Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - MEDIA
 1 Too Fat to Fish
by Lange, Artie With Bozza, Anthony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Spiegel and Grau Edition: 7th ptg Date Published: 2008 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
298pp.

Price: $8.00

 2 Woody Allen: a Biography
by Lax, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: NEAR FINE/FINE
Comments:
8vo 386. Rem. line top edge.

Price: $5.00

 3 Charlie Chaplin
by McCabe, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
12mo 297 pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.00

 4 We Must Love One Another Or Die: the Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer
by (Kramer, Larry) (Mass, Lawrence D., Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1997 Condition: FINE/Fine
Comments:
8vo 400 pp.

Price: $9.00

 5 Home and Away: Memoirs of a Fan
by Simon, Scott
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 364 pp.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 6 Dark Lady of the Silents: My Life in Early Hollywood
by Cooper, Miriam With Herndon, Bonnie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
256pp 256pp. Top edge of book a bit soiled. DJ has a couiple of tears to 1" and some rubbing.

Price: $15.00

 7 The Way I See It
by Cantor, Eddie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
12mo 204 pp. Prev owner's name, spine a bit cocked. Sunned, worn, stained DJ.

Price: $5.00

 8 On Air: 25 Years of Tv in Queensland
by Beck, Christopher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: One Tree Hill Publishing Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1984 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+
Comments:
4to 239 pp. No overseas, please: too big, too heavy. Bit of rubbing to DJ.

Price: $40.00

 9 Homesick: a Memoir
by Ward, Sela
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0060394366 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
257 pp.

Price: $5.50

 10 Jump the Shark
by Hein, Jon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0525946764 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
347pp. Remnant of price sticker rear of lightly worn DJ.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 11 Jean Renoir: a Life in Pictures
by Bertin, Celia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0801841844 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
403 pp. Slight bow to cover. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 12 Time and Chance: Adventures With People and Print
by Black, Alexander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
338 pp. 1/2" x 3/4" chip, and another smaller chip bottom front of soiled DJ.

Price: $20.00

 13 Dietrich
by Frewin, Leslie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
192 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Bit of wear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 14 News on the Air
by White, Paul W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
398 pp. Several tears to 1/3", some soiling to DJ.

Price: $65.00

 15 McLuhan Hot and Cool: a Critical Symposium
by Stearn, Gerald Emanuel (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/Good
Comments:
312 pp. Soiling to top and foreedge of book. Proce-clipped DJ is rubbed, with a badly sunned spine.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 16 Cindy and I
by Adams, Joey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
320pp. Front cover has gotten wet along the way, damplines visible, barely affecting book. Coule 1/2" tears. SIGNED by Adams ffep.

Price: $5.75

 17 Broadcasting
by Guest, Edgar A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Reilly and Lee Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
123 pp. Prev owner's name, pages browning. DJ is soiled and edgeworn, with some small chips and tears.

Price: $10.00

 18 Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World
by Laffey, Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0922066221 Condition: Fine+ Book / DJ = Near Fine
Comments:
296 pp. Slight shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $6.50

 19 Zanuck: the Rise and Fall of Hollywood's Last Tycoon
by Mosley, Leonard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0316585386 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
424 pp. Spine a bit cocked, some rubbing and edgewear to DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $6.50

 20 The Country Doctor
by Thornton, Willis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1936 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
131 pp. Perforation stamp on title page "Compliments of Grosset and Dunlap". Corners just through, tears to 1", edgeworn DJ.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 21 Holloywood Drag
by Saures, J. C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thomasson-Grant Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1565660560 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
80 pp. Slightly rubbed DJ.

Price: $6.50

 22 Framework: a History of Screenwriting in the American Film
by Stempel, Tom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Conitinuum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 284pp. Bit of sunning to spine of DJ and along bottom front edge of DJ. Book crisp.

Price: $12.00

 23 American Scenarios: the Uses of Film Genre
by Reed, Joseph W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0819552151 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
362 pp. *SIGNED* Rear flap of DJ has a vertical crease. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.

Price: $15.00

 24 This Thing Called Broadcasting: a Simple Tale of an Idea, and Experiment, a Mighty Industry, a Daily Habit.....
by Goldsmith, Alfred N. And Lescarboura, Austin C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: Good+, NO dj
Comments:
362 pp. Front end paper split over hinge about halfway, but otherwise a decent copy.

