Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - MIDEAST
 1 A Levantine Log-Book
by Hart, Jerome
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Longmans Green Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1905 Condition: Good+, NO dj
Comments:
404pp. Front end paper split over hinge. Edgewear to cloth (through to cloth 1" bottom rear foreedge). Lettering on cloth quite good.

Price: $20.00

 2 Enlightened Observers: British Travellers to the Near East 1715-1850
by Damiami, Anita
Binding: hardcover Publisher: American U. Of Beirut Edition: 1st Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
12mo 198 pp. Spine a bit cocked. 1" tear top rear of edgeworn DJ.

Price: $40.00

 3 Sinan
by Stratton, Arthur
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 068412582X Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
299pp. Small chip, some edgewear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 4 Yom Kippur Plus 100 Days: the Human Side of the War and Its Aftermath, as Shown Through the Columns of the Jerusalem Post
by Hart, Harold H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 Condition: Near Fine/Good
Comments:
4to 446 pp. SIGNED (see note). 5" long, well-closed tear to front flap of o/w decent DJ. Book is nice and square, tight. NO OVERSEAS. Laid in is a TLS on Hart Publishing letterhead, forwarding the book to someone at Bantam Books: "...nothing at all to do with busines

Price: $20.00

 5 Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark
by Geniesse, Jane Fletcher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st, AS IS Date Published: 1999 Condition: G+/VG
Comments:
8vo 402pp. Drip-spots top edge has caused some warping 2" in, 2" deep gutter area of pages 200 on. No adhesion. Bit of bleeding to DJ. This is a very serviceable, nice-looking copy, but it does have the problems mentioned. Pass on it if you're finicky.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 6 Efronia: an Armenian Love Story
by Katchadourian, Stina
Binding: paperback Publisher: Northeastern U. Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 1555531725 Condition: Fine wraps
Comments:
160pp. Advanced uncorrected page proof, NOT a hardcover!

Price: $5.75

 7 Neither East Nor West: One Woman's Journey Through the Islamic Republic of Iran
by Bird, Christiane
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0671027557 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
396 pp.

Price: $8.00

 8 The Historical Geography of the Holy Land Especially in Relation to the History of Israel and of the Early Church
by Smith, George Adam
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 18th ed. Date Published: 1920 Condition: Fair to Good only
Comments:
713pp. Front down end paper pulled 3/4" away from gutter, reglued by us. Rear end paper cracked over hinge. Prev owner's name stamp. Black cloth. Good spine lettering. Light ring stain on front. Also included is a heavily folded, prev owner's name stamped Cook's

Price: $20.00

 9 Armenag's Story
by Gregorian, Arthur And Phebe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lower Falls Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
191pp. SIGNED by both authors on the back of the front free end paper. 1/4" tear, bit of shelfwear to DJ. NO OVERSEAS please: too big.

Price: $20.00

 10 Land of the High Flags: a Travel Memoir of Afghanistan
by Klass, Rosanne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: G+/fair only
Comments:
319pp. Spine cocked. Some odor from storage conditions. Quite a lot of chipping to DJ.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 11 Friends in Deed: Inside the U.S. -Israel Alliance
by Raviv, Dan And Melman, Yossi
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0786860065 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
537pp. Some bleeding on inside of DJ head and heel of spine, from dampness to cloth of book. Gift insc back of end paper.

Price: $5.75

 12 For Jerusalem: a Life
by Kollek, Teddy With Kollek, Amos
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 039449296X Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
269pp. 'Jewish Philanthropies' label rear of FFEP. Light bow to cover, price-clipped DJ. SIGNED by Teddy Kollek front end paper.

Price: $7.50

 13 The Last Migration
by Cronin, Vincent
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
343pp. Spine cocked some, top edge a little soiled. Tears to 3/4", quite a lot of chipping to edges of DJ.

Price: $5.50

 14 Going All the Way: Christian Warlords, Israeli Adventurers, and the War in Lebanon
by Randal, Jonathan C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0670422592 Condition: Near FINE/VG
Comments:
304 pp.

Price: $5.50

 15 At the Drop of a Veil
by Alireza, Marianne
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 039512090X Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
275 pp. 3/4" tear bottom rear o/w nice DJ. Laid in is a letter from a HMCo editor, forwarding book re: reprint (? ) rights.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $7.50

 16 Passenger to Teheran
by Sackville-West, V.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hogarth Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1926 Condition: VG NO dj
Comments:
181 pp. Spine cocked a bit. Leonard and Virginia didn't use acid-free paper, so there's some foxing, esp to end papers.

Price: $150.00

 17 The United States and the Arab World
by Polk, William R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 3rd edition Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0674927184 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
478 pp. 3" pretty well-closed tear (Brodarted) top front of o/w decent DJ.

Price: $5.50

 18 Byzantium and Istanbul
by Liddell, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG+/fair to good only
Comments:
256pp. Prev owner's name. LOTS of edgewear, including a place 2 1/2" long on front flap fold that's split, some chipping.

