|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
MILITARY
|
1 |
 |
The Violent Peace: a Report on Wars in the Postwar World
by
Mydans, Carl And Mydans, Shelley
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/G Comments: 478pp. Fair amount of chipping to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
2 |
 |
The German Army
by
Rosinski, Herbert (Craig, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 322pp. Prev owner's name. Couple 1/2" tears, small chip, bit of sunning to spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Military Education in the United States
by
Reeves, Ira L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1914 Condition: Good only Comments: 8vo 431pp. Damp-damage at bottom 1", with dampstaining and mottling to cloth, with faint but visible damp line from page 390 on.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Destroyer Skipper: a Memoir of Command at Sea
by
Sheppard, Don
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presidio Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 270 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
5 |
 |
Warthog: Flying the a-10 in the Gulf War
by
Smallwood, William L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Date Published: 1993 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 241 pp. Slightest wear top spine of DJ. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
6 |
 |
The World Wide Military Command and Control System: Evolution and Effectiveness
by
Pearson, David E.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Air Univeristy Press Date Published: 2000 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 8vo 381 pp. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
7 |
 |
Nelson: the Life of Horatio Nelson
by
Edinger, George And Neep, E. J. C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Edition: 1st Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 311 pp. Tape remnants on book's covers, & tape stains vertically on DJ flaps where old Brodart was taped. A bit of damp-mottling. The fact that this was Brodarted earlier is both its blessing and curse. DJ has a little warping from too tight Brodarting, but is ni
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
8 |
 |
Beyond Empires and Revolution: Militarization and Consolidation in the Third World
by
Horowitz, Irving Louis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 321 pp. Bit of foxing to edges. 1/4" ear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Brassey's Annual: the Armed Forces Year-Book 1951 (62nd Year)
by
Thursfield, H. G. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: no ptg listed Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 460 pp. Some foxing to edges, endpapers. Some soiling, foxing to DJ, particularly to spine.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Wars Without End
by
Downton, Eric
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 077372091X Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 350 pp. Autobiography of the war correspondent. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
11 |
 |
The Last of a Breed
by
Severe, Errol D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lighthouse Productions Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0965695700 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 366 pp. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$70.00
|
|
12 |
 |
First Call: the Making of the Modern American Military 1945-1953
by
Boettcher, Thomas D.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0316100927 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 464pp. Remainder line top edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
13 |
 |
American Soldier
by
Franks, Tommy With McConnell, Malcolm
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks/HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0060731583 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 590pp. Slight cock to spine, tad of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
14 |
 |
Aerospace Power: a Pictorial Guide
by
Coombs, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG /VG Comments: 256. Spine a little cocked. Bit of Edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
15 |
 |
The Great Sioux War 1876-77: the Best From Montana the Magazine of Western History
by
Hedren, Paul L. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MOntana Historical Society P Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/FINE Comments: 293 pp. Top edge a little discolored and book just a tad sprung. Fifteen articles on different aspects of the conflict. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
16 |
 |
Inside the Wire: a Military Intelligence Soldier's Eyewitness Account of Life at Guantanamo
by
Saar, Eric And Novak, Viveca
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1594200661 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 292pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
17 |
 |
The Dictionary of Battles: the World's Key Battles From 405 Bc to Today
by
Chandler, David (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0805004416 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 256pp. Slightest cock to spine, lightly worn DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
18 |
 |
A Moral Military
by
Axinn, Sidney
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Temple U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 230pp. Couple 1/4" to 1/2" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
19 |
 |
The Devil's Secret Name
by
Morris, Jim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Daring Books Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0938936824 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 304pp. Several 1/4" tears top edge of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
20 |
 |
Air Battle Central Europe
by
Price, Alfred
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0029254515 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 192pp. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
21 |
 |
Panavia Tornado: Modern Combat Aircraft 6
by
Gunston, Bill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ian Allen Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0711010099 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 112 pp. Prev owner's name. 1/2" tear bottom spine DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Armor-Cavalry Part I: Regular Army and Army Reserve
by
Stubbs, Mary Lee And Connor, Stanley Russell
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chief of Military History Edition: reprint, 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: Vol. 1: VG+ Vol. II: Good only (repaired) Comments: 477pp, 297pp. Outwardly, both volumes look nice, but Vol. II is split with a library tape-repair at verso. NO OVERSEAS or priority, please.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
23 |
 |
Stronghold Britain: Four Thousand Years of British Fortifications
by
Williams, Geoffrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Surron Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0750915544 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE Comments: 264 pp. Slightest shelfwear to rear of DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
24 |
 |
World Combat Aircraft Directory
by
Polmar, Norman (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 'updated' ed Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0385121466 Condition: Near Fine/VG- Comments: 373 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
25 |
 |
Military Elites: Special Fighting Units in the Modern World
by
Beaumont, Roger A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0672519771 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 251 pp. Spine a bit cocked, some foxing to edges. Some wear and a tear top edge of DJ. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
26 |
 |
The Draft, 1940-1973
by
Flynn, George Q.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Kansas Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 070060586X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 376pp.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
27 |
 |
On War and Leadership: the Words of Combat Commanders From Frederick the Great to Norman Schwarzkopf
by
Connelly, Owen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 069103186X Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 347 pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Antique Arms and Armor
by
Wilkinson, Frederick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Drake Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0877492522 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 192 pp. Scotch tape reinforced corners, and 1/2" remnants where DJ was taped onto front down end paper, o/w very decent. P O name stamp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
29 |
 |
The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America 1500-2000
by
Anderson, Fred And Cayton, Andrew
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0670033707 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 520pp. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
30 |
 |
Lamson of the Gettysburg: the Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U. S. Navy
by
McPherson, James M. Amd McPherson, Patricia R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0195116984 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 240pp. Gift insc. Price-clipped DJ. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$6.95
|
|
31 |
 |
Tank: the Progress of a Monstrous War Machine
by
Wright, Patrick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0670030708 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine Comments: 499 pp. Foreedge slightly soiled, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
32 |
 |
The Roa Story
by
Carlton, John T. And Slinkman, John F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Reserve Officers Assoc Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0960952802 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 622pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Prev owner's emboss seal on 2nd free end paper. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
33 |
 |
Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Big Horn
by
Connell, Evan S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: North Point Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0865471606 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 441 pp. Edges a bit soiled, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
34 |
 |
Infantry Uniforms: Including Artillery and Other Supporting Troops of Britain and the Commonwealth
by
Wilkinson-Latham, Robert And Christopher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 199 pp. Small piece of tape on front down end paper.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
35 |
 |
Spectacular Helmets of Japan 16th-19th Century
by
Japan House Gallery (Alexandra Munroe, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Japan Society Edition: 1st, ltd 2500 Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0913304220 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 193pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of DJ. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$110.00
|
|
36 |
 |
Commandos: the Inside Story of America's Secret Soldiers
by
Waller, Douglas C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0671787179 Condition: Near Finje/Near Fine Comments: 399pp.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
37 |
 |
Yarns of a Kentucky Admiral
by
Rodman, Hugh
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1928 Condition: G00D+ or a bit better. Comments: 320pp. *SIGNED* Half-title detached, re-tipped, 1" split rear hinge, spine a bit soiled. INSCRIBED by Rodman on down end paper.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
38 |
 |
War Stories of the Tankers: American Armored Combat, 1918 to Today
by
Green, Michael (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Zenith Press Edition: book club? Date Published: 2008 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 319pp. Slight cock to spine, shelfwear to DJ. No price and paper over boards says book club to us, but possibly published that way.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
39 |
 |
Grand View Farm: an Autobiography
by
Connolly, Gerard J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Exposition Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0682479438 Condition: VG-/VG- Comments: 72 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple tears to 1/2" to DJ. 4-5 pp have notes by someone 'involved', i.e., "I helped with this. " Expose of graft and corruption the author witnessed in his years in the military.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
40 |
 |
Flying to Glory: the B-17 Flying Fortress in War and Peace
by
Bowman, Martin W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Patrick Stephens Limited Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1852603283 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 224pp. Very slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Lardner on War: the Wit, Wisdom, and Whimsy of America's Premier Journalist
by
Lardner, Ring (Silverman, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1592281109 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 332pp. Old price label removed front of DJ. Rear of DJ has light, 2" (razor-knife? ) score-line, not through the DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
42 |
 |
The Franco-Prussian War
by
Mauni, Roger De (D. Clarke, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Archon Edition: 1st US thus Date Published: 1970 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG Comments: 151 pp. 3/4" tear top front of DJ. From the publisher's "Military Memoirs" series.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
43 |
 |
Bluewater Sailor: the Memoirs of a Destroyer Officer
by
Sheppard, Don
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presidio Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0891415548 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 334pp. Spine cocked. Lightly rubbed DJ.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
44 |
 |
The Immaculate Invasion
by
Shacochis, Bob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: VG-/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 408pp. Top corners bumped, which has cracked the paper over boards there. DJ barely affected.
