book solid. Edgewear to bright, price-clipped DJ, particularly top spine, couple tears to 3/4".

Price: $20.00

 143 We Are Not Alone
by Hilton, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
231pp. 3/4" tear, some edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 144 The Rainbow and the Rose
by Shute, Nevil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
310pp. Spine cocked some. Price-clipped DJ has bit of chipping head and heel of spine, 1/4" hole spine, couple trears to 1/2"

Price: $10.00

 145 Wells
by Peters, Wayne And Jeanne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collier County Printing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
426pp.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $50.00

 146 Box Socials
by Kinsella, W. P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0345377494 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
225pp. SIGNED 'Bill Kinsella' on the title page.

Price: $8.00

 147 Violation of Taboo: Incest in the Great Literature of the Past and Present
by Cory, Donald Webster And Masters, R.E.L. Masters (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Julian Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
422 pp. 3/4" tear top spine of edgeworn DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $9.00

 148 J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century
by Shippey, Tom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 2001 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
12mo 347pp. Dampstaining top spine and across rear top edge, noticeable to outside of DJ, quite evident inside. Book not affected.

Price: $8.00

 149 The Unsounded Centre: Jungian Studies in American Romanticism
by Bickman, Martin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0807814288 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
188pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED "by the proud father of the author" front end paper.

Price: $12.00

 150 Skull Session
by Hecht, Daniel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0670876615 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
418pp. Prev owner's emboss seal front end paper. Bit of wear to DJ, which has an autographed sticker on the front. SIGNED by author.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 151 The Very House
by De La Roche, Mazo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: G+ /G+
Comments:
257 pp. Birthday 'to from' front end paper, spine and top 1/2" edge of book sunned, foxing starting. Edgeworn, soiled DJ.

Price: $13.00

 152 The White Night of St. Petersburg
by Michael Of Greece, Prince
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0871139227 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
335pp.

Price: $7.50

 153 Clive Staples Lewis: a Dramatic Life (C. S. Lewis)
by Griffin, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
8vo 507pp. 1" tear, creasing to bottom spine of DJ.

Price: $6.00

 154 Rudyard Kipling in Vermont: Birthplace of the Jungle Books
by Murray, Stuart
Binding: paperback Publisher: Images from the Past Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 1884592058 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
198pp.

Price: $8.50

 155 The Portuguese Escape
by Bridge, Ann
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
278pp. Slight cock to spine. Some wear to extremities of DJ.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 156 Christmas Stories: the Cricket on the Hearth the Seven Poor Travellers
by Dickens, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McLoughlin Edition: reprint Date Published: 1910 Condition: VG-
Comments:
143 pp. "To from " insc 2nd end paper. Reddish brown cloth, with orange cricket and teapot pictorial. Bit of wear to edges and corners.

Price: $10.00

 157 Primer for Combat
by Boyle, Kay
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+ /G
Comments:
320 pp. Prev. owner's name front end paper. 1" triangular chip out of bottom spine of DJ, which also has 1/2" tear, bit of edgewear.

Price: $10.00

 158 Red and Black
by Richmond, Grace S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Burt Edition: reprint Date Published: 1919 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
381 pp. Spine cocked a bit, 1/4" silverfish (? ) hole at spine/front corner, p.o. name. Tears to 1/2", edgewear to soiled DJ.

Price: $12.00

 159 August 1914
by Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (Transl. Glenny)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Edition: 1st English Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0370014650 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
645 pp.

Price: $10.00

 160 Tough Sod
by Eastman, E. R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Agriculturalist Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
246 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED "With Best Wishes" by the author, and with a bookplate signed by Dorothy Eastman. Some foxing, soiled DJ.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 161 Gene Stratton-Porter: Novelist and Naturalist
by Long, Judith Reick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0871950529 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
286pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 162 A View of the Charles
by Chapman, Con
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Authorhouse ISBN: 1420807900 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
414pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the front free end paper. A novel about a dysfunctional law firm in Boston.

Price: $20.00

 163 Sam Slick
by Haliburton, Thomas Chandler (R. P. Baker, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
410. Some mottling to top edge, a little soiling to DJ, but overall a nice copy! The best of the Nova Scotia sketches of the Canadian jurist.

Price: $12.00

 164 Singular Travels, Campaigns, and Adventures of Baron Munchausen
by Raspe, R. E. Et Al (Carswell, Ed)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cresset Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1948 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
178pp. 1/2" tear, some soiling to clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 165 The Grapes of Paradise: Four Short Novels
by Bates, H. E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
239 pp. Bit of foxing to edges, slight cock to spine. Some edgewear and soiling to DJ.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 166 The Dog at Clambercrown: an Excursion
by Brooke, Jocelyn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
256pp. Top front flap clipped, but UK price present at bottom. Some sunning top edge. Couple 1/4" tears and edgewear to DJ.

Price: $150.00

 167 Devil Water
by Seton, Anya
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
526pp. Hinge starting. 3 tears to 1/2" and some edgewear to DJ. SIGNED "With best wishes from Anya Seton (Mrs. Hamilton Chase".

Price: $35.00

 168 Modern Japanese Literature
by Keene, Donald (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
440pp. Prev owner's name. Spine of DJ a little sunned. Nice overall.

Price: $10.00

 169 Asylum Earth
by Bragg, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Journey Editions Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1885203071 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
245pp. Slight cock to spine.

Price: $15.00

 170 Motherkind
by Phillips, Jayne Anne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0375401946 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
295 pp. *SIGNED* Small mark top edge, slight cock to spine. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 171 Paul Bowles: a Life
by Carr, Virginia Spencer
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0684196573 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
409pp. *SIGNED* Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Warmly INSCRIBED to 2 friends by the author on the title page.

Price: $25.00

 172 The Writers' Landscape: Wilderness
by Falkiner, Suzanne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Australian Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 073180144X Condition: Good only (see note)/VG+ dj
Comments:
248pp. WOULD BE VG+, but 4 of the color plates have been torn out and laid in! ! Slight cock to spine. Tad of wear to DJ. Scarce in US.

Price: $20.00

 173 October Ferry to Gabriola
by Lowry, Malcolm
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
338pp. 1/4" tear top lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 174 Copey of Harvard: a Biography of Charles Townsend Copeland
by Adams, J. Donald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
306 pp. Prev owner's name front down end paper. A tad musty. Some wear to DJ, mostly to spine areas.

Price: $5.75

 175 Rowan Head
by Ogilvie, Elisabeth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club Edition: book club Date Published: 1949 Condition: G+/G
Comments:
301pp. Spine quite cocked. DJ has 1/2" chip upper right front corner, 1" tear top spine, bit of chipping head and heel of spine.

   Search - LITERATURE       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 176 Superstition Corner
by Kaye-Smith, Sheila
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
268 pp. Spine a bit cocked, lending library book stamp front down end paper. Price-clipped DJ is rather soiled, with some edgewear.

Price: $10.00

 177 The Darkened Sky: Nineteenth-Century American Novelists and Religion
by Frederick, John T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Notre Dame Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
276pp. Slight bow to cover. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 178 Outsider in Amsterdam
by Wetering, Janeillem Van De
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0395207053 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
245pp. Prev owner's name front end paper, some foxing to edges. 1" tear bottom spine, tiny chip top rear and some edgewear to DJ.

P