Search Our Books
  Author: (optional) 
 
  Title: (optional)
 
  Subject: (optional) 

you may search by country or state as well or try something logical as a subject keyword, like 'biography' or 'presidents'

 


Subject Categories
 
Great White T-Shirts

URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING

Price: $17.50 details

UNIVERSITY OF ANTARCTICA -
 THE COOL SCHOOL!

Price: $17.50 details

VIEW ALL T-SHIRTS >

   

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING
 1 Welsh Rock: 100 Years of Climbing in North Wales
by Jones, Trevor And Milburn, Geoff
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pic Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG+, NO dj
Comments:
8vo 317 pp. Slight cock to spine, tiny (1/8") ding to mid-spine.

Price: $50.00

 2 Escape to the Hills
by Pouncher, W. A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Country Life Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+
Comments:
4to 144 pp. Prev owner's gift inscription. Two 3/4" tear, couple interior tape reinforcements, some edgewear and soiling to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 3 Fellwalking With Wainwright
by Wainwright, A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph/Merrimac Edition: 6th ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0718124286 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
223 pp.

Price: $15.00

 4 Within Reach: My Everest Story
by Pfetzer, Mark And Galvin, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
12mo 224pp. Remainder line top edge.

Price: $5.25

 5 A Most Hostile Mountain
by Waterman, Jonathan
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
8vo 253pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.00

 6 Escape From Lucania: an Epic Story of Survival
by Roberts, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
12mo 206pp.

Price: $5.25

 7 Meditations at 10, 000 Feet: a Scientist in the Mountains
by Trefil, James
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 236pp. Bit of sunning bottom edge. Spine DJ lettering sunned as well.

Price: $5.75

 8 Four Miles High
by Scarr, Josephine
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG-/fair
Comments:
12mo 188 pp. Some foxing, pencilled name erased front end paper. Price-clipped DJ chipped top and bottom spine with much edgewear.

Price: $20.00

 9 Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
by Huxley, Anthony
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/VG some edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
Comments:
383 pp. "Gifts and Exchange Div" Harvard College" stamp down and paper, embosser seal "released" title page. No pockets, labels, etc.

Price: $12.00

 10 Changabang
by Bonington, Chris Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0195198360 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
118 pp. Bit of shelfwear top edge of DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 11 Climbing Free: My Life in the Vertical World
by Hill, Lynn With Child, Greg
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0393049817 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
270pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED "To Ann, Lynn Hill" opposite the title page. Autobiography of the first person to achieve a 'free ascent' of the Nose on El Capitan.

Price: $40.00

 12 Where the Wind Blows Bittersweet
by Klobhuchar, Jim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Turtinen Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
128 pp. SIGNED* 1/2" deep chip top spine of lightly rubbed DJ. INSCRIBED on the end paper 'With my best wishes, Jim Klobhuchar'.

Price: $25.00

 13 First Over Everest! the Houston-Mount Everest Expedition, 1933
by Fellowes, P. F. M. Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
264pp. Front flap copy is pasted to 2nd front end paper.

Price: $12.00

 14 The Two-Year Mountain
by Deutschle, Phil
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Universe Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: NEAR FINE/FINE
Comments:
277. Gift insc. FFEP. "The gripping story of one man's spiritual and physical odyssey in the mountains of Nepal. "

Price: $5.75

 15 Snowstruck: in the Grip of Avalanches
by Fredston, Jill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0151012490 Condition: Fine/VG
Comments:
342pp. Well-closed 3/4" tear at bottom right front flap fold.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 16 Good Morning Midnight: Life and Death in the Wild
by Brown, Chip
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Riverhead/Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1573222364 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
300pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked. Bit of rubbing to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title.

Price: $17.50

 17 Going High: the Story of Man and Altitude
by Houston, Charles S.
Binding: paperback Publisher: American Alpine Club & autho Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0930410122 Condition: VG-wraps
Comments:
211pp. Some edgewear and soiling to wrappers. Prev owner's name.

Price: $7.50

 18 Himalayan Campaign: the German Attack on Kangchenjunga
by Bauer, Paul
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
174pp. 'Quissett Harbor House' on front end paper. Bit of foxing to end papers, spine darkened a bit, but a solid copy.

Price: $50.00

 19 Within Reach: My Everest Story
by Pfetzer, Mark And Galvin, Jack
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0525460896 Condition: Near Fine/Fine
Comments:
224pp. *SIGNED* Slight cock to spine. Warmly INSCRIBED by Galvin to a former doctor of his.

Price: $10.00

 20 Between a Rock and a Hard Place
by Ralston, Aron
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atria Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0743492811 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
354pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 21 A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by Whittaker, Jim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Edition: later printing Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0898865409 Condition: VG+/Near Fine
Comments:
271pp. *SIGNED* Spine a little cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED 'to Edward Jim Whitaker' on the title pages.

Price: $12.00

 22 Addicted to Danger
by Wickwire, Jim And Bullitt, Dorothy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0671019902 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
322pp. 1/2" tear at fold of rear bottom corner and flap. One of our old friends from the Seattle bookstore days recounts his memorable climbs.

Price: $5.75

 23 The Everest Years: a Climber's Life
by Bonington, Chris
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0670818437 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
256 pp. Prev owner's name, very slight cock to spine. Light shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $17.50

 24 Sherman Exposed: Slightly Censored Climbing Stories
by Sherman, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0898866057 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
238pp. 1/4" tear bottom rear corner/flap fold. ISBN listed says 'pbk' in book, but this is a hardcover.

Price: $10.00

 25 Land Above the Trees: a Guide to American Alpine Tundra
by Zwinger, Ann H. And Willard, Beatrice E.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0060148233 Condition: VG+ /VG+
Comments:
489 pp. Prev owner's name label whited out front end paper. 1/4" tear and light wear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 26 Mountain Jubilee
by Lunn, Arnold
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG-, NO dj
Comments:
287pp. Gift inscription, a bit sunned at edges and spine.

Price: $15.00

 27 The Breach: Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
by Taylor, Rob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann and Geohegan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0698110862 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
254pp. Couple light pencil lines mostly erased front end paper, lightly worn DJ. INSCRIBED by the author and signed twice.

Price: $15.00

 28 Forerunners to Everest: the Story of the Two Swiss Expeditions of 1952
by Dittert, Rene Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG, NO dj
Comments:
256pp. Bit of foxing, lightly worn book.

Price: $5.75

 29 Snowstruck: in the Grip of Avalanches
by Fredston, Jill
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0151012490 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
342pp.

Price: $5.75

 30 No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks
by Viesturs, Ed With Roberts, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0767924703 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
358pp. Slightest cock to spine. Minor label ghost to DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 31 I Take Pictures for Adventure
by Stobart, Tom
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/Good
Comments:
288 pp. 1/2" chip, several tears to 1", edgewear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 32 Minus Three
by Mason, Gene W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st (Ex Lib) Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0135847141 Condition: Fair /VG (EX LIB, with lots of the usual)
Comments:
190 pp. Call letters in white ink on DJ spine.

Price: $5.50

 33 Where the Waters Divide: a Walk Along America's Continental Divide
by Berger, Karen And Smith, Daniel R.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0517588048 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
324 pp. Rem line bottom edge. 1/2" tear upper right front corner of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 34 Quest for Adventure
by Bonington, Chris
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Potter Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0517546965 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
448pp. Tad of wear to price-clipped DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: Too big and too heavy. This is the first edition, NOT the NGS reprint of 2000.

Price: $10.00

 35 High Time
by Hillary, Louise
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0525124802 Condition: VG /VG+
Comments:
192 pp. Tad of mottling to spine of book, prev owner's small name label. 1/4" tear, bit of curling to edges of DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.50

 36 Attack on Everest
by Ruttledge, Hugh
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Travel Club Edition: reprint Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
339pp. Verso states 1st, but likely a reprint of McBride original. Has 3-D glasses in pocket. Spine cocked. Soiled DJ, 1/4" tears, wear.