Price: $45.00

 25 Movies: a Psychological Study
by Wolfenstein, Martha And Leites, Nathan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
316 pp. Pencilled name front end paper, bit of overall use to book. DJ is soiled, with couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 26 Joan of Arc (Text and Pictures From the Screen Play)
by Anderson, Maxwell And Solt, Andrew
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sloane Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: G/G
Comments:
170 pp. Book is OK except prev owner taped front end paper down so you couldn't see her name. Chipped and torn DJ.

Price: $6.50

 27 Don't Touch That Dial! Radio Programming in American Life From 1920 to 1960
by Macdonald, J. Fred
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nelson-Hall Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0882295284 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
412pp. Dust-foxing speckles top edge, a bit to spine, light wear to bottom edge.

Price: $35.00

 28 Directing the Film: Film Directors on Their Art
by Sherman, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316785415 Condition: VG+ /G+
Comments:
352 pp. 3/4" chip bottom rear corner of price-clipped, edgeworn DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $8.50

 29 Star Trek: Where No One Has Gone Before: a History in Pictures
by Dillard, J. M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Edition: ? ed ISBN: 0671511491 Condition: FINE still shrink-wrapped! !
Comments:
? pp.

Price: $12.00

 30 The Expanding Vista: American Television in the Kennedy Years
by Watson, Mary Ann
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
273 pp. Prev owner's name.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 31 Bob Hope's Own Story: Have Tux, Will Travel
by Hope, Bob As Told To Martin, Pete
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
308pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of rubbing to rear of DJ. DJ was in a too tight Brodart and is rippled, but quite bright because of it.

Price: $15.00

 32 Risky Business: Rock in Film
by Denisoff, R. Serge And Romanowski, William D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Transaction Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0887388434 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
768 pp. Mail wt 4 lbs. Very scarce.

Price: $95.00

 33 The Battle of Brazil
by Mathews, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0517565382 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
228pp. Bit of wear to bottom edges of book, several tape remnants on DJ flaps and over onto front and rear panels of DJ.

Price: $9.00

 34 Through the Jingle Jungle: the Art and Business of Making Music for Commercials
by Kermen, Steve
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Billboard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0823077071 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
272. Interior tape-repaired 1/4" tear top flap fold of o/w nice DJ.

Price: $10.00

 35 The Jew in American Cinema
by Erens, Patricia
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0253145007 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
455pp.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 36 It Would Be So Nice If You Weren't Here
by Grodin, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0688088732 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
317pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiling top edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 37 Television: to-Day and to-Morrow
by Moseley, Sydney A. And Chapple, H. J. Barton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pitman and Sons Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
130pp. Printed in UK for US distribution, apparently Nice, tight, square copy with just a bit of discoloration to green spine.

Price: $100.00

 38 I'M the One That I Want
by Cho, Margaret
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0345440137 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
212pp. Signed by Ms. Cho on the title page.

Price: $15.00

 39 Confessions of a Scoundrel
by Orlando, Guido As Told To Sam Merwin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
275pp. 1/4" tears, bit of fading to spine of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $5.75

 40 Carnival Culture: the Trashing of Taste in America
by Twitchell, James B.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0231078307 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
306 pp. Slightest cock to spine.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 41 Reminiscences of Dewolf Hopper: Once a Clown Always a Clown
by Hopper, Dewolf
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City/Star Edition: reprint Date Published: 1927 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
238pp. 1 1/2" tear top rear, 1" tear bottom spine, soiling and edgewear to DJ. Prev owner's name front end paper.

Price: $15.00

 42 From Scarface to Scarlett: American Films in the 1930s
by Dooley, Roger
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0151337896 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
648pp. Front panel a little bowed. 1/2" tear top spine/front corner. NO OVERSEAS or PRIORITY please: Too big and too heavy.

Price: $6.50

 43 Man on the Flying Trapeze
by Louvish, Simon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0571176100 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
548pp. 'signed copy' label on front of price-clipped DJ. Signed: 'A hearty handclasp from Simon Louvish' with quick sketch half titl.

Price: $20.00

 44 Screwball: the Life of Carole Lombard
by Swindell, Larry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0688002870 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
324pp. Slight cock to spine. Spine of DJ a bit sunned. Couple 1/2" tears top rear, tiny chip and 1/8" tear top spine.

