|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
LITERATURE
|
1 |
 |
Never the Twain Shall Meet
by
Kyne, Peter B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cosmopolitan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 375pp. Several 1/4" to 1/2" tears, couple 1/4" chips to bright DJ. Bookplate front down end paper.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Fire
by
Junger, Sebastian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2001 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo 224pp. SIGNED by the author on a bookstore label, which has been put on the title page.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
3 |
 |
The Fisher King
by
Powell, Anthony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 256pp. Slight cock to spine, some shelfwear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
4 |
 |
The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
by
Bryson, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 314pp. Spine a bit cocked, bit of rubbing to price clipped DJ. 1st printing of Bryson's second book.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
5 |
 |
The Hiding Place
by
Azzopardi, Trezza
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 12mo 282pp. Book Prize and Autographed labels on DJ. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The Maul and the Pear Tree
by
James, P. D. And Critchley, T. A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 234 pp. Top and fore-edges a bit foxed, a tad musty. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
7 |
 |
The Golden Age of Chinese Drama: Yuan Tsa-Chu
by
Shih, Chung-Wen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 312pp. 1/4" tear, light shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$70.00
|
|
8 |
 |
The Gabriel Hounds
by
Stewart, Mary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mill/Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 12mo 320 pp. Several tears to 1/2", fair amount of edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Prev owner's name top of DJ flap.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
9 |
 |
The Nibelungenlied
by
Lettsom, William Nanson (Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Colonial Press Edition: reprint Date Published: 1901 Condition: VG+ full leather rebind Comments: 8vo 405pp. Damplines throughout at foreedge corners, well into pages, but no adhesion of pages. The leather rebind was done later. Full brown leather rebind, by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. End papers are a reddish brown and gray heavy paper. Five hubs
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Dreamtime Alice: a Memoir
by
Sayer, Mandy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: FINE/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 333 pp. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
11 |
 |
The Edwardians
by
Priestley, J. B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 4to 302 pp. Ring damp-stain on front of otherwise nice DJ, with just discernable affect on cloth beneath.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
12 |
 |
Prince of Peace
by
Carroll, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 531 pp. SIGNED by the author on the half-title.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
13 |
 |
The Avenue
by
Delderfield, R. F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 ISBN: 0671201727 Condition: Good/VG Comments: 1032pp. Some concavity to spine. Light damplines bottom edges book. Old style-black-edged Brodart has left some black specks book and DJ.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
14 |
 |
Pacific Tales
by
Becke, Louis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Amsterdam Book Co. Date Published: 1897 Condition: VG-, No dj Comments: 323 pp. 1/2" paint drip spot front cover, corners curled some, rear end paper split, but not broken, over hinge.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Letters From Sir Charles Grandison Selected With a Biographical Introduction and Connecting Notes By George Saintsbury 2 V. Set
by
Grandison, Charles (Sainstbury, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1896 Condition: VG+ Comments: 303, 319 pp. Spines of both volumes a bit cocked, prev owner's name both volumes. Lettering and cover decorations quite nice. TEG. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$60.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Tropic of Cancer on Trial: a Case History of Censorship
by
Hutchison, E. R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 300pp. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
17 |
 |
In a Closet Hidden: the Life and Work of Mary E. Wlkins Freman
by
Glasser, Leah Blatt
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press, Edition: 1st trade pbk Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 1558490280 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 266pp. Several creases to wrappers, but nice and square, tight. SIGNED by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
18 |
 |
One More River
by
Galsworthy, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 365 pp. Spine a bit cocked, some edgewear to DJ. Not a bad copy, but room for improvement.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
19 |
 |
An Unsocial Socialist
by
Shaw, George Beranard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brentano's Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1909 Condition: VG Comments: 373pp. Signature of Bullitt's (see note) first wife front end paper, above his visiting card. Bit of discolor. end paper gutters. With the visiting card of William C. Bullitt pasted to the end paper. Bullitt was of the well-known Philadelphia family, and was vot
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
20 |
 |
Hammurabi's Code
by
Kenney, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0671896970 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 303 pp. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
21 |
 |
The Vale of Laughter
by
Devries, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 167 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 352pp. Couple 1/4" tears, bit of rubbing to DJ. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Voltaire
by
Hearsey, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0064927806 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 367pp. Tad of fading to spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
23 |
 |
The Crow Eaters
by
Sidhwa, Bapsi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1980 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 12mo 283 pp. Slightest cock to spine, slightest wear to DJ. With the author's Radcliffe business card laid in.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
24 |
 |
Seeta
by
Taylor, Meadows
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Edition: 4th ed. Date Published: 1881 Condition: VG-Pretty solid copy with some minor defects (see notes) Comments: 12mo. Dec. red cloth, bevelled edges. 1/4" cloth chipped at head, 1/4" nick on spine. Bkpl. Hairline split rear end paper. Foxing.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Edgar Allan Poe: How to Know Him
by
Smith, C. Alphonso
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Edition: reprint Date Published: 1921 Condition: Good/Good Comments: 12mo 350 pp. Some red underlining and marginalia, couple newsclips have offset onto pages, book o/w solid. DJ has 1" deep chip top spine. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Confessions of a Thug
by
Taylor, Meadows
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Edition: 'new ed. ' Date Published: 1883 Condition: VG Pretty solid copy with some minor defects (see notes) Comments: 12mo 452pp. Dec. red cloth, bevelled edges w/ slight dent. Bit of wear top spine cloth. Bkplate. Rear end paper split over hinge. Foxing.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
27 |
 |
Looking for a Ship
by
McPhee, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG/Fine Comments: 12mo 242pp. Front end paper is COVERED with birthday greeting wished, o/w book nice. SIGNED by McPhee on the half title.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
28 |
 |
The Virtuous Women of Pont Clery
by
Sandstrom, Flora
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arthur Barker Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1956 Condition: Near FINE/VG- Comments: 12mo 239. Several tears to 1/2", bit of edgewear to bright DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
29 |
 |
We Must Love One Another Or Die: the Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer
by
(Kramer, Larry) (Mass, Lawrence D., Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1997 Condition: FINE/Fine Comments: 8vo 400 pp.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Monday Go to Meeting
by
Kempton, Kenneth Payson
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Edition: 1st, limited Date Published: 1937 Condition: Fair/Fair EX LIB Comments: 12mo 357pp. EX-LIB. Old brodart glued to down end papers. This and bkpls removed. Tape stains, spine label, chipping to DJ. Reading copy. This comes from the publisher's "Discoverers" series, and has the Discoverers information on the rear panel of the DJ. Statement Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
31 |
 |
Castaways of the Flying Dutchman
by
Jacques, Brian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philomel Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2001 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 327pp. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism
by
Pfaelzer, Jean
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pittsburgh Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 282pp. Name and date neatly on front end paper, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|
33 |
 |
Flame
by
Woodford, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Woodford Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 12mo 244pp. Dampstain and soiling to rear of worn DJ, neither of which affects book.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
34 |
 |
How to Be Rich, Like Me
by
Upson, Wlliam Hazlett
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 12mo 209pp. *SIGNED* Top edge a bit soiled. 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. INSCRIBED and signed Bill Upson, at 'Bread Loaf', Vermont.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Chaucer and His World
by
Brewer, Derek
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: Large 8vo 224pp. Dampness at bottom has caused light stain, bit of waviness to pages, bit of transfer of DJ to cloth at spine. Looks nice, BUT Still a decent copy, despite the damplines. Just don't want you surprised. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Agotime: Her Legend
by
Gleason, Judith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grossman Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 301 pp. Spine a tad cocked. DJ has a tiny chip top spine and some soiling. The story of the West African Queen developed into an historical novel.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
37 |
 |
The Indictment
by
Reed, Barry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 370 pp. Price-clipped DJ with an "Autographed" label on it. SIGNED "Best Wishes Barry Reed" on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Mariel of Redwall
by
Jacques, Brian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philomel Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 387pp. Slightest shelfwear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
39 |
 |
All the Finest Girls
by
Styron, Alexandra
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0316890804 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 259pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
40 |
 |
Memoirs of a Fugitive: America's First Antislavery Novel
by
Hildreth, Richard Adapted By Barbara Ritchie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 069052949X Condition: Near FINE/VG+ Comments: 210 pp. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
41 |
 |
The History of the English Novel: Intellectual Realism From Richardson to Sterne (Volume 4)
by
Baker, Ernest A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Witherby Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 297 pp. Prev owner's name and date FEP, bit of offsetting from newsclip there, too, o/w a lovely copy.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
42 |
 |
Landscape and Images
by
Stilgoe, John R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Virginia Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0813923212 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 354pp.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
43 |
 |
Peach Pie and Sulky Dust
by
Todd, Don
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0533101778 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 292 pp. A novel re-creating the world of harness racing in New England in the 1930s.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Group Portrait
by
Delbanco, Nicholas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0688010172 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 224pp. Few speckles of dust-foxing top edge, lightly worn DJ. SIGNED 'Nicholas Delbanco, Bennington, VT' on half title.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Storm Signals
by
Lincoln, Joseph C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG+/good only Comments: 337pp. Slight cock to spine. Ragged 2" tear bottom rear spine, other tears to 1" and edgewear to DJ. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Rococo: Eroticism, Wit, and Elegance in European Literature
by
Hatzfeld, Helmut
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pegasus Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 270pp. Top edge a bit dusty, some rubbing to DJ. Book is square and crisp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
47 |
 |
The Wrong Plantagenet
by
Palmer, Marian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 321pp. Sine a bit cocked. Bit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