Price: $35.00

 37 The Naked Mountain
by Morse, R.G.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fleet Books Edition: 1st Canadian Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0919091172 Condition: VG+/VG+
Comments:
193. Spine a bit cocked, light wear to DJ. Prev owner's name.

Price: $5.75

 38 The Alps
by Clark, Ronald W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 039446107X Condition: VG+ /Fine
Comments:
288 pp. Bit of mottling top edge, very slight cock to spine. Mail weight 3 lbs.

Price: $5.75

 39 Climbing School: the Illustrated Guide to Hill Walking, Rock, Snow, and Ice Climbing
by Barry, John And Mear, Roger
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barron's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0812059697 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
191pp.

Price: $5.75

 40 Women Who Risk: Profiles of Women in Extreme Sports
by Olsen, Marilyn
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hatherleigh Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1578260922 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
185 pp.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 41 Touch the Top of the World
by Weihenmayer, Erik
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0525945784 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
304 pp. SIGNED "Erik" by the author on the front end paper. Crease to front DJ flap.

Price: $16.50

 42 Postcards From the Ledge: Collected Mountaineering Writings of Greg Child
by Child, Greg
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0898865840 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
222pp.

Price: $12.00

 43 The Walker's Journal: Experiencing America on Foot
by Sweetgall, Robert And Dignam, John
Binding: paperback Publisher: Creative Walking Edition: 3rd tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0939041022 Condition: Near Fine wraps
Comments:
116pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED on the first page by Sweetgall.

Price: $10.00

 44 Quest for the Lost World
by Blessed, Brian
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0752217526 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
164pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 45 Companion to the Alps
by Merrick, Hugh
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Batsford Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 071342768X Condition: VG/Near Fine
Comments:
280 pp. Spine a bit cocked.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $10.00

 46 The Country Northward
by Ford, Daniel
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Hampshire Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0912274603 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
204 pp. Some rubbing, wear to extremities.

Price: $30.00

 47 Escape From Lucania: an Epic Story of Survival
by Roberts, David
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0743224329 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
205 pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 48 Mountains of the Mind
by Macfarlane, Robert
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0375421807 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
306pp. AT LEAST a dozen pages are dog-eared--otherwise book is nice. Bottom front edge of DJ curled a biut.

Price: $7.50

 49 Fellwalking With Wainwright
by Wainwright, A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph/Merrimac Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0718124286 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
223 pp. Review copy slip plastic paper clip has caused a bump top front end paper. Bit of wesr to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.

Price: $15.00

 50 Breaking Trail: a Climbing Life
by Blum, Arlene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0743258460 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
313pp. Rem line bottom edge. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $12.50

 51 Mountain Men
by Conefrey, Mick And Jordan, Tim
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0306811294 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
281 pp. Unclear whether this is a first US, as the Macmillan who pub'd it first looks like the UK Macmillan, rather than the US.

Price: $9.00

 52 The Butcher: Trhe Ascent of Yerupaja
by Sack, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG-
Comments:
213pp. 1/2" tears, chipping and edgewear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $15.00

 53 Facing the Extreme
by Kocour, Ruth Anne And Hodgson, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0312179421 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
256pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

Price: $5.75

 54 High Crimes: the Fate of Everest in an Age of Greed
by Kodas, Michael
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
357pp. 'carefully read once' condition.

Price: $18.00

 55 Climbing High: a Woman's Account of the Everest Tragedy
by Gammelgaard, Lene
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seal Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 1580050239 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
211pp. Remainder line bottom edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $5.75

 56 Himalaya Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, and Pakistan
by Schmidt, Jeremy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0898862620 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
302pp. Slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.

Price: $9.00

 57 The Breach: Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
by Taylor, Rob
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann and Geohegan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0698110862 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
254pp. Several 1/4" tears, bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Signed by the author on the title page.