Price: $95.00

 45 Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas
by Thompson, Frank
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 156282774X Condition: G+/Near Fine (see notes)
Comments:
192pp. Bottom right corner of pages from 110 on have some rippling from wetness, no adhesion. Couple fingerprints in frontmatter.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 46 Tallulah
by Gill, Brendan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0030010268 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
287pp. Spine cocked, some white mottling to spine. DJ has several tears to 1", some soiling and fading. NO OVERSEAS or priority.

Price: $9.00

 47 The Microphone Wars: a History of Triumph and Betrayal at the Cbc
by Nash, Knowlton
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0771067127 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
584pp. Bit of bleeding of book red onto inside of DJ cover, top and bottom spine, but still nice. 3/4" interior tape-repaired tear.

Price: $12.00

 48 Snakes and Ladders
by Bogarde, Dirk
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 070112377X Condition: VG+ /VG
Comments:
339pp. Very slight cock to spine, bit of soiling to foreedge. Some shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 49 Time Flies
by Cosby, Bill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0385240406 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
176 pp. Slightest cock to spine. SIGNED "Bill Cosby" on the front end paper.

Price: $40.00

 50 Colette at the Movies: Criticism and Screenplays
by Colette
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ungar Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0804421250 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
213 pp. Slight cock to spine, slight wear to DJ.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 51 Early Screenplays: Variety Lights and the White Sheik
by Fellini, Federico (Trans. Green)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Orion Press/Grossman Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
198pp. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $8.00

 52 The Battle of Brazil
by Mathews, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0517565382 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
228pp. Lightly rubbed DJ.

Price: $10.00

 53 Ivan the Terrible
by Eisenstein, Sergei M. (Transl. Montagu And Marshall)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/Good
Comments:
319pp. 1+" wide x 1/2" deep triangular chip top rear of DJ which has several tears to 1/2", rubbing.

Price: $8.00

 54 When Hollywood Had a King
by Bruck, Connie
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0375501681 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
512pp.

Price: $6.00

 55 Chicken Run: Hatching the Movie
by Sibley, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Edition: hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0810941244 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
191pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big for envelope. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 56 Call Me Lucky
by Crosby, Bing As Tolod To Martin, Pete
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
344pp. Bit of a black line in places at bottom edge from old style Brodart. Couple creases to flaps of edgeworn DJ.

Price: $12.50

 57 Graham Greene on Film: Collected Film Criticism, 1935-1939
by Greene, Graham
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0671214128 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
284pp. Covers a bit bowed, rem stamp bottom edge. DJ has some wear, several 1/2" tears, minor dampstain bottom spine.

Price: $6.00

 58 Days Seemed Longer: the Early Years of a Broadcaster
by Plomley, Roy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0413397300 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
206pp. Slight cock to spine, 3 pages dog-eared from careless closing. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 59 The Body Merchant: the Story of Earl Carroll
by Murray, Ken
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0378056859 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
243pp. Bottom corners bumped, couple 1/2" tears, wear to extremities of DJ.

Price: $7.00

 60 The Samurai Film
by Silver, Alain
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Edition: reprint Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0879511753 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
242pp. 1/4" tear top spine, light wear to DJ.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 61 My Story
by Monroe, Marilyn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0812817079 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
143pp. 1/4" tear top rear, tad of wear to extremities of DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $17.50

 62 Sparks of Liberty: an Insider's Memoir of Radio Liberty
by Sosin, Gene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penn State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0271018690 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
313pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. With the Sosin's 2002 holiday newsletter laid in (! ) and a reveiw slip as well.

Price: $15.00

 63 Hollywood Uk: the British Film Industry in the Sixties
by Walker, Alexander
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0812815491 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
493pp. Review material laid in.

Price: $12.00

 64 Von Stroheim
by Curtiss, Thomas Quinn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0374285209 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
357pp. Nice copy. Press release laid in.

Price: $8.00

 65 The Samurai Film
by Silver, Alain
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0498013499 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
242pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $13.50

 66 Time of Their Lives: the Dionne Tragedy
by Nihmey, John And Foxman, Stuart
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Niva Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0921043007 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
222pp. Minor drip foreedge (coffee? ), tad of bleeding inside bottom spine of DJ. Still nice.

Price: $8.00

 67 That Kelly Family
by McCallum, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
229pp. Spine a bit cocked, bit of soiling to DJ. Very decent copy.