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
45 |
 |
25 Centuries of Sea Warfare
by
Mordal, Jacques
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abbey Library Edition: reprint Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG /G+ Comments: 419 pp. Several 1/2" tears to edgeworn DJ. Mail wt. 3 pounds. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
46 |
 |
An Assemblage of Indian Army Soldiers and Uniforms From the Original Paintings By the Late Chater Paul Chater
by
Glover, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Perpetua Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0903070049 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
47 |
 |
Cuidich 'N Righ: a History of the Queen's Own Highlanders (Seaforth and Camerons)
by
Fairrie, Angus
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Queen's Own/Peter Gray Edition: 1st tr pbk Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0950898600 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 172pp. Corners slightly bumped. OVERSEAS MAY BE EXTRA: too bhig for flat rate envelope.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
48 |
 |
Wellington and Napoleon: Clash of Arms 1807-1815
by
Neillands, Robin
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0760730776 Condition: Fine /Fine Comments: 264 pp.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
49 |
 |
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 1919-1957 Volume Three
by
Obe, G. R. Stevens
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Historical Committee Edition: 1st? Condition: Near Fine, NO dj Comments: 411pp.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
50 |
 |
The Conway: From Her Foundation to the Present Day
by
Masefield, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1933 Condition: G+/G+ Comments: 234 pp. Light dampline at top R corners of pages, 1/2" deep. White mottled spots to blue cloth. Some soiling, damplines to DJ. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
51 |
 |
Leave No Man Behind: Liberation and Capture Missions
by
Isby, David C.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0297846744 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 416pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
52 |
 |
Military Elites: Special Fighting Units in the Modern World
by
Beaumont, Roger A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0672519771 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 251pp. Some foxing speckles to book's edges, prev owner's name. Bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
53 |
 |
General Maxwell Taylor: the Sword and the Pen
by
Taylor, John M.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0385243812 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 457pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
54 |
 |
Red Army Tank Commanders: the Armored Guards
by
Armstrong, Richard N.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Military Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0887405819 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 475pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Black Aces High: the Story of a Modern Fighter Squadron at War
by
Wilcox, Robert K.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0312269161 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 274 pp. Light rease to front DJ flap. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
56 |
 |
The Grim Reaper: the Machine-Gun and Machine-Gunners in Action
by
Ford, Roger
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sarpedon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 1885119410 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 314pp. Bit of light red spotting to foreedge of book.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
57 |
 |
Airpower in the Gulf
by
Coyne, James P.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Aerospace Education Foundati Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0960849211 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 223pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
58 |
 |
Legion of Strangers
by
Mercer, Charles
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 342pp. Prev owner's name blacked out front end paper, name on down end paper. Couple 1/4: tears bottom spine of DJ. Nice copy. Couple FFL-related newsclips laid in.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
59 |
 |
Great Court-Martial Cases
by
Di Mona, Joseph
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0448017733 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 292pp. Spine a bit cocked. Lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
60 |
 |
War Slang: Fighting Words and Phrases of Americans From the Civil War to the Gulf War
by
Dickson, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0671750224 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 403pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
61 |
 |
Compendium of Armaments and Military Hardware
by
Chant, Christopher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0710207204 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 568pp. Prev owner's name scrawled on front end paper, o/w a nice copy.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
62 |
 |
Seacoast Fortifications of the United States: an Introductory History
by
Lewis, Emanuel Raymond
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Leeward Publishing Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG wraps Comments: 145pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
63 |
 |
The Navy
by
Pratt, Fletcher
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City Edition: reprint Date Published: 1941 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 496pp. A number of 1/4" tears to bright DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
64 |
 |
Soldiers, Spies, and the Rat Line
by
Milano, James V. And Brogan, Patrick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1574880500 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 242pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed "Best wishes, Jim Milano" on the front end paper.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
65 |
 |
The World of Beretta: an International Legend
by
Wilson, R. L.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Edition: reprint Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 078582104X Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 370pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY: Too big, too heavy. Slight cant to spine. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
66 |
 |
Combat Fleets of the World 1988/89
by
Couhat, Jean Labayle (Ed. ) (Baker, Transl. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0870211943 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 876+pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY. Symptoms of outdoor storage, but still very good. Damplines visible on inside of DJ, minor spots cloth.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
67 |
 |
Sky Ships: a History of the Airship in the United States Navy
by
Althoff, William F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pacifica Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 304pp. P.O. name, tad of transfer of DJ at bottom right front corner of book, with 3/4" tear there.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
68 |
 |
House of War: the Pentagon and the Disastrous Rise of American Power
by
Carroll, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0618187804 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 657pp.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
69 |
 |
War and the World: Military Power and Thye Fate of Continents 1450-2000
by
Black, Jeremy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0300072023 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 334pp. Corners a bit bumped.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
70 |
 |
Guardians of Empire: the U. S. Army and the Pacific, 1902-1940
by
Linn, Brian Mcallister
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 080782321X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 343pp. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Psychological Effects of U. S. Air Operations in Four Wars 1941-1991: Lessons for U. S. Commander
by
Hosmer, Stephen T.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Rand Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0833023365 Condition: VG+ wraps Comments: 220pp.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
72 |
 |
The Halls of Navy "Old Tales Retold"
by
Akin, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Borderlands Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1880325616 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 314pp. With CD in rear pocker, which has not been opened.
|
Price:
$39.95
|
|
73 |
 |
All in a Lifetime: Science in Defense of Democracy
by
Getting, Ivan A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 622pp. Some edgewear, tiny chips to DJ. Prev owner's name front end paper.
|
Price:
$100.00
|
|
74 |
 |
Gurkhas at War: in Their Own Words: the Gurkha Experience 1939 to the Present
by
Cross, J. P. And Gurung, Buddhiman (Eds. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 185367494X Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 320pp. Spine a bit cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
75 |
 |
Campaign Atlas to Wars of Napoleon the American Civil War the Great War
by
Greiss, Thomas E. (Unites States Military Academy)
|
Publisher: USNA Edition: 2nd ptg 4th ed Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG+ plastic comb binding Comments: Unpp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY: Too big. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
76 |
 |
Orwell: the War Commentaries
by
Orwell, George (West, Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duckworth/BBC Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0563203498 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 248pp.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
77 |
 |
Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology
by
Duncan, Francis
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0870212362 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 374pp.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
78 |
 |
The House of Krupp
by
Batty, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/Good only Comments: 8vo 333pp. Several kind of ragged tears to 3/4", some chipping and edgewear to DJ. NYT's book review laid in.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
79 |
 |
Armies in Revolution
by
Ellis, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 12mo 278pp. Tad of a scuff upper right front foreedge of book (looks like a dampmark, but no bleeding); Light wear to DJ. Doesn't have the normal info verso for a 1st US OUP 1st, but book was printed in the UK, so feel confident it's a first US printing.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
80 |
 |
Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War
by
Vaux, Nick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 261pp. Couple tiny pokes into rear panel of DJ, which can be seen on the rear cloth of the book, otherwise a very decent copy. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
81 |
 |
Soldiering for Peace
by
Horn, Carl Von
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McKay Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG- Comments: 8vo 402pp. Spine a bit cocked. 3/4" tear top spine and some wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
82 |
 |
What Are Generals Made of?
by
Newman, Aubrey S. 'Red'
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presidio Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 8vo 314pp. Tiny dent top edge of book. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
83 |
 |
West Point: the Key to America
by
Crane, John And Kieley, James F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: Large 8vo 319pp. 2" tear up and across bottom spine, other shorter tears, couple chips to 3/4". Advance label on front end paper.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
84 |
 |
Battling the Elements: Weather and Terrain in the Conduct of War
by
Winters, Harold A. Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 317pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
85 |
 |
The Gurkhas: the Inside Story of the World's Most Feared Soldiers
by
Parker, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Headline Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1999 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo 276pp. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.50
|
|
86 |
 |
The Gurkhas: the Inside Story of the World's Most Feared Soldiers
by
Parker, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Headline Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1999 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 276pp. Bit of wear head and heel of DJ spine.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
87 |
 |
Breaking Ranks: Social Change in Military Communities
by
Jessup, Chris
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1996 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 8vo 213pp. Tiniest ding to rear bottom edge of book.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
88 |
 |
Urgent Fury: the Battle for Grenada
by
Adkin, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lexington Books/Heath Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 391pp. Old store price label on rear of DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
89 |
 |
Leaders and Battles: the Art of Military Leadership
by
Wood, W. J.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presidio Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 Condition: Near Fine/VG Comments: 8vo 337pp. P. O. name. 1/4" tear, 1/4" chip to lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
90 |
 |
Air Commando One: Heinie Aderholt and America's Secret Air Wars
by
Trest, Warren A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 322pp. Spine a bit cocked, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - MILITARY Back To Top
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
91 |
 |
Misfire: the History of How America's Small Arms Have Faiiled Our Military
by
Hallahan, William H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 580pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy of this scarce and controversial book.
|
Price:
$95.00
|
|
92 |
 |
Stars in Blue
by
Wise, Jr., James E. And Rehill, Anne Collier
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 316pp. Tad of rubbing to rear panel of book. States first printing, with number line from 2, but Zempel says this is a 1st now.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
93 |
 |
The Age of Battles
by
Weigley, Russell F.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 579pp. Spine cocked some, book o/w nice.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|