Price: $15.00

 58 The Appalachians
by Brooks, Maurice
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
346pp. Bit of soiling to lightly worn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 59 Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory
by Breashears, David And Salkeld, Audrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0792275381 Condition: Near Fine/Good only (see note)
Comments:
239pp. Couple 3" long, interior tape repaired tears top spine of o/w decent DJ. NO OVERSEAS: Too big for envelope.

Price: $6.50

 60 Over Tyrolese Hills
by Smythe, F. S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
254pp. Prev owner's name, some foxing to edges. Edgeworn, torn and minor chips to DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 61 The Accidental Adventurer:
by Washburn, Barbara
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0945397976 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
192pp. The ISBN listed is the one on the DJ flap. For some reason, the verso only lists the ISBN for the softcover edition.

Price: $20.00

 62 Below Another Sky
by Ridgeway, Rick
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 080506284X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
321pp. Bit of wear top edge of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 63 Doctor on Everest
by Steele, Peter
Binding: hardcover Publisher: B. I. Publications Edition: India edition Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+ /G
Comments:
222 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper. Sveral tears to 1" to DJ. Laid in is prev. owner's note, saying "After having met Peter Steele, my impression of him is reinforced. I find him tough, dogmatic, knowledgeable....."

Price: $15.00

 64 A Man and His Mountains
by Croucher, Norman
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kaye and Ward Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0718220005 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
217pp. Vit of edgewear to DJ.

Price: $15.00

 65 The Story of Everest 1921-1952
by Murray, W. H.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G+
Comments:
193pp. Spine a bit cocked, 1/8" fabric tear top spine. 1/4-1/2" chips top and bottom spine of edgeworn DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 66 Scraping Heaven: a Family's Journey Along the Continental Divide
by Ross, Cindy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ragged Mountain/McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0071373608 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
325pp.

Price: $20.00

 67 Women on High: Pioneers of Mountaineering
by Brown, Rebecca A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appalachian Mountain Club Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 192917313X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
258pp. Xmas gift inscription opposite title page. Price-clipped DJ.

Price: $9.00

 68 Rock Climbing in the Lake District
by Birkett, Bill
Binding: flex bind Publisher: Constable Edition: reprint Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0094676402 Condition: VG+ flex cover binding
Comments:
298pp.

Price: $12.00

 69 Filming the Impossible
by Dickinson, Leo
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0224020153 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
255pp. 1/4" tear, some rubbing to DJ. Price-clipped DJ flap has US $ price next to clip.

Price: $12.00

 70 The Art of Adventure
by Rowell, Galen
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0002153246 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
166pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority, please: Too big. Gift inscription on title page, light crease top rear of DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $12.00

 71 Minus Three
by Mason, Gene W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0135847141 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
190 pp. Bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ.

Price: $8.00

 72 Hiking the Appalachian Trail (2 Volume Set)
by Hare, James R. (Ed. )
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0875960677 Condition: VG+, NO djs
Comments:
2009pp in 2 v. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY. 2 vol set, too big, too heavy. Good solid set, with some black spottting top rear v. I.

Price: $35.00

 73 Seven Years in Tibet
by Harrer, Heinrich
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G
Comments:
288pp. Spine a bit cocked, P O name. 3/4" chip top rear foreedge corner DJ, small chips, tears to 1/2" top spine, corners, etc.

Price: $45.00

 74 First on Everest: the Mystery of Mallory and Irvine
by Holzel, Tom And Salkeld, Audrey
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0805003037 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
322pp. Bit of sunning to spine of DJ.

Price: $5.75

 75 Thin Ice: Unlocking the Secrets of Climate in the World's Highest Mountains
by Bowen, Mark
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0805064435 Condition: Fine/Near Fine
Comments:
463pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author on the title page. Tad of shelfwear to DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $25.00

 76 Tenzing: Hero of Everest: a Biography of Tenzing Norgay
by Douglas, Ed
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0792269837 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
299pp.

