|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
MEDICINE
|
1 |
 |
Animal Models in Psychiatry and Neurology
by
Hanin, I. And Usdin, E. (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0080215564 Condition: Fine in a mylar sleeve that has a 1" tear and a chip. Comments: 499pp. Brief inscription signed "Israel" on front end paper (Hanin).
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Flying Nurse
by
Miller, Robin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Edition: 1st US EX LIB Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0800828925 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 220pp. Handwritten 'Erving Public Library', but no accession marks or labels, etc, tho pocket may have been removed rear end paper.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
3 |
 |
Confession Medici
by
Paget, Stephen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmaillan Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG+ /VG Comments: 12mo 158 pp. Bookplate. Lightly soiled DJ with a dampstain on spine, not affecting book. Quite nice.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
4 |
 |
The Changing Humors of Portsmouth: the Medical Biography of an American Town 1623-1983
by
Estes, J. Worth And Goodman, David M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Countway Library of Medicine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 363 pp. *SIGNED* Very slight cock to spine, some sunning to spine of DJ. INSCRIBED by Estes on the half title.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Manhattan Country Doctor
by
Slocum, Milton Jonathan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0684186942 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 271pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of fading top edge color. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
6 |
 |
The Human Testis: Proceedings of the Workshop Conference Held at Positano, Italy, April 23-25, 1970
by
Rosemberg, Eugenia And Paulsen, C. Alvin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Plenum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0306390108 Condition: VG+ /VG- Comments: 645 pp. Owner's name front end paper. Inscr. POSSIBLY signed "Eugenia 10/20/70". 1/4" chips and tears, edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
7 |
 |
So Falls the Elm Tree
by
Bonn, John Louis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1940 Condition: Good/Good only Comments: 287pp. Spine quite cocked. Small prev owner's name label front down end paper. Numerous 1/2" chips and tears, spine of DJ faded. Biography of Mother Ann Valencia, foundress of the St. Francis Hospital in Hartford, CT.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
8 |
 |
Churchill's Doctor: a Biography of Lord Moran
by
Lovell, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Royal Society of Medicine Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1853151831 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 457pp. Gift inscription front end paper, very slight bow to covers. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
9 |
 |
The Hospital Built for Children
by
Morgan, Murray
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Children's Hospital Medical Edition: 1st Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 176pp. Gift insc half title. Bit of rubbing to price-clipped DJ. Scarce. Never even saw a copy of this when we were in Seattle.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Why Men Confess: From the Inquisition to Brainwashing
by
Rogge, O. John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Edition: 1st Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 298pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED '1959 / To Vi and Vic / With affection / John' presumably by the author. *SIGNED* Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Time Was
by
Berczeller, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0670715638 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 216 pp. Prev owner's name label front free end paper.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Smallpox: the Fight to Eradicate a Global Scourge
by
Koplow, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0520237323 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 265pp. Press release from U. Cal Press laid in.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
13 |
 |
Albany Medical College and Albany Hospital a History: 1839-1982
by
Beebe, Richard T.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Albany Medical Center Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0912809000 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 458 pp. Gift inscription on half title, else Fine. DJ has some wear at edges.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
14 |
 |
The Saturday Night Knife and Gun Club
by
Reiter, B. P.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0397011415 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 287 pp. Top corners bumped a bit. Edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
15 |
 |
Things for the Surgeon: a History of the Resurrection Men
by
Cole, Hubert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1964 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 174pp. Bookplate, spine cocked. Soiling and edgewear to DJ. The author's only scarce book! Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$125.00
|
|
16 |
 |
The Infinite Presence
by
Gould, George M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Moffat, Yard Edition: 1st Date Published: 1910 Condition: VG, no jacket Comments: 241. 1/2" tear, fold to FFEP. Several (not many) places in text where notes have been pencilled in. The distillation of the faith of one of the great doctors of his era. (Gould was also the author of the classic "Righthandedness and Lefthandedness, " "Concerni
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
17 |
 |
Life, Liberty and the Defense of Dignit Y: the Challenge for Bioethics
by
Kass, Leon R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 1893554554 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 313pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
18 |
 |
The Life of Sir William Osler (2 Volume Set, First Printings)
by
Cushing, Harvey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1925 Condition: VG overall, no DJs Comments: 685, 728pp. Several corners bumped a little, bit of spotting to cloth. Vol. 1 has a dampline seeping onto down end papers from foreedge. Very slight cock to spine. Lettering on spine is quite good, but could be a bit brighter. A nice, solid 1st English printing set--
|
Price:
$200.00
|
|
19 |
 |
A Matter of Life Or Death: the Incredible Story of Krebiozen
by
Bailey, Herbert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 350pp. Some offesetting to front end paper from newsclips about Krebiozen (laid in). Bit of edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Ritual: Psychoanalytic Studies (the Psychological Problems of Religion I)
by
Reik, Theodor
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Edition: 1st Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 367 pp. Couple tears to 1/2", some edgewear to DJ. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
21 |
 |
A Ugandan: Defiant and Triumphant
by
Kagwa, Benjamin N. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Exposition Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0682490326 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 252 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by the author front end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Going High: the Story of Man and Altitude
by
Houston, Charles S.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: American Alpine Club & autho Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0930410122 Condition: VG-wraps Comments: 211pp. Some edgewear and soiling to wrappers. Prev owner's name.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
23 |
 |
The Hormone Quest
by
Maisel, Albert Q.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 262.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
24 |
 |
A Feeling for the Organism: the Life and Work of Barbara McClintock
by
Keller, Evelyn Fox
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Freeman Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 235pp. Gift inscr end paper. Slight cant to spine, Nobel laureate label on front of DJ. Rutgers honorary PhD newsclip laid in.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
25 |
 |
The Wizard From Vienna: Franz Anton Mesmer
by
Buranelli, Vincent
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Geohegan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0698106970 Condition: Poor/Fair only AS IS Reading copy only! Comments: 256pp. Spine cocked, damp-storage evident in mustiness and some mold to covers, notes on front end paper. Several nasty DJ tears. PLEASE NOTE this is a BAD copy! Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Joseph Bilvar De Lee (Delee) Crusading Obstetrician
by
Fishbein, Morris With Lee, Sol Theron De
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 313pp. Small spot on front cover, top edge soiled. DJ has 3/4" tape repaired tear top front, 1/4" tears and edgewear.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
27 |
 |
They All Laughed at Christopher Columbus
by
Weissman, Gerald
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0812916182 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 270pp. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
28 |
 |
A Doctor at All Hours: the Private Journal of a Small-Town Doctor's Varied Life 1886-1909
by
Kellogg, David S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stephen Greene Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0828901120 Condition: VG/G Comments: 229 pp. Some foxing to edges. DJ is discolored (smoking? ) with a 1" triangular chip top spine area.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
29 |
 |
Tenements of Clay: an Anthology of Medical Biographical Essays
by
Sorsby, Arnold
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0684140357 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 258pp. Prev owner's name label blacked out front end paper. 1/4" tear top front DJ, spine of which is a bit sunned.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
30 |
 |
Eskimo Doctor
by
Gilberg, Aage (Transl. Elliott)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1948 Condition: G+/G Comments: 229 pp. Bookplate, prev owner's name front end paper. Tiny tear top spine binding. Several tears to 1", foxing, wear to DJ. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
31 |
 |
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson
by
Manton, Jo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 382pp. Top edge a bit soiled. Couple 1/4" tears and some rubbing to DJ. Bio of England's first woman doctor.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
32 |
 |
The Great Influenza
by
Barry, John M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 546pp. Rem line bottom edge. Slight cant to spine. Very light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
33 |
 |
Pennsylvania Doctor
by
Griffith, Beatrice Fox
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG-/fair to good only Comments: 239pp. Wear to bottom edges of book, bookplate front down end paper. 3/4" chip top front of DJ that has tears to 1", lots of edgewear Nice inscription from the author, covering most of the front end paper, saying thanks to another doctor for the copy of his book
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
34 |
 |
Letters From Etretat: Recollections and Letters
by
Pappenheimer, A. M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grampus Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1989 Condition: FINE/VG+ Comments: 388 pp. 1/4" tear to DJ bottom right front corner. Mail wt. 3 pounds. Program from the author's memorial service laid in.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Balancing Act: Memoir of a Southern Woman Doctor
by
Yow, Martha Dukes
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eakin Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 1571681604 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 205 pp. *SIGNED* Slight bowing to cover. Inscribed by the author, thanking "for your suggestions and encouragement. " Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Viruses: the Smallest Enemy
by
Locke, David M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0517514850 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 502pp. Bit of soiling top edge of book. Tiny chip top rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
37 |
 |
Somebody Somewhere: Breaking Free From the World of Autism
by
Williams, Donna
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0812922875 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 238pp. Occasional very neat, light yellow highlightingin text. DJ a bit rubbed.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
38 |
 |
Octavia Wilberforce: the Autobiography of a Pioneer Woman Doctor
by
Wilberforce, Octavia (Jalland, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 030432230X Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 196pp. Spine a bit cocked, prev owner's name. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Pep, Pills and Politics: an Odyssey of Two States
by
Hopkins, Arthur W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vermont Printing Co. Edition: 1st Date Published: 1944 Condition: Fair to Good only Comments: 239pp. Cloth 'skinned' front cover foreedge at top and bottom, with some threading. Prev owner's name and address label. SIGNED.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
40 |
 |
The Royal Malady
by
Trench, Charles Chenevix
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG/G Comments: 225pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple 1" tears at top, other 1/2" tears and some wear to DJ. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
41 |
 |
Doctors in Gray: the Confederate Medical Service
by
Cunningham, H. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Edition: reprint Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+ (no dj, likely as issued) Comments: 339pp. Very slight bow to cover.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
42 |
 |
This Thy Body: an Experience in Osteopathy
by
Chesterton, Cecil (Mrs. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanley Paul Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 160 pp. A very nice copy indeed.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
43 |
 |
Law, Medicine, Science--and Justice
by
Bear, Larry Alan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG/G Comments: 636 pp. 2" long pretty well-closed tear top rear of soiled DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
by
Chopra, Deepak
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0517592576 Condition: FINE/Near Fine Comments: 342 pp. SIGNED "Love Deepak Chopra" on the front free end paper. A Lauriat's Bookstore "autographed" label on the front of DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Heading Home
by
Tsongas, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 Condition: FINE = Book / DJ = NEAR FINE Comments: 166 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Tsongas. INSCRIBED by the Senator and former presidential candidate on the front end paper. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
46 |
 |
Bones: the Unity of Form and Function
by
Alexander, R. McNeill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0025836757 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 223pp. 1" folded tear bottom rear edge of o/w nice DJ. NO OVERSEAS or PRIORITY, please: too big and too heavy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
47 |
 |
Ppg-2266: a Surgeon's War
by
Amosoff, Nikolai (Translation By St. George )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Regnery Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1975 Condition: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 261 pp. Gift insc front end paper, price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Kystoskopische Technik: Ein Lehrbuch Kystoskopie, Des Ureteren-Katheterismus, Der Funktionellen Nieran-Diagnotik...
by
Joseph, Eugen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Springer Edition: 1st (? ) Date Published: 1923 Condition: VG Comments: 221pp. Black cloth. Prev owner's name stamp several places. Label on spine has handwritten "Prof. Joseph 1923" on it. Solid copy. Looks to be a handbook and guide for the use of an early piece of endoscopic equipment, but medical stuff from the 20s in German is
|
Price:
$100.00
|
|
49 |
 |
Madness in Society: Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness
by
Rosen, George
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 337pp. Some foxing to edges of book. DJ spine lettering a little faded, some rubbing.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
50 |
 |
Keen of Philadelphia: the Collected Memoirs
by
Keen, William Williams (Keen James, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bauhan ISBN: 0872331296 Condition: Fine/Fine still shrink-wrapped! ! Comments: Large 8vo. Still shrink-wrapped! ! Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
51 |
 |
Poisons of the Past: Molds, Epidemics, and History
by
Matossian, Mary Kilbourne
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0300039492 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 190pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
52 |
 |
Avison of Korea: the Life of Oliver R. Avison, M. D.
by
Clark, Allen Degray
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yonsei University Press Date Published: 1979 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 326pp. Some rubbing and edgewear to DJ. Gift inscription front end paper. Text in English and Korean.
|
Price:
$75.00
|
|
53 |
 |
First a Dream: the History of Boston's Jewish Hospitals 1896 to 1928
by
Linenthal, Arthur J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beth Israel Hospital Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0962660604 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 737pp. SIGNED by the author front free end paper, blank 'presentation copy' label on half title. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
54 |
 |
One Man's Medicine
by
Harris, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0060117613 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 294 pp. *SIGNED* Very warmly INSCRIBED to journalist George Seldes on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Goldberger's War: the Life and Work of a Public Health Crusader
by
Kraut, Alan M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0374135371 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 313pp. Remainder dot bottom edge. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
56 |
 |
There's a Flying Squirrel in My Coffee: Overcoming Cancer With the Help of My Pet
by
Goss, Bill
|
Binding: 8vo Publisher: Atria Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0743437292 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 231 pp.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
57 |
 |
The Psychoanalytic Revolution
by
Robert, Marthe
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1966 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 396pp. 1/4" tear to very lightly worn DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
58 |
 |
The Life and Works of Sigmund Freud: Volume I the Formative Years 1856-1900
by
Jones, Ernest
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 5th ptg Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 428pp. Prev owner's name, book a little musty, but not offensively so. Edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
59 |
 |
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud: Volume II Years of Maturit 1901-1919
by
Jones, Ernest
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/G Comments: 512pp. Prev owner's name. DJ split halfway along front foredge, couple other tears to 1".
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
60 |
 |
The State Boys Rebellion
by
D'Antonio, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0743245121 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 308pp. Slight bow to covers. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
61 |
 |
Appalacian Mental Health
by
Keefe, Susan Emley (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Kentucky Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0813116147 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 252pp. Gift inscription on half-title. Fair amount of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
62 |
 |
Go an Extra Mile: Recollections of a Flying Doctor
by
Wood, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0002162679 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 160pp. Spine a bit cocked.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The Human Lens-in Relation to Cataract
by
Ciba Foundation
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Edition: 1st presumably Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0444150161 Condition: VG /VG+ Comments: 324 pp. Prev owner; s name blacked out on top edge and title page, else fine. DJ has some sunning to spine.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
64 |
 |
Teeth, Teeth, Teeth: a Treatise on Teeth and....
by
Garfield, Sydney
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Valiant Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1969 Condition: FINE/VG+ Comments: 448 pp. Bit of edgewear to one of a kind DJ! ! An excellent, gift-condition 1st for that special dentist!
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
65 |
 |
Sam: the Boy Behind the Mask
by
Hallman, Jr., Tom
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0399149333 Condition: FINE/Near Fine Comments: 240 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED "To....Tom Hallman Jr" on the 1/2 title. Price-clipped DJ. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
66 |
 |
Fainting: Physiological and Psychological Considerations
by
Engel, George L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Edition: 1st Date Published: 1950 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 141pp. Bit of a dampline evident on endpapers, but no effect to text. Somewhat soiled DJ has several tears to 1/2"
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
67 |
 |
Decoding Darkness: the Search for the Genetic Causes of Alzheimer's Disease
by
Tanzi, Rudolph E. And Parson, Ann B.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Perseus Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0738201952 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 281pp. SIGNED by both authors and inscribed by Tanzi on the front end paper. Slightest rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
68 |
 |
Nurses in Vietnam: the Forgotten Veterans
by
Freedman, Dan And Rhoads, Jacqueline
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Texas Monthly Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 087719047X Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 164pp. Prev owner's name top of front down end paper. Couple tears to 1", not bad in Brodart.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
69 |
 |
Born of Those Years
by
Burgess, Perry
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 307pp. *SIGNED* Signed on the Wood Memorial bookplate label, front end paper. 1/2" tears, some sunning and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
70 |
 |
The Precious Metals Fo Medicine
by
Marks, Geoffrey And Beatty, William K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0684139790 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 294pp. Rem. line bottom edge. Vertical crease to front flap of DJ. Nice copy. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Memoirs of a Cape Breton Doctor
by
Macmillan, C. Lamont
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Ryerson Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0070777594 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 177pp. Bit of foxing top edge, slight cock to spine.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
72 |
 |
Asperger Syndrome and Your Child: a Paren't Guide
by
Powers, Michael D. With Poland, Janet
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0066209439 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 302pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
73 |
 |
Blood: an Epic History of Medicine and Commerce
by
Starr, Douglas
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 067941875X Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 441pp. Gift inscription 2nd free end paper. Bit id edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
74 |
 |
A Brief History of Medicine in Massachusetts
by
Viets, Henry R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st Date Published: 1930 Condition: VG+ NO dj Comments: 194pp. Bit of fading to spine cloth, but a solid, square copy.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
75 |
 |
Iowa Pharmacy 1880-1905
by
Anderson, Lee
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Iowa Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0877452490 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 178pp. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
76 |
 |
The Body Snatchers
by
Ball, James Moores
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Edition: reprint Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0880293977 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 216pp. 3/4" tear, 1/4" chip, moderate rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
77 |
 |
Medicine Man
by
Stratton, Owen Tully (Owen S. Stratton, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Oklahoma Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0806122412 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 251pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed on the front "To Ann & Perry Owen". Minor spot front free end paper, front flap DJ creased, o/w nice.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
78 |
 |
Typhoid Mary: Captive to the Public's Health
by
Leavitt, Judith Walzer
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0807021024 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 331pp.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
79 |
 |
Two Centuries of Medicine: a History of the School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
by
Corner, George W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Edition: no otgs listed Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 363pp. Some rubbing to edges of DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
80 |
 |
Keen of Philadelphia: the Collected Memoirs
by
Keen, William Williams (Keen James, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bauhan Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0872331296 Condition: Fine/VG- Comments: 371pp. 3/4" tear top spine/corner of otherwise nice DJ. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
81 |
 |
The Balance Within
by
Sternberg, Esther M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Freeman Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0716734796 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 250pp. Re, line bottom edge, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
82 |
 |
Doctors and Discoveries: Lives That Created Today's Medicine
by
Simmons, John Galbraith
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0618152768 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 459pp.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
83 |
 |
In the Shadow of Satan
by
Subczynski, Janusz
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Keller Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0967412854 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 316pp. Light thumb-print on foreedge.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
84 |
 |
Nerve Endings: the Discovery of the Synapse
by
Rapport, Richard
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0393060195 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 240pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
85 |
 |
The Reluctant Surgeon: a Biography of John Hunter
by
Kobler, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1960 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 359pp. Top edge of book soiled, bit of foxing to edges, paperclip outline top of frontmatter pp. Some soiling to edges of DJ. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
86 |
 |
A Labrador Doctor: the Autobiography of Sir Wilfred Thomason Grenfell
by
Grenfell, Wilfred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1961 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 12mo 350pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of lightly worn DJ. Pretty nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
87 |
 |
Wilfred Grenfell: His Life and Work
by
Kerr, J. Lennox
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ryerson Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1959 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 12mo 272pp. Several tears to 2" to rear of DJ, which has some edgewear, couple small chips. Looks OK in its mylar cover.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
88 |
 |
A Surgeon Explains to the Layman
by
Benmosche, M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1940 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 8vo 317pp. Book has just a bit of fading bottom spine where chipped. 1/2" chip bot spine, a number of 1/4" tears and chips to edgeworn DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
89 |
 |
Freud and His Time
by
Wittels, Fritz
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Liveright Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 8vo 451pp. Several 1/4" tears, bit of rubbing, tad of bleeding bottom spine of price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
90 |
 |
A Stroll With William James
by
Barzun, Jacques
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG_/VG Comments: 8vo 344pp. 1/4" tears top and bottom spine of DJ. Search - MEDICINE Back To Top
|
Price:
$13.50
|
|
91 |
 |
Medicine My Passport
by
Matthews, Donald Stafford
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harrap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/G Comments: 12mo 256pp. Bit of foxing to edges. Price-clipped DJ worn at edges, with 2 small poke holes thro at fold. 1" tear rear flap.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
92 |
 |
The Last Crusade: the War on Consumption 1862-1954
by
Caldwell, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1988 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 336pp. Top edge soiled, bit of a bend to frontmatter pages, but not a full fold. Front flap of DJ has a vertical crease.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|