48 |
 |
The Skeleton's Knee
by
Mayor, Archer
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Edition: Unc Page Proof Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0892964707 Condition: Good+ wraps Comments: 311pp. Uncorrected Page Proof with a bit of curl to wrappers, small dampstain bottom right front corner. SIGNED and dated by Mayor.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
49 |
 |
The Sea 'Venture
by
Mason, Van Wyck
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 349pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear to lightly worn, price-clipped DJ. 'Comp copy' slip from D'day laid in.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
50 |
 |
Life Turns Man Up and Down: High Life, Useful Advice, and Mad English--African Market Literature
by
Thometz, Kurt
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0679450211 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 356 pp. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
51 |
 |
The Shock of Recognition
by
Wilson, Edmund (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/G00d Comments: 1289 pp. DJ has several good sized chips at top, couple tears and edgewear. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
52 |
 |
The Half Gods
by
Bell, Charles G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 562pp. *SIGNED* P. owner's name. INSCRIBED on the title page by author. DJ has 3/4" tear top front, some wear to head and heel of spine.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
53 |
 |
The Fool Beloved
by
Farnol, Jeffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 293pp. Spine cocked, bit of wear to book. Interior tape repair on flap fold tear, but o/w DJ quite nice.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
54 |
 |
Eat the Rich: a Treatise on Economics
by
O'Rourke, P. J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0871137194 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 246 pp. Slightest cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED by O'Rourke on the title page.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Heir to Pendarrow
by
Fecher, Constance
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar traus Giroux Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG- Comments: 180 pp. 1" tear to otherwise nice DJ. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Passion and Affect: Stories
by
Colwin, Laurie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0670541370 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 179 pp. *SIGNED* Some sunning top and bottom edges of book. 1/4" x 1/2" chip to clipped DJ. INSCRIBED and dated in Jan '74 by the author Author's first book.
|
Price:
$150.00
|
|
57 |
 |
The Peel Trait
by
Lincoln, Joseph C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aplleton Century Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 309pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
58 |
 |
The Rebellion of Yale Marratt
by
Rimmer, Robert H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Challenge Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 532pp. Top edge soiled. DJ has a bit of wear at corners, slight fading to spine.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
59 |
 |
I Want What I Want
by
Brown, Geoff
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 226pp. Prev owner's name and small label first 2 end papers, tad of a sun-line at edges. 1/4" tear, bit of edgewear to DJ. Scarce.
|
Price:
$150.00
|
|
60 |
 |
Danger to Windward
by
Sperry, Armstrong
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 241 pp. Previous owner's name front down end paper. 1/2" chip top spine, several tears to 1/2". Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
61 |
 |
Mr. Sermon
by
Delderfield, R. F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1963 ISBN: 0671203711 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 318pp. Slight cock to spine. Well-closed 3/4" tear top spine, and 1/4" tears top and bottom spine of nice DJ. (1st US dates from '70s)
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
62 |
 |
The Cruise of the Colleen Bawn
by
Carruthers, Frank
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG/fair to good only Comments: 310pp. Couple of ragged tears to 2". other wear and tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The Holder of the World
by
Mukherjee, Bharati
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0394588460 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 286 pp. *SIGNED* Bit of sunning to spine of DJ. Inscribed "To Lauren, All good wishes, Bharati Mukherjee" on title page.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
64 |
 |
The Watcher and Other Stories
by
Calvino, Italo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0151948801 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 12mo. Light 'dog-ears' bottom of pages 48-66, 1/8" tear and crease p. 168, spots on bottom edge, o/w crisp, nice. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
65 |
 |
The Silver Dove
by
Biely, Andrey (George Reavey, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0394492684 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 419 pp. Spine cocked. 3/4" tear top spine and some edgewear to DJ. Staple removed from front end paper. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
66 |
 |
Jackson Knight: a Biography
by
Knight, G. Wilson
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alden Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0900040149 Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 523pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked, bit of bowing to cover. 1/4" tear, bit of wear to DJ. INSCRIBED by author on piece of paper taped to EP.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
67 |
 |
I Am From Brownsville
by
Granit, Arthur
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0802224563 Condition: G+/VG Comments: 270 pp. Nice copy except dampness has caused some rippling to bottom of pages, gutter area, throughout. No adheasion. Reading copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
68 |
 |
The Bright Pavilions
by
Walpole, Hugh
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1940 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 502 pp. Bit of soiling and edgewear to DJ, but quite nice overall.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
69 |
 |
Heaven's My Destination
by
Wilder, Thornton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 304pp. Slight cock to spine. A number of 1/4"-1/2" tears, bit of chipping and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
70 |
 |
Larks in the Popcorn
by
Smith, H. Allen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 256pp. 1/4" chip top spine, bit of brown stain to rear panel of DJ, 1/4" tears, edgewear. Looks somewhat better than it sounds. The humorist's adventures in Westchester. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
71 |
 |
The Lord of the Rings 12 Audio Cassette Boxed Set
by
Tolkien, J.R.R.
