|
Search Our Books |
|
|
|
Subject Categories |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great White T-Shirts |
|
URUMCHI UNIVERSITY VARSITY SURFING |
|
 |
|
Price: |
$17.50 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Search -
MOUNTAINEERING
|
1 |
 |
Welsh Rock: 100 Years of Climbing in North Wales
by
Jones, Trevor And Milburn, Geoff
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pic Publications Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG+, NO dj Comments: 8vo 317 pp. Slight cock to spine, tiny (1/8") ding to mid-spine.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
2 |
 |
Escape to the Hills
by
Pouncher, W. A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Country Life Edition: revised ed Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/G+ Comments: 4to 144 pp. Prev owner's gift inscription. Two 3/4" tear, couple interior tape reinforcements, some edgewear and soiling to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
3 |
 |
Fellwalking With Wainwright
by
Wainwright, A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph/Merrimac Edition: 6th ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0718124286 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 223 pp.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
4 |
 |
Within Reach: My Everest Story
by
Pfetzer, Mark And Galvin, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 12mo 224pp. Remainder line top edge.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
5 |
 |
A Most Hostile Mountain
by
Waterman, Jonathan
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 1997 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 8vo 253pp. Slight cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.00
|
|
6 |
 |
Escape From Lucania: an Epic Story of Survival
by
Roberts, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 12mo 206pp.
|
Price:
$5.25
|
|
7 |
 |
Meditations at 10, 000 Feet: a Scientist in the Mountains
by
Trefil, James
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 236pp. Bit of sunning bottom edge. Spine DJ lettering sunned as well.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
8 |
 |
Four Miles High
by
Scarr, Josephine
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Edition: 1st Date Published: 1966 Condition: VG-/fair Comments: 12mo 188 pp. Some foxing, pencilled name erased front end paper. Price-clipped DJ chipped top and bottom spine with much edgewear.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
9 |
 |
Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
by
Huxley, Anthony
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1968 Condition: VG/VG some edgewear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs. Comments: 383 pp. "Gifts and Exchange Div" Harvard College" stamp down and paper, embosser seal "released" title page. No pockets, labels, etc.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
10 |
 |
Changabang
by
Bonington, Chris Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0195198360 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 118 pp. Bit of shelfwear top edge of DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
11 |
 |
Climbing Free: My Life in the Vertical World
by
Hill, Lynn With Child, Greg
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0393049817 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 270pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED "To Ann, Lynn Hill" opposite the title page. Autobiography of the first person to achieve a 'free ascent' of the Nose on El Capitan.
|
Price:
$40.00
|
|
12 |
 |
Where the Wind Blows Bittersweet
by
Klobhuchar, Jim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Turtinen Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1975 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 128 pp. SIGNED* 1/2" deep chip top spine of lightly rubbed DJ. INSCRIBED on the end paper 'With my best wishes, Jim Klobhuchar'.
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
13 |
 |
First Over Everest! the Houston-Mount Everest Expedition, 1933
by
Fellowes, P. F. M. Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: McBride Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1934 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 264pp. Front flap copy is pasted to 2nd front end paper.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
14 |
 |
The Two-Year Mountain
by
Deutschle, Phil
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Universe Edition: 1st Date Published: 1986 Condition: NEAR FINE/FINE Comments: 277. Gift insc. FFEP. "The gripping story of one man's spiritual and physical odyssey in the mountains of Nepal. "
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
15 |
 |
Snowstruck: in the Grip of Avalanches
by
Fredston, Jill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0151012490 Condition: Fine/VG Comments: 342pp. Well-closed 3/4" tear at bottom right front flap fold. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
16 |
 |
Good Morning Midnight: Life and Death in the Wild
by
Brown, Chip
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Riverhead/Penguin Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 1573222364 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 300pp. *SIGNED* Spine cocked. Bit of rubbing to DJ. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
17 |
 |
Going High: the Story of Man and Altitude
by
Houston, Charles S.
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: American Alpine Club & autho Edition: trade pbk Date Published: 1980 ISBN: 0930410122 Condition: VG-wraps Comments: 211pp. Some edgewear and soiling to wrappers. Prev owner's name.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
18 |
 |
Himalayan Campaign: the German Attack on Kangchenjunga
by
Bauer, Paul
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Edition: 1st Date Published: 1937 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 174pp. 'Quissett Harbor House' on front end paper. Bit of foxing to end papers, spine darkened a bit, but a solid copy.
|
Price:
$50.00
|
|
19 |
 |
Within Reach: My Everest Story
by
Pfetzer, Mark And Galvin, Jack
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0525460896 Condition: Near Fine/Fine Comments: 224pp. *SIGNED* Slight cock to spine. Warmly INSCRIBED by Galvin to a former doctor of his.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
20 |
 |
Between a Rock and a Hard Place
by
Ralston, Aron
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atria Edition: 1st Date Published: 2004 ISBN: 0743492811 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 354pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
21 |
 |
A Life on the Edge: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond
by
Whittaker, Jim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Edition: later printing Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0898865409 Condition: VG+/Near Fine Comments: 271pp. *SIGNED* Spine a little cocked, slightest shelfwear to DJ. INSCRIBED 'to Edward Jim Whitaker' on the title pages.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
22 |
 |
Addicted to Danger
by
Wickwire, Jim And Bullitt, Dorothy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0671019902 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 322pp. 1/2" tear at fold of rear bottom corner and flap. One of our old friends from the Seattle bookstore days recounts his memorable climbs.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
23 |
 |
The Everest Years: a Climber's Life
by
Bonington, Chris
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1987 ISBN: 0670818437 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 256 pp. Prev owner's name, very slight cock to spine. Light shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$17.50
|
|
24 |
 |
Sherman Exposed: Slightly Censored Climbing Stories
by
Sherman, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0898866057 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 238pp. 1/4" tear bottom rear corner/flap fold. ISBN listed says 'pbk' in book, but this is a hardcover.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
25 |
 |
Land Above the Trees: a Guide to American Alpine Tundra
by
Zwinger, Ann H. And Willard, Beatrice E.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Edition: 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN: 0060148233 Condition: VG+ /VG+ Comments: 489 pp. Prev owner's name label whited out front end paper. 1/4" tear and light wear to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
26 |
 |
Mountain Jubilee
by
Lunn, Arnold
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1946 Condition: VG-, NO dj Comments: 287pp. Gift inscription, a bit sunned at edges and spine.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
27 |
 |
The Breach: Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
by
Taylor, Rob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann and Geohegan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0698110862 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 254pp. Couple light pencil lines mostly erased front end paper, lightly worn DJ. INSCRIBED by the author and signed twice.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
28 |
 |
Forerunners to Everest: the Story of the Two Swiss Expeditions of 1952
by
Dittert, Rene Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1954 Condition: VG, NO dj Comments: 256pp. Bit of foxing, lightly worn book.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
29 |
 |
Snowstruck: in the Grip of Avalanches
by
Fredston, Jill
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0151012490 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 342pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
30 |
 |
No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks
by
Viesturs, Ed With Roberts, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 ISBN: 0767924703 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 358pp. Slightest cock to spine. Minor label ghost to DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
31 |
 |
I Take Pictures for Adventure
by
Stobart, Tom
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Edition: 1st Date Published: 1958 Condition: VG/Good Comments: 288 pp. 1/2" chip, several tears to 1", edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
32 |
 |
Minus Three
by
Mason, Gene W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st (Ex Lib) Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0135847141 Condition: Fair /VG (EX LIB, with lots of the usual) Comments: 190 pp. Call letters in white ink on DJ spine.
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
33 |
 |
Where the Waters Divide: a Walk Along America's Continental Divide
by
Berger, Karen And Smith, Daniel R.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 ISBN: 0517588048 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 324 pp. Rem line bottom edge. 1/2" tear upper right front corner of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
34 |
 |
Quest for Adventure
by
Bonington, Chris
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Potter Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0517546965 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 448pp. Tad of wear to price-clipped DJ. NO OVERSEAS, please: Too big and too heavy. This is the first edition, NOT the NGS reprint of 2000.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
35 |
 |
High Time
by
Hillary, Louise
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 0525124802 Condition: VG /VG+ Comments: 192 pp. Tad of mottling to spine of book, prev owner's small name label. 1/4" tear, bit of curling to edges of DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.50
|
|
36 |
 |
Attack on Everest
by
Ruttledge, Hugh
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Travel Club Edition: reprint Date Published: 1935 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 339pp. Verso states 1st, but likely a reprint of McBride original. Has 3-D glasses in pocket. Spine cocked. Soiled DJ, 1/4" tears, wear.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
37 |
 |
The Naked Mountain
by
Morse, R.G.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fleet Books Edition: 1st Canadian Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0919091172 Condition: VG+/VG+ Comments: 193. Spine a bit cocked, light wear to DJ. Prev owner's name.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
38 |
 |
The Alps
by
Clark, Ronald W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1973 ISBN: 039446107X Condition: VG+ /Fine Comments: 288 pp. Bit of mottling top edge, very slight cock to spine. Mail weight 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
39 |
 |
Climbing School: the Illustrated Guide to Hill Walking, Rock, Snow, and Ice Climbing
by
Barry, John And Mear, Roger
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barron's Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0812059697 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 191pp.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
40 |
 |
Women Who Risk: Profiles of Women in Extreme Sports
by
Olsen, Marilyn
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hatherleigh Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 1578260922 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 185 pp. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
41 |
 |
Touch the Top of the World
by
Weihenmayer, Erik
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0525945784 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 304 pp. SIGNED "Erik" by the author on the front end paper. Crease to front DJ flap.
|
Price:
$16.50
|
|
42 |
 |
Postcards From the Ledge: Collected Mountaineering Writings of Greg Child
by
Child, Greg
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0898865840 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 222pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
43 |
 |
The Walker's Journal: Experiencing America on Foot
by
Sweetgall, Robert And Dignam, John
|
Binding: paperback Publisher: Creative Walking Edition: 3rd tr pbk ptg Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0939041022 Condition: Near Fine wraps Comments: 116pp. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED on the first page by Sweetgall.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
44 |
 |
Quest for the Lost World
by
Blessed, Brian
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0752217526 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 164pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
45 |
 |
Companion to the Alps
by
Merrick, Hugh
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Batsford Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1974 ISBN: 071342768X Condition: VG/Near Fine Comments: 280 pp. Spine a bit cocked. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
46 |
 |
The Country Northward
by
Ford, Daniel
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Hampshire Publishing Edition: 1st Date Published: 1976 ISBN: 0912274603 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 204 pp. Some rubbing, wear to extremities.
|
Price:
$30.00
|
|
47 |
 |
Escape From Lucania: an Epic Story of Survival
by
Roberts, David
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0743224329 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 205 pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
48 |
 |
Mountains of the Mind
by
Macfarlane, Robert
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0375421807 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 306pp. AT LEAST a dozen pages are dog-eared--otherwise book is nice. Bottom front edge of DJ curled a biut.
|
Price:
$7.50
|
|
49 |
 |
Fellwalking With Wainwright
by
Wainwright, A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph/Merrimac Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0718124286 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 223 pp. Review copy slip plastic paper clip has caused a bump top front end paper. Bit of wesr to DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
50 |
 |
Breaking Trail: a Climbing Life
by
Blum, Arlene
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0743258460 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 313pp. Rem line bottom edge. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.50
|
|
51 |
 |
Mountain Men
by
Conefrey, Mick And Jordan, Tim
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Edition: 1st THUS Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 0306811294 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 281 pp. Unclear whether this is a first US, as the Macmillan who pub'd it first looks like the UK Macmillan, rather than the US.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
52 |
 |
The Butcher: Trhe Ascent of Yerupaja
by
Sack, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Edition: 1st Date Published: 1952 Condition: VG+/VG- Comments: 213pp. 1/2" tears, chipping and edgewear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
53 |
 |
Facing the Extreme
by
Kocour, Ruth Anne And Hodgson, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Edition: 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN: 0312179421 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 256pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
54 |
 |
High Crimes: the Fate of Everest in an Age of Greed
by
Kodas, Michael
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Edition: 1st Date Published: 2008 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 357pp. 'carefully read once' condition.
|
Price:
$18.00
|
|
55 |
 |
Climbing High: a Woman's Account of the Everest Tragedy
by
Gammelgaard, Lene
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Seal Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 1580050239 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 211pp. Remainder line bottom edge. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
56 |
 |
Himalaya Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, and Pakistan
by
Schmidt, Jeremy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Edition: 1st Date Published: 1991 ISBN: 0898862620 Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 302pp. Slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
57 |
 |
The Breach: Kilimanjaro and the Conquest of Self
by
Taylor, Rob
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann and Geohegan Edition: 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN: 0698110862 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 254pp. Several 1/4" tears, bit of wear to price-clipped DJ. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
58 |
 |
The Appalachians
by
Brooks, Maurice
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Edition: 2nd ptg Date Published: 1965 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 346pp. Bit of soiling to lightly worn DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
59 |
 |
Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory
by
Breashears, David And Salkeld, Audrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Edition: 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN: 0792275381 Condition: Near Fine/Good only (see note) Comments: 239pp. Couple 3" long, interior tape repaired tears top spine of o/w decent DJ. NO OVERSEAS: Too big for envelope.