Price: $7.00

 77 The Valley of Flowers
by Smythe, Frank S.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/fair only
Comments:
325 pp. 1.5" x 2" chip bottom right front of edgeworn DJ, couple 1/4" chips as well.

Price: $10.00

 78 Quest for Adventure
by Bonington, Chris
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Edition: Reprint Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0792279530 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
352pp. NO OVERSEAS, please: Too big. Bit of wear top spine of DJ, spine cocked a bit. This is the first edition, NOT the NGS reprint of 2000.

Price: $6.00

 79 Women on High: Pioneers in Mountaineering
by Brown, Rebecca A.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appalachian Mountain Club Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 192917313X Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
258pp. Vertical crease up rear flap of lightly shelfworn DJ.

Price: $8.00

 80 Big Wall Climbing: Development, Techniques and Aids
by Scott, Doug
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 348pp. Very light wear to DJ. Nice copy.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $15.00

 81 Four Against Everest
by Sayre, Woodrow Wilson
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG-/VG+
Comments:
8vo 259pp. Tape stains, remnants on covers and end papers, where old mylar was taped onto book. Book otherwise nice. Light wear to DJ.

Price: $35.00

 82 Ascent: the Spiritual and Physical Quest of Willi Unsoeld
by Leamer, Laurence
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 392pp. Rem stamp bottom edge, spine a bit cocked, book crisp. Bit of soiling and edgewear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 83 The Boys of Everest: Chris Bonington and the Tragedy of Climbing's Greatest Generation
by Willis, Clint
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 Condition: VG/VG
Comments:
8vo 535pp. Spine cocked a bit, bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 84 Beyond the Limits: a Woman's Triumph on Everest
by Allison, Stacy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: VG/VG+
Comments:
8vo 282pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed "For...Reach for your dreams! Stacy 1998" Spine cocked a bit, light wear to DJ.

Price: $20.00

 85 The Eiger Obsession: Facing the Mountain That Killed My Father
by Harlin III, John
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: Near Fine/VG+
Comments:
8vo 283pp. Just a tad of bleeding inside bottom spine of lightly worn DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 86 Hanging By a Thread: the Missions of a Helicopter Rescue Doctor
by Cauchy, Emmanuel (Transl. Cleere)
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Edition: 1st Date Published: 2009 Condition: Fine/Fine
Comments:
12mo 280pp.

Price: $12.00

 87 The Seven Mountain-Travel Books
by Tilman, H. W.
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Edition: 2nd ptg thus Date Published: 1985 Condition: POOR/Good ONLY see notes Reading Copy only Damaged Goods!
Comments:
8vo 896pp. READING COPY ONLY! Backstrip of book is split at edges, 6" at rear, 2" at front, free end paper is adhered to down end paper. PLEASE NOTE THE NOTES! ! Reading copy only! ! Damaged Goods! Wouldn't list it except there's gotta be someone out there who wants

Price: $15.00

 88 Walking Up and Down in the World
by Blanchard, Smoke
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+/VG
Comments:
8vo 299pp. 1/4" chip top rear, couple 1/4" tears to DJ.

Price: $10.00

 89 Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory and Irvine
by Hemmleb, Jochen Et Al
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1999 Condition: Fine/VG+
Comments:
4to 205pp. No overseas or priority, please: too big for envelope. Bit of wear to DJ.

Price: $8.00

 90 Mountain Passages
by Bernstein, Jeremy
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Nebraska Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG/Good only
Comments:
12mo 278pp. Xmas gift insc on title page. Numerous 1/4"-1/2" tears and chips to rubbed DJ.

   Search - MOUNTAINEERING       Back To Top   

Price: $8.00

 91 Zermatt Saga
by Williams, Cicely
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/Good only
Comments:
12mo 197pp. P O name, etc on front flap of DJ, which is QUITE worn, with short tears, small chips.

Price: $8.00

 

AardBooks.com            GreatWhiteMoose.com

603 242 3638

 

31 Russell Ave.       Troy, NH 03465

© 2008 KWW