|
Binding: Boxed cassette Publisher: Mind's Eye Edition: audio cassette Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0881420786 Condition: Tapes fine, box nice except for a couple of paint drips! Comments: 5 x 11 x 4" Contains all 12 tapes. If there was ever anything else in the box, it's not there now!
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
72 |
 |
The Cruise of the Cachalot
by
Bullen, Frank T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1925 Condition: Good+, NO dj Comments: 379 pp. First ptg with these illustrations. Original book pub'd 1899. Cobvers worn, bumped, lettering gone. 1/2" fabric tear spine.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
73 |
 |
The Right Distance
by
Pickering, Jr., Samuel F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Georgia Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0820309060 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 192pp. *SIGNED* Light crease to front flap of DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
74 |
 |
White Terror of the Atlantic
by
Clift, Denison
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 187pp. 3/4" tear top spine of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
75 |
 |
My Discovery of the West
by
Leacock, Stephen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hale, Cushman and Flint Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 272 pp. Very slight cock to spine, couple 1/4" tears to DJ. A wonderful copy. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
76 |
 |
My Other Loneliness: Letters of Thomas Wolfe and Aline Bernstein
by
Wolfe, Thomas And Bernstein, Aline (Stutman, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0807815438 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 390pp. Prev owner's last name only, front end paper. Some fading to spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
77 |
 |
Otley Forever
by
Waddell, Martin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 192 pp. Bit of a cock to spine. DJ has a couple tears to 3/4", bit of wear.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
78 |
 |
Night Rider
by
Warren, Robert Penn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spotiswoode Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 454pp. Spine a bit cocked, top edge soiled a little, with some sunning to rear top, bit of foxing to edges. Stamped 'colonial edition' on front down end paper, and with the small label of a Buenos Aires shop on end paper.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
79 |
 |
Opinions of a Cheerful Yankee
by
Bacheller, Irving
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 225pp. May or not be first--Doesn't have the Bow and Arrow colophon, but BM was not consistent at the time. DJ edgeworn and soiled.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
80 |
 |
Five Novels
by
Firbank, Ronald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Edition: ed? ? Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 472 pp. Pencilled name, some rusty foxing to endpapers. Couple tears to 1", some soiling to DJ. Printed in UK, so may be 1st US. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
81 |
 |
Bonecrack
by
Francis, Dick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0060113197 Condition: VG-/Good Comments: 201 pp. Spine fairly cocked (out of square about 1/4"). DJ has a couple tears to 1" at bottom spine, edgewear and some rubbing.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
82 |
 |
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings With Cd
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cherokee Edition: facsim reprint Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0877970602 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 231pp. Slight cock to spine. We're selling this with a sealed CD by Americana Books 1990, 'Uncle Remus Tales', with 4 stories on it.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
83 |
 |
Essays on Books
by
Phelps, William Lyon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1914 Condition: VG, no dj Comments: 319 pp. Pencilled name, several dog-eared pages, bit of wear. Nice and square, lettering very good.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
84 |
 |
The Princess Dehra
by
Scott, John Reed
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 2nd ed Date Published: 1908 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 360pp. Half title states 2nd ed, but o/w follows Lipp rules for a 1st. Prev owner's name and brief note front end paper. Pict. cloth.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
85 |
 |
Sea Whispers
by
Jacobs, W. W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 294pp. Slight cock to spine. Pict cloth quite nice. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
86 |
 |
A Critical Bibliography of French Literature Vols I-IV With the Supplement to Vol. IV
by
Cabeen, D. C. General Ed. (Holmes, Jr., Urban T., Ed. Vol I
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U. Press Edition: 1sts and rpts Condition: VG+, NO DJs Comments: 8vo. Spines just a little lighter than fronts and backs, supplement is a very slightly darker blue cloth. Clean and nice. No overseas on this please: too big and too heavy for shipping.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
87 |
 |
Anything for a Quiet Life
by
Gilbert, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0881845817 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 222pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear and some light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
88 |
 |
The Winds of Change
by
Grimes, Martha
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0670033278 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 407pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED by the author on the 2nd end paper, 'signed' label on DJ front.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
89 |
 |
Together
by
Douglas, Norman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1927 Condition: G+/G+ but looks better spine out on the shelf! ! Comments: 255pp. Rear bottom edge of cloth seems to be gnawed for about 3", o/w book VG. DJ same spot a has a gnawed 'chip' 1/2" deep.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
90 |
 |
Growing: an Autobiography of the Years 1904-1911
by
Woolf, Leonard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 256pp. Pebcilled name, bit of toning to end papers. 1" tear bottom rear of slightly soiled DJ. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
91 |
 |
Crome Yellow
by
Huxley, Aldous
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1922 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 307pp. Verso notes G-W. so likely a 1947 printing. Several 1/4" tears, couple small chips and some soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
92 |
 |
The Waif: the Autobiography of a Russian Youth
by
Voinov, Nicholas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 292 pp. Bit of foxing to edges, lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
93 |
 |
A Perfect Lady: a Novelization of the Channing Pollock-Rennold Wolf Play
by
Boardman, Joseph (Pollock, Channing And Wolf, Rennold)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: ? ed. Date Published: 1915 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 345pp. Pencilled name, spine a bit cocked. Bit of edgewear to nice DJ.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
94 |
 |
Worlds Apart: Narratology of Science Fiction
by
Malmgren, Carl D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0253336457 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 208pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
95 |
 |
Cold Mountain (Uncorrected Proof Manuscript)
by
Frazier, Charles
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: Advance proof Date Published: 1997 Condition: Wrapper barely holding onto spine. Should be re-glued. Comments: 367 pp. We've tried an iron on the back of the spine to soften up the glue, and it's helped, but we're reluctant to do too much, prefering to leave that decision to the buyer. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
96 |
 |
The Great Good Place: American Expatriate Women in Paris
by
Wiser, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0393029999 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 336pp. Gift inscription front end paper. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
97 |
 |
No Evil Angel
by
Ogilvie, Elisabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/fair Comments: 276pp. Bit of wear to bottom edges of book. Some wear to head and heel of spine. Edgewear to foreedge so bad it's practically detached.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
98 |
 |
The Pit: a Story of Chicago
by
Norris, Frank
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page Edition: 1st Date Published: 1903 Condition: VG++ Comments: 421pp. Verso states 'published February, 1903', with 1903 on title page. Spine a little cocked, but o/w a bright, tight, clean 1st.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
99 |
 |
Julie of the Wolves Treasury (Three Titles in One)
by
George, Jean Craighead
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0060219432 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: Indiv. paged.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
100 |
 |
Prospect
by
Littlefield, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0395491681 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 227pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author, who is also the host of NPR's "Only a Game. " Slight cock to spine, bit of wear to DJ. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
101 |
 |
Tales of the Early Franks
by
Thierry, Augustin (Transl Jenkins)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Alabama Press Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0817385584 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 175 pp.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
102 |
 |
He-Who-Came?
by
Holme, Constance
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chapman and Hall Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 160 pp. Bit of soiling rear panel of DJ, spine of DJ darkened somewhat. Tad of a cock to spine.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
103 |
 |
The Mt. Monadnock Blues
by
Duberstein, Larry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Permanent Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1579620930 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 232 pp. 2 stapled pages of reviews of his previous works laid in.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
104 |
 |
The Last Beautiful Days of Autumn
by
Nichols, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0030592542 Condition: VG+ /G Comments: 158 p +photos. Drop spot top edge, not affecting pages. DJ has a 1" tear top ear and a number of other 1/4"-1/2" tears. Reasonably scarce, at least compared to his novels.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
105 |
 |
The Good Husband
by
Godwin, Gail
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0345372433 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 468 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper. SIGNED by Godwin on the title page. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
106 |
 |
Magical Thinking: True Stories
by
Burroughs, Augusten
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0312315945 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 268 pp. SIGNED. Autographed copy sticker on lightly worn DJ, which has a small crease on flap. Bit of edgewear.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
107 |
 |
Rochester's Wife
by
Stevenson, D. E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 335pp. Originally published in 1940 by Farrar and Rinehart, this new issue is fairly scarce in itself.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
108 |
 |
Letters of Ayn Rand
by
Rand, Ayn ( Berliner, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0525939466 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 681pp. Bit of soiling to edges, rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
109 |
 |
Francis Carco: the Career of a Literary Bohemian
by
Weiner, Seymour S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 274pp. Nice copy!
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
110 |
 |
Good Harbor
by
Diamant, Anita
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0743225325 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 253 pp. Prev owner's name on front end paper. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
111 |
 |
Emerson Among the Eccentrics: a Group Portrait
by
Baker, Carlos
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 067086675X Condition: VG-/VG Comments: 608pp. Pages 497 to 504 creased from foreedge to top edge, top edge a bit soiled. Moderate shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
112 |
 |
The Kingdom Within: a Spiritual Autobiography
by
Stuart, Jesse
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0070622248 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 169 pp. Prev owner's name. Price-clipped DJ, which has a few minor silverfish tracks on spine.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
113 |
 |
Brightness Reef
by
Brin, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bantam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0553100343 Condition: VG-/Near Fine Comments: 514 pp. *SIGNED* Spine fairly cocked. 3 line inscription from the author front free end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
114 |
 |
Queer Judson
by
Lincoln, Joseph C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1925 Condition: G+/fair Comments: 362pp. Prev owner's name front end paper, spine cocked some. 1" tear bottom spine, other tears to 3/4", edgewear and some soiling.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
115 |
 |
Friends at Thrush Green
by
Read, Miss (Dora Saint)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0395573815 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 244pp. Bit of soiling to top edge. Very lightly worn DJ has creased flaps. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
116 |
 |
The Scrapbook of Katherine Mansfield
by
Mansfield, Katherine (Ed. Murry)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 280 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ. Quite nice overall.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
117 |
 |
Mrs Pringle
by
Read, Miss (Dora Saint)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0395538416 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 166pp. Top edge a bit soiled.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
118 |
 |
A Little Better Than Plumb
by
Giles, Henry And Janice Holt
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1963 Condition: Good/fair Comments: 265pp. Spine cocked, 1/2" x 1 1/2" wide piece cut from upper right front endpaper. DJ quite rubbed, edgeworn, sunned. VERY SO-SO!
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
119 |
 |
The Fool of Venus: the Story of Peire Vidal
by
Cronyn, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Covici-Friede Edition: 1st Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG-/G+ Comments: 438 pp. Spine cocked a bit, foxing to cloth. DJ edgworn with a few small chips. Overall not that bad. Historical novel of the age of the troubadours and the early Crusades.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
120 |
 |
Bright Morning
by
Arms, Florence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bruce Humphries Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 136 pp. Some rubbing, moderate edgewear to DJ. Book has a crayoned '5' on rear end paper, otherwise clean and tight. Novelization of the life of Princess zu Salm-Salm, based on her autobiography. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
121 |
 |
Public Faces
by
Nicolson, Harold
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1933 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 315pp. Foxing to edges, pencilled name front end paper. Some wear and soiling to DJ, which has a 1/2" x 1 1/2" scuff top rear.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
122 |
 |
All This and Heaven Too
by
Field, Rachel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG+/fair Comments: 596pp. Bigt chips head and heel of spine, DJ split along most of spine corner.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
123 |
 |
The Forest and the Fort
by
Allen, Hervey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 344pp. Spine a bit cocked. DJ has a 1/2" square scuff bottom front, some chipping head, heel of spine, bottom right front, edgewear.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
124 |
 |
The Bird Who Made Good
by
Thane, Elswyth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duell Sloan and Pearce Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 61pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear, some rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
125 |
 |
Children of God
by
Fisher, Vardis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 769 pp. Top edge soiled, some foxing to foreedge. Several tears to 1/2", 1" scrape spot rear bottom DJ, some edgewear. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
126 |
 |
Triss
by
Jacques, Brian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philomel Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0399237232 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 389pp. Slight cock to spine, price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
127 |
 |
The Sky is Red
by
Berto, Giuseppe (Transl. Davidson)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1948 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 397pp. Some edgewear and soiling, 1/4" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
128 |
 |
Maksim Gorky: a Reference Guide
by
Clowes, Edith W
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: Fine, no DJ. Comments: 226.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
129 |
 |
Paradise Alley
by
Baker, Kevin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0060195827 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 676pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. "Autographed Book" label on front of DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
130 |
 |
Spring Moon
by
Lord, Bette Bao
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 7th ptg Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0060148934 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 464pp. *SIGNED* Prev owner's name title pages, and INSCRIBED by the author to that person there. Couple 1/4" tears, some use to DJ. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
131 |
 |
Ruggles of Red Gap (Photoplay Edition)
by
Wilson, Harry Leon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: reprint Date Published: 1915 Condition: G/G Comments: 371 pp. Book shaken, with hinge showing at page 27. Xmas name 1924 front end paper. DJ has several 1/2-1" tears, 1/2" chip, soiling.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
132 |
 |
Pushkin: a Biography
by
Binyon, T. J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1400041104 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 727pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
133 |
 |
Land of Foam
by
Yefremov, Ivan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: NEAR FINE/G+ Comments: 304 pp. 1 1/2" well codsed tear top rear of o/w quite nice DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
134 |
 |
Little Squire Jim
by
Marshall, Robert K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duell Sloan and Pearce Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 255pp. DJ has several tears to 1/2", some edgewear, soiling. INSCRIBED and signed twice by Marshall, with personal letter, too!
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
135 |
 |
Sir Walter Scott: the Great Unknown (2 Volume Slipcase)
by
Johnson, Edgar
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 1397pp. Prev owner's name vol. I, else both Fine in VG+ slipcase. No priority or overseas. please: Too big and too heavy. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
136 |
 |
Literary Criticism: a Short History
by
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Brooks, Cleanth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G Comments: 755pp. Bottom corners bumped, o/w book is nice. Spine of DJ quite faded, wear to extremities and a little soiling.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
137 |
 |
Remarkable, Unspeakable New York: a Literary History
by
O'Connell, Shaun
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0807050024 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 377pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiing to edges, in a lightly worn DJ. Book is crisp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
138 |
 |
Forests of the Night
by
Cleary, Jon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG++ Book / DJ = VG- Comments: 320 pp. 1/2" tear bottom R corner/flap fold, several 1/4" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
139 |
 |
In Search of Paradise: the Nordhoff-Hall Story
by
Briand, Jr., Paul L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duell Sloan and Pearce Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 395pp. Coule tears to 1/4", bit of rubbing to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
140 |
 |
La Tendresse
by
Strauss, Ken
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Black Ace Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1872988423 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 287pp. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
141 |
 |
Caprice and Rondo
by
Dunnett, Dorothy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1997 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 559pp. Book opens a bit easily at half title, very slight cock to spine. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
142 |
 |
The Spanish Adventures of Washington Irving
by
Bowers, Claude G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 306 pp. Spine a bit cocked, book solid. Edgewear to bright, price-clipped DJ, particularly top spine, couple tears to 3/4".
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
143 |
 |
We Are Not Alone
by
Hilton, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 231pp. 3/4" tear, some edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
144 |
 |
The Rainbow and the Rose
by
Shute, Nevil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/G Comments: 310pp. Spine cocked some. Price-clipped DJ has bit of chipping head and heel of spine, 1/4" hole spine, couple trears to 1/2"
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
145 |
 |
Wells
by
Peters, Wayne And Jeanne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collier County Printing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 426pp. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
146 |
 |
Box Socials
by
Kinsella, W. P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0345377494 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 225pp. SIGNED 'Bill Kinsella' on the title page.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
147 |
 |
Violation of Taboo: Incest in the Great Literature of the Past and Present
by
Cory, Donald Webster And Masters, R.E.L. Masters (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Julian Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1963 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 422 pp. 3/4" tear top spine of edgeworn DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
148 |
 |
J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century
by
Shippey, Tom
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 2001 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 12mo 347pp. Dampstaining top spine and across rear top edge, noticeable to outside of DJ, quite evident inside. Book not affected.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
149 |
 |
The Unsounded Centre: Jungian Studies in American Romanticism
by
Bickman, Martin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0807814288 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 188pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED "by the proud father of the author" front end paper.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
150 |
 |
Skull Session
by
Hecht, Daniel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0670876615 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 418pp. Prev owner's emboss seal front end paper. Bit of wear to DJ, which has an autographed sticker on the front. SIGNED by author. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
151 |
 |
The Very House
by
De La Roche, Mazo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: G+ /G+ Comments: 257 pp. Birthday 'to from' front end paper, spine and top 1/2" edge of book sunned, foxing starting. Edgeworn, soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$13.00
|
|
152 |
 |
The White Night of St. Petersburg
by
Michael Of Greece, Prince
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0871139227 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 335pp.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
153 |
 |
Clive Staples Lewis: a Dramatic Life (C. S. Lewis)
by
Griffin, William
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 8vo 507pp. 1" tear, creasing to bottom spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
154 |
 |
Rudyard Kipling in Vermont: Birthplace of the Jungle Books
by
Murray, Stuart
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Images from the Past Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 1884592058 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 198pp.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
155 |
 |
The Portuguese Escape
by
Bridge, Ann
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 278pp. Slight cock to spine. Some wear to extremities of DJ. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
156 |
 |
Christmas Stories: the Cricket on the Hearth the Seven Poor Travellers
by
Dickens, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McLoughlin Edition: reprint Date Published: 1910 Condition: VG- Comments: 143 pp. "To from " insc 2nd end paper. Reddish brown cloth, with orange cricket and teapot pictorial. Bit of wear to edges and corners.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
157 |
 |
Primer for Combat
by
Boyle, Kay
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1942 Condition: VG+ /G Comments: 320 pp. Prev. owner's name front end paper. 1" triangular chip out of bottom spine of DJ, which also has 1/2" tear, bit of edgewear.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
158 |
 |
Red and Black
by
Richmond, Grace S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Burt Edition: reprint Date Published: 1919 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 381 pp. Spine cocked a bit, 1/4" silverfish (? ) hole at spine/front corner, p.o. name. Tears to 1/2", edgewear to soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
159 |
 |
August 1914
by
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (Transl. Glenny)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Edition: 1st English Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0370014650 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 645 pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
160 |
 |
Tough Sod
by
Eastman, E. R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Agriculturalist Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 246 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED "With Best Wishes" by the author, and with a bookplate signed by Dorothy Eastman. Some foxing, soiled DJ. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
161 |
 |
Gene Stratton-Porter: Novelist and Naturalist
by
Long, Judith Reick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0871950529 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 286pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
162 |
 |
A View of the Charles
by
Chapman, Con
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Authorhouse ISBN: 1420807900 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 414pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author on the front free end paper. A novel about a dysfunctional law firm in Boston.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
163 |
 |
Sam Slick
by
Haliburton, Thomas Chandler (R. P. Baker, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1941 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 410. Some mottling to top edge, a little soiling to DJ, but overall a nice copy! The best of the Nova Scotia sketches of the Canadian jurist.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
164 |
 |
Singular Travels, Campaigns, and Adventures of Baron Munchausen
by
Raspe, R. E. Et Al (Carswell, Ed)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cresset Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1948 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 178pp. 1/2" tear, some soiling to clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
165 |
 |
The Grapes of Paradise: Four Short Novels
by
Bates, H. E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 239 pp. Bit of foxing to edges, slight cock to spine. Some edgewear and soiling to DJ. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
166 |
 |
The Dog at Clambercrown: an Excursion
by
Brooke, Jocelyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 256pp. Top front flap clipped, but UK price present at bottom. Some sunning top edge. Couple 1/4" tears and edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$150.00
|
|
167 |
 |
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 526pp. Hinge starting. 3 tears to 1/2" and some edgewear to DJ. SIGNED "With best wishes from Anya Seton (Mrs. Hamilton Chase".
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
168 |
 |
Modern Japanese Literature
by
Keene, Donald (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 440pp. Prev owner's name. Spine of DJ a little sunned. Nice overall.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
169 |
 |
Asylum Earth
by
Bragg, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Journey Editions Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1885203071 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 245pp. Slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
170 |
 |
Motherkind
by
Phillips, Jayne Anne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0375401946 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 295 pp. *SIGNED* Small mark top edge, slight cock to spine. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
171 |
 |
Paul Bowles: a Life
by
Carr, Virginia Spencer
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0684196573 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 409pp. *SIGNED* Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Warmly INSCRIBED to 2 friends by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
172 |
 |
The Writers' Landscape: Wilderness
by
Falkiner, Suzanne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Australian Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 073180144X Condition: Good only (see note)/VG+ dj Comments: 248pp. WOULD BE VG+, but 4 of the color plates have been torn out and laid in! ! Slight cock to spine. Tad of wear to DJ. Scarce in US.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
173 |
 |
October Ferry to Gabriola
by
Lowry, Malcolm
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 338pp. 1/4" tear top lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
174 |
 |
Copey of Harvard: a Biography of Charles Townsend Copeland
by
Adams, J. Donald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 306 pp. Prev owner's name front down end paper. A tad musty. Some wear to DJ, mostly to spine areas.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
175 |
 |
Rowan Head
by
Ogilvie, Elisabeth
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club Edition: book club Date Published: 1949 Condition: G+/G Comments: 301pp. Spine quite cocked. DJ has 1/2" chip upper right front corner, 1" tear top spine, bit of chipping head and heel of spine. Search - LITERATURE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
176 |
 |
Superstition Corner
by
Kaye-Smith, Sheila
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 268 pp. Spine a bit cocked, lending library book stamp front down end paper. Price-clipped DJ is rather soiled, with some edgewear.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
177 |
 |
The Darkened Sky: Nineteenth-Century American Novelists and Religion
by
Frederick, John T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Notre Dame Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 276pp. Slight bow to cover. Bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
178 |
 |
Outsider in Amsterdam
by
Wetering, Janeillem Van De
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0395207053 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 245pp. Prev owner's name front end paper, some foxing to edges. 1" tear bottom spine, tiny chip top rear and some edgewear to DJ.
|
P | |