Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - MILITARY
 1 The Violent Peace: a Report on Wars in the Postwar World
by Mydans, Carl And Mydans, Shelley
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Edition: 1st Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG+/G
Comments:
478pp. Fair amount of chipping to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 2 The German Army
by Rosinski, Herbert (Craig, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
322pp. Prev owner's name. Couple 1/2" tears, small chip, bit of sunning to spine of DJ.

Price: $15.00

 3 Military Education in the United States
by Reeves, Ira L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1914 Condition: Good only
Comments:
8vo 431pp. Damp-damage at bottom 1", with dampstaining and mottling to cloth, with faint but visible damp line from page 390 on.

Price: $15.00

 4 Destroyer Skipper: a Memoir of Command at Sea
by Sheppard, Don
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presidio Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 270 pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 5 Warthog: Flying the a-10 in the Gulf War
by Smallwood, William L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Date Published: 1993 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 241 pp. Slightest wear top spine of DJ.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 6 The World Wide Military Command and Control System: Evolution and Effectiveness
by Pearson, David E.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Air Univeristy Press Date Published: 2000 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
8vo 381 pp. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $12.00

 7 Nelson: the Life of Horatio Nelson
by Edinger, George And Neep, E. J. C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Edition: 1st Date Published: 1931 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
311 pp. Tape remnants on book's covers, & tape stains vertically on DJ flaps where old Brodart was taped. A bit of damp-mottling. The fact that this was Brodarted earlier is both its blessing and curse. DJ has a little warping from too tight Brodarting, but is ni

Price: $12.50

 8 Beyond Empires and Revolution: Militarization and Consolidation in the Third World
by Horowitz, Irving Louis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
321 pp. Bit of foxing to edges. 1/4" ear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 9 Brassey's Annual: the Armed Forces Year-Book 1951 (62nd Year)
by Thursfield, H. G. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: no ptg listed Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
460 pp. Some foxing to edges, endpapers. Some soiling, foxing to DJ, particularly to spine.

Price: $20.00

 10 Wars Without End
by Downton, Eric
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Edition: 1st Can Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 077372091X Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
350 pp. Autobiography of the war correspondent.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 11 The Last of a Breed
by Severe, Errol D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lighthouse Productions Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0965695700 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
366 pp. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $70.00

 12 First Call: the Making of the Modern American Military 1945-1953
by Boettcher, Thomas D.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0316100927 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
464pp. Remainder line top edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 13 American Soldier
by Franks, Tommy With McConnell, Malcolm
Binding: hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks/HarperCollins Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0060731583 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
590pp. Slight cock to spine, tad of wear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 14 Aerospace Power: a Pictorial Guide
by Coombs, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG /VG
Comments:
256. Spine a little cocked. Bit of Edgewear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 15 The Great Sioux War 1876-77: the Best From Montana the Magazine of Western History
by Hedren, Paul L. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: MOntana Historical Society P Edition: 1st thus Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/FINE
Comments:
293 pp. Top edge a little discolored and book just a tad sprung. Fifteen articles on different aspects of the conflict.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 16 Inside the Wire: a Military Intelligence Soldier's Eyewitness Account of Life at Guantanamo
by Saar, Eric And Novak, Viveca
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1594200661 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
292pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 17 The Dictionary of Battles: the World's Key Battles From 405 Bc to Today
by Chandler, David (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0805004416 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
256pp. Slightest cock to spine, lightly worn DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: too big.

Price: $12.00

 18 A Moral Military
by Axinn, Sidney
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Temple U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 230pp. Couple 1/4" to 1/2" tears to DJ.

Price: $30.00

 19 The Devil's Secret Name
by Morris, Jim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Daring Books Edition: 1st? Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0938936824 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
304pp. Several 1/4" tears top edge of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 20 Air Battle Central Europe
by Price, Alfred
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0029254515 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
192pp.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 21 Panavia Tornado: Modern Combat Aircraft 6
by Gunston, Bill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ian Allen Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0711010099 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
112 pp. Prev owner's name. 1/2" tear bottom spine DJ.

Price: $15.00

 22 Armor-Cavalry Part I: Regular Army and Army Reserve
by Stubbs, Mary Lee And Connor, Stanley Russell
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chief of Military History Edition: reprint, 1st Date Published: 1972 Condition: Vol. 1: VG+ Vol. II: Good only (repaired)
Comments:
477pp, 297pp. Outwardly, both volumes look nice, but Vol. II is split with a library tape-repair at verso. NO OVERSEAS or priority, please.

Price: $15.00

 23 Stronghold Britain: Four Thousand Years of British Fortifications
by Williams, Geoffrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Surron Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0750915544 Condition: FINE/NEAR FINE
Comments:
264 pp. Slightest shelfwear to rear of DJ. Mail wt 4 lbs.

Price: $18.00

 24 World Combat Aircraft Directory
by Polmar, Norman (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 'updated' ed Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0385121466 Condition: Near Fine/VG-
Comments:
373 pp. 1/2" tear, bit of wear to DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $6.50

 25 Military Elites: Special Fighting Units in the Modern World
by Beaumont, Roger A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0672519771 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
251 pp. Spine a bit cocked, some foxing to edges. Some wear and a tear top edge of DJ.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 26 The Draft, 1940-1973
by Flynn, George Q.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of Kansas Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 070060586X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
376pp.

Price: $35.00

 27 On War and Leadership: the Words of Combat Commanders From Frederick the Great to Norman Schwarzkopf
by Connelly, Owen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 069103186X Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
347 pp.

Price: $12.00

 28 Antique Arms and Armor
by Wilkinson, Frederick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Drake Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0877492522 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
192 pp. Scotch tape reinforced corners, and 1/2" remnants where DJ was taped onto front down end paper, o/w very decent. P O name stamp.

Price: $20.00

 29 The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America 1500-2000
by Anderson, Fred And Cayton, Andrew
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0670033707 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
520pp. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $12.00

 30 Lamson of the Gettysburg: the Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U. S. Navy
by McPherson, James M. Amd McPherson, Patricia R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 0195116984 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
240pp. Gift insc. Price-clipped DJ.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $6.95

 31 Tank: the Progress of a Monstrous War Machine
by Wright, Patrick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0670030708 Condition: Near FINE/Near Fine
Comments:
499 pp. Foreedge slightly soiled, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $6.50

 32 The Roa Story
by Carlton, John T. And Slinkman, John F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Reserve Officers Assoc Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0960952802 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
622pp. 1/4" tear to DJ. Prev owner's emboss seal on 2nd free end paper. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $5.75

 33 Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Big Horn
by Connell, Evan S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: North Point Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0865471606 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
441 pp. Edges a bit soiled, light wear to DJ.

Price: $5.50

 34 Infantry Uniforms: Including Artillery and Other Supporting Troops of Britain and the Commonwealth
by Wilkinson-Latham, Robert And Christopher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
199 pp. Small piece of tape on front down end paper.

Price: $12.00

 35 Spectacular Helmets of Japan 16th-19th Century
by Japan House Gallery (Alexandra Munroe, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Japan Society Edition: 1st, ltd 2500 Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0913304220 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
193pp. Couple 1/4" tears top spine of DJ.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $110.00

 36 Commandos: the Inside Story of America's Secret Soldiers
by Waller, Douglas C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0671787179 Condition: Near Finje/Near Fine
Comments:
399pp.

Price: $5.50

 37 Yarns of a Kentucky Admiral
by Rodman, Hugh
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1928 Condition: G00D+ or a bit better.
Comments:
320pp. *SIGNED* Half-title detached, re-tipped, 1" split rear hinge, spine a bit soiled. INSCRIBED by Rodman on down end paper.

Price: $35.00

 38 War Stories of the Tankers: American Armored Combat, 1918 to Today
by Green, Michael (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Zenith Press Edition: book club? Date Published: 2008 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
319pp. Slight cock to spine, shelfwear to DJ. No price and paper over boards says book club to us, but possibly published that way.

Price: $15.00

 39 Grand View Farm: an Autobiography
by Connolly, Gerard J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Exposition Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0682479438 Condition: VG-/VG-
Comments:
72 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Couple tears to 1/2" to DJ. 4-5 pp have notes by someone 'involved', i.e., "I helped with this. " Expose of graft and corruption the author witnessed in his years in the military.

Price: $12.00

 40 Flying to Glory: the B-17 Flying Fortress in War and Peace
by Bowman, Martin W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Patrick Stephens Limited Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 1852603283 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
224pp. Very slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 41 Lardner on War: the Wit, Wisdom, and Whimsy of America's Premier Journalist
by Lardner, Ring (Silverman, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1592281109 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
332pp. Old price label removed front of DJ. Rear of DJ has light, 2" (razor-knife? ) score-line, not through the DJ.

Price: $5.75

 42 The Franco-Prussian War
by Mauni, Roger De (D. Clarke, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Archon Edition: 1st US thus Date Published: 1970 Condition: NEAR FINE/VG
Comments:
151 pp. 3/4" tear top front of DJ. From the publisher's "Military Memoirs" series.

Price: $15.00

 43 Bluewater Sailor: the Memoirs of a Destroyer Officer
by Sheppard, Don
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presidio Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0891415548 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
334pp. Spine cocked. Lightly rubbed DJ.

Price: $12.00

 44 The Immaculate Invasion
by Shacochis, Bob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: VG-/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 408pp. Top corners bumped, which has cracked the paper over boards there. DJ barely affected.

Price: $5.00

 45 25 Centuries of Sea Warfare
by Mordal, Jacques
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abbey Library Edition: reprint Date Published: 1970 Condition: VG /G+
Comments:
419 pp. Several 1/2" tears to edgeworn DJ. Mail wt. 3 pounds.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 46 An Assemblage of Indian Army Soldiers and Uniforms From the Original Paintings By the Late Chater Paul Chater
by Glover, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Perpetua Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 0903070049 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo.

Price: $50.00

 47 Cuidich 'N Righ: a History of the Queen's Own Highlanders (Seaforth and Camerons)
by Fairrie, Angus
Binding: paperback Publisher: Queen's Own/Peter Gray Edition: 1st tr pbk Date Published: 1983 ISBN: 0950898600 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
172pp. Corners slightly bumped. OVERSEAS MAY BE EXTRA: too bhig for flat rate envelope.

Price: $40.00

 48 Wellington and Napoleon: Clash of Arms 1807-1815
by Neillands, Robin
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Edition: reprint Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0760730776 Condition: Fine /Fine
Comments:
264 pp.

Price: $6.50

 49 Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 1919-1957 Volume Three
by Obe, G. R. Stevens
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Historical Committee Edition: 1st? Condition: Near Fine, NO dj
Comments:
411pp.

Price: $50.00

 50 The Conway: From Her Foundation to the Present Day
by Masefield, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Edition: no ptgs listed Date Published: 1933 Condition: G+/G+
Comments:
234 pp. Light dampline at top R corners of pages, 1/2" deep. White mottled spots to blue cloth. Some soiling, damplines to DJ.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 51 Leave No Man Behind: Liberation and Capture Missions
by Isby, David C.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0297846744 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
416pp.

Price: $5.75

 52 Military Elites: Special Fighting Units in the Modern World
by Beaumont, Roger A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Edition: 1st Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0672519771 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
251pp. Some foxing speckles to book's edges, prev owner's name. Bit of rubbing to rear panel of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 53 General Maxwell Taylor: the Sword and the Pen
by Taylor, John M.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0385243812 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
457pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 54 Red Army Tank Commanders: the Armored Guards
by Armstrong, Richard N.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Military Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0887405819 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
475pp.

Price: $20.00

 55 Black Aces High: the Story of a Modern Fighter Squadron at War
by Wilcox, Robert K.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0312269161 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
274 pp. Light rease to front DJ flap.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 56 The Grim Reaper: the Machine-Gun and Machine-Gunners in Action
by Ford, Roger
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sarpedon Edition: 1st Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 1885119410 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
314pp. Bit of light red spotting to foreedge of book.

Price: $7.00

 57 Airpower in the Gulf
by Coyne, James P.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Aerospace Education Foundati Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1992 ISBN: 0960849211 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
223pp.

Price: $6.00

 58 Legion of Strangers
by Mercer, Charles
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
342pp. Prev owner's name blacked out front end paper, name on down end paper. Couple 1/4: tears bottom spine of DJ. Nice copy. Couple FFL-related newsclips laid in.

Price: $7.50

 59 Great Court-Martial Cases
by Di Mona, Joseph
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0448017733 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
292pp. Spine a bit cocked. Lightly worn DJ.

Price: $5.50

 60 War Slang: Fighting Words and Phrases of Americans From the Civil War to the Gulf War
by Dickson, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0671750224 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
403pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 61 Compendium of Armaments and Military Hardware
by Chant, Christopher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0710207204 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
568pp. Prev owner's name scrawled on front end paper, o/w a nice copy.

Price: $15.00

 62 Seacoast Fortifications of the United States: an Introductory History
by Lewis, Emanuel Raymond
Binding: paperback Publisher: Leeward Publishing Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1979 Condition: VG wraps
Comments:
145pp.

Price: $6.00

 63 The Navy
by Pratt, Fletcher
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City Edition: reprint Date Published: 1941 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
496pp. A number of 1/4" tears to bright DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $6.00

 64 Soldiers, Spies, and the Rat Line
by Milano, James V. And Brogan, Patrick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1995 ISBN: 1574880500 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
242pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed "Best wishes, Jim Milano" on the front end paper.

Price: $20.00

 65 The World of Beretta: an International Legend
by Wilson, R. L.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Edition: reprint Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 078582104X Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
370pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY: Too big, too heavy. Slight cant to spine.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 66 Combat Fleets of the World 1988/89
by Couhat, Jean Labayle (Ed. ) (Baker, Transl. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1988 ISBN: 0870211943 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
876+pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY. Symptoms of outdoor storage, but still very good. Damplines visible on inside of DJ, minor spots cloth.

Price: $18.00

 67 Sky Ships: a History of the Airship in the United States Navy
by Althoff, William F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pacifica Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
304pp. P.O. name, tad of transfer of DJ at bottom right front corner of book, with 3/4" tear there.

Price: $15.00

 68 House of War: the Pentagon and the Disastrous Rise of American Power
by Carroll, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: HMCo Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0618187804 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
657pp.

Price: $6.00

 69 War and the World: Military Power and Thye Fate of Continents 1450-2000
by Black, Jeremy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0300072023 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
334pp. Corners a bit bumped.

Price: $10.00

 70 Guardians of Empire: the U. S. Army and the Pacific, 1902-1940
by Linn, Brian Mcallister
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of North Carolina Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 ISBN: 080782321X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
343pp.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 71 Psychological Effects of U. S. Air Operations in Four Wars 1941-1991: Lessons for U. S. Commander
by Hosmer, Stephen T.
Binding: paperback Publisher: Rand Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1996 ISBN: 0833023365 Condition: VG+ wraps
Comments:
220pp.

Price: $8.00

 72 The Halls of Navy "Old Tales Retold"
by Akin, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Borderlands Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 1880325616 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
314pp. With CD in rear pocker, which has not been opened.

Price: $39.95

 73 All in a Lifetime: Science in Defense of Democracy
by Getting, Ivan A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Vantage Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 622pp. Some edgewear, tiny chips to DJ. Prev owner's name front end paper.

Price: $100.00

 74 Gurkhas at War: in Their Own Words: the Gurkha Experience 1939 to the Present
by Cross, J. P. And Gurung, Buddhiman (Eds. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 185367494X Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
320pp. Spine a bit cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 75 Campaign Atlas to Wars of Napoleon the American Civil War the Great War
by Greiss, Thomas E. (Unites States Military Academy)
Publisher: USNA Edition: 2nd ptg 4th ed Date Published: 1983 Condition: VG+ plastic comb binding
Comments:
Unpp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY: Too big.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 76 Orwell: the War Commentaries
by Orwell, George (West, Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Duckworth/BBC Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 ISBN: 0563203498 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
248pp.

Price: $7.50

 77 Rickover and the Nuclear Navy: the Discipline of Technology
by Duncan, Francis
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1990 ISBN: 0870212362 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
374pp.

Price: $12.50

 78 The House of Krupp
by Batty, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG+/Good only
Comments:
8vo 333pp. Several kind of ragged tears to 3/4", some chipping and edgewear to DJ. NYT's book review laid in.

Price: $5.50

 79 Armies in Revolution
by Ellis, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
12mo 278pp. Tad of a scuff upper right front foreedge of book (looks like a dampmark, but no bleeding); Light wear to DJ. Doesn't have the normal info verso for a 1st US OUP 1st, but book was printed in the UK, so feel confident it's a first US printing.

Price: $8.00

 80 Take That Hill! Royal Marines in the Falklands War
by Vaux, Nick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pergamon-Brassey's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 261pp. Couple tiny pokes into rear panel of DJ, which can be seen on the rear cloth of the book, otherwise a very decent copy.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 81 Soldiering for Peace
by Horn, Carl Von
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McKay Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1967 Condition: VG/VG-
Comments:
8vo 402pp. Spine a bit cocked. 3/4" tear top spine and some wear to DJ.

Price: $6.00

 82 What Are Generals Made of?
by Newman, Aubrey S. 'Red'
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presidio Edition: 1st Date Published: 1987 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
8vo 314pp. Tiny dent top edge of book. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $8.50

 83 West Point: the Key to America
by Crane, John And Kieley, James F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Edition: 1st Date Published: 1947 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
Large 8vo 319pp. 2" tear up and across bottom spine, other shorter tears, couple chips to 3/4". Advance label on front end paper.

Price: $25.00

 84 Battling the Elements: Weather and Terrain in the Conduct of War
by Winters, Harold A. Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 317pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $12.50

 85 The Gurkhas: the Inside Story of the World's Most Feared Soldiers
by Parker, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Headline Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1999 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 276pp.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $8.50

 86 The Gurkhas: the Inside Story of the World's Most Feared Soldiers
by Parker, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Headline Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1999 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 276pp. Bit of wear head and heel of DJ spine.

Price: $7.50

 87 Breaking Ranks: Social Change in Military Communities
by Jessup, Chris
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1996 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
8vo 213pp. Tiniest ding to rear bottom edge of book.

Price: $20.00

 88 Urgent Fury: the Battle for Grenada
by Adkin, Mark
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lexington Books/Heath Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 391pp. Old store price label on rear of DJ.

Price: $9.00

 89 Leaders and Battles: the Art of Military Leadership
by Wood, W. J.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Presidio Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 Condition: Near Fine/VG
Comments:
8vo 337pp. P. O. name. 1/4" tear, 1/4" chip to lightly worn DJ.

Price: $7.50

 90 Air Commando One: Heinie Aderholt and America's Secret Air Wars
by Trest, Warren A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Edition: 1st Date Published: 2000 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 322pp. Spine a bit cocked, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MILITARY       Back To Top   

Price: $20.00

 91 Misfire: the History of How America's Small Arms Have Faiiled Our Military
by Hallahan, William H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1994 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 580pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy of this scarce and controversial book.

Price: $95.00

 92 Stars in Blue
by Wise, Jr., James E. And Rehill, Anne Collier
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 316pp. Tad of rubbing to rear panel of book. States first printing, with number line from 2, but Zempel says this is a 1st now.

Price: $7.50

 93 The Age of Battles
by Weigley, Russell F.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 579pp. Spine cocked some, book o/w nice.

Price: $10.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW