Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - MARITIME
 1 The Sway of the Grand Saloon: a Social History of the North Atlantic
by Brinnin, John Malcolm
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
8vo 599 pp. Bit of shallow chipping, peeling of coating at top of price-clipped DJ, 1/2" tear. Mail weight 4 pounds.

Price: $5.00

 2 Roving Commissions 21
by Drummond, Maldwin (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Paul Cave/ R.C.C. Pub. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 215 pp. Top edge a little soiled.

Price: $25.00

 3 Voyage of the Iceberg: the Story of the Iceberg That Sank the Titantic
by Brown, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 152 pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $7.00

 4 Stornoway East and West
by Petersen, Marjorie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
4to 189pp. *SIGNED* Bit musty, but not offensive. A number of 1/4" tears have been scotch-taped; o/w DJ OK. Long INSCRIPTION (see note) Two page INSCRIPTION in the frontmatter from Lloyd Nichols, the man who, in 1928, bought the Vaeringer, fixed her up, and re-named

Price: $25.00

 5 Ships of the Seven Seas
by Daniel, Hawthorne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City/Star Edition: reprint Date Published: 1925 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
321pp. Several 1/4-1/2" DJ tears, some edgewear. Book is very nice. FDR introduction.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 6 The Spice Islands Voyage: the Quest for Alfred Wallace, the Man Who Shared Darwin's Discovery of Evolution
by Severin, Tim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0786705183 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
267pp. Couple tiny, shallow dents top front edge of book, tad of discoloration bottom spine area, but still nice.

Price: $9.00

 7 Pacific Tales
by Becke, Louis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Amsterdam Book Co. Date Published: 1897 Condition: VG-, No dj
Comments:
323 pp. 1/2" paint drip spot front cover, corners curled some, rear end paper split, but not broken, over hinge.

Price: $25.00

 8 Middle Sea Autumn
by McConnell, Carol And Malcolm
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: book club Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 039303304X Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
219 pp. Coth spine, with emboss square bottom rear. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of DJ.

Price: $6.50

 9 Yankee's People and Places
by Johnson, Irving And Electa And Edes, Lydia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
332pp. Spine a bit cocked, couple small spots to covers. 3/4" tear bottom spine of DJ which has some light wear and soiling.

Price: $20.00

 10 Around the World Alone
by Colas, Alain (Transl. Bernard)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barron's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1978 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
8vo 209 pp. 1 page of photos detached and laid back in, prev owner's name. 1/4" chip top rear DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 11 Looking for a Ship
by McPhee, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG/Fine
Comments:
12mo 242pp. Front end paper is COVERED with birthday greeting wished, o/w book nice. SIGNED by McPhee on the half title.

Price: $20.00

 12 Ocean Freights and Chartering
by Cufley, C. F. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Staples Press Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 462 pp. Minor stain on foreedge, distributor's bookplate FDEP. P/c DJ.

Price: $15.00

 13 The Log of the Skipper's Wife
by Balano, James W.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Down East Books Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1979 Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
8vo 160pp.

Price: $5.25

 14 So Noble a Captain: the Life and Times of Ferdinand Magellan
by Parr, Charles McKew
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/POOR
Comments:
8vo 423pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked some, bit of sunning to edges of cloth. EXTENSIVELY interior-tape repaired. INSCRIBED, dated 1/2 title.

Price: $10.00

 15 Backwaters
by Jones, Stephen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
8vo 256pp. 1/2" tear top spine of lightly worn DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.25

 16 Out There
by Day, George And McCormick, Herb
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seven Seas Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1983 Condition: Near FINE/G+
Comments:
8vo 207 pp. 1" tear top rear, 1/2" tear top front of o/w nice DJ.

Price: $5.50

 17 Nelson: the Life of Horatio Nelson
by Edinger, George And Neep, E. J. C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Edition: 1st Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
311 pp. Tape remnants on book's covers, & tape stains vertically on DJ flaps where old Brodart was taped. A bit of damp-mottling. The fact that this was Brodarted earlier is both its blessing and curse. DJ has a little warping from too tight Brodarting, but is ni

Price: $12.50

 18 Pandora's Last Voyage
by Rawson, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 1st US Condition: VG/G
Comments:
165 pp. Brief Xmas to from, front end paper. Fair amount of edgewear to DJ, which also has a stain bottom rear corner.

Price: $10.00

 19 The Ultimate Viking
by Linklater, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG-/fair
Comments:
296 pp. Several tears to 2" to worn DJ. Spine cocked, bit of fading to book's cloth at edges.

Price: $15.00

 20 The Sea 'Venture
by Mason, Van Wyck
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
349pp. Slight cock to spine. 1/4" tear to lightly worn, price-clipped DJ. 'Comp copy' slip from D'day laid in.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $9.00

 21 The Man Who Refused to Die
by Wynne, Barry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1sty Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
158pp. Top edge a little soiled.

Price: $15.00

 22 Full Hold and Splendid Passage: America Ghoes to Sea 1815-1860
by Bonyun, Bill And Gene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1969 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
276 pp. Bit of light wear to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 23 The Lobster Chronicles: Life on a Very Small Island
by Greenlaw, Linda
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0786866772 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
238pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. "Autographed" sticker on front of price-clipped DJ. Very slight cock to spine.

Price: $10.00

 24 Captain Abby and Captain John: an Aruond the World Biographt
by Coffin, Robert P. Tristram
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
375pp. Slight cock to spine. 3/4" tear bottom R front corner, couple 1/4" tears, bit of edgewear to bright DJ.

Price: $20.00

 25 Mutiny on the Globe: the Fatal Voyage of the Samuel Comstock
by Heffernan, Thomas Farel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0393041638 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
280 pp. Bit of rubbing, 1/8" hole top spine DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 26 The Search for Captain Slocum
by Teller, Walter Magnus
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG/fair
Comments:
258pp. Very slight bow to covers, spine a bit cocked. 2" creased tear bottom right flap fold of worn and faded DJ.

Price: $12.00

 27 Scott's Log: Around the World on Brigadoon
by King, Scott M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0533066549 Condition: Near Fine/Good+
Comments:
184pp. 1/4" x 3/4" deep chip top front takes out most of "T" on DJ, which has other short tears and wear.

Price: $10.00

 28 The Tall Voyagers: the Story of Barney Burnet
by Rankin, Claire
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ward Ritchie Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
224pp. Bookplate, foxing to top edge. Price-clipped DJ has several 1/4" tears and some rubbing.

Price: $5.75

 29 The Castaways: a Narrative History of Some Survivors From the Dangers of the Sea
by Carse, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
240 pp. Couple 1/4" tears, lightly worn DJ.

Price: $12.00

 30 The Eternal Sea: an Anthology of Sea Poetry
by Williamson, W. M. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1946 Condition: Good/fair only
Comments:
565pp. Front end paper gone, prev owner's name label front down end paper. Bit of dampstain to cover. DJ badly chipped, w/ dampstain.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 31 The Architect's Apprentice: the Story of the Design and Construction of a Wooden Sailboat
by Schwarzman, Gary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 1574090089 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
186pp. Tad of shelfwear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $10.00

 32 Fathoming the Ocean: the Discovery and Exploration of the Deep Sea
by Razwadowski, Helen M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0674016912 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
276pp. Slightest cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 33 Going Fishing: the Story of the Deep Sea Fishermen of New England
by Pierce, Wesley George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Marine Edition: 2nd ptg reprnt Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0877422516 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
323pp. Very slight cock to spine, price sticker removed front end paper. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Reprint of the 1934 original.

Price: $10.00

 34 The Cruise of the Cachalot
by Bullen, Frank T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1925 Condition: Good+, NO dj
Comments:
379 pp. First ptg with these illustrations. Original book pub'd 1899. Cobvers worn, bumped, lettering gone. 1/2" fabric tear spine.

Price: $5.75

 35 The Sea Shall Embrace Them: the Tragic Story of the Steamship Arctic
by Shaw, David W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0743222172 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
241pp. Number 30 with a circle, partly erased front end paper. Rem line bottom edge.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 36 Harry and I
by Andrews, Helen C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Christopher Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0815802641 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
112 pp. 1/2" triangular tear bottom rear of o/w nice DJ. Bit of foxing top edge of book.

Price: $5.50

 37 Columbus' Ships
by Martinez-Hidalgo, Jose Maria (Chapelle, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barre Publishers Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
123pp. Slight cock to spine. Couple approx 1/2" tears leading out from circular DJ die-cut on front. DJ o/w very nice.

Price: $25.00

 38 Steamboat Yesterdays on Casco Bay
by Frappier, William J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boston Mills Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 1550460862 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
196pp. Includes a large map of Casco Bay laid in. NO Overseas please: Too big!

Price: $13.50

 39 Northwest Passage Solo
by Cowper, David Scott
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seafarer/Sheridan House Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0924486651 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
212pp.

Price: $12.00

 40 Northwest By Sea
by Dodge, Ernest S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1961 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
348pp. Several tears to 1/2" to DJ, some edgewear. Top edge of book soiled. SIGNED by the author on the half title.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 41 Demon of the Waters: the True Story of the Mutiny on the Whaleship Globe
by Gibson, Gregory
Binding: paperback Publisher: Little Brown Edition: ARC Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0316299235 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
292 pp. Advance Reading Copy.

Price: $5.50

 42 Red Flannels and Green Ice
by Pocock, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
272pp. Spine quite cocked, but book solid. Price-clipped DJ has some wear and soiling.

Price: $12.00

 43 Storm Passage: Alone Around Cape Horn
by Chiles, Webb
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0812907035 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
245pp. 1/2" tear bottom front of o/w nice, price clipped DJ.

Price: $9.00

 44 Nelson: the Essential Hero
by Bradford, Ernle
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HBJ Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0151122407 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
368pp. Rear free end paper partly adhered to down end paper, 3/4" tear bottom front of clipped DJ.

Price: $9.00

 45 Adventure in Depth
by King, William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0399114939 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
250pp. Spine cocked a bit, some rubbing to DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 46 Mahina Tiare: Pacific Passages
by Marrett, Barbara And Neal, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pacific International Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0918074053 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
306 pp. 1/4" tear top front corner price clipped DJ. Authors' cruising seminar pamphlet laid in. Front end paper is inscribed "To...Make this your next passage. Love, Barbie and Mac" but don't know if this has anything to do with the Barbara author.

Price: $20.00

 47 Seize the Fire: Heroism, Duty, and the Battle of Trafalgar
by Nicolson, Adam
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0060753617 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
341pp. Front foreedge quite worn, o/w nice DJ.

Price: $5.75

 48 High and Dry
by Hunt, Antonia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ashford Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 1852530677 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
228 pp.

Price: $7.50

 49 The Pirate Hunter: the True Story of Captain Kidd
by Zacks, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0786865334 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
426pp. Top corner bumped, spine a bit cocked.

Price: $6.50

 50 Pacific Odyssey
by Cornell, Gwenda
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coles Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0229117589 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
218pp. Light wear to DJ. Slightest cock to spine.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 51 The Diario of Christopher Columbus's Fisrt Voyage to America 1492-1493
by Columbus, Christopher (Dunn, Oliver And Kelley, Jr., James E. Eds. )
Binding: paperback Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press Edition: 3rd tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0806123842 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
491pp. A little curl to covers, but nice overall. Gift inscription in fornt matter.

Price: $12.00

 52 Down-Easter: Building a Model of the Benjamin F. Packard
by Bragdon, Roger Weare
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Falmouth Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: Good +, NO dj
Comments:
110 pp. Nice copy except for two tears 1/2" long on either top spine corner, and bottom corners just through.

Price: $8.00

 53 Buccaneers and Pirates of Our Coasts
by Stockton, Frank R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random/Looking Glass Edition: reprint Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
346pp. Several 1/4" to 3/4" tears to DJ. Slight cock to spine of book.

Price: $5.50

 54 Fired By Manley Zeal: a Naval Fiasco of the American Revolution
by Smith, Philip Chadwick Foster
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Peabody Museum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 Condition: Good+ (see notes)
Comments:
8vo 115pp. Dampline into pages 1/2" at foreedge, with some warping to pages. Bottom corners slightly bumped.

Price: $8.50

 55 Northwest Passage: the Historic Voyage of the S. S. Manhattan
by Smith, William D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0070584605 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
204pp. Nice copy.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 56 Mad Jack Percival: Legend of the Old Navy
by Ellis, James H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1557502048 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
242pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 57 Naval Customs: Traditions and Usage
by Lovette, Leland P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Edition: 3rd ed. Date Published: 1939 Condition: VG+, no dj
Comments:
404pp. P. o. name. Nice solid copy, with bright lettering, except for 2 of the 'institute' letters rubbed at bottom spine.

Price: $5.75

 58 A Viking Voyage
by Carter, W. Hodding
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0345420039 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
305pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 59 Posted Missing
by Villers, Alan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: G+/G
Comments:
310 pp. 3/4" x 3" triangle cut from top corner front free end paper, o/w book VG, DJ has 2" tear front/spine corner.

Price: $6.50

 60 True Adventures of Pirates
by Pond, Seymour Gates
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG/fair
Comments:
215 pp. Prev owner's name, slight cock to spine. DJ has 2" tear up front flap fold, 1" tear, several shorter ones, some chips.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 61 Whitewater Adventure
by Bangs, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0934429200 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
144pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author 'To.....wishing your water white! Richard Bangs'. NO OVERSEAS please: too big and too heavy.

Price: $20.00

 62 The Sultan's Admiral: the Life of Barbarossa
by Bradford, Ernle
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
224pp. Prev owner's name and small name label frontmatter. DJ has a 1/4" tear and a couple tiny holes top spine.

Price: $15.00

 63 Oil and Water: the Torrey Canyon Disaster
by Cowan, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
2421 pp. Bookplate front down end paper. DJ has 3/4" tear, couple shorter tears, some edgewear.

Price: $5.75

 64 Undersea Frontiers: Exploring By Deep-Diving Submarines
by Soule, Gardner
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1970 Condition: Near FINE/VG+
Comments:
253 pp.

Price: $5.50

 65 Schooner Master: a Portrait of David Stevens
by Carnahan, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0930031237 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
180pp.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 66 Realms and Islands: the World Voyage of Rose De Freycinet in the Coprvette Uranie 1817-1820 From Her Journal and Letters...
by Bassett, Marnie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
275pp. Spine a bit cocked, edges of book soiled. Scuffed line down spine, some soiling and wear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 67 200, 000, 000 Years Beneath the Sea
by Briggs, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0030859832 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
228 pp. Bit of foxing to edges.

Price: $5.75

 68 The Voyages of Brian Seaworthy: an Historical Adventure on Lake Champlain
by Hill, Ralph Nading
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life/Vermont Histori Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
151 pp. 1/2" tear upper right front of DJ, spine of DJ has some rubbing. Some very minor whitish mottled spots to blue cloth.

Price: $6.00

 69 The Cruise of the Zarack
by Bowman, Warren Larned
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Privately printed by sisters Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
200pp. Just a little bit of mottling to spine. 3/4" closed tear top front lightly rubbed DJ. SIGNED, w/ Merry Xmas wishes by all 3.

Price: $20.00

 70 Ice Bird: the First Single-Handed Voyage to Antartica
by Lewis, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0393031853 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
223pp. Couple 1/4" tears to price-clipped DJ. Prev owner's name.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 71 Twelve Ships a-Sailing: Thirty-Five Years of Home-Water Cruising
by Andrews, Jim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David and Charles Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0715387871 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
232 pp. Slight cock to spine, top edge a tad soiled.

Price: $9.00

 72 Voyages of Discovery: Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific
by Withey, Lynne
Binding: paperback Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 3rd tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0520065646 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
512 pp.

Price: $5.75

 73 The Voyage of the 'Fox': a Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions
by McClintock, Francis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Konemann Edition: reprint Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 3829008953 Condition: FINE/FINE
Comments:
242 pp.

Price: $11.00

 74 Fifty Years of Fortitude: the Maritime Career of Captain Jotham Blaisdell of Kennebunk, Maine, 1810-1860
by Daggett, Kenneth Price
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mystic Seaport Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0913372439 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
173pp. Slight cock to spine.

Price: $8.00

 75 Great Shipwrecks of the Pacific Coast
by Belyk, Robert C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wiley Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0471384208 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
276pp. Sticker remnant on top of bar code, rear panel of DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 76 Our Last Chance: Sisty-Six Deadly Days Adrift
by Butler, Bill And Simonne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Exmart Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0963251902 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
313pp. *SIGNED* Bit of bowing. 3/4" tear bottom rear lightly worn DJ. INSCRIBED 'Fair Winds Forever Bill Butler' on 2nd free e.p.

Price: $12.00

 77 Anson's Voyage Around the World in the Years 1740-44
by Walter, Richard
Binding: paperback Publisher: Dover Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0486229939 Condition: VG-wraps
Comments:
402pp. Bit of wear to extremities, but pretty decent copy withal. Note this is a reprint of the 1928 book, not an 18th c. account.

Price: $12.00

 78 From Sky to Sea: a Story of Edwin a. Link
by Hoek, Susan Van With Link, Marion Clayton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Best Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0941332276 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
320pp. Bottom spine/front cover edge of DJ has a dark stain, 1" tall x 2" wide. DJ also has some edgewear. SIGNED by Marion Link.

Price: $45.00

 79 Voyage of the Iceberg: the Story of the Iceberg That Sank the Titantic
by Brown, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0825301874 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
152 pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 80 Treasures of the Spanish Main: Shipwrecked Galleons in the New World
by Fine, John Christopher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 1592287603 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
184pp. Gift insc on rear down end paper. Slightest she; fwear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big!

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 81 The America's Cup Races: a History By the Editors of Yachting
by Stone, Herbert L. Et Al (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: updated ed Date Published: 1958 ISBN: 0393031675 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
311 pp. 1" sticker of front of price-clipped, edgeworn DJ.

Price: $5.50

 82 The Fever Coast Log: at Sea in Central America
by Chaplin, Gordon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0671761234 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
229 pp.

Price: $6.50

 83 Mutiny on the Globe: the Fatal Voyage of the Samuel Comstock
by Heffernan, Thomas Farel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0393041638 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
280 pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. SIGNED by the author on the title page.

Price: $25.00

 84 From Merciless Invaders: an Eyewitness Account of the Spanish Armada
by McKee, Alexander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
291 pp. Couple 1/4" tears to lightly worn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 85 Running the Amazon
by Kane, Joe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0394553314 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
278 pp. Bit of foxng to foreedge. Bit of fading to DJ spine.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 86 A History of World Whaling
by Francis, Daniel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 067082447X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
288pp. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 87 The Challenge
by Whipple, A. B. C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0688071120 Condition: VG+/Near Fine (sort of ex lib: see notes)
Comments:
320pp. *SIGNED* NYP Lib stamp top edge, INSCRIBED by Whipple to the NYPL, but 'dup' on end paper, old Strand Books sticker, too.

Price: $12.00

 88 A Mighty Tempest
by Hamilton, Michelle And Rachelle
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wolgemuth and Hyatt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1561211117 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
289pp. 1/4" tear rear top DJ. No price on DJ, and paper over boards, but not the normal book club fare, so think it's a 1st ptg.

Price: $15.00

 89 The Water in Between: a Journey at Sea
by Patterson, Kevin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0385498837 Condition: Near Fine/Near
Comments:
289 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper.

Price: $5.50

 90 Sailing to the Reefs
by Moitessier, Bernard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hollis and Carter Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0370013077 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
295pp. Bit of rubbing and edgewear to DJ. Nice copy of this scarce item.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $95.00

 91 A Hanging Offense: the Strange Affair of the Warship Somers
by Melton, Jr., Buckner F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0743232836 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
301 pp.

Price: $6.50

 92 A Cruising Voyage Around the World
by Rogers, Woodes
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans Edition: reprint! Date Published: 1928 Condition: Good/Good
Comments:
320pp. Frontis loose and re-tipped at front hinge, which shows, spine cocked some. Scotch tape 2" bottom DJ spine, soiled, chipping.

Price: $50.00

 93 The Cruise of the Amaryllis
by Muhlhauser, G. H. P.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hart Davis/Mariners Library Edition: 2nd ptg thus Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
317pp. Bit of fading top edge color. Prev owner's name and date front down end paper. Several 1/4" tears, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 94 His Path is in the Waters
by Ketchum, Creston Donald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
183 pp. 1/4" tear, scuff bottom spine where label removed. Nice copy.

Price: $12.00

 95 Sea Drift: Rafting Adventures in the Wake of Kon-Tiki
by Capelotti, P. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
295pp.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 96 The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal
by Ballard, Robert D. With Archbold, Rick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0446516368 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
227pp. Spine a bit cocked, some wear to bottom edges of book. 1/2" tear and some edgewear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY please.

Price: $7.50

 97 The Custom of the Sea
by Hanson, Neil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wiley Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0471383899 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
315pp. Prev owner's name blacked out front down end paper. Crease to front flap, tad of wear to extremities of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 98 Tales of the Caribbean: a Feast of Lslands
by Seyfarth, Fritz
Binding: hardcover Publisher: John de Graff Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0828600813 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
167pp. Spine very slightly cocked, bit of sunning along spine and top rear edge. SIGNED by the author. Nice copy.

Price: $10.00

 99 Nelson: the Man a Portrait Study
by Corbett-Smith, A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: ? ed Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
364 pp. Unopened! Just a little wear to extremities, quite nice overall.

Price: $12.00

 100 Five Against the Sea
by Arias, Ron
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0670830925 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
226 pp.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 101 Making Waves
by Huntington, Anna Seaton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Summit Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 1565301919 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
150 pp.

Price: $5.75

 102 The Incredible Voyage
by Jones, Tristran
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sailors Bookshelf Edition: reprint Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0943869021 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
391 pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked, edges browning, DJ foreedge worn. Author inscription, w/ xerox of "ANS" of next year's plans laid in.

Price: $20.00

 103 The Castaways: a Narrative History of Some Survivors From the Dangers of the Sea
by Carse, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
240 pp. Lightly soiled, worn DJ.

Price: $12.00

 104 Separate Horizons: a Definitive Survey of the Singlehanded Transatlantic Race
by Pakenham, Stephen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nautical Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 024559678X Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
184pp. Bit soiled on the edges, with a bit of a damp odor. DJ has 1/4" tear top rear and soiling.

Price: $12.00

 105 The Second Mayflower Adventure
by Charlton, Warwick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: Good/fair only
Comments:
245 pp. Bottom 3" rear panel of book and DJ water damaged, with some discoloration to cloth, transfer from DJ. Reading copy.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 106 The Atrocities of the Pirates
by Smith, Aaron
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 1558219714 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
182 pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 107 Prisoner of the Indies
by Household, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
203pp. Slight cock to spine. Edgeworn DJ.

Price: $7.50

 108 The Maritime History of Mssachusetts
by Morison, Samuel Eliot
Binding: paperback Publisher: Northeastern U. Press Edition: 4th ptg tr pbk Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0930350049 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
421pp.

Price: $5.50

 109 Heave Ho!
by Mazel, Charles
Binding: paperback Publisher: International Marine Edition: 2nd tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0877423245 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
116pp.

Price: $5.50

 110 Lord Nelson: the Immortal Memory
by Howarth, David And Howarth, Stephen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0670817295 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
390pp. Spine a bit cocked, remainder line bottom edge. Some light wear to DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $6.50

 111 Temptress Returns
by Allcard, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG/fair
Comments:
304 pp. SIGNED by author on half-title. 1/6th of rear panel gone to a chip, 1" chip bottom spine DJ. Bit of sunning to spine of book.

Price: $20.00

 112 Nelson and His World
by Pocock, Tom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
143 pp. Slight cock to spine, slight wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 113 Briitish Seamen
by Mathew, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1943 Condition: VG+ /VG-
Comments:
48 pp. The usual wear to extremities and edges.

Price: $5.75

 114 Mutiny on the Globe: the Fatal Voyage of the Samuel Comstock
by Heffernan, Thomas Farel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0393041638 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
280pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 115 The Last Voyage: Captain Cook's Lost Diary
by Innes, Hammond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0394505794 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
253pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 116 The Boat and the Town
by Moorhouse, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1979 ISBN: 0316580600 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
275 pp.

Price: $5.50

 117 Medical Aspects of Sport Diving
by Dueker, Christopher W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0498069478 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
232pp. Several 1/2" tears to DJ. Prev owner's name.

Price: $5.00

 118 The Voyages of Brian Seaworthy: an Historical Adventure on Lake Champlain
by Hill, Ralph Nading
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vermont Life/Vermont Histori Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: VG /VG+
Comments:
151 pp. *SIGNED* Spine a bit cocked, some soiling to top edge. Tad of wear to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.

Price: $12.50

 119 Wild Rivers of North America
by Jenkinson, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0876900996 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
413pp. Couple 1/4" tears to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 120 Follow the Whale
by Sanderson, Ivan T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Edition: 'a' reprint Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
423 pp. Bit of wear top and bottom spine of DJ, nice overall.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.25

 121 Magellan: His Life and Adventures By Land and By Sea
by Hildebrand, Arthur S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1924 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
261pp. Library stamp on front down end paper, but no markings, pockets or labels.1/2" tear and some edgewear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $6.50

 122 Outlaws of the Ocean: the Complete Book of Contemporary Crime on the High Seas
by Mueller, G. O. W. And Adler, Freda
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hearst Marine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0688041701 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
362pp. Nice copy.

Price: $12.50

 123 In Quest of the North West Passage
by Neatby, Leslie H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
194pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 124 The Bounty: the True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
by Alexander, Caroline
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 067003133X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
491 pp. Slight cock to spine. Price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $5.75

 125 Contaminated Sediments in Ports and Waterways: Cleanup Strategies and Technologies
by Committee On Contaminated Marine Sediments
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1997 Condition: Fine, no DJ apparently as issued
Comments:
295 pp.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 126 Yankee Clippers: the Story of Donald McKay (Reprint of Donald McKay: Designer of Clipper Ships)
by Judson, Clara Ingram
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Follett Edition: reprint Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+ /G
Comments:
158 pp. Lots of edgewear top foreedges and along spine. Prev owner's name front end paper.

Price: $5.50

 127 Surfmen and Lifesavers
by Giambarba, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scrimshaw Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
123pp. Spine of DJ sunned, otherwise very nice overall. Scarce topic, scarce item. Ages 10 and up.

Price: $45.00

 128 Clear Lands and Icy Seas: a Voyage to the Eastern Arctic
by Stanwell-Fletcher, Theodora C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
261pp. Couple 1/4" tears to lightly worn, price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $20.00

 129 Sea Fights and Shipwrecks
by Baldwin, Hanson W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hanover House Edition: reprint Date Published: 1956 Condition: VG-/G+
Comments:
315 pp. Some whitish mottling to cloth, but book is solid. Several tears to 1", wear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 130 Sea Dangers: the Affair of the Somers
by McFarland, Philip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schocken Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
8vo 308 pp. Gift inscription. Several tears to 1/2", couple 1/4" chips to DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 131 On the Water: the Romance and Lore of America's Small Boats
by Alvord, Douglas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yankee Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0899091571 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
160pp. 1/4" tear bottom rear, bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 132 Horatio Nelson
by Pocock, Tom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0394570561 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
367pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $5.75

 133 58 Degrees North: the Mysterious Sinking of the Arctic Rose
by Kugiya, Hugo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1582342865 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
265pp.

Price: $7.50

 134 The Cruise of the Blue Dolphin: a Family's Adventure at Sea
by Murray, Nina Chandler
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1585746959 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
306pp. 1/4" tear top spine of DJ, front flap of DJ has a vertical crease.

Price: $5.75

 135 25 Centuries of Sea Warfare
by Mordal, Jacques
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abbey Library Edition: reprint Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG /G+
Comments:
419 pp. Several 1/2" tears to edgeworn DJ. Mail wt. 3 pounds.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 136 Sea of Glory
by Philbrick, Nathaniel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 067003231X Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
452 pp. Deep price clip to else fine DJ. SIGNED by Philbrick on the title page.

Price: $15.00

 137 Coke Stop in Emo: Adventures of a Long-Distance Paddler
by Ross, Alec
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1550135457 Condition: Near Fine /Fine
Comments:
297 pp. P.o. name label front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 138 Hell Or High Water: Surviving Tibet's Tsangpo River
by Heller, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 278pp.

Price: $6.00

 139 Without Prejudice: a History of Thye United States Salvage Association
by Mitchell, C. Bradford
Binding: hardcover Publisher: USSA Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
201pp. Couple tears to 1/2", some soiling to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 140 Rowing to Latitude: Journeys Along the Arctic's Edge
by Fredston, Jill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0374281807 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
289 pp.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 141 Sole Survivor
by McCunn, Ruthanne Lum
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Design Enterprises Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0932538614 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
235pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $20.00

 142 The Maiden Village
by Marcus, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
320pp. Some foxing specks to edges. Several 1/4" tears to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $20.00

 143 The Conway: From Her Foundation to the Present Day
by Masefield, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1933 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
234 pp. Light dampline at top R corners of pages, 1/2" deep. White mottled spots to blue cloth. Some soiling, damplines to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 144 Nimrod of the Sea Or the American Whaleman
by Davis, William M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Christopher Publishing Edition: reprint Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
405pp. Spine a little cocked, some white mottling spots on blue cloth, bit of soiling to edges.

Price: $25.00

 145 That Great Pattillo
by Garland, Joseph E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
342pp. Tiny chip bottom spine of DJ that has a couple of 1/4" tears, biut of edgewear.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 146 The Lighthouses of New England 1716-1973
by Snow, Edward Rowe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st AS IS Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0396068278 Condition: Good only/poor DJ
Comments:
363pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Snow w/ 2 sea-monsters sketches. Edges soiled, pp. 75-98 badly dog-eared at bottom corners. DJ badly rubbe.

Price: $10.00

 147 Old Ironsides: the Story of the Uss Constitution
by Horgan, Thomas P.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Burdette and Co Edition: ? ed? Date Published: 1963 Condition: VG plastic comb binding, with heavy card board stock covers.
Comments:
104pp.

Price: $7.50

 148 Boston Bay Mysteries and Other Tales
by Snow, Edward Rowe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0396075053 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
272pp. Several 1/4-3/4" tears to edgeworn DJ.

Price: $10.00

 149 Sea Disasters and Inland Catastrophes
by Snow, Edward Rowe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0396079083 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
222pp. SIGNED by the author on the front free end paper.

Price: $50.00

 150 The Lighthouses of New England 1716-1973
by Snow, Edward Rowe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0396068278 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
363pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ. SIGNED by the author on the front end paper.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $18.00

 151 Fantastic Folklore and Fact: New England Tales of Land and Sea
by Snow, Edward Rowe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 6th ptg Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
270 pp. Pretty well-closed 1" tears top spine, bottom rear flap corner, 1/2" tear top spine. SIGNED by the author front end paper.

Price: $20.00

 152 Down With the Old Canoe: a Cultural History of the Titanic Disaster
by Biel, Steven
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 039303965X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
300pp.

Price: $5.75

 153 Chroinicles of the Frigate Macedonian 1909-1932
by De Kay, James Tertius
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0393038041 Condition: VG+/Fine
Comments:
336pp. Slight cock to spine, remainder ine bottom edge.

Price: $6.00

 154 Lighthouses and Lightships of the United States
by Putnam, George R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st EX LIB Date Published: 1917 Condition: Good+ EX LIB
Comments:
308pp. EX LIB, rebound in red decorated cloth. Spine label, usual pockets removed, etc. Properly stamped withdrawn. Scarce.

Price: $45.00

 155 The Water in Between: a Journey at Sea
by Patterson, Kevin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0385498837 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
289pp. Birthday inscription on dedication page. Light wear to DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 156 An Uncommon Sailor: a Portrait of Admiral Sir William Penn
by Street, Lucie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: st Date Published: 19881 ISBN: 0312015267 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
172pp.

Price: $5.50

 157 All the Way By Water
by Dean, Sidney W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
305pp. 1/4-1/2" chipping along top edge, some wear to extremities.

Price: $15.00

 158 The Star Raft: China's Encounter With Africa
by Snow, Philip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 1555841848 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
250pp. Slightest cant to spine.

Price: $6.50

 159 A Pilgrim Returns to Cape Cod
by Snow, Edward Rowe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth editions Edition: reprint Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1889833568 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
311pp. Foreedge has a little soiling. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 160 Barrier Reef By Trimaran
by Gunn, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 19661 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
192pp. Bit of soiling top edge of book. 1/4" tear to lightly worn DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 161 Trimaran Development
by Clarke, D. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coles Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 022998682X Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
160pp. 1/2" tear to lightly worn DJ.

Price: $30.00

 162 Sailing Solo to America
by Page, Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: NYT/Quadrangle Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 081290298X Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
91pp. Couple tears to 1/2", bit of wear to heel of DJ. Double-column pages, so lots more here than 91 pp would indicate.

Price: $8.00

 163 Erik the Red: the Atlantic Alone in a Home-Made Boat
by Ridler, Donald
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kimber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 071830392X Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
208pp. Couple 1/4" nicks at bottom corners, just through boards and DJ, o/w a handsome copy. Quite scarce.

Price: $125.00

 164 Topsail and Battleaxe: a Voyage in the Wake of the Vikings
by Cunliffe, Tom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: David and Charles Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0715391232 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
220pp. Prev owner's name on half-title. Price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 165 Cruising Catamarans: History, Design Principals, Examples
by Morwood, John (Ed. ) Amateur Yacht Research Society
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Amateur Yacht Research Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: Good/fair only
Comments:
12mo 372pp. Fairly scrace book, unfortunately musty (we're working on it). Prev owner's name. Chipped, torn, worn, soiled DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $30.00

 166 Baleia! the Whalers of the Azores
by Venables, Bernard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 ISBN: 0370003845 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
206pp. Spine cocked. Several tears to 1" to somewhat worn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 167 Aka
by Jones, Tristan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0025598708 Condition: G+/VG-
Comments:
205pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author front end paper. Spine cocked, top and bottom edges somewhat worn. Several 1/4" tears, edgewear.

Price: $17.50

 168 The Way of the Sea (Corridors of Time Series)
by Peake, Harold And Fleure, Herbert John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1929 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
168pp. Price-clipped DJ. Especially nice copy of a 1929 book!

Price: $10.00

 169 The Golden Hind
by Roche, T. W. E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
200pp. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $6.00

 170 The Cruise of the Diablesse
by Fenger, Frederic A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wellington Books Edition: reprint Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
315pp. Bookplate on rear of half-title has caused some riplling, o/w a nice copy. 1/4" tear, small water-spot to DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 171 Senor Kon-Tiki: the Biography of Thor Heyerdahl
by Jacoby, Arnold
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
424pp. 1/4" tear top rear of price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $7.00

 172 The Penance Way: the Mystery of Puffin's Atlantic Voyage
by Naydler, Merton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 Condition: VG /VG
Comments:
235 pp. Spine a bit cocked, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 173 Around the Big Blue Marble: the Boc Challenge 1994-95 Single-Handed Race Around the World
by Rowe, Nigel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aurum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1854103547 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
192 pp.

Price: $10.00

 174 Pirate Port: the Story of the Sunken City of Port Royal
by Marx, Robert F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: Fine/VG-
Comments:
190pp. WLB 'World Library Binding' label at bottom of spine, but NOT a library books. 1/2", 1" tears bottom of price-clipped, bright DJ.

Price: $12.00

 175 Captain Cook: a Legacy Under Fire
by Collingridge, Vanessa
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1585747254 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
376pp. Price-clipped DJ.

   Search - MARITIME       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 176 Sails Full and By
by Degnon, Dom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0924486759 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
244pp. Spine a little cocked. Couple tears to 3/4" at top rear have been repaired with scoth tape.

Price: $8.00

 177 The Custom of the Sea
by Hanson, Neil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wiley Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0471383899 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
315pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.00