|
Price:
$6.50
|
|
60 |
 |
Over Tyrolese Hills
by
Smythe, F. S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Edition: 4th ptg Date Published: 1938 Condition: VG/G Comments: 254pp. Prev owner's name, some foxing to edges. Edgeworn, torn and minor chips to DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
61 |
 |
The Accidental Adventurer:
by
Washburn, Barbara
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Epicenter Press Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 0945397976 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 192pp. The ISBN listed is the one on the DJ flap. For some reason, the verso only lists the ISBN for the softcover edition.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
62 |
 |
Below Another Sky
by
Ridgeway, Rick
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2001 ISBN: 080506284X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 321pp. Bit of wear top edge of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
63 |
 |
Doctor on Everest
by
Steele, Peter
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: B. I. Publications Edition: India edition Date Published: 1972 Condition: VG+ /G Comments: 222 pp. Prev owner's name front end paper. Sveral tears to 1" to DJ. Laid in is prev. owner's note, saying "After having met Peter Steele, my impression of him is reinforced. I find him tough, dogmatic, knowledgeable....."
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
64 |
 |
A Man and His Mountains
by
Croucher, Norman
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Kaye and Ward Edition: 1st Date Published: 1984 ISBN: 0718220005 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 217pp. Vit of edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
65 |
 |
The Story of Everest 1921-1952
by
Murray, W. H.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G+ Comments: 193pp. Spine a bit cocked, 1/8" fabric tear top spine. 1/4-1/2" chips top and bottom spine of edgeworn DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
66 |
 |
Scraping Heaven: a Family's Journey Along the Continental Divide
by
Ross, Cindy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ragged Mountain/McGraw Hill Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0071373608 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 325pp.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
67 |
 |
Women on High: Pioneers of Mountaineering
by
Brown, Rebecca A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appalachian Mountain Club Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 192917313X Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Comments: 258pp. Xmas gift inscription opposite title page. Price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$9.00
|
|
68 |
 |
Rock Climbing in the Lake District
by
Birkett, Bill
|
Binding: flex bind Publisher: Constable Edition: reprint Date Published: 1994 ISBN: 0094676402 Condition: VG+ flex cover binding Comments: 298pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
69 |
 |
Filming the Impossible
by
Dickinson, Leo
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cape Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 ISBN: 0224020153 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 255pp. 1/4" tear, some rubbing to DJ. Price-clipped DJ flap has US $ price next to clip.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
70 |
 |
The Art of Adventure
by
Rowell, Galen
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Collins Edition: 1st Date Published: 1989 ISBN: 0002153246 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 166pp. NO OVERSEAS or priority, please: Too big. Gift inscription on title page, light crease top rear of DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
71 |
 |
Minus Three
by
Mason, Gene W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1970 ISBN: 0135847141 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 190 pp. Bit of edgewear to price-clipped DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
72 |
 |
Hiking the Appalachian Trail (2 Volume Set)
by
Hare, James R. (Ed. )
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale Edition: 3rd ptg Date Published: 1977 ISBN: 0875960677 Condition: VG+, NO djs Comments: 2009pp in 2 v. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY. 2 vol set, too big, too heavy. Good solid set, with some black spottting top rear v. I.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
73 |
 |
Seven Years in Tibet
by
Harrer, Heinrich
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis Edition: 1st Eng Date Published: 1953 Condition: VG/G Comments: 288pp. Spine a bit cocked, P O name. 3/4" chip top rear foreedge corner DJ, small chips, tears to 1/2" top spine, corners, etc.
|
Price:
$45.00
|
|
74 |
 |
First on Everest: the Mystery of Mallory and Irvine
by
Holzel, Tom And Salkeld, Audrey
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1986 ISBN: 0805003037 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 322pp. Bit of sunning to spine of DJ.
|
Price:
$5.75
|
|
75 |
 |
Thin Ice: Unlocking the Secrets of Climate in the World's Highest Mountains
by
Bowen, Mark
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt Edition: 1st Date Published: 2005 ISBN: 0805064435 Condition: Fine/Near Fine Comments: 463pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author on the title page. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$25.00
|
|
76 |
 |
Tenzing: Hero of Everest: a Biography of Tenzing Norgay
by
Douglas, Ed
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Edition: 1st Date Published: 2003 ISBN: 0792269837 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 299pp.
|
Price:
$7.00
|
|
77 |
 |
The Valley of Flowers
by
Smythe, Frank S.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1949 Condition: VG/fair only Comments: 325 pp. 1.5" x 2" chip bottom right front of edgeworn DJ, couple 1/4" chips as well.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
78 |
 |
Quest for Adventure
by
Bonington, Chris
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Edition: Reprint Date Published: 2000 ISBN: 0792279530 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 352pp. NO OVERSEAS, please: Too big. Bit of wear top spine of DJ, spine cocked a bit. This is the first edition, NOT the NGS reprint of 2000.
|
Price:
$6.00
|
|
79 |
 |
Women on High: Pioneers in Mountaineering
by
Brown, Rebecca A.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appalachian Mountain Club Edition: 1st Date Published: 2002 ISBN: 192917313X Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 258pp. Vertical crease up rear flap of lightly shelfworn DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
80 |
 |
Big Wall Climbing: Development, Techniques and Aids
by
Scott, Doug
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1974 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 348pp. Very light wear to DJ. Nice copy. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
81 |
 |
Four Against Everest
by
Sayre, Woodrow Wilson
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG-/VG+ Comments: 8vo 259pp. Tape stains, remnants on covers and end papers, where old mylar was taped onto book. Book otherwise nice. Light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$35.00
|
|
82 |
 |
Ascent: the Spiritual and Physical Quest of Willi Unsoeld
by
Leamer, Laurence
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 1982 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 392pp. Rem stamp bottom edge, spine a bit cocked, book crisp. Bit of soiling and edgewear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
83 |
 |
The Boys of Everest: Chris Bonington and the Tragedy of Climbing's Greatest Generation
by
Willis, Clint
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf Edition: 1st Date Published: 2006 Condition: VG/VG Comments: 8vo 535pp. Spine cocked a bit, bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
84 |
 |
Beyond the Limits: a Woman's Triumph on Everest
by
Allison, Stacy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Edition: 1st Date Published: 1993 Condition: VG/VG+ Comments: 8vo 282pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed "For...Reach for your dreams! Stacy 1998" Spine cocked a bit, light wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$20.00
|
|
85 |
 |
The Eiger Obsession: Facing the Mountain That Killed My Father
by
Harlin III, John
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S Edition: 1st Date Published: 2007 Condition: Near Fine/VG+ Comments: 8vo 283pp. Just a tad of bleeding inside bottom spine of lightly worn DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
86 |
 |
Hanging By a Thread: the Missions of a Helicopter Rescue Doctor
by
Cauchy, Emmanuel (Transl. Cleere)
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Edition: 1st Date Published: 2009 Condition: Fine/Fine Comments: 12mo 280pp.
|
Price:
$12.00
|
|
87 |
 |
The Seven Mountain-Travel Books
by
Tilman, H. W.
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Edition: 2nd ptg thus Date Published: 1985 Condition: POOR/Good ONLY see notes Reading Copy only Damaged Goods! Comments: 8vo 896pp. READING COPY ONLY! Backstrip of book is split at edges, 6" at rear, 2" at front, free end paper is adhered to down end paper. PLEASE NOTE THE NOTES! ! Reading copy only! ! Damaged Goods! Wouldn't list it except there's gotta be someone out there who wants
|
Price:
$15.00
|
|
88 |
 |
Walking Up and Down in the World
by
Blanchard, Smoke
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Edition: 1st Date Published: 1985 Condition: VG+/VG Comments: 8vo 299pp. 1/4" chip top rear, couple 1/4" tears to DJ.
|
Price:
$10.00
|
|
89 |
 |
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory and Irvine
by
Hemmleb, Jochen Et Al
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Edition: 1st US Date Published: 1999 Condition: Fine/VG+ Comments: 4to 205pp. No overseas or priority, please: too big for envelope. Bit of wear to DJ.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
90 |
 |
Mountain Passages
by
Bernstein, Jeremy
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Nebraska Edition: 1st Date Published: 1978 Condition: VG/Good only Comments: 12mo 278pp. Xmas gift insc on title page. Numerous 1/4"-1/2" tears and chips to rubbed DJ. Search - MOUNTAINEERING Back To Top
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|
91 |
 |
Zermatt Saga
by
Williams, Cicely
|
Binding: hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Edition: 1st Date Published: 1964 Condition: VG+/Good only Comments: 12mo 197pp. P O name, etc on front flap of DJ, which is QUITE worn, with short tears, small chips.
|
Price:
$8.00
|
|