Price: $6.00

 68 Alfred Hitchcock: a Life in Darkness and Light
by McGilligan, Patrick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regan Books/HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 006039322X Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
850pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too heavy. 1/4" and 3/4" tears top spine, bity of wear to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $25.00

 69 Lunatics and Lovers
by Sennett, Ted
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arlington House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0870001965 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
368pp. Nice bright copy.

Price: $8.00

 70 Cecil B. Demille
by Higham, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0684133792 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
335pp. Bit of wear to clipped DJ.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 71 Fellini the Artist
by Murray, Edward
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ungar Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0804426481 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
256pp. 3/4" and several 1/4" tears, wear to corners of DJ. Slight cant to spine, P O name and 5 word note 1/2 title.

Price: $10.00

 72 Behind the Scenes of Otto Preminger
by Frischauer, Willi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0688002625 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
279pp. 1/2" tear top rear DJ.

Price: $6.00

 73 Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World
by Leffey, Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0922066221 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
296pp. Pen annotation of 'born, died' on title page, and similar on front end paper, else a nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 74 Immoral Memories
by Eisenstein, Sergei M. (Transl. Marshall)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0395331013 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
292pp.

Price: $6.00

 75 My Life East and West
by Hart, William S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lakeside Press/Donnelley Edition: reprint Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine, NO dj as issued
Comments:
16mo 417pp.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 76 The Secret Life of Houdini: the Making of America's First Superhero
by Kalush, William And Sloman, Larry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0743272072 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
592pp. Slight cock to spine, tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $7.50

 77 Voices of the Red Giants: Communications in Russia and China
by Markham, James W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Iowa State U. Press Edition: revised 2nd pt Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 081381085X Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
513pp. Prev owner's name, spine a bit cocked. Edgewear and rubbing to DJ, spine of which is sunned.

Price: $9.00

 78 All Talking! All Singing! All Dancing! a Pictorial History of the Movie Musical
by Springer, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cadillac Edition: reprint Date Published: 1966 Condition: Good/Good
Comments:
4to 256pp. Slight bowing and some discoloration to covers are eidence of bad storage conditions, but not musty. Wear to extremities DJ.

Price: $6.00

 79 Hollywood and the Great Fan Magazines
by Levin, Martin (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
4to 224pp. NO OVERSEAS. Bit of discoloration around edges of cloth. Couple 3/4" tears top spine area, bit of sunning and edgewear to DJ.

Price: $7.00

 80 Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life
by Russert, Tim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Miramax Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2004 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 336pp. *SIGNED* Signed by Russert on the title page. Top front corner a tad bumped, book crisp. The trade edition was preceded by a limited first edition from the Easton Press.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $125.00

 81 Sit, Ubu, Sit: How I Went From Brooklyn to Hollywood With the Same Woman, the Same Dog, and a Lot Less Hair
by Goldberg, Gary David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 258pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author on the title page. Couple minor dents on bottom edges, where book apparently dropped! By the creator of 'Family Ties' and 'Spin City'.

Price: $50.00

 82 In the Storm of the Eye: a Lifetime at Cbs
by Leonard, Bill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
12mo 240pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author to a friend on front end paper. 1/2" tear bottom right front corner of lightly worn DJ.

Price: $20.00

 83 Jean Renoir
by Durgnat, Raymond
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 429pp. Slight cant to spine. Bit of wear to clipped DJ. Pretty nice copy of this surprisingly common book.

Price: $6.00

 84 The Chris Farley Show
by Farley, Jr., Tom And Colby, Tanner
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 348pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.00

 85 White Cargo
by Kendal, Felicity
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 332pp. UK price-clipped DJ. The popular English actress' memoir of growing up in India.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 86 Spike, Mike, Slackers and Dykes: a Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
by Pierson, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion/Miramax Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 371pp. Pages 282-88 dog-eared, else fine.

Price: $5.00

 87 A Life on Film
by Astor, Mary
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 45pp. Slight cant to spine. Several 1/8"-1/4" tears to bright DJ. Nice copy of this hard to find book.

Price: $30.00

 88 Stardust and Shadows: Canadians in Early Hollywood
by Foster, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 408pp.

Price: $15.00

 89 Africa on Film: Beyond Black and White
by Cameron, Kenneth M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Continuum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 240pp.

Price: $9.00

 90 On the Air With Dylan Thomas
by Thomas, Dylan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
8vo. First 30 pp have a bit of a crease at foreedge (book dropped? ) but o/w very nice, in lightly worn DJ.

   Search - MEDIA       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW