|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
MEDIA
|
1 |
 |
Too Fat to Fish
by
Lange, Artie With Bozza, Anthony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Spiegel and Grau Edition: 7th ptg Date Published: 2008 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 298pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Woody Allen: a Biography
by
Lax, Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: NEAR FINE/FINE Comments: 8vo 386. Rem. line top edge.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Charlie Chaplin
by
McCabe, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 12mo 297 pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
4 |
 |
We Must Love One Another Or Die: the Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer
by
(Kramer, Larry) (Mass, Lawrence D., Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1997 Condition: FINE/Fine Comments: 8vo 400 pp.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Home and Away: Memoirs of a Fan
by
Simon, Scott
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 364 pp. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Dark Lady of the Silents: My Life in Early Hollywood
by
Cooper, Miriam With Herndon, Bonnie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 256pp 256pp. Top edge of book a bit soiled. DJ has a couiple of tears to 1" and some rubbing.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
7 |
 |
The Way I See It
by
Cantor, Eddie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/G Comments: 12mo 204 pp. Prev owner's name, spine a bit cocked. Sunned, worn, stained DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
8 |
 |
On Air: 25 Years of Tv in Queensland
by
Beck, Christopher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: One Tree Hill Publishing Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1984 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG+ Comments: 4to 239 pp. No overseas, please: too big, too heavy. Bit of rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Homesick: a Memoir
by
Ward, Sela
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0060394366 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 257 pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
10 |
 |
Jump the Shark
by
Hein, Jon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0525946764 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 347pp. Remnant of price sticker rear of lightly worn DJ. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
11 |
 |
Jean Renoir: a Life in Pictures
by
Bertin, Celia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0801841844 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 403 pp. Slight bow to cover. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
12 |
 |
Time and Chance: Adventures With People and Print
by
Black, Alexander
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 338 pp. 1/2" x 3/4" chip, and another smaller chip bottom front of soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
13 |
 |
Dietrich
by
Frewin, Leslie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 192 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Bit of wear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
14 |
 |
News on the Air
by
White, Paul W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 398 pp. Several tears to 1/3", some soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$65.00
|
|
15 |
 |
McLuhan Hot and Cool: a Critical Symposium
by
Stearn, Gerald Emanuel (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/Good Comments: 312 pp. Soiling to top and foreedge of book. Proce-clipped DJ is rubbed, with a badly sunned spine. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
16 |
 |
Cindy and I
by
Adams, Joey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 320pp. Front cover has gotten wet along the way, damplines visible, barely affecting book. Coule 1/2" tears. SIGNED by Adams ffep.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
17 |
 |
Broadcasting
by
Guest, Edgar A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Reilly and Lee Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/G Comments: 123 pp. Prev owner's name, pages browning. DJ is soiled and edgeworn, with some small chips and tears.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
18 |
 |
Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World
by
Laffey, Bruce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0922066221 Condition: Fine+ Book / DJ = Near Fine Comments: 296 pp. Slight shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
19 |
 |
Zanuck: the Rise and Fall of Hollywood's Last Tycoon
by
Mosley, Leonard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0316585386 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 424 pp. Spine a bit cocked, some rubbing and edgewear to DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
20 |
 |
The Country Doctor
by
Thornton, Willis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1936 Condition: VG/G Comments: 131 pp. Perforation stamp on title page "Compliments of Grosset and Dunlap". Corners just through, tears to 1", edgeworn DJ. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
21 |
 |
Holloywood Drag
by
Saures, J. C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thomasson-Grant Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 1565660560 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 80 pp. Slightly rubbed DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
22 |
 |
Framework: a History of Screenwriting in the American Film
by
Stempel, Tom
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Conitinuum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 284pp. Bit of sunning to spine of DJ and along bottom front edge of DJ. Book crisp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
23 |
 |
American Scenarios: the Uses of Film Genre
by
Reed, Joseph W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0819552151 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 362 pp. *SIGNED* Rear flap of DJ has a vertical crease. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
24 |
 |
This Thing Called Broadcasting: a Simple Tale of an Idea, and Experiment, a Mighty Industry, a Daily Habit.....
by
Goldsmith, Alfred N. And Lescarboura, Austin C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: Good+, NO dj Comments: 362 pp. Front end paper split over hinge about halfway, but otherwise a decent copy.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Movies: a Psychological Study
by
Wolfenstein, Martha And Leites, Nathan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 316 pp. Pencilled name front end paper, bit of overall use to book. DJ is soiled, with couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Joan of Arc (Text and Pictures From the Screen Play)
by
Anderson, Maxwell And Solt, Andrew
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sloane Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: G/G Comments: 170 pp. Book is OK except prev owner taped front end paper down so you couldn't see her name. Chipped and torn DJ.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
27 |
 |
Don't Touch That Dial! Radio Programming in American Life From 1920 to 1960
by
Macdonald, J. Fred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Nelson-Hall Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0882295284 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 412pp. Dust-foxing speckles top edge, a bit to spine, light wear to bottom edge.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Directing the Film: Film Directors on Their Art
by
Sherman, Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0316785415 Condition: VG+ /G+ Comments: 352 pp. 3/4" chip bottom rear corner of price-clipped, edgeworn DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
29 |
 |
Star Trek: Where No One Has Gone Before: a History in Pictures
by
Dillard, J. M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Edition: ? ed ISBN: 0671511491 Condition: FINE still shrink-wrapped! ! Comments: ? pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
30 |
 |
The Expanding Vista: American Television in the Kennedy Years
by
Watson, Mary Ann
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 273 pp. Prev owner's name. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
31 |
 |
Bob Hope's Own Story: Have Tux, Will Travel
by
Hope, Bob As Told To Martin, Pete
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 308pp. Slight cock to spine. Bit of rubbing to rear of DJ. DJ was in a too tight Brodart and is rippled, but quite bright because of it.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
32 |
 |
Risky Business: Rock in Film
by
Denisoff, R. Serge And Romanowski, William D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Transaction Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0887388434 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 768 pp. Mail wt 4 lbs. Very scarce.
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
33 |
 |
The Battle of Brazil
by
Mathews, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0517565382 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 228pp. Bit of wear to bottom edges of book, several tape remnants on DJ flaps and over onto front and rear panels of DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
34 |
 |
Through the Jingle Jungle: the Art and Business of Making Music for Commercials
by
Kermen, Steve
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Billboard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0823077071 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 272. Interior tape-repaired 1/4" tear top flap fold of o/w nice DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
35 |
 |
The Jew in American Cinema
by
Erens, Patricia
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0253145007 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 455pp. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
36 |
 |
It Would Be So Nice If You Weren't Here
by
Grodin, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0688088732 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 317pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of soiling top edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
37 |
 |
Television: to-Day and to-Morrow
by
Moseley, Sydney A. And Chapple, H. J. Barton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pitman and Sons Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 130pp. Printed in UK for US distribution, apparently Nice, tight, square copy with just a bit of discoloration to green spine.
|
Price:
$100.00
|
|
38 |
 |
I'M the One That I Want
by
Cho, Margaret
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0345440137 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 212pp. Signed by Ms. Cho on the title page.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Confessions of a Scoundrel
by
Orlando, Guido As Told To Sam Merwin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 275pp. 1/4" tears, bit of fading to spine of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
40 |
 |
Carnival Culture: the Trashing of Taste in America
by
Twitchell, James B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia U. Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0231078307 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 306 pp. Slightest cock to spine. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
41 |
 |
Reminiscences of Dewolf Hopper: Once a Clown Always a Clown
by
Hopper, Dewolf
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City/Star Edition: reprint Date Published: 1927 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 238pp. 1 1/2" tear top rear, 1" tear bottom spine, soiling and edgewear to DJ. Prev owner's name front end paper.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
42 |
 |
From Scarface to Scarlett: American Films in the 1930s
by
Dooley, Roger
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0151337896 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 648pp. Front panel a little bowed. 1/2" tear top spine/front corner. NO OVERSEAS or PRIORITY please: Too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
43 |
 |
Man on the Flying Trapeze
by
Louvish, Simon
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0571176100 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 548pp. 'signed copy' label on front of price-clipped DJ. Signed: 'A hearty handclasp from Simon Louvish' with quick sketch half titl.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Screwball: the Life of Carole Lombard
by
Swindell, Larry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0688002870 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 324pp. Slight cock to spine. Spine of DJ a bit sunned. Couple 1/2" tears top rear, tiny chip and 1/8" tear top spine.
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas
by
Thompson, Frank
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 156282774X Condition: G+/Near Fine (see notes) Comments: 192pp. Bottom right corner of pages from 110 on have some rippling from wetness, no adhesion. Couple fingerprints in frontmatter. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Tallulah
by
Gill, Brendan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0030010268 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 287pp. Spine cocked, some white mottling to spine. DJ has several tears to 1", some soiling and fading. NO OVERSEAS or priority.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
47 |
 |
The Microphone Wars: a History of Triumph and Betrayal at the Cbc
by
Nash, Knowlton
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0771067127 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 584pp. Bit of bleeding of book red onto inside of DJ cover, top and bottom spine, but still nice. 3/4" interior tape-repaired tear.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Snakes and Ladders
by
Bogarde, Dirk
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 070112377X Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 339pp. Very slight cock to spine, bit of soiling to foreedge. Some shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
49 |
 |
Time Flies
by
Cosby, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0385240406 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 176 pp. Slightest cock to spine. SIGNED "Bill Cosby" on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
50 |
 |
Colette at the Movies: Criticism and Screenplays
by
Colette
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ungar Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0804421250 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 213 pp. Slight cock to spine, slight wear to DJ. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
51 |
 |
Early Screenplays: Variety Lights and the White Sheik
by
Fellini, Federico (Trans. Green)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Orion Press/Grossman Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 198pp. Light wear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
52 |
 |
The Battle of Brazil
by
Mathews, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0517565382 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 228pp. Lightly rubbed DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
53 |
 |
Ivan the Terrible
by
Eisenstein, Sergei M. (Transl. Montagu And Marshall)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1962 Condition: VG+/Good Comments: 319pp. 1+" wide x 1/2" deep triangular chip top rear of DJ which has several tears to 1/2", rubbing.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
54 |
 |
When Hollywood Had a King
by
Bruck, Connie
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0375501681 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 512pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Chicken Run: Hatching the Movie
by
Sibley, Brian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams Edition: hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0810941244 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 191pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big for envelope. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
56 |
 |
Call Me Lucky
by
Crosby, Bing As Tolod To Martin, Pete
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 344pp. Bit of a black line in places at bottom edge from old style Brodart. Couple creases to flaps of edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
57 |
 |
Graham Greene on Film: Collected Film Criticism, 1935-1939
by
Greene, Graham
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0671214128 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 284pp. Covers a bit bowed, rem stamp bottom edge. DJ has some wear, several 1/2" tears, minor dampstain bottom spine.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
58 |
 |
Days Seemed Longer: the Early Years of a Broadcaster
by
Plomley, Roy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0413397300 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 206pp. Slight cock to spine, 3 pages dog-eared from careless closing. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
59 |
 |
The Body Merchant: the Story of Earl Carroll
by
Murray, Ken
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0378056859 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 243pp. Bottom corners bumped, couple 1/2" tears, wear to extremities of DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
60 |
 |
The Samurai Film
by
Silver, Alain
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Edition: reprint Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0879511753 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 242pp. 1/4" tear top spine, light wear to DJ. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
61 |
 |
My Story
by
Monroe, Marilyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0812817079 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 143pp. 1/4" tear top rear, tad of wear to extremities of DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
62 |
 |
Sparks of Liberty: an Insider's Memoir of Radio Liberty
by
Sosin, Gene
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penn State U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0271018690 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 313pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. With the Sosin's 2002 holiday newsletter laid in (! ) and a reveiw slip as well.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
63 |
 |
Hollywood Uk: the British Film Industry in the Sixties
by
Walker, Alexander
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0812815491 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 493pp. Review material laid in.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
64 |
 |
Von Stroheim
by
Curtiss, Thomas Quinn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0374285209 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 357pp. Nice copy. Press release laid in.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
65 |
 |
The Samurai Film
by
Silver, Alain
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0498013499 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 242pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
66 |
 |
Time of Their Lives: the Dionne Tragedy
by
Nihmey, John And Foxman, Stuart
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Niva Edition: ? ed Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0921043007 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 222pp. Minor drip foreedge (coffee? ), tad of bleeding inside bottom spine of DJ. Still nice.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
67 |
 |
That Kelly Family
by
McCallum, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 229pp. Spine a bit cocked, bit of soiling to DJ. Very decent copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
68 |
 |
Alfred Hitchcock: a Life in Darkness and Light
by
McGilligan, Patrick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regan Books/HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 006039322X Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 850pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too heavy. 1/4" and 3/4" tears top spine, bity of wear to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
69 |
 |
Lunatics and Lovers
by
Sennett, Ted
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arlington House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0870001965 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 368pp. Nice bright copy.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
70 |
 |
Cecil B. Demille
by
Higham, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0684133792 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 335pp. Bit of wear to clipped DJ. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Fellini the Artist
by
Murray, Edward
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ungar Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0804426481 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 256pp. 3/4" and several 1/4" tears, wear to corners of DJ. Slight cant to spine, P O name and 5 word note 1/2 title.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
72 |
 |
Behind the Scenes of Otto Preminger
by
Frischauer, Willi
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0688002625 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 279pp. 1/2" tear top rear DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
73 |
 |
Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World
by
Leffey, Bruce
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0922066221 Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 296pp. Pen annotation of 'born, died' on title page, and similar on front end paper, else a nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
74 |
 |
Immoral Memories
by
Eisenstein, Sergei M. (Transl. Marshall)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0395331013 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 292pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
75 |
 |
My Life East and West
by
Hart, William S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lakeside Press/Donnelley Edition: reprint Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine, NO dj as issued Comments: 16mo 417pp. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
76 |
 |
The Secret Life of Houdini: the Making of America's First Superhero
by
Kalush, William And Sloman, Larry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0743272072 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 592pp. Slight cock to spine, tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
77 |
 |
Voices of the Red Giants: Communications in Russia and China
by
Markham, James W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Iowa State U. Press Edition: revised 2nd pt Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 081381085X Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 513pp. Prev owner's name, spine a bit cocked. Edgewear and rubbing to DJ, spine of which is sunned.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
78 |
 |
All Talking! All Singing! All Dancing! a Pictorial History of the Movie Musical
by
Springer, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cadillac Edition: reprint Date Published: 1966 Condition: Good/Good Comments: 4to 256pp. Slight bowing and some discoloration to covers are eidence of bad storage conditions, but not musty. Wear to extremities DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
79 |
 |
Hollywood and the Great Fan Magazines
by
Levin, Martin (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 4to 224pp. NO OVERSEAS. Bit of discoloration around edges of cloth. Couple 3/4" tears top spine area, bit of sunning and edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
80 |
 |
Big Russ and Me: Father and Son: Lessons of Life
by
Russert, Tim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Miramax Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2004 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 336pp. *SIGNED* Signed by Russert on the title page. Top front corner a tad bumped, book crisp. The trade edition was preceded by a limited first edition from the Easton Press. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$125.00
|
|
81 |
 |
Sit, Ubu, Sit: How I Went From Brooklyn to Hollywood With the Same Woman, the Same Dog, and a Lot Less Hair
by
Goldberg, Gary David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 258pp. *SIGNED* Signed by the author on the title page. Couple minor dents on bottom edges, where book apparently dropped! By the creator of 'Family Ties' and 'Spin City'.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
82 |
 |
In the Storm of the Eye: a Lifetime at Cbs
by
Leonard, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 12mo 240pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author to a friend on front end paper. 1/2" tear bottom right front corner of lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
83 |
 |
Jean Renoir
by
Durgnat, Raymond
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 429pp. Slight cant to spine. Bit of wear to clipped DJ. Pretty nice copy of this surprisingly common book.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
84 |
 |
The Chris Farley Show
by
Farley, Jr., Tom And Colby, Tanner
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 348pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
85 |
 |
White Cargo
by
Kendal, Felicity
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 332pp. UK price-clipped DJ. The popular English actress' memoir of growing up in India. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
86 |
 |
Spike, Mike, Slackers and Dykes: a Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
by
Pierson, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion/Miramax Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 371pp. Pages 282-88 dog-eared, else fine.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
87 |
 |
A Life on Film
by
Astor, Mary
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 45pp. Slight cant to spine. Several 1/8"-1/4" tears to bright DJ. Nice copy of this hard to find book.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
88 |
 |
Stardust and Shadows: Canadians in Early Hollywood
by
Foster, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dundurn Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 408pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
89 |
 |
Africa on Film: Beyond Black and White
by
Cameron, Kenneth M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Continuum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 240pp.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
90 |
 |
On the Air With Dylan Thomas
by
Thomas, Dylan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo. First 30 pp have a bit of a crease at foreedge (book dropped? ) but o/w very nice, in lightly worn DJ. Search - MEDIA Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|