Price: $8.00

 19 Irreconcilable Differences? the Waning of the American Jewish Love Affair With Israel
by Rosenthal, Steven T.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brandeis/U. of New England P Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0874518970 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
231 pp.

Price: $11.00

 20 Lawrence of Arabia: a Biographical Enquiry
by Aldington, Richard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1955 Condition: VG/Good
Comments:
448pp. 1/2" chip bottom spine, wear to head and heel, edges, 1/2" tear top rear DJ. Bit of rubbing to cloth. Name blacked out FDEP.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 21 Iran: From Religious Dispute to Revolution
by Fischer, Michael M. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0674466152 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
314 pp. Top edge soiled. 3/4" tear and sveral shorter tears to edgeworn DJ. Full color map of the region IN ARABIC laid in.

Price: $15.00

 22 What Went Wrong? Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response
by Lewis, Bernard
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0195144201 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
180pp. Very slight cock to spine, tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 23 To Win the Promised Land: Story of a Fredom Fighter
by Lankin, Eliahu (Hershberg, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Benmir Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0917883055 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
380pp.

Price: $50.00

 24 The Noise of Drums and Trumpets: W. H. Russell Reports From the Crimea
by Grey, Elizabeth
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1971 ISBN: 0809831015 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
255pp. Light drip line across foreedge. 1/2" tear to DJ. English price clipped at top of DJ flap, US price at bottom.

Price: $15.00

 25 Sheba: Through the Desert in Search of the Legendary Queen
by Clapp, Nicholas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 Condition: VG/Fine
Comments:
372 pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked some. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 26 The First Million Sabras
by Russcol, Herbert And Banai, Margalit
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
237pp. Couple tears to 1/2" to rubbed DJ.

Price: $5.75

 27 The Body and the Blood: the Holy Land's Christians at the Turn of a New Millenium
by Sennott, Charles M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1891620959 Condition: VG-/Near Fine
Comments:
479 pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED 'for Ralph' by the autor on half title. 2nd blank sheet inexplicable cut out, otherwise fine. Mail weight 3 l.

Price: $10.00

 28 Walking Through Israel
by Gavron, Daniel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0395277779 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
430 pp. Slight cock to spine, lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 29 The Palestinian Liberation Organization: People, Power and Politics
by Cobban, Helena
Binding: paperback Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Edition: later ptg Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0521272165 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
305 pp.

Price: $5.50

 30 Sadat and After: Struggles for Egypt's Political Soul
by Baker, Raymond William
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0674784979 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
365pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED in 1995 to a student or colleague at Williams College, would seem. 1/2" tear, name and some fading to DJ.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 31 Lawrence of Arabia: the Literary Impulse
by Weintraub, Stanley And Weintraub, Rodelle
Binding: hardcover Publisher: LSU Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 ISBN: 0807101524 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
175pp. Small prev owner's name and address label front end paper, '1975' written on title page. Soiling and wear to clipped DJ.

Price: $12.00

 32 Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History
by Crile, George
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Edition: 1st printing Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0871138549 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
550pp. Slightest cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ. The first printing of this has gotten very scarce!

Price: $50.00

 33 Islam Inflamed: a Middle East Picture
by Morris, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1957 Condition: VG/poor
Comments:
326pp. Spine a bit cocked, bookplate. Couple good-sized chips to price-clipped DJ, which is split along spine. Brodarted.

Price: $9.00

 34 The Land of the Great Sophy
by Stevens, Roger
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Methuen Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
291pp. Couple 1/4" tears to lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.75

 35 Turkey Unveiled: a History of Modern Turkey
by Pope, Nicole And Hugh
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0879518987 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
373pp. Front free end paper adheres to down end paper, so opens to half title, but nice otherwise.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 36 A History of the Crusades Volume V: the Impact of the Crusades on the Near East
by Setton, Kenneth M. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Wisconsin Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0299091406 Condition: Fine/VG-
Comments:
599pp. NO OVERSEAS please: too big, too heavy. Couple well-closed 3/4" tears top front, 1/4" chip top rear of DJ.

Price: $40.00

 37 Airpower in the Gulf
by Coyne, James P.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Aerospace Education Foundati Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0960849211 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
223pp.

Price: $6.00

 38 There Could Have Been Peace
by Kimche, Jon
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dial NY Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
360 p. "Happy Birthday" on front end paper (nothing else). Lightly edgeworn DJ.

Price: $5.50

 39 Armenag's Story
by Gregorian, Arthur And Phebe
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lower Falls Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/Good only
Comments:
191pp. DJ has several tears from 1-3", other light wear. NO OVERSEAS please: too big.

Price: $10.00

 40 Inside the Middle East
by Hiro, Dilip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0710090390 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
471pp. Bit of shelfwear top price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 41 Inside Pan-Arabia
by Steiner, M. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hendricks House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: Good/Good only
Comments:
237pp. Rear hinge shows at inside of rear free end paper, book a bit shaken. DJ well worn, with tears and chips. Reading copy only.

Price: $6.00

 42 Paved With Good Intentions: the American Experience and Iran
by Rubin, Barry
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0195028058 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
426pp. Front flap of DJ has several vertical creases, very slight cock to spine.

Price: $6.50

 43 Crisis: the Inside Story of the Suez Conspiracy
by Robertson, Terence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1965 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
349pp. Spine sun-faded a bit, with light wear to DJ. Book itself is quite nice.

Price: $6.50

 44 Suleiman the Magnificent
by Lamb, Harold
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1951 Condition: VG-/G
Comments:
370pp. Lodge stamps on each edge. Lettering gilt worn off on spine. Tears to 1". edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 45 Some of Us Survived: the Story of an Armenian Boy
by Bedoukian, Kerop
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 ISBN: 0374371326 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
239pp. Several 1/4" tears to DJ. Scarce.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $40.00

 46 Survivors: an Oral History of the Armenian Genocide
by Miller, Donald E. And Miller, Lorna Touryan Miller
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of California Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0520079841 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
242pp. Bit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $40.00

 47 Jericho: Dreams, Ruins, Phantoms
by Ruby, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: book club Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0805027998 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
350pp. Bit of wesr to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 48 The Accidental Empire: Israel and the Birth of the Settlements, 1967-1977
by Gorenberg, Gershom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Times Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 080507564X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
454pp.

Price: $7.00

 49 Arabs, Islam, and the Arab Caliphate in the Early Middle Ages
by Bedyaev, E. A. (Gourevitch, Tranl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1969 ISBN: 0269025170 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
264pp. Occassional light pencil underlining and marginalia (perhaps 30 pp), o/w better than VG-. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 50 Jerusalem 1913: the Orogins of the Arab-Israeli Conflict
by Marcus, Amy Dockser
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
225pp. Couple vertical creases to front free end paper, rem line bottom edge. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $6.00

 51 The Struggle for the Ottoman Empire 1717-1740
by Cassels, Lavender
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crowell Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
226pp. Couple 1/4" chips and some sunning to colors of price-clipped DJ.

Price: $7.50

 52 Where God Was Born
by Feiler, Bruce
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0060574879 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
405pp. *SIGNED* Signed on a second, tipped in title page, which states this is a limited signed edition, but no limitation statement.

Price: $20.00

 53 The Civil Servant in Pakistan: a Study of the Background and Attitudes of Public Servants in Lahore
by Ahmad, Muneer
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
288pp. Couple tears to 1/2", some edgewear and soiling to DJ. Scarce.

Price: $75.00

 54 The Arabists: the Romance of an American Elite
by Kaplan, Robert D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 002916785X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
333pp.

Price: $10.00

 55 The Fragmentation of Afghanistan: State Formation and Collapse in the International System
by Rubin, Barnett R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0300059639 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
378pp.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 56 Out of the Past: the Istanbul Grand Bazaar
by Berry, Burton Y.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arco Edition: 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0668037784 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
192pp. Bit of foxing to edges of book, bit of soiling to edges of DJ. No priority or overseas: too big.

Price: $15.00

 57 Out of Afghanistan: the Inside Story of the Soviet Withdrawal
by Cordovez, Diego And Harrison Selig S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 0195062949 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
450pp.

Price: $60.00

 58 Motoring With Mohammed
by Hansen, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1991 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo 240pp.

Price: $6.50

 59 The Great Arab Conquests
by Glubb, John Bagot
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Edition: 2nd US ptg Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 384pp. 6 or fewer pp have pencil lines in margins. DJ has some rubbing, and some soiling to rear panel.

Price: $15.00

 60 The Road to Ubar: Finding the Atlantis of the Sands
by Clapp, Nicholas
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
12mo 342pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MIDEAST       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 61 After Such Knowledge, What Forgiveness? My Encounters With Kurdistan
by Randall, Jonathan C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: VG-/VG
Comments:
8vo 356pp. Prev owner's name, photo-offsetting onto covers from lettering on DJ. 1/2" tear top right of lightly worn DJ.

Price: $7.00

 62 Afghanistan: the Bear Trap
by Yousaf, Mohammad And Adkin, Mark
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Casemate Edition: reprint? Date Published: 2001 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 243pp. No statement of printing, but 2 copyright dates (1992, 2001), so it's either a reprint or an update. Scarce, in any case.

Price: $65.00

 63 The Dream Palace of the Arabs: a Generation's Odyssey
by Ajami, Fouad
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 344pp. Slight cant to spine. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $9.00

 64 The Light Garden of the Angel King: Journeys in Afghanistan
by Levi, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1972 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
12mo 287pp. 1/4" tear top spine, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $12.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW